Updated: February 23, 2017

 

CCS DATA

145 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

RED = points awarded for tournament

 

Top 6 are official seeds for CCS Tournament

 

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2016-17 RESULTS

2016-17 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

2

Nathaniel

Villarreal

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

MBL

3-1 Jon Bright Mem. Duals (152)

3rd John Bright Memorial (152): 12

1st Clovis West Shootout (152): 40

3rd Zinkin Classic (152): 30

I-D, Doc Buchanan (145)

1st Overfelt Classic (145): 32

 

2nd MBL Finals (145) ; I-D

 

Ranking Points: 114

 

Top 4 tourneys: 114

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Prendez (ALV)

1-0 vs. Ibanez (FRE)

1-0 vs. Medina (SB)

DUAL: d. Finney (S. Marcos) 9-1

DUAL: d. Arroyo (Servite) 1:58

DUAL: l. Mata (Poway) 8-0

JB: d. Arroyo (Servite) 15-0

JB: l. Mata (Poway) 4:10

JB: d. Obrien (Temescal C.) 1:34

JB: d. Finney (S. Marcos) 13-0

CWS: d. Arroyo (Servite) 1:07

CWS: d. Vance (Oak H.) 12-0

CWS: d. Herrera (St. Joseph) 1:15

CWS: d. Madrigal (Servite) 6-4 SV1

ZINK: d. Alvarado (Madera) 4:49

ZINK: d. Zotea (Calvary Ch.) 1:49

ZINK: d. Gianakopulos (Clovis) 7-4

ZINK: l. Romero (Buchanan) 4:48

ZINK: d. Martinez (Oakdale) 7-4

ZINK: d. Dominguez (C. Cath.) 1:43

DOCB: d. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 6-3

OVE: d. Contreras (HAK) 3:01

OVE: d. Ito (LYN) 1:21

OVE: d. Ibanez (FRE) 2:34

OVE: d. Prendez (ALV) 3:51

MBL: d. Medina (SB) 3:02

MBL: d. Ramirez (MNT) 15-2

 

#2

3

Daniel Woo

JUNIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (152): 24

2-2 Zinkin Classic (145)

8th Doc Buchanan (145): 7

1st Jim Root Classic (145): 24

4th Mission San Jose (145): 25

 

1st BVAL Finals (145)

 

Ranking Points: 110

 

Top 4 tourneys: 80

Returning CCS bonus: 30

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ledger (LEI)

1-0 vs. Anderson (HARB)

1-0 vs. Biral (PIO)

1-0 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

PEN: d. Schafer (HMB) 0:52

PEN: d. Banas (LEL) 16-6

PEN: d. Abellera (TN) 18-3

PEN: d. Biral (PIO) 18-6

DUAL: d. Schultz (GUN) 3:07

ZINK: l. Villarreal (Buchanan) 2:00

ZINK: d. Bossert (L. Lom.) 8-6 SV1

ZINK: d. Mello (Calvary Ch.) 13-6

ZINK: l. Tracy (Frontier) 10-3

DOCB: l. Demison (Bakersf.) 9-5

DOCB: d. Au-Yeung (Windsor) 4-3

DOCB: d. Anderson (HARB) 10-6

DOCB: d. Guzman (Lemoore) 3-2

DOCB: l. Dominguez (Central C.) 3-2

DOCB: l. Zamilpa (Buchanan) 8-5

ROO: d. Pham (ST) 1:54

ROO: d. Lok (Pitman) 2:46

ROO: d. Briggs (Heritage) 15-9

ROO: d. Besser (Calif.) 4:54

ROO: d. Mendoza (SAL) 8-3

MSJ: l. Omania (DL Salle) 20-8

MSJ: d. Vega (Liberty) 19-3

MSJ: d. Ridge (Acalanes) 7-2

MSJ: d. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 3-1

MSJ: l. Zamilpa (Buchanan) 6-3

DUAL: d. Saetern (OVE) fall

BVAL: d. Guerra (LEL) 1:00

BVAL: d. Grier (PH) 18-3

BVAL: d. Ledger (LEI) 4-0

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (138)

’15: 2nd BVAL, 6th CCS (138)

#3

1

Leland Ledger

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

1st Webber Lawson (152): 24

3rd CA Coast Classic (145): 24

1st El Camino Invite (145): 24

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (138)

