TCW STATE INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Last update: February 27, 2011

 

The rankings will include only those wrestlers who have advanced to the CIF State Tournament to be held on March 4-5 at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield (http://cifstate.org/sports/state/wrestling/index.html). Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at most tournament seeding meetings: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning sectional medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings. LW = Last Week’s rankings. * State Medalist.

 

103 POUNDS

 

112 POUNDS

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

 

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

1

Emilio Saavedra

Pitman

SJS-1

9

 

1

* Nashon Garrett

Chico

NS-1

12

2

Johnson Mai

North Torrance

SS-1

11

 

2

* Micah Perez

Central Union

SDS-1

10

3

Isaiah Locsin

Live Oak

CCS-1

9

 

3

Josh Rodriguez

Righetti

SS-1

11

4

Mason Pengilly

Porterville

CS-1

9

 

4

* Ian Nickell

Bakersfield

CS-3

12

5

Mike Clemmensen

Atascadero

SS-3

10

 

5

* Vincent Gomez

Frontier

CS-1

10

6

Brandon Rodriguez

Clovis West

CS-3

12

 

6

Paul Fox

Gilroy

CCS-1

9

7

Chris Tamez

Clovis East

CS-4

11

 

7

Joseph Ramirez

De La Salle

NCS-1

11

8

Leif Dominguez

Gilroy

CCS-2

10

 

8

* Garrett Fortado

Oakdale

SJS-1

11

9

Gionn Peralta

Vacaville

SJS-1

9

 

9

Andres Torres

Windsor

NCS-2

12

10

Adrian Camposano

Central

CS-5

9

 

10

Jonas Gaytan

Clovis

CS-2

10

               

119 POUNDS

 

125 POUNDS

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

 

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

1

* Stevan Knoblauch

Clovis West

CS-2

12

 

1

* Alex Cisneros

Selma

CS-1

11

2

* Daniel Gaytan

Clovis

CS-1

11

 

2

* Fabian Garcia

Turlock

SJS-1

12

3

* Martin Ramirez

Elk Grove

SJS-1

11

 

3

* Vince Rodriguez

Clovis North

CS-2

12

4

Javier Gasca III

Central

CS-3

10

 

4

Ali Naser

El Camino Real

LAS-1

10

5

* Hermilio Esquivel

Orland

NS-1

11

 

5

Nicholas Villarreal

Gilroy

CCS-1

9

6

Ray Delgado

Oak Hills

SS-2

12

 

6

* Connor Larson

Clovis East

CS-3

12

7

Tyrin Stevenson

McKinleyville

NCS-1

11

 

7

Micah Cruz

Bakersfield

CS-5

11

8

Jon Jay Chavez

De La Salle

NCS-2

9

 

8

* Joe Moita

De La Salle

NCS-1

11

9

Evan McKirdy

Rancho Bernardo

SDS-1

11

 

9

Auston Wulfert

Casa Roble

SJS-2

12

10

Vincent Herrera

South Hills

SS-1

12

 

10

Matthew Gay

Clovis

CS-4

11

 

 

130 POUNDS

 

135 POUNDS

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

 

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

1

* Natrelle Demison

Bakersfield

CS-1

11

 

1

* Chris Mecate

Redlands East

SS-1

12

2

* Nick Pena

Selma

CS-2

12

 

2

* Shane Yacuta

Porterville

CS-1

12

3

Shayne Tucker

Bella Vista

SJS-1

10

 

3

* Tim Box

Bakersfield

CS-2

12

4

Alex Anunciation

Marina

SS-2

12

 

4

* Blake Kastl

St. Francis

CCS-1

11

5

* Cody Tow

Union Mine

SJS-2

12

 

5

* Adam Hendrickson

Healdsburg

NCS-1

11

6

Willie Fox

Gilroy

CCS-2

11

 

6

Miguel Gallegos

San Fernando

LAS-1

12

7

Chris Calcagno

Clovis North

CS-3

12

 

7

Dalton Metivier

Lincoln

SJS-1

12

8

Dylan Jankovich

Roseville

SJS-2

12

 

8

* Shane Tate

Oakdale

SJS-2

12

9

* Andrew Perez

Pitman

SJS-6

12

 

9

Nick Morelli

Paradise

NS-1

12

10

Brian Sergi

College Park

NCS-1

11

 

10

Jacob Leon

Alta Loma

SS-3

11

 

 

140 POUNDS

 

145 POUNDS

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

 

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

1

* Isaiah Martinez

Lemoore

CS-1

10

 

1

Jake Elliott

Oakmont

SJS-1

11

2

* Nick Cano

St. Francis

CCS-1

11

 

2

* Damien Arredondo

Buchanan

CS-1

12

3

David Meza

Buena Park

SS-1

12

 

3

* Coleman Hammond

Bakersfield

CS-2

10

4

Austin Branum

Del Oro

SJS-1

11

 

