CCS PRESEASON DATA

103 pounds

 

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Josh Go

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Petersen (112)
5th Zinkin Classic (112)

3rd Artichoke Invite (112)

3rd Temecula Vly. Invite

1st Overfelt Classic

2nd Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals
1st CCS Finals

1-2 CIF State Meet

d. Linares (OG) by major, TF

l. J. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Santos (GRE) by fall

d. Facun (FRE) 0:42

d. Peasley (SV) 16-1

d. Nguyen (SAR) 2:40, 1:52

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:01

d. Ruiz (WAT) 6-2

d. K. Matsuda (JL) 1:33

d. Redmond (SOB) 1:38

d. Benigno (EVE) 2:35

 

@CCS

d. Runes (BEL) 0:45
d. Redmond (SOB) 0:23

d. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 3:34
d. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 9-7

d. 2nd-Nguyen (SAR) 4-0

d. C. Cox (Paso Roble)

d. J. Salgad (Roosevelt) 15-0

l. R. McFerrin (Mission SJ) 10-8

d. Dimer (Freedom) 5-3

d. P. Delfin (Bakersfield) 10-4

l. J. Gonzalez (Kerman) 1:48

d. S. Esparaza (Lemoore) 11-9

l. C. Mecate (Redlands East) 13-2

d. L. Annon (Monte Vista) 15-1

d. D. Romero (Carlsbad) 0:54

d. G. Brown (Poway) 9-2

d. M. Correa (Righetti) 7-4

d. A. Lam (George WA) 1:27

d. K. Klette (Los Banos) 4:55

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 5-2

 

@STATE

d. E. Flores (Downey SS-7) 7-0

l. 4th-M. Collier (E. Bak. CS-3) 12-0

l. J. Delgado (Northview SS-9) 11-5

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

3-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

3-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (112)

2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (98)
2nd ’06 CA Cadet Greco (98)

Nathan

Nguyen

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic (112)

3-3 Silicon Valley C.C. (112-19)

2nd Overfelt Classic

3rd Mid Cals

 

1st SCVAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals
0-2 CIF State Meet

l. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

d. Chin (HOM) 15-0

l. Davila (SB)

l. Monterosso (LIN)

l. Santana (PRO)

d. Martinez (RIO) 0:33

l. Go (OVE) 2:40, 1:52

d. Ochoa (SER) 3:19

d. A. Le (sEA) 9-0

d. Lim (ELC) 16-4

d. Olsen (SCL) 18-3

d. Nguyen (MILP) 19-4

d. Hogan (LG) 6-4

 

@CCS

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-2

d. Swaminathan (HARK) 1:32

d. Ochoa (SER) 10-1

d. 3rd-Lim (ELC) 11-10

l. 1st-Go (OVE) 4-0

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 3:35

d. A. Aslam (Amador Va.) 1:18

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 0:42

d. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 0:35

 

@STATE

l. 7th-J. Gendreau (SJ Bos. SS-2) 15-8

l. 8th-M. Gambrell (Clovis CS-6)

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

 

3-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (119); 119
4-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (105)

Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (105)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

0-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (91)
4th ’06 CA Cadet Greco (91)

3rd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (98)
2-2 ’06 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Michael Lim

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

1st Golden Gate Invite (112)

1st Oakland Tech (112)

4th Jim Root Classic
4th Mid Cals

 

1st PAL Finals
3rd CCS Finals

1-2 CIF State Meet

d. Sharfi (CUP) 17-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 9-6

d. Kraja (WEST) 2:49

l. Santana (PRO) 0:20

d. Garcia (KC) 13-2

d. Brown (PG) 15-0

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-8

d. Le (SEA) 11-4

l. Nguyen (SAR) 16-4

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 3:44

 

@CCS

d. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 4:00

d. Le (SEA) by injury

d. Benigno (EVE) 5:02

l. 2nd-Nguyen (SAR) 11-10

d. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 4-3

d. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 6-3

l. K. Farmer (Granada) by fall

l. R. Ballesteros (St. Patrick) 12-6

d. B. Egelston (Turlock) 9-4

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 14-5

d. S. Pugh (Redwood) 9-1, 1:45

 

@STATE

l. 1st- Camacho (WA Union-CS-1) 5-1

d. J. Purdy (NV Union SJ-6) 1-0

l. Wulfert (Casa Roble SJ-4) 3-0

1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Jose Ruiz
JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
4th Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
3-2 Doc Buchanan

