LAST SEASON’S TOP 130 POUNDERS

Returning in 2010-11

 

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

(SECTION)

YR

’10 MASTERS

‘10 STATE

NOTABLE TOURNAMENT FINISHES

PREVIOUS

MISCELLANEOUS & FS/GR RESULTS

Nick Pena

Selma

(Central)

12

1st CS

1st CA

3rd ’10 Five Counties (130)

1st ’10 Doc Buchanan (OW, 135)

1st ’09 North Torrance TOC (135)

4th ’09 Walsh Ironman (135)

5th ’09 Super 32 (130)

6th ’09 Five Counties (125)

3rd ’08 El Cajon Invite (125)

4th ’08 Reno TOC (125)

1st ’08 Newbury Park (130)

6th ’08 Super 32 (125)

2-2 ’08 Five Counties (125); I-D

4th ’08 Doc Buchanan (125)

7th ’07 Reno TOC (125)

1st ’07 Clovis West Shoot-Out (125)

’09: 3rd CS, 3rd CA (125)

’08: 3rd CS, 6th CA (125)

3-2 ’10 CA Association Duals (140)

2nd ’07 Cliff Keen Tulsa Nationals (u15 108)

Shane Tate

Oakdale

(San Joaquin)

12

1st SJS

3rd CA

2nd ’10 Tim Brown (130)

4th ’10 Five Counties (130)

1st ’10 Doc Buchanan (130)

3rd ’09 Fresno Bash (130)

1st ’09 James Riddle (135)

4th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

4th ’09 Tim Brown (125)

5th ’09 Doc Buchanan (125)

2nd ’08 Fresno Bash (125)

4th ’08 Five Counties (112)

7th ’08 Doc Buchanan (112)

6th ’07 Fresno Bash (112)

’09: 1st SJS, 5th CA (125)

’08: 2nd SJS, 3-2 T12 CA (112)

 

Shane Yacuta

Porterville

(Central)

12

5th CS

4th CA

7th ’10 Five Counties (130)

2nd ’10 Doc Buchanan (130)

1st ’09 Fresno Bash (130)

1st ’09 El Dorado Invite (130)

5th ’08 Five Counties (103)

3rd ’08 Doc Buchanan (103)

2nd ’07 Coyote Classic (103)

1st ’07 El Dorado Invite (103)

’09: 2nd CS, 2-2 CA (130)

3-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (130)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

Natrelle

Demison

Bakersfield

(Central)

11

7th CS

5th CA

5th ’10 Five Counties (130)

1st ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (130)

3rd ’10 Doc Buchanan (130)

1st ’09 Zinkin Classic (130)

1st ’09 Newbury Park (OW, 135)

1st ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

3-2 ’09 Five Counties (119)

4th ’09 Temecula Valley Invite (112)

3rd ’08 Edison Beach Bash (112)

1st ’08 Newark Ironman (119)

’09: 4th CS, 0-2 CA (112)

5th ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (130)

1st ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

1st ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

Member, ’09 National Cadet Duals (119)

7-1 Freestyle, 5-0 Greco

7th ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle 119

2nd ’09 NW Cadet Regional FS (119)

1st ’10 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 125)

1st ’09 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 115)

3rd ’08 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 101)

Damien

Arredondo

Buchanan

(Central)

12

2nd CS

6th CA

1st ’10 Puma Classic (135)

2nd ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (130)

6th ’10 Doc Buchanan (140); I-D

3rd ’09 Sierra Nevada (145)

4th ’09 Zinkin Classic (140)

1st ’09 CIT Morro Bay (130)

3rd ’08 CIT Morro Bay (112)

’09: 4th CS, 4th CA (125)

4th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (125)

1st ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (119)

3rd ’09 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 125)

5th ’08 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 115)

Jorge Barajas

St. Francis

(Central Coast)

11

1st CCS

3-2 CA

6th ’10 Five Counties (130); I-D

6th ’10 Doc Buchanan (130)

6th ’09 NHSCA Freshman (125)

4th ’09 Mid Cals (119)

3-2 ’09 Five Counties (119)

4-2 ’09 Doc Buchanan (119)

2nd ’09 Cupertino Memorial (125)

2nd ’08 Lou Bronzan (125)

2nd ’08 Newark Rotary (130)

