CCS PRESEASON DATA

189 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Zach

Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

7th Sierra Nevada Classic

4th Tim Brown/Foothill

3rd Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State Meet

d. Eleazer (ARA) 12-6

d. Edeza (SAL) 5:31

d. Landa (WAT) 3:28

d. Evans (NMC) by fall

d. Coronado (ALI) by fall

l. Collins (GIL) by fall

d. Westhauser (BEL) 6-5

d. Castellano (ALI) by fall

d. I. Fausto (ALV) 0:58

l. H. Malak (SER) 3-2

d. Garcia (SB) 0:38

d. Blakeman (SAL) 1:25

d. Martinez (NS) 19-2

 

@CCS

d. Jackson (STF) 17-3

d. 5th-Hall (PA) 7-4

d. 4th-Elrod (PH) 3:54

d. 3rd-Sell (LA) 8-2

l. 1st-Malak (SER) 4-2 OT

d. Gant (Arbor View) 2:44

d. Eriksen (Wood) 5:10

d. Miller (Manogue, NV) 17-1

l. Larson (McKinleyville) 1-0

d. Brooks (Crater, OR) 6-4

l. Ferris (Douglas, NV) 1:52

l. S. Hoehne (Livermore) 5-1

d. DJ Cummings (College Park)

d. M. Legault (Woodland) by fall

l. M Cox (Clovis) by fall, 3-0

d. S. Raj (Edison) 5-4

d. W. Skillicorn (Chico) 4-1

d. F. Duerr (Montgomery) 10-3

d. J. Lopez (Madera) 21-6

d. J. Singh (Los Banos) 2-1

d. D. Frazier (Jesse Bethel) 3:49

d. J. Singh (Los Banos) 5:00

 

@STATE

d. F. Duerr (Montgomery NC-4) 11-4

l. 4th-S. Hampton (Red Bluff N-1) 11-3

d. S. Martinez (Lemoore CS-4) 8-6

l. 6th-Robinett (Atascadero SS-4) 3-1

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (145) in 2007

2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (135) in 2006

 

0-2 ’08 Junior Nationals Freestyle (189)

0-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (171)

0-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (171)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

3-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

2-2 ’07 NW Regionals Cadet Freestyle (152)
3rd ’07 NW Regionals Cadet Greco (152)

8th ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (152)

1-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (145)
2nd ’06 CA Cadet Greco (145)
5th ’06 NW Regionals Cadet
Freestyle (140)
4th ’06 NW Regionals Cadet Greco (140)
3-2  ’06 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

Maisson

Davis

JUNIOR

Hillsdale

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

3rd Lemoore Bash

2nd Lawrence Miller Mem.

5th CIT Morro Bay

5th Mission San Jose

 

1st PAL Finals

6th CCS Finals (defaulted)

l. Malak (SER) 10-4

l. Sell (LA) 2:51

d. Ventura (OG) 5:03

d. Lucchetti (TN) 10-3

d. Rauda (SSF) 7-4

 

@CCS

bye

d. Mason (ST) 12-1

d. Yen (SAR) 7-6

l. 1st-Malak (SER) forfeit

d. Perez (Bullard) by fall

d. B. Ramos (Northview) 4-3

l. DJ Cummings (College Park) fall

d. N. Benson (Tulare West) by fall

d. R. Rezendez (Parlier) by fall

d. S. Hoehne (Livermore) 6-4

d. S. Martinez (Lemoore) 5-4

d. I. Phoenix (Casa Grande) 1:32

l. S. Chaves (Ceres) 3-2

d. M. Dovlatian (Monrovia) 5:00

d. S. Mullins (Buchanan) 0:42

d. M. Rulon (Royal) 4-1

l. P. Brandt (Bullard) 15-4

d. J. Manuel (Oxnard) 11-5

d. N. Thomas (Foothill-Bak) 3:45

l. J. James (Clovis East) 1:44

d. J. Hamm (Simi Valley) 5-3

l. M. King (Clovis) 5-2

d. Manchester (Alhambra) 11-9, 2:09

d. J. Campbell (Foothill) 3:54

d. D. Zapanta (Deer Valley) 14-1

d. A. Davis (Miramonte) 4-2

l. S. Hoehne (Livermore) 9-4

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in 2007

 

1-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (189)

3-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (189)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (189)

5th ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

7th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

Alan Yen

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

4-1 C.S.C. Duals (189-215)

