CCS PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

COMPETED AT 285 LBS. IN 2008-09

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Luis Barragan

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

6th Reno TOC

1st Cupertino Memorial

4th Doc Buchanan

2nd Five Counties Invite

2nd Mid-Cals

6th Mission SJ; default

 

1st TCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State

d. Lopez (HOM) I-D

d. Clark (SAR) 0:37

d. Gonzalez (SER) 0:55

d. Rahbar (LYN) 0:34

d. Steele (SAL) 2:40

d. Brecheen (ST) 4:17

d. Lopez (ALI) fall

d. Kelly (ELC) 2:22

d. Davis (SB) 1:27

d. Steele (SAL) 4:57

d. Swenson (PALM) 5-0

d. Swenson (PALM) 5:09

d. Swenson (PALM) 4:31

d. Tozer (VC) 2:27, 2-1OT

l. Segovia (SCR) 2-1 2OT

l. Segovia (SCR) 2-1

d. Duca (RIO) 3:39

 

@CCS
d. Lozano (OG) 1:03

d. Scott (EVE) 3:52

d. Gonzales (SER) 0:34

d. 5th-Swenson (PALM) 2:48

l. 1st-Segovia (SCR) 3-1

d. J. Byrnes (Galena) 1:36

d. B. Pitman (Redwood) 0:30

l. D. Stadel (Lehi) 7-1

d. J. Castle (Poway) 1:26

d. Tersigni (Phillipsburg) 0:52

l. B. Solomon (El Reno) 3-1

l. B. Hesse (Crater) 3-1

d. J. Long (Bullard) 2:22

d. Salazar (Sanger) 1:36

d. R. Yates (Edison) 3:46

l. B. Mancia (Sunnyside) 1:11

d. Contreras (Madera) 1:06

l. Papendorf (Buchanan) 3-1

d. Miranda (Clovis West) 0:57

d. Abdullatif (E. Roosev.) 1:01

d. Csonka (Murrieta V.) 2:43

d. Papendorf (Buchanan) 1-0

l. J. Lopez (John Glenn) 4:32

d. Jackson (Kingsburg) 1:03

d. R. Gamberg (Quincy) 0:34

d. D. Barbo (Clovis) 3-1

 

@STATE

d. R. Hicks (Fullerton-S7) 3:13

l. L. Baize (Lemoore-C1) 2-1

d. Furnish (Kerman-C7) 11-2

l. Anguiano (Franklin-SJ2) 2-1

2nd TCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (285) in ‘08

 

SCVWA, CA Association Duals (285; 6-1)
2-2 ’09 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Jr. 285)
3-2
’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (285)

6th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (285)

4-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (285)

Max Lohr

SENIOR

Pacific

Grove

MTAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)

2nd Apple Cider Classic

7th Mid-Cals

 

1st MTAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

#5 seed

d. Schindler (SHP)

d. Bell (SCZ) 4:34

d. Mince (SLV) 1:12

d. Ramirez (SOL)

l. Swenson (PALM) 2-1

d. Castillo (PA) 1:47

l. Tozer (VC) 1:25

 

@CCS

d. Rahbar (LYN) 0:10

l. 6th-Tozer (VC) 2:45

l. Scott (EVE) 6-1

d. Collins (Merrill West)

d. Williams (Manteca) 3:10

d. A. Huff (Foothill) fall

d. J. Soto (El Diamante) 2-0

l. M. Torres (Modoc) 2:42

d. L. Enos (Dos Palos) 2:16

1st MTAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (285) in ‘08

Brian Newell

SENIOR

Sequoia

PAL

2nd Central Coast TD

3rd Albany Invitational

 

1st PAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

#6 seed

l. Scott (EVE) I-D

d. Musika (MILP)

d. Kelly (ELC) 3:56

d. Hohenshuch (BURL) 17-7

 

@CCS

d. Steele (SAL) 2:27

d. Karabats (FRE) 3-2

l. 5th-Swenson (PALM) 3-0

l. Lozano (OG) 5-1

 

1st PAL, 6th CCS (285) in ‘08

Chris Karabats

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

7th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

 

