Updated: February 23, 2017

 

CCS DATA

120 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

RED = points awarded for tournament

 

Top 6 are official seeds for CCS Tournament

 

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2016-17 RESULTS

2016-17 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

2

Abel Pena

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

2nd CA Coast Classic (120): 28

4-0 Wats. Apple Cider Duals (126)

1st Watson. Apple Cider (120): 24

7th Gilroy Mid Cals (120): 10

2nd Mission San Jose (120): 35

 

1st MBL Finals (120)

 

Ranking Points: 97

 

Top 4 tourneys: 97

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

4-0 vs. Zavala (ALI)

2-1 vs. Reyes (FRE)

1-0 vs. Borrego (TN)

1-0 vs. Delgado (GIL)

CCC: d. Sanchez (SB) 1:37

CCC: d. Kachmar (Whitney) 10-1

CCC: d. Zavala (ALI) 4-3

CCC: d. Paulson (Clovis) 9-3

CCC: l. Reyes (FRE) 7-6

ACD: d. Segovia (OG) 2:21

ACD: d. Zavala (ALI) 10-2

ACD: d. Valenzuela (ALV) 3:41

AC: d. Everling (WG) 2:19

AC: d. Mendoza (GON) 5:54

AC: d. Borrego (TN) 4:42

AC: d. Zavala (ALI) 13-1

MID: d. Pineda (SER) 2:45

MID: d. Reyes (FRE) 5-4

MID: d. Delgado (GIL) 5-1

MID: l. Viloria (Merrill W.) 3-2

MID: d. Reyes (FRE) 4:19

MSJ: d. Margiotta (L. Lomas) 5-2

MSJ: l. Cornelison (Clovis) 3:43

MBL: d. Barrera (NMC) 2:24

MBL: d. Zavala (ALI) 9-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’15: 5th MBL, 3-2 CCS (106)

#2

3

Angelo Reyes

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (126): 24

1st Webber Lawson (120): 24

1st CA Coast Classic (120): 32

4-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Overfelt Classic (120): 32

8th Gilroy Mid Cals (120): 5

 

1st SCVAL Finals (120)

 

Ranking Points: 147

 

Top 4 tourneys: 112

Returning CCS bonus: 35

Key H2H Results:

3-0 vs. Zavala (ALI)

1-0 vs. Sarabia (ALV)

1-2 vs. Pena (WAT)

1-0 vs. Wang (PA)

PEN: d. Villasenor (Pacheco) 1:38

PEN: d. Aguayo (BUR) 0:48

PEN: d. Grewal (PA) 1:50

PEN: d. Wang (PA) 8-1

WL: d. Gafill (CARM) 1:54

WL: d. Rendon (MIT) 1:00

WL: d. Bahl (CUP) 0:31

WL: d. Montanez (Healdsb.) 1:36

WL: d. Zavala (ALI) 15-5

CCC: d. Acosta (ALI) 1:17

CCC: d. Grewal (PA) 1:53

CCC: d. Flores (SAL) 0:40

CCC: d. Carter (Hilmar) 0:26

CCC: d. Okerson (Clovis) 11-4

CCC: d. Pena (WAT) 7-6

DOCB: d. Callison (Monache) 5-2

DOCB: l. Martinoni (Folsom) 1:16

DOCB: d. Eredia (Mayfiar) 3-1

DOCB: l. Le (Rancho B.) 4-3

OVE: d. Self (Amador V.) 1:07

OVE: d. Alfaro (EVE) 1:21

OVE: d. Est. Sanchez (SCR) 0:37

OVE: d. Zavala (ALI) 7-5

DUAL: d. Do (WIL) 3:53

MID: d. Garcia (SHC) 1:08

MID: l. Pena (WAT) 5-4

MID: d. Sarabia (ALV) 12-1

MID: d. Saephanh (Buhach) 2:43

MID: d. Zavala (ALI) 8-1

MID: l. Santiago (Poway) 6-0

MID: l. Pena (WAT) 4:19

SCVAL: d. Do (WIL) 16-1

SCVAL: d. Malik (SCL) 1:43

SCVAL: d. A. Cruz (CUP) 2:00

SCVAL: d. Wang (PA) 4-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (113)

’15: 1st SCVAL, I-D CCS (106)

’14: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

#3

1

Chase Saldate

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

MBL

4-0 Jon Bright Mem. Duals (113)

