CCS PRESEASON DATA

140 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Vincent

Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

4th Coast Classic
2-2 Reno TOC
4-2 Top 12 Doc Buchanan

1st San Ramon Invite (145)

4th Mid Cals

6th Mission San Jose (defaulted)

 

3rd TCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State Meet

d. Magpantay (SSF) 15-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-1

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 1-0

d. Avila (ALV) 15-5

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-1

d. Hunter (SEA) 19-2

d. Harrison (SOB) 5:38

d. Ma (PH) 3-2

d. Solis (SB) 2:19

d. Jimenez (ALI) 0:58

l. Avila (ALV) 6-5

d. Rodriguez (NS) 14-3

d. Basco (PALM) 11-1

 

@CCS

d. Navarro (WAT) 4:43

d. Hurtado (GRE) 10-8

d. 6th-Basco (PALM) 3-2

d. 5th-Crockett (SCR) 8-5

l. 1st-Stevens (SV) 12-1

d. J. Miller (Ponderosa) 3-0, 3-2

l. C. Cox (Placer) 7-4

l. J. Contereras (Firebaugh) 2-1

d. C. Morrison (Cedar Cliff) 8-1

d. T. Gibson (Easton A.) 3:18

l. E. Ramirez (Northridge) 4:33

l. N. Sierra (Lemoore) 11-3, 7-3

d. A. Caldron (Porterville)

d. M. Dumelle (Royal) 14-3

d. A. Galvin (Sanger) 14-4

d. K. Jimeno (Edison) 12-1

d. D. Frazee (Turlock) 3:53

l. K. Souza (Ripon) 5-3

d. B. O’Malley (Foothill) 19-3

d. D. Houts (Terra Linda) 16-0

l. S. Worth (Miramonte) 2:48

d. S. Phillips (Granada) 7-3

d. A. Williams (Liberty) 15-0

 

@STATE

l. M. Melendrez (Califonia SS-6) 6-2

d. C. Bollinger (Sultana SS-1) 10-2

d. D. Jones (Washington SF-1) 15-1

l. Newcomber (Laguna Hills SS-7) 3:21

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

 

2-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (152)

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

2-2 ’08 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (So. 145)
6th
’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (145)

2nd ’07 Western States (U16 140)

5th ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

John Maschio

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd Coast Classic (145)

5-0 Bret Harte Duals (145)

2nd San Ramon Invite (140)

3rd Overfelt Classic

7th Mid Cals

 

1st MBL Finals

3rd CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State Meet

d. Dekker (SER) 12-1

d. Chan (GUN) 15-0

d. Tormey (LA) 6-1

l. Gonzalez (LG) 1:58

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:30

d. Dekker (SER) 8-5

d. Lufti (SV) 9-6

l. Sutton (WEST) 4-2

d. Ino (WILC) 18-2

d. Goldman (FRE) 2:59

l. Crockett (SCR) 0:28

d. Domingue (STF) 11-1

d. Ma (PH) 8-0

d. Gluhan (APT) 0:57

d. Silver (PRO) 12-1

d. Domingue (STF) 5-1

d. Navarro (WAT)

 

@CCS

d. Domingue (STF) 1:36

d. Avila (ALV) 11-1

l. 1st-Stevens (SV) 4:11

d. 6th-Basco (PALM) 3-0

d. 4th-Ma (PH) 13-1

d. B. Pedrotti (Trinity) 13-2

d. A. Emmons (Ponderosa) 17-1

l. C. Schumacher (Del Oro) 5-4

d. C. Schumacher (Del Oro) 3-2

d. T. Winner (Crater, OR) 10-6

l. T. Gallegos (Foothill) 3:32

d. A. Ballard (Centennial) 4-0

l. D. Frazee (Turlock) 6-5

 

@STATE

l. 1st-V. Dombroski (Natomas SJ-3) 1:30

l. N. Sierra (Lemoore CS-7) 20-5

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

 

0-2 ’08 Junior Nationals Freestyle (145)

8th ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (152)

7th ’08 CA Junior Greco (152)

Member, National Junior FS/GR Duals (145)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Greco (145)

5-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

Evan

Crockett

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite (145)

4-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic

5th Lemoore Bash

1st Overfelt Classic (O.W.)

