LAST SEASON’S TOP 285 POUNDERS

Returning in 2010-11

 

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

(SECTION)

YR

’10 MASTERS

‘10 STATE

NOTABLE TOURNAMENT FINISHES

PREVIOUS

MISCELLANEOUS & FS/GR RESULTS

Gavin Andrews

Granite Bay

(San Joaquin)

11

5th SJS

5th CA

1st ’10 NHSCA Sophomore (285)

1st ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

1st ’10 Rumble in the Jungle (285)

6th ’10 Tim Brown (285)

7th ’10 Big Valley Classic (285)

8th ’09 Tim Brown (285)

 

 

Orry Elor

College Park

(North Coast)

12

1st NCS
8th CA

2nd ’10 Mission San Jose (285)

1st ’10 Mid Cals (285)

1st ’10 Big Valley Classic (285)

1st ’09 Fresno Bash (285)

1st ’09 Newark Ironman (285)

3rd ’09 Mission San Jose (285)

3rd ’09 Puma Classic (285)

7th ’09 Big Valley Classic (285)

1st ’08 Lou Bronzan (285)

’09: 6th NCS (285)

1st ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (285)

1st ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (285)

1st ’10 CA Junior Greco (285)

1st ’09 Cadet Nationals Greco (285)

2-1 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (285)

1st ’09 NW Cadet Regional FS (285)

1st ’09 NW Cadet Regional Greco (285)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (285)

1st ’09 CA Junior Greco (285)

5th ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (285)

1st ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

1st ’08 CA Cadet Greco (285)

Wyatt Baker

Servite

(Southern)

12

3rd SS

3-2 Top 12 CA

1st ’10 Laguna Hills Invite (285)

2nd ’10 Five Counties (285)

1st ’10 Peoria Invite-AZ (285)

1st ’09 La Quinta (285)

1st ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

1st ’09 Laguna Hills Invite (285)

3rd ’09 Blackhawk Invite (285)

2nd ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

1st ’08 Mann Classic (275)

 

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (285)

5-2 Freestyle, 2-3 Greco

5-0 ’10 CA Association Duals (285)

8th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (285)

Robin Case

Rancho Buena

Vista

(San Diego)

12

2nd SDS

2-2 CA

6th ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (285)

3rd ’09 El Cajon Invite (275)

3-2 Top 12 ’09 Temecula Valley (285)

’09: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (285)

3rd ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (285)

7th ’10 CA Junior Greco (285)

John Schupp

Vacaville

(San Joaquin)

11

–

1st ’10 Puma Classic (285)

5-1 ’10 The Clash-Minnesota (285)

4th ’09 Reno TOC (285)

2nd ’09 Puma Classic (285)

 

4th ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (285)

 

Alex Kelley

Vista

(San Diego)

12

3rd SDS

2-2 CA

1st ’10 Helix Tourney (285)

3rd ’10 Raul Huerta (285)

3-2 ’10 Doc Buchanan (285)

4th ’10 Mission Hills Tourney (285)

3-2 Qtrs. ’09 Temecula Valley (285)

 

 

Brian Ryu

Diamond Bar

(Southern)

12

5th SS

1-2 CA

6th ’10 Nogales Super Champs (285)

3rd ’09 Black Watch Upland (285)

4th ’09 Ed Spring (285)

5th ’09 Nogales Super Champs (285)

3rd ’08 Ed Spring (275)

 

 

Daniel Fusi

Corona

(Southern)

12

7th SS

1-2 CA

1st ’10 Riverside County (285)

4-2 Top 12 ’10 Temecula Valley (285)

3rd ’09 Edison Beach Bash (285)

3rd ’09 Riverside County (285)

 

 

Andrew Fuimaono

Armijo

(San Joaquin)

11

7th SJS

1-2 CA

2nd ’10 Lou Encalada (285)

3rd ’10 Mat Classic (285)

7th ’09 Lou Bronzan (285)

7th ’09 Mat Classic (275)

’09: 8th SJS (285)

 

Dylan Wynn

De la Salle

(North Coast)

12

3rd NCS

0-2 CA

5th ’10 Mission San Jose (285)

3rd ’10 Lou Encalada (285)

 

 

Chris Auxier

Northview

(Southern)

12

9th SS

0-2 CA

1st ‘10 Montclair Tourney (215)

5th ’10 Nogales Super Champs (215)

2nd ’09 Carter Invite (285)

4th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

3rd ’09 Montclair Tourney (275)

4th ’08 Ed Spring (215)

 

3-2 ’10 CA Association Duals (285)

1-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (215)

7th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

 

Juan Tovar

Woodlake

(Central)

12

4th CS

0-2 CA

4th ’10 Redwood Invite (285)

6th ’09 Redwood Invite (285)

 

 

Steven Wood

Lemoore

(Central)

12

5th CS

0-2 CA

3-2 Qtrs. ’10 Temecula Valley (285)

2-2 ’10 Five Counties (285)

3-2 Top 12 ’10 Doc Buchanan (285)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Reno TOC (285)

3rd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

 

2-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (285)

4th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

Dominick Jackson

Homestead

(Central Coast)

11

3rd CCS

2-2 CA

 

 

 

Robert Chism

Downey

(Southern)

11

10th SS

2nd ’10 SoCal Challenge (285)

4th ’09 Edison Beach Bash (285)

3rd ’09 Ed Spring (285)

1st ’09 Troy Classic (285)

1st ’09 Downey Duals (285)

 

 

Marcus Patterson

Marina

(Southern)

12

2-2 Qtrs. SS

3-2 ’10 Five Counties (285) Top 12

1st ’10 Santa Fe Scuffle (OW, 285)

6th ’09 Estancia Invite (285)

