CCS PRESEASON DATA

112 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Jesse

Delgado

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
3rd Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan
1-1 Five Counties Invite

1st Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals
3rd CIF State Meet

d. Block (SAL) 6-3, 14-5

d. J. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Monterosso (LIN) 2:39

d. Davila (SB) 8-3, 12-7

 

@CCS

d. Ochoa (SJA) 1:20

d. Block (SAL) 8-3

d. 4th-Monterroso (LINC) 5:11

d. 2nd-Davila (SB) 4:42

d. L. Thomason (Trinity) 1:16

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 17-2

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 13-2

d. D. Rodriguez (Clovis East) 0:41

d. T. Teeples (Central Vly.) 10-5

d. C. Martinez (Clovis West) 2-1

l. J. Toledo (Pleasant V.) 3:42

d. AJ Valles (Selma) 4-1

d. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 7-3

d. J. Elmer (Redwood) 10-7

d. D. Barrales (Temecula V.) 9-1

d. M. Acosta (San Leandro) 3-2

l. M. Robles (Camarillo) 1:57

d. G. Barrier (Oak Ridge) 1:42

d. F. Garcia (Turlock) 6-3

 

@STATE

d. 8th-McAlester (Clovis CS-5) 0:15

d. J. Garza (Norwalk SS-9) 9-1

d. A. Osuna (Brawley SD-2) 12-3

d. 6th-Gonzalez (E. Bakersf. CS-4) 10-0

l. 1st-Klingsheim (Liberty NCS-2) 11-4

d. 5th-AJ Jaramillo (Lemoore CS-3) 6-0

d. 4th-S. Salinas (Northview SS-1) 2:03

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd State (103) in 2007

 

3rd ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (119)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119); 119

1st ’08 NHSCA High School Nationals (So. 112)
4th ’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (112)

2nd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

3-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (119)

1st ’06 National Schoolboy Folkstyle (100)
1st ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (100)

Junior Davila

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (119)

4th Coast Classic (119)

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.
1st Eureka Invite
4th CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd TCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals
2-2 CIF State Meet

d. Erfanian (CUP) 5-2

d. Linares (OG) 14-5

d. Naman (HAR) 5-4

l. Naman (HAR) 3:50

d. Nguyen (SAR)

d. Ramirez (PALM) by fall

d. Napolitano (NS) 0:49

l. Delgado (GIL) 8-3, 12-7

 

@CCS

d. Africa (FRE) 20-3

d. Seaton (STF) 3:26

d. Kreidle (LG) 2:55

d. 3rd-Learned (HMB) 12-3

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 4:42

d. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 11-5

d. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 21-8

l. C. Morgan (Del Oro) 5-0

d. G. Lara (Hoover) 2:15

d. K. Armour (Simi Valley) 4:48

d. T. Byrd (Atascadero) 3:34
l. C. Martinez (Clovis West) 1:45

d. D. Rico (WA Union) 11-4

l. D. Arredundo (Buchanan) 2-1

 

@STATE

d. C. Sanchez (Porterville CS-6) 12-5

d. B. Jones (Fallbrook SD-4) 5-4

l. 4th-S. Salinas (Northview SS-1) 1:00

l. Z. O’Bourke (C. Chapel SS-2) 16-13

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

 

3rd ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125); 9-1

5-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

5th ’06 CA State Schoolboy Freestyle (105)

Corwin

Learned

SENIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (O.W.)

4th Coast Classic (125)
3rd Cupertino Memorial (125)

1st Jim Root Classic (119)

8th Mid Cals (119)

1st PAL Finals

3rd CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State Meet

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-2

d. Ramirez (PALM) 15-9

d. Mazza (RIO) 5-5 3OT

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:16

d. Balajadia (GIL) 2-1

d. Schwager (LG) twice

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Hoang (MILP) 6-5

d. Williams (PH) 7-3

d. Garza (TN) by fall

d. Danz (DM) 0:49

d. Santana (PRO) 9-8

d. Aveno (ST) 17-5

d. Trujillo (GRE) 4:53

d. Rotman (GUN) 3:56

d. Pablo (AH) 12-4

d. McChesney (SOB) 7-3

d. Hussain (MILL) 1:10

d. Ha (ELC) 1:00

 

@CCS

d. Linares (OG) 13-7

d. Nguyen (OVE) 3:16

l. 2nd-Davila (SB) 12-3

d. 5th-Mazza (RIO) 10-4

d. 4th-Monterroso (LINC) 5-4

l. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 7-0, 4-3

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 7-5

l. B. Espinosa (Crater, OR) 5-3

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 5:09

d. C. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 17-1

d. E. Castillo (Madera So.) 0:50

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 1:55

 

