PRESEASON CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: December 2, 2008

 

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section.

 

As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting – 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record. However, for the PRESEASON RANKINGS, returning CIF state/CCS medalist will hold precedence over head-to-head results and common opponents from the 2007-08 season.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-heads and common opponents, these rankings will change quickly – and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the course of the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

Wrestlers will be placed in projected weight classes for the upcoming season.

 

 

103 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Michael Lim

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA State (103)

1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

2

Jose Ruiz

JUNIOR

Watsonsville

MBL

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA State (103)

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

3

Andrew Amaya

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

6th BVAL, 5th CCS (103)

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2007

4

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103)

 

5

Johnnie Nguyen

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

 

6

Brandon Dariano

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

7

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103)

 

8

Kenny Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

9

Aaron Gonzalez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

10

Ray Brownie

JUNIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

 

11

Esteban Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

or

Jack Idanan

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

 

 

12

Timo Karachristos

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

3rd SCCAL (103)

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

13

Johnny Alonzo

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

 

TCAL

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103)

 

14

Michael Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103)

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

15

Dietrich Gunther

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

 

 

 

 

112 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Josh Go

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA State (103)

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

2

Jordan Yamat

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (112)

 

3

Jesse Martinez

SOPHOMORE

So. San

Francisco

PAL

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103)

Previously of Riordan HS

4

Jarron Ramirez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112)

4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

5

Nick Seaton

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112)

 

6

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

7

Jack Hogan

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL (103)

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

8

Nhan Le

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

9

Jordan Benigno

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103)

7th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

10

Joseph Redmond

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103)

 

11

Franks Escajadillo

JUNIOR

Oceana

PAL

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103)

 

12

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

 

13

Mohammed Sharfi

SENIOR

Cupertino

 

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

 

14

Sam Garcia

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

 

15

David Bazan

JUNIOR

or

Mickey Soto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

 

TCAL

Bazan: 1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103)

 

16

Jordan Osuna

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (112)

2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

17

Scott Peasley

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st SCCAL (103)

 

18

Nicolas Ochoa

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103)

 

19

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzalez

MTAL

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

 

20

Andre Vargas

SOPHOMORE

or

Sam Spencer

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

Reshawn Mosley

SOPHOMORE

Wilcox

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

 

 

Robert St. Pierre

SOPHOMORE

Soquel

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

 

 

Anthony Ortega

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

 

 

119 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Jesse Delgado

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA State (112)

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA State (103) in 2007

2

Junior Davilla

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA State (112)

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA State (112) in 2007

3

Nathan Nguyen

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA State (103)

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA State (103) in 2007

4

Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

1st WCAL, 5th CCS (112)

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA State (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

5

Jeshua Aveno

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119)

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

6

Jorge Barajas

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

7

Duy Nguyen

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112)

Formerly of Overfelt HS

8

Andy Kreidle

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112)

 

9

Eric Serrano

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1st SCVAL (OW), 3-2 T12 CCS (112)

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

10

Brian Santana

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

 

11

Diego Santos

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (112)

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

12

Adam Ramirez

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

 

13

Tony Morales

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

2-2 BVAL (119)

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

14

Johnny Mercado

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

0-2 BVAL (119)

 

15

Cameron Tognetti
JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

16

Armando Gala

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

 

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

17

JP Rastrullo

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

18

Shane Young

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103)

 

19

Warrick Africa

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

 

20

Garun Arustamov

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

 

 

Dalton McKenna

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

Tony Melano

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

MBL

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112)

 

 

Sebastian Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

 

 

Abe Scher

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

 

 

 

125 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA State (119)

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th CA State (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th CA State (103) in 2006

2

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA State (119)

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA State (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2006

3

Corwin Learned

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

May not wrestle

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA State (112)

1st PAL, 2-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2006

4

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

5

Anthonie Linares

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

 

6

Tin Pham

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125)

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

7

Lendl Yanogacio

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119)

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

8

Morris Stevens

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (130)

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

9

Jared Roberts

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125)

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

10

Joe Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

11

Trevor Borello

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119)

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

12

Edward Escobar

SENIOR

Gonzalez

MTAL

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

13

Chris Tang

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

 

14

Yonatan Rotman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119)

 

15

Richard Thompson

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

 

16

Aaron Nakamura

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

 

