Updated: February 23, 2017

 

CCS DATA

106 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

RED = points awarded for tournament

 

Top 6 are official seeds for CCS Tournament

 

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2016-17 RESULTS

2016-17 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Eric Sanchez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1st Webber Lawson (113): 24

2nd CA Coast Classic (113) : 28

DEF, Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (106)

1st Overfelt Classic (106): 32

8th Gilroy Mid Cals (106): 5

 

2nd BVAL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 124

 

Top 4 tourneys: 89

Returning CCS bonus: 35

Key H2H Results:

2-1 vs. Arenas (LIN)

1-0 vs. Botelho (BUR)

1-0 vs. Vega (CUP)

1-0 vs. Nguyen (EVE)

2-0 vs. Torres (LO)

WL: d. H. Nguyen (EVE) 1:26

WL: d. Torres (LO) 18-8

WL: d. Vega (CUP) 13-0

CCC: d. Moore (Enochs) 0:12

CCC: d. Vanderlipe (ALV) 0:34

CCC: d. Vuong (S. Leandro) 1:42

CCC: d. Wickard (Golden V.) 11-10

CCC: l. Siason (ALV) 13-11 TB1

DOCB: d. Castillo (Central) 6-4

DOCB: l. Lujan (Selma) 15-0

OVE: d. Johnson (Clayton VC) 0:09

OVE: d. Markey (SLV) 4:59

OVE: d. Botelho (BUR) 18-6

OVE: d. Arenas (LIN) 4:34

MID: d. Nguyen (Tokay) 0:31

MID: d. Gioffre (Buchanan) -3

MID: d. Bergstrom (Foothill) 1:26

MID: d. Arenas (Lincoln) 12-5

MID: l. Wickard (Golden V.) 3:50

BVAL: d. Martinez (BRA) 0:18

BVAL: d. Torres (LO) 13-0

BVAL: l. Arenas (LIN) 4-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 3-2 CA (106)

15: 3rd BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

#2

2

Adam Arenas

FRESHMAN

Lincoln

BVAL

2nd Watson. Apple Cider (113): 21

2nd Jim Root Classic (113): 21

2nd Overfelt Classic (106): 28

2-2 Qtrs. Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

1st BVAL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 70

 

Top 4 tourneys: 70

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Nguyen (EVE)

2-0 vs. Vega (CUP)

1-2 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

AC: d. Guzman (GRE) 5:16

AC: d. Phillips (Merced) 1:56

AC: l. Perez (Sonora) 5-0

ROO: d. Diaz (SOL) 6-0

ROO: d. Alcala (HMB) 17-2

ROO: d. Canton (ARA )17-5

ROO: l. Tubera (Pitman) 5-0

OVE: d. Zaragoza (SB) 1:26

OVE: d. Nguyen (EVE) 5:55

OVE: d. Vega (CUP) 2:49

OVE: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 4:34

MID: d. Benitiz (ALV) 1:10

MID: d. Vega (Cupertino) 8-4

MID: l. Lorenzo (Del Oro) 18-1

MID: l. Sanchez (Silver Cr.) 12-5

BVAL: d. Monje (IND) 0:19

BVAL: d. Nguyen (EVE) 21-4

BVAL: d. Sanchez (SCRK) 4-3

 

#3

3

Akhil Vega

JUNIOR

Cupertino
SCVAL

2nd Webber Lawson (113): 21

4th Zinkin Classic (106): 25

2nd CA Coast Classic (106): 28

1st Cupertino Bianchini (113): 24

2nd Bert Mar Invite (113): 21

3rd Overfelt Classic (106): 24

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

1st SCVAL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 101

 

Top 4 tourneys: 101

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Botelho (BUR)

1-0 vs. Nguyen (EVE)

1-0 vs. Torres (LO)

2-0 vs. Betancourt (WIL)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

0-2 vs. Arenas (LIN)

