RETURNING 140 pounds

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

(SECTION)

YR

’10 MASTERS

‘10 STATE

NOTABLE TOURNAMENT FINISHES

PREVIOUS

MISCELLANEOUS & FS/GR RESULTS

Nathan Zarate

Selma

(Central)

12

2nd CS

2nd CA

3-2 ’10 NHSCA Junior (140)

1st ’10 Mid Cals (140)

4th ’10 Five Counties (140)

1st ’10 Doc Buchanan (145)

1st ’09 North Torrance TOC (140)

2nd ’09 Zinkin Classic (152)

6th ’09 NHSCA Sophomore (135)

3rd ’09 Mid Cals (135)

4th ’09 Five Counties (135)

6th ’08 El Cajon Invite (135)

2nd ’08 Newbury Park (135)

4th ’08 Five Counties (103)

’09: 3rd CS, 5th CA (135)

3-2 ’10 CA Association Duals (145)

2nd ’10 FILA Junior Freestyle (70kg)

5th ’10 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u18 145)

Jesse Baldazo

Liberty

(North Coast)

12

1st NCS

8th CA

1st ’10 Mission San Jose (140)

1st ’10 Tim Brown (140)

8th ’10 Doc Buchanan (145)

7th ’09 Sierra Nevada (145)

1st ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

3rd ’09 Mission San Jose (135)

2nd ’09 Lou Bronzan (145)

2nd ’09 Tim Brown (135)

3rd ’09 Windor King of the Mat (140)

5th ’08 Lou Bronzan (145)

’09: 7th NCS (145)

’08: 4th NCS, 0-2 CA (140)

2nd ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (140)

8-0 ’10 CA Association Duals (145)

1st ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (145)

3-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (145)

8th ’09 Cadet Nationals Greco (145)

2nd ’09 NW Cadet Regional FS (145)

3rd ’09 NW Cadet Regional Greco (145)

7th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

2nd ’10 Northwest Junior Greco (145)

Tim Box

Bakersfield

(Central)

12

1st CS

3-2 Top 12 CA

5th ’10 NHSCA Junior (135)

2nd ‘10 Five Counties (140)

2nd ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (140)

3rd ’10 Doc Buchanan (140)

3rd ’09 Zinkin Classic (140)

1st ’09 Newbury Park (140)

7th ’09 NHSCA Sophomore (130)

1st ’08 Edison Beach Bash (130)

3rd ’08 CIT Morro Bay (125)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 ’08 Five Counties (125)

7th ’08 Doc Buchanan (125)

3rd ’08 Temecula Valley Invite (125)

1st ’08 Newark Ironman (130)

4th ’07 Edison Beach Bash (125)

’09: 3rd CS, 8th CA (130)

’08: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (125)

2nd ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

2nd ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

2-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (130)

3rd ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

3rd ’10 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u18 140)

Haydn Scharbrough

Glendora

(Southern)

12

6th SS

2-2 CA

1st ’10 San Bernardino County (140)

2nd ’10 ASICS SoCal Challenge (140)

1st ’09 Shark Tank (140)
6th ’09 Nogales Super Champs (152)

5th ’09 Westminster Classic (145)

6th ’08 Steve Enriquez (152)

3rd ’08 Brute Invite (152)

‘09: 3-3 SS (145)

4th ’10 USAW Preseason Cedar Falls (152)

Chase Boontjer

 

Foothill

(Northern)

12

2nd NS

2-2

1st ’10 NorCal Classic (140)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 NHSCA Sophomore (130)

1st ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

5th ’09 Mid Cals (130)

2-2 ’09 Walsh Ironman (135)

4-2 ’09 Five Counties (125)

3rd ’09 NorCal Classic (130)

4th ’08 NHSCA Freshman (119)

5th ’08 Mid Cals (119)

1st ’08 NorCal Classic (119)

8th ’07 Fresno Bash (125)

’09: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (130)

’08: 4th NS (119)

3-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (140)

4-3 ’10 CA Association Duals (140)

4th ’10 Northwest Junior Greco (145)

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (145)

2-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (140)

7th ’09 Cadet Nationals Greco (140)

1st ’09 NW Cadet Regional FS (135)

1st ’09 NW Cadet Regional Greco (135)

Devin Poindexter

Clovis North

(Central)

12

3rd CS

3-2 CA

7th ’10 CIT Morro Bay (140)

2nd ’10 Doc Buchanan (145)

1st ’09 Zinkin Classic (145)

3rd ’09 El Dorado Invite (140)

8th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

5th ’09 CIT Morro Bay (130)

8th ’09 Doc Buchanan (130)

4th ’08 Zinkin Classic (130)

 

7th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (125)

Brady Bersano

Clovis

(Central)

12

4th CS

0-2 CA

5th ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (148)

8th ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (135)

5th’10 Doc Buchanan (140)

2nd ’09 Fresno Bash (135)

5th ’09 Zinkin Classic (135)

 

 

Chris Romero

Carlsbad

(San Diego)

12

3rd SDS

3-2 CA

1st ’10 Helix Tourney (140)

3-2 ’10 Five Counties (140)

7th ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (140)

