CCS PRESEASON DATA

135 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Cody

Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Coast Classic (140)
2nd Artichoke Invite (140)
2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Overfelt Classic

3rd Mid Cals

1st Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

3-2 CIF State Meet

d. Post (GUN) 7-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-2

l. Stevens (SV) 7-1, 3-1, by dec

d. Nakata (LG) 6-0

d. Aboytes (GIL) 1-0

d. LamCenteio (SER) 6-0, 13-2

d. Salisbury (SV) 3:26, 5-4

 

@CCS

d. Ramirez (IND) 10-3

d. Rosso (GIL) 3:18

d. Carrasco (DM) 2:39

d. 6th-Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:24

l. 1st-Hawkes (LG) 3-2

d. B. Roddick (Granada) 0:28

d. D. Espinoza (Ceres) 17-2

d. S. Bernad (St. Patrick) 2:36

d. M. Neves (East Union) 16-1

d. T. Russo (Del Campo) 4:56

d. Crowell (Grace Davis) 16-1

d. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 7-3

l. J. Miller (Natomas) 5-3

d. D. Bush (College Park)

d. G. Yun (George WA) 0:45

d. J. Powers (Sonoma) 12-1

d. B. Schumann (Foothill) 5:42

d. S. Hicks (Centennial) 8-3

l. K. West (Oak Ridge) 7-3

d. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 5-1

d. R. Watts (El Diamante) 3-2

d. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 3:29

d. J. Kravitz (Del Norte) 15-5

d. M. Flaharty (Terra Linda) 10-3

d. N. Hernandez (Granada) 3-0

 

@STATE

d. N. Hernandez (Granada NC-2) 5-0

d. R. Hodges (Lindhurst SJ-7) 3-1

l. 1st-V. Pisani (El Modena SS-1) 13-2

d. C. Hawkes (Los Gatos CC-1) 3-0

l. 7th-T. Navarette (Shasta N-1) 9-0

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (135) in 2007

 

5-2 ’08 Junior Nationals Greco (135)

3rd ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

1st ’08 CA Junior Greco (140)
2nd ’08 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (U15 135)
Member, National Cadet FS/GR Duals (135)

5th ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (135)

1st ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

Top 12 ’07 Reno Wo. of Wrestling (U15 135)

1st ’07 CA Cadet Greco (135)
’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet FS)

1st ’07 Western States (U16 135)

1st ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (130)
1-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (130)
2nd ’06 CA Cadet Greco (130)
3rd ’06 CA Cadet
Freestyle (130)
2nd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (130)
4th ’06 West Regional Cadet
FS (130)
2nd ’06 West Regional Cadet Greco (130)

Steven

Fernandez

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invite (140)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial

 

2nd BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Cerda (SAL) 2:28

d. Mendoza (GRE) 2:25

d. Fields (PA) by fall

d. Johnson (SOB) 1:44

d. Singh (CUP) 4:41

d. Chan (GUN) 6-2

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:15

d. Hartman (LINC) 11-8

d. Nichol (PIO) 4:08

d. Sanchez (MTP) 13-3

d. Saldana (OVE) 5:25

l. Sutton (WEST) 16-0

 

@CCS

l. Newby (PA) 1:17

d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 4:51

l. Camany (NMC) 3:58

l. D. Rozul (St. Patrick) 13-10

l. L. Morales (Santa Ana) 1:29

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

 

0-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

 

Garrett

Duarte
SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (140)

7th Overfelt Classic (5-match)

 

1st WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Hawkes (LG) by fall

d. Van Elderen (VC) by fall

l. LamCenteio (SER) 8-6

l. Salisbury (SV) 3:40

d. Sanchez (MTP) 17-1

l. McDowell (BEL) 5:10

l. Gaxiola (MIT) by fall

d. LamCenteio (SER)

d. Gaxiola (MIT)

 

@CCS

l. Carrasco (DM) 3:32

d. Healy (HOM) 0:29

l. 3rd-Salisbury (SV) 11-0

d. B. Gautschi (Go. Sierra) 1:36

l. U. Navarro (Imperial) 3:16

d. Cohen (Incline, NV) 1:45

d. Albright (Manogue, NV) 7-3

l. Gifford (Othello, WA) 2:02

d. G. Yun (George WA) 3:00

 

Albert Gaxiola

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

4-1 Albany Invite

5th Corning Invite

 

2nd WCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Flores (DM) 2:38

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-2

d. Adams (BEL) 6-4 OT

d. Duarte (STF) by fall

d. Brewer (SOB) by fall

l. LamCenteio (SER) 7-6

l. Duarte (STF)

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Salisbury (SV) 11-5

d. Cerda (SAL) 4:43

d. Rosso (GIL) 3:02

d. Chan (GUN) 9-6

l. 4th-Sutton (WEST) 8-0

l. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 15-2

d. C. Cushman (Granada) 18-4

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

 

