CCS PRESEASON DATA

152 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Tyler

Edwards

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Invite (160)

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (160)

5-0 Bret Harte Duals

1st San Ramon Invite

1st Overfelt Classic

3rd Mid Cals

 

1st MBL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. Chambers (BUR) 15-0

l. Giaccia (GUN) 15-6

d. Panziera (PALM) 4-0

d. Mills (FRE) 7-5

l. Lopez (HAR) 4:59

d. Sheehan (PA) 7-0

d. Poole (PH) 0:27

d. Molina (ALV) 12-2

d. Marshall (ELC) 1:18

l. Molina (ALV) 10-5

d. Combs (NS) 2:20

d. Hunter (SEA)

 

@CCS

bye

d. Haro (ALI) 0:25

d. Thalin (TKA) 2:51

l. 2nd-Lucatero (SB) 3-2

l. 4th-Sanchez (BEL) 9-3

d. Mills (FRE) 6-2

l. D. Carothers (Sutter Un.) 10-8

d. B. Blubaugh (Ponderosa) 4-3

d. T. Reynolds (Del Oro) 0:56

d. D. Murtagh (Livermore) 3:09

d. B. Hamilton (Amador Va.) 11-7

d. D. Strong (George WA) 1:23

d. D. Rice (Casa Roble) 0:28

d. J. Madison (McNair) by injury

d. R. Mackey (Ripon) 4-3

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2007

 

5th ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

7th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171); 8-2

Member, National Junior FS/GR Duals (160)
1-2
’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (160)

5th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

2-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Greco (160)

6th ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)
’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet Greco)

 

0-2 Cadet Nationals Greco (152)
5th ’06 CA Cadet Greco (152)
3rd SCVWA Triple Crown Cadet (145)

Enrique

Calderon

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

4th Mat Classic

4th Albany Invite
2nd Marin Catholic

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

Was seeded #7

d. Basco (PALM) 3:42

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 0:46

d. Taylor (GUN) 3:17
d. Touba (SER) 10-8

l. Doss (LG) 18-6, 19-3

d. Feldstein (PA) 5:02

d. Mills (FRE) 10-3

d. Thalin (TKA) 10-6

 

@CCS

l. Molina (ALV) 14-6

d. Marshall (ELC) 4:43

d. DiGirolamo (HAR) 11-1

l. Mills (FRE) 12-8

l. S. Delacruz (Livermore) 24-8

l. C. McDonald (Escalon)

l. Valladares (Carson)

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2007

Matt Thalin

SENIOR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

4th Coast Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

Was seeded #6

d. Valle (WAT) 3:49

d. Taylor (Gun) 4:42

d. Matsuyama (MON) 14-3

d. Molina (ALV) 10-4

d. Caspary (GIL) 8-4

l. Tillbury (DM) 13-4

d. Valdez (ELC) 12-0

d. Calumpit (EVE) 10-6

d. Cho (SSF) 17-2

d. Ochoa (KC) 5-2

l. Linares (DM) 15-9

d. Jackson (CUP) 15-0

l. Calderon (LA) 10-5

d. Brusca (WILC) 7-0

 

@CCS

d. Buttram (MA) 12-2

d. E. Ochoa (KC) 11-7

l. 5th-Edwards (MON) 2:51

l. Mills (FRE) 2:35

d. Z. Zufelt (Del Oro) 6-3

l. J. Moreno (Enterprise) 0:35

d. J. Moreno (Enterprise) 6-4

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

 

0-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (152)

6-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (145)

Eric Ochoa

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

6-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash

4th Artichoke Invite (160)

3rd O’Reilly Mem.

