LAST SEASON’S TOP 171 POUNDERS

Returning in 2010-11

 

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

(SECTION)

YR

’10 MASTERS

‘10 STATE

NOTABLE TOURNAMENT FINISHES

PREVIOUS

MISCELLANEOUS & FS/GR RESULTS

Zach Nevills

Clovis

(Central)

11

2nd CS

2nd CA

1st ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (192)

3rd ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (171)

2nd ’10 Doc Buchanan (171)

1st ’10 Mission San Jose (171)

8th ’09 Walsh Ironman (171)

5th ’09 Zinkin Classic (171)

2nd ’09 The Grizz at Central (189)

5th ’09 Doc Buchanan (171)

7th ’08 Powerade-PA (171)

2nd ’08 Zinkin Classic (171)

’09: 3rd CS, 5th CA (171)

3rd ’08 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 175)

Lucas Sheridan

De la Salle

(North Coast)

12

1st NCS

3rd CA

1st ’10 Lou Encalada (189)

4th ’10 Mission San Jose (171)

1st ’10 Albany Invite (171)

2nd ’09 Reno TOC (171)

1st ’09 Mission San Jose (160)

5th ’09 Five Counties (171)

5th ’09 Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd ’09 Cerritos TOC (160)

7th ’08 Reno TOC (171)

6th ’08 Mission San Jose (152)

3rd ’08 Big Valley Classic (152)

2nd ’07 Curt Mettler Invite (152)

’09: 1st NCS, 2-2 CA (160)

’08: 6th NCS (152)

 

1st ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (189)

1st ’10 FILA Cadet Pan-Am Greco (189)

2nd ’10 CA Junior Greco (189)

1st ’10 Northwest Junior Freestyle (189)

1st ’10 Northwest Junior Greco (189)

Member, ’09 National Junior Duals (171)

1-3 Freestyle, 3-1 Greco

2nd ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (171)

3rd ’09 Cadet Nationals Greco (171)

5-1 ’09 CA Association Duals (171)

1st ’09 NW Cadet Regional FS (171)

1st ’09 NW Cadet Regional Greco (171)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

3rd ’09 CA Junior FILA Greco (74kg)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Greco (171)

2nd ’09 CA Junior Greco (171)

4th ’09 Western Jr. Regional FS (171)

1st ’09 Western Jr. Regional Greco (171)

4-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (152)

3-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (152)

1st ’08 NW Regional Cadet Greco (152)

3rd ’08 NW Regional Cadet FS (152)

5th ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (152)

Hudson Buck

Vacaville

(San Joaquin)

12

1st SJS

4-2 Top 12 CA

3rd ’10 Mid Cals (171)

1st ’10 Puma Classic (171)

1st ’09 Larry Nelson (171)

1st ’09 Clovis West Shoot-Out (171)

7th ’09 Reno TOC (171)

3rd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

3rd ’09 Puma Classic (171)

’09: 2nd SJS, 1-2 CA (171)

4-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Freestyle (171)

0-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (171)

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (171)

3-1 Freestyle, 3-1 Greco

5-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (189)

2nd ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

4th ’10 CA Junior Greco (189)

6-2 ’09 CA Association Duals (171)

3rd ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

2-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (160)

4th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (160)

Austin Crider

Poway

(San Diego)

12

3rd SDS

3-2 CA

3rd ’10 Raul Huerta (171)

1st ’10 San Clemente Rotary (171)

2nd ’09 El Cajon Invite (171)

3-2 ’09 Reno TOC (171)

3rd ’09 El Dorado Invite (160)

2nd ‘10 Monte Vista Tourney (171)

3rd ’09 Raul Huerta (145)

2-2 ’09 Five Counties (145)

7th ’09 Cucamonga Classic (145)

4th ’08 El Cajon Invite (152)

2nd ’08 Colton X-mas Classic (152)

1st ’08 Mira Mesa Tourney (152)

 

2-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

Roman Ermolov

Terra Linda

(North Coast)

12

2nd NCS

2-2 CA

5th ’10 Mission San Jose (171)

3rd ’10 Tim Brown (189)

1st ’10 Clayton Valley Invite (189)

3rd ’09 Sierra Nevada (189)

1st ’09 Green and Gold (189)

1st ’09 Falcon Shoot-out (189)

3rd ’09 Mission San Jose (171)

3rd ’08 Coast Classic (171)

09: 5th NCS (171)

8-0 ’10 CA Association Duals (189)

5-3 ’09 CA Association Duals (171)

Ross

Longnecker

Chico

(Northern)

12

1st NS

0-2 CA

3rd ’10 Five Counties (171)

4th ’10 Tim Brown (171)

2-2 ’09 Reno TOC (171)

6th ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (189)

5th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

 

3-3 ’10 CA Association Duals (189)

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

 

AC Brown

Oakdale

(San Joaquin)

12

2nd SJS

1-2 CA

6th ’10 Tim Brown (189)

T12 ’10 Five Counties (189)

7th ’10 Doc Buchanan (189)

4th ’09 Fresno Bash (189)

1st ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Five Counties (171)

7th ’09 Doc Buchanan (171)

6th ’08 Fresno Bash (171)

3rd ’08 Lloyd C. Engel (171)

’09: 4th SJS, 1-2 CA (160)

3rd ’10 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u18 189)

4th ’08 NW Regional Cadet Greco (160)

 

Alex Nuanez

Sierra

(San Joaquin)

