CCS PRESEASON DATA

160 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Enrique

Lucatero

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

2nd Coast Classic

4-2 Silicon Valley C.C.

6th El Cajon Invite (152)
3rd Eureka Invite (152)

5-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay (152)

 

3rd TCAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. E. Cho (CUP) 21-6

d. Keel (SCRZ) 19-3

d. Linares (DM) 11-4

l. Giaccia (GUN) 3:59

d. J. Molina (ALV) 5-4

d. M. Penyascek (GIL) 15-4

l. Ogle (GIL) 3:45

d. Sanchez (NS) 1:40

 

@CCS

d. Cook (PRO) injury

l. 4th-Kellogg (SLV) 11-4

d. Mathur (SAR) 2:39

d. Sanchez (SCR) 10-8

d. Simon (PA) 16-0

d. Tillbury (DM) 10-0

l. 3rd-Giaccia (GUN) 7-6

d. 6th-Goodison (LG) 2-1

d. D. Carothers (Sutter Un.) 15-0

d. D. Piexoto (Newark Mem.) 13-3

d. B. Ashijan (Cimarron, NV) 7-2

l. C. Fanning (Rancho Buena) 5:03

d. N. Arias (Cibola) 5-2

d. S. Kane (Ironwood, AZ) 7-6

l. Freeman (Charles Page, OK) 3-1

l. M. Payne (Prescott, AZ) 2-0

d. C. Sheffield (Atascadero) 3:15

l. M. Blow (Lompoc) 13-3

d. B. Owens (San Leandro) 0:40

d. J. Gonzalez (Mendota) 9-0

d. M. Wykoff (Mt. Whitney) 9-1

d. B. Boucher (Buchanan) 2-0

l. S. Cortez (Royal) 6-1

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2007

Rob Riedler
SENIOR

King City

MTAL

1-2 Coast Classic (171)

1-2 Artichoke Invite (171)

3rd O’Reilly Memorial (171)

2-2 Lemoore Bash (160)

3rd Jim Root Classic (171)

3-2 Qtrs. CIT Morro Bay (171)

 

1st MTAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

 

d. Topper (TKA) 3:30

d. Urbancic (SOQ) by fall

l. Santos (PALM)

d. Pierce (MA) 3:11

d. Gonzalez (LEI) 4:39

d. J. Vega (SOL)

 

@CCS

bye

d. Becerra (TN) 4:55

l. 3rd-Giaccia (GUN) 2:46

d. Chene (LEI) 4-2

l. 4th-Kellogg (SLV) 15-0

l. T. Grandal (Kinsburg) 7-6

l. Fors.-Deshais (Enterpr.) 16-0

l. B. Harper (Elk Grove) 7-2

d. E. Tovar (Fowler) fall

d. B. Rogerson (Napa) 11-9

l. C. Gilstrand (Oakdale) 9-2

l. T. Silva (Tracy) by fall

l. J. Ames (Shafter) 0:40

d. J. Campos (E. Bakersfield) 6-1

d. S. Ellis (Frontier) 10-8

d. T. Reddell (Morro Bay) 1:25

d. McKnotton (Bakersfield Chr.) fall

l. M. McIlwain (Waterford) 1:45

l. C. Lawton (Brea-Olinda) 8-2

 

Ismael
Sanchez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th BVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Stoch (BRAN) 14-4

l. Tillbury (DM) 5:42

d. Morton (PIO) 1:53

d. Solidarios (EVE) 16-1

d. Chene (LEI ) 13-4

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Goodison (LG) 5-0

d. Cho (CUP) 18-0

d. Solidarios (EVE) 0:25

l. 5th-Lucatero (SB) 10-8

 

7th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

2nd ’08 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (U15 152)
1st ’06 Junior Mid Cals (125)
1st ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (105)

1st ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals U14 (105)

2nd ’05 CA Jr. High Folkstyle State (100)
1st ’05 SCVWA Kids Triple Crown (100)

6th ’05 Junior Mid Cals (110)

Sebastien

Chene

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic
0-2 Cupertino Memorial
3rd Jim Root Classic
8th Mid Cals

 

5th BVAL Finals (5-match)

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Mills (FRE) by DQ

d. M. Simon (PA) 4:15

l. Solidarios (EVE) 13-12

d. DeWitt (KC) 18-1

d. Stoch (BRAN) 2:44

d. Cho (CUP) 1:24

d. Edwards (HMB) 3:00

d. Quemado (MON) 12-7

l. Giaccia (GUN) 11-2

l. Cook (PRO) 8-6, 10-3

d. Meza (WG) 0:48

d. Driskell (MTP) 20-4

l. Sanchez (SCR) 13-4

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Ogle (GIL) 5:15

d. Yepez (PJV) 0:35

d. Medeiros (BEL) 3:58

d. Butruce (WEST) 4:13

l. Riedler (KC) 4-2

l. A. Tirado (Kingsburg) 10-2

l. T. Chavez (Ceres) 15-12

l. C. Zawaideh (Rodriguez) 16-14

l. R. Medina (Shafter) 3:45

l. N. Batshon (El Diamante) 1:52

 

 

Trevor Perrigo
SENIOR

 

Harbor

SCCAL

6th Artichoke Invite (171)

7th Overfelt Classic (5-match)

1-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

Did not attend CCS Finals

d. Urbancic (SOQ)

d. Armstrong (SCRZ)

l. Subia (OG)

l. A. Kellogg (SLV) by fall, 3:53, 2:57

d. Elias (OVE) 5:25

d. Wei (SCRZ) 4:30

d. DiSimone (NMC) 3-0

d. Green (WILC) 16-0

d. Simon (PA) 6-2

l. Giaccia (GUN) 11-1

l. T. Silva (tracy) by fall twice

l. B. Van Leuven (Foothill) 1:39

3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2007

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

Brian Butruce
SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

7th Lynn Dyche
4th San Ramon Invite

 

