CCS PRESEASON DATA

145 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Dominic

Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary Iron. (145)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (O.W.)

6th Sierra Nevada (defaulted)

 

1st WCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

1-2 CIF State Meet (defaulted)

d. Nakata (LG) 17-7

d. Crockett (SCR) 16-0

d. Pilkington (STF) twice

 

@CCS

d. Guzman (SAL) 3:36

d. Valdez (ELC) 15-0

d. Sheehan (PA) 16-4

d. 6th-Loren (SAR) 7-4

d. 2nd-Ramirez (SB) 3-0

d. A. Tiscarero (Gorman, NV) 0:47

d. P. McCarthy (McQueen, NV) 2:25

d. T. Garbe (Auburn, WA) 11-5

d. J. Miller (Illinois Va., ID) 7-1

d. Mandell (Casa Roble)

 

@STATE

d. A. Gottlieb (WC Wood SJ-6) 11-4

l. 4th-J. Urango (Camarillo SS-2) 8-5

l. 6th-A. Tovar (Selma CS-4) default

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 State (135) in 2007

 

3-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (160)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

1st ’08 Asics USAW Folkstyle Nat. (Cadet 160)
2-2
’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (145)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Greco (145)

1st ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (125)
1st ’06 CA Schoolboy Greco (130)
3rd ’06 National Schoolboy Folkstyle (125)
3rd ’06 West Regional Kids Greco (125)
1st ’06 West Regional Kids
Freestyle (125)
1st ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals U14 (125)

5th ’06 Cliff Keen Kickoff Classic U15 (135)
1st ’05 CA Schoolboy
Freestyle (105)
2nd ’05 CA Schoolboy Greco (110)
2nd ’05 Jr. High Folkstyle State (108)
1st ’05 Triple Crown Folkstyle State (110)

Josh

Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (152)

6-0 Silicon Valley C.C.
1st Eureka Invite

3rd CIT Morro Bay

 

1st TCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

4-2 Top 12 CIF State Meet

d. Loren (SAR)

d. Avila (ALV) by TF

d. Ciccarelli (KC) 3:35

d. Mandujano (ALI) 0:56

d. Guzman (SAL) 3:19

d. Sakamoto (GIL) twice

 

@CCS

d. Carboni (LEI) 0:49

d. Alcazar (MTP) 1:51

d. Valle (WAT) 5:36

d. 5th-Gonzalez (LG) 7-2

l. 1st-Kastl (STF) 3-0

d. S. Escuita (Reedley) 2:22

d. D. Arreola (WA Union) 3:45

l. J. Dupras (Clovis West) 5-2

d. R. Rios (Liberty) by injury

d. T. Rasmussen (BAK) 5-3, 3-1

 

@STATE

d. N. Doss (Liberty CS-6) 3:33

d. Coloma (Washington SF-1) 18-2

l. B. Roell (Laguna Hills SS-1) 4-2

d. Schumacher (Del Oro SJS-1) 2:42

d. E. Lopez (Harbor CC-3)

l. 4th-Urango (Camarillo SS-2) 14-3

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (152) in 2007

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

Jasper Loren

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

2-1 C.S.C. Duals (152)

3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic (152)

4-1 Silicon Valley C.C. (145-52)

2nd Overfelt Classic

5th Mid Cals

 

1st SCVAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Casey (SOQ) 2:58

d. Salisbury (SV) 14-7

l. J. Ramirez (SB)

d. Matsuyama (MON) 5:04

d. Avila (ALV) 17-5

d. Lufti (SV) 6-4

l. Lopez (HAR) twice

d. Martin (CUP) 1:58

d. La (FRE) 5-2

d. Gonzalez (LG) 10-5

 

@CCS

d. Kuschill (PALM) 3:07

d. La (FRE) 18-6

d. 4th-Sakamoto (GIL) 5-1

l. 1st-Kastl (STF) 7-4

l. 3rd-Lopez (HAR) 2-1

l. 5th-Gonzalez (LG) 2:20

d. J. Peterson (Kingsburg) 12-1

l. J. Banke (Granada) 6-3

l. B. Gutches (Crater, OR) 1:27

d. A. Trejo (Central) 3:09

d. S. Gathard (Redwood) 14-3

d. A. Pickard (Casa Roble) 5:12

l. S. Gathard (Redwood) 8-0

d. G. Hartman (Los Banos) 2:41

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS Injury Def. (140) in 2007

 

1-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

’08 SCVWA Grand Champion (Open Greco)

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Greco (140)

4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)
2-2 ’06 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

Michael

Ciccarelli

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

7-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (140)

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (140)

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash (140)

1st Artichoke Invite

1st O’Reilly Memorial(O.W.)

