LAST SEASON’S TOP 125 POUNDERS

Returning in 2010-11

 

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

(SECTION)

YR

’10 MASTERS

‘10 STATE

NOTABLE TOURNAMENT FINISHES

PREVIOUS

MISCELLANEOUS & FS/GR RESULTS

Vince Rodriguez

Clovis North

(Central)

12

2nd CS

2nd CA

1st ’10 NHSCA Junior (119)

1st ’10 Five Counties (125)

1st ’10 CIT Morro Bay (OW, 125)

3rd ’10 Doc Buchanan (125)

1st ’09 Zinkin Classic (125)

1st ’09 El Dorado Invite (125)

3rd ’09 Super 32 (112)

1st ’09 Doc Buchanan (112)

1st ’09 CIT Morro Bay (112)

1st ’08 Sierra Nevada (112)

1st ’08 Zinkin Classic (112)

1st ’08 El Dorado (112)

1st ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103b)

2nd ’08 NHSCA Freshman (103)

1st ’07 Fresno Bash (103)

2nd ’07 Zinkin Classic (103)

’09: 2nd CS, 3rd CA (112)

Member, ’08 National Junior Duals (112)

5-0 Freestyle

1st ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

1st ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (112)

2nd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

Isaiah Martinez

Lemoore

(Central)

10

3rd CS

3rd CA

1st ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (143)

2nd ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (138)

2nd ’10 CIT Morro Bay (125)

6th ’10 Five Counties (125); I-D

2nd ’10 Doc Buchanan (125)

1st ’10 Temecula Valley (OW, 125)

1st ’09 Reno TOC (125)

 

5th ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (140)

1st ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (135)

5-2 ’10 CA Association Duals (140)

1st ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

1st ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

4-1 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (140)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

2nd ’09 Cliff Keen Tulsa Nationals (u5 101)

Chris Mecate

Redlands East

Valley

(Southern)

12

1st SS

5th CA

1st ’10 Five Counties (119)

2nd ’10 Temecula Valley (125)

2nd ‘09 Mann Classic (125)

1st ’09 MLK King of the Mat (125)

1st ’09 El Cajon Invite (125)

1st ’09 Super 32 (119)

7th ’08 Five Counties (103)

2nd ’08 Temecula Valley (103)

1st ’08 Mann Classic (OW, 112)

1st ’08 El Cajon Invite (112)

1st ’08 Carter Invite (112)

1st ’07 Mann Classic (103)

1st ’07 West Coast Classic (103)

1st ’07 Carter Invite (103)

’08: 5th SS, 6th CA (103)

 

Cody Tow

Union Mine

(San Joaquin)

12

1st SJS

6th CA

3rd ’10 Tim Brown (125)

2nd ’10 Big Valley Classic (125)

2nd ’09 Sierra Nevada (125)

3rd ’09 Tim Brown (125)

1st ’09 Big Valley Classic (130)

’09: 3rd SJS, 7th CA (125)

’08: 1st SJS, 6th CA (119)

3rd ’08 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 125)

Oscar Lizarraga

 

Brawley

(San Diego)

12

1st SDS

7th CA

2nd ’10 NHSCA Junior (125)

5th ’10 Five Counties (125)

1st ’09 Edison Beach Bash (OW, 125)

1st ’09 Las Vegas Holiday (125)

1st ’09 Green Valley Duals (125)

4th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1st ’09 Holtville Tourney (125)

1st ’09 Monte Vista Tourney (125)

8th ’08 El Cajon Invite (125)

4th ’08 Las Vegas Holiday (125)

6th ’08 Edison Beach Bash (125)

2nd ’08 Helix Tourney (119)

2nd ’08 Holtville Tourney (119)

2nd ’07 Las Vegas Holiday (119)

1st ’07 Carlsbad Invite (125)

’09: 3rd SDS, 2-2 CA (125)

2-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Freestyle (130)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

Connor Larson

Clovis East

(Central)

12

5th CS

8th CA

3rd ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (133)

2nd ’10 Tim Brown (125)

7th ’10 Doc Buchanan (125)

4-2 ’09 Reno TOC (130)

3rd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

3rd ’09 CIT Morro Bay (119)

4th ’09 Doc Buchanan (119)

6th ’09 Raul Huerta (119)

5th ’08 Zinkin Classic (130)

3rd ’08 Fresno Bash (130)

2nd ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

’09: 5th CS, 1-2 CA (119)

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (130)

3-2 Freestyle, 3-2 Greco

3-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (135)

4th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

2nd ’10 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u18 130)

4th ’09 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (u15 125)

Juan Salas

Clovis

(Central)

12

4th CS

3-2 Top 12 CA

5th ’10 Mission San Jose (125)

6th ’10 Doc Buchanan (125)

7th ’10 Temecula Valley (125)