’09: 1st CCS (119)

7-2 ’10 CA Association Duals (130)

4th ’07 Cliff Keen Kickoff Classic (U15 108)

Spaso Ilich

Ramona

(San Diego)

12

2nd SDS

3-2 Top 12 CA

1st ’10 South Bay Invite (130)

1st ’10 San Clemente (OW, 130)

1st ’10 ASICS SoCal Challenge (130)

1st ’10 Mission Hills Tourney (130)

6th ’09 El Dorado Invite (135); I-D

4th ’09 San Clemente Rotary (119)

2nd ’09 San Pasqual Tourney (119)

 

 

Alex Abono

De La Salle

(North Coast)

11

2nd NCS

3-2 Top 12 CA

3rd ’10 Mission San Jose (130)

1st ’10 Lou Encalada (135)

1st ’10 Albany Invite (135)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Reno TOC (130)

7th ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (135)

2-2 ’09 Five Counties (125)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Doc Buchanan (125)

3rd ’09 Albany Invite (125)

’09: 6th NCS (125)

6th ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (140)

2-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (140)

3rd ’10 Northwest Cadet FS (140)

1st ’10 Northwest Cadet Greco (140)

2-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (125)

2-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Greco (125)

4-0 ’09 CA Association Duals (125)

0-2 ‘09 Western Jr. Regional FS (125)

2-2 ‘09 Western Jr. Regional Greco (125)

1st ’09 NW Cadet Regional FS (125)

1st ’09 NW Cadet Regional Greco (125)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Greco (125)

Chris Calcagno

Clovis North

(Central)

12

6th CS

2-2 CA; I-D

2nd ’10 Five Counties (130)

2nd ’10 CIT Morro Bay (130)

4th ’10 Doc Buchanan (130)

3rd ’09 El Dorado Invite (130)

5th ’09 CIT Morro Bay (125)

4th ’08 Sierra Nevada (125)

3rd ’08 El Dorado (125)

5th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

2nd ’07 Mann Classic (119)

’09: 5th CS, 3-2 T12 CA (125)

4-2 ’09 CA Association Duals (125)

6th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

6th ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (125)

David Meza

Buena Vista

(Southern)

12

– 

2nd ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (148)

2nd ’09 North Torrance TOC (130)

1st ‘09 Mann Classic (135)

2nd ’09 Edison Beach Bash (135)

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

7th ’09 Temecula Valley Invite (119)

3rd ’08 Mann Classic (119)

8th ’08 El Cajon Invite (119)

4th ’08 Edison Beach Bash (119)

7th ’08 Scripps Ranch (119)

5th ’07 Newbury Park (112)

 

3-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (145)

8th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (145)

7th ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

4th ’08 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 108)

 

Willie Fox

Gilroy

(Central Coast)

11

2nd CCS

3-2 CA

3rd ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (138)

1st ’10 NHSCA Sophomore (125)

1st ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

1st ’10 Overfelt Classic (130)

1st ’10 Mid Cals (130)

2-2 ’10 Five Counties (130)

5th ’10 Doc Buchanan (130)

5th ’09 Reno TOC (130)

2nd ’09 NHSCA Freshman (112)

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

3rd ’09 Mission San Jose (119)

2nd ’09 Mid Cals (112)

4th ’09 Doc Buchanan (112)

1st ’08 Peninsula Invite (119)

’09: 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119)

4-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (125)

2nd ’07 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (U15 108)

3rd ’06 Cliff Keen Reno Nationals (U15 89)

Anthonie Linares

Oak Grove

(Central Coast)

12

3rd CCS

1-2 CA

1st ’10 Mission San Jose (130)

2nd ’10 Overfelt Classic (130)

2nd ’10 Mid Cals (130)

1st ’10 Big Valley Classic (135)

2nd ’09 Las Vegas Holiday (135)

2nd ’09 Chukchanasi Invite (135)

1st ’09 Jim Root Classic (125)

2nd ’09 Big Valley classic (130)

6th ’08 Sierra Nevada (130)

5th ’08 Lou Bronzan (135)

4th ’08 Mission San Jose (112)

4th ’08 Artichoke (112)

4-2 ’07 Top 12 Sierra Nevada (119)

’09: 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125)

7th ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (135); 135

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (135)

