CCS PRESEASON DATA

215 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Drew

Meulman

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman

2nd Curt Mettler Invite

4th Sierra Nevada Classic
3rd Doc Buchanan

1st Five Counties Invite

2nd Mid Cals

 

1st WCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

7th CIF State Meet

d. Havens (LG) 12-4

d. K. Hall (PA) 1:43

d. P. James (VC) twice

d. DeAlba (SER) by fall, 0:51

d. Rogers (GIL) 2-1, 2-1

d. Baird (PALM) 8-1

d. Molnar (BEL) 17-2

 

@CCS

d. Snyder (PRO) 0:31

d. Boales (SAR) 1:03

d. Garrett (TN) 13-0

d. 5th-Baird (PALM) 0:46

d. 2nd-Barraza (SB) 5-1

d. B. Saxen (Auburn, WA) 5-2

d. M. Galas (Cen. Catholic) 8-2

l. M. Hales (Las Vegas) 4-2, 8-6

d. Herrera (Woodcreek) 6-4

d. Pope (Illinois Valley, OR) 0:53

d. Bauer (Yerington) 3-0

d. M. Hosain (Castro Valley) 0:38

d. S. Sicks (Tulare Un.) 1:46

d. Demarco (Ponderosa) 6-2, 5-1

l. B. Sanchez (Clovis) 7-5

d. M. Perez (Selma) 10-8

d. J. Barrera (Lakewood) 5:49

d. J. Silva (Bishop Amat) 8-1

d. J. Zuniga (Schurr) 15-0

d. C. Crosthwaite (Poway) 3-1

d. C. Bertellotti (Foothill) 0:21

l. M. Gibson (Bethel) twice

 

@STATE

d. B. Schoene (Bakersfield CS-7) 0:59

d. J. Hayes (Laguna Hills SS-6) 7-3

l. 5th-B. Sanchez (Clovis CS-2) 13-2

d. J. Rogers (Gilroy CC-3) 4:43

l. 4th-J. Wood (Modoc N-1) 6-2

d. O. Navarette (Ontario SS-3) 2:11

2nd WCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (171) in 2007

 

3rd ’08 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Soph. 215)
5th
’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (189)

2nd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189) FF

1st ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (U14 165)

2nd ’06 Cliff Keen Kickoff Classic (U15 175)
3rd ’05 CA Schoolboy
Freestyle (145)
3rd ’05 Jr. High Folkstyle State (140)
1st ’05 Triple Crown Folkstyle State (145)

Peipe James

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

2nd Cupertino Memorial

1st Clayton Valley Invite (O.W.)

8th Tim Brown/Foothill

4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

4th CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State Meet

d. Aken (WIL) 1:08

l. Meulman (STF) twice

l. Baird (PALM) by fall, 17-5

d. Molnar (BEL) 3-1

d. Castillo (PA) 4:34

d. R. Anaya (SOB) 3:23

d. DeAlba (SER) 2:12


@CCS

d. Castillo (PA) 1:10

d. Kalpin (LG) 7-4

l. 2nd-Barraza (SB) 7-1

d. Emert (SLV) 4:25

d. Dunlap (SOQ) 2:59

d. 5th-Baird (PALM) 3-2

l. 3rd-Rogers (GIL) 9-3

d. J. Grimes (George WA) 1:00

l. R. Alfaro (Santa Ana) 10-7

l. K. Young (Pleasant Valley) 10-7

d. C. Galea (Franklin) 8-6

d. J. Marshall (Antioch) 2-0

d. D. Villescaz (Foothill-Sac) fall

d. N. Browning (Granada) 6-4

d. T. Grabenauer (Granite B.) 6-2

l. M. Arnold (Pleasant Grove) 4-2

l. J. Wood (Modoc) 3-2

 

@STATE

l. 1st-R. Brutschi (Oakdale SJ-1) 1:58

l. Grabenhauer (Granite Bay SJ-7) 4:59

 

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (171) in 2006

Hunter Baird

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche Classic
5th Sierra Nevada Classic
2nd Artichoke Invite