@STATE

l. N. Shavrien (Poway SD-1) 8-0

l. C. Martinez (Clovis West) 11-1

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

 

1-2 ’06 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

 

Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (119)

2nd Big Valley Classic (119)

5th Overfelt Classic (119)

4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals (119)

4-2 Top 8 Mission San Jose (119)

 

1st WCAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. Morales (LO) 9-1

d. Roberts (SER) 8-2

d. Cerna (SAL) 5:36

l. Learned (HMB) 5-5 3OT

d. Gate (BEL) 1:46

d. Johnson (FRE) 2-1

l. McChesney (SOB) twice

l. Naman (HAR) 4-0

d. Tang (PA) 12-1

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

d. Borello (LEI) 3-2

d. Seaton (STF)

 

@CCS

d. Rice (WG) 3:43

d. Aliotti (MON) 5:05

l. 4th-Monterosso (LINC) 6-5

d. Seaton (STF) 3-0

d. Ramirez (PALM) 2:22

l. 3rd-Learned (HMB) 10-4

d. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 15-2

d. J. Farias (Golden Valley) 19-4

d. K. Villalobos (Livingston) 6-0

d. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 7-1

d. G. Suthers (Enterprise) 3:52

l. J. Camacho (Buhach Co.) 13-2

d. D. Linder (Ripon) 3:53

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 5-4

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 17-1

d. G. Kirby (Del Norte) 2:14

d. S. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 5-1

d. J. Hartlieb (Petaluma) 7-2

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 2-0

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

 

2nd ’07 Far Western (Cadet 119)

Jordan Yamat

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

3rd Overfelt Classic

4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Kraja (WEST) 0:44

l. N. Le (IND) 9-8

d. N. Le (IND) 3:28

d. Serrano (SCL) 10-2

l. Monterroso (LINC) 7-6, 16-1

d. Ortega (MTP) 1:43

d. Napolitano (NS) 2:05

d. Zhou (PH) 0:19

d. Ramirez (IND) 8-2

d. Ochoa (SJA) 4:02

l. Nguyen (OVE) 7-4

 

@CCS

l. Seaton (STF) 7-0

d. Africa (FRE) 12-2

d. Ochoa (VC) 2:51

d. Ramirez (IND) 4-1

d. Nguyen (OVE) 9-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 2-0 OT

l. 4th-Monterroso (LINC) 9-2

l. 5thMazza (RIO) 15-2

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove)

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) 10-8

l. J. Gonzalez (Kerman) by fall

d. J. Solario (Wasco) by fall

l. N. Silva (Bishop Amat) by TF

l. Dimer (Freedom) 4-1

d. J. Frate (Rancho Buena) 9-7

d. T. Thepvong (McLane) 2:34

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 1:00

l. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 4-2

d. T. Davilla (Amador Va.) 0:47

d. K. Lim (George WA) 4-2 OT

d. S. Murden (Sonoma) 8-6

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:24

d. A. Acevez (Los Banos) 2:44

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 1:49

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

Jarron

Ramirez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
1st Artichoke Invite

5th Tim Brown/Foothill

5th Mid Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

Was #6 seed

d. Rotman (GUN) 17-10

d. Tang (PA) 1:37

l. Learned (HMB) 15-9

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-2
l. Monterosso (LINC)

d. J. Go (OVE)

l. Delgado (GIL)

l. Davila (SB) by fall

d. Sandoval (SOL) 0:32

d. R. Block (SAL) 6-3

d. Seaton (STF) 1:56

l. Davilla (SB) 16-6

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:56

 

@CCS

d. Santos (GRE) 5:00

l. Nguyen (OVE) 13-12

d. Napolitano (NS) 20-2

d. Linares (OG) 8-3

d. Block (SAL) 7-6

l. 5th-Mazza (RIO) 2:22

d. Q. Walker (Woodcreek) 16-1

d. B. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 3:27, fall

l. Z. Tostado (Edison)

d. R. Castillo (Antioch) by fall

l. E. Dowd (Folsom) by fall

d. K. Parker (Bullard) by fall

d. R. Flynn (Casa Roble) 10-2

d. C. Mitchell (Union Mine) 4-3

d. J. Gagnon (Exeter) 15-3

d. Z. Waldren (Granada) 6-1

l. K. Brown (Cornina) 13-6

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 2:58

d. M. Perez (Madera) 2:30

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 13-6

d. E. Paez (Livingston) by injury

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

 