WL: d. Larzibal (IND) 1:58

WL: d. Smith (MIT) 1:04

WL: d. Betancourt (WIL) 3:29

WL: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 13-0

ZINK: d. Vuong (S. Leandro) 8-3

ZINK: d. Cota (Frontier) 4:00

ZINK: l. Leake (Buchanan) 9-4

ZINK: d. Hernandez (Corcoran) 2:35

ZINK: d. Garcia (Logan) 0:21

ZINK: d. Chavez (Central) 0:52

ZINK: l. Mouritsen (Clovis) 0:37

CCC: d. Castaneras (Inderk.) 8-3

CCC: d. C. Solorio (Madera) 5:51

CCC: l. Mouritsen (Clovis) 11-3

CUP: d. Liu (George WA) 2:00

CUP: d. Han (CHR) 4:45

CUP: d. Santos (American) 4:36

BM: d. Acosta (ALI)

BM: d. M. Mendoza (GON) fall

BM: l. Siason (ALV) major

OVE: d. Cappabianca (SER) 0:59

OVE: d. Soto (ALI) 1:00

OVE: l. Arenas (LIN) 2:48

OVE: d. Botelho (BUR) 5-0

MID: d. Nguyen (EVE) 9-6

MID: l. Arenas (LIN) 8-4

MID: d. Torres (LIN) 5:27

MID: d. O'Neill (Lowell) 1-0

MID: l. Unpingco (Freedom) 15-0

SCVAL: d. Delinela (MILP) 0:49

SCVAL: d. Hickock (LG) 0:46

SCVAL: d. Betancourt (WIL) 10-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 1st SCVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

15: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

#4

4

Kyle Botelho

FRESHMAN

Burlingame

PAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (106): 24

1st Webber Lawson (106): 24

1st Walnut C. Bill Martell (106): 16

3rd Watson. Apple Cider (106): 18

1st Bert Mar Invite (106): 24

I-D, Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (106): 21

 

1st PAL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 93

 

Top 4 tourneys: 93

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Torres (LO)

3-0 vs. Obien (PH)

2-0 vs. Soto (ALI)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Vega (CUP)

PEN: d. White (Tokay) 0:49

PEN: d. Quillen (ARA) 0:3

PEN: d. Tu (PH) 1:47

WL: d. Hidalgo (NS) 2:07

WL: d. Tu (PH) 17-0

WL: d. Obien (PH) 9-2

BM: d. Buscemi (Mt. Diablo) 0:09

BM: d. Oredina (Alhambra) 5:35

BM: d. O'Neill (Lowell) 5-4

AC: d. Done (SAL) 1:22

AC: d. Soto (ALI) 3:16

AC: l. W. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 3-2

AC: d. Zaragoza (SB) 7-0

AC: d. Soto (ALI) 16-6

BM: d. Obien (PH) fall

BM: d. Gomez (WA Union)

OVE: d. Hidalgo (NS) 0:42

OVE: d. Torres (LO) 8-7

OVE: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 18-6

OVE: l. Vega (CUP) 5-0

MID: d. Luna (FRE) 3:31

MID: l. Reyes (Frontier) 4:59

MID: d. Nguyen (Tokay) 3:52

ELC: d. Tu (PH) 4:53

ELC: d. Castro (GON) 5-0

ELC: d. Obien (PH) 1:45

ELC: l. Raby (Anderson) 10-5

PAL: d. Bolus (ELC) 2:27

 

#5

7

Javier Torres

SOPHOMORE

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd Webber Lawson (113): 18

5th Bert Mar Invite (113): 12

6th Overfelt Classic (106): 12

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 42

 

Top 4 tourneys: 42

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. Nguyen (EVE)

1-0 vs. Obien (PH)

2-0 vs. Han (CHR)

2-0 vs. Betancourt (WIL)

0-2 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Vega (CUP)

0-1 vs. Botelho (BUR)

WL: d. Madsen (Jesuit) 7-0

WL: d. Flemmer (STF) 0:50

WL: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 18-8

WL: d. Betancourt (WIL) 12-2

BM: d. Han (CHR) fall

BM: d. Palomino (PH)

BM: l. Siason (ALV) major

BM: l. Licea (WA Union)