4th Jim Root Classic

0-2 CIT Morro Boy

 

1st MTAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Valle (WAT) 7-6

l. Caspary (GIL) 10-0

d. DiGirolamo (HAR) by fall

l. I. Jimenez (PALM) by fall

d. Vega (SOL) by fall

d. Estrada (LYN) 1:39

l. Thalin (TKA) 5-2

d. Buttram (MA) 1:29

d. Chavez (GRE)

 

@CCS

d. Hernandez (SCR) 18-1

l. Thalin (TKA) 11-7

d. Brusca (WILC) 4:28

l. Lu (MV) 8-0

l. B. Gutches (Crater, OR) 1:39

d. L. Klabunde (Tamalpais) 11-4

d. C. Guzinski (Newark Mem.) 6-4

d. C. Ridenour (Monache) by fall

l. W. Edmonson (Argonaut) by fall

d. Q. Cheatham (Wasco) 10-2

d. F. Alfaro (Hilltop) by fall

l. J. Escanuela (Sunnyside) 5-2

l. Massengale (Sonora) by major

l. Z. Zufelt (Del Oro) 7-3

d. B. Servin (E. Bakersfield) 10-7

l. L. Castaneda (Fronteir) 8-3

l. T. Peterson (Morro Bay) 3:30

2nd MTAL (152) in 2007

 

1-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (160)

0-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (160)

5th ’07 West Regional Cadet Greco (160)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

3-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (160)

Steve Touba

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

1st American River Classic
5th Mat Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic (defaulted)

 

3rd WCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 3:05

d. Moreno (GON) 7-0

l. Molina (ALV) 4:02, 8-4

l. Doss (LG) 2:44

d. Casey (SOQ) 12-5

l. Calderon (LA) 10-8

d. Fischer (BEL) 5-4

d. Raisch (STF) 7-1

d. Rotes (SLV) 10-5

l. Toney (STF)

d. Rechsteiner (SHP)

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Doss (LG) 3:09

d. Chavez (GRE) 5:13

d. Toney (STF) 4:43

d. Rotes (SLV) 15-4

l. 4th-Sanchez (BEL) 6-3

d. L. Klabunde (Tamalpais) 14-5

d. J. Barnaby (Pleasant Gr.) 9-1

l. J. Banke (Granada) 4:24

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2007

 

1-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

Shawn Toney
JUNIOR

St. Francis
WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
5th Curt Mettler Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Gonzalez (LG) by fall

d. Stoffers (SAR) 23-8

d. Henderson (SOB) 5-1

l. E. Sanchez (BEL) twice

d. Touba (SER)

 

@CCS

d. Taylor (GUN) 0:30

l. 2nd-Lucatero (SB) 7-3

l. Touba (SER) 4:43

l. R. Mackey (Ripon) 2:49

l. B. Bullock (El Diamante) 11-3

 

 

Mike

Sarmiento

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic
2-2 Tim Brown/Foothill (defaulted)

2-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. T. Hernandez (SCR) 8-4

l. Molina (ALV) 1:36

d. R. Stoffers (SAR) 14-3

d. Garcia (SEA) 2:42

l. Casey (SOQ) 1:57

d. Martel (SAL) 4:30

l. F. Lucatero (SB) 19-10

d. Haro (ALI) 8-6

 

@CCS

d. Chavez (GRE) 1:15

l. 1st-Doss (LG) 3:25

l. Mills (FRE) 0:59

d. Cook (Douglas, NV) 14-2

d. Gambel (Rodriguez) 4-2

d. N. Fedrick (Sonoma) 4:44

d. A. Wagerman (Willows) by fall

d. J. Hibert (Sutter) 12-4

l. N. Rohrer (Oak Ridge) 4:39

 

Ezra Calumpit

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

2nd BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Thalin (TKA) 10-6

d. Garcia (SEA) 0:39

l. Valdez (ELC) 5-3

d. Razo (LINC) 0:47

d. Mello (ST) 3:35

d. Hernandez (SCR) 12-4

l. Linares (DM) 9-7

 

@CCS

l. Haro (ALI) 16-11

d. Caspary (GIL) 12-4

l. Buttram (MA) 7-4

d. O. Mulligan (Shafter) 10-9

8th BVAL (160) in 2007

Frank Mello

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

152

0-2 Coast Classic

4th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Jim Root Classic

 