2-2 Qtrs. T12 ’10 Doc Buchanan (140)

1st ’09 Carlsbad Invite (152)

6th ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

2nd ’08 Carlsbad Invite (130)f

2nd ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

1st ’08 Helix Tourney (112)

8th ’07 Jim Londos Memorial (112)

1st ’07 Carlsbad Invite (112)

’08: 5th SDS (112)

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (152)

2-3 Freestyle, 4-3 Greco

4-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (160)

1st ’10 CA Junior FILA Freestyle (70kg)

Member, ’09 National Cadet Duals (145)

3-1 Greco

4-2 ’09 CA Association Duals (135)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

4th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (145)

4th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

 

Nate Vincent

Dublin

(North Coast)

12

2nd NCS

2-2 CA

2nd ’10 Mission San Jose (140)

1st ’10 Puma Classic (140)

2nd ’10 Mat Classic (140)

6th ’09 Lou Bronzan (145)

1st ’09 Bay Area Invite (145)

5th ’09 Mission San Jose (140)

1st ’09 Albany Invite (140)

2nd ’09 Puma Classic (140)

8th ’08 Lou Bronzan (145)

1st ’08 Bay Area Invite (145)

’09: 4th NCS, 0-2 CA (140)

’08: 8th NCS (135)

2nd ’09 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 145)

Robin Callas

Nevada Union

(San Joaquin)

12

2nd SJS

2-2 CA

3rd ’10 Tim Brown (140)

2nd ’10 Big Valley Classic (140)

1st ’10 Turlock Bulldog (140)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Reno TOC (140)

5th ’09 NorCal Classic (135)

7th ’09 Tim Brown (135)

3rd ’09 Turlock Bulldog (135)

’09: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (135)

3-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Freestyle (140)

3-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (140)

6-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (140)

4th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

1st ’10 FILA Junior Freestyle (63kg)

0-2 Junior Nationals Greco (140)

0-2 ’09 Junior Nationals Freestyle (140)

4-2 ’09 CA Association Duals (140)

3rd ’09 CA Junior Greco (140)

5th ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

Jonathan Gomez

Madera So.

(Central)

12

5th CS

1-2 CA

1st ’10 CIT Morro Bay (140)

2nd ’10 Mid Cals (140)

8th ’10 Doc Buchanan (140)

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

3rd ’09 Kern County Invite (135)

5th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

5th ’08 Sierra Nevada (135)

3rd ’08 Western Invite (140)

 

4th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

 

Kevin Burrage

Del Oro

(San Joaquin)

12

3rd SJS

0-2 CA

4-2 Top 12 ’10 Five Counties (140)

4th ’10 NorCal Classic (145)

2nd ’10 Tim Brown (140)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Sierra Nevada (145)

2nd ’09 Zinkin Classic (145)

1st ’09 Zender Duals (145)

1st ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (145)

4th ’09 NorCal Classic (145)

1st ’08 Iolani Invite-HI (140)

7th ’08 Zinkin Classic (145)

1st ’08 Natomas Duals (140)

’09: 8th SJS (145)

4th ’09 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 145)

Stefan Weidemann

Gunn

(Central Coast)

12

4th CCS

1-2 CA

1st ’09 Coast Classic (140)

1st ’09 San Ramon Valley (135)

’09: 5th CCS (135)

 

Paul Woodman

Atascadero

(Southern)

12

9th SS

1-2 CA

3rd ’10 CIT Morro Bay (140)

6th ’09 Mann Classic (152)

 

 

Rayko Castro

Kerman

(Central)

12

6th CS

0-2 CA

1st ’10 Dinuba Invite (145)

4th ’10 Central Valley invite (140)

 

3rd ’10 FILA Junior Freestyle (70kg)

Jason Medley

Mission Oak

(Central)

11

8th CS

1-2 CA

7th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

1st ’10 Redwood Invite (140)

1st ’10 Central Valley Invite (140)

 

3-6 ’10 CA Association Duals (145)

8th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

Ricky Feng

Lincoln

(San Francisco)

12

1st SFS

1-2 CA

1st ’10 Colt Invite (140)

 

 

Chris Calderon

Winters

(Northern)

12

3rd NS

1-2 CA

8th ’09 Sierra Nevada (140)

4-2 Top 12 ’08 Sierra Nevada (145)

6th ‘08 Doc Petersen (145)

’09: 5th NS (135)

 

Laith Alnassiri

Sheldon

(San Joaquin)

12

7th SJS

0-2 CA

 

 

 

Travis Arreguin

Healdsburg

(North Coast)

12

4th NCS

0-2 CA

1st ’10 Ukiah Invite (145)

5th ’10 Tim Brown (140)

2nd ’09 Puma Classic (130)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 ’10 Doc Buchanan (145)

1st ’09 Windor King of the Mat (135)

3rd ’08 Puma Classic (119)

’09: 4th NCS, 3-2 CA (130)

 

Chase Bohny

Clovis

(Central)

11

–

3rd ’10 Mission San Jose (140)

1st ’10 Kern County Invite (140)

5th ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (140)

5th ’09 Zinkin Classic (145)