3rd Jim Root Classic (5-match)

4-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL Finals

4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Chan (GUN) 10-2

d. Magpantay (SSF) 8-0

l. Nakata (LG) 6-5

d. Ramirez (IND) 2-0

l. Crockett (SCR) by fall

d. Combs (NS)

d. Tamez (HMB) 0:55

d. Mogannam (SSF) 1:33

l. Tillbury (DM) 3-1, 3-1

d. Lopez (WG) 2:32

l. J. Ramirez (SB) 3:35

d. Dillon (PG)

 

@CCS

d. Hernandez (WG) 5:40

l. 5th- Gonzalez (LG) 9-0

d. Torres (OVE) 5-1

d. Pilkington (BEL) 7-1

d. Sheehan (PA) 1-0

l. 4th-Sakamoto (GIL) 2-1

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 4-0

l. C. Cox (Placer) 10-4

d. J. Bryan (Liberty) 4-1

l. J. Vanhaaster (Bullard) 9-3

d. M. Hall (Montclair) by fall

d. N. Loraz (College Park)

d. G. Hartman (Liberty) by fall

d. A. Aguilar (Edison) 9-5

d. Marmolejo (Buchanan) 0:40

d. J. Escanuela (Sunnyside) 5-4

 

3rd MTAL (140) in 2007

 

0-2 ’08 Junior Nationals Greco (145)

2-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (140)

0-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (140)

4th ’07 West Regional Cadet Freestyle (140)

5th ’07 West Regional Cadet Greco (140)

3-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

2-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (145)

Patrick

Sheehan

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial(152)

2nd San Ramon Invite (152)

4th Overfelt Classic (152)

4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. La (FRE) 11-4

l. Brusca (WIL) 3-2

d. Henderson (SOB) 2:06

d. Mello (ST) 9-5

d. Huber (FRE) 5:45

d. Caspary (GIL) 10-8

l. Edwards (MON) 7-0

d. DiGirolamo (HAR) 7-0

d. Lu (MV) 6-3

d. Taylor (GUN) 6-0

d. Millan (SCR) 10-0

d. Tsou (LA) 19-3

d. Keating (GUN) 12-0

l. Gonzalez (LG) 8-2

d. Tormey (LA) 4-1

d. La (FRE) 10-1

 

@CCS

d. Matsuyama (MON) 8-2

d. Dillon (PG) 5:55

l. 1st-Kastl (STF) 16-4

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 1-0

l. B. Hamilton (Amador Va.) 8-6

d. D. Strong (George WA) 7-2

d. P. Jimenez (Dinuba) 2:38

l. G. Hartman (Los Banos) 3-2

d. A. Trejo (Central) 2:30

l. K. Evans (Foothill) 4-0

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

 

1-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (160)
1-2 ’07 Super 32 Greensboro, NC (130)

2-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (130)

5-2 ’07 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

8th ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

 

Sean Valle

SENIOR

Watsonville
MBL

3-2 Coast Classic (152)

3-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada

6th Overfelt Classic (5-match)

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1st MBL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

l. Thalin (TKA) 3:49

d. Mello (ST) 14-4

d. Anthony (SEA) 3:28

l. Ochoa (KC) 7-6

d. Alcazar (MTP) 8-5

d. Millan (SCR) 2:24

l. Lopez (HAR) 2-1

l. Avila (ALV) 9-1

d. Matsuyama (MON)

 

@CCS

d. Whalen (MIT) 1:48

d. Raza (SEQ) 4:50

l. 2nd-Ramirez (SB) 5:36

d. Lufti (SV) 8-6

l. 3rd-Lopez (HAR) 13-1

d. M. Evans (Woodcreek) 5:08

d. M. Orona (Alhambra) 9-6

d. Lyons (Sheldon) by fall

l. Pickard (Casa Roble) 10-0

d. J. Peterson (Kingsburg) 3:23

d. B. Whittaker (Oakland Tech) 15-0

l. A. Pickard (Casa Roble) 0:34

d. J. Peterson (Kingsburg) 5-2

l. S. Gathard (Redwood) 9-3

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (152) in 2007

 

4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (145)