17

Noah Short

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

5th TCAL (119) in 2007

18

Scott Chessin

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

19

Josh Caldwell

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

20

Carmen Soriano

SOPHOMORE

Gonzalez

MTAL

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

 

 

Alex Williams

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

1-2 BVAL (125)

8th BVAL (119) in 2007

 

Luis Vargas

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

8th BVAL (125)

 

 

Eddy Niiazawa

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

 

 

 

 

130 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (125)

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

2

Rodney Balajadia

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130)

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

3

Zach Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119)

 

4

Marcel Schwager

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125)

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

5

John Tran

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (130)

6th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2007

6

Casey Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125)

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

7

Jesse Vera

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

 

8

Matt Dong

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

9

David Laone

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

4th WCAL (125) in 2007

10

Brandon Lozada

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4th PAL (130)

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

11

Michael Boucher

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125)

 

12

KC Silacci

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

13

Nikolas Gutierrez

SOPHOMORE

Burlingame

PAL

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

 

14

Dominic Raffin

JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

8th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

15

Jorge Andrade

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

 

16

Aaron Marquez

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

 

17

Michael Nordby

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

18

Alejandro Castillo

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

8th BVAL (119)

 

19

Stefan Weidemann

SOPHOMORE

Gunn

SCVAL

7th SCVAL (125)

 

20

Ryan Schott

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

 

Jack Sakai

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

 

 

Reda Aboulhouda

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

8th SCVAL (125)

 

 

Matt Acierto

SENIOR

Salinas

 

TCAL

4th TCAL (130)

 

 

Stephen Mayer

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3rd MTAL (130)

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

 

 

135 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA State (119)

 

2

Richard Macklin

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (130)

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

3

Omri Rahmil

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130)

 

4

Shohei Takagi

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (130)

 

5

Albert Gaxiola

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135)

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

6

Lucas Solorio

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th BVAL (130)

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

7

Geo Coehlo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125)

l. Rosso (GIL) 12-9

8

Dio Cerda

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

 

9

Gernel Seisa

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130)

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

10

Josh Topete

SENIOR

The King’s

Academy

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

11

Gurmukh Singh

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130)

8th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

12

Lambert Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130)

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

13

Dylan Gorman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

14

Kasey Fields

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

15

Mark Alcantara

 

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

16

Nhan Phan

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

3rd MBL (130)

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

17

Joe Sasamoto

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130)

 

18

Adam Rosso
SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

 

19

Victor Hernandez

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

 

 

20

Manual Pablo

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

 

 

Angel Ortega

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

Luis Cessa

SOPHOMORE

Greenfield

MTAL

3rd MTAL (125)

 

 

 

140 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA State (135)

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA State (135) in 2007

2

Evan Crockett

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1st BVAL, 5th CCS (140)

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

4th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (135) in 2006

3

Sean McVannel

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (140)

6th TCAL (140) in 2007

4

Clayton Post

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (140)

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

5

Steven Fernandez

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

6

Garrett Duarte

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st WCAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

 

7

Ian Messaros

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140)

 

8

Luis Mitre

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

 

9

Manny Herrera

JUNIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

5th TCAL (130) in 2007

10

John McCarthy

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

4th WCAL (140)

 

11

Jack Baird

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135)

 

12

Stephen Borba

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

5th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (135)

5th TCAL (140) in 2007

13

Marcus Ancira

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135)

4th MBL (130) in 2007

14

Luis Ramirez

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

 

15

Dominic DeGracia

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

16

Justin Harrison

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

17

Nathan Fuller

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd MBL (135)

3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

18

Erez Arnon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

19

Adrian Melendez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

20

Rodrigo Aguiar
SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

 

Matthew Healy

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

 

 

Cy Gollnick

SENIOR

Palma

 

TCAL

 

 

 

 

145 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Vincent Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA State (140)

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

2

John Maschio

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1st MBL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA State (140)

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

3

Michael Ciccarelli

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

1st MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (145)

3rd MTAL (140) in 2007

4

Bassel Lufti

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (145)

3rd SCCAL (135) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2006

5

David Silver

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (140)

 

6

Roberto Alcazar
SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

 

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

 

7

Jason Ino

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL (140)

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

8

Carlos Navarro

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (140)

 

9

Victor Saldana

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

 

10

Ryan Brewer

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

11

Jacob Kaplan

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

2nd PAL (140)

 

12

Dante Guzman
JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

 

13

Niko Larot

SENIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

1-2 PAL (140)