1st John Bright Memorial (113): 16

5th Clovis West Shootout (120): 20

3rd Zinkin Classic (120): 30

8th Doc Buchanan (120): 7

4th Oak Park R. Forest-IL (120): 10

3rd Gilroy Mid Cals (120): 30

 

2nd MBL Finals (120); I-D

 

Ranking Points: 96

 

Top 4 tourneys: 96

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ueda (MV)

1-0 vs. Sarabia (ALV)

DUAL: d. Moreno (Brawley) 0:24

DUAL: d. Sauriol (Poway) 1-0

JB: d. Sauriol (Poway) 4-2

CWSO: d. Nunez (Alta Loma) 7-5

CWSO: l. El. Blake (Del Oro) 10-0

CWSO: d. Uranga (Redwood) 1:00

CWSO: d. Saunders (Oak H.) 1:00

CWSO: d. Nunez (Alta Loma) 1-0

ZINK: d. Ueda (MV) 15-0

ZINK: d. Paredes (Madera) 1:34

ZINK: d. Vergara (S. Leandro) 3:58

ZINK: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 4-0

ZINK: d. Delgado (Gilroy) 1-0

ZINK: d. Krosen (Laguna H.) 3:36

DUAL: d. Granada (Rancho BV)

DUAL: d. Valencia (Northview)

DOCB: d. Viloria (Merrill W.) 5:23

DOCB: d. Sosa (Selma) 3:23

DOCB: d. Seto (Elk Grove) 5-4

DOCB: d. Le (Rancho B.) 4-3

DOCB: l. Martinoni (Folsom) 5-4

DOCB: l. Flores (Bishop Am.) 1-0

MID: d. Villasenor (Pacheco) 1:37

MID: d. Sanchez (Buchanan) 3:58

MID: d. Viloria (Merrill W.) 6-4

MID: d. Santiago (Poway) 3-1

MID: d. Blake (Del Oro) 4-2 SV1

MBL: d. Banuelos (PLM) 1:19

MBL: d. Sarabia (ALV) 1:49

 

 

#4

4

Enrique Zavala

SENIOR

Alisal

MBL

2nd Webber Lawson (120): 21

2nd L. Banos Morning Star (126): 14

5th CA Coast Classic (120): 16

4-1 Wat. Apple Cider Duals (126)

2nd Watson. Apple Cider (120): 21

2nd Overfelt Classic (120): 28

3-2 Qtrs. Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

 

4th MBL Finals (120); I-D

 

Ranking Points: 136

 

Top 4 tourneys: 86

Returning CCS bonus: 50

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Delgado (GI)

2-0 vs. Sarabia (ALV)

2-0 vs. Aguirre (SLV)

0-3 vs. Reyes (FRE)

0-4 vs. Pena (WAT)

WL: d. Herrera (FRE) 2:33

WL: d. Espiritu (EVE) 4:54

WL: d. Grewal (PA) 9-4

WL: d. Aguirre (SLV) 6:00

WL: l. Reyes (FRE) 15-5

MS: d. Avila (Clovis)

MS: d. Land (Mariposa)

MS: l. Diaz (Clovis N.) fall

CCC: d. Rendon (Mitty) 2:50

CCC: d. Wang (MIL) 0:18

CCC: l. Pena (WAT) 4-3

CCC: d. Aguirre (SLV) 12-2

CCC: d. Grewal (PA) 5-4

CCC: l. Okerson (Clovis) 12-8

CCC: d. Carter (Hilmar) 10-8 SV1

ACD: l. Pena (WAT) 10-2

ACD: d. Carrillo (APT) 18-3

ACD: d. Segovia (OG) 1:16

ACD: d. Funderburg (SB) 13-1

AC: d. George (WAT) 3:12

AC: d. Herzog (Sonora) 2:38

AC: d. Sarabia (ALV) 21-5

AC: l. Pena (WAT) 13-1

OVE: d. Trillo (LIN) 1:26

OVE: d. Castro (GIL) 11-5

OVE: d. Sarabia (ALV) 12-2

OVE: l. Reyes (FRE) 7-5

MID: d. Agustin (CHR) 5:55

MID: d. Est. Sanchez (SCRK) 4:00

MID: d. Delgado (Gilroy) 0:15

MID: l. Blake (Del Oro) 9-3

MID: l. Reyes (Fremont) 8-1

MBL: d. Garcia (PAJ) 3:22

MBL: l. Pena (WAT) 9-1

MBL: d. Zamora (MVC) 6-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd MBL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (113)

