CCS PRESEASON DATA

125 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Arthur

Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (130)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic

1st Artichoke Invite

1st Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL Finals
5th CCS Finals

Was seeded #2

l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. Meza (ALI) 2:35

d. Aveno (ST) 2:48

l. Miranda (WAT) 10-6

d. Schwager (LG) 3:38
d. M. Rodriguez (IND) by dec.

d. Cessa (GRE) by fall
d. Rosales (SOL) by fall

d. R. Miranda (WAT) 6-5

d. Vargas (WG) 3:45

d. Cruz (OVE) 3:25

d. Thompson (AH) 0:09

l. Rodriguez (IND) 4-2

 

@CCS

d. Sakai (PA) 1:37

d. Roberts (SER) 3:51

d. Hoang (MILP) 3:29

l. 1st-Miranda (WAT) 7-3

l. 4th-Tanada (SSF) 6-2

d. 6th-Rodriguez (SAL) 8-0

d. Espinosa (Crater, OR) 3:00

d. Pike (Lowry) 2:54

d. M .Rucireta (Folsom) 11-0

l. D. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 9-0

d. Congelton (Beyer) by fall

l. R. Meniketti (Ponderosa) 6-3

d. J. Potts (Granada) 0:29

d. F. Madrigal (Atwater) by TF

d. D. Phillipi (College Park) by fall

d. N. Nguyen (College Park) 3:19

d. M. Sherman (Freedom) 5:48

d. R. Baca (James Logan) 10-8

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

 

Member, National Cadet FS/GR Duals (130)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

6-2 ’07 Reno World of Wrestling (U15 125)
1st ’07 CA Cadet Greco (130)

6th ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1st ’05 CA World Challenge Cadet (119)

 

Marcel

Schwager

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (130)

1st Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

 

1st SCVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Belmont (SHP) 15-4

d. Sisneros (MON) 6-1

d. Escobar (GON) 5:22

d. C. Johnson (FRE)

d. Chiquito (ALI) 0:54

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4-3

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 3-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:38

d. Pham (ST) 3-2

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-3

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0, 7-1

l. Learned (HMB) by dec, 3:16

d. Andrade (WILC) 12-9

d. Hoang (MILP) by dec., 13-6

 

@CCS

d. Bricker (PRO) 2:22

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 1:10

l. 2nd-Rodriguez (IND) 3:00

d. Coehlo (SB) 3:21

l. 4th-Tanada (SSF) 6-2

l. M. Ruciera (Folsom) 12-7

d. Haarberg (Escalon) 2:20

d. Screeton (Woodcreek) 0:49

d. J. Benedict (Livermore) 15-8

l. M. Phelan (Irvine) 4-0

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

 

Geo Coehlo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

7-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (130)

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (130)
2nd Eureka Invite

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd TCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Messaros (CUP) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 3:39

d. Delfin (APT) 1:19

d. Acierto (SAL) by fall

d. Silacci (PALM) by fall, 6-0

l. Rosso (GIL) 12-9

d. Gonzalez (NS) 0:24

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 9-8

 

@CCS

d. Boucher (HOM) 14-10

l. 1st-Miranda (WAT) 5:00

d. Sisneros (MON) 5-0

d. Pham (ST) 4:09

l. Schwager (LG) 3:21

d. C. Williams (Placer) 1:42

l. C. Rother (Enterprise) 9-2

d. B. Garcia (Central Un.) 0:43

l. T. Sherlock (Santana) 2:45

l. JP Carter (Ironwood, AZ) 4:52
l. J. Santos (Fortuna) 6-4

l. G. Velazquez (Hanford) 7-4

d. B. Crawford (Arroyo Gran.) 4:48

d. O. Ambriz (Reedley) 0:48

l. E. Jackson (Atascadero) 9-5

 

Tin Pham

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

 