3rd PAL (135) in 2007

14

Dillon Owens

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

 

15

Scott Martin

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

8th SCVAL (145)

 

16

Diego Contreras

SENIOR

Woodside

PAL

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (140)

 

17

Matt Fleming

JUNIOR

No. Monterey

County

MBL

 

 

18

Brandon Kuschill

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

 

19

Christian Solis

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

6th TCAL (140)

 

20

Monet Goldman

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

Nathan Wishart

JUNIOR

Seaside

 MBL

 

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

 

Sarn Saechao

Overfelt

BVAL

7th BVAL (145)

 

 

 

152 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Josh Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 4-2 T12 CA State (145)

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (152) in 2007

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

2

Jasper Loren
SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 6th CCS (145)

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 Inj Def (140) in 2007

3

Joe Basco

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th TCAL, 6th CCS (140)

6th TCAL (171) in 2007

4

Patrick Sheehan

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (145)

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119) in 2007
5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

5

Ismael Sanchez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160)

 

6

Sean Valle
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st MBL, 3-2 T8 CCS (145)

2nd MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (152) in 2007

7

Steve Touba

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (152)

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2007

8

Jesus Torres

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

8th BVAL (152) in 2007

9

Kenny La

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2006

10

Duncan Tormey
SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2007

11

Adam Pilkington

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

 

12

Gary Newton

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

13

Ray Jacob Jimenez

FRESHMAN

James Lick

BVAL

 

 

14

Jose Rodriguez

SENIOR

N. Salinas

TCAL

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (140)

 

15

Anthony Hunter

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (152)

 

16

Kyle Venell
JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

17

Maycen Gillespie
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

 

18

Ramy Mogannam

SENIOR

So. San
Francisco

PAL

2nd PAL (145)

 

19

Gustavo Torres

JUNIOR

Hillsale

PAL

 

 

20

Diego Gaxiola

SOPHOMORE

Mitty

WCAL

 

 

 

 

160 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA State (145)

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA State (135) in 2007

2

Enrique Lucatero

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (160)

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (145) in 2007

3

Enrique Calderon

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (152)

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2007

4

Matt Thalin
SENIOR

The King’s

Academy

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (152)

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

5

Sebastien Chene

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

5th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (160)

 

6

Logan Kellogg

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (140)

 

7

Eric Ochoa

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (152)

2nd MTAL (152) in 2007

8

Mike Sarmiento

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

 

9

Ezra Calumpit

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

8th BVAL (160) in 2007

10

Mike Penyascek

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

11

Brian Butruce

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160)

 

12

Frank Mello

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

 

13

Tyler Hernandez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

 

14

Hubert Tsai

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (171)

 

15

Chris Sanchez

JUNIOR

N. Salinas

TCAL

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

 

16

Mike Chavez

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

17

Noah Feldstein

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

8th SCVAL (152)

 

18

Jesus Vega

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

 

19

Marty Rayburn

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

3rd SCCAL (160)

 

20

Nick Bruno

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (160)

 

 

Robert Edwards

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

 

 

 

Aaron Artiaga

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

 

171 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Tyler Edwards

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1st MBL, 5th CCS (152)

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2007

2

Omar Al-Helew

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (171)

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2007

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

3

Rob Riedler

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

1st MTAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (160)

 

4

Raul Rauda

SENIOR

So. San

Francsico

PAL

2nd PAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (189)

1st PAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2007

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2006

5

Zack Blumenfeld
SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (171)

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2007

6

Devan Santos

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (171)

 

7

Scott Campbell

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (171)

 

8

Trevor Perrigo

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL (160)

3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2007

9

Max Simon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (160)

 

10

Tristan Raisch

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

11

Kevin Tsou

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (160)

 

12

Jason Lucchetti

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3rd PAL (189)

 

13

Aiden Mikha

JUNIOR

Gunderson

BVAL

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

 

14

Jesus Gonzalez

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (171)

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in 2007

15

Jeff Tran
JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (171)

 

16

Kenny Amezcua

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (171)

 

17

David Armstrong

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (171)

 

18

Felix Lugo

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

19

Aaron Schreiber
SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

 

 

20

Christian Pansoy

Branham

BVAL

 

 

 

Sukhraj Sohal
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

 

Tony Oreglia

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th WCAL (171)

 

 

Alex Trevizo
SENIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

4th PAL (171)

 

