CCS PRESEASON DATA

119 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T0-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Martin

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
4th Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan

2nd Five Counties Invite

1st Mid Cals (O.W.)

 

1st TCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

1st CIF State Meet

d. Acierto (SAL) 0:49

d. Borello (LEI) 1:00

d. McChesney (SOB) 3:26

d. Santana (PRO) 17-5

d. Quenga (OVE) 8-5

d. A. Lerma (SB) 18-1

d. Short (PALM) 1:13

d. Rodriguez (SB) 0:51

 

@CCS

d. Huang (LYN) 3:15

d. Escobar (GON) 1:39

d. McChesney (SOB) 17-5

d. 4th-Naman (HAR) 18-5

d. 2nd-Cano (STF) 19-2

d. B. Bentley (Trinity) 0:35

d. S. Galton (T. Downey) 2:57

d. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 2:29

d. C. Morgan (Del Oro)

d. B. Hatley (Mazama) 1:42

l. T. Williams (South Hills) 3-1

d. P. Garza (Sunnyside) 8-5

d. L. Goetti (Mingue) 4-2

d. I. Coggin (Chapel Hill) 5-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 10-6

d. I. McCormack (Righetti) 0:32

d. T. Arreguin (Healdsburg) 12-1

d. A. Perez (Lemoore) 10-1

d. D. Quintana (Selma) 5-0, 10-2

d. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 5-4

d. S. Knoblauch (Clovis W.) 4:07

d. T. Williams (South Hills) 4-2

l. M. Orona (Santa Fe) 1-0

d. J. Ramos (El Diamante) 1:24

 

@STATE

d. J. Dizon (W. Covina SS-7) 6-2

d. J. Whatley (Folsom SJ-5) 14-9

d. A. Garcia (Morse SD-2) 9-2

d. J. Briggs (Bella Vista SJ-4) 12-5

d. 3rd-M. Oruna (Santa Fe SS-3) 3-2

d. 2nd-B. Rocha (Lemoore CS-1) 3-1

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th State (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

 

2nd ’08 NHSCA High Schol Nationals (Junior 119)
5th ’07 CA FILA Freestyle (132.25)

4th ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (125)

2-2 Qtrs. ’07 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (So. 119)

4th ’06 CA Cadet F/S (125)
1st ’06 Reno World of Wrestling (U15 108)
3rd ’05 CA Cadet
Freestyle (105)

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

 

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary (7-0, 125)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (125)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada (125)
6th Doc Buchanan (125)

3-2 Five Counties Invite

4th Mid Cals

 

1st WCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State Meet

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-1, 7-0

d. McChesney (SOB) 9-3
l. Miranda (WAT) 10-1
d. Tran (SCR) 2-0

d. San Diego (SER) 17-2

d. Lopez (ALI) 0:58

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-7

d. Laone (BEL) 12-3

d. Riera (BEL)

 

@CCS

d. Tang (PA) 1:19

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 13-1

d. Mendoza (WAT) 2:30

d. 3rd-Quenga (OVE) 5-4

l. 1st-Gonzalez (GIL) 19-2

l. M. Rucireta (Folsom)

d. K. Martinez (Fernley, NV) 8-3

l. Congelton (Beyer) 4:49

d. Ngo (Rancho Buena) 3:44

l. Johnson (Del Oro) 4:25

d. A. Staffero (Centennial) 8-2

d. D. Mai (Logan) 6-3

l. N. Pena (Selma) by TF, 1:23

d. A. Neblina (Temecula V) 2:15

d. R. Valle (Redwood) 4:53

d. R. Hutchinson (Liberty) 4:13

d. J. Haddad (St. John Bosco) 9-0

d. R. Acosta (Carlsbad) 8-5

l. M. Hernandez (Poway) 11-0

l. D. Rodriguez (Northview) 12-1

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 11-2

d. D. Tablit (Centennial) 4:55

 

@STATE

l. 7th-R. Fillingame (Sultana SS-4) 4:17

l. J. Dizon (W. Covina SS-7) 1:59

1st ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

 

2nd ’06 Junior Mid Cals (120)
3rd ’07 NorCal TOC (122)