4th Tim Brown/Foothill

5th Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. Salazar (GUN) 1:26

d. Posey (PG) 15-0

l. K. Hall (PA) 1:58

d. K. Hall (PA)

d. Fausto (ALV) by fall

d. Tamayo (GRE) by fall

l. Rogers (GIL) 5-4

d. P. James (VC) by fall, 17-5

l. Barraza (SB) 3-1 OT

l. Meulman (STF) 8-1

d. Gutierrez (HAR) 3:15

d. Barraza (SB) 6-4

l. Rogers (GIL) 3:28

 

@CCS

d. Licea (ST) 1:42

d. Tamayo (GRE) 3:11

d. Johnson (TKA) 20-5

l. 1st-Meulman (STF) 0:46

l. 4th-James (VC) 3-2

d. 6th-Mena (FRE) 5-3

d. B. Cooper (Clackamas) 8-2

d. Carman (Hug, NV) 5:59

d. D. Mobley (Crater, OR) 2:47

l. M. Gibson (Bethel) 0:52

d. Hartwig (Caldwell) 16-2

d. Gellerman (Calaveras) 16-3

l. M. Hales (Las Vegas, NV) 2:13

d. Bauer (Yerington) 13-2

d. R. Neale (Livermore) 18-4

d. J. Caballero (Edison)

l. A. Vander Poel (Los Banos)

d. D. Carpenter (Foothill) by fall

d. D. Orr (Christian Bros.) by fall

l. M. Gibson (Bethel) 5-0

d. C. Serna (Argonaut) by fall

d. J. Gellerman (Calaveras) 11-4

d. M. Matus (Oak Ridge) 5-3

d. C. Lugauer (Paradise) 4-3

d. M. Moses (Kingsburg) 1:32

d. M. Matus (Oak Ridge) 7-1

l. A. Vander Poel (Los Banos) 2-1

2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (215) in 2007

3rd TCAL (171) in 2006

 

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

4th ’06 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

 

Travis

Johnson

SENIOR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

4th Coast Classic

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

Was seeded #4

l. Rogers (GIL) 4:40

d. Pohahau (WILC) 1:40

l. Kalpin (LG) 0:54

 

@CCS

d. Ly (LYN) 16-1

d. Guttierez (WG) 1:40

l. 5th-Baird (PALM) 20-5

d. DeAlba (SER) 11-4

l. 6th-Mena (FRE) 1:39

d. R. Scarr (Ponderosa) 2:41

l. R. Scarr (Ponderosa)

d. M. Arnold (Pleasant Gr.) 15-2

d. J. Luna (Madera) 1:57

d. D. Mobley (Crater, OR) 4:28

3rd SCVAL, 6th CCS (189) in 2007

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in 2006

1st ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

Gabriel Garrett
SENIOR

Terra Nova
PAL

5-0 Freedom Duals

5th Coyote Classic
3-2 Western Invite

6th Clayton Valley Invite

2nd Marin Catholic

 

1st PAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Mayorga (ELC) 4:50

d. Acherman (SSF) 1:30

d. Huerta (MA) 1:04

d. Carlos (BURL) 1:06

 

@CCS

d. Salazar (GUN) 3:03

d. Emert (SLV) 1:56

l. 1st-Meulman (STF) 13-0

l. 6th-Mena (FRE) 6-0

d. E. Villa (Coalinga) 5:45

l. S. Lehane (Sonoma Vly.) 5-3

d. J. Walter (Calvary Tmple) 10-1

d. C. Ludlow (Downey) 1:57

l. G. Sani (Central Catholic) 3-0

l. O’Connor (Newark) by major

 

Danny DeAlba

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd American River Classic

2nd Mat Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd WCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Meulman (STF) by fall

d. Sumners (MON) 1:21

l. Mena (FRE) 1:22

d. Ruvalcaba (ALI) 7-3

d. Boales (SAR) 15-8

l. Meulman (STF) 0:51

d. Mendoza (OVE) 3-1

l. P. James (VC) 2:12

d. Molnar (BEL)

 

@CCS

d. Carlos (BURL) 3:28

l. 3rd-Rogers (GIL) 0:54

d. Snyder (PRO) 4:01

d. Pohahau (WILC) 14-12

l. Johnson (TKA) 11-4

d. J. Grimes (George WA) 7-4

l. D. Berry (Vallejo)

 