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

1st MBL Finals

4th CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State Meet

d. Martinez (RIO) 27-12

d. Montgomery (SAL) 14-7

d. Hogan (LG) 19-16, 12-7

l. Hogan (LG) 13-5

d. Yanez (GIL) 15-0

l. J. Go (OVE) 6-2

d. Le (SEA)

 

@CCS

d. Obien (IND) 5-1

d. Facun (FRE) 17-2

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 14-2

l. 1st-Go (OVE) 9-7

d. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 7-2

l. 3rd-Lim (ELC) 6-3

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 10-0

d. G. Nevarez (Sutter Un.) 7-6

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 5:23

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 10-4

l. S. Esparza (Lemoore) 15-6

d. L. Morales (Hanford) 12-1

d. H. Davis (Monache) 1:59

d. P. Elizondo (Bullard) 10-6

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 6-3, 6-5

d. G. Navarette (Dinuba) 5:54

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 6-2

 

@STATE

l. E. Hernandez (Alta Loma SS-8) 1:38

l. R. Rios (Artesia SS-6) 4:46

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

 

5th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103b); 8-2

4th ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (98)

4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Andrew

Amaya
SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Top 8 Mission San Jose

 

6th BVAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. Alonzo (ALI) 1:04

d. Peasley (SV) by fall

d. Redmond (SOB) 2-0

l. Redmond (SOB) 2-0

d. Vargas (ST) 9-2

d. Matsuda (JL) 2:52

l. Obien (IND) 4-1

l. Nguyen (AH) 4-3

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Lim (ELC) 4:00

d. Facun (FRE) 0:37

d. Garcia (KC) 3:49

d. Ochoa (SER) 6-1

d. Benigno (EVE) 2-1

l. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 7-2

d. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 4-2

l. A. Lam (George WA) 4-3

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 8-3

d. J. Snyder (St. Patrick) 3:43

d. E. McCrea (Granada) 5-3

l. T. Hayes (Clear Lake) 5:08

l. K. Blanco (James Logan) 16-0

Formerly of Independence H.S.

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

 

6th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)
0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (98)

5th ’06 West Coast ASICS Nationals (98)

Jesse

Martinez

SOPHOMORE

So. San
Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite

7th Big Valley Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

1st WCAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

l. Ruiz (WAT) 27-12

d. Olsen (SCL) 2:22

d. Runes (BEL) 0:39

d. Ochoa (SER) twice

l. Nguyen (SAR) 0:33

l. Redmond (SOB) 8-6

l. Montgomery (SAL) 12-4

 

@CCS

d. Young (PALM) 3:51

d. Alonzo (ALI) 3:13

l. 1st-Go (OVE) 3:34

d. Obien (IND) 9-6

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 17-1

l. 3rd-Lim (ELC) 4-3

l. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 4-2

d. Ren (Tamalpais) 10-3

d. A. Lam (George WA) 12-5

d. T. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 1-0

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 19-4

d. G. Freeman (Clovis) 8-3

d. S. Ramorino (St. Mary’s) 0:54

l. A. Nguyen (Cesar Chavez) 14-4

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 10-5

d. P. Prevot (Deer Valley) 23-6

l. T. Hayes (Clear Lake) 1:32

d. K. Day (Livermore) 3:55

l. J. Lace (Del Norte) 11-2

Formerly of Riordan H.S.

 

4th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

7th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103); 6-2

2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (100)
2-2 ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (95)
5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 100)
8th ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (90)
2nd ’06 CA Schoolboy Greco (95)

Jack Hogan
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
1st Cupertino Memorial