 

2nd BVAL Finals (145)

 

Ranking Points: 112

 

Top 4 tourneys: 72

Returning CCS bonus: 40

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lopez (SCRK)

1-0 vs. Adams (CARL)

1-0 vs. Jones (SER)

0-1 vs. Woo (PIO)

WL: d. Vasey (CARL) 12-3

WL: d. Perez (FRE) 5:04

WL: d. Banas (LEL) 15-5

WL: d. Aberoutte (RIO) 16-10

WL: d. Anderson (HARB) 7-4

CCC: d. Avila (SCRK) 0:41

CCC: l. Cooper (Ceres) 9-6

CCC: d. Luna (HMB) 1:31

CCC: d. Delarosa (Lincoln) 4:13

CCC: d. Castro (Healdsb.) 1:31

CCC: d. Guizar (Madera) 12-2

CCC: d. Lopez (SCRK) 4-3

CCC: d. Jones (SER) 4-1

CCC: d. Chaboya (ALV) 4:06

CCC: d. Wright (Golden V.) 3-2

MID: d. Adams (CARL) 12-6

MID: l. Miranda (Poway) 5-3

MID: d. Diaz (ALV) 2:00

MID: l. Abbate (Central C.) 8-1

BVAL: d. Pham (ST) 3:29

BVAL: d. Perez (OG) 3:00

BVAL: l. Woo (PIO) 4-0

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (138)

’15: 3rd BVAL, I-D CCS (132)

#4

4

Alex Escudero

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Webber Lawson (152): 21

8th Zinkin Classic (152): 5

1st CA Coast Classic (152): 32

6th Doc Buchanan (145): 21

7th CIT Morro Bay (145): 8

6th Mission San Jose (152); I-D: 15

 

1st SCVAL Finals (145)

 

Ranking Points: 89

 

Top 4 tourneys: 89

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

2-1 vs. Anderson (HARB)

1-0 vs. Aberoutte (RIO)

WL: d. Mutto (HMB) 1:16

WL: d. Marticorena (SEQ) 2:49

WL: d. Wong (MA) 1:02

WL: l. Anderson (HARB) 6-2

WL: d. Aberoutte (RIO) 10-3

ZINK: d. M. Aguirre (Frontier) 6-3

ZINK: d. Doolittle (Liberty) 4-1

ZINK: l. Doming. (C. Cath.) 3-1 SV1

ZINK: l. Martinez (Oakdale) 4-3

ZINK: l. Schwertsch. (Buhach) 5-2

CCC: d. Boyer (Jesuit) 3:21

CCC: d. Habtom (CUP) 5:59

CCC: d. Ulzii-Ors. (L. Lomas) 5-4

CCC: d. Mello (Golden V.) 10-9

CCC: d. Anderson (HARB) 7-3

CCC: d. Ridge (Acalanes) 7-5

DOCB: d. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 3-2

DOCB: d. Guzman (Lemoore) 6-4

DOCB: l. Demison (Bakersf.) 15-0

DOCB: l. Gaxiola (Buch.) 6:30 TB1

DOCB: l. Dominguez (C. Cath.) 12-4

DUAL: d. Song (FRE) 7-0

CIT: d. Mello (Calvary Ch.) 8-4

CIT: d. Cardenas (Pioneer V.) 5-3

CIT: l. Gaxiola (Buchanan) 5-2

CIT: d. Pope (Pitman) 4-1

CIT: l. Alvardo (Madera) 6-5

CIT: d. Anderson (HARB) 2-1

DUAL: d. Aberoutte (RIO) 3-2

MSJ: d. Zanarini (Liberty) 11-0

MSJ: d. Martinez (Granada) 9-4

SCVAL: d. Contreras (HAK) 3:24

SCVAL: d. X. Nguyen (MILP) 1:48

SCVAL: d. Ibanez (FRE) 4:58

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st SCVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

’15: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

 

NATIONALS:

6th ’16 Cadet Nationals Greco (145)

#5

5

Mace

Anderson

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

2nd Webber Lawson (152): 21

3-2 Reno TOC (152)

5th CA Coast Classic (152): 16

1-2 Doc Buchanan (145)

3-2 Mission San Jose (145)