3rd BVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Perez (MIT) 2:22

l. Balajadia (Gil) 10-4

d. Borello (LEI) 2:24

l. Schwager (LG) 3-2

l. A. Williams (PH) 9-6

d. Wang (LYN) 0:46

d. Cessa (GRE) 1:38

d. Vargas (WG) 4:20

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 3:00

l. Tanada (SSF) 3-1

d. Paredes (BRAN) 3:23

d. Lewis (MTP) 9-5

l. Rodriguez (IND) 16-0

d. Bricker (PRO) 24-7

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Ibanez (GIL) 7-4

d. Lewis (MTP) 3:27

d. Vera (SOL) 3:19

l. Coehlo (SB) 4:09

l. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 3:52

d. B. Rowden (Montgomery) 10-4

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

Casey

Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

 

l. Schwager (LG)

l. McChesney (SOB) 1-0

d. Weidemann (GUN) 5:58

d. Waite (SAR) 17-0

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 16-0

d. Roberts (SER) 7-3

d. Williams (PH) 10-0

l. Hoang (MILP) 7-5, 11-3

d. Messaros (CUP) 11-5

d. Weasley (LYN) 17-1

d. Sakai (PA) 4-2

d. Andrade (WILC) 11-0

d. Boucher (HOM) 6-0

 

@CCS

bye

l. 2nd-Rodriguez (IND) 12-0

d. Johnson (SOB) 6-0

d. Silacci (PALM) 6-2

l. 6th-Rodriguez (SAL) 7-0

l. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 8-5

l. S. Scott (Sonoma) 6-2

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

Jesse Vera

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

2-2 Lemoore Bash (130)

8th Artichoke Invite (130)

0-1 Five Counties Invite (130)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

1st MTAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-5

l. Torres (GON) by TF

d. Halcon (NS)

l. Mitre (OVE) by fall

d. Soriano (GONZ) twice

d. Roberts (SER) 7-3

l. Tanada (SSF) 3:02

l. Sisneros (MON) 2:44

 

@CCS

bye

l. 6th-Rodriguez (SAL) 5-3

l. Pham (ST) 3:19

d. D. Taylor (Golden West) 4-3

l. K. Mioni (Liberty) 8-3

l. A. Westcott (Sunnyside) 4-2

d. A. Airoso (Jesse Bethel) 1:53

 

Jared Roberts

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (119)

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

4th American River Classic (119)
1-2 Mat Classic (119)

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Childs (SV) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-2

d. Rotman (GUN) 5-4

l. Linares (OG) 6-4

d. Laone (BEL) twice

l. Seaton (STF) 3-1

l. Lufti (SV) 7-5

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 7-3

d. J. Tran (SCR) 12-4

l. J. Vera (SOL) 7-3

l. Libiran (SER)

 

@CCS

d. Johnson (SOB) 11-2

l. 5th-Olivares (OG) 3:51

d. J. Gonzalez (NS) 3:43

l. Lufti (SV) 9-2

d. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 7-0

l. M. Perez (Madera) 10-7

l. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 5-4

d. B. Wallers (Shasta) 6-0

l. J. Thao (McNair) 3-2

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

Michael

Boucher

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

5th Cupertino Memorial

2nd Lawrence Miller Mem.

 

4th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Horn (SSF) 3:50

l. W. Lufti (SV) 15-0

l. Learned (HMB) 15-0

l. Schwager (LG) 15-0, 7-1

d. A. Williams (PH) 3:43

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:10

d. Weidemann (GUN) 11-8

d. Sakai (PA) 2:57

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 6-0

 

@CCS

l. Coehlo (SB) 14-10

d. Thompson (AH) 9-7

d. Andrade (WILC) 2;47

l. Libiran (RIO) 6-0

l. G. Leonard (Ponderosa) 15-10

d. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 4-0

d. B. Thompson (Windsor) 1:09

d. R. Guerra (Ceres) 3:28

2-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

0-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

David Laone

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Pete Duca Invite (130)

2-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

5-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Roberts (SER) twice

l. Libiran (RIO) 7-5

d. Silacci (PALM) by fall

l. Cano (STF) 12-3

d. Schott (STF)

 

@CCS

l. Marquez (SCRZ) 6-5

l. Bricker (PRO) 3-2

d. N. Jacobowitz (S. Leandro) fall

l. A. Dieter (Clovis) by fall

l. A. Gemignani (Bear River) 10-0

d. O. Ambriz (Reedley) 14-7

l. S. Fitzgerald (Clovis East) 3:12

d. N. Marshall (Mt. Whitney) 13-0

d. M. Rodriguez (Mendota) 4:15

d. D. Taylor (Golden West) 4-0

d. R. Perez (Hoover) 9-6

l. C. Nam (Sunnyside) 9-0

4th WCAL (125) in 2007

Richard

Thompson
SENIOR

Andrew Hill
BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche Classic (119)

5-0 Silicon Valley C.C. (119)
4-2 Top 12 Big Valley Classic (119)