George

Dunlap

SENIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

6th Coast Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

1st SCCAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Miskic (WEST) 2:43

d. Martinez (NS) 15-9

l. McKenna (SLV) 4-2

d. Mendoza (OVE) 1:24

l. Rogers (GIL) 9-4

l. Gutierrez (HAR) 2:25

d. Emert (SLV) 2:15

d. Velez (APT)

 

@CCS

d. Herrera (NS) 1:00

d. Arroyo (SOL) 1:55

l. 3rd-Rogers (GIL) 2:36

d. Morales (OG) 2:10

l. 4th-James (VC) 2:59

l. R. Scarr (Ponderosa) 2:15

l. F. Duerr (Montgomery) 5-2

d. W. Jackson (Kingsburg) 6-5

l. D. Mobley (Crater, OR) 9-6

d. S. Vaderpool (Liberty) 0:39

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (215) in 2007

Juniel Morales

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic (285)
2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

3rd Artichoke Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Havens (LG) 7-2

d. Kryst (SOQ) 3:25

l. McKenna (SLV) 3-0

d. Arroyo (SOL) by fall

d. Tamayo (GRE)

d. Mendoza (OVE) 7-1

d. Sirias (SJA) 2:58

d. Ly (AH) 1:31

l. Gutierrez (WG) 1:56

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Mena (FRE) 5:53

d. Sumners (MON) 2:21

d. Tamayo (GRE) forfeit

d. Gutierrez (WG) 13-0

l. Dunlap (SOQ) 2:10

d. C. Tyree (Fernley, NV) 1:28

d. Palmer (El Dorado) 7-1

l. D. Demarco (Ponderosa) 0:54

l. A. Vander Poel (Los Banos) fall

d. J. Marshall (Antioch) by fall

d. J. Caballero (Edison)

d. A. Pierson (Clear Lake) 1:28

d. B. Harper (Deer Valley) 17-0

l. M. Gibson (Bethel) 0:31

l. M. Lady (Amador) 4-0

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (215) in 2007

 

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

Raymond

Boales
SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

2nd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

5th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Pohahau (WILC) by fall

d. Carlos (BUR) 1:48

l. DeAlba (SER) 15-8

d. Ruvalcaba (ALI) 0:48

l. Pohahau (WILC) 1:34

l. Mena (FRE) 0:35

d. Salazar (GUN) 2:13

 

@CCS

d. Cori (NMC) 0:44

l. 1st-Meulman (STF) 1:03

d. Carlos (BURL) 3:35

l. Emert (SLV) 0:59

d. C. Berellotti (Foothill) 0:48

l. S. Sellers (Quincy) 11-7

 

Andy

Ruvalcaba

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (285)

7th Artichoke Invite (285)

4th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Maciel (SER) 1:28

l. McKenna (SLV) 3:09

l. Lohr (PG) by fall

d. Merritt (GRE) by fall

l. Mueller (SB) 11-5

d. Pohahau (WILC) 2:43

l. Boales (SAR) 0:48

d. Mendoza (OVE) 0:39

l. DeAlba (SER) 7-3

l. Mendoza (OVE) 9-7 2OT

d. Herrera (NS) 0:39

l. Rogers (GIL) 0:41

l. Barraza (SB) 0:51

 

@CCS

l. Gutierrez (WG) 1:23

l. Ly (AH) 3:41

l. M. Lujan (Pleasant Gr.) 1:02

d. J. Grimes (George WA) 4:27

d. J. Akre (Newark Mem.) 0:47

l. A. Vaderpool (Liberty) 13-0

 

Rodney

Mendoza

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Doc Petersen
0-2 Zinkin Classic

2-2 Artichoke Invite

0-2 Temecula Valley Invite

5th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Elrod (PH) 10-8

d. Sterzer (NMC) by fall

l. Herrera (NS)

d. Castillo (PA) 3:30

d. Guerrero (FRE) 11-4

d. Velez (APT) 1:44

d. Cori (NMC) 1:09

l. Mena (FRE) 2:00

l. Ruvalcaba (ALI) 0:39

d. Brazil (MTP) 8-2

l. Dunlap (SOQ) 1:24

d. Ruvalcaba (ALI) 9-7 2OT

l. DeAlba (SER) 3-1

l. Morales (OG) 7-1

d. Veliz (LINC) 15-6

l. Gutierrez (WG) 1:32

d. Sirias (SJA) 1:00

l. Ly (AH) 20-4

 