 

 

189 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Zach Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA State (189)

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (145) in 2007

2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (135) in 2006

2

Maisson Davis

JUNIOR

Hillsdale

PAL

1st PAL, 6th CCS (189)

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in 2007

3

Jarvis Subia

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (171)

1st BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (189) in 2007
6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in 2006

4

Alan Yen

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (189)

 

5

William Eleazer

SENIOR

Aragon

PAL

 

4th PAL (189) in 2007

6

Ivan Fernandez

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1st MBL, 4-2 T8 CCS (189)

 

7

Mafoe James

SENIOR

Valley
Christian

WCAL

 

4th WCAL (171) in 2007

8

Hayden Mason

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (189)

 

9

Jameson Jackson

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (189)

 

10

Martin Garcia

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (189)

 

11

Alfonso Martinez

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (171)

5th TCAL (189) in 2007

12

Geren Pele

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th SCVAL (171)

 

13

Cesar Coronado

Alisal

TCAL

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (171)

6th TCAL (189) in 2007

14

Chris Campbell

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

8th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (189)

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2007

15

Dylan Johns

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

16

Ethan Snyder

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (215)

 

17

Jens Karren

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

 

 

18

Alex Gregory

 

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

19

Trong Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

7th SCVAL (189)

 

20

Antonio Castillo

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (189)

 

 

Ivo Miskic
JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

7th BVAL (189)

 

 

 

215 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Drew Meulman
JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 7th CA State (215)

2nd WCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 CA State (171) in 2007

2

Peipe James

SENIOR

Valley
Christian

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA State (215)

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (171) in 2006

3

Hunter Baird

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 5th CCS (215)

2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (215) in 2007
3rd TCAL (171) in 2006

4

Travis Johnson

SENIOR

The King’s

Academy

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (215)

3rd SCVAL, 6th CCS (189) in 2007

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in 2006

5

Gabriel Garrett
SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

1st PAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (215)

 

6

Danny DeAlba
SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (215)

 

7

George Dunlap

SENIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (215)

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (215) in 2007

8

Juniel Morales
JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (215)

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (215) in 2007

9

Raymond Boales
SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (215)

 

10

Rustin Mayorga

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (285)

2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (285) in 2007

11

Andy Ruvalcaba
SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (215)

 

12

Anthony Pohahau
JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (215)

 

13

Rodney Mendoza

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (215)

 

14

Sergio Tamayo

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (215)

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (285) in 2007

15

Jacob Carlos

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (215)

 

16

Thomas Sirias

SENIOR

San Jose

BVAL

6th BVAL (215)

 

17

Rafael Anaya

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (189)

 

18

Colton Cori

SENIOR

No. Monterey

County

MBL

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (215)

 

19

Javy Licea
JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (215)

 

20

Spencer Havens

SENIOR

Los Gatods

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

 

 

AJ Castillo

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (215)

 

 

 

285 POUNDS

RANK

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2008 LEAGUE, CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Luis Barragan

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA State (285)

 

2

Richard Segovia

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA State (285)

5th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (285) in 2007

3

Max Lohr

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

1st MTAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA State (285)

 

4

Evan Swenson

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

1st TCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA State (285)

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (285) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2006

5

Chris Tozer

SENIOR

Valley

Christian

WCAL

1st WCAL, 5th CCS (285)

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2007

6

Brian Newell

JUNIOR

Sequoia

 

PAL

1st PAL, 6th CCS (285)

 

7

Graham Paterson

SENIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (285)

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (285) in 2007

8

Phil Park

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (285)

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in 2007

9

Brendan Brecheen
SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (285)

 

10

Manny Rodriguez

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (285)

 

11

Emmanuel Scott

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (285)

 

12

Daniel Musika

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

 

13

Thomas Avila

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (285)

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2007

14

Barrett Wangara

SENIOR

Capuchino

PAL

 

 

15

Jesse Guerrero

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (285)

 

16

Adam Davis

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

 

17

Gabe Kryst

SENIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

 

18

Michael Osborne

JUNIOR

Gunderson

BVAL

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

 

19

Miguel Garcia

SENIOR

Pajaro Valley

MBL

1st MBL, 0-2 CCS (285)

l. osborne gund

20

Durrell Ramsey

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (285)

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2007

 

Jesus Zamarripa

SENIOR

San Jose

BVAL

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

 

 

Ben Duca

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL