CCS PRESEASON DATA

285 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Luis

Barragan

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

5-2 Clovis West Shootout

3rd Coast Classic
2-2 Reno TOC
5-2 Top 12 Doc Buchanan

1st San Ramon Invite (O.W.)

3-2 Five Counties Invite

0-2 Mission San Jose (default)

 

2nd TCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State Meet

d. Park (GUN) 2:49

d. Mena (FRE) 2:04

d. Swenson (PALM) by fall

d. A. Davis (SB) 1:52

d. Davis (SB) 2:49

 

@CCS

d. Alaniz (SOB) 3:24

d. Davis (SB) 2:40

d. Park (GUN) 2:57

d. 3rd-Segovia (SCR) 8-7

d. 2nd-Lohr (PG) 4:39

d. M. McVey (Sutter Un.) 0:42

l. D. DeMarco (Ponderosa) 1:06

d. M. Lujan (Pleasant Gr.) 3-2

d. R. Gamberg (Quincy)

l. E. Marquez (Temecula V.) 6-4

d. J. Zamora (Sanger) 5-0

l. Jon. Zamora (Clovis) 19-6

d. T. Johnson (Liberty) 0:57
d. H. Smith (Buchanan) 1:25

d. P. Quinterro (Centennial) 2:31

l. L. Baize (Lemoore) 7-3, 5-1

d. O. Rivera (Lakewood) 5:49

d. G. Vargas (South Hills)

l. J. Ortega (Santa Ana) 4-2

l. S. McVey (Amador Valley) 2-1

 

@STATE

d. J. Zamora (Sanger CS-5) 1:39

d. F. Ayala (Wilson SS-9) 9-3

l. 3rd-K. Cowan (Vista SD-2) 3:33

l. T. Ramirez (Lincoln SJ-3) 4-1

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

6th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (285)

4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

Richard

Segovia

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
1-2 Doc Buchanan

3rd Overfelt Classic

3rd Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

3rd CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State Meet

d. Alaniz (SOB) 1:26

d. Meeks (LINC) 0:53

l. McKenna (SLV) 3-1

d. Paterson (MV) 1:22

d. Alaniz (SOB) 2:07

d. McKenna (SLV) 4-2

d. Garg (LEL) 0:36

d. Breechen (ST) 3:48

d. Rodriguez (OG) 2:35

 

@CCS

d. Maciel (SER) 7-1

d. McKenna (SLV) 10-2

l. 1st-Barragan (GIL) 8-7

d. 5th-Tozer (VC) 3-2

d. 4th-Swenson (PALM) 4:10

d. E. Rodriguez (Wasco) by fall

d. M. Hodges (San Pasqual) 10-4

l. F. Garner (Red Bluff) by fall

d. C. Schumacher (Napa) by fall

d. G. Hernandez (Monache) 4-3

d. K. Shannon (El Modena) 4:53

l. G.Hernandez (Freedom) 6-4

l. C. Hood (Tehachapi) 8-3

l. L. Alai (Elk Grove) 9-2

d. M. Zervos (Oakdale) 1:55

l. T. Pole (Logan) 0:43

d. S. McVey (Amador Va.) 3-2

d. A. Huff (Foothill) 3:07

l. M. Lujan (Pleasant Gr.) 6-3

d. S. Mendonca (El Diamante) 3:49

d. J. Ketler (Modoc) 11-4

d. M. Lujan (Pleasant Gr.) 2-1

 

@STATE

l. T. Smith (Rancho BV SD-1) 3:42

l. H. Stevens (Hemet SS-4) 5-0

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (285) in 2007

Max Lohr
JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

3rd Lynn Dyche

3rd Artichoke Invite

3rd Jim Root Classic

 

1st MTAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State Meet

l. Gonzalez (APT) 3:06

l. Schindler (SHP) 8-4

d. Ruvalcaba (ALI) by fall

l. Swenson (PALM) twice

d. Quiros (NS) 1:49

d. Martinez (KC) 0:53

d. Musika (MILP) 2:27

d. Martinez (KC)

 

@CCS

d. Osborne (GUND) 0:59

d. Breechen (ST) 3:19

d. 6th-Newell (SEQ) forfeit

l. 1st-Barragan (GIL) 4:39

d. Sylvester (College Park) fall twice

d. Z. Rodriguez (Tracy) by fall

l. M. Lawrence (Cen. Catholic) 0:39

 

@STATE

l. H. Smith (Buchanan CS-6) 1:39

l. D. Stoops (Mission SJ NC-3) 0:49

 

Evan Swenson

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche Classic
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Sierra Nevada

2nd Artichoke Invite

5-2 Top 12 Tim Brown/Foothill

1st Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL Finals

4th CCS Finals

Was #2 seed

0-2 CIF State Meet

d. Schindler (SHP) 2:35

d. Marvin (CUP) 0:54

d. McKenna (SLV) 2-1

d. Yamamoto (NMC) by fall

d. Lohr (PG) twice

l. McKenna (SLV) by fall

l. Barragan (GIL) by fall

d. Avila (ALI) by fall

d. Maciel (SER) 5:33

d. Tozer (VC) 4-3

d. Avila (ALI) 3:04

d. Barragan (GIL) default

 

@CCS

d. Scott (EVE) 5:14

l. Paterson (MV) 3:42

d. Alaniz (SOB) 1:46

d. Avila (ALI) 2:03

d. McKenna (SLV) 4-0

d. Park (GUN) 4-3

d. 6th-Newell (SEQ) forfeit

l. 3rd-Segovia (SCR) 4:10

d. Ketler (Modoc) 3:24

l. D. Galas (Cen. Catholic) 0:14

l. Carman (Hug, NV) 3:51

l. C. Duncan (Bear River) by fall

d. M. Davis (Pleasant Vly.) by fall

d. C. Schumacher (Napa) by fall

d. D. Stoops (Mission SJ) 7-0

l. C. Lugauer (Paradise) 3-2

d. J. Gleason (Shasta) 3:26

d. L. Conteras (Madera) 1:26

d. J. Ratto (Ripon) 3:30

 

@STATE

l. 4th-J. Zamora (Clovis CS-1) 1:13

l. B. Guinn (Rancho Cotate NC-2) 4-1

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (285) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2006

 

2nd ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

6th ’06 Fr/So Folkstyle State (275)

 

Chris Tozer

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

3rd McNair Invite

1st Bay Area Invite
2nd Cupertino Memorial

5th Clayton Valley Invite

5th Tim Brown/Foothill

2nd Mid Cals

 

1st WCAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. Breechen (ST) 3:49

d. Shroff (LO) 1:54

d. Park (GUN) 4:25

d. McSweeney (BEL) 1-0

d. Balalio (STF) 0:15

d. Duca (RIO) 1:11

l. Swenson (PALM) 4-3

d. Maciel (SER)

 

@CCS

l. Breenchen (ST) 1:48

d. Havens (LG) 3:11

d. Maciel (SER) 2:06

d. Martinez (KC) 3:10

d. Paterson (MV) DQ

d. Breenchen (ST) 2:53

l. 3rd-Segovia (SCR) 3-2

d. 6th-Newell (SEQ) forfeit

l. J. Ortega (Santa Ana) 2:45

d. A. Bosnick (Hoover) by fall

d. T. Pole (Logan) by fall

l. L. Alai (Elk Grove) 4-2

d. V. Yakshim (Center) by fall

d. C. Lugauer (Paradise) 4-3

l. T. Ramirez (Lincoln) 6-3

d. G. Hernandez (Freedom) 2-1

d. D. Bryant (Jesse Bethel) 4-2

d. M. Lujan (Pleasant Gr.) 1:05

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2007

 

8th ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (285)

Brian Newell

JUNIOR

Sequoia

PAL

1st PAL Finals

6th CCS Finals (defaulted)

d. Lamport (TN) 0:36

d. Krakowsky (HIL) 0:29

d. Mayorga (ELC) 5:16

 

@CCS

bye

d. Kryst (SOQ) 0:36

d. Paterson (MV) by DQ

l. 4th-Swenson (PALM) forfeit

l. 5th-Tozer (VC) forfeit

 

 

Graham

Paterson

SENIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

3-3 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

2-2 Zinkin Classic
4th Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mission San Jose

 

1st SCVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. CCS Finals (DQ’ed)

Was seeded #7

d. Underwood (SB) by fall

d. Martinez (KC) by fall

d. Shmakov (LYN) 1:00
d. Havens (LG) 12-1, 0:36

d. Scott (EVE) 2:43
d. Marvin (CUP) 0:16, 0:26
l. Park (GUN) 3-2

d. Duca (RIO) 6-2

l. Segovia (SCR) 1:22

d. Vigdor (WILC) 1:30

d. Dozier (SAR) 1:40

d. Park (GUN) 5:09

 

@CCS

d. Balalio (STF) 0:24

d. 4th-Swenson (PALM) 3:42

l. 6th-Newell (SEQ) by DQ

l. J. Ortega (Santa Ana) 0:33

d. B. Emmett (Imperial) 0:50

l. D. Barlow (Clovis East) 7-3

d. J. Lopez (Paso Roble) 1:56

l. H. Smith (Buchanan) 1:21

d. S. McVey (Amador Va.) 2-1

l. S. Prohoroff (Sonoma) 5-4

l. T. Harvey (De la Salle) 9-2

d. Barragan (GIL) by injury

l. M. Malanche (Albany) 5-2

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (285) in 2007

Phil Park

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

l. Marvin (CUP) 3:41

d. Dorricott (LA) 9-2

d. Schindler (SHP) 1:52

d. Rodriguez (WAT) 6-1

d. Maciel (SER) 6-1

l. Barragan (GIL) 2:49

l. McKenna (SLV) 1-0

d. Marvin (CUP) 1:37, 1:59

l. Tozer (VC) 4:25

d. Scott (EVE) 3:08
d. Paterson (MV) 3-2

d. Havens (LG) 2:38

d. Guerrero (FRE) 3:46

d. Musika (MILP) 1:23

l. Paterson (MV) 5:09

 

@CCS

d. Avila (ALI) 9-2

d. Mayorga (ELC) 2:55

l. 1st-Barragan (GIL) 2:57

d. Rodriguez (OG) 4:22

l. 4th-Swenson (PALM) 4-3

l. S. Johnson (T. Downey) 3:25

d. B. Gallagher (Del Oro) 1:21

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in 2007

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

Brendan

Brecheen
SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

Cons. A. Cupertino Memorial

5th Jim Root Classic (5-match)

 

3rd BVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

l. Tozer (VC) 3:49

d. Witsch (BRAN) 3:42

d. Ramsey (SEA) 1:37

d. Estrada (LYN) by fall

l. Musika (MILP) 3:20

d. Scott (EVE) 7-1

d. Scott (EVE) 2:47, 2:04

l. Segovia (SCR) 3:48

d. Alaniz (SOB) 1:48

 

@CCS

d. 5th-Tozer (VC) 1:48

d. Rodriguez (OG) 0:53

l. 2nd-Lohr (PG) 3:19

d. Scott (EVE) 4:41

l. 5th-Tozer (VC) 2:53

d. J. Grimes (George WA)

 

Manny
Rodriguez

SENIOR

Oak Grove
BVAL

2nd BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Meeks (LINC) 3:13

d. Osborne (GUND) 1:58

l. Segovia (SCR) 2:35

 

@CCS

d. Havens (LG) 5:30

l. Breechen (ST) 0:53

d. Musika (MILP) 4:48

d. Guerrero (FRE) 18-5

l. Park (GUN) 4:22

 

 

Daniel Musika

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

5th Jim Root Classic (5-match)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (5-match)

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Yamamoto (NMC) 1:07

d. Bollinger (LG) 0:37

d. Merritt (GRE) 1:10

d. Brecheen (ST) 3:20

l. Lohr (PG) 2:27

d. Mendoza (WILC) 0:50

l. Park (GUN) 1:23

d. Estrada (LYN) 1:40

 

@CCS

l. Maciel (SER) 5:03

l. Rodriguez (OG) 4:48

l. A. Hernandez (E. Bakersfield) 1:14

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in 2007

1st Overfelt JV

Emmanuel

Scott

SENIOR

Evergreen
BVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial

7th Jim Root Classic

 

4th BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Alaniz (SOB) 1:58

l. Paterson (MV) 2:43

d. Guerrero (FRE) 5-0

l. Park (GUN) 3:08

l. Marvin (CUP) 2:03

d. Merritt (GRE) 1:37

d. Mayorga (ELC) 2:09

l. Brecheen (ST) 7-1

l. Breechen (ST) 2:47, 2:04

d. Zamarripa (SJA) 1:14

d. Osborne (GUND) 0:29

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Swenson (PALM) 5:14

d. Balalio (STF) 4:40

d. Davis (SB) 2:40

d. Mayorga (ELC) 1:26

l. Breechen (ST) 4:41

l. A. Hernandez (E. Bakersfield) 1:03

 

Rustin

Mayorga

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Golden Gate Invite

2nd Oakland Tech

8th Jim Root Classic

 

2nd PAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Wangara (CAP) by fall

d. Achermann (SSF) by fall

d. Quiros (NS) 3:27

d. Herrera (WG) 15-0

l. Scott (EVE) 2:09

l. G. Garrett (TN) 4:50

d. Achermann (SSF) 6-5

d. Shamieh (CAP) 3-0

l. Newell (SEQ) 5:16

 

@CCS

d. Zamarripa (SJA) 3:52

l. Park (GUN) 2:55

d. Estrada (LYN) 9-1

l. Scott (EVE) 1:26

l. M. Lawrence (Cen. Catholic) 3:10

l. S. McVey (Amador Va.) 2:54

2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (285) in 2007

Thomas

Avila

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

7th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Meeks (LINC) 4:33

d. Alaniz (SOB) 3:44

d. Yamamoto (NMC) 0:17

d. Balalio (STF) 0:54

l. Swenson (PALM) fall twice

d. Davis (SB) 4:45

 

@CCS

l. Park (GUN) 9-2

d. Zamarripa (SJA) 0:47

d. Kryst (SOQ) 0:40

l. 4th-Swenson (PALM) 2:03

l. J. Ketler (Modoc) 1:15

d. J. Aviles (Liberty) 3:46

l. S. Mendonca (El Diamante) 4:13

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2007

 

4th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

Miguel Garcia
SENIOR

Pajaro Valley

MBL

1st MBL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Ramsey (SEA)

l. Osborne (GUND) 3:50

l. J. Martinez (KC) 2:52

 

 

Durrell

Ramsey
SENIOR

Seaside
MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Rodriguez (WAT) 1:37

l. Tripodi (HAR) 5-1

l. Brecheen (ST) 1:37

l. Garcia (PV)

 

l. Davis (SB) 4:30

l. Alaniz (SOB) 3:54

l. D. Demarco (Ponderosa) 4:55

l. A. Hernandez (E. Bakersfield) 0:53

d. T. Jackson (Kingsburg) 1:38

l. K. Tillotson (Oak Ridge) 2:30

l. R. Gamberg (Quincy) 1:50

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2007

Barrett

Wangara

SENIOR

Capuchino
PAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

3rd Marin Catholic

 

d. Mayorga (ELC) by fall

d. Mazahreh (ARA) 2-0

d. Quiles (BURL) 3:58

d. Alms (BURL) 3:58

d. DeFranco (WA-Fremont) fall

1st PAL JV Finals

Ben Duca

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

6th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Yamamoto (NMC) 1:19

l. McKenna (SLV) 7-1

d. Meeks (LINC) 1:13

l. Paterson (MV) 6-2

l. Maciel (SER) 4-2

d. Alaniz (SOB) 3:05

l. Tozer (VC) 1:11

l. Balalio (STF)

l. S. McVey (Amador Va.) 6-0

l. P. Quinterro (Centennial) 8-6

 

Lawrence

Meeks

SENIOR

Lincoln
BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

8th BVAL Finals

d. Avila (ALI) 4:33

l. Segovia (SCR) 0:53

d. Boyso (SOL) 0:15

l. Duca (RIO) 1:13

l. Rodriguez (OG) 3:13
l. Alaniz (SOB) 1:40
l. Zamarripa (SJA) 3:44

l. J. Ratto (Ripon) 0:38

d. T. Jackson (Kingsburg) 0:48

l. L. Contreras (Madera) 0:55

 

Jesse Guerrero

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

 

4th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Licea (ST) 18-6

l. Scott (EVE) 5-0

l. Park (GUN) 3:45

d. Havens (LG) 8-2

 

@CCS

l. McKenna (SLV) 3:03

d. McSweeney (BEL) 9-3

d. Osborne (GUND) injury

l. Rodriguez (OG) 18-5

l. Alvarez (Downey) 5:17

d. A. Foster (Rodriguez) 1:28

l. J. Ortega (Santa Ana) 16-0

 

Adam Davis

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

4th TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Barragan (GIL) 2:49

d. Quiros (NS) 1:17

l. Avila (ALI) 4:45

 

@CCS
d. Ramsey (SEA) 4:30

l. 1st-Barragan (GIL) 2:40

l. Scott (EVE) 2:40

 

 

Spencer Havens

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

5th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Morales (OG) 7-2

l. Tripodi (HAR) 2:41

d. Dozier (SAR) 2:11

l. Paterson (MV) by fall

l. Guerrero (FRE) 8-2

d. Estrada (LYN) 0:44

 

@CCS

l. Rodriguez (OG) 5:30

l. 5th-Tozer (VC) 3:11

d. Franklin (Enterprise) 1:14

 

Michael Osborne

JUNIOR

Gunderson

BVAL

6th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Zamarripa (SJ) 0:51

d. Alaniz (SOB) 1:28

l. Scott (EVE) 0:29

l. Alaniz (SOB) 9-4

 

@CCS

d. Garcia (PJV) 3:55

l. 2nd-Lohr (PG) 0:59

l. Guerrero (FRE) injury

 

 

Jesus Zamarripa

SENIOR

San Jose

BVAL

7th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Osborne (GUND) 0:51

d. Garg (LEL) 1:28

l. Scott (EVE) 1:14

d. Meeks (LINC) 3:44

 

@CCS

l. Mayorga (ELC) 3:52

l. Avila (ALI) 0:47

 

 

Gabe Kryst

SENIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic (215)

0-2 Artichoke Invite (215)
2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Morales (OG) 3:25

l. Maciel (SER) 1:10

d. Dozier (SAR) 3:07

l. Avila (ALI) 0:40

 

@CCS

l. Herrera (NS) by fall
d. Estrada (LYN) 3:29

l. 6th-Newell (SEQ) 0:36

l. Franklin (Enterprise) 0:26

l. Contreras (Madera) 1:55

 

Wes Bollinger

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

 

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)