 

1st BVAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

Was seeded #2

d. Parsons (BEL) by fall

l. Kastl (STF) 16-0

d. Bojorquez (WEST) 3:47

d. Ciccarelli (KC) by fall

d. Alcazar (MTP) 3:17

d. Harrison (SOB) 0:55

d. Dekker (SER) 1:01

d. Maschio (MON) 0:28

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 1:57

d. Saechao (OVE) 1:37

d. Elwin (EVE) 5:52

d. Ma (PH) 2:28

 

@CCS

d. Dekker (SER) 7-6

d. Jensen (BEL) 0:46

d. McVannel (SAL) 2:32

l. 2nd-Aboytes (GIL) 8-5

l. 4th-Ma (PH) 15-5

d. 6th-Basco (PALM) 0:59

d. Cena (Nevada Un.)

l. J. Hart (Folsom)

d. M. Haire (San Pasqual) by fall

d. A. Ramirez (Monache) 6-4

l. J. Martinez (Hilltop) by fall

d. A. Sanchez (Livermore) by fall

l. T. Gallegos (Foothill) by fall

d. Vanhaaster (Bullard) 8-7

l. R. Estrada (Madera) 10-2

d. M. Quezada (Clovis East) 4:49

d. S. Martinez (Santa Ana) 11-9

d. A. Mechikoff (Clovis No.) 11-3

d. M. Artemis (Damonte) 11-3

l. J. Vanhasster (Bullard) 13-4

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (135) in 2006

Joe Basco

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (152)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic (145)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

1-2 Artichoke Invite (145)
4-2 Tim Brown/Foothill (145)

0-2 Mid Cals (145)

 

4th TCAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Carboni (LEI)

l. Calderon (LA) 3:42

d. Matsuyama (MON) 4:23

l. Molina (ALV) 4:54

l. Frampton (SCRZ)

l. Sakamoto (GIL)

d. Rodriguez (NS) 17-7

l. McVannel (SAL) 11-9

d. Solis (SB) 7-6

l. Aboytes (GIL) 11-1

 

@CCS

d. Contreras (WDS) 19-4

d. 4th-Ma (PH) 7-3

l. 2nd-Aboytes (GIL) 3-2

d. Nakata (LG) 8-5

d. McVannel (SAL) 7-5

l. 3rd-Maschio (MON) 3-0

l. 5th-Crockett (SCR) 0:59

l. White (Buhach) 12-5

l. J. Hart (Folsom) 9-2

d. L. Klabunde (Tamalpais) 11-5

l. N. Loraz (College Park) by fall

d. M. Diggs (R. Americano) 12-0

d. B. Villarreal (Del Campo) 11-5

d. E. Marsa (Willows) 6-5

l. A. Griffin (El Dorado) 7-6

l. J. Rios (Madera) 13-1

l. K. Evans (Foothill) 11-4

l. A. Trejo (Central) 8-1

6th TCAL (171) in 2007

 

0-2 ’07 Junior Nationals Freestyle (152)

5-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

 

Sean McVannel

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

5-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
4th Cupertino Memorial

4th San Ramon Invite

1st Jim Root Classic

4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Baird (PALM) 5:33

l. Stevens (SV) 3:52

d. Vega (MON) 10-4

l. Carrillo (GON) 12-4

d. Post (GUN) 3-1

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 9-3

d. Do (PH) 6-2

l. Post (GUN) 2-1

d. C. Solis (SB) 6-2

d. Larot (SSF) 3:20

d. Hurtado (GRE) 3:27

d. Kelleher (ELC) 5:16

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 10-4

d. Fields (PA) 11-10

d. Basco (PALM) 11-9

l. Avila (ALV) default

 