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Doc Petersen (125)
4th Zinkin Classic

1st Artichoke Invite

2nd Temecula Valley Invite
1st Overfelt Classic

2nd Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

3rd CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State Meet

d. Mercado (OG) by fall

d. Naman (HAR)

d. McChesney (SOB) twice

d. Angeles (SCR) 9-4

d. Cano (STF) 14-7

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 8-5

d. Nguyen (MTP) 1:23

d. Aveno (ST) 16-1

 

@CCS

d. Cerna (SAL) 1:50

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 1:15

d. Trujillo (GRE) 14-13

l. 2nd-Cano (STF) 5-4

d. 6th-Angeles (SCR) 7-5

d. 4th-Naman (HAR) 11-4

d. J. Garza (Los Banos) by fall

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy) by fall

d. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by fall

d. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 3:06

d. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 18-8, 11-4

d. C. Calcagno (Clovis No.) 11-5

l. J. Gay (Clovis) 7-5

l. J. Whatley (Folsom) 2-0

d. S. Melara (Carter) 1:54

d. P. Delfin (Bakersfield) 9-2

d. J. Garza (Norwalk) 3:30

d. B. Michinock (Dana Hills) 16-1

l. R. Alarcon (Mayfair) 11-3

d. R. Rangel (Madera) 1:43

d. N. Larson (Casa Roble) 15-4

d. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 11-4

 

@STATE

l. C. Howe (Windsor NC-2) 11-10

d. J. Martinez (Savanna SS-6) 3:45

d. A. Garcia (Morse SD-2) 4:25

l. 5th-R. Alarcon (Mayfair SS-2) 5-2

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

 

2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (98)
1-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (98)
1st ’06 CA Cadet Freestyle (91)

3rd ’06 CA Cadet Greco (91)
2nd ’06 CA Junior Freestyle (98)

 

Jeshua

Aveno
SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)
1st Cupertino Memorial(O.W.)

3rd Jim Root Classic (5-match)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (5-match)

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. LamCenteio (SER) 3:48

d. Halcon (NS) 5-4

l. Olivares (OG) 2:48

d. Morales (LO) 1:32

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 0:34

d. Cerna (SAL) 2:41, 2:33

d. Phillips (PG) 1:20; 2:33

d. Wilson (CARM) 0:42

l. Learned (HMB) 17-5

d. Castillo (IND) 10-3

d. Pagan (WEST) by TF

d. Mercado (OG) 8-1

d. Angeles (SCR) 8-6

l. Quenga (OVE) 16-1

d. Borello (LEI) 2:13

 

@CCS

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:14

l. 5th-Trujillo (GRE) 10-6

d. Delmont (SHP) 15-0

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 2-1

l. 6th-Angeles (SCR) 6-5

d. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) 4:25

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

Lendl

Yanogacio

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4-1 C.S.C. Duals

4th Cupertino Memorial

 

1st SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

 

d. Nguyen (SAR) by fall

d. Rotman (GUN) 11-5

l. Anzalone (LG)

d. Tang (PA) 17-6

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 14-3, 10-9

d. Anzalone (LG) 12-4, 13-5

 

@CCS

d. Dong (PH) 12-10

l. 3rd-Quenga (OVE) 1:15

d. Huang (LYN) 2:05

l. Aveno (ST) 2-1

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 6-5

d. M. Ocampo (Rodriguez) 16-2

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

Joe

Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

7th Overfelt Classic

 

5th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Anzalone (LG)

d. Rotman (GUN) 4:39

l. Mazza (RIO) 2-1

d. Dong (PH) 7-4

d. Emmorey (SCL) 0:34
l. L. Yanogacio (MILP) 14-3

d. Arita (CUP) 5:53

d. Costiloe (WILC) 7-1

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 10-9

l. Huang (LYN) 5-0

d. Rotman (GUN) 5-0

 

@CCS

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5:08

l. 2nd-Cano (STF) 13-1

l. Riera (BEL) 7-3

d. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 2:44

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

 

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

 

Zack

Rodriguez
SOPHOMORE

 

San Benito

TCAL

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (125)

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (125)