Member, National Junior FS/GR Duals (112)

6th ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

3-2 ’06 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

 

Nick Seaton

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
4th Curt Mettler Invite

6th Sierra Nevada Classic
1-2 Doc Buchanan

0-1 Five Counties Invite

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Kreidle (LG) 11-0

d. Osuna (VC) by fall

d. Roberts (SER) 3-1

d. Aliotti (MON) 0:54

d. Rastrullo (SER) 11-0

l. J. Ramirez (PALM) 1:56

d. Kelleher (BEL) 0:45

l. Mazza (RIO)

 

@CCS

d. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 7-0

l. 2nd-Davila (SB) 3:26

d. Nakamura (WILC) 3:43

d. Tognetti (KC) 7-0

l. 5th-Mazza (RIO) 3-0

d. J. Trout (Placer) 3:45

d. T. Pearson (Spanish Sp.) 6-2

d. G. Hekhuis (Damonte) 2-0

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 5-1

l. Dowd (Folsom) 4-2

l. Anciete (Gorman) 5-1

l. Wilfort (Casa Roble)

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) by TF

l. J. Elmer (Redwood) 0:41

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove) 8-0

l. J. Fife (Vacaville) 3:08

d. M. Sahota (Buhach Col.) 8-2

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 2:23

4-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (105)

Anthonie

Linares

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (119)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada (119)

4th Artichoke Invite

4th Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Davila (SB) 14-5

d. Villatoro (MIT) 2:41

d. Roberts (SER) 6-4

l. Anzalone (LG) 3-0

d. Riera (BEL) 5:23

l. McChesney (SOB) 16-1

d. Garcia (KC) by major

l. J. Go (OVE) by major, TF

l. Angeles (SCR) 5:45

d. Kraga (WEST) by fall

d. Nguyen (OVE) 14-5

l. Monterroso (LINC) 7-1

 

@CCS

d. Osuna (VC) 0:39

l. 3rd-Learned (HMB) 13-7

d. Rice (WG) 3:28

l. Ramirez (PALM) 8-3

d. Kenihan (Terra Llinda) 11-7

l. J. Camacho (Buhach) 4:58

d. Ramos (Imperial) 6-4

d. J. Mandeville (Tracy)

d. N. Smith (Pittsburgh) 6-4

d. G. Rodriguez (St. Helena) 3:32

d. D. Dimercurio (Freedom) 4-2

l. M Acosta (San Leandro) 5:59

d. S. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 2-0

l. Z. Waldren (Granada) 11-7

3-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (125)

2-2 ’08 West Regionals Cadet Freestyle (130)

3rd ’08 West Regionals Cadet Greco (130)

2nd ’08 West Regionals Cadet Folkstyle (130)

8th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (125); 124.8

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (130)

’08 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet Greco)

4-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

6th ’07 West Regional Schoolboy FS (110)
2nd ’07 West Regional Schoolboy GR (110)

Top 6 ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (110)

1-2 ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (110)

4th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 100)

’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Schoolboy FS)
’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Schoolboy GR)

2nd ’06 Junior Mid Cals (110)

3rd ’05 Junior Mid Cals (100)

Duy Nguyen

JUNIOR

Wilcox
SCVAL

7th Artichoke Invite (125)

2-2 Temecula Valley Invite
2nd Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd BVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Silva (PALM) 14-5

l. W. Lufti (SV)

d. Bell (PA) 2:23

d. Petersen (APT) 4:12, 18-2

d. McClintock (STF) 3:30

l. Monterroso (LINC) 6-3

d. Nguyen (MTP) 2:29

d. Ortega (MTP) 2:06

d. Ochoa (SJA) 2:18

l. Linares (OG) 14-5

d. Ramirez (IND) twice

d. Yamat (SCR) 7-4

 

@CCS

d. Arusmatov (CUP) 14-4

d. Ramirez (PALM) 13-12

l. 3rd-Learned (HMB) 3:16

l. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 9-3

d. S. Drescher (Yucca Val.) 5-3

l. M. Welch (Poway) 0:58

d. J. Melendez (Quartz Hill) 5:46

l. K. Mai (No. Torrance) 16-10

d. K. Lim (George WA) 1:30

d. S. Murden (Sonoma) 21-11

l. J. Elmer (Redwood) 1:37

l. A. Wulfert (Casa Roble) 1:25

Formerly of Overfelt HS

Eric Serrano
SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic
5th Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

 

1st SCVAL Finals (O.W.)