7th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

5th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Dong (PH) 9-8

d. McChesney (SOB) by fall

d. Short (PALM)

d. Rastrullo (SER) 8-2

d. Lim (ELC) 8-3

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 7-3

d. Wang (LYN) 9-7

d. Cessa (GRE) 6-5

d. Bricker (PRO) by dec., 6-5

l. Bricker (PRO) 5-2

d. C. Benedict (SEA) 3:40

l. A. Williams (PH) 8-1

d. Garcia (LEL) 0:26

l. Olivares (OG 0:09

l. Lewis (MTP) 3-2

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Miranda (WAT) 2:34

l. Boucher (HOM) 9-7

l. C. Seang (Staff) 10-4

d. J. Ybarra (St. Mary’s) 21-4

d. C. Sweeney (Bear Creek) 3:04

d. E. Meredith (Sheldon) 8-5 OT

l. J. Salas (Clovis) 11-0

l. C. Herman (Madera So.) 8-6

1-2 ’08 Junior Nationals Greco (119)

4th ’08 CA FILA Junior Greco (55kg)

2nd ’08 Western States (U18 119)
3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112b)

0-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (125)
1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (119)
1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

KC Silacci
SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite (130)
2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (130)

1-2 Artichoke Invite (130)

1-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

1-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Rahmil (LG) 13-10

d. Mitre (OVE)

l. Phan (SEA) by fall

l. Laone (BEL) by fall

d. N. Cruz (OVE) 9-8

l. Ibanez (GIL) 5:24

d. Gonzalez (NS) 13-4

l. Coehlo (SB) 6-0

 

@CCS

l. Lufti (SV) 6-3

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 7-4

l. Johnson (FRE) 6-2

d. Brusby (Spanish Sp.) 9-5

l. Bleck (Lowry) 3-2

l. A. Altman (College Park) by major

l. J. Goodwin (Casa Roble) 3:03

l. R. Valle (Redwood) 4:10

l. M. Galton (Downey) 8-4

d. R. Bushey (Dixon) 6-5

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

 

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

Nikolas
Gutierrez
SOPHOMORE

Burlingame
PAL

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

 

3rd PAL Finals (true 2nd)

0-2 CCS Finals

d. G. Sanchez (ALI) 1:18

l. Sisneros (MON) 9-5

d. Adham (MA) 17-2

l. Tanada (SSF) 2:51

d. Maddox (TN) 2:55

d. Tam (ARA)

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Rodriguez (SAL) 18-1

l. Libiran (RIO) 5-0

l. J. O’Neal (Damonte Ranch) 15-0

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (115)
6th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 120)

Carmen
Soriano
SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)

5th Artichoke Invite

0-2 Jim Root Clasic

3rd Lou Encalada (Fairfield)
2nd Oakland Winter Classic

2nd MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Rosales (SOL)

1-1 vs. Cessa (GRE)

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:33

d. J. Ramirez (KC)

l. Vera (SOL) twice

l. Mayer (PG) by fall

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Tanada (SSF) 1:04

l. Sisneros (MON) 11-8

d. R. Thomas (Skyline) 19-5

d. C. Higgins (Granada) 6-4

l. R. Jimenez (American) 0:47

 

Alex Williams

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic (130)

2nd Lynn Dyche

6th Cupertino Memorial

3-2 Overfelt Classic

4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

1-2 BVAL Finals

d. Pablo (AH) 8-1

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 9-0

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-1

d. Pham (ST) 9-6

l. Learned (HMB) 7-3

l. Boucher (HOM) 3:43

l. Tran (SCR) 10-1

d. Barry (LINC) 11-4

d. Lopez (HAR) 16-1

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 10-0

l. Miranda (WAT) 18-2

d. Thompson (AH) 8-1

d. Brewer (SOB) 7-5

l. Bricker (PRO) 5-4

d. Garcia (LEL) 2:43

l. Lewis (MTP) 7-0

l. K. Mioni (Liberty) 7-5

l. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 7-3

d. J. Thao (McNair) 10-6

d. N. Voth (El Diamante) 6-3

d. A. Airoso (Jesse Bethel) 8-7

l. P. Munoz (Madera) 4:09

8th BVAL (119) in 2007

Wes Barone
JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

7th Albany Invite

3rd Corning Invite

 

 

 