2-2 Freestyle, 5-2 Greco

8-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (135)

1st ’10 CA Junior Greco (140)

3rd ’09 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (135)
5th ’09 Nationals Cadet Greco (130)
1st ’09 West. Regional Cadet Folk (135)
2nd ’09 West. Regional Cadet FS (135)

2nd ’09 West. Regional Cadet Greco (135)

7-1 ’09 CA Association Duals (130)
2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)
2nd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (135)
1st ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

3rd ’08 West Regional Cadet Greco (130)

2nd ’08 West Regional Cadet Folk (130)

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (130)

8th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

Austin Branum

Del Oro

(San Joaquin)

11

3rd SJS

1-2 CA

1st ’10 NorCal Classic (135)

1st ’10 Tim Brown (130)

4-2 Top 12 ’10 Five Counties (125)

5th ’09 Sierra Nevada (135)

3rd ’09 Zinkin Classic (135)

1st ’09 Zender Duals (135)

8th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

3rd ’09 NorCal Classic (119)

4th ’09 Tim Brown (119)

2nd ’08 Iolani Invite-HI (125)

1st ’08 Natomas Duals (125)

 

1-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (145)

Dalton Metivier

Lincoln

(San Joaquin)

12

8th SJS

1st ’10 Big Valley Classic (130)

4th ’09 Sierra Nevada Classic (125)

3-2 Top 12 ’09 Doc Buchanan (119)

1st ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

5th ’08 Zinkin Classic (119)

8th ’08 El Dorado Invite (119)

7th ’07 Mann Classic (103)

’08: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (103)

 

Nick Morelli

Paradise

(Northern)

12

1st NS

1-2 CA

1st ’10 NorCal Classic (130)

3rd ’09 Sierra Nevada (130)

1st ‘09 Doc Petersen (130)

1st ’09 Clayton Valley Invite (119)

1st ‘08 Doc Petersen (125)

3rd ’07 Doc Petersen (119)

’09: 5th NS (125)

’08: 5th NS (112)

0-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (135)

4-4 ’10 CA Association Duals (130)

6th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

2nd ’10 Northwest Junior Greco (135)

Dylan Jankovich

Roseville

(San Joaquin)

12

7th SJS

2-2 CA

8th ’10 Tim Brown (130)

1st ’10 Turlock Bulldog (135)

2nd ’10 Big Valley Classic (130)

5th ’09 Mid Cals (125)

7th ’09 Big Valley Classic (119)

3rd ’08 Turlock Bulldog (119)

5th ’08 Big Valley Classic (119)

1st ’08 Wheatland Invite (125)

’09: 3rd SJS; 2-2 CA (119)

 

Devin Nanik

Bret Harte

(San Joaquin)

12

6th SJS

0-2 CA

3rd ’09 James Riddle (140)

6th ’09 Western Invite (135)

 

 

Joseph Torres

Caruthers

(Central)

12

8th CS

0-2 CA

 

 

 

Joshua Joseph

Morse

(San Diego)

12

3rd SDS

0-2 CA

1st ’10 Monte Vista Tourney (135)

1st ’10 Holtville Tourney (135)

1st ’09 Scripps Ranch Invite (130)

3rd ’09 Monte Vista Tourney (125)

5th ’08 Mira Mesa Invite (130)

 

5th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

Keaton Subjeck

Oak Ridge

(San Joaquin)

10

4th SJS

0-2 CA

6th ’10 Tim Brown (130)

5th ’09 Fresno Bash (130)

3rd ’09 Lou Bronzan (135)

4th ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (135)

 

 

Sonny Perez

Hoover

(Central)

12

– 

2-2 ’10 NHSCA Junior (130)

3rd ’10 CIT Morro Bay (130)

1st ’10 Central Valley invite (130)

1st ’09 Chukchansi (135)

3rd ’09 Mid-Cals (125)

1st ’09 Dinuba Invite (125)

1st ’08 Fresno Bash (130)

6th ’08 Zinkin Classic (130)

4th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

’09: 4th CS (119)

3-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (130)

1-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (130)

1st ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

0-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (125)

1-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (125)

Derek Tenckhoff

Pleasant Valley

(Northern)

11

4th NS

2nd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

7th ’10 Tim Brown (130)

5th ’10 NorCal Classic (130)

