PRESEASON CCS RANKINGS
Last Updated: November 30, 2007

 

As the 2007-08 wrestling seasons nears, one team stands tall among the CCS crowd – powerhouse Gilroy H.S. is see      king to capture the CCS team title for an unprecedented SIXTH consecutive year. In addition, the Hawks are looking to break into rarefied air at the CIF State Tournament after finishing 8th, 4th, and 6th the past three years. Gilroy will carry a loaded line-up featuring nine wrestlers ranked in the preseason top 4 in their respective weights. Other programs in the chase for a high CCS team finish include perennial powers Los Gatos, San Benito, and St. Francis, as well as talented squads from Watsonville, Palo Alto, Fremont, and Oak Grove.

 

Over 40 CCS placers (of which 25 qualified for CIF State) will return to the mats this season, including five defending champions: Jesse Delgado (103; finished 3rd STATE) and Hunter Collins (171; finished 3rd STATE) of Gilroy; Dane Stevens (130) of Scotts Valley; Dominic Kastl (135) of St. Francis, and Geoff Doss (140; finished 6th STATE) of Los Gatos. Returning as CCS runner-ups are Al Quenga (103) of Overfelt; Rey Mendoza (112) of Watsonville; Martin Gonzalez (119; finished 7th STATE) and Jesse Rogers (215) of Gilroy; Nic Giaccia (145) of Gunn; and Justin Orozco (160) of Soledad.

 

Michigan-bound Hunter Collins (Gilroy) will be the one to watch at 189’s – he is seeking his fourth CCS title and after finishing 8th, 2nd, and 3rd at his previous trips to CIF State, an individual state championship title is within reach. He may have a much-anticipated match-up with rival Louis Bland of Central Catholic (San Joaquin Section), who finished 2nd in state at 171 in 2007 (beating Collins in the semifinals) after winning state titles as a freshman (152) and sophomore (160). Collins will also look to join exclusive company as a 4x state placer (only 14 wrestlers since 1973 has accomplished this feat; and three CA wrestlers – Collins, Bland, and Jason Welch of Las Lomas – will look to enter that group at 2008 CIF State).

I am welcome to feedback, corrections, and insights so feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com. Please remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only (true rankings are decided ONLY on the mat) and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top CCS wrestlers. With a constant influx of head-to-heads and common opponents, the rankings may change quickly – and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the course of the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

Please, please, please remember that just because a wrestler is ranked #18 or unranked to start the season doesn’t mean s/he can’t finish the season on the CCS podium. Similarly, wrestlers possessing strong track records and high preseason rankings can fall precipitously in a matter of weeks. As always, any debates about “mis-rankings” can be put to rest at the season-ending CCS and CIF State tournaments. Good luck to all!


Criteria under consideration for the preseason rankings include head-to-head results, returning CCS/State medalist, common opponents, tournament placing, freestyle and Greco-Roman results, and etc.

 

 

NOTE: Wrestlers are placed in PROJECTED weight classes for the upcoming 2007-08 season. Preseason rankings are subject to change as I receive more hydration information in the upcoming weeks.

 

 

103 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Nathan Nguyen

JR

Saratoga

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103)

 

2

Josh Go

JR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112)

 

3

Michael Lim

JR

El Camino

PAL

1st PAL, 5th CCS (103)

 

4

Andrew Amaya

JR

Independence

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103)

 

5

Jack Hogan

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112)

 

6

Jose Ruiz

SO

Watsonville

MBL

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103)

 

7

Eric Serrano

SO

Santa Clara

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

 

8

Anthonie Linares

FR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

9

Joseph Redmond

JR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103)

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

10

Mohammed Sharfi

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

 

11

Carolyn Nguyen

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (103)

 

12

Mickey Soto

FR

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

13

Jesse Martinez

FR

Riordan

WCAL

 

 

14

Scott Peasley

FR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

15

Alex Le

JR

Seaside

MBL

3rd MBL (112)

3rd MBL (103) in 2006

16

Timo Karachristos

JR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103)

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Nicholas Ochoa (Serra-WCAL-SO): 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103)
Johnnie Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SO)

Justin Montgomery (Salinas-TCAL-SR): 3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

Mark Avalos (Gonzales-MTAL-SO): 3rd MTAL (103)

Kaelob Obien (Independence-BVAL-FR)

Michael Banovac (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

Bradley Taylor (Gunn-SCVAL-SO): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

Kayla Matsuda (James Lick-BVAL-JR)