’15: 4th MBL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

’14: 3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (106)

#5

5

Andrew Wang

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Invite (126): 21

5th Webber Lawson (126): 12

7th CA Coast Classic (126): 8

1st Cupertino Bianchini (126): 24

4-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

4th Mission San Jose (120): 25

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (120)

 

Ranking Points: 82

 

Top 4 tourneys: 82

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ueda (MV)

2-0 vs. A. Cruz (CUP)

1-0 vs. Est. Sanchez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Reyes (FRE)

0-1 vs. Lee (FRE)

PEN: d. Korcz (Tokay) 9-3

PEN: d. Julien (San Ramon) 11-10

PEN: d. Rodriguez (BEL) 3-0

PEN: l. Reyes (FRE) 8-1

WL: d. Hong (LYN) 3:39

WL: d. Alimpia (MILP) 1:31

WL: l. Rodriguez (BEL) 6-5 TB1

WL: d. Asato (PH) 8-4

CCC: d. Washington (EVE) 5:53

CCC: d. Canton (Liberty) 12-5

CCC: l. Margiotta (L. Lomas) 5-1

CCC: d. A. Cruz (CUP) 4:47

CCC: l. Lee (FRE) 3-2

CCC: d. Chadwick (Whitn.) 7-5 SV1

CUP: d. Pineda (SER) 1:50

CUP: d. Washington (EVE) 7-3

CUP: d. A. Cruz (CUP) 4:49

MID: d. Satoshi (MV) 12-1

MID: d. Castro (GIL) 4:41

MID: d. Est. Sanchez (SCRK) 5-1

MID: l. Viloria (Merrill W.) 12-2

MSJ: l. Heasley (Ukiah) 6-5

MSJ: d. Atteo (Maria Carr.) 8-0

MSJ: d. Renteria (Mission SJ) 5-3

MSJ: d. Sanchez (Northgate) 5-4

MSJ: d. Lance (Heritage) 10-3

MSJ: d. Aruumgam (Dublin) 2:12

MSJ: l. Margiotta (Las Lomas) 10-2

SCVAL: d. Haro (GUN) 1:57

SCVAL: d. Halvorsen (LA) 3:42

SCVAL: d. Ueda (MV) 6-3

SCVAL: l. Reyes (FRE) 4-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

#6

6

Matt Sarabia

JUNIOR

Alvarez

MBL

 

4-2 Chukchansi Invite (120)

3-2 CA Coast Classic (120)

3/4th Wats. Apple Cider (120): 15

1st Bert Mar Invite (120): 24

3rd Overfelt Classic (120): 24

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

 

3rd MBL Finals (120)

 

Ranking Points: 63

 

Top 4 tourneys: 63

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Aguirre (SLV)

1-0 vs. Est. Sanchez (SCR)

1-0 vs. Lozano (OVE)

1-0 vs. A. Cruz (CUP)

0-1 vs. Reyes (FRE)

0-1 vs. Saldate (GIL)

0-2 vs. Zavala (ALI)

CHUK: d. Almanza (Mt. Whit.) 5-0

CHUK: l. Moreno (Madera) 9-5

CHUK: d. Arrieta (Grace D.) fall

CHUK: d. Peek (Independ.) fall

CHUK: d. Gonzales (Sanger) 9-2

CHUK: l. Delgado (Dinuba) 10-1

CCC: l. Montan. (Heald.) 11-9 SV1

CCC: d. Alcala (HMB) 15-0

CCC: d. Reveatta (College P.) 3:37

CCC: d. J. Mendoza (GON) 5-1

CCC: l. Grewal (PA) 2:18

AC: d. Valdez (TN) 9-1

AC: d. Lassa (MV) 5:03

AC: d. Lozano (OVE) 9-6

AC: l. Zavala (ALI) 21-5

AC: d. Aguirre (SLV) 4-3 SV2

BM: d. Galdo (MNT) fall

BM: d. Hernandez (ALI) TF

BM: d. Montoya (MVC) major

BM: d. Vue (WA Union)

OVE: d. Rodriguez (OG) 4:08

OVE: d. A. Cruz (CUP) 11-6

OVE: l. Zavala (ALI) 12-2

OVE: d. Est. Sanchez (SCR) 5-0

MID: d. Haro (GUN) 1:59

MID: l. Stone (Foothill) 15-2

MID: d. Agustin (CHR) 5-0

MID: d. Kumararatne (Rocklin) 11-1

MID: l. Reyes (FRE) 12-1

MBL: d. Agustin (CHR) 8-1

MBL: l. Saldate (GIL) 1:49

MBL: d. Funderburg (SB) 0:58

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st MTAL, 3-2 CCS (120)