Bassel Lufti
SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

6th Coast Classic
2-2 Reno TOC
6th Artichoke Invite

4th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Top 12 Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) twice

d. Hurtado (GRE) twice

l. Gonzalez (LG) twice

d. Tormey (LA) 9-3

d. Wilson (PA) 3:26

d. Dekker (SER) 5-3

d. Frampton (SCRZ) twice

l. Maschio (MON) 9-6

l. Combs (NS)

l. Frampton (SCRZ) 8-6

d. Feldstein (PA) 15-0

l. Loren (SAR) 6-4

d. Millan (SCR) 5-2

l. Avila (ALV) 7-2

d. DiGirolamo (HAR) 5-3

d. Lopez (HAR) 2-1 3OT

 

@CCS

bye

l. 4th-Sakamoto (GIL) 5-4

d. Crawford (EVE) 7-1

d. Hernandez (WG) 11-3

l. Valle (WAT) 8-6

d. G. Albright (Bishop Manog.) 7-6

l. J. Gappmaier (Brighton ) 0:55

d. R. Singer (Alamosa) 6-4

l. A. Mendibles (Rio Rancho) 5-3

l. E. Yust (Montgomery) 6-2

l. N. Loraz (College Park)

l. G. Hartman (Liberty)

d. A. Tange (Foothill) 6-4

l. M. Trumbo (Miramonte) 4-3

d. J. Bruce (San Leandro) 2:32

d. J. Smith (Pittsburgh) 7-0

l. A. Cress (Antioch) 9-3

3rd SCCAL (135) in 2007
2nd SCCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (112) in 2006

Jesus Torres
JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Doc Petersen (152)

1-2 Zinkin Classic (152)

1-2 Temecula Vly Invite (152)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (152)

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Lu (MV) 13-2

l. Rotes (SLV) 15-6

l. Mendez (MTP) 5-4

d. Carboni (LEI) 1:37

d. Matsuyama (MON) 10-6

d. Mogannam (SSF) 1:53

l. R. Alcazar (MTP) 11-4

d. Hernandez (OG) 2:58

d. Schuler (DM) 1:01

d. Carboni (LEI) 0:57

d. Alcazar (MTP) 12-6

 

@CCS

l. La (FRE) 4:18

d. Kuschill (PALM) 3:22

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 5-1

l. J. White (Buhach Col.) 4:23

l. J. Navarro (Santa Ana) 2:30

d. B. Liu (Mission SJ) 11-5

8th BVAL (152) in 2007

Roberto

Alcazar
SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

5th San Ramon Invite

7th Overfelt Classic (5-match)

4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd BVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Ma (PH)

l. Crockett (SCR) 3:17

l. Valle (WAT) 8-5

d. O’Leary (SER) 0:59

d. Morado (ALI) 16-0

d. Saechao (OVE) 10-0

d. Cho (SEA) 3:52

d. Torres (OVE) 11-4

d. Crawford (EVE) 5-4

d. Millan (SCR) 3:53

l. Torres (OVE) 12-6

 

@CCS

d. Mandujano (ALI) 5:06

l. 2nd-Ramirez (SB) 1:51

d. Crum (MILP) 4:20

l. Matsuyama (MON) 2:06

l. K. Evans (Foothill) 8-4

d. E. Schoenborn (Centennial) 11-0

d. N. Doss (Liberty) 17-4

l. A. Pickard (Casa Roble) 2:41

 

Kenny La

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic (152)

2-2 Sierra Nevada (152)

5th Cupertino Memorial (152)

 

4th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Salisbury (SV) 0:54

d. Henderson (LO) twice

l. Newby (PA) 3:08

l. Sheehan (PA) 11-4

l. Mello (ST) 12-5

d. Zheng (CUP) 3:33

d. Tormey (LA) 3:54

l. Loren (SAR) 5-2

d. Crum (MILP) 2:18

l. Sheehan (PA) 10-1

 

@CCS

d. Torres (OVE) 4:18

l. 6th-Loren (SAR) 18-6

l. Hernandez (WG) 9-3

l. Z. Zufelt (Del Oro) 16-13

d. D. Nelson (Montgomery) 17-10

d. Wright (Modoc) 1:39

l. Castellano (Millikan) 3:26

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2006

Duncan

Tormey

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Mat Classic

 

5th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Kim (LYN) 2:40

l. Maschio (MON) 6-1

l. Lufti (SV) 9-3

d. Chan (GUN) 7-6

l. Newby (PA) 19-6

l. La (FRE) 3:54

d. Spitters (HARK) 3:20

d. Martin (CUP) 7-0

l. Sheehan (PA) 4-1

d. Crum (MILP) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. Raza (SEQ) 5:49

l. Whalen (MIT) 13-4

d. A. Sanchez (Livermore) 15-10

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2007

Giovanne
Valdez

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

8th Jim Root Classic (152)

5th Oakland Winter (140)