1st SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Lamport (TN) 0:50

l. Garcia (SB) 0:47

d. Havens (LG) 1:02

d. Meeks (LINC) 1:58

l. Swenson (PALM) 3:08

d. Sudbeck (MON) 0:21

d. Musika (MILP) 2:35

d. Castillo (PA) 2:06

d. Clarke (SAR) fall

d. Park (GUN) 4:24

d. Park (GUN) 3:01

d. Vigdor (WILC) 0:57

 

@CCS

d. Mapa (STF) 1:11

l. Newell (SEQ) 3-2

l. Sudbeck (MONT) 10-2

l. O’Connor (Newark M.) 20-6

 

Albert Alvarez

SENIOR

James Lick

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

5th Apple Cider Classic

3rd Jim Root Classic

4th Dawn2Dusk Tourney

 

5th BVAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

d. Ramirez (SOB) 3:43

d. Ramirez (SOB) 3:45

l. Garcia (SB) 5:17

d. Avila (ALI) 1:31

d. Yamamoto (NMC) 0:32

l. Lozano (OG) 8-1, 3:00

l. Gizdich (APT)

l. Brecheen (ST) 1:51

d. Osbourne (GUND) 1:00

d. Black (DM) 1:26

 

 

Thomas Avila

SENIOR

 

Alisal

TCAL

8th Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Castillo (PA) 1:41

d. Ruppert (SEA) 2:25

d. Mince (SLV) 2:24

l. Alvarez (JL) 1:31

l. Tozer (VC) fall

l. Kelly (ELC) 5-1

l. Swenson (PALM) 3:43

d. Steele (SAL) 0:56

 

@CCS

l. Scott (EVE) 6-0

l. Lozano (OG) 2:31

d. Valley (McKinleyville) 0:21

l. Reinhard (Snohomish) 1:44

d. Schilling (Sentinal, MT) fall

d. Oddo (Casa Roble) 1:53

d. Wilkes (College Park) 1:47

l. Nash (Spring Crk., NV) 2:48

l. Williams (Manteca) 1:51

d. Hicks (Los Banos) 4:29

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (285) in ‘08

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in ‘07

 

4th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (285)

Adam Davis

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

5th TCAL Finals; default

Did not attend CCS

d. Avlia (SAL) 3:43

l. Park (GUN) 3:03

d. Carillo (WAT) 2:15

d. Gizdich (APT) 4:30

l. Swenson (SB) fall

l. Barragan (GIL) 1:27

l. J. Soto (El Diamante) 3:51

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (285) in ‘08

Charlie

Hohenschuh

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

7th Peninsula Invite

3rd San Marin Tourney

4th San Ramon Valley

2nd Lawrence Miller Invite

2nd Dawn2Dusk Tourney

1st Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd PAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Gonzalez (SER) 3:19

d. Soria (NMC) 0:36

d. Lamport (TN) 1-0

d. Brasil (MTP) 7-4

d. Gizdich (APT) 3:21, 16-1

d. Ramirez (SOB)

d. Lamport (TN) 3-2

l. Newell (SEQ) 17-7

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Park (GUN) 6-0

d. Kryst (SOQ) 8-2

l. Lozano (OG) 5-1

d. Joyce (San Marin) fall

d. Schandeck (Carson)

d. R. Aguerro (California) 2:39

d. M. Poyadue (Alhambra) 9-7

l. J. Fagot (S. Tahoe) 1-0

l. Kelley (San Ramon Vly.) 4-3

l. Nahale (JF Kennedy) 2-1

l. Rashad (Fort Bragg) fall

 

Sam Mapa

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

4th WCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Mendez (SOB)

d. Mendoza (WIL) 3:14

l. Paterson (MV) 1:00

d. Castillo (PA) 1:56

l. Gonzales (SER) 0:58, I-D

d. Ruppert (SEA) 1:20

d. Gonzalez (SER) fall

l. Tozer (VC) fall

d. Nasmel (BEL) 5-4

 

@CCS

l. Karabats (FRE) 1:11

d. Steele (SAL) 0:45

d. Rahbar (LYN) 0:52

l. 3rd-Duca (RIO) 3-1

l. Foster (Rodriguez) 5-3

l. K. Pole (Logan) 0:27

l. O. Elor (Coll. Park) 4:26

l. M. Torres (Modoc) 1:10

 