AL

8

Jeremiah

Aguirre

SENIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Invite (120): 21

3rd Webber Lawson (120): 18

3-2 CA Coast Classic (120)

5/6th Wats. Apple Cider (120): 9

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

 

1st SCCAL Finals (120)

 

Ranking Points: 48

 

Top 4 tourneys: 48

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Palomino (PH)

1-0 vs. A. Cruz (CUP)

0-2 vs. Zavala (ALI)

0-2 vs. Borrego (TN)

0-1 vs. Sarabia (ALV)

PEN: d. Heydapour (PA) 5:23

PEN: d. Uriostegui (OCE) 1:31

PEN: l. Borrego (TN) 4-2

WL: d. Arra (STF) 2:00

WL: d. Anderson (HARB) 1:42

WL: d. Palomino (PH) 10-4

WL: l. Zavala (ALI) 6:00

CCC: d. Alcala (HMB) 1:43

CCC: l. Carter (Hilmar) 9-5

CCC: d. Burns (Lincoln) 4:47

CCC: d. Moua (Golden V.) 13-5

CCC: l. Zavala (ALI) 12-2

AC: d. Juarez (Coalinga) 2:35

AC: d. Camacho (Merced) 3:56

AC: l. Borrego (TN) 12-2

AC: l. Sarabia (ALV) 4-3 SV2

MID: d. Do (WIL) 7-4

MID: l. Hillard (Clovis W.) 7-6

MID: d. Korcz (Tokay) 0:47

MID: d. A. Cruz (CUP) 8-5

MID: l. Areyano (Selma) 12-2

SCCAL: d. Hammana (SV) 2:44

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 1st SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (113)

’15: 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

8

7

Satoshi Ueda

SOPHOMORE

Monta Vista

SCVAL

7th Chukchansi Invite (120): 8

0-2 Zinkin Classic (120)

I-D Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

7th Modesto Tamana (120): 6

1st Anders. Nor Cal Beast (120): 16

6th Tokay Rod Gaines Invite (120): 6

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (120): 18

0-2 Mission San Jose (120)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (120)

 

Ranking Points: 48

 

Top 4 tourneys: 48

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. A. Cruz (CUP)

1-0 vs. Palomino (PH)

1-0 vs. Valdez (TN)

0-1 vs. Saldate (GIL)

0-1 vs. Wang (PA)

CHUK: l. Delgado (Dinuba) 11-3

CHUK: d. Pimental (Hoover) 4-2

CHUK: d. Burgos (Parlier) fall

CHUK: d. Banuelos (PLM) 12-2

CHUK: d. Kittredge (Cent.) 2:52

CHUK: l. Delgado (Dinuba) 9-2

CHUK: d. Pete (South) 4-0

ZINK: l. Saldate (GIL) 15-0

ZINK: l. M. Seto (Elk Grove) 3-2

SNC: l. Polanco (Servite) 16-0

NOR: d. Moore (Del Norte) 11-1

NOR: d. Boyer (Lassen) 1:52

NOR: d. Hanes (W. Valley) 1:49

MSJ: l. Margiotta (L. Lomas) 3:28

MSJ: l. Sirwet (Buchanan) 6-5

ELC: d. Xu (Lincoln) 16-1

ELC: d. Munoz (RIO) 5:00

ELC: d. Valdez (TN) 4-2

ELC: l. Viloria (Merrill W.) 1:30

ELC: d. Palomino (PH) 2:10

SCVAL: d. Mendoza (MILP) 4:58

SCVAL: l. Wang (PA) 6-3

SCVAL: d. Haro (GUN) 4:09

SCVAL: d. A. Cruz (CUP) 4:54

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

9

9

Estevan

Sanchez

FRESHMAN

Silver Creek

BVAL

6th Webber Lawson (126); I-D: 9

2-1 Buzolich Classic (126); I-D

0-2 CA Coast Classic (126)

4th Jim Root Classic (120): 15

4th Overfelt Classic (120): 20

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

 

1st BVAL FInals (120)

 

Ranking Points: 44

 

Top 4 tourneys: 44

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. A. Cruz (CUP)