6-0 Silicon Valley C.C. (125)
6th El Cajon Invite (125)

1st Eureka Invite

7th CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd TCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Naman (HAR) 8-2

d. Schwager (LG) 3-1

d. Lufti (SV) 2:45

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

d. Cerna (SAL) by fall

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3-2

d. Cerna (SAL) by default

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:51

 

@CCS

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 5:08

d. Tang (PA) 9-4

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-0

d. Borello (LEI) 8-2

l. 5th-Trujillo (GRE) 7-1

d. E. Ramirez (T. Downey) 6-3

l. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 9-8

d. M. Hulbale (Otay Ranch) 1:47

d. C. Chavez (Natomas) 9-0

d. B. Demuelle (Westview) 3:41

l. C. Garrison (Cimarron, NV) 7-2

l. G. Estrada (Rancho Buena) 1:57

d. A. Shuman (El Camino R.) 3:50

d. M. Mason (Mariposa Cty.) 0:35

l. M. Le (San Fernando) 5-4

d. T. Wilcox (Oxnard) 6-1

l. S. Hill (Buchanan) 10-4

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135); default

6th ’07 CA Jr. High Folkstyle State (122)

Trevor Borello

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic
Cons. A Cupertino Memorial(125)

2-2 Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

6th BVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Sanchez (DM) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 2:24

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 1:24

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 0:35

l. Trujillo (GRE) 6-2

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:00

l. Mazza (RIO) 3-2

l. Dong (PH) by fall

d. P. Pablo (AH) 3:30

l. McChesney (SOB) 6-1

d. Morales (GUND) 2:31

d. Dong (PH) 4-2

l. Aveno (ST) 2:13

 

@CCS

d. Perez (MON) 5:30

l. 4th-Naman (HAR) 2:35

d. Scher (SV) 4:22

l. Rodriguez (SB) 8-2

l. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 1:50

d. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 6-5

l. M. Perez (Madera) 5-1

l. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersf.) 10-0

d. J. Yang (McNair) 2:58

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

 

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

3-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (112)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112b)

 

Matt Dong

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

Cons. A Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

7th BVAL Finals (5-match)

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Thompson (AH) 9-8

l. Morales (LO) by dec.

d. Morales (LO) by fall

l. Rotman (GUN) 11-10

d. Malmquist (BRAH) 1:12

d. Arita (CUP) 0:33

l. McChesney (SOB) 5:00

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 7-4

l. Santana (PRO) 14-4, 15-4

d. Lippert (SER) 4:07

l. Mazza (RIO) 6-2

d. Borello (LEI) by fall

d. P. Pablo (AH) by fall

d. McChesney (SOB) 12-3

d. Morales (LO) 5:48

d. Semenov (PIO) 14-8

l. Borello (LEI) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 12-10

l. Cerna (SAL) 1:07

d. M. Ocampo (Rodriguez) 2:13

d. J. Macias (Edison) 3:10

l. C. Calcagno (Clovis No.) 0:39

d. T. Crouch (Clovis East) 18-11

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 11-0

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

Edward

Escobar

SENIOR

Gonzalez

MTAL

4th Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Las Vegas Classic (125)

4th Artichoke Invite

7th Jim Root Classic

1st Lou Encalada (Fairfield)

1st Oakland Winter Classic

 

2nd MTAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Morag (GUN) 17-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:23

d. Mendoza (WAT) 21-6

l. Schwager (LG) 5:22

l. Libiran (RIO) 17-0

d. Hernandez (NS) by fall

l. Naman (HAR) by fall

l. Trujillo (GRE) twice

d. Tognetti (KC) 17-2

l. Santana (PRO) 20-5

d. Ho (MILP) by decision

d. Phillips (PG) 17-2

d. Arita (CUP) 1:45

d. Pablo (AH) 11-9

d. R. Aquino (ELC) 2:36

 

@CCS

d. Lopez (ALI) 3:00

l. 1st-Gonzalez (GIL) 1:39

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-2

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy)

l. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by major

d. B. Ancas (Edison) by fall

d. K. Villalobos (Livingston) 11-6

d. H. Rabanales (Napa) by fall

d. J. Jee (Lowell) 4-2

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

 