@CCS

bye

d. Lopez (WG) 17-5

l. 5th-Crockett (SCR) 2:32

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) 6-1

l. 6th-Basco (PALM) 7-5

d. R. Keith (Trinity) 1:32

l. J. Orozco (Madera) 4-3

l. M. Hall (Montgomery) 4-2

d. U. Medina (Sunnyside) 10-0

l. J. Martinez (Hilltop) 6-0

d. D. Smith (Dinuba) 14-4

d. N. Chaver (Bullard) by fall

d. B. Romera (Wasco) 5-3

d. R. Mills (Paso Roble) 5-3

l. A. Sanchez (Livermore) 6-4

d. R. Daut (Rodriguez) 6-2

d. G. Kersey (Del Oro) 11-1

d. N. Gizzo (Liberty) 7-4

l. D. Watts (El Diamante) 1:08

d. G. Carlson (Pleasant Gr.) 5-3

l. D. Frazee (Turlock) 4:00

6th TCAL (140) in 2007

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (140)
4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

Logan

Kellogg

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

4-2 Top 8 Coast Classic (145)

0-2 Artichoke Invite (145)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Dillon (PG) 3:26

l. B. Lufti (SV) 5-2, 8-2

d. Whitney (SHP) 7-3

d. Chan (GUN) 4-1

d. Ino (WILC) 7-5

d. Wishart (SEA) 13-5

d. Frampton (SCRZ) twice

l. Lopez (HAR) by major

d. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:50

l. B. Santana (PRO) 3-2

l. Matsuyama (MON) 5-0

l. Stevens (SV) 10-1

 

@CCS

d. Messaros (CUP) 12-1

l. Avila (ALV) 6-0

d. Contreras (WDS) 8-1

d. Silver (PRO) 4-3

l. McVannel (SAL) 6-1

d. G. Carlson (Pleasant Gr.) 9-7

l. N. Doss (Liberty) 5-3

l. T. Winner (Crater, OR) 5-0

l. A. Sanchez (Livermore) 7-1

l. A. Cress (Antioch) by major

d. A. Solorazno (Petaluma) 3:12

l. S. Worth (Miramonte) 7-4

d. M. Fragoso (Hayward) by fall

l. B. Kring (Clayton Valley) 8-5

5th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 145)

Clayton Post

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite
3rd Cupertino Memorial

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Vega (MON) 6-3

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 7-0

d. Seisa (SLC) 3:30

l. Nakata (LG) 2-0, 10-1

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 7-4

d. Harrison (SOB) 9-3

l. McVannel (SAL) 3-1

d. Herrera (SCL) 13-6

d. McVannel (SAL) 2-1

l. Gonzalez (LG) 7-1

d. Kiene (FRE) 6-0

d. Goldman (FRE) 2:55

d. Ino (WILC) 12-7, 7-5

 

@CCS

d. Elwin (EVE) 2:00

d. Kelleher (ELC) 8-5

l. 1st-Stevens (SV) 20-9

l. 4th-Ma (PH) 6-5

 

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

David Silver

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (145)
2-2 Zinkin Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

3rd Jim Root Classic (5-match)

3-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd BVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Kim (LYN) 2:30

d. Elwin (EVE) 12-4

d. Reynolds (LEL) 1:40

l. Kelleher (ELC) 8-4

d. Hurtado (GRE) 7-6

l. Maschio (MON) 12-1

l. Domingue (STF) 5-2

d. Lopez (WG) 7-6

l. Ma (PH) 10-1, 10-3

d. Harrison (SOB) 4:54

 

@CCS

l. Hurtado (GRE) 0:10

d. Navarro (WAT) 4:49

d. Domingue (STF) 7-5

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 4-3

l. H. Diaz (Nipomo) 12-5

d. E. Alvarado (Fowler) 7-2

l. R. Mills (Paso Roble) 16-0

d. J. Martinez (Madera) 5:50

d. S. Miranda (Los Banos) 12-8

5th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

Jason Ino

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic (145)