1-1 Five Counties Invite

8th CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

Injured, did not attend CCS

Was #4 seed

d. Banovac (STF) by fall

d. O’Neall (LYN) 2:46

d. Ochoa (SER) 15-0

l. Ruiz (WAT) 19-16, 12-7
d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:56

d. Ruiz (WAT) 13-5
d. S. Garcia (KC) 7-3

d. Mosley (WILC) 3:37

d. Sharfi (CUP) 1:16

l. Nguyen (SAR) 6-4

d. Caldera (Imperial) 15-0

l. F. Michaels (Casa Roble) 6-2

d. Ciaraglia (Woodcreek) 8-0

l. Franks (Escalon) 6-1

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 5-2

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 14-11

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 1:36

d. A. Baughman (Liberty) 17-2

d. A. Lam (George WA) 3:42

d. S. Cano (Santa Ana) 17-0

d. D. Flores (South Hills) 8-2

l. S. Elizalde (Brawley) 1:54
d. C. Chao (Golden West) 4-2
l. Z. Zimmer (Clovis West) 4:45

d. A. Gomez (Foothill-Bak) 13-0
l. A. Rodriguez (Buchanan) 5-2
l. J. Jauregui (Clovis East) 8-5

5th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Jordan

Benigno

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial(112)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

 

2nd BVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

Was #7 seed

d. Africa (FRE) 8-5

l. Kreidle (LG) 11-5

d. Montgomery (SAL) by fall

d. Sharfi (CUP) 12-0

d. Obien (IND) 5-4 3OT, 1:30

d. Brownie (PIO) 0:17

l. Go (OVE) 2:35

 

@CCS

d. Brownie (PIO) 1:34

d. Sharfi (CUP) 17-2

l. 3rd-Lim (ELC) 5:02

d. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

l. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 5-4

l. K. Lim (George WA) 2-0

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 2:00

d. T. Feuerstein (Cen. Catholic) 7-2

7th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Lloyd Engel (Escalon)

2nd Marin Catholic

 

3rd BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Salcedo (SB) 15-0

d. Wright (OG) 13-5

d. Kang (OVE) by fall

d. Candelaria (ST) 0:39

d. Civelli (WEST) 0:29

l. Benigno (EVE) 5-4 OT, 1:30

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 4:30, 4:54

d. Amaya (SCR) 4-1

d. Redmond (SOB) 4-2


@CCS

l. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 5-1

d. Montgomery (SAL) 8-7

d. Le (SEA) 11-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 9-2

l. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 9-6

d. J. Gibson (Mt. Whitney) by fall

d. G. Navarrette (Dinuba) 8-4

l. N. Jacobo (Northview) 8-7

d. K. Buxton (Red Bluff) 14-13

d. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 9-7

l. A. Magnusson (Firebaugh) 5-0

l. J. Salazar (Paso Roble) 14-2

d. R. Cruz (Sanger) 3:43

l. E. Reyes (Temecula V.) 2:22

d. J. Padilla (Central) 11-2

l. S. Yacuta (Porterville) 3:19

d. G. Dougherty (Valley) 2:15

d. R. Hertzberg (Marin Cath.) 0:39

l. T. Phan (San Marin) 8-6

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98); 98

’08 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet FS)

6-2 Top 12 ’08 Fr/Soph Folkstyle State (103b)

3rd ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (85)

Joseph

Redmond
SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche Classic (112)

3-2 Sierra Nevada (112)
2nd Cupertino Memorial(112)

6th Overfelt Classic

7th Mid Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Serrano (SCL)

l. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Kreidle (LG) 12-1

l. Block (SAL) 11-0

d. Martinez (RIO) 8-6

l. Amaya (SCR) 2-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 2:46

l. A. Le (SEA) 9-4

d. Olivares (PH) 5:00

d. Montgomery (SAL) 5-4

d. Munoz (LEL) 16-0

d. Amaya (SCR) 2-0

l. Go (OVE) 1:38

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 3-0, 3:57

l. Obien (IND) 4-2


@CCS

d. Mosley (WILC) 13-0

l. 1st-Go (OVE) 0:23

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 3-0

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 15-0

l. Benigno (EVE) 5-4

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 16-1

d. Tzuc (Pioneer) 2-0

d. Miller (Lindhurst) 7-2

l. Thao (Golden Valley) 7-1

d. K. Lim (George WA) 2:49

d. S. Bautista (Santa Ana) 7-2

l. A. Lam (George WA) 5-0

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 2:55

d. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 8-6

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 1:07

l. B. Egelston (Turlock) 5-2

4th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Johnnie Nguyen
JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

3-2 Silicon Valley C.C.  (112)