2-0 vs. Lozano (OVE)

1-0 vs. George (WAT)

1-1 vs. Borrego (TN)

0-1 vs. Reyes (FRE)

0-1 vs. Zavala (ALI)

0-1 vs. Wang (PA)

0-1 vs. Sarabia (ALV)

0-1 vs. Arenas (LIN)

0-1 vs. Meza (ST)

ETC: l. Meza (ST) 6-3

WL: d. Aguayo (BURL) 8-0

WL: l. T. Kaiser (LEI) 3:54

WL: d. A. Cruz (CUP) 1:53

LIN: d. Mercado (OVE) 3:37

LIN: l. Arenas (LIN) 9-7

LIN: d. Melendez (BRA) 10-4

CCC: l. Canon (Liberty) 3:35

CCC: l. Washington (EVE) 6-4

ROO: d. Everling (WG) 1:04

ROO: d. Borrego (TN) 4-3

ROO: l. Viloria (Merrill W.) 0:47

ROO: d. Nguyen (WES) 4-2

ROO: l. Borrego (TN) 3-0

DUAL: d. Lozano (OVE) 7-1

OVE: d. Williams (Oakland) 4-3

OVE: d. George (WAT) 8-1

OVE: l. Reyes (FRE) 0:37

OVE: l. Sarabia (ALV) 5-0

MID: d. Vazquez (GON) 2:40

MID: l. Zavala (ALI) 4:00

MID: d. Haro (GUN) 2:56

MID: l. Wang (PA) 5-1

BVAL: d. Salgado (GUND) 2:19

BVAL: d. Lozano (OVE) 4:56

BVAL: d. Asato (PH) 12-2

 

10

10

Alex Cruz

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Webber Lawson (126)

1-2 Zinkin Classic (120)

3-2 CA Coast Classic (126)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (120): 21

1st Bert Mar Invite (126): 24

7th Overfelt Classic (120): 8

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (120)

 

Ranking Points: 53

 

Top 4 tourneys: 53

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

4-0 vs. Do (WIL)

2-0 vs. Asato (PH)

0- 1vs. Reyes (FRE)

0-1 vs. Ueda (MV)

0-1 vs. Aguirre (SLV)

0-1 vs. Sarabia (ALV)

0-1 vs. Est. Sanchez (SCR)

0-2 vs. Wang (PA)

WL: d. Douwes (CARM) 0:49

WL: d. Do (WIL) 5:33

WL: l. Lee (FRE) 4:47

WL: l. Est. Sanchez (SCR) 1:53

ZINK: l. Paulson (Clovis) 1:41

ZINK: d. Lassa (MV) 0:31

ZINK: l. Rios (Monache) 9-4

CCC: d. Valenzuela (ALV) 1:41

CCC: l. Ahumada (S. Leandro) 1:12

CCC: d. Xavier (Jesuit) 0:19

CCC: d. Asato (PH) 1:31

CCC: l. Wang (PA) 4:47

CUP: d. Do (WIL) 3:21

CUP: d. Alimpia (MILP) 3:09

CUP: d. Asato (PH) 16-10

CUP: l. Wang (PA) 4:49

DUAL: l. Lee (FRE) 3:05

BM: d. Gaytan (ALV) fall

BM: d. Gonzalez (ALI) fall

BM: d. Alfaro (GON) major

BM: d. Zamora (MVC) fall

OVE: d. Do (WIL) 2:47

OVE: l. Sarabia (ALV) 11-6

OVE: l. Castro (GIL) 2:54

OVE: d. George (WAT) 5-2

DUAL: d. Wei (GUN) 12-5

MID: d. Saepanth (Buhach) 0:58

MID: l. Blake (Del Oro) 1:36

MID: d. Alfaro (EVE) 4:35

MID: l. Aguirre (SLV) 8-5

SCVAL: d. Contreras (LG) 0:39

SCVAL: l. Reyes (FRE) 2:00

SCVAL: d. Do (WIL) 13-0

SCVAL: l. Ueda (MV) 4:54

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

11

18

Rex Asato

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

1-2 HMB Peninsula Invite (132)

2-2 Qtrs. Webber Lawson (126)

5th Lincoln Buzolich (126); 8

2-2 CA Coast Classic (126)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (126); 18

3rd Bert Mar Invite (120); 18

I-D, Mission San Jose Inv. (113)

 

2nd BVAL Finals (120)

 

Ranking Points: 44

 