2-2 ’09 Reno TOC (130)

3rd ’09 Doc Petersen (135)

1st ‘08 Doc Petersen (119)

’09: 3rd NS (112)

4-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (135)

Kyle

Perreault

Clovis East

(Central)

11

– 

8th ’10 Doc Buchanan (130)

2-2 ’09 Reno TOC (125)

 

6th ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (145)

1st ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

Kyle Pope

Bakersfield

(Central)

10

– 

3rd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

2-2 ’10 NHSCA Freshman (130)

1st ’09 Newbury Park (130)

 

8th ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

 

Kevan Garcia

Paso Robles

(Southern)

10

10th SS

7th ’10 CIT Morro Bay (130)

6th ’09 Fresno Bash (130)

2nd ’09 Pete Duca Invite (130)

 

7th ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

4th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

Chad Gregory

Poway

(San Diego)

12

5th SDS

2nd ’10 Raul Huerta (130)

2nd ’10 Monte Vista Tourney (125)

2nd ’09 El Cajon Invite (130)

7th ’09 El Doratdo Invite (125)

5-1 ’09 MLK Duals (130)

3rd ’09 San Clemente Rotary (130)

5-2 Top 12 ’09 Temecula Valley (112)

2nd ’09 Cucamonga Classic (112)

1st ’08 Colton X-Mas Classic (112)

 

 

Aron Garcia

Willows

(Northern)

12

5th NS

5th ’10 NorCal Classic (135)

1st ’10 Corning Invite (130)

2nd ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (135)

3rd ’09 Doc Petersen (140)

3rd ‘08 Doc Petersen (130)

7th ’08 Fresno Bash (125)

5th ’07 Doc Petersen (119)

6th ’07 Curt Mettler Invite (125)

’09: 3rd NS, 0-2 CA (119)

 

Racelis

Cardenas

Buchanan

(Central)

 

Formerly of

Natomas

(San Joaquin)

11

2-2 Qtrs. SJS

2-2 ’10 Five Counties (130)

4th ’10 Big Valley Classic (135)

4th ’09 El Cajon Invite (135)

5th ’09 Tim Brown (119)

5th ’09 Big Valley Classic (125)

5th ’08 Zinkin Classic (125)

 

6-3 ’10 CA Association Duals (135)

6th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

Xiong Shaseng

Sunnyside

(Central)

12

– 

2nd ’10 Central Valley invite (130)

1st ’10 Westside Tourney (130)

3-2 Top 12 ’10 Doc Buchanan (130)

2nd ’09 Zinkin Classic (130)

3rd ’09 Chukchansi (130)

 

 

Nico Serrano

Liberty

(North Coast)

12

6th NCS

8th ’10 Tim Brown (135)

3-2 T12 ’10 Doc Buchanan (135)

2nd ’09 Windsor King of the Mat (135)

1st ’09 Lou Bronzan (140)

8th ‘09 Tim Brown (130)

4th ’08 Lou Bronzan (135)

’09: 5th NCS (130)

1-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Freestyle (140)

1-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (140)

5-2 ’10 CA Association Duals (140)

3rd ’10 Northwest Junior Greco (140)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (140)

 

Eli Mack

Alta Loma

(Southern)

11

2-2 SS

4th ’10 Raul Huerta (140)

2nd ’09 Carter Invite (135)

3rd ’09 Edison Beach Bash (135)

6th ’09 Las Vegas Holiday (135); I-D

3-2 ’09 NHSCA Freshman (130)

6th ’09 Temecula Valley Invite (125)

 

3-1 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (130)

7th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (135)

Jacob Depraect

West Covina

(Southern)

11

1-2 SS

7th ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (143)

6th ’10 Nogales Super Champs (130)

1st ’10 West Covina Invite (130)

2nd ’09 Carter Invitational (130)

1st ’09 North Torrance TOC (130)

7th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

3rd ’09 Raul Huerta (125)

7th ’09 Nogales Super Champs (125)

2nd ’09 West Covina Invite (125)

6th ’08 Steve Enriquez (130)

5th ’08 West Covina Invite (125)

 

Member, ’09 National Cadet Duals (135)

Freestyle 2-5, Greco 6-1

5th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

2nd ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Greco (135)

 

Zack Rodriguez

San Benito

(Central Coast)