@CCS

l. Arroyo (SOL) 11-8

d. Herrera (NS) 1:16

l. Emert (SLV) 2:28

l. J. Marshall (Antioch)

l. D. Belardes (Damonte) 4:35

l. N. Wagner (Dos Pueblos) 1:00

d. J. Grimes (George WA) 2:12

 

Sergio

Tamayo

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (285)

4th Artichoke Invite

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Dorricott (LA) 1:40

l. Maciel (SER) 3:43

d. Emert (SLV) by fall

l. Baird (PALM) by fall

l. Morales (OG)

d. Arroyo (SOL)

 

@CCS

bye

l. 5th-Baird (PALM) 3:11

l. Morales (OG) forfeit

d. A. Flood (Morro Bay) 3:11

l. D. Travis (Foothill-Bak) 1:55

d. T. Peters (Moorpark) 10-1

l. J. Mei (Atascadero) 9-4

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (285) in 2007

Jacob Carlos

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

4th San Ramon Invite

7th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd PAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Boales (SAR) 1:48

d. Montenegro (MTP) 16-11

d. Cori (NMC) 5-4

d. Campbell (WDS) 2:35

l. Garrett (TN) 1:06

 

@CCS

l. DeAlba (SER) 3:28

l. Boales (SAR) 3:35

 

 

Anthony

Pohahau
JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Mendoza (OVE) 12-6

d. Estrada (LYN) 0:33

l. Ruvalcaba (ALI) 2:43

l. Montenegro (MTP) 3:43

d. Boales (SAR) 1:34

l. Johnson (TKA) 1:40

d. Salazar (GUN) 0:30

l. Mena (FRE) 1:37

 

@CCS

l. Emert (SLV) 3:56

d. Salazar (GUN) 3:05

d. Arroyo (SOL) 2:29

l. DeAlba (WILC) 14-12

 

 

Thomas Sirias

SENIOR

San Jose

BVAL

6th BVAL Finals (5-match)

Did not attend CCS

d. Licea (ST) 3:26

l. Morales (OG) 2:58

d. Snyder (PRO) 17-10

l. Mendoza (OVE) 1:00

 

 

Ethan Snyder

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

4th Jim Root Classic
0-2 Mid Cals

7th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Marvin (CUP) 2:00

d. Rahbar (LYN) 0:29

l. Elrod (PH) 1:37

l. Ly (AH) 0:27

l. Sirias (SJA) 17-10

d. Veliz (LINC) 4:29

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Meulman (STF) 0:31

d. Cori (NMC) 1:41

l. DeAlba (SER) 4:01

 

 

Colton Cori
SENIOR

North Monterey

County
MBL

2-2 Big Valley Classic

8th Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mission San Jose (default)

 

2nd MBL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Mendoza (OVE) 1:09

d. Sumners (MON) 8-5

l. Sumners (MON)

 

@CCS

l. Boales (SAR) 0:44

l. Snyder (PRO) 1:41

d. Z. Rashdan (Reed) 12-3

l. M. Chahl (Livingston) 2:42

l. A. Jimenez (Cesar Chavez) 2:06

l. T. Mennecke (California) 0:31

 

Javy Licea

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

 

5th BVAL Finals (5-match)
0-2 CCS Finals

l. Guerrero (FRE) 18-6

l. Sirias (SJ) 3:26

d. Lenmann (SOB) 1:13

d. Veliz (LINC) 3:32

l. Ly (AH) 0:58

 

@CCS
l. 5th-Baird (PALM) 1:42

l. 6th-Mena (FRE) 0:29

d. Harbert (Del Oro) 0:39

l. G. O’Connor (Newark M.) 17-2

 

AJ Castillo

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (285)

2-2 Mid Cals

 

7th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. James (VC) 4:34

 

@CCS

l. 4th-James (VC) 1:10

d. Sirias (SJ) 0:41

l. Gutierrez (WG) 4:45

 

d. Moses (Kingsburg) 1:52

l. Vaderpool (Liberty) 1:53