3rd ’09 Zinkin Classic (130)

1st ’09 The Grizz at Central (130)

4th ’08 Big Valley Classic (119)

 

 

Masato

Fukushima

N. Torrance

(Southern)

11

9th SS

4-2 Top 12 CA

4th ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (133)

8th ’10 Temecula Valley (125)

2-2 Qtrs. ’10 Doc Buchanan (125)

2nd ’09 North Torrance TOC (125)

3rd ‘09 Mann Classic (125)

1st ’09 Edison Beach Bash (130)

8th ’09 Temecula Valley (119)

8th ’09 Cerritos TOC (119)

6th ’08 Steve Enriquez (119)

 

1-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (140)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

Miguel Gallegos

San Fernando

(Los Angeles)

12

1st LAS

1-2 CA

1st ’10 Chaminade BIV (130)

7th ’10 Temecula Valley Invite (130)

4th ’09 North Torrance TOC (130)

7th ’09 Cerritos TOC (130)

2nd ’09 Eagle Invitational (130)

1st ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

1st ’09 ’09 Chaminade BIV (130)

1st ’09 Sam De John (125)

3rd ’08 Newbury Park (130)

1st ’08 Camarillo 10-Way (130)

4th ’08 Nogales Super Champs (112)

’08: 1st LA, 0-2 CA (112)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

 

Jesse Taylor

Poway

(San Diego)

11

3rd SDS

1-2 CA

1st ’10 Raul Huerta (125)

7th ’10 Five Counties (125)

3rd ’09 El Dorado Invite (125)

4-2 ’09 Reno TOC (125)

6th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1st ’09 Raul Huerta (119)

2-2 ’09 Five Counties (119)

2nd ’09 Monte Vista Tourney (125)

6th ’08 El Cajon Invite (119)

7th ’08 El Dorado (119)

’09: 1st SDS, 3-2 CA (119)

Member, ’10 National Cadet Duals (140)

4-3 Freestyle, 4-3 Greco

5th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

3rd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

1st ’10 CA Cadet Greco (140)

2nd ’09 West Regional Cadet Folk (125)

5th ’09 West Regional Cadet FS (125)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (125)

Auston Wulfert

Casa Roble

(San Joaquin)

12

4th SJS

3-2 CA

6th ’10 Tim Brown (125)

2-2 Qtrs.’10 Doc Buchanan (125)

3rd ’09 Sierra Nevada (125)

1st ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (130)

1st ’08 Turlock Bulldog Classic (112)

’08: 4th SJS, 1-2 CA (103)

1-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Freestyle (125)

2-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Greco (125)

5-0 ’10 CA Association Duals (125)

1st ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (125)

2nd ’10 FILA Junior Freestyle (60kg)

1st ’10 CA Junior Greco (125)

3rd ’09 CA Junior FILA Greco (60kg)

Aaron Pen Kruger

Albany

(North Coast)

12

2nd NCS

2-2 CA

3rd ’10 Mission San Jose (125)

2nd ’10 Albany Invite (125)

2nd ’09 Colton X-mas Classic (130)

7th ’09 Mat Classic (130)

1st ’09 Bay Area Invite (130)

6th ’08 Colton X-mas Classic (130)

’09: 6th NCS (130)

 

Vincent Herrera

South Hills

(Southern)

12

6th SS

2-2 CA

2nd ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (127)

4th ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (128)

4th ’10 Raul Huerta (125)

2nd ’10 Damien TOC (119)

5-2 Top 12 ’10 Temecula Valley (125)

2-2 Qtrs.’10 Doc Buchanan (112)

1st ’09 Black Watch Upland (119)

4th ’09 El Dorado Invite (119)

3rd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

6th ’09 Raul Huerta (112)

1st ’08 Black Watch Upland (112)

6th ’08 Nogales Super Champs (103)

 

 

Michael Mendoza

WA Union

(Central)

12

8th CS

0-2 CA

5th ’10 CIT Morro Bay (125)

 

4th ’10 CA Junior Greco (135)

Efren Rodriguez

Chico

(Northern)

12

1st NS

0-2 CA

1st ’10 NorCal Classic (125)

3rd ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (130)

1st ’09 Chester Tourney (130)

2nd ’08 Chester Tourney (125)

 

 

Zack Wiley

Freedom

(North Coast)

12

4th NCS

0-2 CA

1st ’10 Bill Martell (135)

1st ’10 Clayton Valley Invite (130)

8th ’10 Big Valley Classic (135)

1st ’10 Bill Martell (135)

2nd ’09 Lou Bronzan (135)

2nd ’09 Clayton Valley Invite (112)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 ’08 Reno TOC (112)

2nd ’08 Clayton Valley Invite (103)

2nd ’08 Turlock Bulldog (103)

5th ’07 Zinkin Classic (103)