12

3rd SJS

2-2 CA

1st ’10 Bill Martell (189)

2nd ’10 Rumble in the Jungle (189)

1st ’10 Lloyd C. Engel (189)

3rd ’10 Big Valley Classic (189)

1st ’09 Bill Martel Invite (189)

1st ’09 Lynn Dyche (189)

1st ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

2nd ’09 Lloyd Engel Tourney (171)

3rd ’09 Turlock Bulldog Classic (171)

 

 

3-6 ’10 CA Association Duals (189)

1-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

’09 National Cadet Duals (171)

5-3 Freestyle, 4-3 Greco

5-3 ’09 CA Association Duals (171)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

8th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

6th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (171)

4th ’09 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 157)

Silas Nacita

Bakersfield

(Central)

11

5th CS

1-2 CA

5th ’10 NHSCA Sophomore (160)

1st ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

6th ’10 CIT Morro Bay (171)

5th ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (171)

5th ’10 Kern County Invite (171)

3rd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (145)

3-2 Top 12 ’09 Doc Buchanan (140)

2nd ’08 Edison Beach Bash (140)

2nd ’08 Newark Ironman (140)

 

1st ’09 NW Cadet Regional FS (145)

Adam Busch

Castro Valley

(North Coast)

12

4th NCS

2-2 CA

2nd ’10 Puma Classic (171)

8th ’10 Doc Buchanan (171)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Sierra Nevada (171)

1st ’09 Bay Area Invite (171)

5th ’09 CIT Morro Bay (145)

4th ’09 Mission San Jose (145)

6th ’09 Lou Bronzan (171)

 

7th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

Gregory Castro

Delano

(Central)

12

–

4th ’10 CIT Morro Bay (171)

3rd ’09 Zinkin Classic (171)

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

5th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (152)

 

4th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

Christian

Giovannie

Liberty Ranch

(San Joaquin)

 

Formerly of

Pleasant Grove

(San Joaquin)

11

–

3rd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

4th ’09 Mat Classic (160)

4th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (152)

5th ’09 Albany Invite (152)

 

2-3 ’10 CA Association Duals (215)

6th ’10 FILA Junior Freestyle (84kg)

8th ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (171)

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

Steve

Arrambide

Vintage

(San Joaquin)

12

4th SJS

0-2 CA

1st ’10 Colt Invite (171)

8th ’10 Puma Classic (189)

3rd ’09 Peninsula Invite (189)

7th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

6th ’08 Fresno Bash (189)

1st ’08 Stu Rhodes Memorial (189)

 

3-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (189)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

 

Jose Angel

Casteneda

Mission Bay

(San Diego)

11

3-2 Top 8 SDS

1st ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

1st ’10 Q Rumble (OW, 171)

1st ’10 Mira Mesa Invite (171)

 

2-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

Kyle Lincoln

Yosemite

(Central)

12

8th CS

0-2 CA

4th ’10 Rumble in the Jungle (171)

2nd ’09 Atascadero Revolution (171)

6th ’09 Fresno Bash (171)

8th ’09 Zinkin Classic (171)

 

 

Calvin Nicholls

South San

Francisco

(Central Coast)

12

5th CCS

7th ’10 Mid Cals (171)

2nd ’10 Jim Root Classic (171)

3rd ’10 Mat Classic (171)

4th ’09 Coast Classic (171)

4th ’09 Peninsula Invite (171)

 

 

Ryan Davies

Clovis

(Central)

11

–

4-2 Top 12 ’10 Temecula Valley (171)

1st ’09 Fresno Bash (171)

3rd ’09 The Grizz at Central (171)

8th ’08 Zinkin Classic (171)

 

 

Casey Gingerich

Orland

(Northern)

12

5th NS

3rd ’10 Corning Invite (171)

5th ’10 NorCals Classic (171)

 

 

Gabe Tulchinsky

Freedom

(North Coast)

11

8th NCS

2nd ’10 Clayton Valley Invite (171)

 

 

Devin Rhodes

Ramona

(San Diego)

11

5th SDS

5th ’10 ASICS SoCal Challenge (171)

 

 

Reid Pelfrey

Live Oak

(Northern)

12

6th NS

 

 

 

Anthony Flores

Kaiser

(Southern)

11

2-2 SS

1st ’10 Damien TOC (171)

 

 

Robin Kim

Troy

(Southern)

12

1-2 SS

2nd ’10 Beresford Invite (171)

8th ’09 El Dorado Invite (171)

2nd ’09 Ed Spring (171)

3rd ’09 Beresford Invite (171)

4th ’08 Ed Spring (160)

 

 

Frank Martinez

Morro Bay

(Southern)

12

0-2 SS

4th ’10 Nogales Super Champs (171)

2nd ’10 Santa Ynez Invite (171)

 

 

Mike Haman (Hogan-SJS-12): 2-2 SJS in ’10

Colton Kloack (Granite Hills-SDS-11): 0-2 SDS in ’10; 3rd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (189); Member, ’10 National Cadet Duals (215); 2-9 FS, 2-5 Greco

Amrit Singh  (Merrill West-SJS-10): 1-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (171); 3rd ’10 CA Cadet Greco (189); 8th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171b)

Christian Milian (Norwalk-SS-12): 0-2 SS in ‘10; 2nd ’10 Santa Fe Scuffle (171)

Levi Buffington (Liberty-CS-12): 2nd ’10 Dinuba Invite (171)