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Jesse Delgado

SO

Gilroy

TCAL

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd State (103)

 

2

Junior Davilla

SO

San Benito

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (112)

 

3

Ryan Block

SR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

4

Jarron Ramirez

JR

Palma

TCAL

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112)

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

5

Nick Mazza

JR

Riordan

WCAL

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103)

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

6

Michelle Jimenez

SR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 6th CCS (103)

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

7

Raymond Angeles

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

3rd SJS Division I South Section (112)
Qualified for SJS Masters

 

8

Nick Seaton

SO

St. Francis

WCAL

Injured

 

9

Diego Santos

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

10

Trevor Borello

JR

Leigh

BVAL

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

11

JP Rastrullo

JR

Serra

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

12

Sean Dickson

SO

Leland

BVAL

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

 

13

Jordan Benigno

JR

Evergreen

BVAL

7th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103)

 

14

Jon Tran

JR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

 

15

Dominic Raffin

SO

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

 

16

Armando Gala

JR

Terra Nova

PAL

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112)

 

17

Joey Gomez

JR

Monterey

MBL

 

 

18

Andy Chin

SR

Homestead

SCVAL

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

19

Haylee Childs

SO

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

 

20

Duy Nguyen

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Cameron Tognetti (King City-MTAL-SO): 1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103)
Chris Rey-Hernandez (Pacific Grove-MTAL-SO): 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (103)
Dalton McKenna (Soquel-SCCAL-SO): 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

Jordan Osuna (Valley Christian-WCAL-JR): 2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

Jack Lippert (Serra-WCAL-SR)
Andy Kreidle (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SO)
Reda Aboulhouda (Cupertino-SCVAL-FR)
Arthur Wright (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Martin Gonzalez

JR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th State (119)

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

2

Rey Mendoza

SR

Watsonville

MBL

1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (112)

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

3

Tyler Naman

SR

Harbor

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112)

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

4

Al Quenga

JR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (103)

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

5

Shimeer Erfanian

SR

Cupertino

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112)

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2006

6

Nico Cerna

SR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119)

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

7

Zack Riera

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st WCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112)

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

8

Felipe Zamudio

SR

James Lick

BVAL

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

9

Corwin Learned

SR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

Injured

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

10

Matt Dong

JR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112)

 

11

Waseem Lufti

SR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (125)

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

12

Morris Stevens

JR

San Benito

TCAL

 

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

13

Michael  McChesney

JR

Sobrato

BVAL

2-2 CCS (119)

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

14

Jared Roberts

JR

Serra

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119)

 

15

Nick Cano

FR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

16

Joe Johnson

SO

Fremont

SCVAL

4th SCVAL (112)

 

17

Matt Anzalone

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103)

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

18

Tin Pham

JR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125)

 

19

Janik Santana

SR

Prospect

BVAL

0-2 CCS (130)

 

20

John Tran

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (125)

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Michael Nordby (Pioneer-BVAL-JR): 7th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (112)
Richard Thompson (Andrew Hill-BVAL-JR)
Chris Grieg (Los Altos-SCVAL-JR): 8th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

Dan Parchami (Harbor-SCCAL-SR): 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

Edward Escobar (Gonzales-MTAL-JR): 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL-SR): Injured; 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Yonatan Rotman (Gunn-SCVAL-JR): 6th SCVAL; 0-2 CCS Finals (112)

Stephen Alvarado (Aptos-SCCAL-SR)

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Mike Rodriguez

SR

Independence

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 State (125)

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

2

Tim Ibanez

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

Did not wrestle

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2005

3

Emmanuel Lanuza

SR

Watsonville

MBL

1st MBL, 5th CCS (125)

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

4

Jesus Trujillo

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (119)

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

5

Bacillio Monterroso

SR

Lincoln

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119)

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

6

Jeshua Aveno

JR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

7

John Sisneros

SR

Monterey

MBL

3rd MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119)

 

8

Lucas Solorio

SO

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

 

9

Casey Johnson

SO

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL (119)

 

10

Marcel Schwager

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

 

11

Chase McDowell

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

12

Brandon Lozada

JR

Terra Nova

PAL

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

 

13

Jesse Perez

SR

Monterey

MBL

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112)

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

14

Jordan Yamat

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

 

15

Brian Qian

SR

Mitty

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

 

16

Chris Lee

SR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

 

17

Vincent Huang

SR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

 

18

Marcus Lewis

SR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

7th BVAL (119)

 

19

Kasey Fields

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

20

Yu He

SR

Branham

BVAL

8th BVAL (125)