3-2 Big Valley Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

5th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-0

l. Young (PALM) 8-5

l. Obien (IND) 4:30, 4:54

d. Avalos (GON) 9-2

d. Lim (ELC) 10-8

d. Sharfi (CUP) 6-4 OT

d. Olivares (PH) 20-4

d. Vera (MTP) 20-5

d. Vargas (ST) 10-3

d. Brownie (PIO) 3:47

l. Redmond (SOB) 3-0, 3:57

d. Amaya (SCR) 4-3

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Nguyen (SAR) 10-2

l. Redmond (SOB) 3-0

l. V. Moita (De la Salle) 15-0

d. J. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 8-0

l. T. Detrich (Ponderosa) 0:58

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 0:47

l. B. Egelston (Turlock) 10-6

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 8-2

 

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (112)

’08 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet Greco)

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Franks

Escajadillo

JUNIOR

Oceana

PAL

6th Golden Gate Invite

3-2 Marin Catholic

6th Oakland Winter Classic

2nd PAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 5-0

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 0:44

d. Garcia (TN) 5:03

l. Lim (ELC) 3:44

 

@CCS

d. Avalos (GON) 1:23

d. Bazan (SB) 5:33

l. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 14-2

d. Young (PALM) 10-7

l. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 17-1

l. T. Pham (American) 4:13

d. A. Aslam (Amador) 6-4

l. K. Geraldi (Dougherty Vly.) 10-8

 

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic

4th Artichoke Invite

5th Jim Root Classic

5th Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Avalos (GON) 15-0

d. Montgomery (SAL) fall, 4-3

l. Peasley (SV) in OT

d. Kang (OVE) by fall

d. Brunetto (BRAN) 15-0

l. Lim (ELC) 11-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 4-2

d. Banovac (STF) by forfeit

d. Redmond (SOB) 9-4

l. Nguyen (SAR) 9-0

l. Ruiz (WAT)

 

@CCS

bye

l. 3rd-Lim (ELC) injury

l. Obien (IND) 11-4

l. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 13-12

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 8-0

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 1:40

d. B. Altman (College Park) major

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 16-0

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 19-4

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 9-8

d. B. Egelston (Turlock) 5-2

3rd MBL (112) in 2007
3rd MBL (103) in 2006

Mohammed

Sharfi

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Zinkin Classic
5th Cupertino Memorial

6th Jim Root Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Perez (GRE) 3:43

l. Lim (ELC) 17-2

d. Gonzalez (PALM) 3:39

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:42

d. Bell (PA) by fall

l. Montgomery (SAL) 12-1

d. Vargas (ST) 1:51, 2:00

d. Candelaria (ST) 1:18

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 6-4 OT

l. Benigno (EVE) 12-0

l. Le (SEA) 4-2

d. Facun (FRE) 2:15, 1:15

d. Garrett (LYN) 2:47

l. Hogan (LG) 1:16

 

@CCS

d. Garcia (KC) 5-2

l. Benigno (EVE) 17-2

d. Avalos (GON) 6-3

l. Obien (IND) 9-2

l. Manoukian (Damonte) 11-0

l. K. Lim (George WA) 16-0

l. S. Cano (Santa Ana) 7-5

d. J. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 6-5

l. D. Meteview (Clovis No.) 5:18

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

Sam Garcia

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash

7th Artichoke Invite (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic
0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Linares (OG) by maj

d. McKenna (SOQ)

l. Lim (ELC) 13-2

d. Munoz (LEL) 4:03

d. Candelaria (ST) 4:19

l. Avalos (GON) 9-8

l. Hogan (LG) 7-3

d. Avalos (GON)

 

@CCS

l. Sharfi (CUP) 5-2

d. Brownie (PIO) 9-3

d. Bazan (SB) 7-6

l. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 3:49

d. C. McQuithy (Bishop Union) 0:32

l. J. Villarreal (Bishop Amat) by TF

d. G. Flores (Grace Davis) fall

d. T. Brooks (Tulare West) fll

l. M. Woong (Montclair) 6-4

 

David Bazan

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

1st TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

Was #6 seed

d. Alonzo (ALI) 0:36

d. Montgomery (SAL) 11-5

 

@CCS

bye

l. Escanjadillo (OCE) 5:33

l. Garcia (KC) 7-6

 

 

Shane Young
SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Artichoke Invite

 