BM: d. Escalante (ALI) fall

OVE: d. Betancourt (WIL) 1:30

OVE: l. Botelho (BUR) 8-7

OVE: d. Markey (SLV) 1:32

OVE: l. Nguyen (EVE) 10-1

MID: d. Han (CHR) 1:14

MID: l. Blackwell (Tracy) 12-4

MID: d. Herbst (PLM) 0:39

MID: d. Arellano (OVE) 5-1

MID: l. Vega (CUP) 5:27

BVAL: d. Obien (PH) 5:33

BVAL: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 13-0

BVAL: d. Maese (OG) 2:32

BVAL: d. Nguyen (EVE) 7-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 6th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (106)

#6

5

Harrison Nguyen

FRESHMAN

Evergreen

BVAL

5th Webber Lawson (113): 12

3rd Lincoln Buzolich (113); 12

2-2 CA Coast Classic (113)

2nd Jim Root Classic (106); 21

5th Overfelt Classic (106); 16

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

4th BVAL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 61

 

Top 4 tourneys: 61

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. Torres (LO)

1-0 vs. Soto (ALI)

2-0 vs. Obien (PH)

2-0 vs. Betancourt (WIL)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

0-2 vs. Arenas (LIN)

0-1 vs. Vega (CUP)

WL: d. Sarabia (NS) 1:01

WL: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 1:26

WL: d. Flemmer (STF) 15-4

WL: d. Smith (MIT) 1:00

LIN: d. Arellano (OVE) 11-10

LIN: l. Elger (Caruthers) 16-0

LIN: d. Betancourt (WIL) 11-8

CCC: d. Amaro (PRO) 3:33

CCC: l. Moreno (Madera) 5:00

CCC: d. Vergara (L. Banos) 4:54

CCC: l. Ruffinelli (L.Lomas) 4-2

ROO: d. Landa (SOL) 1:27

ROO: d. Calvillo (SCRK) 4:31

ROO: d. Lopez (Merrill W.) 11-6

ROO: l. Blackwell (Tracy) 4-2

OVE: d. Cervantes (KC) 0:17

OVE: d. Obien (PH) 14-2

OVE: l. Arenas (LIN) 5:55

OVE: d. Soto (ALI) 1:24

OVE: d. Torres (LO) 10-1

MID: d. Perez (Paso Robles) 3:41

MID: l. Vega (CUP) 9-6

MID: d. Lopez (Merrill West) 2:53

MID: d. Betancourt (WIL) 6-4

MID: l. Leake (Buchanan) 3:41

BVAL: d. Maese (OG) 20-12

BVAL: l. Arenas (LIN) 21-4

BVAL: d. Obien (PH )11-3

BVAL: l. Torres (LO) 7-0

 

AT

6

Kyle Obien

FRESHMAN

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Invite (113); 18

2nd Webber Lawson (106); 21

2nd Lincoln Buzolich (113); 14

2-2 Qtrs. CA Coast Classic (106)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (106); 18

3rd Bert Mar Invite (106); 18

I-D, Overfelt Classic (106)

4th El Camino Colt Inv. (106); 15

 

6th BVAL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 75

 

Top 4 tourneys: 75

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Soto (ALI)

1-0 vs. Han (CHR)

1-0 vs. Betancourt (WIL)

0-3 vs. Botelho (BUR)

0-2 vs. Nguyen (EVE)

0-1 vs. Torres (LO)