5th Coast Classic

4-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

2nd Overfelt Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Armi (TKA) 0:56

d. Huebner (NS) 17-4

d. Johns (LG) 11-0

l. Malak (SER) 9-3, 4-2

d. Lopez (MON) 4-2

d. Brozek (HOM) 2:34
d. Pohahau (WILC) 3:48

l. Tovar (SB) 3-1

d. Yeghazarian (BUR) 3:16

d. Castellano (ALI) 15-5

d. Jackson (STF) 17-3

l. Malak (SER) 9-3

d. Marshall (HMB) 1:12

d. Sierra (PRO) 8-3

l. K. Hall (PA) 5-4

d. Nguyen (MILP) 5:58

d. Hall (PA) 7-3

l. Sell (LA) 3:08

 

@CCS

d. Castillo (WAT) 5:45

d. Truan (LEL) 1:40

l. 6th-Davis (HIL) 7-6

l. 5th-Hall (PA) 12-1

d. P. Snoderly (T. Downey) 2:10

d. K. Morehead (Sutter Un.) 5:18

l. S. Chavez (Ceres) 7-1

3-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (189)

1-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

4th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (189)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

Ivan
Fernandez
SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

3-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

1st MBL Finals

4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Govea (MTP) 1:20

l. Hall (PA) 2:57

l. Eleazer (ARA)

d. Schuchard (SCRZ) 0:55

d. Garcia (HAR) 15-0

l. Balkovich (WILC) 3:52

d. Blakeman (SAL) 18-1

d. Castillo (WAT)

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Hall (PA) 3:53

d. Jackson (STF) 2:47

d. Martinez (NS) 2:56

d. Balkovich (WILC) 11-9

d. Rauda (SSF) injury

l. 4th-Elrod (PH) 0:59

d. F. Juarez (Central) 5-0

l. W. Jackson (Kingsburg) 6-3

l. D. Frazier (Jesse Bethel) 2:09

 

Raul Rauda

SENIOR

So. San Francisco
PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (215)

 

2nd PAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Arco (RIO) 2:15

d. Posey (PG) 0:51

d. Shmakov (LYN) by fall

d. Lucchetti (TN) 10-3

d. Yegizarian (BURL) 1:36

l. Davis (HIL) 7-4

 

@CCS

d. Dam (SCR) 1:26

d. Sohal (LG) 5-1

l. 3rd-Sell (LA) 3:23

l. Fernandez (MON) injury

l. R. Neale (Livermore) 10-5

d. C. Klag (Tamalpais) 13-4

1st PAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2007

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2006

 

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Greco (171)

4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

William

Eleazer

SENIOR

Aragon

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

4th Cupertino Memorial

1st San Ramon Invite

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

2nd Lou Encalada (Fairfield)

l. Z. Jimenez (PALM) 12-6

d. Marshall (HMB) 16-1

d. Matsche (BRA) 2:28

d. Bragas (FRE) 1:31

d. I. Fernandez (MON)

l. Kalpin (LG) 6-4

d. Ramos (EVE) 22-9

d. Nava (KC) 1:28

d. Blakeman (SAL) 3:00

d. Smiley (SEA) 1:38

d. Rodriguez (APT) 1:44

l. K. Hall (PA) 2:00

l. E. Luengas (Santa Ana) 7-2

l. G. Sani (Cen. Catholic) 9-5

l. J. Bothwell (Oak Ridge) 8-4

l. K. Wilson (Monterey Trail) 10-4

4th PAL (189) in 2007

 

2nd ’07 Far Western (Cadet 171)

5-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

Mafoe James

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

5th Clayton Valley Invite

4-2 Top 12 Tim Brown/Foothill

d. Jackson (STF) 8-6, 9-5

d. J. Parsons (Freedom) 10-4

l. J. Moran (Waterford) by fall

d. R. Moorhead (Summerville) 6-4

d. H. Greenwood (Franklin) by fall

l. W. Skillicorn (Chico) by fall

4th WCAL (171) in 2007

Hayden

Mason

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

 

2nd BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Brozek (HOM) by injury

l. Kalpin (LG) 2:38

l. Bragas (FRE) by injury

d. Palomeres (OVE) 2:54

d. Cross (WEST) by fall

d. Govea (MTP) 2:58

d. Ventura (OG) twice

l. Elrod (PH) 16-3

 

@CCS

d. Garcia (SB) 21-7

l. 6th-M. Davis (HIL) 12-1

l. Castellanos (ALI) injury

 

1st Overfelt JV

Jameson

Jackson
SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite
2-2
Sierra Nevada Classic
1-2 Doc Buchanan
7th Clayton Valley Invite
4th Overfelt Classic
3-2 Mid Cals