12

6th CCS

6th ’09 Coast Classic (135)

4th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

7th ’09 Apple Cider Invite (130)

4th ’08 Coast Classic (135)

1st ’08 Fehlman Duals (140)

7th ’08 CIT Morro Bay (119)

1st ’08 Eureka Invite (119)

6th ’07 El Cajon Invite (125)

6-0 ’07 Silicon Valley Cup (125)

2nd ’07 Fehlman Duals (125)

’09: 5th CCS (130)

 

Jake Elliott

Oakmont

(San Joaquin)

11

2-2 Qtrs. SJS

4th ’10 Tim Brown (130)

4th ’09 Big Valley Classic (125)

3rd ’09 Western Invite (135)

5-2 Top 12 ’09 Sierra Nevada (130)

4th ’08 Western Invite (125)

 

3-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Freestyle (135)

2-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (135)

5-0 ’10 CA Association Duals (130)

3rd ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

1st ’10 CA Junior Greco (135)

0-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (130)

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

Wesley Abbey

Rancho

Bernardo

(San Diego)

12

3-2 SDS

5th ’09 Sierra Nevada Classic (130)

1st ’09 Battle by Beach Mar Vista (135)

 

 

Ryan Soto

Granite Hills

(Southern)

11

2-2 SS

1st ’10 Al Dingwall (135)

2nd ’10 ASICS SoCal Challenge (130)

2nd ’09 Eagle Invitatinoal (135)

1st ’09 Al Dingwall (130)

2nd ’09 Irvine Andrew Pena (135)

 

 

Vincent

Richmond

Helix

(San Diego)

11

– 

8th ’10 Monte Vista Tourney (130)

2nd ’09 Battle by Beach Mar Vista (130)

 

2-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (135)

1-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (130)

Member, ’10 National Cadet Duals (135)

1-6 Freestyle, 1-2 Greco

5th ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

3rd ’10 CA Cadet Greco (135)

Member, ’09 National Cadet Duals (130)

1-5 Freestyle, 0-4 Greco

Cameron Lane

Vacaville

(San Joaquin)

12

1-2 SJS

4th ’10 Mid Cals (130)

 

2-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (140)

3-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

6th ’10 CA Junior Greco (140)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (135)

1-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (135)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (135)

Dolin Minini

Morro Bay

(Southern)

11

1-2 SS

8th ’10 CIT Morro Bay (130)

4th ’10 Nogales Super Champs (130)

5th ’09 North Torrance TOC (130)

 

 

Thomas Morales

La Quinta

(Southern)

12

0-2 SS

5-2 Top 12 ’10 Temecula Valley (130)

2nd ’09 La Quinta (130)

5th ’09 Las Vegas Holiday (130)

 

 

Keanu Tom-Olotoa

Downey

(Southern)

11

– 

 

 

2-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (130)

1-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (130)

2nd ’10 CA Cadet Greco (130)

8th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

3rd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

Joe Rodriguez

Elk Grove

(San Joaquin)

12

3-2 Top 12 SJS

5-2 Top 12 ’10 Temecula Valley (125)

3rd ’09 Western Invite (130)

2nd ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (130)

2nd ’09 North Coast Classic (119)

6th ’08 Coast Classic (125)

7th ’08 Curt Mettler Invite (125)

 

 

Rafik

Hoyhannysyan

San Fernando

(Los Angeles)

11

1st LAS

0-2 CA

2nd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

2nd ’10 Chaminade BIV (130)

 

 

Nick Ghannam

Rodriguez

(San Joaquin)

12

2-2 Qtrs. SJS

2nd ’10 Lou Encalada (130)

8th ’10 Big Valley Classic (130)

 

0-2 ’10 Nationals Junior Greco (130)

1-4 ’10 CA Association Duals (130)

8th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

Cody Gurule (Lakewood-SS-12): 2-3 SS in ‘10; 5th ’10 Nogales Super Champs (130); 6th ’09 El Dorado Invite (130)

Kyran Bennett (Oak Ridge-SJS-12): 1st ’10 Lou Encalada (130)

Brenton Visnoski (Edison-SS-12): 1-2 SS in ‘10; 8th ’09 Las Vegas Holiday (130); 7th ’09 Edison Beach Bash (130); 8th ‘08 ’08 Steve Enriquez (125)