PEN: d. Uriostegui (OCE) 2:42

PEN: l. Rabenberg (Grace D.) 1:1

PEN: d. DiDonato (TN) 0:28

PEN: d. Calderon (LA) 5-0

WL: d. Landa (SOL) 1:38

WL: d. Bigler (RIO) 3:31

WL: l. Botelho (BURL) 9-2

LIN: d. Velasquez (Caruthers) 9-3

LIN: d. Betancourt (WIL) 4-2 SV1

LIN: l. Elger (Caruthers) 3:12

CCC: d. Krey (Acalanes) 1:07

CCC: d. Silva (Hilmar) 0:49

CCC: l. Castaneras (Inderk.) 2:28

CCC: l. J. Solorio (Madera) 8-6 SV1

CUP: d. Ly (George WA) 3:13

CUP: l. Miller (Dougherty) 0:42

CUP: d. Nguyen (CUP) 2:39

CUP: d. Oca (SER) 0:37

BM: l. Botelho (BUR) fall

BM: d. Tu (PH) fall

BM: d. Soto (ALI) major

OVE: l. Nguyen (EVE) 14-2

OVE: d. Zaragoza (SB) 5-3

ELC: d. Valdez (ST) 17-2

ELC: d. Han (CHR) 14-2

ELC: l. Botelho (BUR) 1:45

ELC: l. O'Neill (Lowell) 3:33

BVAL: l. Torres (LO) 5:33

BVAL: d. Martinez (BRA) 1:00

BVAL: l. Nguyen (EVE) 11-3

BVAL: l. Maese (OG) 4:47

 

8

8

Joaquin

Mosqueda

FRESHMAN

Watsonville

MBL

3-2 Chukchansi Invite (106)

8th CA Coast Classic (106); 4

2nd Watson. Apple Cider (106); 21

Cons. Overfelt Classic (106)

 

1st MBL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 25

 

Top 4 tourneys: 25

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

2-1 vs. Soto (ALI)

1-1 vs. Maese (OG)

1-0 vs. Markey (SLV)

1-0 vs. Zaragoza (SB)

1-0 vs. Betancourt (WIL)

CHUK: d. Casmirio (Foothill) 3:00

CHUK: l. Bermudez (Mission O.) 5:23

CHUK: d. Sabrera (Hanford) 16-1

CHUK: d. Luque (Firebaugh) 3:58

CHUK: l. Castro (Clovis No.) fall

CCC: d. Soto (ALI) 3:24

CCC: d. Hernandez (Bullard) 23-4

CCC: l. Mendez (Ceres) 9-5

CCC: d. Nonaca (S. Clemente) 21-5

CCC: l. Gregerson (Liberty) 11-6

CCC: l. J. Solorio (Madera) 5-4

ACD: d. Navarro (ALI) 6-3

ACD: l. Maese (OG) fall

AC: d. Maese (OG) 15-2

AC: d. Zaragoza (SB) 12-0

AC: d. Markey (SLV) 8-4

AC: l. W. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 4-2

OVE: l. Soto (ALI) 19-11

OVE: d. Cappabianca (SER) 17-4

OVE: d. Betancourt (WIL) 4-2

MBL: d. Bone (SAL) 0:52

MBL: d. Zaragoza (SB) 5:16

MBL: d. Soto (ALI) 3:28

 

9

9

Daniel Soto

SENIOR

Alisal

MBL

5th Los Banos Morning Star (106); 8

1-2 CA Coast Classic (106)

4th Watson. Apple Cider (106); 15

4th Bert Mar Invite (106); 15

7th Overfelt Classic (106); 8

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

2nd MBL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 46

 

Top 4 tourneys: 46

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Markey (SLV)

1-2 vs. Mosqueda (WAT)

0-2 vs. Botelho (BUR)

0-1 vs. Han (CHR)

0-1 vs. Obien (PH)

0-1 vs. Nguyen (EVE)