4th ’09 Las Vegas Holiday (285)

2-2 ’09 Five Counties (285)

7th ’08 Edison Beach Bash (285)

 

1-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (285)

2-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Greco (285)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Greco (285)

4th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (285)

Brandon Pulealii

Palma

(Central Coast)

12

4th CCS

0-2 CA

5th ’10 Overfelt Classic (285)

7th ’10 Mid Cals (285)

1st ’10 Bianchini Memorial (285)

2nd ’09 Coast Classic (285)

4th ’09 Lynn Dyche (285)

4th ’09 Peninsula Invite (285)

7th ’09 Cupertino Memorial (285)

 

 

Harry Wilburn

Torrey Pines

(San Diego)

12

5th SDS

3rd ’10 Robert Jenkins Mem. (285)

5th ’10 Laguna Hills Invite (285)

2nd ’10 Monte Vista Tourney (285)

2nd ’09 North Torrance TOC (285)

7th ’09 Zinkin Classic (285)

1st ’09 Robert Jenkins Mem.(285)

 

 

Jose Avina

Gridley

(Northern)

12

5th NS

5th ’10 Corning Invite (285)

2nd ’10 Mark Fuller Invite (285)

3rd ’09 Doc Peterson (285)

 

 

Narciso Juarez

Sanger

(Central)

11

–

4th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

2-2 ’09 Reno TOC (285)

7th ’09 Chukchansi Invite (285)

 

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Greco (285)

1-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (285)

3rd ’10 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 285)

2nd ’09 West Regional Cadet FS (285)

5th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

4th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

Gabi Musallam

Mira Mesa

(San Diego)

12

5th SDS

1st ’10 Holtville Tourney (285)

1st ’10 Jim Londos Memorial (285)

1st ’09 Mira Mesa Invite (285)

3rd ’09 El Dorado Invite (285)

 

 

Shea Bailey

El Dorado

(Southern)

12

3-3 SS

8th ’09 El Cajon Invite (285)

1st ’09 Ed Spring (285)

5th ’09 El Dorado Invite (285)

 

 

Matt Phipps

Del Campo

(San Joaquin)

12

3-2 Top 12 CS

4th ’10 Big Valley Classic (285)

3rd ’10 Turlock Bulldog Classic (285)

7th ’10 Tim Brown (285)

8th ’09 Big Valley Classic (285)

 

 

Zach Smith

Temecula Valley

(Southern)

12

2-2 SS

 

 

3rd ’10 CA Junior Greco (285)

2-3 ’10 CA Association Duals (285)

5th ’09 CA Junior Greco (285)

Mark Trevino

Corcoran

11

–

8th ’08 Zinkin Classic (285)

 

4th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

5th ’07 Cliff Keen Kickoff Classic (U15 285)

Niko Taiulu

Tehachapi

(Central)

12

–

5th ’10 CIT Morro Bay (285)

3rd ’09 Coyote Classic (285)

 

 

Joel Palafox

St. John Bosco

(Southern)

12

0-2 SS

1st ’10 Chaminade BIV (285)

1st ’10 South Pasadena Invite (285)

5th ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (285)

1st ’09 Gold Coast Classic (OW, 285)

1st ’09 South Pasadena (285)

 

 

Marc Cordi

Capistrano Vly.

(Southern)

12

1-2 SS

3rd ’10 Laguna Hills (285)

3rd ’09 Irvine Andrew Pena (285)

 

 

Marcus Galang

Wilson

Riordan

(Central Coast)

12

4-2 Top 8 CCS

4-0 ’09 Fault Line Duals

4th ’09 Golden Gate Invite (285)

 

 

Spencer Miller

Foothill

(North Coast)

12

8th NCS

8th ’10 Puma Classic (215)

 

 

Chris Alonso

Central Union

(San Diego)

11

–

4th ’09 Scripps Ranch Invite (285)

 

 

2nd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

 

Jordan Long

Bullard

(Central)

11

–

 

 

4-3 ’10 CA Association Duals (285)

2nd ’09 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 285)

Carl Hullick

Esperanza

(Southern)

11

–

3rd ’10 Dick Comly (285)

6th ’09 North Torrance TOC (285)

 

 

Randy Ford, Jr.

Righetti

(Southern)

11

–

2nd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

5th ’09 Gold Coast Classic (285)

 

 

Trevor Kelly

El Camino

(Central Coast)

12

–

4th ’10 Mid Cals (285)

3rd ’10 Bianchini Memorial (285)

1st ’09 Peninsula Invite (285)

3rd ’08 Golden Gate Invite (285)

5th ’08 Peninsula Invite (285)

 

 

Ofa Santos

Hogan

(San Joaquin)

11

–

 

 

’10 National Cadet Duals (285)

7-4 Freestyle, 6-1 Greco

1st ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

6th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

 

Omar Ross

Granite Hills

(Southern)

12

1-2 SS

1st ’10 Al Dingwall (285)

4th ’09 Mann Classic (285)

6th ’09 El Dorado Invite (285)

2nd ’09 Eagle Invitational (285)

 

 

Gustavo Ramirez (Sobrato-CCS-12): 4-2 Top 8 CCS in ‘10; 1st ’10 D2D Marin Catholic; 5th ’09 Golden Gate Invite

Andrew Quintero (Los Banos-SJS-11): 2-2 SJS in ‘10; 3-2 ’10 Mid Cals (285)

Phillip White (Temescal Canyon-SS-12): 1-2 SS in ‘10; 2nd ’10 Riverside County (285)

Victor Vizcara (Calexico-SDS-11): 0-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (285); 2nd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

Andrew Aunchman (Lancaster-SS-11): 0-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (285), 1-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (285); 3rd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)