LAST SEASON’S TOP 215 POUNDERS

Returning in 2010-11

 

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

(SECTION)

YR

’10 MASTERS

’10 STATE

NOTABLE TOURNAMENT FINISHES

PREVIOUS

MISCELLANEOUS & FS/GR RESULTS

Tank Knowles

Calvary Chapel

(Southern)

12

1st SS

1st CA

2nd ’10 Flo Nationals (215)

1st ’10 Five Counties (215)

1st ’10 ASICS SoCal (215)

1st ’09 Reno TOC (215)

1st ’09 Walsh Ironman (215)

3rd ’09 Five Counties (215)

2nd ’08 Reno TOC (215)

1st ’08 El Dorado (215)

2nd ’08 Raul Huerta (215)

3rd ’08 Five Counties (215)

1st ’08 Estancia Invite (215)

2-2 Qtrs.’07 Reno TOC (215)

2nd ’07 El Dorado Invite (215)

’09: 6th SS, 4th CA (215)

’08: 2nd SS, 4-2 T12 CA (215)

3-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Freestyle (215)

6th ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (215)

1st ’10 CA Junior Greco (215)

7th ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (215)

4th ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (215)

1st ’08 CA Cadet Greco (215)

2nd ’08 CA Junior Greco (215)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

1st ’07 CA Cadet Greco (215)

Malique

Micenheimer

McNair

(San Joaquin)

12

3rd SJS

4-2 Top 12 CA

3rd ’10 NHSCA Junior (215)

5th ’10 Tim Brown (215)

1st ’10 Mat Classic (215)
1st ’09 McNair Invite (215)

1st ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

8th ’09 Tim Brown (215)

6th ’09 Big Valley Classic (215)

8th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

 

2nd ’10 CA Junior Greco (215)

Member, ’09 National Cadet Duals (215)

6-0 Freestyle, 6-0 Greco

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Greco (215)

Taylor Ferguson

Clovis

(Central)

12

3rd CS

2-2 Qtrs. CA

1st ’10 Mission San Jose (215)

1st ’10 Kern County Invite (OW, 215)

4-2 Top 12 ’10 Temecula Valley (215)

2nd ’09 Zinkin Classic (215)

2nd ’09 The Grizz at Central (215)

4th ’09 Mission San Jose (215)

8th ’08 Zinkin Classic (215)

 

 

Scott Brasil

Mt. Pleasant

(Central Coast)

12

2nd CCS

2-2 CA

1st ’10 Overfelt Classic (215)

3rd ’10 Mid Cals (215)

1st ’10 San Ramon Valley (215)

8th ’09 Mid Cals (215)

5th ’09 San Ramon Valley (285)

 

 

Sean Medley

Wasco

(Central)

10

7th CS

2-2 CA

3rd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

3rd ’10 Kern County Invite (215)

8th ’10 Doc Buchanan (215)

8th ’09 Fresno Bash (285)

2nd ’09 Coyote Classic (285)

 

7-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (215)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

1st ’10 CKeen Reno Worlds (u15 200)

4th ’09 CKeen Reno Worlds (u15 200)

Porfirio Sosa

Poway

(San Diego)

12

4th SDS

4th ’10 Raul Huerta (215)

8th ’10 Five Counties (215)

1st ‘10 Monte Vista Tourney (215)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Reno TOC (215)

5-0 ’09 Southwest Showdown (215)

3rd ’09 El Dorado Invite (215)

7th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

 

6-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (215)

5th ’10 CA Junior Greco (215)

5th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (285)

Member, ’09 National Cadet Duals (285)

7-1 Freestyle, 6-1 Greco

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

Will Laster

Ukiah

(North Coast)

12

3rd NCS

0-2 CA

1st ’10 Dawn 2 Dusk (215)

3rd ’10 Ukiah Invite (215)

5th ’09 Windsor King of the Mat (215)

5th ’09 Puma Classic (215)

 

 

Antonio Lopez

Paramount

(Southern)

12

6th SS

0-2 CA

7th ’08 Steve Enriquez (215)

 

 

John Zamarano

Sunnyside

(Central)

12

8th CS

 

 

 

Jesus Medrano

Cabrillo

(Southern)

12

2-2 SS

2nd ’10 Santa Ynez Invite (215)

2nd ’09 Pete Duca Invite (215)

2nd ’09 Ed Spring (215)

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

5th ’08 Ed Spring (215)

 

2-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Freestyle (215)

1-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (215)

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (215)

4-0 Freestyle, 2-3 Greco

5-4 ’10 CA Association Duals (215)

7th ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (215)

3-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Greco (215)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

4th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (215)

JoJo Sepeda

Natomas

(San Joaquin)

12

8th SJS

6th ’09 El Cajon (215)

 

4-3 ’10 CA Association Duals (285)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

JT Goodwin

Bear Creek

(San Joaquin)

11

3-2 Top 12 SJS

1st ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

6th ’10 Big Valley Classic (215)

1st ’09 Lou Bronzan (215)

3rd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

6th ’08 Lou Bronzan (215)

 

4th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (215)

1st ’10 CKeen Reno Worlds (u15 285)

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (189)

Jeff Vargas

South Hills

(Southern)

