LAST SEASON’S TOP 160 POUNDERS

Returning in 2010-11

 

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

(SECTION)

YR

’10 MASTERS

‘10 STATE

NOTABLE TOURNAMENT FINISHES

PREVIOUS

MISCELLANEOUS & FS/GR RESULTS

Bryce Hammond

Bakersfield

(Central)

12

7th CS

1st CA

1st ’10 Five Counties (160)

1st ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (160)

1st ’10 Doc Buchanan (160)

1st ’09 Zinkin Classic (171)

1st ’09 Newbury Park (171)

1st ’09 NHSCA Sophomore (152)

1st ’09 Temecula Valley Invite (152)

6th ’09 Doc Buchanan (152); I-D

2nd ’08 Edison Beach Bash (160)

1st ’08 Newark Ironman (160)

2-2 ’08 Five Counties (152)

3rd ’08 CIT Morro Bay (152)

3rd ’08 Doc Buchanan (152)

2nd ’07 Zinkin Classic (145)

1st ’07 Coyote Classic (152)

’09: 1st CS, 4th CA (152)

’08: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (152)

2nd ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (152)

2nd ’08 Northwest Cadet Freestyle (152)

1st ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

3rd ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (152)

1-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (135)

2nd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

 

Vince Waldhauser

Oak Ridge

(San Joaquin)

12

1st SJS

2nd CA

1st ’10 Tim Brown (160)

3rd ’10 Doc Buchanan (160)

1st ’09 Fresno Bash (160)

1st ’09 Lou Bronzan (160)

1st ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (171)

4th ’09 NHSCA Sophomore (152)

3rd ’09 Tim Brown (145)

3-2 ’09 Five Counties (145)

4-2 ’08 Top 12 Walsh Ironman (145)

1st ’08 Lou Bronzan (145)

4th ’08 Mid Cals (125)

3rd ’07 Zinkin Classic (125)

7th ’07 North Torrance TOC (125)

’09: 3rd SJS, 7th CA (145)

6-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (171)

Nikko Reyes

Clovis West

(Central)

11

2nd CS

3rd CA

2nd ’10 Super 32 (160)

1st ’10 NHSCA Sophomore (160)

1st ’10 Mission San Jose (160)

5th ’10 Doc Buchanan (160)

4th ’10 Five Counties (160)

3rd ’09 Reno TOC (160)

8th ’09 Five Counties (152)

3rd ’08 Fresno Bash (152)

2nd ’08 Zinkin Classic (152)

’09: 3rd CS, 2-2 T12 CA (152)

6-0 ’10 CA Association Duals (171)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

6th ’08 Cliff Keen Tulsa Nationals (u15 125)

5th ’07 Cliff Keen Kickoff Classic (u15 125)

Justin Lozano

Selma

(Central)

12

1st CS

5th CA

2nd ’10 NHSCA Junior (160)

2nd ’10 Doc Buchanan (160)

1st ’10 Mid Cals (171)

3rd ’10 Five Counties (160)

5-2 Top 12 ’09 Walsh Ironman (171)

1st ’09 North Torrance TOC (OW, 171)

4th ’09 Super 32 (160)

3rd ’09 NHSCA Sophomore (152)

1st ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

3rd ’09 Mid Cals (152)

4th ’09 Five Counties (152)

3rd ’08 El Cajon Invite (152)

1st ’08 Newbury Park (160)

2-2 ’08 Five Counties (140)

5th ’08 Doc Buchanan (140)

6th ’07 Reno TOC (145)

’09: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (152)

’08: 3rd CS, 2-2 CA (140)

1st ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

3rd ’10 FILA Junior Freestyle (79kg)

4th ’09 Western Regional Junior FS (160)

Jacob Pendleton

 

Lemoore

(Central)

12

4th CS

6th CA

2nd ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (174)

1st ’10 CIT Morro Bay (160)

8th ’10 Five Counties (160)

3-2 T12 ’10 Doc Buchanan (160)

8th ’09 Reno TOC (160)

4th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

2nd ’09 CIT Morro Bay (152)

3-2 Top 12 ’09 Five Counties (152)

 

2-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

Robert Marchese

Oak Hills

(Southern)

11

6th SS

8th CA

3rd ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (174)

6th ’10 Dick Comly (189)

6th ’09 North Torrance TOC (160)

1st ’09 Carter Invitational (171)

3rd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

3rd ’09 Dick Comly (160)

3rd ’09 Blackhawk Invite (171)

8th ’08 Edison Beach Bash (171)

’09: 10th SS (171)

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

Ryan Bortness

Ventura

(Southern)

12

8th SS

Default CA

4th ’10 Dick Comly (160)

2nd ’09 Sam De John (152)

 

1-2 ’10 CA Association Duals (171)

Jared Stine

Willows

(Northern)

12

3rd NS

0-2

3rd ’10 Corning Invite (160)

2nd ’09 Fresno Bash (171)

3rd ’09 Doc Peterson (171)

4th ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (171)

8th ’09 NorCal Classic (160)

6th ‘08 Doc Petersen (160)

’09: 3rd NS, 1-2 CA (152)

 

Monti Wilson

Calaveras

(San Joaquin)

12

5th SJS

0-2 CA

 

 

 

Drake Dorowski

El Camino

(San Joaquin)

12

7th SJS

0-2 CA

6th ’10 Tim Brown (152)

8th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

4th ’08 Marty Manges (152)

 

 

Anthony Tirado

Kingsburg

(Central)

12

8th CS

5th ’10 Mid Cals (160)

2nd ’09 Chukchasi Invite (171)

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

2nd ’09 Mid Cals (152)

6th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

8th ’08 Mid Cals (152)

’09: 8th CS (152)