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

Tony Morales

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

4th Lynn Dyche Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

 

2-2 BVAL Finals

d. C. Soriano (GON) 5:22

l. Mazza (RIO) 9-1

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-2

d. Tang (PA) 2:48

l. Tang (PA)

d. Dong (PH) by dec.

l. Dong (PH) by fall twice

d. Arita (CUP) 3:42

l. Aveno (ST) 1:32

l. Rotman (GUN) 2-1

d. Nordby (PIO) 7-4

d. Malmquist (BRA) 3:59
d. Potter (WG) 3:03

l. Angeles (SCR) 9-0

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

Chris Tang

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast
Classic

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (O.W.)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

4th SCVAL Finals (5-match)

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Abanico (MON) 12-10
l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:37

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 4:15

l. Morales (LO) 2:48

d. Pagan (WEST) 1:30

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-3, 3:40

d. Lopez (ALI) 4:17

d. Morales (LO)

d. Alcantara (FRE) 2:14

d. Emery (SCL) 0:42

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:46

l. Angeles (SCR) 5:30

d. Perez (MON) 8-6

l. McChesney (SOB) 8-3

l. Mazza (RIO) 12-1

l. Rotman (GUN) 9-5

d. Rotman (GUN) 8-1, 3-2

d. Widerholt (LA) 2:47

d. Arita (CUP) 13-4

l. L. Yanogacio (MILP) 17-5

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:35

d. Costiloe (WILC) 3:24

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Cano (STF) 1:19

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-4

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 10-3

l. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 1:01

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 17-7

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 13-5

l. N. Larson (Casa Roble) 5-0

2-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

Yonatan

Rotman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
6th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Mid Cals

 

6th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Abanico (MON) 13-11

l. Ramirez (PALM) 17-10

d. Jung (ALV) 1:14

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4

d. Arita (CUP) 5:30

d. Dong (PH) 11-10

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 11-5

l. Anzalone (LG) three times

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:39, 5-0

d. Tang (PA) 9-5

l. Learned (HMB) 3:56

l. Tang (PA) 8-1, 3-2

d. Huang (LYN) 5-3

 

@CCS

d. Delmont (SHP) 19-6

l. McChesney (SOB) 4-0

d. Caldwell (TN) 7-1

l. Cerna (SAL) 11-1

l. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 10-0

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 8-6 OT

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) 12-5

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

JP Rastrullo

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (112)

4th American River Cl. (112)
3-2 Mat Classic (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic (119)

3-2 Mid Cals (112)

 

3rd WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:15

d. Serrano (SCL) 11-10

l. Block (SAL) 1:34

l. Lim (ELC) 9-6

d. Soto (SB) 14-0

l. Kreidle (LG) 17-8

d. Sanchez (ALV) 4:20

d. Bell (PA) 2:57

l. McClintock (STF) 17-5

l. Tang (PA) 4:46

l. Nguyen (MTP) 2:59

l. Monterosso (LINC) 14-2

d. Marisclan (SOB) 9-1

d. Osuna (VC) 2:24

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

d. Belmont (SHP)

 

@CCS

l. Anzalone (LG) 8-1

l. Riera (BEL) 2:27

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

Noah Short

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (125)

0-2 Artichoke Invite

1-2 Tim Brown/Foothill Mem.

3rd TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Huang (LYN) 5-1

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:13

l. Naman (HAR) by fall

d. Lopez (ALI) 5:44, 2:49

 

@CCS

d. Scher (SV) 0:56

l. Mendoza (WAT) 15-2

l. Santana (PRO) 3-0

l. Nguyen (College Park) by fall

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 1:10

d. Engler (San Leandro) 4-2

l. A. Garcia (Willows) 5-0

l. M. Duckworth (Summerville) fall

5th TCAL (119) in 2007

Josh Caldwell
SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

1-2 Western Invite
4th Marin Catholic

2nd PAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

l. Vargas (WG) 4:03

d. Ott (CAP) 2:54

l. Robolosan (ELC) 8-2, 16-8

@CCS

l. Aveno (ST) 1:14
l. Rotman (GUN) 7-1

 