 

1st SCCAL Finals (145)

 

Ranking Points: 72

 

Top 4 tourneys: 37

Returning CCS bonus: 35

Key H2H Results:

1-2 vs. Escudero (LG)

0-1 vs. Ledger (LEI)

0-1 vs. Woo (PIO)

WL: d. Nguyen (EVE) 2:50

WL: d. Trujillo (NS) 1:43

WL: d. Ramirez (MNT) 0:54

WL: d. Escudero (LG) 6-2

WL: l. Ledger (LEI) 7-4

CCC: d. Solorio (ST) 15-0

CCC: d. Bergman (Center) 1:16

CCC: d. Zanarini (Liberty) 1:49

CCC: d. Beltran (Bullard) 2:48

CCC: l. Escudero (LG) 7-3

CCC: l. Alvarado (Madera) 11-6

CCC: d. Alba (Ceres) 11-7

DOCB: d. Vasquez (Central V.) 5:12

DOCB: l. Enriquez (Mission O.) 5-2

DOCB: l. Woo (Pioneer) 10-6

MSJ: l. Bradley (Monache) 5:13

MSJ: d. Barrow (Amador V.) 19-4

MSJ: d. Romeo (DL Salle) 4-2

MSJ: d. Hubbard (Stuart H.) 4:40

MSJ: l. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 2-0

SCCAL: d. Peoples (APT) 2:35

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (145)

’15: 2nd SCCAL, 4-2 CCS (145)

#6

6

Michael

Zaragoza

SENIOR

Palma

MBL

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

7th Tim Brown Memorial (145); 10

8th Gilroy Mid Cals (145); I-D; 5

 

1st MBL Finals (145)

 

Ranking Points: 50

 

Top 4 tourneys: 15

Returning CCS bonus: 35

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

SNC: d. Morgan (Paradise) 1:49

SNC: l. Franchina (Rancho B.) 5:58

SNC: l. De Haro (Temescal) 5-3 SV1

TIM: d. Frazier (Cardinal N.) 6-1

TIM: d. Conklin (Summerv.) 15-3

TIM: l. Zamilpa (Buchanan) 3-1

TIM: l. Au Yeung (Windsor) 4-2

TIM: d. Baldini (Vista DL) 4-0

MID: d. Collodi (L. Banos) 18-1

MID: d. Wright (Golden V.) 4-2

MID: d. Schwertscharf (Buhach) 8-1

DUAL: d. Antonio (NS) 9-6

MBL: d. Vargas (ALI) 1:19

MBL: d. Mendoza (SAL) 2:50

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st MBL, 4th CCS (138)

’15: 2nd MBL, 4th CCS (132)

’14: 2nd MBL, 3-2 CCS (132)

 

NATIONALS:

8th ’15 Cadet Nationals Greco (145)

AL

7

Alfredo

Mendoza

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

MBL

5-2 CA Coast Classic (145)

2nd Jim Root Classic (145): 21

3rd Overfelt Classic (145): 24

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (145): 24

 

3rd MBL Finals (145)

 

Ranking Points: 69

 

Top 4 tourneys: 69

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Adams (CARL)

1-0 vs. Garcia (PIO)

1-0 vs. Pitts (TN)

1-0 vs. Ibanez (FRE)

1-0 vs. Medina (SB)

0-1 vs. Woo (PIO)

0-1 vs. Zaragoza (PLM)

0-1 vs. Prendez (ALV)

0-1 vs. Jones (SER)

 

 

CCC: d. Weigger (Pitm.) 5-3 SV1

CCC: l. Jones (SER) 9-7

CCC: d. Meheen (CARM) 12-0

CCC: d. Jimenez (L. Banos) 8-7

CCC: d. Wililams (Healdsb.) 2:58

CCC: d. Romero (Bullard) 6-5

CCC: l. Wright (Golden V.) 7-5

ROO: d. Solanki (HAK) 14-0

ROO: d. Powers (PRO) 8-2

ROO: d. Adams (CARL) 5-4

ROO: d. Garcia (PIO) 2-0

ROO: l. Woo (PIO) 8-3

OVE: d. Delgado (LIN) 16-3

OVE: d. Olson (APT) 10-3

OVE: l. Prendez (ALV) 5-3

OVE: d. Ibanez (FRE) 8-3

ELC: d. Howley (STF) 16-1

ELC: d. Dubois (Mission) 3:30

ELC: d. Pitts (TN) 8-3

ELC: d. Li (George WA) 12-4

MBL: d. Diaz (ALV) 3:45

MBL: l. Zaragoza (PLM) 2:50

MBL: d. Medina (SB) 3:36

MBL: d. Ramirez (MNT) 4-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (126)