’08: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

6th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

Diego Rabanal

Reseda

(Los Angeles)

 

Formerly of

Alemany

(Southern)

11

–

3rd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle (171)

5th ’10 ASICS SoCal (160)

2nd ’10 Chaminade BIV (160)

5th ’09 NHSCA Freshman (145)

2-2 ’09 Five Counties (145)

5th ’09 ’09 Chaminade BIV (145)

7th ’08 Brute Invite (152)

5th ’08 West Coast Classic (152)

3rd ’08 Gold Coast Classic (152)

 

2-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (171)

6th ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (171)

1st ’10 CA Cadet Greco (171)

1st ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (160)

 

Jonathan Solano

Los Osos

(Southern)

10

2-2 SS

5th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

1st ’10 Montclair Invite (160)

1st ’10 West Covina Invite (160)

3rd ’09 Black Watch Upland (160)

3rd ’09 Brute Invitational (160)

3rd ’09 Los Osos (160)

 

1st ’10 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 157)

Alden Moses

Madera South

(Central)

12

–

1st ’10 Westside Invite (160)

6th ’10 CIT Morro Bay (160)

6th ’10 Mid-Cals

4-2 ’09 Sierra Nevada (171)

5th ’09 Chukchansi Invite (171)

2nd ’09 Grizzly Invitational (171)

 

 

Anthony Ballinger

Apple Valley

(Southern)

11

–

2nd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

4th ’10 Damien TOC (160)

2nd ’10 Al Dingwall Memorial (160)

1st ’10 San Bernardino County (160)

 

 

Dylan Morris

Redwood

(North Coast)

11

6th NCS

2nd ’10 Albany Invite (160)

3rd ’09 Bill Martell (160)

5th ’09 Golden Gate Invite (160)

 

2-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (171)

1-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (160)

6th ’10 CA Cadet Greco (160)

2nd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

Allen Emmons

Ponderosa

(San Joaquin)

12

2-2 SJS

1st ’10 Lou Encalada (160)

2nd ’09 Mark Fuller Invite (152)

7th ’09 El Cajon Invite (160)

1st ’09 Folsom Jailbreak Duals (160)

1st ’09 Ponderosa Duals (160)

5th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (152)

1st ’08 Folsom Jailbreak Duals (135)

 

 

Jordan Donahue

Vista

(San Diego)

12

5th SDS

4th ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (174)

2nd ’10 Robert Jenkins Mem. (160)

3rd ’10 Raul Huerta (160)

3-2 Qtrs. ’10 Temecula Valley (160)

2nd ’10 Helix Tourney (160)

4th ’09 Las Vegas Holiday (160)

2nd ’09 Carlsbad Invite (160)

5th ’09 Estancia Invite (145)

 

8th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

Anthony Delgado

Vacaville

(San Joaquin)

12

–

2nd ’10 Lou Encalada (160)

1st ’10 Jason White Tourney (160)

 

1-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Freestyle (160)

2-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (160)

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (152)

0-2 Freestyle, 0-2 Greco

1-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (171)

4th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

2nd ’10 CA Junior Greco (171)

4-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Greco (160)

4th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

4th ’09 CA cadet Greco (171)

Mitchell Woods

Union Mine

(San Joaquin)

11

3-2 Top 12 SJS

3rd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

5th ’10 Big Valley Classic (160)

 

 

Luke Hudson

Antioch

(North Coast)

12

7th NCS

5th ’10 Mission San Jose (160)

6th ’10 NorCals (171)

2-2 ’09 Reno TOC (171)

3rd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

 

 

Josh Karam

Clovis North

(Central)

10

–

4th ’09 Zinkin Classic (160)

 

 

Dakota Gordon

Clovis

(Central)

11

–

3rd ’10 Kern County Invite (160)

7th ’10 Temecula Valley (160)

3rd ’09 The Grizz at Central (160)

 

 

Kevin Kim

Diamond Bar

(Southern)

12

2-2 SS

2nd ’09 Ed Spring (160)

2nd ’09 Brute Invitational (160)

2nd ’09 Black Watch Upland (160)

 

 

Ronald Johnson

South Hills

(Southern)

12

2-2 SS

3rd ’10 Damien TOC (171)

6th ’09 Ed Spring (171)

 

 

Dominic Smothers

Redlands

East Vly.

(Southern)

12

–

3-2 ’10 Five Counties (160)

7th ’09 MLK King of the Mat (160)

8th ’09 El Cajon Invite (160)

5th ’09 San Bernardino County (160)

3rd ’09 Willemstein Invite (160)

7th ’08 Carter Invite (160)

 

 

Mike Tenorio

Firebaugh

(Central)

11

–

5/6th Fr/So Folkstyle State (160B)

2nd ’09 Newark Ironman (171)

 

2nd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

3rd ’10 CA Cadet Greco (171)

 

Chris Lai

Vacaville

(San Joaquin)

10

–

 

 

Member, ’10 National Cadet Duals (171)

2-9 Freestyle, 3-4 Greco

2nd ’10 CA Cadet Greco (171)

4th ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

Omar Vega

Montclair

(Southern)

12

0-2 SS

5th ’10 Montclair Tourney (171)

2nd ’10 West Covina Invite (160)

7th ’09 Fresno Bash (160)

5th ’09 Montclair Tourney (160)

 

 

Justin Veditz (Royal-SS-11): 4th ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (163)

Fabian Gonzalez (Orange Cove-CS-12)

Eric Marquez (McFarland-CS-12): 6th ’10 Jim Root Classic (160)

Mason Kumashiro (Los Alamitos-SS-10): 3rd ’10 CA Cadetr Greco (160)

Severene Heredia (Poway-SDS-12): 7th ’09 El Dorado Invite (160)