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Rastrullo (SER) 11-10

d. Luciani (SSF) 0:56

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:54

d. Redmond (SOB)

l. Monterroso (LIN)
l. Huang (LYN) 7-3

d. Nakamura (WILC) 3:00

d. Osuna (VC) 1:57, 2:15

l. Block (SAL) 13-1

d. Youmans (SV) 1:14

l. Yamat (SCR) 10-2

d. Lopez (HAR) 12-9

d. Chin (HOM) 5:48

d. Hui (SAR) 3:45

d. Africa (FRE) 17-10

d. Kreidle (LG) 9-5

 

@CCS

bye

l. 4th-Monterroso (LINC) 11-2

d. Santos (GRE) 16-5

d. Osuna (VC) 1:40

l. Kreidle (LG) 4-2

l. Lim (George WA) 15-0, 3-2, 7-0

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 17-5

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

3rd ’07 CA FILA Freestyle (110.25)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (105)

3rd ’07 CA Junior Greco (105)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Diego Santos

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

6th Artichoke Invite

3rd Jim Root Classic (5-match)

4-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. J. Go (OVE) by fall

d. Cheung (SSF) 3:14

d. Phelps (ARA) 1:25

d. Tognetti (KC) twice

d. Rice (WG) 6-4

 

@CCS

l. Ramirez (PALM) 5:00

d. Arusmatov (CUP) 14-2

l. Serrano (SCL) 16-5

l. Z. Tostado (Edison)

d. A. Grijalba (Atwater)

d. Sutherland (College Park)

l. J. Mandeville (Tracy) by major

l. P. Gonzalez (E. Bakersf.) 3:56

d. D. Plascencia (Clovis East) 6-2

l. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 3:35

d. J. Castro (Roosevelt) 2:35
d. G. Ozima (Brea-Olinda) 9-6

l. T. Casper (Frontier) 8-4

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

Cameron

Tognetti

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

6th Coast Classic

2nd O’Reilly Memorial(SLO)

3rd Jim Root Classic (5-match)
2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd MTAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. McKenna (SOQ) 2:49

d. Lopez (HAR) 7-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) DQ

l. Escobar (GON) 17-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 9-3

l. Santos (GRE) twice

d. Ochoa (SJA) 9-4

 

@CCS

l. Ramirez (IND) 10-6

d. McKenna (SOQ) 3:47

d. Chin (HOM) 4:54

l. Seaton (STF) 7-0

l. A. Kenoyer (Placer) 7-5

d. A. Favorito (Cen. Catholic) 6-2

d. D. Tayor (Morro Bay) 5:11

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 1:15

d. J. Long (Mariposa Cty.) 1:36

l. T. Casper (Frontier) 6-1

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

Andy Kreidle
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial

4-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

l. Silva (PALM) 4-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 17-8

l. Tognetti (KC) 6-4

d. Nguyen (MILP) 9-0

d. Benigno (EVE) 11-5

l. Redmond (SOB) 12-1

d. Osuna (VC) 2:15

d. Bastranfard (LYN) 0:59

d. Chin (HOM) 4-0

l. Serrano (SCL) 9-5

 

@CCS

d. Lopez (HAR) 3:43

d. Chin (HOM) 5:07

l. 2nd-Davila (SB) 2:55

d. Serrano (SCL) 4-2

l. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 2-0 OT

l. C. Billing (Del Oro) 1:00

d. K. Lim (George WA) 1:30

l. J. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 1:58

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) 8-2
l. S. Mestaz (Royal) 12-8

d. D. Houston (Edison) 10-2
d. X. Moreno (Bullard) by injury
l. D. Arredundo (Buchanan) 3:32

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

Adam

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

1-2 Lemoore Bash (119)

2nd Marin Catholic

 

6th BVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

l. D. Nguyen (OVE) twice

d. Kraja (WEST) 16-3

d. Marisclan (SOB) 15-0

l. Yamat (SCR) 8-2

d. Unruh (LEI) 4:23

d. Barcelona (PIO) 11-7

 

@CCS

d. Tognetti (KC) 10-6

l. Block (SAL) 9-2

d. Melano (NMC) 4:27

l. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 4-1

d. K. Lim (George WA)

d. Watters (Deer Valley)

l. I. McCormack (Righetti) 12-2

l. M. Kams (Clovis West) by fall

d. Roth (San Marin)

l. Schleger (Carson)

 