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Noah Short (Palma-TCAL-SO): 5th TCAL (119)

Jonathan Ott (Capuchino-PAL-JR): 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119)
Zach Rodriguez (San Benito-TCAL-FR)

Danny Garcia (San Benito-TCAL-SO): 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

Nhan Phan (Seaside-MBL-SO): 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125)

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

La Quintin Cathey

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (130)

 

2

Arthur Olivares

JR

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125)

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

3

Robin Miranda

SR

Watsonville

MBL

1st MBL (119)

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

4

Rodney Balajadia

SO

Gilroy

TCAL

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112)

 

5

Abraham Matsui

JR

Westmont

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130)

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

6

Patrick Sheehan

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119)

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

7

Reynaldo Tanada

SR

So. San
Francisco

PAL

1st PAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125)

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

8

Koa Lam Centeio

SR

Serra

WCAL

1st WCAL, 2-2 CCS Top 12 (130)

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

9

Alex Pacheco

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st MTAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (125)

1st MTAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006

10

Jairo Rodriguez

SR

Salinas

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

11

Gio Coehlo

JR

San Benito

TCAL

Injured

 

12

Ngo Hoang

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (125)

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

13

John Libiran

SR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

 

14

Albert Gaxiola

JR

Mitty

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

Chris Kandell

SR

Monterey

MBL

4th MBL (125)

3rd MBL (112) in 2006

16

Richard Macklin

JR

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

 

17

Dylan Gorman

JR

Gunn

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

 

18

Josh Topete

JR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

 

19

Nate Faygenholtz

SR

Soquel

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

 

20

Gernel Seisa

JR

El Camino

PAL

3rd PAL (130)

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Brian Nichol (Pioneer-BVAL-SR): 8th BVAL (130)
Ben Maddox (Terra Nova-PAL-SO): 4th PAL (130)

John Cuddy (Burlingame-PAL-SR): 2nd PAL (130); 4th PAL (119) in 2006
Alex Williams (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-JR): 8th BVAL (119)
George Scott (Seaside-MBL-SR): 1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006
Ian Messaros (Cupertino-SCVAL-FR)

Dillon Owens (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)
Luis Mitre (Overfelt-BVAL-SO)

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Cody Rodebaugh

SO

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (135)

 

2

Calvin Hawkes

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (135)

 

3

Cooper Newby

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (130)

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

Paddy McFall

SR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (140)

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

5

Erik Martinez

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

6

Luis Ramirez

JR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

7

Andre Carrillo

SR

Gonzales

MTAL

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 3-2 CCS (125) in 2005

8

Eric Magpantay

SR

So. San Francisco

PAL

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130)

5th PAL (130) in 2006

9

Angel Hurtado

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135)

 

10

Shohei Takagi

JR

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

11

AJ Crawley

SR

Valley Christian

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006

12

Dominic DeGracia

JR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (130)

 

13

Ben Torricer
or

Adrian Melendez

FR
SO

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

14

James Kim

SR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

Ralph Rioja

SR

Riordan

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

 

16

Dio Cerda

JR

Salinas

TCAL

 

 

17

KC Silacci

JR

Palma

TCAL

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

 

18

Clayton Post

JR

Gunn

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130)

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

19

Giovanne Valdez

JR

El Camino

PAL

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

 

20

Steven Fernandez

SO

Live Oak

BVAL

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130)

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Andrew Hartman (Lincoln-BVAL-JR): 5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130)
Manny Herrera (Alvarez-TCAL-SO): 5th TCAL (130)
Garrett Duarte (St. Francis-WCAL-JR)

Nick Reed (No. Monterey County-MBL-JR): 2nd MBL (135)
Rocky Do (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SR)
Gilbert Hernandez (Terra Nova-PAL-JR)

 

 

140 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Dane Stevens

SR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 State (130)

1st SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2005

2

Josiah Frampton

SR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 6th CCS (140)

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

3

Chris Sutton

SR

Westmont

BVAL

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (135)

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

4

Eric Lopez

SR

Harbor

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135)

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

5

Vincent Aboytes

SO

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

 

6

Michael Ciccarelli

SO

King City

MTAL

2nd MTAL (140)

 

7

Henry Ma

SR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (140)

7th BVAL (130) in 2006

8

John Maschio

JR

Monterey

MBL

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (130)

 

9

Robbie Nakata

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

10

Evan Crockett

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140)

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (135) in 2006

11

Kirby Haraguchi

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140)