8

9

(152)

Dylan Adams

SENIOR

Carlmont

PAL

5th Jim Root Classic (145): 12

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (138)

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (152): 21

 

1st PAL Finals (145)

 

Ranking Points: 63

 

Top 4 tourneys: 33

Returning CCS bonus: 30

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Pitts (TN)

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

0-1 vs. Aberouette (RIO)

ROO: d. Wong (MA) 3:22

ROO: d. Pitts (TN) 3:47

ROO: l. Mendoza (SAL) 5-4

ROO: d. Amaral (Hilmar) 5:35

ROO: l. Besser (Calif.) 4:28

MID: d. Mosby (Shasta) 4:40

MID: l. Ledger (Leigh) 12-6

MID: l. Gonzalez (Foothill) 4:57

ELC: d. Flores (ELC) 15-4

ELC: d. Estrada (Anderson) 3:59

ELC: d. Amador (GON) 3:23

ELC: l. Aberouette (RIO) 9-5

PAL: d. Barth (WDS) 17-2

PAL: d. Mutto (HMB) 1:40

PAL: d. Pitts (TN) 9-4

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st PAL, 4th CCS (145)

’15: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

9

9

Michael Pitts

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan Inv. (152)

3rd Watsonv. Apple Cider (145): 18

I-D, Jim Root Classic (145)

4-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (145): 18

 

2nd PAL Finals (145)

 

Ranking Points: 36

 

Top 4 tourneys: 36

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Garcia (PIO)

0-1 vs. Adams (CARL)

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

LB: l. Petersen (Liverm.) 6-0

LB: d. Mintmeir (Oakmont) 0:23

LB: l. Zanarini (Liberty) 0:47

AC: d. Martinez (GRE) 2:32

AC: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 12-9

AC: d. Spang (SOB) 4-3

AC: d. Perez (ALV) 2:58

AC: d. Garcia (PIO) 5-2

ROO: d. Pohlman (MA) 1:01

MID: d. Moore (LEI) 9-7

MID: l. Ramos (Selma) 6-2

MID: d. Wu (GUN) 4-1

MID: l. Wright (Golden V.) 5-2

ELC: d. Ruiz (CA Deaf) 5:59

ELC: d. Barth (WDS) 0:50

ELC: d. Moore (LEI) 5-2

ELC: l. Mendoza (SAL) 8-3

ELC: d. Strachman (LEI) 7-2

DUAL: d. Mayfield (HMB) 5:02

PAL: d. Eugenio (SSF) 1:13

PAL: l. Adams (CARL) 9-4

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 3rd PAL, I-D, CCS (145)

10

10

Sam Ibanez

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

6th HMB Peninsula (152); I-D: 9

3rd Webber Lawson (145): 18

2-2 CA Coast Classic (145)

6th Cupertino Bianchini (145): 9

4th Overfelt Classic (145): 20

I-D, Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (145)

 

Ranking Points: 56

 

Top 4 tourneys: 0

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

4-0 vs. Piearcy (CUP)

1-0 vs. Ramirez (MNT)

0-1 vs. Escudero (LG)

0-1 vs. Gonzalez (PH)

0-1 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

0-1 vs. Lopez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Abellera (TN)

0-1 vs. Jones (SER)