4

* Jesse Baldazo

Liberty

NCS-1

12

5

Alex Abono

De La Salle

NCS-1

11

 

5

Haydn Scharbrough

Glendora

SS-1

12

6

Miguel Rodriguez

Madera

CS-2

12

 

6

* David Ferry

Oakdale

SJS-3

12

7

Brady Bersano

Clovis

CS-3

12

 

7

Brandon Sotomayor

Centennial

CS-3

12

8

Brady Beamon

Steele Canyon

SDS-1

11

 

8

Andrew Gonzalez

Oxnard

SS-1

12

9

Spaso Illich

Ramona

SDS-3

12

 

9

Chase Boontjer

Foothill

NS-1

12

10

Wesley Abbey

Rancho Bern.

SD-2

12

 

10

Isaiah Morfin

Selma

CS-3

11

 

 

152 POUNDS

 

160 POUNDS

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

 

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

1

* Joey Davis

Santa Fe

SS-1

11

 

1

* Bryce Hammond

Bakersfield

CS-1

12

2

* Victor Pereira

Newark Mem.

NCS-1

11

 

2

* Vince Waldhauser

Oak Ridge

SJS-1

12

3

* Matthew Hickman

Camarillo

SS-2

12

 

3

* James Wilson

McNair

SJS-2

11

4

* Adam Fierro

Bakersfield

CS-1

12

 

4

* Dillon Reid

Red Bluff

NS-1

12

5

Gianpier Yanez

Servite

SS-3

12

 

5

Scotty Bacon

Santiago

SS-1

12

6

* Shervin Iraniha

Monte Vista

SDS-1

12

 

6

Elijah Jackson

Atascadero

SS-3

12

7

Juan Alvarado

Bloomington

SS-5

12

 

7

Jonathan Solano

Los Osos

SS-6

10

8

Stefan Weidemann

Gunn

CCS-1

12

 

8

Adrian Salas

Clovis

CS-2

10

9

Maudin Latifi

Poway

SDS-2

12

 

9

Dylin Rodriguez

Sanger

CS-3

12

10

Blake Thompson

Clovis

CS-2

12

 

10

Henry Donahue

Poway

SDS-1

11

 

 

171 POUNDS

 

189 POUNDS

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

 

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

1

* Nikko Reyes

Clovis West

CS-1

11

 

1

* Morgan McIntosh

Calvary Chapel

SS-1

12

2

* Justin Lozano

Selma

CS-2

12

 

2

* Lucas Sheridan

De La Salle

NCS-1

12

3

* Zach Nevills

Clovis

CS-4

11

 

3

* Preston Quam

San Clemente

SS-2

12

4

* Robert Marchese

Oak Hills

SS-2

11

 

4

Dakota Gordon

Clovis

CS-1

11

5

Ryan McWatters

Sultana

SS-1

5

 

5

Reuben Franklin

Vista Murrieta

SS-3

12

6

* Trent Noon

Oakdale

SJS-1

12

 

6

Jesus Ambriz

RBV

SDS-1

12

7

Hudson Buck

Vacaville

SJS-2

12

 

7

Paul Yoo

Cypress

SS-4

11

8

*Jacob Pendleton

Lemoore

CS-3

12

 

8

Roman Ermolov

Terra Linda

NCS-1

12

9

Cody Linton

Winters

NS-1

12

 

9

Dan Chaid

Bellarmine

CCS-1

11

10

Silas Nacita

Bakersfield

CS-5

11

 

10

Ross Longnecker

Chico

1NS-1

12

 

215 POUNDS

 

285 POUNDS

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

 

Rank

Wrestler

School

Section-Finish

Year

1

* Tank Knowles

Calvary Chapel

SS-1

12

 

1

Nick Nevills

Clovis

CS-1

9

2

Porfirio Sosa

Poway

SDS-1

12

 

2

Wyatt Baker

Servite

SS-1

12

3

Austin Lobsinger

West Valley

NS-1

11

 

3

* Orry Elor

College Park

NCS-1

12

4

AC Brown

Oakdale

SJS-1

12

 

4

John Schupp

Vacaville

SJS-2

11

5

Malique Micenheimer

McNair

SJS-2

12

 

5

Steven Wood

Lemoore

CS-3

12

6

Elder Cruz

La Habra

SS-2

11

 

6

* Gavin Andrews

Granite Bay

SJS-2

11

7

Jeff Vargas

South Hills

SS-6

12

 

7

Robert Chhism

Downey

SS-2

11

8

Ismael Sanchez

Silver Creek

CCS-1

12

 

8

Zach Smith

Temecula V.

SS-7

12

9

Scott Brasil

Mt. Pleasant

CCS-2

12

 

9

Frankie Hurtado

Liberty

CS-2

12

10

Justin Walker

San Jose

NCS-1

11

 

10

Juan Tovar

Woodlake

CS-4

12