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006

12

David Silver

JR

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

13

Brett Adams

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (135)

 

14

Luis Carrasco

SR

Del Mar

BVAL

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

 

15

Victor Saldana

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

 

 

16

Kyle Domingue

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

3rd WCAL (112) in 2006

1st WCAL (103) in 2005

17

CJ Van Elderen

SR

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th WCAL (135)

 

 

 

               

18

Chris Torres

SR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

 

19

Eliot Wilson

SR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 CCS (135)

 

20

Nathan Wishart

SO

Seaside

MBL

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (135)

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Stephen Borba (San Benito-TCAL-JR): 5th TCAL (140)
Sean McVannel (Salinas-TCAL-JR): 6th TCAL (140)
Chuck Powers (Salinas-TCAL-JR): 2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (130); may be out for the season

Kris Swartzbaugh (El Camino-PAL-SR)
Nathan Fuller (Monterey-MBL-JR): 3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135)

Niko Larot (So. San Francisco-PAL-JR): 3rd PAL (135)

Mikey Bravo (James Lick-BVAL-JR)

Jacob Kaplan (Terra Nova-PAL-JR)
Sam Runco (Serra-WCAL-JR); 1st WCAL JV (130) or Andrew O’Leary (Serra-WCAL-SR)

Carlos Navarro (Watsonville-MBL-FR)

 

 

145 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Geoff Doss

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 1st CCS, 6th State (140)

1st SCVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2006

2

Dominic Kastl

SO

St. Francis

WCAL

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 State (135)

 

3

Travis Sakamoto

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (140)

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS Injury Def. (119) in 2005

4

Eric Tillbury

SR

Del Mar

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (140)

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2006
7th BVAL (112) in 2005

5

Joseph Herrera

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st MTAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (145)

1st MTAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006

6

Nathan Carlos

SR

So. San Francisco

PAL

2nd PAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145)

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

7

Jeff Parsons

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (140)

 

8

Jasper Loren

JR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS Injury Def. (140)

 

9

Joe Basco

JR

Palma

TCAL

6th TCAL (171)

 

10

Matt Garnett

JR

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

1-2 CCS (140)

 

11

Daniel Lu

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140)

 

12

AJ Garza

SR

Gonzales

MTAL

3rd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (140)

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2006

13

Duncan Tormey

JR

Los Altos

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140)

 

14

Michael Dekker

SR

Serra

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

 

15

Jason Ino

JR

Wilcox

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140)

 

16

Rudy Meraz

JR

Soledad

MTAL

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

17

Byron Kelleher

SR

El Camino

PAL

4th PAL (140)

 

18

Dan Crawford

JR

Evergreen

BVAL

8th BVAL (140)

 

19

Austin Casey

JR

Soquel

SCCAL

3rd SCCAL (140)

 

20

Henry Vega

SR

Monterey

MBL

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (140)

 

               

O

T

H

E

R

S

Bassel Lufti (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-JR): 3rd SCCAL (135)
Frank Mello (Santa Teresa-BVAL-JR)
Brian Santana (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

Marcus Ancira (Watsonville-MBL-SO): 4th MBL (130)

 

 

152 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Nic Giaccia

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (145)

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (135) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

2

Max Panziera

SR

Palma

TCAL

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (160)

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2005

3

DJ Linares

SR

Del Mar

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (152)

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

4

Eli Sanchez

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (160)

3rd WCAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2006

2nd WCAL (130) in 2005

5

Enrique Lucatero

JR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145)

 

6

Victor Gonzalez

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (145)

 

7

Javier Avila

SR

Alvarez

TCAL

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (145)

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2006

8

John Salisbury

SR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

4th SCCAL (135) in 2006

9

Sean Valle

JR

Watsonville

MBL

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (152)

 

10

Tim Caspary

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

11

Kyle Grimm

JR

Los Altos

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

 

12

Matt Thalin

JR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

13

Joe DiGirolamo

SR

Harbor

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

 

14

Steve Touba

JR

Serra

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

 

15

Justin Mendez

SR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

 

16

Roy Matsuyama

SR

Monterey

MBL

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145)

 

17

Sergio Moreno

SR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

18

Jesus Torres

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

8th BVAL (152)

 

19

Sam Rotes

SR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

 

 

20

Gary Newton

SR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Bobby Lopez (Willow Glen-BVAL-SR): 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

Kenny La (Fremont-SCVAL-JR): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2006

Brian Butruce (Westmont-BVAL-JR)