1st ’09 The Grizz at Central (145)

 

 

Bryant Wood

Pleasant Valley

(Northern)

11

4th NS

3rd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

5th ’10 NorCal Classic (145)

3rd ’09 Doc Peterson (145)

 

 

Jorge Gutierrez

Santa Ana

(Southern)

11

10th SS

3rd ’10 San Clemente Rotary (140)

3rd ’10 ASICS SoCal (140)

8th ’09 Ed Spring (140)

 

 

Joseph Rodriguez

Alta Loma

(Southern)

11

1-2 SS

3rd ’09 Las Vegas Holiday (130)

3rd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

7th ’08 Mann Classic (130)

 

 

Jovan Villalobos

Alisal

(Central Coast)

 

Formerly of

Centennial

(Central)

10

–

7th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle (145)

8th ’10 CIT Morro Bay (140)

2nd ’10 Kern County Invite (140)

7th ’09 Mann Classic (140)

2nd ’09 Coyote Classic (145)

 

Member, ’10 National Cadet Duals (145)

3-3 Freestyle, 2-2 Greco

6th ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

0-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (140)

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

 

Isaias Diaz

Folsom

(San Joaquin)

11

8th SJS

2-2 ’10 NHSCA Sophomore (140)

7th ’10 Tim Brown (140)

3-2 Top 12 ’10 Doc Buchanan (145)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Sierra Nevada (145)

3rd ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (145)

2nd ’09 Lloyd C. Engel Tourney (145)

 

1-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (152)

2-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (152)

1st ’10 CA Cadet Greco (152)

Danny Romero

Firebaugh

(Central)

12

–

2nd ’10 CIT Morro Bay (140)

2nd ’10 Westside Tourney (140)

8th ’09 CIT Morro Bay (135)

 

 

James Chou

College Park

(North Coast)

11

5th NCS

5th ’10 Mission San Jose (140)

1-2 ’10 Mid Cals (140)

6th ’09 Overfelt Classic (135)

 

 

1-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (152)

2-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (152)

2-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

4th ’10 West Regional Cadet FS (152)

5th ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

6th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (145)

2-2 ’09 West Regional Cadet Folk (145)

5th ’09 West Regional Cadet FS (145)

Justin Gildemeister

Sutter Union

(Northern)

12

–

3rd ’10 Ukiah Invite (140)

3rd ’10 Puma Classic (140)

3rd ’09 Puma Classic (130)

2nd ’09 Jason White Memorial (130)

 

 

Kai Loechler

Vacaville

(San Joaquin)

11

–

2nd SCWAY Fall Finale (148)

2-2 ’09 Reno TOC (130)

 

2-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (140)

2nd ’10 CA Cadet Greco (140)

2-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

5th ’09 Cadet Greco (130)

Brent Rees

Vacaville

(San Joaquin)

12

–

2nd ’10 Puma Classic (140)

 

 

8th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

5th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (152)

Ray Jacob

Jimenez

James Lick

(Central Coast)

11

3-2 Top 8 CCS

2nd ’10 Tamalpais Mt. Clash (140)

6th ’10 Mid Cals (145)

1st ’10 San Ramon Valley (152)

2nd ’09 Bay Area Invite (160)

2nd ’09 Lynn Dyche (152)

7th ’09 Albany Invite (145)

8th ’09 Jim Root Classic (145)

2nd ’08 Golden Gate Invite (152)

2nd ’08 Lynn Dyche (152)

 

0-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Greco (160)

5th ’10 CA Cadet Greco (160)

’10 Association Duals (160); 2-2

0-2 ’09 Nationals Cadet Greco (152)
’09 CA Association Duals (152); 2-6
3rd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (152)

Trevor Behr

South Hills

(Southern)

11

–

2nd ’10 Black Watch Upland (140)

2nd ’10 Damien TOC (140)

 

 

Preston Hill

Buchanan

(Central)

12

–

4th ’10 Puma Classic (140)

6th ’09 Fresno Bash (145)

7th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

 

7th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

6th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (125)

Kevin Puppo

Heritage

(North Coast)

11

1-2 NCS

 

 

2-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (152)

1-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (152)

2nd ’10 CA Cadet Greco (152)

3rd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

Tyler Currier

Lemoore

(Central)

12

–

2-2 ’09 Reno TOC

 

 

Saad Ul-Hassan

Knight

(Southern)

12

1-2 SS

1st ’10 Al Dingwall (145);

2nd ’09 Eagle Invitational (152)

6th ’08 Santiago Shark Tank (135)

5th ’08 Eagle Invitational (135)

 

 

 

Mario Marquez  (Washington Union-CS-11)

Curtis Lawrence (Woodland-SJS-11:) 3-2 ’10 SJS

Max Kumashiro (Los Alamitos-SS-10)): 3rd ’10 CA Cadet Greco (140)

Kevin Mendoza (Madera-CS-12); 4th ’10 Raul Huerta (135)

Josue Hernandez (Madera South-CS-11): 2-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (140); 3rd ’10 Westside Invitational (130)

Darren Jackson (Simi Valley-SS); 3rd ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (148); 7th ’08 Newbury Park (135)