4th WCAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

l. Westhauser (BEL) 2:00, 19-6

l. M. James (VC) 8-6, 9-5

l. Wegener (MIT) 9-7

l. Malak (SER) 20-8

d. Ota (RIO) 0:48

d. Bragas (FRE) 11-2

l. Yen (FRE) 17-3

d. Elrod (PH) 10-2

l. Hall (PA) 5-0

d. Castellano (ALI) 9-2

d. Ota (RIO) 1:20

l. Malak (SER)

l. Westhauser (BEL)

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Z. Jimenez (PALM) 17-3

l. I. Fernandez (MON) 2:47

d. Gonzalez (Buhach) 3:11

d. Coleman (Spanish Sp.) 10-6

l. Martin (Escalon) 2:28

d. Shields (Casa Roble)

l. J. Myers (Elk Grove) 5-3

d. D. Ruiz (Mt. Whitney) 15-5

l. C. DeSilva (El Diamante) 2:35

l. W. Jackson (Kingsburg) 7-4

l. F. Juarez (Central) 6-4

 

Chris Sierra

Prospect

BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

Did not attend CCS Finals

l. Ramos (EVE) 7-6

d. Marshall (HMB) 8-1

l. Smiley (SEA) 8-6

d. Blakeman (SAL) 3-1

d. Govea (MTP) 3:41

l. Yen (SAR) 8-3

d. Truan (LEL) 11-7

l. Elrod (PH) 9-3

d. Anaya (SOB) 10-4

l. Ventura (OG) 0:24

l. LP Eickhoff (Shasta) 9-4

 

Martin Garcia

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Jimenez (PALM) 0:38

d. Hale (GIL) 3:43

d. Castellanos (ALI) 4:12

 

@CCS

l. Mason (ST) 21-7

l. Wegener (MIT) 17-1

 

 

Chris

Campbell

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

8th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Lopez (MON) 1:51

l. Sell (LA) 1:58, 5:06

l. Amezcua (WILC) 5-3

d. Brozek (HOM) 2:59

l. G. Sohal (LG) 3:51

l. Bragas (FRE) 9-1

l. Shmakov (LYN) 0:48

d. Ibraham (SCL) 6-2

l. Balkovich (WILC) 8-0

l. Nguyen (MILP) 2:53

 

@CCS

l. Wegener (MIT) 1:00

l. Castellanos (ALI) 10-4

l. M. Anderson (Newark M.) 7-3

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2007

 

Jason

Lucchetti

SENIOR

Terra Nova
PAL

4-1 Freedom Duals

1-2 Western Invite

3rd Marin Catholic

 

3rd PAL Finals

d. Marshall (HMB) by fall twice

l. Rauda (SSF) 10-3

l. Davis (HIL) 10-3

d. Rhodes (WDS) 10-2

d. Kastrop (SEQ) 5:06

d. T. Brazelton (Coalinga) 3:59

l. B. Wicklund (Sonoma Vly.) 10-6

l. T. Domser (Summerville) 4:52

 

Rafael Anaya

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

2-2 Mid Cals

 

6th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Velez (APT) 3:24

l. P. James (VC) 3:23

d. Arroyo (SOL) 5:48

d. Matische (BRAN) 3-2

l. Ventura (OG) 1:37

d. Dam (SCR) 20-18

l. Sierra (PRO) 10-4

l. Truan (LEL) 12-1

 

@CCS

l. Sohal (LG) 16-0

d. Dam (SCR) 5-3

l. Truan (LEL) 0:17

l. J. Luna (Madera) 3:40

 

Trong Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

7th SCVAL Finals

l. Yen (SAR) 5:58

l. Schmakov (LYN) 0:30

d. Campbell (GUN) 2:53

 

 

Antonio Castillo

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

2nd MBL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Yen (SAR) 5:45

l. Trejo (SOL) 3-0

 

7th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)
3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

2nd ’07 Western States (U16 215)

Dylan Johns

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Castellanos (ALI) 9-5

d. Amezcua (WILC) 15-8

l. Yen (SAR) 11-0

l. Pace (Ponderosa) 1:55

 

Paul Ota

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

 

 

Fred Stahl

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

d. Sherwood (VC)

 

1st WCAL JV

Ivo Miskic
JUNIOR

Wesmont

BVAL

7th BVAL Finals

d. Dam (SCR) 5:15, 7-1

l. Elrod (PH) 14-1

d. Schur (LEI) 2:32

l. Truan (LEL) 4:34