CCS PRESEASON DATA

171 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Omar

Al-Helew

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Jim Root Classic

 

1st BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Le (EVE) 3:35

d. Gonzalez (LEI) 3:15

d. Subia (OG) 5-3, 1-0

d. Schreiber (WEST) 1:24

d. Eugenio (IND) 2:34

d. Gillespie (SOB) 2:52

 

@CCS

d. Coronado (ALI) 2:40

l. 1st-Collins (GIL) 1:32

d. Santos (PALM) 4:12

d. Dutto (SER) 4:19

l. 6th-Lopez (MON) 4-2

l. J. Ames (Shafter) by fall

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2007

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

Jarvis Subia

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (189)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

4th Artichoke Invite

3-2 Top 12 Mission San Jose

 

3rd BVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Cross (WEST) 1:48

l. Malak (SER) 5-1

d. Rojas (ALV) 3-1

l. Tovar (SB) 1-0

d. Rico (OVE) by fall

d. Perrigo (HAR)

l. Al-Helew (ST) 5-3, 1-0

d. Zavala (OVE) 1:26

d. Lopez (PH) 1:33

d. Campbell (PRO) 4-3, 5-3

d. Gonzalez (LEI) 3-1

 

@CCS

d. Blumenfeld (GUN) 11-7

d. Gonzalez (LEI) 6-2

l. 1st-Collins (GIL) 3:20

l. Gillespie (SOB) 5-1

d. Cap (Arbor View) 2:18

d. Burns (Summerville) 0:45

d. Lawson (Beyer) 5-1

l. Bailey (Clark, NV) 6-4

d. L. Williams (Madera) 3-1

l. G. Nkunku (College Park) by TF

d. M. Skinner (Sonora) by major

l. M. Skinner (Sonora)

d. C. Ballew (Clear Lake) 4:37

l. G. Nkunku (College Park) 10-5

d. T. Dutrow (Foothill) 0:14

d. D. Farley (Clayton Vly.) 13-11 OT

l. R. Neale (Livermore) 5-1

1st BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (189) in 2007

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in 2006


0-2 ’08 Junior Nationals Greco (189)

2-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

4th ’08 CA Junior Greco (189)
5th ’08 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (U18 171)

3-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (171)

4th ’07 West Regional Cadet Greco (171)

3rd ’07 West Regional Cadet Freestyle (171)

6th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

1st ’07 CA Cadet Greco (171)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

3rd ’06 West Cadet Regionals FS (215)

3rd ’06 West Cadet Regionals Greco (215)
6th ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (215)
2-2  ’06 Fr/So Folkstyle State  (215)

Zack

Blumenfeld

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic
1-2 Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Tsou (LA) 12-0

d. Perry (SHP) 2:34

l. W. Vance (HIL) 5:43

l. Dutto (SER) 5-2

d. Ferguson (WILC) by fall

d. Luft (LG) 1:11

d. Quemado (MON) 15-7, 4:43

d. Cho (CUP) 1:44

d. Zehl (CUP) 0:28

d. S. Sohal (LG) 14-0

d. Lugo (FRE) 0:47

d. Simon (PA) 16-1

l. V. Gillespie (SOB) 14-3

d. Adam (LA) 0:38

d. Bragas (FRE) 0:50

l. Drebin (PA) 6-1, 7-6

 

@CCS

l. Subia (OG) 11-7

d. Pina (PG) 4:13

d. Armstrong (SCRZ) 0:34

l. 5th-Tovar (SB) 4:29

l. S. Aric (Trinity) 10-3

d. J. Gallegos (Maderea) 3:30

l. Fors.-Deshais (Enterpr.) 1:28

l. E. Smith (ROD) 2:28

l. C. Best (Casa Roble) 9-6

d. M. Ayala (Madera So.) 4:44

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2007

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (152)

Devan Santos

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

7th Artichoke Invite

1-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Riedler (KC) by fall

d. Coronado (ALI) by fall

l. Tovar (SB) 10-4, 1:50

l. Dutto (SER) 4:06

d. Nakamura (NS) 1:16

d. Coronado (ALI) 0:53

d. Martinez (SAL) 15-0

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Toney (STF) 1:57

l. Al-Helew (ST) 4:12

 