 

 

Peter Santos

Woodcreek

(San Joaquin)

10

5th SJS

2-2 CA

3rd ’10 NorCal Classic (125)

5th ’10 Tim Brown (125)

1st ’09 McNair Invite (125)

 

 

Tony Ramos

Imperial

(San Diego)

12

4th SDS

1st ’10 Holtville Tourney (119)

1st ’10 Santa Fe Scuffle (125)

3rd ’09 Las Vegas Holiday (125)

5th ’09 Blackhawk Invite (125)

1st ’09 Long Beach Poly (130)

1st ’09 Holtville Tourney (119)

2-2 ’09 Five Counties (119)

6th ’08 Fresno Bash (125)

8th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

6th ’08 La Quinta Invite (119)

1st ’08 San Ysidro Tourney (119)

4th ’08 Mira Mesa Invite (125)

’09: 3rd SDS, 2-2 CA (119)

5th ’10 CA Junior Greco (130)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (130)

 

Anthony

Rodriguez

Righetti

(Southern)

12

7th SS

0-2 CA

5th ’10 Temecula Valley (125)

7th ’08 Zinkin Classic (119)

 

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (130)

2-1 Freestyle, 0-3 Greco

6-2 ’10 CA Association Duals (135)

Alec Smith

Sultana

(Southern)

12

8th SS

1-2 CA

5th ’10 SCWAY So-West Kick Off (133)

1st ’10 Dick Comly (125)

1st ’09 Westminster Classic (125)

2nd ’09 Dick Comly (103)

 

7th ’10 CA Junior Greco (145)

John Claitor

Half Moon Bay

(Central Coast)

12

2nd CCS

0-2 CA

6th ’10 Mission San Jose (125)

3rd ’10 Mid Cals (125)

1st ’10 Jim Root Classic (125)

5th ’10 Mat Classic (125)

3rd ’09 Coast Classic (125)

1st ’09 Peninsula Invite (130)

 

 

Andrew Schulte

Centennial

(Southern)

11

– 

3-2 Top 12 ’10 Five Counties (125)

1st ’10 Riverside County (125)

7th ’09 Temecula Valley (112)

2-2 ’09 Five Counties (112)

4th ’08 El Dorado Invite (119)

’09: 6th SS, 1-2 CA (112)

 

Brandon

Egleston

Turlock

(San Joaquin)

12

1-2 SJS

1st ’10 Mid Cals (112)

1st ’10 Apple Cider (119)

1st ’10 Lemoore Duals (119)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 ’09 Reno TOC (112)

2-2 ’09 Five Counties (103)

1st ’09 Turlock Bulldog (103)

1st ’09 Big Valley Classic (103)

7th ’08 Mid Cals (103)

3rd ’08 Turlock Bulldog (103)

’09: 1st SJS, 8th CA (103)

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (119)

1-2 Freestyle, 0-1 Greco

8-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (125)

7th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

3rd ’10 CA Junior Greco (130)

Member, ’09 National Junior Duals (112)

2-2 Freestyle, 2-1 Greco

Member, ’08 National Junior Duals (105)

5-0 Freestyle, 3-3 Greco

2-2 ’08 Junior Nationals Freestyle (98)

1st ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

8th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

Nicholas

Bernardo

Oak Grove

(Central Coast)

10

3rd CCS

0-2 CA

8th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

6th ’09 Chukchansi Invite (125)

 

 

Kamyar Sharifi

Santa Clara

(Central Coast)

12

4th CCS

0-2 CA

1st ’10 Colt Invitational (125)

3rd ’10 Overfelt Classic (130)

3rd ’10 Bianchini Memorial (130)

7th ’10 Fresno Bash (130)

1st ’09 Lynn Dyche (130)

1st ’09 Peninsula Invite (135)

 

 

Ethan Arvizu

Carlsbad

(San Diego)

12

5th SDS

4th ’10 Jim Londos Memorial (130)

3rd ’10 Mission Hills (125)

2nd ’09 Carlsbad Invite (130)

 

7th ’09 CA Junior Greco (130)

 

Rod Keaster

Sultana

(Southern)

12

–

1-2 ’10 NHSCA Junior (125)

2nd ’09 Westminster Classic (130)

7th ’09 Mann Classic (130)

3rd ’09 Dick Comly (112)

8th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

 

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (140)

3-1 Freestyle, 1-4 Greco

4-2 ’10 CA Association Duals (140)

0-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (119)

5th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

4th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

5th ’09 CA Junior Greco (125)
6th ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (119)

4th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (112)

Thomas “TJ”

Grisafe

La Costa

Canyon

(San Diego)

11

–

1st ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

2nd ’10 Robert Jenkins Mem. (125)

3rd ’10 Jim Londos (130)

2-2 ’09 Reno TOC (125)