PEN: d. Gonzalez (Tokay) 2:40

PEN: l. Abellera (TN) 9-4

PEN: d. Solorio (ELC) 6-4 SV1

PEN: d. Banas (LEL) 4:41

PEN: l. Gonzalez (PH) 3-1

WL: d. Silva (Newark) 3:05

WL: d. Olson (APT) 3:34

WL: d. Elder (LEI) 9-2

WL: l. Lopez (SCRK) 8-3

WL: d. Piearcy (CUP) 3-1

CCC: d. Guizar (Madera) 3:30

CCC: l. Madriz (Los Banos) 8-3

CCC: d. Sousa (Hilmar) 6-0

CCC: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 8-0

CUP: d. Waymouth (GUN) 8-7

CUP: l. Mcloy (American) 12-5

CUP: d. Piearcy (CUP) 5-4

CUP: l. Jones (SER) 9-3

CUP: l. Mcloy (American) 5-1

DUAL: d. Piearcy (CUP) 8-4

OVE: d. Guerra (LEL) 4:04

OVE: d. Ramirez (MNT) 5-4

OVE: l. Villarreal (GIL) 2:34

OVE: l. Mendoza (SAL) 8-3

SCVAL: d. Gohori (WIL) 1:55

SCVAL: d. Waymouth (GUN) 8-6 TB1

SCVAL: d. Piearcy (CUP) 4-1

SCVAL: l. Escudero (LG) 4:58

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 3rd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (132)

11

11

Isaias Ramirez

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

5th Webber Lawson (152): 12

2-1 NMC Condor Duals (145)

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (145)

2nd Bert Mar Invite (145): 21

5th Overfelt Classic (145): 16

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

 

4th MBL Finals (145)

 

Ranking Points: 49

 

Top 4 tourneys: 49

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Medina (SB)

1-0 vs. Piearcy (CUP)

0-1 vs. Anderson (HARB)

0-1 vs. Villarreal (MNT)

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

0-1 vs. Gonzalez (PH)

0-1 vs. Ibanez (FRE)

WL: d. Howley (STF) 1:14

WL: d. J. Nguyen (MILP) 4-2

WL: l. Anderson (HARB) 0:54

WL: d. Wong (MA) 1:42

WL: d. Banas (LEL) 3:16

NMC: l. McLoy (Amer.) 2:56

NMC: d. Nguyen (Newark) 1:09

NMC: d. Phillips (NMC) 2:45

CUP: d. Mutto (HMB) 3:21

CUP: l. Kline (Amador V.) 9-8

CUP: l. Gonzalez (PH) 3-1

BM: d. Angulo (NS) fall

BM: d. Ramirez (CUP) fall

BM: d. Diaz (ALV) fall

BM: l. Levis (LO)

OVE: d. Piearcy (CUP) 1:20

OVE: l. Ibanez (FRE) 5-4

OVE: d. Ito (LYN) 9-5

OVE: d. Medina (SB) 5-3

MID: d. Eugenio (SSF) 1:03

MID: d. Wu (GUN) 5:53

MID: l. Ramos (Selma) 15-0

MID: l. Woltz (Del Oro) 9-0

MBL: d. Valenzuela (WAT) 13-9

MBL: l. Villarreal (GIL) 15-2

MBL: d. Diaz (ALV) 17-2

MBL: l. Mendoza (SAL) 4-3

 

12

12

Ismael Medina

SENIOR

San Benito

MBL

6th Los Banos Morning Star (145): 6

4-2 CA Coast Classic (145)

1-2 Firebaugh Westside (145)

6th Overfelt Classic (145): 12

 

5th MBL Finals (145)

 

Ranking Points: 18

 

Top 4 tourneys: 18

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

0-1 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

0-1 vs. Prendez (ALV)

0-1 vs. Ramirez (MNT)

MS: d. Villalobos (Edison) TF

MS: l. Solorzano (El Capitan) fall

MS: d. Ramirez (Patterson) fall

MS: d. Frantzich (Clovis) major

MS: l. Ray (Pitman) major

CCC: d. Blensdorf (SF) 0:27

CCC: l. Williams (Healdsb.) 7-3

CCC: d. Avila (SCRZ) 1:57

CCC: d. Parrish (SV) 4:06

CCC: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 6-2

CCC: l. Parry (Jesuit) 8-6

FIRE: l. Jimenez (L. Banos) 12-8

FIRE: d. Ortiz (Tranq.) 10-2

FIRE: l. Beltran (Bullard) 15-3

OVE: d. Miller (ST) 0:50

OVE: d. Spang (SOB) 4:06

OVE: l. Prendez (ALV) 7-3

OVE: d. Olson (APT) 15-0

OVE: l. Ramirez (MNT) 5-3

MBL: d. Tepoorten (MVC) 16-0

MBL: l. Villarreal (GIL) 3:02

MBL: d. Valenzuela (WAT) 5-1

MBL: l. Mendoza (SAL) 3:36

MBL: d. Diaz (ALV) 6-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 4th MBL, I-D, CCS (138)