Joe Buttram (Menlo Atherton-PAL-SR): 4th PAL (152)

Sean Keohane (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR): 0-2 CCS (152); or Noah Feldstein (Palo Alto-SCVAL)

 

 

160 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Alex Kellogg

SR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (171)

1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2006

2

Isaiah Jimenez

SR

Palma

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (152)

1st TCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (145) in 2006
5th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2005

3

Josh Ramirez

JR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (152)

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

4

Sean Goodison

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (152)

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

5

Tyler Edwards

SO

Monterey

MBL

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (152)

 

6

Daunte Mills

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

6th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2006

7

Enrique Calderon

JR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

 

8

James McCollough

SR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (160)

 

9

Zac Cook

SR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (171)

 

10

Mason Sinclair

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

4th WCAL (160)

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

11

Travis Driskell

SR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (160)

 

12

Eric Ochoa

JR

King City

MTAL

2nd MTAL (152)

 

13

Anthony Ledesma

JR

Watsonville

MBL

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (160)

 

14

Zack Blumenfeld

JR

Gunn

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (152)

 

15

Joe Molina

SR

Alvarez

TCAL

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

2nd MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006
1-2 CCS (119) in 2005

16

Nate Shaw

SR

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

4th MBL (152)

 

17

Mike Combs

 

North Salinas

TCAL

5th TCAL (160)

 

18

Andres Soriano

SR

Gonzales

MTAL

3rd MTAL (152)

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2005

19

Evan Thodos

SR

Hillsdale

PAL

4th PAL (160)

 

20

Ethan Brusca

SR

Wilcox

SCVAL

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (160)

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Miguel Sanchez (Watsonville-MBL-SR): 3rd SCCAL (152) in 2006

Eddie Edeza (Salinas-TCAL-SR): 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (171)

Joseph Patron (Santa Cruz-SCCAL): 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (152)
Samir Mathur (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR): 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

 

 

171 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Fernando Lucatero

SR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd TCAL, Injured at CCS (160);
was #1 seed at CCS

2nd TCAL (140) in 2006
3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

2

Justin Orozco

SR

Soledad

MTAL

4th TCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (160)

3rd TCAL (140) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (130) in 2005

3

Zach Jimenez

JR

Palma

TCAL

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (145)

2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (135) in 2006

4

Wade Vance

SR

Hillsdale

PAL

1st PAL, 6th CCS (171)

2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

5

Ethan Ogle

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (160)

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006

6

Ryan Drebin

SR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (171)

 

7

Jarvis Subia

JR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (189)

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in 2006

8

Charlie Galaviz

SR

Valley Christian

WCAL

1st WCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (160)

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2006
7th BVAL (130) in 2005

9

Victor Gillespie

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (171)

1st TCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2006
5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2005

10

Francisco
Rodriguez

SR

Watsonville

MBL

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (171)

 

11

Raul Rauda

JR

So. San Francisco

PAL

1st PAL, 2-2 CCS (160)

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2006

12

Josh Curtis

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

 

13

Omar Al-Helew

JR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160)

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

14

Joseph Quemado

JR

Monterey

MBL

3rd MBL (160)

 

15

Trevor Perrigo

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (160)

 

16

William Eleazor

JR

Aragon

PAL

4th PAL (189)

 

17

Kenny Amezcua

JR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

18

John Grey

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

4th PAL (171)

 

19

Aaron Nava

JR

King City

MTAL

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (171)

 

20

Alfonso Martinez

JR

Salinas

TCAL

5th TCAL (189)

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Tristan Raisch (St. Francis-WCAL-JR)
John Dutto (Serra-WCAL-SR)
Larry Sumners (Monterey-MBL-SR): 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (171); or Kyle Deering (Monterey-MBL-JR)

James Arias (Watsonville-MBL-JR)

Chris Walter (Prospect-BVAL-SR)

 

 

189 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Hunter Collins

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd State (171)

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 2nd State (171) in 2006
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 8th State (160) in 2005

2

Drew Toney

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st WCAL, 5th CCS (189)

3rd WCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (171) in 2006

3

Hunter Baird

JR

Palma

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (215)

3rd TCAL (171) in 2006

4

Hanna Malak

SR

Serra

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (189)

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (189) in 2006

5

Kyle Vance

SR

Hillsdale

PAL

1st PAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (189)

 

6

Matt Sell

SR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL (189)

1st SCVAL (OW), 2-2 CCS (171) in 2006

7

Manny Tovar

SR

San Benito

TCAL

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (189)