MS: d. Barrera (Pitman) fall

MS: l. Bautista (Clovis) fall

MS: d. Rossi (SB) fall

MS: d. Bedrosian (Coalinga) fall

CCC: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 3:24

CCC: d. Nguyen (CUP) 0:25

CCC: l. Peacock (Pitman) 3:39

AC: d. Beardsley (Sonora) 0:25

AC: l. Botelho (BUR) 3:16

AC: d. Hidalgo (NS) 0:25

AC: d. Markey (SLV) 4:03

AC: l. Botelho (BUR) 16-6

DUAL: l. Han (CHR) fall

BM: d. Tu (PH) major

BM: l. Gomez (WA Union) fall

BM: d. Hobart (Chowch.) fall

BM: l. Obien (PH) major

OVE: d. Verwolf (NS) 14-6

OVE: d. Mosqueda (WAT) 19-11

OVE: l. Vega (CUP) 1:00

OVE: l. Nguyen (EVE) 1:24

OVE: d. Markey (SLV) 2:54

MID: d. Donovan (Liberty) 2:23

MID: l. Lujan (Selma) 3:41

MID: d. Moreno (APT) 0:59

MID: l. Berndt (Benicia) 2:26

MBL: d. Hidalgo (NS) 1:31

MBL: d. Herbst (PLM) 9-1

MBL: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 3:28

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (106)

10

10

Noah Zaragoza

FRESHMAN

San Benito

MBL

3-2 CA Coast Classic (113)

6th Watson. Apple Cider (106); 9

1-2 Overfelt Classic (106)

 

3rd MBL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 9

 

Top 4 tourneys: 0

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Han (CHR)

1-0 vs. Verwolf (NS)

0-1 vs. Arenas (LIN)

0-1 vs. Obien (PH)

0-1 vs. Botelho (BUR)

0-2 vs. Mosqueda (WAT)

0-1 vs. Markey (SLV)

0-1 vs. Betancourt (WIL)

CCC: d. Keaschall (APT) 2:47

CCC: l. Siason (ALV) 3:31

CCC: d. Ornales (S. Clemente) 2:19

CCC: l. Petruske (College P.) 11-0

ETC: l. Navaro (ALI) 2-1

AC: d. Verwolf (NS) 17-9

AC: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 12-0

AC: d. K. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 10-8

AC: l. Botelho (BURL) 7-0

AC: l. Markey (SLV) fall

ETC: l. Day-Ham (PA) 0:41

ETC: l. Betancourt (WIL) 5:00

ETC: l. Andrade (PLM) 1:31

OVE: d. Melbye (STF) 0:42

OVE: l. Arenas (LIN) 1:26

OVE: l. Obien (PH) 5-3

MBL: d. Gutierrez (GIL) 16-1

MBL: d. Han (CHR) 3:27, 11-2

MBL: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 5:16

MBL: d. Hidalgo (NS) 0:52

 

11

11

Dylan Han

SOPHOMORE

Christopher

MBL

4th Dos Palos Invite (113); 15

0-2 Reno TOC (113)

6th Cupertino Bianchini (113); 9

1-2 Bert Mar Invite (113)

6th Overfelt Classic (113); 12

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

6th El Camino Colt Inv. (106); 9

 

4th MBL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 45

 

Top 4 tourneys: 45

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Soto (ALI)

1-0 vs. Betancourt (WIL)

0-1 vs. Vega (CUP)

0-2 vs. Torres (LO)

0-1 vs. Day-Ham (PA)

0-1 vs. Obein (PH)

0-2 vs. Zaragoza (SB)

CUP: d. Shore (LEL) 2:54

CUP: d. Betancourt (WIL) 1:41

CUP: l. Vega (CUP) 4:45

CUP: l. Uriostgui (OCE) 3:00

CUP: l. Espiritu (EVE) 7-0

DUAL: d. Soto (ALI) fall

BM: l. Torres (LO) fall

BM: d. Barnes (MNT) fall

BM: l. Romero (Orestimba) major

OVE: d. Su (HAK) 3:03

OVE: l. Torculas (SOL) 16-9

OVE: d. Campos (SB) 4:13

OVE: l. Montoya (MVC) 17-2

MID: l. Torres (LO) 1:14

MID: l. Day-Ham (PA) 5-0

ELC: d. Melbye (STF) 1:34

ELC: l. Obien (PH) 14-2

ELC: d. Castro (GON) 3:44

ELC: l. Lopez (Merrill W.) 7-0

MBL: l. Zaragoza (SB) 3:27, 11-2

MBL: d. Bone (SAL) 1:19

MBL: d. Herbst (PLM) 4:45

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 4th MBL, 0-2 CCS (106)