3rd BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Valle (WAT) 14-4

l. Molina (ALV) 2:11

d. Jackson (CUP) 18-3

d. Henderson (SOB) 1:30, 2-0

l. Lu (MV) 2:36

d. La (FRE) 12-5

l. Sheehan (PA) 9-5

d. Hernandez (SJA) 0:57, 14-3

l. Buttram (MA) 5-4

d. Clark (WEST) by fall

l. Calumpid (EVE) 3:35

d. Rivera (PRO) 6-4

d. Moradi (BRAN) 6-4

 

@CCS

l. Caspary (GIL) 7-5

l. Lu (MV) 14-2

l. Z. Zufelt (Del Oro) 13-8

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (145)

Tyler
Hernandez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Lemoore Bash

8th Overfelt Classic

 

4th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Chavez (WAT) 3-0

d. Haro (ALI) 14-11

d. Stoffers (SAR) 15-12

l. Rotes (SLV) 12-1

d. Henderson (SOB) 2:57

l. Calumpit (EVE) 12-4

d. Thack (OG) 5:34

l. Mello (ST) 14-3

 

@CCS

l. Ochoa (KC) 18-1

l. Buttram (MA) 13-5

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

Tristan Raisch
SENIOR

St. Francis
WCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
2-2 Doc Buchanan

3-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st WCAL JV Finals (160)

d. Feldstein (PA) 9-3

l. Touba (SER) 7-1

d. Haro (ALI) 1:34

d. Keel (SCRZ) 2:03

d. Henderson (SOB) 2:39

l. Rotes (SLV) 1-0

d. Marshall (SER)

l. Winner (Crater, OR) 3-2

l. J. Urango (Camarillo) 11-1

d. J. Waston (Porterville) 5:53

d. A. Jacobo (Dos Palos) 2-1

l. O. Lopez (Sultana) 10-2

l. B. Hamilton (Amador Va.) 6-3

1st Clayton Valley Shootout JV

 

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (145)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

 

Anthony
Hunter

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

0-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Jim Root Classic (140)

2-2 Mid Cals (140)

 

2nd MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Mogannam (SSF) 10-8

l. S. Valle (WAT) 3:28

l. Aboytes (GIL) 19-2

d. Johnson (LINC) 9-4

l. Domingue (STF) 1:37

l. Hurtado (GRE) 10-0

l. R. Olivera (KC) 17-10

d. Chavez (WAT)

l. Edwards (MON)

@CCS

d. Henderson (SOB) 2-0

l. 3rd-Linares (DM) 2:25

l. Buttram (MA) 14-0

d. M. Villalobos (Shafter) 2:15

 

Mike Chavez

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

7th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Molina (ALV) 9-2

d. Chang (CUP) 7-5

l. Mendez (MTP) 1:43

l. Hernandez (SCR) 3-0

 

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (152)

2-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

Kyle Venell

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

l. Torres (OVE)

d. Feldstein (PA) 0:35

d. Rotes (SLV) 7-3

d. J. Cano (Pittman) 7-4

l. Garay (Santa Ana) 4:18

l. M. Cueto (Liberty) 15-2

l. Tirado (Kinsburg) 1:26

2nd Overfelt JV

Noah Feldstein

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (160)

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

Cons. A Cupertino Mem (145)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

0-2 Mid Cals

 

8th SCVAL Finals

d. Clark (WEST) 4:00

l. Caspary (GIL) 5:20

l. Matsuyama (MON) 3:18

d. Wang (HARK) 14-7

d. Crum (MILP) 2:52

l. Lufti (SV) 15-0

l. Avila (ALV) 2:12

l. A. Kellogg (SLV) 0:53

l. Raisch (STF) 9-3

d. Gonda (ARA) 0:55

l. Ma (PH) 17-5

l. Vennell (PRO) 0:35

l. Brusca (WILC) 3:45

d. Jackson (CUP) 2:03

l. Mills (FRE) 1:38

l. Taylor (GUN) 0:41

d. Jee (George WA) 1:50

d. Taylor (Quincy) 12-4

1st ’07 Far Western (Cadet 152)

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)