Jorge Andrade

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL Finals (5-match)
1-2 CCS Finals

d. Z. Barry (LINC) 3:00

d. Salinas (SCL) 3:00

l. G. Sanchez (ALI) 10-0

d. V. Nguyen (SCR) 1:04

d. Delfin (APT) 1:29

d. Kim (SAR) 0:38

l. Schwager (LG) 12-9

d. Weasley (LYN) 8-2

d. Weidemann (GUN) 2:07

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 11-0

 

@CCS

d. Sisneros (MON) 1:52

l. 4th-Tanada (SSF) 15-0

l. Boucher (HOM) 2:47

l. J. O’Neal (Damonte Ranch) 15-0

 

Aaron Marquez
JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

4th Oakland Winter Classic

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Lanuza (WAT) 1:26

l. Rioja (RIO) 7-0

d. Delfin (APT)

l. Lufti (SV)

 

@CCS

d. Laone (BEL) 6-5

l. Schwager (LG) 1:10

l. Silacci (PALM) 7-4

l. C. Higgins (Granada) 7-4

 

Ryan Schott

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2-2 Mid Cals
6th Overfelt Classic

 

4th WCAL Finals

d. E. Lopez (HAR) 0:20

l. Tran (SCR) 2:18

l. Libiran (RIO) 15-0

l. Sisneros (MON) 2:58

l. Ibanez (GIL) 0:54

l. Bricker (PRO) 10-2

l. Laone (BEL)

d. B. Larson (Liberty) 3:49

 

Luis Vargas
SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

2-2 Western Invite (119)
2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

8th BVAL Finals

d. Caldwell (TN) 4:03

d. Salas (DM) 15-0

l. Pham (ST) 4:20
d. Singh (EVE) 5:23

l. Olivares (OG) 3:45

d. Dupree (SCR) 2-0

l. Lewis (MTP) 4-1

l. Z. Barry (Sonoma Vly.) 9-3

d. S. Garcia (McFarland) 5:00

l. K. Zizzo (Central Cath.) 7-1

 

Drew
Johnson

Sobrato
BVAL

7th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Dupree (SCR) 16-3

d. Nguyen (WEST) 10-3

d. Cruz (OVE) 19-4

l. Bricker (PRO) 14-0

 

 

Jack Sakai

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th SCVAL Finals (5-match)

0-2 CCS Finals

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 4-2

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-3

l. Boucher (HM) 2:57

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Olivares (OG) 1:37

l. Johnson (SOB) 7-5

 

 

Luis Cessa

Greenfield

MTAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

3rd MTAL Finals

l. Pham (ST) 1:38

1-1 vs. Soriano (GON)

l. Thompson (AH) 6-5

 

 

Mark
Alcantara

Fremont

SCVAL

 

l. Tang (PA) 2:14

 

2-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)
1-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

Michael
Nordby

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

0-2 Lou Bronzan
7th Lawrence Miller

 

1-2 BVAL Finals

l. Morales (LO) 7-4

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:10

l. Lewis (MTP) 1:00

d. Paredes (BRAN) 12-3

l. Bricker (PRO) 7-0

 

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

Stefan
Weidemann

SOPHOMORE

Gunn
SCVAL

2-2 Cupertino Memorial

 

7th SCVAL Finals

l. Boucher (HOM) 10-8, 11-8

l. McChesney (SOB) 0:27

l. Andrade (WIL) 2:07

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 3:52

d. Kudross (George WA) 12-1

 

Reda
Aboulhouda

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

8th SCVAL Finals

l. Williams (PH) 9-0

d. He (BRAN)

l. Borello (LEI) 1:24

d. TJ SanDiego (SER) 4:16

d. Pridham (BEL) 1:52

d. Wigginton (FRE) 10-2

d. Tam (ARA) fall

d. Sandoval (LEI) 9-0

l. Bricker (PRO) 13-0

d. Weasley (LYN) 17-1

l. Hoang (MILP) 1:22

d. Kim (SAR) 9-0

l. Sakai (PA) 5-3

l. Wiedemann (GUN) 3:52

l. Blomgren (Del Oro) 1:53

1st Silver Creek JV


2-2 ’08 Fr/Soph Folkstyle State (125)

5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 110)

TJ San Diego

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

 

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 4:16

 

1-2 ’08 Fr/Soph Folkstyle State (125)

Gonzalo

Sanchez

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

 

6th TCAL Finals

l. Gutierrez (BURL) 1:18

d. Andrade (WILC) 10-0

l. Lewis (MTP) 1:40

l. C. Herman (Madera So.) 1:42

l. R. Valle (Redwood) 1:17