Top 4 tourneys: 44

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Nguyen (WES)

1-0 vs. Arenas (LIN)

0-1 vs. Wang (PA)

0-1 vs. Es. Sanchez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Lozano (OVE)

0-2 vs. A. Cruz (CUP)

 

 

PEN: d. Rivas (SM) 19-7

PEN: l. Palomino (BEL) 4:17

PEN: l. Lee (FRE) 8-2

WL: d. Gonzalez (ALI) 20-4

WL: d. Nguyen (WEST) 16-12

WL: l. Fontillas (Ripon) 1:36

WL: l. Wang (PA) 8-4

LIN: d. Melendez (BRA) 11-5

LIN: l. Lozano (OVE) 12-8

LIN: d. Murabito (SAR) 4:28

LIN: d. Vang (Caruthers) 0:59

LIN: d. Washington (EVE) 11-10

CCC: d. Gray (Acalanes) 4:36

CCC: l. Yumen (ST) 5-4

CCC: d. Avila (Clovis) 0:21

CCC: l. A. Cruz (CUP) 1:31

CUP: d. Hurani (IND) 3:44

CUP: d. Wei (GUN) 18-7

CUP: l. A. Cruz (CUP) 16-10

CUP: d. Bonitz (Amador V.) 10-4

CUP: d. Washington (EVE) 2:42

BM: d. Bains (ALI) fall

BM: l. Vue (WA Union)

BM: d. Alvarez (CHR)

BM: d. Montoya (MVC) fall

BM: d. Guzman (CUP) fall

MSJ: d. Ramos (Redwood) 2:32

BVAL: d. Hurani (IND) 1:09

BVAL: d. Nguyen (WES) 1:05

BVAL: d. Arenas (LIN) 8-0

BVAL: l. Es. Sanchez (SCRK) 12-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

12

11

Julio Arenas

SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Webber Lawson (132)

1st Buzolich Classic (126): 16

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (126): 15

1-2 Overfelt Classic (120)

 

4th BVAL Finals (120); I-D

 

Ranking Points: 31

 

Top 4 tourneys: 31

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Est. Sanchez (SCR)

1-0 vs. Lozano (OVE)

1-0 vs. Meza (ST)

1-1 vs. Asato (PH)

0-1 vs. George (WAT)

0-1 vs. Agustin (CHR)

WL: d. Bretzke (LEI) 18-3

WL: d. R. Cruz (CUP) 3:04

WL: l. Duenas (SOB) 2:52

WL: l. Smith (Newark) 3:00

LIN: d. Murabito (SAR) 3:52

LIN: d. Est. Sanchez (SCR) 9-7

LIN: d. Meza (ST) 5:01

LIN: d. Lozano (OVE) 9-8

AC: d. Alfaro (GON) 3:34

AC: d. Gaytaon (ALV) 14-4

AC: l. Delgado (GIL) 2:32

AC: d. Segovia (OG) 0:47

AC: l. Sanguinetti (Sonora) 1:25

OVE: l. George (WAT) 4:11

OVE: d. Williams (Oakland) 2:44

OVE: l. Agustin (CHR) 2-0 SV1

BVAL: d. Bretzky (LEI) 4:30

BVAL: l. Asato (PH) 8-0

BVAL: d. Valencia (LO) 2:14

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’15: 2nd BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

13

12

Jacob Valdez

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4th HMB Peninsula Invite (126): 15

3-2 Lou Bronzan Inv. (120)

0-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (120)

2-2 Qtrs. Jim Root Classic (120)

3/4th Hatler Memorial (120): 15

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (120): 12

 

1st PAL Finals (120)

 

Ranking Points: 42

 

Top 4 tourneys: 42

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Rodriguez (BEL)

0-1 vs. Sarabia (ALV)

0-1 vs. Ueda (MV)

PEN: d. Rodriguez (Grace D.) 1:42

PEN: l. Grewal (PA) 2-1

PEN: d. Aguayo (BUR) 4:36

PEN: d. Rodriguez (BEL) 1-0

LB: d. Sanchez (Heritage) 11-4

LB: l. Niimi (Granite B.) 8-0

LB: d. Gallo (Arroyo) 0:10

LB: d. Tabaie (Granite B.) 3:14

LB: l. Martinez (Liberty) 4-0

AC: l. Sarabia (ALV) 9-1

AC: l. Camacho (Merced) 2:53

ROO: d. Church (HIL) 0:59

ROO: d. Rios (Calif.) 8-0

ROO: l. Viloria (Merrill W.) 19-7

ROO: l. Borrego (TN) 8-2

MID: d. Carlin (Golden V.) 6-0

MID: d. Delapaz (Central C.) 4-0

MID: d. Southward (P. Robles) 2:19

MID: l. Stone (Foothill) 2:30

ELC: d. Khalasi (CAP) 2:43

ELC: l. Ueda (MV) 4-2

ELC: d. Cai (George WA) 2:28

PAL: d. Lopez (ARA0 11-0

PAL: d. Vasquez (ELC) 4:40

 