3rd TCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:14

d. Peterson (APT) 0:52

d. Yanez (GIL) 0:30

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 8-5

d. Mosley (WILC)

d. Kang (OVE) by fall
d. Peasley (SV) by major

l. J. Montgomery (SAL) 2:59

d. Alonzo (ALI) 17-0

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 3:51

d. Houston (MON) 0:57

d. Nguyen (MILP) 3:44

d. Mosley (WILC) 2:43

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 10-7

d. K. Riberal (Edison) by fall

l. Z. Lopez (Sonora) by fall

 

Scott Peasley

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Invite
3-2 Top 16 Reno TOC
3rd Artichoke Invite

1-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mission San jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

d. Avalos (GON) 14-8

d. A. Le (SEA) in OT

l. Young (PALM) by maj

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) twice

d. Vera (MTP) 1:27

l. Go (OVE) 16-1

l. Amaya (SCR) by fall

d. McKenna (SOQ) 8-2

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 8-7

l. A. Lam (George WA) 6-1

d. T. Hergert (Pomona) 3-1

d. C. Henle (Tracy) by fall

d. B. Taverna (Petaluma) 4-2

l. M. Gambrell (Clovis) 3:04

l. M. Barker (California) 3-2

 

Nicholas

Ochoa
JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd American River Classic

5th Mat Classic

7th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Avalos (GON) 4:48

l. Hogan (LG) 15-0

l. Montgomery (SAL) 2-1

l. Martinez (RIO) twice

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 2:34

d. Houston (MON) 3:59

l. Nguyen (SAR) 3:19

 

@CCS

d. Siha (GIL) 0:35

d. Nguyen (MILP) 18-1

l. 2nd-Nguyen (SAR) 10-1

l. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 6-1

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 7-3

d. A. Aslam (Amador Va.) 2:31

l. E. Flores (T. Downey) 1:40

d. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 2:55

l. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 4-1

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Mark Avalos
SENIOR

Gonzalez
MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

0-2 Las Vegas Classic

7th Artichoke Invite

7th Jim Root Classic

3rd Lou Encalada (Fairfield)

 

2nd MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Xiao (SHP) 3:20

l. Ochoa (SER) 4:48

l. Peasley (SV) 14-8

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) fall

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 9-2

d. Garcia (KC) 9-8

l. Le (SEA) twice

l. Garcia (KC)

 

@CCS

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:23

l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-3

d. K. Riberal (Edison) by fall

d. C. Henle (Tracy) by fall

d. Feuerstein (Cen. Catholic) 4-0

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 12-8

3rd MTAL (103) in 2007

 

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Reshawn

Mosley

SOPHOMORE

Wilcox

SCVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

 

4th SCVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Young (PALM)

l. Vargas (ST) 14-12

d. Swaminathan (HARK) 3:00

l. Hogan (LG) 3:37

d. Taylor (GUN) 1:35

d. Garrett (LYN) 2:27

d. Nguyen (MILP) 2:02

 

@CCS

l. Redmond (SOB) 13-0

d. Runes (BEL) 9-4

d. Swaminathan (HARK) 3:14

l. Young (PALM) 2:43

 

 

Robert

St. Pierre

SOPHOMORE

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

6th Artichoke Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Salcedo (SB) 7-4

d. Facun (FRE) 13-8

l. Wright (OG) 1:10

l. Hogan (LG) 1:56

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) twice

d. Doriano (OG)

l. Peasley (SV) twice

d. Eastman (PALM) 9-0

 

@CCS

l. Nguyen (MILP) 10-5

d. Siha (GIL) 3:47

d. Alonzo (ALI) 15-2

l. Redmond (SOB) 15-0

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 11-9

l. B. Altman (College Park)

l. Z. Lopez (Sonora) by major

l. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 9-0

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 4-3

 

Ray Brownie

JUNIOR

Pioneer
BVAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan

3rd Lawrence Miller Mem.