2-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (135)
3-2
’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

2-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (135)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

 

Manny Herrera
JUNIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Artichoke Invite

 

1st TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Singh (PALM) 3:19

l. Hawkes (LG) 2:43

l. Cerda (SAL) 11-10

d. Healy (HOM) 1:37

l. McFall (SV) 5:20

l. Fields (PA) 9-7

d. Camany (NMC) by fall

l. Carrillo (GON)

d. Rosso (Gil) 4:45

d. Borba (SB) 9-7

d. Baird (PALM) 2:18

 

@CCS

bye

l. 6th-Swartzbaugh (ELC) 1:55

l. Baird (PALM) by injury

l. C. Duncan (Sonora) by fall

5th TCAL (130) in 2007

Victor

Saldana

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Doc Petersen (140)

7th Artichoke Invite

1-2 Temecula Valley Invite

 

4th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Zuniga (GRE) by fall

d. Cruz (KC)

d. Camany (NMC) by fall

l. Singh (CUP) 8-5

d. Sanchez (MTP) 12-3

d. Koral (EVE) 10-2

d. Ramirez (IND) 7-5

l. Fernandez (LO) 5:25

d. Hartman (LINC) 8-5

l. Carrasco (DM) 1:23

 

@CCS

l. Rosso (GIL) 5:25

l. Ramirez (IND) 4:26

l. T. Cacanindin (Chaparral)

l. C. Snell (Poway) 3:37

l. R. Ruiz (Quartz Hill) 1:32

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

Jack Baird

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

7th Artichoke Invite (140)

1-2 Foothill/Tim Brown Mem.

3-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Loeun (OVE)

d. Norman (NMC) by fall

d. Hartman (LINC) 10-8

l. Sutton (WEST) 1:55

l. Magpantay (SSF) 7-2

d. Tapia (ALI) 1:17

l. Herrera (ALV) 2:18

 

@CCS

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 1:18

d. Santana (PRO) 14-6

d. Herrera (ALV) injury

d. Borba (SB) 5-2

l. Magpantay (SSF) 13-7

l. D. Bush (College Park) by fall

d. J. Aguilar (Atwater) by major

d. G. Doss (Liberty) 0:54

l. M. Maynard (West Valley) 17-2

4th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 125)

Dio Cerda

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic (defaulted)

4th Cupertino Memorial

1st San Ramon Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (130)

 

4th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Fernandez (LO) 2:28

l. McFall (SV) 1:27

d. Herrera (ALV) 11-10

d. Andrade (SB) 6-1

d. Sanchez (PH) 0:35

l. Newby (PA) 8-5

d. Ramirez (FRE) 1:03

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:15

d. Topete (TKA) 0:46

d. Magpantay (SSF) 10-8

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 5:53

l. Carrasco (DM) 24-12

l. Tapia (ALI) 2:39

d. Borba (SB) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Hawkes (LG) 3:39

l. Gaxiola (MIT) 4:43

l. A. Castanon (Central) 4:11

l. A. Staffero (Centennial) 6-1

1-2 ’08 CA FILA Junior Greco (66kg)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (135)
2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)
0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

Luis Ramirez

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
5th Cupertino Memorial

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Nakata (LG) 8-2

d. Flores (DM) 2:49

d. Singh (CUP) 7-5, 4:51

l. Cerda (SAL) 1:03

d. Healy (HOM) 1:19

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 1:09

d. Hu (LA) 0:54

d. Chan (GUN) 1:52, 9-8, 11-5

 

@CCS

l. Ancira (WAT) 7-6

l. S. Fernandez (LO) 4:51

l. J. White (Pitman) 4-3

l. L. Morales (Santa Ana) 19-3

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

Brian Santana

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic (145)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (145)

 

7th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Stoffers (SAR)

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) 3-2

l. Rogannam (SSF) 9-4

d. Tamez (HMB) 11-3

l. Crawford (EVE) 0:59

d. Ortega (OG) 9-8

l. Sutton (WEST) 1:44

d. Sahota (SCR) 8-0

l. Hartman (LINC) 7-4

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Carillo (GON) 16-1

l. Baird (PALM) 14-6

l. A. Sarabia (Sunnyside) 5:20

d. Goodwin (Clovis West) 3:35

l. U. Navarro (Imperial) 12-8

8th BVAL (189) in 2007

 

2nd ’07 CA World Challenge Cadet (152)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

Stephen
Borba
SENIOR

San Benito
TCAL

4th Eureka Invite (130)
0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

5th TCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Hawkes (LG) 3:50

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 11-3

d. Johnson (NS) 11-0

l. Herrera (ALV) 9-7

l. Cerda (SAL) 4-2

d. Tapia (ALI) 7-1

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Sutton (WEST) 15-0

d. LamCenteio (SER) 7-0

d. Ancira (WAT) 4-3

l. Baird (PALM) 5-2

 