5th Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

Did not attend CCS Finals

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 11-6

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 7-5

l. Macklin (SAR) 2-1

d. Crawley (VC) 5-2

d. Do (PH) 6-4, 10-6

l. Post (GUN) 12-7, 7-5

d. Kim (LYN) 15-7, 7-5

d. Jimenez (ALI) 18-1

l. Maschio (MON) 18-2

d. Wilson (PA) 9-1

d. Harrison (SOB) 15-0

d. Hebron (MV) 11-5

d. Wilson (PA) 10-5

d. Messaros (CUP) 14-3

l. S. Martinez (Santa Ana) 1:27

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

Jose

Rodriguez

SENIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (160)
5th Lynn Dyche (160)
7th Artichoke Invite (152)
3rd Jim Root (145, 5-match)
1-2 Mid Cals (145)

 

5th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Butruce (WEST) 5:30

d. Salisbury (SV) by major

d. Martin (CUP) 8-4

d. Lopez (WG) 9-7

d. Marshall (ELC) 3:47

l. Millan (SCR) 11-6

d. G. Valdez (ELC) 5-4

l. Basco (PALM) 17-7

l. Aboytes (GIL) 14-3

d. Solis (SB) 9-7

 

@CCS

l. Jensen (BEL) 6:00

l. Dekker (SER) 9-3

l. D. Carothers (Sutter Un.) 1:25

l. B. Blubaugh (Ponderosa) 11-4

l. S. Dougherty (las Lomas) by fall

l. C. Schumacher (Del Oro) 5:23

l. S. Gathard (Redwood) 14-1

 

Carlos Navarro

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
0-2 Doc Buchanan

1-2 Mission San Jose (defaulted)

 

2nd MBL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 14-2

d. Gollnick (PALM) 2:08

d. Rosso (GIL) 8-4

d. Powers (LG) 1:30

d. Pine (BEL) 5-2

l. Maschio (MON)

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Aboytes (GIL) 4:43

l. Silver (PRO) 4:49

d. Lancaster (Galena, NV) 19-3

d. Carroll (Foothill) 11-5

l. Felhman Green Valley, NV) 6-0

l. R. Feagley (Castro Valley) 4-2

d. T. Castor (Freedom) 10-7

7th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

7th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140); 7-2

5th ’07 Western States (U16 135)

3-2 ’07 NorCal TOC (135)

3rd ’06 Junior Mid Cals (135)

 

1st Overfelt JV

Ian Messaros
SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (130)

3-2 Zinkin Classic (130)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (130)
3rd Cupertino Memorial(130)

2nd Rosemont Invite (130)

1-2 Jim Root Classic (130)

 

5th SCVAL Finals (5-match)

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:52

d. Cuddy (BUR) 10-6

d. Lee (GUN) 14-9

d. Gorman (GUN) 2:34

d. Cleveland (ST) 13-5

d. Paredes (BRAN) 17-1

d. Nguyen (MILP) 11-5

d. Rahmil (LG) 9-8

l. Gebhardt (SM) 13-6

d. Salem (SSF) 3:57

l. Niiazawa (SAL) 10-8

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 11-5

d. Wang (HARK) 4:55

l. Kim (LYN) 5:54

d. Tulio (MILP) 18-2

d. Herrera (SCL) 4:21

 

@CCS

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 12-1

d. Harrison (SOB) 10-6

l. 4th-Ma (PH) 15-4

d. J. Kofford (Clark, NV) 7-4

l. N. Wooden (Spring Creek) 1:39

d. Maddox (Placer) 3:42

d. Ford (Green Valley, NV) 9-7

l. Dolby (Gorman, NV) 15-6

l. S. Davalos (Santa Ana) 14-6

l. J. Arredondo (Buchanan) 3:53

d. J. Falnenberg (Paso Roble) 10-6

d. L. Almanza (Santa Ana) 12-5

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 2:00

l. S. O’Neal (Damonte) 9-0

3-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (140)

6th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135); 6-3

3rd ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 125)
6th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (125)
4th ’06 Junior Mid Cals (125)