 

7th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Howard (LO) 3:47

l. Benigno (EVE) 0:17

d. Masoni (WG) 0:44

l. Nguyen (AH) 3:47

d. Matsuda (JL) 1:42

 

@CCS

l. Benigno (EVE) 1:34

l. Garcia (KC) 9-3

l. T. Manaois (West) 7-4

d. P. Prevot (Deer Valley) by fall

l. A. Torres (Windsor) 1:53

d. M. Barker (California) 3-2

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 1:36

d. D. Inong (Elk Grove) 4-1

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Kenny Salcedo
SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

5-3 Fehlman Duals

0-2 Coast Classic

d. Hawkins (CUP) by fall

l. Pierre (SOQ) 7-4

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 1:06

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

2nd ’08 Western States (U18 100)

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103b)

6th ’07 CA Jr. High Folkstyle State (85)

5th ’07 Western States (U16 100)

Timo
Karachristos
SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

8th Artichoke Invite
6th San Ramon Invite
2-2 Overfelt Classic
5th Oakland Winter Classic

3rd SCCAL Finals

l. Ochoa (VC) 2:34

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) by fall, 5-0

d. Olsen (SCL) 3:20

l. E. Flores (T. Downey) 3:02

l. A. Baughman (Liberty) 16-7

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 1:47

2nd SCCAL Finals, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

Mickey Soto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

l. Rastrullo (SER) 14-0

d. Houston (MON) 1:09

d. Montgomery (SAL) 10-2

l. R. Hernandez (Madera) 3-2 2OT

d. V. Santos (El Cajon) 17-2

l. B. Longmire (Cimarron, NV) 3:03

l. T. Waite (Highland, AZ) 10-4

0-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

4th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (105)
4th ’07 CA Jr. High Folkstyle State (100)

Andre

Vargas
SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial


0-2 BVAL Finals

d. Mosley (WILC) 14-12

l. Sharfi (CUP) 1:51, 2:00

d. Houston (MON) 16-3

l. Nguyen (AH) 10-3
l. Amaya (SCR) 9-2

l. A. Lam (George WA) 15-0

1st Overfelt JV

Brandon
Dariano

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

3-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (105)

1-2 ’08 Western Regionals Cadet FS (105)

1-2 ’08 Western Regionals Cadet Greco (105)

0-2 ’08 Western Regionals Cadet Folk (105)

7th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

Esteban

Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

 

 

 

0-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (98)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

5th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

Joe Facun

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 13-8

l. Go (OVE) 0:42

l. Vera (MTP) 11-4

d. Nguyen (MILP) 6-5

l. Nguyen (MILP) 6-5, 6-5

d. Mijares (HOM) 11-0

d. Swaminathan (HARK) 10-1

l. Sharfi (CUP) 1:15

 

@CCS

d. Montgomery (SAL) 4:30

l. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 17-2

l. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 0:37

l. N. Truong (Newark Memorial) 0:29

 

Johnny
Alonzo
SOPHOMORE

Alisal
TCAL

0-2 Coast Classic
0-2 Artichoke Invite
2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

4th TCAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. Amaya (SCR) 1:04

d. Oliveras (PH) 13-8

d. Vera (MTP) 7-5

l. Ochoa (SER) 4:45

l. Redmond (SOB) 2:46

l. Karachristos (SCRZ)

 

@CCS

d. Houston (MON) 3:27

l. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 3:13

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 15-2

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 0:58

l. Nevarez (Sutter Un) 0:47

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 2:07

 

Justin
Runes
JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada

0-2 Foothill/Tim Brown

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Jasper (CARM) 2:41

l. Ochoa (SER) 3:43

l. Banovac (STF) 11-10

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Go (OVE) 0:45

l. Mosley (WIL) 9-4

 

 

Arthur
Wright

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:10

l. Obien (IND) 13-5

d. Kang (OVE) 0:47

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 0:58

l. McCrea (Granada) 22-12

 

Kayla Matsuda

SENIOR

James Lick

BVAL

8th BVAL Finals

d. Masoni (WG) 18-1

l. Go (OVE) 1:33

d. Howard (LO) 16-0

l. Amaya (SCR) 2:51

l. Brownie (PIO) 1:42

 

 

Jack Idanan
JUNIOR

Overfelt
BVAL

 

d. Candelaria (ST) 3:45

d. Doan (AH) 9-4

d. Austin (WILC) 1:59

 

1st TAZ F/S

1st BVAL JV Finals

Duc Doan

SOPHOMORE

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

d. Shelton (SOB) 14-0

d. Field (OVE) 13-1

l. Idanan (OVE) 9-4

d. Gunther (SER) 3:57

 

1st Silver Creek FR

Michael
Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

0-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd MBL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Vargas (ST) 16-3

l. Ochoa (SER) 3:59

 

@CCS

l. Alonzo (ALI) 3:27

l. Young (PALM) 0:57

 

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007