 

 

Xavier Johnson

Liberty

(North Coast)

 

7th NCS

4-2 ’09 Sierra Nevada (130)

4th ’09 Lou Bronzan (135)

 

 

0-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (130)

0-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (130)

5-1 ’10 CA Association Duals (130)

2nd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

1st ’10 CA Cadet Greco (135)

3rd ’10 Northwest Cadet Greco (130)

David Martinez

Vista

(San Diego)

12

3-2 SDS

1st ’10 Mission Hills (125)

3rd ’10 Helix Tourney (125)

6th ’09 Las Vegas Holiday (112)

4th ’09 Robert Jenkins Mem. (112)

6th ’08 Las Vegas Holiday Classic (112)

4th ’08 Jim Londos (103)

 

8th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (125)

AJ Fierro

Bakersfield

(Central)

10

–

2-2 Qtrs. ’10 NHSCA Freshman (125)

6th ’10 Kern County Invite (125)

5th ’09 Coyote Classic (125)

 

1-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (135)

Brian McKeon

Loara

(Southern)

12

1-2 SS

3rd ’10 ASICS SoCal Challenge (125)

8th ’09 Edison Beach Bash (125)

4th ’09 MLK King of the Mat (125)

5th ’09 Ed Spring (125)

8th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

 

Jacob Barberena

Downey

(Southern)

12

10th SS

3rd ’09 Ed Spring (125)

5th ’09 North Torrance TOC (125)

 

 

Lucas Mosier

Oroville

(Northern)

12

5th NS

7th ’10 NorCal Classic (125)

3rd ’09 Doc Petersen (130)

 

’09: 6th NS (112)

 

Kent Beecham

Morro Bay

(Southern)

11

1-2 SS

4th ’10 CIT Morro Bay (125)

4th ’10 Nogales Super Champs (125)

2nd ’10 Santa Ynez Invite (125)

2nd ’09 Zinkin Classic (125)

1st ’09 Pete Duca Invite (125)

4th ’09 North Torrance TOC (125)

 

 

Chase French

Valencia

(Southern)

12

2-2 SS

1st ’09 Eagle Invitational (125)

3rd ’09 Shark Tank (125)

5th ’08 Eagle Invitational (119)

 

 

Brady Beamon

Steele Canyon

(San Diego)

11

2-2 Qtrs. SDS

3rd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

2nd ’10 Q Rumble (125)

2nd ’09 Mira Mesa Invite (125)

3rd ’09 The Grizz at Central (135)

 

3rd ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

 

Brady Day

Summerville

(Northern)

11

–

2nd ’09 James Riddle (125)

2nd ’09 Western Invite (125)

3rd ’09 Rumble in the Jungle (112)

5th ’08 Western Invite (112)

 

 

Manuel Madrigal

Pitman

(San Joaquin)

11

–

3rd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

8th ’10 Big Valley Classic (119)

 

 

Brandon Buriani

Oak Ridge

(San Joaquin)

12

8th SJS

3rd ’10 Lou Encalada (125)

5th ’10 Clayton Valley Invite (145)

5th ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (135)

3rd ’09 Turlock Bulldog (112)

 

 

 

Luke McDonald

Servite

(Southern)

12

2-3 SS

2-2 ’10 Five Counties (125)

2nd ’10 Laguna Hills (125)

3rd ’09 Westminster Classic (130)

2nd ’09 La Quinta (125)

5th ’09 Mann Classic (125)

5th ’09 Blackhawk Invite (112)

3rd ’09 Laguna Hills (112)

 

 

1-3 ’10 CA Association Duals (140)

 

Alberto Flores

Rosemead

(Southern)

11

1-2 SS

7th ’10 Raul Huerta (125)

8th ’10 Nogales Super Champs (130)

4th ’10 West Covina Invite (130)

3rd ’09 West Coast Classic (135)

2nd ’09 South Pasadena (135)

 

 

 

Chris Dollette

Jesse Bethel

(San Joaquin)

11

2-2 SJS

4th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

4th ’10 Lou Encalada (125)

6th ’09 Curt Mettler Invite (125)

 

 

Derrick Avila

Pitman

(San Joaquin)

12

0-2 SJS

2nd ’10 Rumble in the Jungle (130)

6th ’09 Western Invite (130)

8th ’09 Big Valley Classic (112)

4th ’09 Rumble in the Jungle (112)

 

 

Justin Chua (Poway-SDS-12): 4th ’09 El Cajon Invite (130)

Joseph Abbate (Central Catholic-SJS-10): 4th ’09 Western Invite (125)

Scottie DeGough (Centennial-CS-12): 2nd ’10 Kern County Invite (130); 2nd ’09 Kern County Invite (119)

Kevin Coss (Vacaville-SJS-12): 2-2 SJS in ‘10