John

McCarthy

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

4th WCAL Finals

l. Dekker (SER)

l. Domingue (STF)

 

6th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

Jacob Kaplan

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

1-2 Western Invite

 

2nd PAL Finals

d. Larot (SSF) 10-4

d. Yballa (BURL) 4:44

l. Kelleher (ELC) 18-6

 

 

Niko Larot
SENIOR

So. San Francisco
PAL

7th Peninsula Invite (145)
2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic (145)
3-2
Western Invite

7th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1-2 PAL Finals

l. Martin (CUP) 7-2

d. Dillon (PG) 5:45

d. Boroques (WEST) 7-0

l. Gonzalez (LG) 16-1

d. Barrett (BRAN) 1:21

l. McVannel (SAL) 3:20

d. Zheng (CUP) 4-2

d. Olivera (KC) 14-7

d. Elwin (EVE) 4-2

d. Fields (PA) 10-8

d. Herger (RIO) 2-0

l. Kaplan (TN) 10-4

l. Yballa (BURL) 8-5

d. Gonda (ARA) 10-1

l. Contreras (WDS) 3:25

d. A. Shirley (Monterey Tral) 4:35

l. D. Hernandez (La Costa Cny.) 5:35

d. B. Umall (Pioneer Valley) 3-2

l. O. Hanafy (Golden Vly.) 7-2

l. T. Winner (Crater, OR) 4-2

l. K. Souza (Ripon) 14-2

l. A. Ballard (Centennial) 0:51

3rd PAL (135) in 2007

 

4-2 ’07 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

Cy

Gollnick

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Foothill/Tim Brown Mem.

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Wilson (PA) 9-4

l. Gonzalez (LG) 1:18

d. Kim (LYN) 2:23

l. Dekker (SER) 3:21

l. Navarro (WAT) 2:08

d. T. Matthews (Shasta) 8-4

l. T. Gallegos (Foothill) 1:31

d. D. Smith (Dinuba) 1:33

l. K. Sundby (Oak Ridge) 0:46

l. I. Reyes (Antioch) fall

l. R. Aranda (Foothill-Sac) 9-4

 

Monet

Goldman

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (145)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 SCVAL Finals

l. Pilkington (BEL) 2:49

d. Sparacino (SAR) 8-2

d. Wang (HAR) 14-3

l. Ma (PH) 2:14

l. Martin (CUP) 6-3

d. Herrera (SCL) 16-10

d. Wilson (PA) 7-3

l. Maschio (MON) 2:59

l. Dekker (SER) 8-3

d. Crum (MILP) 6-2

d. Gorkhaili (LA) 8-3
l. Post (GUN) 2:55
l. Hebron (MV) 14-8

 

2nd Silver Creek JV

Justin
Harrison
SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

3-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

l. Crockett (SCR) 0:55

d. Herger (RIO) 10-1

d. Johnson (LINC) 14-5, 14-2

l. Ino (WILC) 15-0

l. Aboytes (GIL) 5:38

d. J. Martinez (Madera) 2:20

l. K. Sundby (Oak Ridge) 10-5

 

Diego Contreras

SENIOR

Woodside

PAL

2nd PAL Finals (true)

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Gray (MA) 3:12, 13-10

l. Kelleher (ELC) 23-7

d. Larot (SSF) 3:25

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Basco (PALM) 19-4

l. Kellogg (SLV) 8-1

 

 

Sarn Saechao

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

7th BVAL Finals

d. Vieyra (Latin Col) 1:25

l. Frampton (SCRZ) 16-0

l. Domingue (STF) 15-0

d. Bojorquez (WEST) 3:57, 1:44

l. Crockett (SCR) 1:37

d. Reynolds (LEL) 1:26

l. Harrison (SOB) 3:57

 

 

Paul Zheng
SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Hurtado (GRE) 18-2

d. Hall (DM)

l. Larot (SSF) 4-2

 

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

Arturo Arias
SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)