5th TCAL (140) in 2007

Marcus Ancira

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

7th Peninsula Invite (140)
0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Seisa (ELC) 7-6

d. Herrera (SCL) 6-5

d. O’Leary (SER) 15-5

d. Nowak (BEL) 6-3

l. Melendez (GIL) 2:48

d. Rosso (GIL) 9-2

d. White (AH) 12-3

l. Camany (NMC)

 

@CCS

d. Ramirez (FRE) 7-6

l. Newby (PA) 1:38

l. Borba (SB) 4-3

l. J. Orozco (Madera) 8-3

l. J. Erikson (Los Banos) 3:27

4th MBL (130) in 2007

Ryan Brewer
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (145)
2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (140)

3rd Cupertino Memorial (145)

8th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

0-2 Mid Cals

d. B. Herrera (SCL) 14-8

d. Crum (MILP) 12-6

d. Martin (CUP) 15-0, 7-2

l. Ma (PH) 3:25

d. Elwin (EVE) 8-7

d. Romero (WILC) 15-0

l. Newby (PA) 1:36

d. Kumec (SCRZ) 8-1

d. Abea (HAR) 2:58

d. Kiene (FRE) 3:33

l. Mitre (OVE) 10-8 OT

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 3:31

l. Gaxiola (MIT) by fall

l A. Williams (PH) 7-5

d. Sanchez (Arbor View, NV) 9-5

l. Jimeno (Edison) 19-2

 

Dominic

DeGracia

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2-2 C.S.C. Duals

3-2 Coast Classic

 

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:26

d. M. Silva-Thwaites (T. Downey) 15-0

l. C. Carlson (Pleasant Gr.) 5-1

l. A. Masuta (Madera) 14-3

d. J. Singh (Ceres) 1:36

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

Nathan Fuller

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic (140)

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd MBL Finals

d. Solis (SB) 2:16

l. Camany (NMC)

l. J. Orozco (Madera) 9-5

d. M. Moberly (Crater) 0:44

l. B. Roddick (Granada) 15-11

d. L. Maciel (Kingsburg) 3:47

l. S. Hicks (Centennial) 9-6

l. S. Marshall (Pleasant Grove) 12-2

3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

Kasey

Fields

SENIOR

Palo Alto
SCVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic

2-2 Mid Cals (140)

d. Espinosa (GIL) 7-2

d. Herrera (ALV) 9-7

l. Solorio (OG) 0:53

l. Haraguchi (CUP) by fall

l. Fernandez (LO) by fall

d. Kiene (FRE) 14-0

d. Chan (GUN) 7-5

l. Larot (SSF) 10-8

l. McVannel (SAL) 11-10

d. M. Silva-Thwaites (T. Downey) 11-0

d. G. Doss (Liberty) 16-4

l. J. Looney (Placer) 4:45

d. K. Skadan (Redwood) 3-2

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007
7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

Adam Rosso

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Coehlo (SB) 12-9

l. Chan (GUN) 10-7

l. Herrera (ALV) 4:45

d. Johnson (NS) 4-0

d. Tapia (ALI) 3-0

l. Ancira (WAT) 9-2

d. Maravilla (SOL) 12-0

l. Chan (GUN) 10-7

 

@CCS

d. Saldana (OVE) 5:25

l. 2nd-Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:18

l. Gaxiola (MIT) 3:02

 

6th Overfelt JV (140)

Adrian

Melendez
JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

d. Ancira (WAT) 2:38

 

1st Overfelt JV

Matthew
Healy

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

 

5th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Gorman (GUN) 1:50

l. Herrera (ALV) 1:37

l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:19

d. Romero (WILC) 0:35

l. Chan (GUN) 1:50

d. Hu (LA) 2:34

 

@CCS

Bye

l. Magpantay (SSF) 1:35

l. Duarte (STF) 0:29

 

 

Matt Fleming

JUNIOR

No. Monterey C.

MBL

 

 

 

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

Paul Flores

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. B. Johnson (NS) 3:48

l. Solorio (OG) 0:50

l. Macklin (SAR) 3:58

d. Tapia (ALI) 1:17

d. Johnson (Trinity) 1:32

l. Powers (Sonoma) 2:12

 

Xavier
Sanchez
JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

1-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

 

8th BVAL Finals

l. Hartman (LINC) 15-0

l. Duarte (STF) 17-1

d. Sahota (SCR) 10-6

l. Fernandez (LO) 13-3

d. Ortega (OG) 7-4

l. Ramirez (IND) 7-0

l. Sasamoto (IND) 8-0

 

2nd Silver Creek JV

Mitchell
Lujan

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)