Jordan Osuna

SENIOR

Valley Christian
WCAL

1-2 McNair Invite
5th Bay Area Invite
6th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Clayton Valley Invite

0-2 Foothill/Tim Brown

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Seaton (STF) by fall

d. Zhou (PH) 0:51

l. Serrano (SCL) 1:57, 2:15

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:02

l. Kreidle (LG) 2:15

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:34

l. Rastrullo (SER) 2:24

d. Menzell (SER)

 

@CCS

l. Linares (OG) 0:39

d. Aliotti (MON) 0:56

l. Serrano (SCL) 1:40

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 1:40

l. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 15-0

l. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 10-2

2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

Armando

Gala

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4-1 Freedom Duals

5th Coyote Classic
3-2 Western Invite

 

l. S. Murden (Sonoma Vly.) 6-2

d. D. Nieve (Enochs) 14-4

d. L. Gutierrez (Firebaugh) 2-0

l. D. Thao (Golden Vly.) 9-5

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

4th ’07 Far Western (Cadet 119)

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

2nd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (98)

Warrick

Africa

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. E. Villatoro (MIT) 11-9

d. Bell (PA) 1:12

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-5

d. Nguyen (MILP) 4:34

d. M. Yanogacio (MILP) 10-4

d. Arustamov (CUP) 3:44, 15-4

l. Serrano (SCL) 17-10

d. Nakamura (WILC) 4:08, 4:29

l. Chin (HOM) 11-4

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Davila (SB) 20-3

l. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 12-2

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) by fall

l. S. Bautista (Santa Ana) 4-1

l. K. Lim (George WA) 17-1

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 20-4

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

Dalton

McKenna
JUNIOR

Soquel
SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

8th Artichoke Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

 

1st SCCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Block (SAL) 1:26

l. Tognetti (KC) 2:49

l. Garcia (KC)

l. Block (SAL) 3:06

d. Sandoval (SOL)

d. Ramirez (SLV)
d. Lopez (HAR) 12-10

 

@CCS

l. Block (SAL) 3:37

l. Tognetti (KC) 3:47

l. Sutherland (College Park) fall

l. A. Wulfert (Casa Roble)

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

Nathan
Napolitano

North Salinas

TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

5th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Lee (HOM) 4:23

d. Chau (SEA) 1:51

l. Yamat (SCR) 2:05

d. Peterson (APT) 12-2

l. Tognetti (KC) 9-3

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 15-12

l. Davila (SB) 0:49

l. Block (SAL) 1:26

d. Sanchez (ALV) 2:44

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Monterroso (LINC) 17-0

l. Ramirez (PALM) 20-2

l. J. Artoff (Crater) 0:50

l. J. Routsong (Ponderosa) 0:36

l. J. Elmer (Redwood) 1:01

 

Garun
Arustamov
SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

7th Jim Root Classic

 

5th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Ochoa (SJA) 10-6

d. Ha (ELC) 4:27

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 7-3

l. Africa (FRE) 3:44, 15-4

d. Morag (GUN) 3:34

l. Chin (HOM) 5-=3

d. Nakamura (WILC) 5-4

 

@CCS

l. Nguyen (OVE) 14-4

l. Santos (GRE) 14-2

R. Ozuna (McFarland) 4:10

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

Aaron

Nakamura

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Serrano (SCL) 3:00

d. Zhou (PH) 1:45

l. Bell (PA) 7-4

l. Africa (FRE) 4:08, 4:29

d. Sanchez (ALV) 9-0

d. Ortega (MTP) 13-1

l. Chin (WILC) 4:49

d. Bastranfard (LYN) 6-5

l. Arustamov (CUP) 5-4

 

@CCS

l. Ochoa (SJA) 0:14

l. Seaton (STF) 3:43

l. J. Potts (Granada) 9-5

l. P. Munoz (Madera) 12-1

l. R. Hernandez (Madera) 2:51

l. A. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 0:36

d. T. Davilla (Amador Va.) 13-7

 

Sebastian
Lopez
JUNIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (125)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. R. Batiste (ALI) 2:12

l. C. Tognetti (KC) 7-3

d. Alcazar (LCP) 3:18

l. Monterroso (LINC) 1:26

l. Serrano (SCL) 12-9

d. Peterson (APT)

l. McKenna (SOQ) 12-10

 

@CCS

l. Kreidle (LG) 3:43

l. Melano (NMC) 9-2

l. K. Farmer (Granada) 3:07

3rd SCCAL (103) in 2007

 

0-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Nhan Le
SENIOR

 

 