12

12

Adam

Betancourt

SOPHOMORE

Wilcox

SCVAL

4th Webber Lawson (113); 15

4th Lincoln Buzolich (113); 10

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (106)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (113); 18

3-2 Overfelt Classic (106)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (106)

 

Ranking Points: 43

 

Top 4 tourneys: 43

Returning CCS bonus: 0

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Maese (OG)

0-2 vs. Vega (CUP)

0-2 vs. Nguyen (EVE)

0-2 vs. Torres (LO)

0-1 vs. Obien (PH)

0-1 vs. Han (CHR)

0-1 vs. Mosqueda (WAT)

WL: l. Vega (CUP) 3:29

WL: l. Torres (LO) 12-2

LIN: d. Uriostegui (OCE) 4:19

LIN: l. Obien (PH) 4-2 SV1

LIN: l. Nguyen (EVE) 11-8

CUP: l. Han (CHR) 1:41

CUP: d. Liu (George WA) 1:58

CUP: d. Espiritu (EVE) 5-4

CUP: d. Uriostgui (OCE) 3:52

CUP: d. Mirador (Amador V.) 2-1

ETC: l. Andrade (PLM) 1:03

ETC: d. Zaragoza (SB) 5:00

ETC: d. Herrera (FRE) 3-0

OVE: d. Luna (FRE) 1:13

OVE: l. Torres (LO) 1:30

OVE: d. Hidalgo (NS) 1:53

OVE: d. Maese (OG) 3:27

OVE: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 4-2

MID: l. Cota (Frontier) 8-2

MID: d. Benitez (ALV) 2:43

MID: l. Nguyen (EVE) 6-4

SCVAL: d. Calderon (LA) 5:33

SCVAL: d. Luna (FRE) 3:03

SCVAL: l. Vega (CUP) 10-2

 

13

15

Chris Markey

FRESHMAN

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

3-2 CA Coast Classic (106)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (106)

8th Overfelt Classic (106)

 

1st SCCAL Finals (106)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Maese (OG)

1-0 vs. Zaragoza (SB)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Torres (LO)

0-1 vs. Mosqueda (WAT)

0-2 vs. Soto (ALI)

CCC: d. Landa (SOL) 0:26

CCC: l. Castaneras (Inderkum) 5:49

CCC: d. Maese (Oak Grove) 10-8

CCC: d. Silva (Hilmar) 2:15

CCC: l. Gregerson (Liberty) 6-2

AC: d. K. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 8-1

AC: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 8-4

AC: l. Soto (ALI) 4:03

AC: d. Zaragoza (SB) fall

ETC: d. Herrera (FRE) 6-0

ETC: d. Andrade (PLM) 6-4 SV1

OVE: d. Maese (OG) 1:29

OVE: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 4:59

OVE: l. Torres (LO) 1:32

OVE: l. Soto (ALI) 2:54

SCCAL: d. Calmes (SCRZ) 2:55

 

14

16

Jacob Herbst

FRESHMAN

Palma

MBL

8th Chukchansi Invite (106)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

5th MBL Finals (106)

CHUK: l. Reyes (Hanford) 8-3

CHUK: d. Haynie (Kerman) 13-7

CHUK: d. Saldana (Independ.) 1:50

CHUK: d. Silva (Hilmar) 15-0

CHUK: l. Giron (Turlock) 1:16

CHUK: l. Jones (Lemoore) fall

MID: l. Day-Ham (PA) 5:24

MID: l. Torres (LO) 0:39

MBL: d. Benitez (ALV) 16-2

MBL: l. Soto (ALI) 9-1

MBL: l. Han (CHR) 4:45

MBL: d. Hidalgo (NS) 2:00

 

15

17

Mariano Maese

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

0-2 CA Coast Classic (106)

4-0 Wats. Apple Cider Duals (106)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (106)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (106)

 

5th BVAL Finals (106)

 