’15: 4th MBL 1-2 CCS (138)

13

13

Tim Waymouth

SOPHOMORE

Gunn

SCVAL

I-D Cupertino Bianchini (145)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Piearcy (CUP)

0-2 vs. Ibanez (FRE)

DUAL: d. Dumlao (PIO) fall

DUAL: d. Guanzon (MILP) 1:59

CUP: l. Ibanez (FRE) 8-7

CUP: d. Dinh (IND) 4:30

SCVAL: l. Ibanez (FRE) 8-6 TB1

SCVAL: d. Clough (PA) 4:22

SCVAL: d. X. Nguyen (MILP) 1:24

SCVAL: d. Piearcy (CUP) 9-2

 

14

14

Robert Piearcy

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Webber Lawson (145): 15

1-2 Zinkin Classic (145)

2-2 CA Coast Classic (145)

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (145)

2nd Bert Mar Invite (152): 21

Cons. Overfelt Classic (145)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Contreras (HAK)

1-0 vs. Perez (OG)

0-1 vs. Prendez (ALV)

0-4 vs. Ibanez (FRE)

0-1 vs. Ramirez (MNT)

0-1 vs. Waymouth (GUN)

WL: d. Angkiangco (EVE) 1:20

WL: d. Camacho (SEQ) 2:51

WL: d. Parry (Jesuit) 1:55

WL: l. Levis (LO) 1:46

WL: l. Ibanez (FRE) 3-1

ZINK: d. Mete (Atascadero) 5-4

ZINK: l. Ridge (Acalanes) 0:55

ZINK: l. Garcia (Modesto Ch.) 2:41

CCC: d. Jimenez (ALI) 0:50

CCC: l. Gallag. (S. Clemente) 4:00

CCC: d. Ballesteros (EVE) 10-2

CCC: l. Guizar (Madera) 1:22

CUP: d. Gohori (WIL) 2:17

CUP: l. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 3-1

CUP: l. Ibanez (FRE) 5-4

DUAL: l. Ibanez (FRE) 8-4

BM: d. Gains (BUR) fall

BM: d. Ramirez (Chowch.) fall

BM: l. Prendez (ALV) fall

OVE: d. Forman (MIT) 4:07

OVE: l. Ramirez (MNT) 1:20

OVE: d. Guerra (LEL) 4-0

OVE: d. Contreras (HAK) 13-3

OVE: d. Perez (OG) 10-1

MID: d. Marticorena (SEQ) 5:22

MID: d. Guerra (LEL) 1:48

MID: d. Vargas (ALI) 2:20

MID: l. Madrigal (P. Robles) 12-5

DUAL: d. Schultz (GUN) 1:54

SCVAL: d. Clough (PA) 9-2

SCVAL: l. Ibantez (FRE) 4-1

SCVAL: d. Contreras (HAK) 6-4

SCVAL: l. Waymouth (GUN) 9-2

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (138)

15

15

Darren Perez

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2-2 CA Coast Classic (152)

3-1 Wats. Apple Cider Duals (152)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

3-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (145)

 

CCC: l. Amaral (Hilmar) 10-4

CCC: d. Martinez (STWAT) 1:58

CCC: d. Nguyen (EVE) 1:36

CCC: l. Macius (S. Clemente) 0:51

ACD: d. Valenzuela (WAT) 1:09

ACD: d. Martinez (SAL) 5:21

ACD: l. Saetern (OVE) 3:38

AC: d. Gaines (BURL) 0:56

AC: d. Ramirez (ALI) 15-0

AC: l. Saetern (OVE) 5-3 SV1

AC: l. Amador (GON) 1:43

DUAL: l. Robinson (LEI) 4-0

OVE: d. Valenzuela (WAT) 2:57

OVE: l. Prendez (ALV) 1:58

OVE: d. Spang (SOB) 0:23

OVE: d. Delgado (LIN) 2:33

OVE: l. Piearcy (CUP) 10-1

MID: l. Volkir (Granada) 1:14

MID: l. Williford (Foothill) 16-4

BVAL: d. Fernando (EVE) 0:54

BVAL: d. Spang (SOB) 6-2

BVAL: l. Ledger (LEI) 3:00

BVAL: d. Belman (WES) 0:40

BVAL: d. Grier (PH) 4-1

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

16

-

James Grier

SENIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

0-2 HMB Peninsula Invite (170)