 

Scott

Campbell

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

7th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Mazahreh (SM) 4:30

d. Pierce (MA) 3:27

d. Tran (MILP) 15-5

d. Pele (LYN) 10-3

d. B. Luiz (APT) 1:27

d. Rasmussen (LINC) fall, 6-5

l. Subia (OG) 4-3; 5-3

d. Schreiber (WEST) 3:40

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 0:47

 

@CCS

d. Potts (HAR) 10-8

l. Vance (HIL) 0:12

l. Tran (MILP) 2:04

l. Campos (E. Bakersfield)

l. J. Kelleher (Buhach Col.) 1:00

l. J. Brigdon (Ripon) 4:37

 

Jesus

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

0-2 Cupertino Mem. (defaulted)

5th Jim Root Classic

 

6th BVAL Finals (5-match)

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Arreola (GRE) by fall

d. Edeza (SAL) 3-1

l. Al-Helew (ST) 3:15

l. Riedler (KC) 4:39

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-5

l. Gillespie (SOB) 11-3

d. Le (EVE) 3:15

l. Subia (OG) 3-1

 

@CCS

d. Pina (PG) 3:33

l. Subia (OG) 6-2

l. Dutto (SER) 2:56

l. E. Smith (Rodriguez) 14-6

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in 2007

Jeff Tran

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

5th SCVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Meza (WG) 3:23

d. Baltazar (SJA) 2:57

l. Campbell (PRO) 15-5

l. Gillespie (SOB) 10-2

l. Lugo (FRE) 3:52

d. Amezcua (WILC) 14-0, 10-3

l. Drebin (PA) 2:28

l. Tsai (LG) 9-4

 

@CCS

l. Gillespie (SOB) 11-1

d. Tsai (LG) 4:57

d. Campbell (PRO) 2:04

d. Smiley (SEA) 13-12

l. Drebin (PA) 15-3

l. J. Campos (E. Bakersfield) 22-17

 

Gary Newton

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Crews (SCRZ) 8-7

d. Batmanghilich (WIL) 0:51

d. Le (EVE) 1:11

l. Gillespie (SOB) 8-1

l. Esquival (LO) 6-5

 

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (160)

Alfonso
Martinez

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

4th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Coronado (ALI) 12-4

l. Collins (GIL) 0:21

d. Nakamura (NS) 3:45

l. Santos (PALM) 15-0

 

@CCS

l. Grey (TN) 1:47

l. Smiley (SEA) 1:11

 

5th TCAL Finals (189) in 2007

Kenny

Amezcua

SENIOR

Wilcox

JUNIOR

2-2 Coast Classic (189)

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

 

6th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Campbell (GUN) 5-3

d. Marshall (HMB) 12-2

l. Johns (LG) 15-8

l. Bragas (FRE) 5-1

d. Pele (LYN) 4-1, 5-2

l. Tran (MILP) 14-0, 10-3

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Collins (GIL) 1:07

d. Coronado (ALI) 9-3

l. 5th-Tovar (SB) 9-0

l. R. Canales (Santa Ana) 12-7

0-2 ’08 CA FILA Junior Greco (174)

1-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

0-2 ’08 CA Junior Greco (171)

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (171)

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

Geren Pele

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (189)

6th Lynn Dyche

6th Cupertino Memorial

8th Jim Root Classic

 

7th SCVAL Finals

Did not attend CCS Finals

l. Pansoy (BRAN)

d. Pansoy (BRAN) 2-0

d. Chambers (BUR) 3:14

l. Landa (WAT) 3:28

l. Edeza (SAL) 11-0

l. Amezcua (WILC) 4-1

l. Le (EVE) 3:29

d. Arreola (GRE) 4:30

d. Topper (TKA) 0:46

d. Le (EVE) 3-0

l. Campbell (PRO) 10-3

d. Tsai (LG) 3:46

l. Drebin (PA) 0:34

d. d. Phan (SCL) 4:00

l. Amezcua (WILC) 5-2

d. Adam (LA) 8-1

 