3rd BVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Rodriguez (NS) 5:30

l. Mills (FRE) 1:01

d. Artiaga (OG) 5:00

d. Solidarios (EVE) 11-1

l. Tillbury (DM) 1:58

d. Mikha (GUND) 3:12

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Kellogg (SLV) 17-2

d. Cook (PRO) injury

d. Bruno (MIT) 4:44

l. Chene (LEI) 4:13

 

3-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

Mike

Penyascek
SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

0-2 Coast Classic
0-2 Doc Buchanan
5th San Ramon Invite
4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

d. Tsai (LG) 2:42

l. Giaccia (GUN) 12-1

d. Simon (PA) 10-4

d. A. Tomayo (SOL) 1:23

d. Rayburn (APT) 4:04

l. E. Lucatero (SB) 15-4

l. J. Esparza (Clovis) 3:24

l. T. Reynolds (Del Oro) 4-2

l. T. Chavez (Ceres) 8-2

d. M. Baxter (Turlock) 3:57

l. T. Grandal (Kingsburg) 9-4

1st Overfelt JV

Kevin Tsou

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Invite
8th Mat Classic
7th Albany Invite
4th Marin Catholic

 

4th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Blumenfeld (GUN) 12-0

d. Luft (LG) 7-3

d. Arreola (GRE) 1:50

l. Shaw (NMC) 14-8

l. Goodison (LG) 21-6

l. Sheehan (PA) 19-3

d. Lugo (FRE) 12-7

l. Goodison (LG) 0:56

d. Kalla (MV) 2:00

l. Cho (CUP) 11-4

 

@CCS

d. Cho (SSF) 7-4

l. Simon (PA) 9-1

d. Sanchez (NS) 8-6

l. Castech (SER) 10-6

 

 

Chris Sanchez
JUNIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (171)
7th Artichoke Invite
1-2 Jim Root Classic
2-2 Mid Cals

 

5th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Ogle (GIL) 5:35

d. Urbancic (SOQ) 10-7

l. Kellogg (SLV) by TF

d. DiGirolamo (HAR) by fall

l. Cook (PRO) 14-4

l. Solidarios (EVE) 4-0
d. Bueno (ALI) 15-1
l. l. Edeza (SAL) 1:18, 11-5

l. E. Lucatero (SB) 1:40

d. Bueno (ALI) 10-3

 

@CCS

l. Becerra (TN) 4:55

l. Tsou (LA) 8-6

l. J. Garcia (Sutter Un.) 2:48

l. J. Gallegos (Madera) 6-2

 

Jesus Vega
JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

6th Artichoke Invite

0-2 Lemoore Bash

1-2 Mid Cals (152)

 

2nd MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. A. Kellogg (SLV) by fall

l. Ochoa (KC) by fall

l. Mendez (MTP) 2:50

l. Haro (ALI) 11-5

l. Riedler (KC)

 

@CCS

l. Simon (PA) 4:41

l. Cho (SSF) 4-3

l. J. Paredes (Yucca Vly.) 13-4

 

Jason

Azevedo

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite
3rd Lynn Dyche Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Panziera (PALM) 1:10

d. Feldstein (PA) 17-2

l. Edwards (MON) 0:27

l. Linares (DM)

d. Brusca (WILC)

l. J. Terry (Golden Valley) 1:12

d. Dickey (McKinleyville) 1:31

d. Price (Las Vegas, NV) 18-6

l. D. Murtagh (Livermore) 1:18

 

Marty

Rayburn
JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
3-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cals

3rd SCCAL Finals

l. Triggas (MIT) 1:37

d. Cho (SSF) 9-7

l. Quemado (MON) 14-2

d. Kalla (MV) 0:32

d. Simon (PA) 2:58

l. Mathur (SAR) 11-4

l. Penyascek (GIL) 4:04

l. Perrigo (HAR)

d. A. Rockwood (Tamalpais) 1:20

l. Z. Baldridge (Crater) 4-2

d. L. McCarthy (Redwood) 2:32

l. N. Batshon (El Diamante) 3:57

d. C. Wooten (Amador Vly.) fall

 

Max Simon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Cupertino Memorial
2-2 Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid Cals

7th SCVAL Finals
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Edwards (HMB) 2:07

l. Chene (LEI) 4:15

d. Harder (ALV) 2:50

l. Driskell (MTP) 3:16

d. H. Bueno (ALI) 6-1

l. Rayburn (APT) 2:58

l. Perrigo (HAR) 6-2

l. Penyascek (GIL) 10-4

d. Wright (FRE) 11-8

l. Goodison (LG) 1:18

l. E. Cho (CUP) 2:00

d. Czap (MILP) 3:03

l. Giaccia (GUN) 3:04

l. Kalla (MV) 8-6

d. Lugo (FRE) 12-10

 

@CCS

d. Vega (SOL) 4:41

d. Tsou (LA) 9-1

l. 1st-Jimenez (PALM) 3:12

l. 5th-E. Lucatero (SB) 16-10

d. A. Rockwood (Tamalpais) 11-4

0-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

Aiden Mikha

JUNIOR

Gunderson

BVAL

5th BVAL Finals (5-match)
0-2 CCS Finals

d. Morton (PIO) 0:29

l. Cook (PRO) 2:45

d. Driskell (MTP) 3:40

l. Butruce (WEST) 3:12

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Jimenez (PALM) 20-5

l. Sinclair (STF) 7-0

 

 

Nick Bruno

SENIOR

Mitty
WCAL

4th WCAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. Sinclair (STF)

l. Castech (SER)

@CCS

bye

l. Tillbury (DM) 18-3

l. Butruce (WEST) 4:44