5th Lincoln Buzolich Classic (152)

4th Cupertino Bianchini (152)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (152)

8th El Camino Colt Inv. (145); I-D

 

4th BVAL Finals (145)

 

 

PEN: l. Song (FRE) 6-5 SV1

PEN: l. Cooper (Tokay) 3:20

LIN: l. Nguyen (WIL) 4:31

LIN: d. Tepoorten (MVC) 3:54

LIN: d. Hernandez (Caruthers) 16-0

LIN: d. D. Nguyen (EVE) 5-1

CUP: d. Espino (WDS) 8-0

CUP: l. Banas (LEL) 11-6

CUP: d. Perez (FRE) 4-3

CUP: d. Mendez (EVE) 9-2

CUP: l. Banas (LEL) 9-6

OVE: d. Wallin (ST) 1:15

OVE: l. Ramon (SB) 9-3

OVE: l. Thiel (MIT) 4-3

ELC: d. Wong (MA) 3:55

ELC: d. Skaugstad (Merrill W.) 11-3

ELC: l. Strachman (LEI) 14-0

ELC: l. Spang (SOB) 8-3

BVAL: d. Tapia (WG) 1:46

BVAL: d. Beiman (WES) 4-2

BVAL: l. Woo (PIO) 18-3

BVAL: d. Spang (SOB) 1:00

BVAL: l. Perez (OG) 4-1

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

17

18

Donny Bendo

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

0-2 Webber Lawson (160)

1-2 The Bash, Don Olson (152)

0-2 Granada Mat Classic (152)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

I-D El Camino Colt Inv. (145)

 

1st WCAL Finals (145)

 

WL: l. Ramirez (CARM) 5:32

WL: l. Mendez (EVE) 8-5

BASH: d. Ramirez (Wasco)

BASH: l. Banduenga (Righ.) 9-7 SV1

BASH: l. McLain (Clovis E.) 2:25

MAT: l. Petersen (Livermore) 1-0

MAT: l. Kinerson (Grace D.) 7-5 OT

MID: d. Guerra (LEL) 11-5

MID: l. Mata (Poway) 1:30

MID: d. Marticorena (SEQ) 1:34

MID: l. Skaugstad (Merrill W.) 2:08

ELC: d. Maxion (CAP) 3:34

ELC: l. Strachman (LEI) 1:13

WCAL: d. Giovammeli (SHC) 10-1

WCAL: d. Brown (BEL) 10-9

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

’15: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

’14: 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (138)

18

19

Mason Brown

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

0-2 Mission San Jose (145)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (145)

MSJ: l. Vega (Liberty) 10-0

MSJ: l. Hubbard (Stuart H.) 4:46

WCAL: d. Howley (STF) 1:35

WCAL: d. Forman (MIT) 4:21

WCAL: l. Bendo (RIO) 10-9

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’15: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 CCS (113)

’14: 3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (113)

19

20

Anthony

Contreras

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

0-2 Cupertino Bianchini (152)

1-2 Jim Root Classic (145)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

 

5th SCVAL Finals (145)

 

CUP: l. Mendez (EVE) 3:37

CUP: l. Ramirez (CUP) 13-5

ROO: l. Pope (Pitman) 7-1

ROO: d. Cotton (GUND) 2:09

ROO: l. Ito (LYN) 6-5

OVE: d. Bahu (CARM) 1:27

OVE: l. Villarreal (GIL) 3:01

OVE: l. Piearcy (CUP) 13-3

SCVAL: l. Escudero (LG) 3:24

SCVAL: d. Gohori (WIL) 2:12

SCVAL: d. Gurnarian (MV) 7-0

SCVAL: l. Piearcy (CUP) 6-4

SCVAL: d. X. Nguyen (MILP) 8-3

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

'15: 8th SCVAL (145)

20

-

Austin Spang

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

2-2 Webber Lawson (152)

1-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (145)

0-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (145)

 