Independence
BVAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic

2-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

Injured.

d. Ortega (MTP) 0:45

d. Ramos (MTP) 1:15

d. Yamat (SCR) 9-8

l. Yamat (SCR) 3:28

l. E. Guttierez (Firebaugh) 9-7

d. R. Purdy (Oakmont) 15-1

d. C. Soqui (Coalinga)

l. A. Salinas (Hilltop) 11-4

l. T. Byrd (Atascadero) 8-1

l. A. Steelman (Natomas) 7-2

d. R. Purdy (Oakmont) by TF

d. G. Lara (Hoover) by TF

l. M. Acosta (San Leandro) 3:00

l. D. Houston (Edison) 13-2

1st Silver Creek JV

Anthony

Ortega

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

3rd San Ramon Invite

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 1:24

d. McClintock (STF) 8-4

l. Nakamura (WILC) 13-1

l. J. Go (OVE) 3:01

l. Yamat (SCR) 1:43

d. Yeung (SSF) 10-2

l. Nguyen (OVE) 2:06

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 1:03

2nd Silver Creek JV

Tony Melano

SOPHOMORE

No. Monterey

County

MBL

0-2 Lou Bronzan (125)

0-2 Artichoke Invite

1-2 Big Valley Classic

 

1st MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Mercado (OG) by fall

d. Aliotti (MON)

 

@CCS
l. Chin (HOM) 0:41

d. Lopez (HAR) 9-2

l. Ramirez (IND) 4:27

l. J. Poston (McKinleyville) 0:36

l. D. Mai (James Logan) by fall

l. J. Garza (Liberty) by fall

l. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 19-4

l. A. Cabrera (St. Mary’s) 0:48

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

6th Overfelt JV

Johnny
Aliotti
SOPHOMORE

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Petersen (APT) 2:05

l. Melano (NMC)

 

@CCS

d. Ha (ELC) 5:21

l. 5th-Mazza (RIO) 5:05

l. Osuna (VC) 0:56

 

1st TAZ F/S (119)

Haylee
Childs
JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (119)

1-2 Reno TOC
1-2 Artichoke Invite

d. Cheung (SSF) 14-7

l. Cerna (SAL) 17-2

l. B. Bentley (Trinity) 17-2

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

1st ’08 CA Girls Invite (112)
1st ’07 CA Girls Invite (122)
3rd ’07 CA FILA Girls Freestyle (121.25)

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino
PAL

4th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

6th Oakland Winter Classic

 

2nd PAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Cheung (SSF) 14-6

d. Duong (EVE) 12-11

l. Block (SAL) 2:58

l. Learned (HMB) 1:00

d. Unruh (LEI) 8-6

l. G. Arustamov (CUP) 4:27

 

@CCS

l. Aliotti (MON) 5:21

l. Rice (WG) 4:57

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 17-2

l. M. Sahota (Buhach Colony) 1:44

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Arash
Bastanfard

Lynbrook

SCVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

8th Jim Root Classic

7th SCVAL Finals

d. M. Baker (GUN) 1:16

l. Block (SAL) 2:00

l. Osuna (VC) 1:02

l. Ly (MILP) 10-6

d. Phelps (ARA) 2:04

d. Napolitano (NS) 15-12

d. Cheung (SSF) 5:17

l. Arustamov (CUP) 7-3

 

 

Carlos

Rocha
JUNIOR

Riordan
WCAL

8th Peninsula Invite
2-2 Big Valley Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Kellerer (BEL) 3:42

l. Sanchez (ALV) 0:55

l. Menzel (SER) 17-5

l. Osuna (VC) 0:34

d. Chau (SEA) 2:07

l. K. Lim (George WA) 15-4

l. G. Barrier (Oak Ridge) 2:19

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 1:28

d. J. Horn (Bear Creek) 10-3

l. S. Nguyen (Lincoln) 16-7

 

Ryan Bell

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Luciani (SSF) 1:25

d. A. Nakamura (WILC) 6-5

l. Rastrullo (SER) 2:57

l. C. Billings (Del Oro) 0:39

 

Geordi
Galang

Riordan
WCAL

3-2 Big Valley Classic

 

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 5:48

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 17-2

d. A. Grijalba (Atwater) 3:35

l. Z. Tostodo (Edison) 0:44

 

Russell
Batiste

Alisal
TCAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Sanchez (ALV) 6:14

l. Monterosso (LINC) 15-0

d. Alcazar (Latin Col) 1:45

l. Davilla (Amador Vly) 12-3