 

Cesar

Coronado

Alisal
TCAL

6th Artichoke Invite (189)

8th Overfelt Classic (5-match)

 

5th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Rojas (ALV)

d. Trejo (SOL)

l. Ventura (OG) by fall

l. Tovar (SB) 6-0

d. Lugo (FRE) 12-1

l. Gillespie (SOB) 1:26

d. Phan (SCL) 8-5

d. Ferguson (WILC) 6-5

d. Anderberg (STF) 4:15

l. Santos (PALM) by fall

l. Martinez (SAL) 12-4

l. Santos (PALM) 0:53

d. Nakamura (NS) 3:56

 

@CCS

l. Al-Helew (ST) 2:40

l. Amezcua (WILC) 9-3

l. J. Parker (Atwater) by fall

6th TCAL Finals (189) in 2007

Christian

Pansoy

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Jim Root Classic

0-2 BVAL Finals

d. Pele (LYN)

d. S. Sohal (LG) 4:38

l. Galaviz (VC) 1:41

l. Pele (LYN) 2-0

d. Baltazar (SJA) by fall

l. Edeza (SAL) 3:08

l. Le (EVE) 2:57

l. Schreiber (WEST) 14-4

l. J. Ames (Shafter) 3:56

d. J. Campos (E. Bakersfield) 1:30

 

Tony Oreglia
SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

4th WCAL Finals

l. Dutto (SER) 7-6

l. Galaviz (VC) by fall

l. D. Toney (STF) 17-4

l. Toney (STF)

l. Dutto (SER)

d. C. McDougal (Antioch) by fall

l. G. Verner (Pitman) 10-5

d. K. Blumen (Buchanan) 14-2

l. N. Ryther (Stockdale) 7-4

d. F. Rodriguez (Reedley) 5:31

l. K. Sims (Oxnard) 3:35

d. J. Flannigan (Las Lomas) 14-2

l. R. Niazi (Franklin) 14-3F

 

Hubert Tsai

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Penyascek (GIL) 2:42

l. Geren (LYN) 3:45

d. Karren (SAR) 10-3

d. Adam (LA) 4-2

d. Tran (MILP) 9-4

l. Bragas (FRE) 0:34

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Orozco (SOL) 1:29

l. Tran (MILP) 4:57

 

2nd Overfelt JV (160)

David
Armstrong

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

@CCS

d. Le (EVE) 10-4

l. Drebin (PA) 3:50

l. Blumenfeld (GUN) 0:34

l. Duerr (Montgomery) 2:00

l. Morehead (Sutter Un) 1:59

 

Sukhraj Sohal

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Invite (189)

Cons. A Cupertino

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

l. Landa (WAT) 11-8

d. Chambers (BUR) 2:05

l. Sell (LA) 1:51

l. Pansoy (BRAN) 4:38

 

 

Jens Karren
SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 C.S.C Duals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1-2 SCVAL Finals

d. Rico (OVE) 2:44

l. Drebin (PA) 0:55

l. Rasmussen (LINC) 12-2

d. Phan (SCL) 10-8

l. Bragas (FRE) 1:08
l. Tsai (LG) 10-3

 

 

Alex Trevizo
SENIOR

So. San

Francisco
PAL

4th PAL Finals

l. Grey (TN) 3:33

d. Johnston (WDS) 5-2

l. Mazahreh (SM) 1:38

 

 

Alex Gregory

 

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

d. Sc. Campbell (PRO) 1:53

 

1st Overfelt JV

Felix Lugo

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Drebin (PA) 0:23

d. Potts (HAR) 0:54, 8-2

l. Quemado (MON) 16-0

l. Pele (LYN) 14-5

d. Tran (MIL) 3:52

l. Sohal (LG) 3:41

l. Coronado (ALI) 12-1

d. Chambers (BURL) 14-7

d. Rico (OVE) 2:47

d. Spinella (Ceres) 1:50

 

Aaron Schreiber

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1-2 BVAL Finals

l. Rasmussen (LINC) 1:45

d. Pansoy (BRAN) 14-4

l. Campbell (PRO) 3:40