5th BVAL Finals (145)

 

WL: d. Gaines (BUR) 15-0

WL: l. Saxon (SHC) 2:36

WL: d. Vela (BRA) 10-7

WL: l. Powers (PRO) 2:03

LIN: l. Castillo (HARB) 2:28

LIN: d. Morales (GUND) 9-2

LIN: l. O’Brien (PG) 4:26

OVE: l. Medina (SB) 4:06

OVE: l. Perez (OG) 0:23

MID: d. Valenzuela (WAT) 4-1

MID: l. Madrigal (P. Robles) 1:47

MID: d. Slag (APT) 9-0

MID: l. Williford (Foothill) 9-0

ELC: d. Peoples (APT) 6-1

ELC: d. Mutto (HMB) 4:20

ELC: l. Li (George WA) 9-0

ELC: d. Grier (PH) 8-3

ELC: d. Moore (LEI) 4:44

BVAL: l. Perez (OG) 6-2

BVAL: d. Sanders (BRA) 3:44

BVAL: d. Pham (ST) 6-1

BVAL: l. Grier (PH) 1:00

BVAL: d. Beiman (WES) 0:42

 

-

-

Ulisses

Valenzuela

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3-2 Chukchansi Invite (145)

0-2 CA Coast Classic (145)

1-3 Wats. Apple Cider Duals (152)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (138)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

1-2 Mission San Jose (145)

 

7th MBL Finals (145)

 

CHUK: l. Prendez (ALV) fall

CHUK: d. Weigger (Pitman)

CHUK: d. Granada (Bullard) 8-4

CHUK: d. Stovall (Foothill) 5-4

CHUK: l. Perez (ALV) 3-2

CCC: l. Wright (Golden V.) 1:15

CCC: l. Weigger (Pitman) 10-8

ACD: d. Lopez (WG) fall

ACD: l. Perez (OG) 1:09

ACD: l. Vargas (ALI) 15-12

ACD: l. Perez (ALV) 2-1

AC: d. Champe (Sonora) 9-1

AC: l. Cervantes (Coalinga) 4-3

AC: d. Mendoza (GON) 2:44

AC: l. Castillo (SAL) 2-1

OVE: l. Perez (OG) 2:57

OVE: d. Miller (ST) 4:36

OVE: l. Forman (MIT) 3-2

MID: l. Spang (SOB) 4-1

MSJ: d. Barrow (Amador V.) 10-2

MSJ: l. Bradley (Monache) 3:14

MSJ: l. Ulzii (L. Lomas) 0:52

MBL: l. Ramirez (MNT) 13-9

MBL: d. Trujillo (NS) 12-4

MBL: l. Medina (SB) 5-1

MBL: d. Tepoorten (MVC) 19-4

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 7th MBL, 1-2 CCS (138)

-

-

Neal O’Brien

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

1-2 Webber Lawson (145)

6th Lincoln Buzolich Classic (145)

6th Bert Mar Invite (145)

 

1st MTAL Finals (145)

WL: d. Martinez (WG) 2:47

WL: l. Lopez (SCRK) 1:13

WL: l. Davis (LG) 0:38

LIN: d. Tom (OCE) 3:52

LIN: l. Parrish (SV) 0:53

LIN: d. Spang (SOB) 4:26

LIN: d. Padilla (IND) 15-4

LIN: l. Dumlao (PIO) 0:28

BM: l. Levis (LO)

BM: d. Miranda (EC)

BM: l. Diaz (ALV) fall

BM: l. Ramirez (CUP)

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

-

-

Pat Peoples

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

1-2 CA Coast Classic (145)

3rd Marin Catholic Dawn2Dusk (145)

Cons. El Camino Colt Inv. (145)

 

2nd SCCAL Finals (145)

CCC: l. Ross (Acalanes) 6-2

CCC: d. Nguyen (CUP) 7-4

CCC: l. Romero (Bullard) 1:16

ELC: l. Spang (SOB) 6-1

ELC: d. Phan (ST) 3:15

ELC: d. O'Leary (Lowell) 2:58

ELC: d. Wong (MA) 4:53

ELC: d. Miranda (ELC) 3-2

SCCAL: l. Anderson (HARB) 2:35

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 3rd SCCAL (126)

’15: 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (106)