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

Johnny
Mercado

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic (125)
1-2 Artichoke Invite
2-2 Mission San Jose

0-2 BVAL Finals

d. Melano (NMC) by fall
d. Hernandez (NS) 9-7 OT

l. Sisneros (MON) 11-1

l. Chessin (LG) 10-2

d. Gomez (MON) 2-1

l. Aveno (ST) 8-1
l. Semenov (PIO) 4-1

l. A. Young (Newark Memorial) 2:34

d. D. Smith (Deer Valley) 3:57

l. J. Hartlieb (Petaluma) 12-3

d. N. Loeser (Alhambra) 2:20

l. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 12-2

0-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (119)

1-2 ’08 West Regionals Cadet Freestyle (119)

0-2 ’08 West Regionals Cadet Greco (119)

3rd ’08 West Regionals Cadet Folkstyle (119)

1-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (125)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

6th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (119)
1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (119)

0-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

8th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 125)

 

2nd Overfelt JV

Eddy Niiazawa
SOPHOMORE

Salinas
TCAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic (130)

3-2 Mid Cals (119)

d. Mendoza (GRE) 2:59

l. Torres (GON) 17-2

d. Messaros (CUP) 10-8

d. Luciani (SSF) 1:34

d. Robolosan (ELC) 2:21

d. Nguyen (MTP) 14-8

d. Huang (CUP) 12-10

d. N. Gutierrez (BURL) 4:02

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 11-0

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 10-3

l. F. Fretland (Del Oro) 11-3

1st Peninsula JV (130)

Jeremiah
Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

1-2 Lemoore Bash

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd MTAL Finals

d. E. Sanchez (DM) 5:45

l. Soriano (GON) by fall

l. Escobar (GON)

d. J. Thornton (Placer) 1:46

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) 5-3

l. J. Routsong (Ponderosa) 2:35

l. B. Thompson (Oakmont) fall

l. N. Nguyen (College Park) 2-1

4th MTAL (112) in 2007

Brian Arita

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite (125)

1-2 Zinkin Classic (125)

4th Rosemont Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

8th SCVAL Finals

l. Morales (LO) 3:42

l. Dong (PH) 0:33

l. Santana (PRO) 0:42

d. Cervantes (KC) 3:59

d. Wilson (CARM) 2:47

l. Escobar (GON) 1:45

l. Tang (PA) 13-4

d. Thorpe (HOM) 11-1

l. Huang (LYN) 11-1

l. Costiloe (WILC) 5-2

 

 

Alejandro

Castillo

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

8th BVAL Finals

d. Semenov (PIO) 7-2

l. McChesney (SOB) 10-0

d. P. Pablo (AH) 2:00

d. Nguyen (MTP) 4:43

l. Angeles (SCR) 9-1

 

 

Scott
Chessin
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

d. Lucero (GIL) 3-0

d. V. Hernandez (PH) 6-4

d. Ahmandkhani (GIL) 1:15

d. Mercado (OG) 10-2

 

1st TAZ F/S

1st Overfelt JV

 

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112b)

Dima
McClintock

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (112)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:30

d. Ortega (MTP) 8-4

l. Chessin (LG) by fall

l. Riera (BEL) 7-5

d. San Diego (SER)

 

1st WCAL JV

Abe Scher
SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

l. Naman (HAR) by fall

 

@CCS

l. Short (PALM) 0:56

l. Borello (LEI) 4:22

 

 

Alfredo Lopez

SENIOR

Alisal
TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Leung (SSF) 4:29

l. Tang (PA) 4:17

l. Cano (STF) 0:58

l. Short (PALM) 5:44, 2:49

 

@CCS

l. Escobar (GON) 3:00

l. Huang (LYN) 1:48

l. Bentley (Trinity) 1:28

l. Ed. Castillo (Madera So) 4:04

 

Sergio
Semenov

Pioneer

BVAL

1-2 Lou Bronzan

 

1-2 BVAL FInals

d. Mercado (OG) 4-1

l. Castillo (IND) 7-2

l. Dong (PH) 14-8

l. N. Caponio (Liberty)

l. S. Williams (Terra Linda) fall