12

2-2 SS; I-D

2nd ’10 Damien TOC (215)

3rd ’09 Black Watch Upland (215)

5th ’09 Ed Spring (215)

4th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

 

 

Andrew Singer

Moorpark

(Southern)

11

–

2nd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

8th ’10 Nogales Super Champs (215)

3rd ’10 Santa Ynez Invite (215)

8th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

3rd ’08 Newbury Park (285)

 

3rd ’09 CKeen Reno Worlds (u15 285)

 

Akeem Gonzalez

Alemany

(Southern)

12

2-2 SS

3rd ’10 Chaminade BIV (215)

3rd ’09 Gold Coast Classic (215)

7th ’09 CIT Morro Bay (215)

2nd ’09 North Torrance TOC (215)

4th ’08 Brute Invitational (215)

7th ’08 West Coast Classic (215)

 

 

Austin Lobsinger

West Valley

(Northern)

11

4th NS

3-2 ’10 NHSCA Sophomore (215)

2nd ’10 Corning Invite (215)

4th ’10 NorCal Classic (215)

1st ’10 Clayton Valley Invite (215)

5th ’09 Doc Peterson (215)

8th ’09 Puma Classic (160)

 

2-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (215)

4th ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (215)

Bryan Hayashida

Elk Grove

(San Joaquin)

12

3-2 SJS

3-2 Qtrs. ’10 Temecula Valley (215)

1st ’10 Lloyd C. Engel (215)

3rd ’09 NorCal Classic (215)

2nd ’08 Coast Classic (215)

3rd ’08 McNair Invite (215)

6th ’08 Lawrence Miller Invite (285)

 

 

Kyle Clark

Antioch

(North Coast)

11

2-2 Qtrs. NCS

5th ’10 Mission San Jose (215)

2nd ’10 NorCals Tourney (215)

2nd ’10 Windsor King of the Mat (215)

4th ’10 Mtn. Clash (215)

5th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

 

 

Jordan Pyzer

Clovis North

(Central)

11

–

6th ’09 Zinkin Classic (189)

8th ’09 El Dorado Invite (189)

1st ’09 Ponderosa Duals (189)

 

 

Jesus Ambriz

Rancho Buena

Vista

(San Diego)

12

2-2 SDS

2nd ’10 SCWAY So-West  Kick Off (192)

6th ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (215)

3-2 ’10 Five Counties (215)

4th ’09 El Cajon Invite (215)

5th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

3-2 Top 12 ’09 Temecula Valley (215)

6th ’08 Mann Classic (215)

’09: 5th SDS (215)

6th ’10 CA Junior Greco (171)

5th ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (215)

6th ’09 CA Junior Greco (215)

4th ’08 CA Greco State (189)

5th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

Marshal Thrasher

Ramona

(San Diego)

12

5th SDS

2nd ’10 San Clemente Rotary (215)

1st ’10 Mission Hills (215)

2nd ’09 El Dorado Invite (215)

 

 

Zachary Williams

Sultana

(Southern)

11

1-2 SS

2nd ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (218)

0-2 ’10 NHSCA Sophomore (215)

7th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

3rd ’10 Dick Comly (215)

1st ’10 Al Dingwall Memorial (215)

 

1st ’10 CA Cadet Greco (215)

6th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

6th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (215)

Andrew Sanchez

Golden West

(Central)

11

–

2nd ’10 Turlock Bulldog Classic (215)

 

2-7 ’10 CA Association Duals (215)

Sola Hola

St. John Bosco

(Southern)

12

0-2 SS

3rd ’10 Chaminade BIV (215)

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Temecula Valley (285)

 

 

Carl Vitek

Santa Teresa

(Central Coast)

12

–

5th ’10 Bianchini Memorial (215)

3rd ’10 Jim Root Classic (215)

 

 

Rudy Amaya

Foothill

(Central)

11

–

8th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

3rd ’09 Coyote Classic (215)

 

2-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (215)

1st ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

Joe LaHerran

Bellarmine

(Central Coast)

11

3-2 Top 8 CCS

2-2 ’10 Five Counties (215)

6th ’10 Bianchini Memorial (215)

2-2 ’09 Sierra Nevada Classic (215)

6th ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (215)

5th ’09 Pete Duca Invite (215)

 

 

Adam Huyck

Frontier

(Central)

11

–

7th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

6th ’10 Kern County Invite (215)

 

3rd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

Jumoke Taylor

Clovis West

(Central)

12

–

7th ’10 Mid Cals (215)

3-2 ’09 Reno TOC (215)

 

 

Grant Hendrickson

Yosemite

(Central)

12

–

2nd ’10 Rumble in the Jungle (215)

 

 

Max Bristow (Chico-NS-11): 2-2 NS in ‘10; 6th ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (285)

Zach Dembroski (Elsinore-SS-12): 1-2 SS in ‘10; 7th ’09 La Quinta (215); 2nd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (215)

William Villegas (Kerman-CS-11): 0-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco and FS (215); 4th ’10 CA Cadet Greco (215); 6th ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

Sam Taylor (Millikan-SS-12): 1-2 SS in ’10

James Acosta (Magnolia-SS-12): 1-2 SS in ‘10