14

13

Nick Lozano

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (126)

2nd Buzolich Classic (126): 14

7th Lou Bronzan Inv. (126): 6

4-0 Wats. Apple Cider Duals (126)

5/6th Watsonv. Apple Cider (120): 9

1-2 Overfelt Classic (120)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (120)

 

Ranking Points: 29

 

Top 4 tourneys: 29

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Asato (PH)

1-0 vs. Rodriguez (BEL)

0-1 vs. Delgado (GIL)

0-1 vs. Arenas (LIN)

0-1 vs. Sarabia (ALV)

0-1 vs. Borrego (TN)

0-2 vs. Est. Sanchez (SCR)

0-1 vs. Do (WIL)

CHUK: d. Sanchez (Hanford) fall

CHUK: d. Hinkle (Centennial) fall

CHUK: l. Heasley (Ukiah) 0:53

CHUK: l. Morphis (Frontier) 8-1

LIN: d. Peras (MVC) 3:56

LIN: d. Asato (PH) 12-8

LIN: d. Rodriguez (BEL) 2-1 TB1

LIN: l. Arenas (LIN) 9-8

LB: d. Warren (San ramon) 16-1

LB: l. Dilbeck (Granite B.) 1:50

LB: d. Caver (Washing.) 8-1

LB: l. Perez (Calif.) 0:54

LB: d. Calderon (Exeter) 6-2

ACD: d. Segovia (OG) 2:00

ACD: d. Carrillo (APT) 18-3

ACD: d. Valenzuela (ALV) 12-6

AC: d. Granados (Merced) 7-1

AC: l. Sarabia (ALV) 9-6

AC: d. Herzog (Sonora) 1:38

AC: l. Borrego (TN) 3-0

DUAL: l. Est. Sanchez (SCR) 7-1

OVE: l. Castro (GIL) 8-3

OVE: d. Trillo (LIN) 4:14

OVE: l. Do (WIL) 5-4

MID: d. Nguyen (Granada) 13-3

MID: l. Santiago (Poway) 1:18

MID: d. Padilla (LEL) 3:40

MID: l. Delgado (GIL) 9-4

BVAL: d. Ortiz (BRA) 3:05

BVAL: d. Rodriguez (OG) 3:21

BVAL: l. Es. Sanchez (SCRK) 4:56

BVAL: d. Nguyen (WES) 6-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

15

16

Chris Do

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

Cons. Webber Lawson (126)

1-2 Lincoln Buzolich Classic (126)

2-2 Sierra Nevada (120); I-D

2-1 Cupertino Bianchini (126)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (120)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

 

5th SCVAL Finals (120)

 

WL: l. A. Cruz (CUP) 5:33

WL: d. Melendez (BRA) 2:02

WL: d. Aguyao (BURL) 1:00

WL: d. Nguyen (WEST) 8-0

LIN: d. Trillo (LIN) 7-5

LIN: l. Rodriguez (BEL) 4-3

LIN: l. Vang (Caruthers) 0:59

SNC: d. Carlos (PLM) 1:24

CUP: l. A. Cruz (CUP) 3:21

CUP: d. Jose (American) 4-1

CUP: d. Hurani (IND) 0:35

DUAL: d. Haro (GUN) 4:41

OVE: d. Sarabia (NS) 1:11

OVE: l. A. Cruz (CUP) 2:47

OVE: d. Rodriguez (OG) 2:18

OVE: d. Lozano (OVE) 5-4

OVE: d. Agustin (CHR) 9-5

DUAL: l. Reyes (FRE) 3:53

MID: l. Aguirre (SLV) 7-4

MID: l. Reyes (SOB) 2:02

SCVAL: l. Reyes (FRE) 16-1

SCVAL: d. Halvorsen (LA) 2:11

SCVAL: d. Mendoza (MILP) 1:49

SCVAL: l. A. Cruz (CUP) 13-0

SCVAL: d. Haro (GUN) 1:53

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 3rd SCVAL, 2-1 CCS (106); I-D