0-2 Mid Cals

 

1st PAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Thalin (TKA) 12-0

d. Gonzalez (LEI) 12-2

d. Calumpit (EVE) 5-3

l. Walter (PRO) 11-0

l. Lopez (HARB) 3:01

l. Rodriguez (NS) 5-4

l. Kelleher (ELC) 9-7

d. Cho (SSF) by fall

d. Raza (SEQ) 14-4

d. Ragamman (SSF) 9-3

 

@CCS

d. Crum (MILP) 5-3

l. 1st-Kastl (STF) 15-0

d. Carboni (LEI) 4-0

l. Whalen (MIT) 5:32

d. Z. Schoening (Redwood) 6-0

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

Adam
Pilkington

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd WCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Goldman (FRE) 2:49

l. Dekker (SER) 3:17

l. Kastl (STF) twice

d. Whalen (MIT)

 

@CCS

d. Crawford (EVE) 7-4

l. 3rd-Lopez (HAR) 3:53

d. Millan (SCR) 8-0

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 7-1

l. J. Rios (Madera) 9-1

d. J. Howard (Golden West) 1:05

l. D. Couts (Santa Fe) 5:50

d. C. Arana (Esperanza) 11-0

d. R. Kowalski (Northgatae) 9-6

d. J. Cano (Pittman) 6-4

l. E. Yust (Montgomery) by fall

 

Ramy

Mogannam
SENIOR

So. San Francisco
PAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (152)

1-2 Coast Classic (152)

1-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd PAL Finals

d. Hunter (SEA) 10-8

d. Chang (CUP) 5:45

d. Larsen (LYN) 18-9

l. Matsuyama (MON) 3:05

l. Molina (ALV) 1:02

l. Casey (SOQ) 2:45

d. Santana (PRO) 9-4

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 1:33

l. Marshall (ELC) 12-4

d. A. Martinez (LINC) 2:59

l. Torres (OVE) 1:53

d. Rincon (WDS) 14-2

d. Simpkins (TN) 5-4

l. Valdez (ELC) 9-3

l. S. Delacruz (Livermore) 5:35

 

Scott Martin

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
1-2 Zinkin Classic

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th Cupertino Memorial

5th Rosemont Invite

8th Jim Root Classic

8th SCVAL Finals

d. Larot (SSF) 7-2

l. Gonzalez (LG) 0:28

d. Wilson (PA) 2-1

l. Newby (PA) 1:02

d. Keating (GUN) 9-8

d. Bordbari (GUN) 8-4

l. Brewer (SOB) 15-0, 7-2

d. Carboni (LEI) 4:07

l. Rodriguez (NS) 8-4

d. Dillon (PG) 7-2

d. Hernandez (ST) 7-0

d. Crum (MILP) 5-3

l. Crawford (EVE) 6-4

d. Dylan (LYN) 13-9

l. Loren (SAR) 1:58
d. Rios (WILC) 5-3

l. Tormey (LA) 7-0

l. Keating (GUN) 2:57

l. B. Gutches (Crater, OR) 0:33

l. A. Sanchez (Livermore) 14-5

d. B. Rothbaum (Woodlake) 4:56

l. A. Rodriguez (Clovis East) 0:50

l. M. Maxwell (Paso Roble) 12-8

 

Nathan

Wishart

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 13-5

l. Moreno (GON) 19-3

l. B. Pedrotti (Trinity) 8-6

d. N. Glow (Ceres) 1:13

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

Maycen

Gillespie

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

2-2 Mid Cals

 

7th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Mogannam (SSF) 6-3

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 16-3

l. Avila (ALV) 1:06

l. Millan (SCR) 10-2

l. Crawford (EVE) 2:32

d. Meduri (WEST) 9-1

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Lopez (HAR) 5:41

l. Crawford (EVE) 4-2

 

 

Brandon

Kuschill

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 0:45

d. Mandujano (ALI) 8-4

d. Guzman (SAL) 3:54

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Loren (SAR) 3:07

l. Torres (OVE) 3:32

 

 

Dante Guzman

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

4th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

@CCS

l. Kastl (STF) 3:36

l. Crum (MILP) 3:41

 

 

Arturo Morado

Alisal

TCAL

3-2 Overfelt Classic

 

5th TCAL Finals

d. Fakhri (BURL) 3:25

l. Lopez (HAR) 18-2

d. Montenegro (NMC) 2:39

d. Bermudez (Latin Coll) 3:32

l. Alcazar (MTP) 16-0

 

 

Diego Gaxiola

SOPHMORE

Mitty

WCAL

 

 

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

3rd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (130)