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (189) in 2006

8

Kevin Hall

SR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (215)

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in 2006

9

Mafoe James

JR

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th WCAL (171)

 

10

Gurbaksh Sohal

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (189)

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in 2006

11

Todd Westhauser

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (189)

 

12

Eric Wegener

SR

Mitty

WCAL

4th WCAL (189)

 

13

Frankie Martinez

SR

North Salinas

TCAL

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (189)

 

14

Mitchell Truan

SR

Leland

BVAL

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (189)

 

15

Jesus Gonzalez

JR

Leigh

BVAL

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (171)

 

16

David Mazahreh

SR

San Mateo

PAL

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (171)

 

17

Ivan Fernandez

JR

Monterey

MBL

 

 

18

Daniel Estrada

SR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (189)

 

19

Aaron Smiley

SR

Seaside

MBL

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (189)

 

20

Alan Yen

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Mike Welch (Sobrato-BVAL-SR): 1-2 CCS (189)
Chris Campbell (Gunn-SCVAL-JR): 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (285)
Jason Lucchetti (Terra Nova-PAL-JR)
Keith Bragas (Fremont-SCVAL-SR): 0-2 CCS (189)

 

 

215 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Jesse Rogers

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (215)

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (189) in 2006

2

Nick Kalpin

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st SCVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (215)

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in 2006

3

Drew Meulman

SO

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (171)

 

4

Peipe James

JR

Valley Christian

WCAL

Injured

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (171) in 2006

5

Travis Johnson

JR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 6th CCS (189)

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in 2006

6

Jimmy Molnar

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd WCAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (215)

 

7

George Dunlap

JR

Soquel

SCCAL

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (215)

 

8

Donny Mena

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (215) in 2006

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in 2005

9

Bobby Esquivel

SR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

4-2 Top 8 CCS (215)

 

10

Eric Salinas

JR

El Camino

PAL

 

 

11

Jose Gutierrez

SR

Willow Glen

BVAL

4th BVAL (189)

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in 2006

12

Phil Park

JR

Gunn

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (215)

 

13

David Mendoza

SR

Lincoln

BVAL

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (215)

 

14

Maisson Davis

SO

Hillsdale

PAL

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (215)

 

15

Juniel Morales

SO

James Lick

BVAL

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (215)

 

16

Frank Herrera

SR

North
Salinas

TCAL

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (215)

 

17

Scott Marvin

SR

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (215)

 

18

Daniel Musika

JR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (215)

 

19

Riley Green

SR

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

4th MBL (215)

 

20

Jesse Montengro

SR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (215)

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Jacob Carlos (Burlingame-PAL-SO)

Gabriel Garrett (Terra Nova-PAL-JR)

Ian Wigg (Monterey-MBL-JR)

Espiridion Reyes (Mitty-WCAL-SR)

Drew Johnson (Santa Cruz-SCCAL)


 

285 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 LEAGUE, CCS, & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Buddy Barazza

 

May wrestle 215

SR

San Benito

TCAL

1st TCAL, 2-2 CCS (285)

 

2

Evan Swenson

JR

Palma

TCAL

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (285)

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2006

3

Richard Segovia

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (285)

 

4

Luis Barragan

SO

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

5

Rustin Mayorga

JR

El Camino

PAL

2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (285)

 

6

Kevin McKenna

SR

San Lorenzo
Valley

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

 

7

Thomas Avila

SO

Alisal

TCAL

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

 

8

Chris Tozer

JR

Valley Christian

WCAL

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

 

9

Mark Gomez

SR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

10

Sergio Tamayo

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

 

11

Graham Patterson

JR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

 

12

Armando Caldera

JR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

13

Gnassan Shamieh

SR

Capuchino

PAL

3rd PAL (285)

3rd PAL, 2-2 CCS (275) in 2006

14

Spencer Havens

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

15

Quano Moore

JR

Seaside

MBL

Injured

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2006

16

Luis Zeledon

JR

Terra Nova

PAL

 

4th PAL (285)

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Kevin Mueller (San Benito-TCAL-SR): 5th TCAL (285) in 2006
Junior Miranda (Silver Creek-BVAL-SO)
Dave Maciel (Serra-WCAL-SR)
Manny Balaio (St. Francis-WCAL-SR)
Jesse Guerrero (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)
Simon Rios (Gonzales-MTAL): 3rd MTAL (285)
Jacob Fegeai (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SR)

Eli Alaniz (Sobrato-BVAL-SR)

Barrett Wangara (Capuchino-PAL-JR)