16

19

Edward Zamora

FRESHMAN

Monte Vista

Christian

MBL

Cons. Cupertino Bianchini (126)

2nd Bert Mar Invite (126)

 

5th MBL Finals (120)

 

CUP: l. Washington (EVE) fall

CUP: d. Curatolo (MNT) 6-2

CUP: d. Ho (Dougherty) 20-5

BM: d. Palacios (CHR) TF

BM: d. Duran (CHR) major

BM: d. Hu (PH) fall

BM: l. A. Cruz (CUP) fall

MBL: l. Garcia (PAJ) 4:27

MBL: d. Agustin (CHR) 5-2

MBL: d. Banuelos (PLM) 3:52

MBL: l. Zavala (ALI) 6-3

MBL: d. Funderburg (SB) 10-0

 

17

20

Mike Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

2-2 Webber Lawson (126)

3-2 The Bash, Don Olson (120)

6th Jim Root Classic (120)

3-2 CIT Morro Bay (120)

 

5th BVAL Finals (120)

WL: l. Asato (PH) 16-12

WL: d. Curtolo (MNT) 1:37

WL: d. Alimpia (MILP) 7-5

WL: l. Do (WILC) 8-0

BASH: l. Rodriguez (Redwood) 7-3

BASH: d. Carillo (Independ.) 11-5

BASH: d. Collins (Golden W.) 2:23

BASH: l. Shalabi (Blooming.) 16-1

ROO: d. Flores (SAL) 6-0

ROO: l. Rodriguez (EVE) 9-5

ROO: d. Torculas (SOL) 3-2

ROO: l. Est. Sanchez (SCR) 4-2

ROO: l. Rodriguez (EVE) 10-8

CIT: d. Gonzalez (Nipomo) 1:00

CIT: l. Bloemhof (Bakersf.) 6-0

CIT: d. Elizalde (Royal) 12-6

CIT: l. Broadbent (Elsinore) 10-6

BVAL: d. Quijada (YB) 1:57

BVAL: l. Asato (PH) 1:05

BVAL: d. Ortiz (BRA) 3:59

BVAL: d. Bretzky (LEI) 5-4

BVAL: l. Lozano (OVE) 6-3

BVAL: d. Valencia (LO) 7-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 8th BVAL (120); I-D

18

-

Rolando Pineda

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

1st WCAL Finals (120)

 

WCAL: d. Arra (STF) 4:46

WCAL: d. Garcia (SHC) 7-4

WCAL: d. Munoz (RIO) 4:42

 

19

-

Benny Arra

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3-2 Webber Lawson (120)

0-2 Lincoln Buzolich Classic (120)

0-2 Jim Root Classic (120)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (120)

 

3rd WCAL Finals (120)

WL: l. Aguirre (SLV) 2:00

WL: d. Morales (SOL) 6-3

WL: d. Barnes (MNT) 5-1

WL: d. Luis (FRE) 3-1

WL: l. Heydarpour (PA) 13-0

LIN: l. Adil (Washington) 12-5

LIN: l. Montonya (MVC) 5:00

ROO: l. Flores (SAL) 4:53

ROO: l. Lopez (ARA) 1:33

OVE: l. Rodriguez (OG) 7-2

OVE: d. Sarabia (NS) 2:10

OVE: l. Sanchez (SB) 5-2

WCAL: l. Pineda (SER) 4:46

WCAL: d. Limon (BEL) 4-2

WCAL: d. Garcia (SHC) 4-2

 

20

-

Moses Valencia

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

6th BVAL Finals (120)

 

BVAL: l. Bretzky (LEI) 2:20

BVAL: d. Rodriguez (OG) 9-1

BVAL: l. Arenas (LIN) 2:14

BVAL: l. Nguyen (WES) 7-2

 

-

-

Roman Garcia

SENIOR

Pajaro Valley

MBL

7th MBL Finals (120)

 MBL: d. Zamora (MVC) 4:27

MBL: l. Zavala (ALI) 3:22

MBL: d. Flores (SAL) 2:29

MBL: l. Funderburg (SB) 6-4

MBL: d. Banuelos (PLM) 1:42

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’16: 5th MBL, 0-2 CCS (120)

’15: 4th MBL, 0-2 CCS (113)