CC: l. Vega (CUP) 1:45

CC: l. Markey (SLV) 10-8

ACD: d. Mosqueda (WAT) fall

ACD: d. Calderon (SAL) 0:45

ACD: d. Soto (ALI) 4:31

AC: l. Mosqueda (WAT) 15-2

AC: d. Verwolf (NS) 2:46

AC: d. Landa (SOL) 0:51

AC: d. Hidalgo (NS) 1:28

AC: d. Castro (GON) fall

OVE: l. Markey (SLV) 1:29

OVE: d. Johnson (Clayton VC) 0:43

OVE: l. Betancourt (WIL) 3:27

BVAL: l. Nguyen (EVE) 20-12

BVAL: d. Monje (IND) 2:14

BVAL: l. Torres (LO) 2:32

BVAL: d. Obien (PH) 4:47

 

16

20

Mike Bigler

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

4th Webber Lawson (106)

2-2 Qtrs. Bash, Don Olson (106)

1-2 Granada Mat Classic (106)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

7th El Camino Colt Inv. (106)

 

1st WCAL Finals (106)

 

WL: d. Verwolf (NS) 4-2

WL: l. Obien (PH) 3:31

WL: d. Hidalgo (NS) 4:27

WL: l. Verwolf (NS) 15-10

BASH: d. Eng (Clovis E.) 11-1

BASH: d. Contreras (Wasco) 4:33

BASH: l. Prata (Downey) 3:20

BASH: l. Hornsby (Righetti) 7-3

MAT: d. Reynolds (Concord) 1:40

MAT: l. Blackwell (Tracy) 1:46

MAT: l. Wickard (Golden V.) 3:01

MID: l. Jimenez (TN) 7-4

MID: d. Turcios (OVE) 13-1

MID: l. Fredrickson (Lower L.) 3:47

ELC: d. Galster (APT) 2:30

ELC: l. O'Neill (Lowell) 9-2

ELC: l. Lopez (Merrill W.) 7-3

WCAL: d. Mateo (SHC) 17-3

WCAL: d. Melbye (STF) 17-2

WCAL: d. Fiortillo (BEL) 12-3

-

17

-

Tyler Calderon

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite (113)

0-2 Granada Mat Classic (113)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (106)

 

PEN: d. DiDonato (TN) 2:32

PEN: l. Canton (ARA) 5:57

PEN: d. Cappabianca (SER) 2:20

PEN: l. Obien (PH) 5-0

MAT: l. Garcia (Heritage) 5-2

MAT: l. Nguyen (Tokay) 5-4

SCVAL: l. Betancourt (WIL) 5:53

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 7th SCVAL (106)

18

-

Cade Hickok

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5th SCVAL Finals (106)

ETC: d. Sendino (HMB) 2-2 UTB

ETC: l. Tu (PH) 5-2

SCVAL: d. Graham (PA) 6-0

SCVAL: d. Flickner (HOM) 1:53

SCVAL: l. Vega (CUP) 0:46

SCVAL: l. Calderon (LA) 10-7

SCVAL: d. Flickner (HOM) 6-0

 

19

-

Thomas

Sendino

FRESHMAN

Half Moon Bay

PAL

2nd PAL Finals (106); I-D

 

ETC: l. Hickok (LG) 2-2 UTB

ETC: d. Tatton (OCE) 10-4

ETC: l. Tatton (OCE) 6-5

PAL: d. Tatton (OCE) 4-0

 

20

18

Nikolai Tatton

FRESHMAN

Oceana

PAL

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

5th Jim Root Classic (106)

 

3rd PAL Finals (106)

 

ETC: l. Sendino (HMB) 10-4

ETC: d. Sendino (HMB) 6-5

LIN: d. Tu (PH) 10-9

LIN: l. Calvillo (SCRK) 10-2

LIN: l. Cantoriano (Caurthers) 1:43

ROO: d. Wallin (Calif.) 12-3

ROO: l. Lopez (Merrill W.) 5:51

ROO: d. Calvillo (SCRK) 7-4

ROO: l. Silva (Hilmar) 0:58

ROO: d. Madriz (Hilmar) 3:53

PAL: l. Sendino (HMB) 4-0

PAL: d. Bolus (ELC) 4:33