Trevor Kelly

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite

3rd Golden Gate Invite

0-1 Central Coast TD

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

3rd PAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Sudbeck (MON) 1:02

l. Paterson (MV) 1:30

d. Basler (WDS) 1:18
l. Scott (SJA) 3:41

d. Mendoza (WIL) 1:02

l. Barragan (GIL) 2:22

d. Achermann (SSF) 1:40

d. Achermann (SSF) 5:51

d. Avila (ALI) 5-1

l. Newell (SEQ) 3:56

d. Basler (WDS) fall

l. Lamport (TN) 0:55

 

@CCS

d. Ramirez (SOL) 4:50

l. Gonzales (SER) 0:33

d. Duran (NS) 1:45

l. Scott (EVE) 1:57

d. Guthrie (Redwood) 0:27

d. Lady (Amador Vly)

d. A. Huff (Foothill) 1:47

l. L. Enos (Dos Palos) 4-2

 

Nick Gizdich

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

 

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st SCCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Swenson (PALM) 1:15

l. Hohensh. (BURL) 3:21, 16-1

l. Breechen (ST) 0:50

d. Sudbeck (MON) 1:37, 0:45

l. Bollinger (LG) 10-1

d. Ramirez (SOL) 2:39

l. Segovia (SCR) 1:50

l. Davis (SB) 4:30

d. Svendsen (HARB) 0:20

l. Brasil (MTP) 6-4

d. Kryst (SOQ) twice

 

@CCS

l. Brecheen (ST) 3:24

l. Musika (MILP) 2:11

 

 

Luis Ramirez

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

0-2 Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Garcia (PAJ) 1:59

l. Ruppert (SEA) 3-2

l. Tozer (VC) 1:29

d. Paulet (MTP) 12-2

l. Castillo (PA) 1:43

l. Lohr (PG)

 

@CCS

l. Kelly (ELC) 4:50

l. Kryst (SOQ) 1:36

d. J. Hicks (Los Banos) 2:30

 

Michael

Osbourne

SENIOR

Gunderson

BVAL

6th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Scott (EVE) 0:50

d. Meeks (LINC) 3:27

l. Lozano (OG) 4:42

l. Alvarez (JL) 1:00

 

@CCS

l. Garcia (PAJ) 5:24

d. Vigdor (WILC) 0:32

l. Scott (EVE) 4:30

 

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (285) in 2008

Rod Vigdor

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

4th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Cadell (SCL) 0:14

l. Karabats (FRE) 0:57

d. Rahbar (LYN) 10-0

l. Musika (MILP) 4:15

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Segovia (SCR) 1:03

l. Osbourne (GUND) 0:32

 

 

Arman Rahbar

SOPHOMORE

Lynbrook

SCVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

 

5th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Puleali (PALM) 4-2

l. Barragan (GIL) 0:34

l. Castillo (PA) 0:47

l. Vigdor (WILC) 10-0

@CCS

d. Sudbeck (MON) 5:23

l. Lohr (PG) 0:10

l. Mapa (STF) 0:52

 

 

James

Sudbeck

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd MBL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Kelly (ELC) 1:02

l. Gizdich (APT) 1:37, 0:45

l. Kryst (SOQ) 0:34

l. Karabats (FRE) 0:21

l. Ruppert (SEA) 5-0

 

@CCS

l. Rahbar (LYN) 5:23

d. Karabats (FRE) 10-2

l. Musika (MILP) 1:25

l. Conway (Sonoma) 4:56

l. D. Berry (Vallejo) 1:22

 

Junival Lopez

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Lamport (TN) 8-3

l. Swenson (PALM) 1:01

d. Flores (NS) 11-0

l. Barragan (GIL) fall

d. Criss (Enterprise) 3:24

l. Contreras (Madera) 1:23

 

Matthew

Mendez

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche
2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Mapa (STF)

d. Castillo (PA) 0:45

l. Reynolds (McQueen, NV) 8-4

d. Christiansen (East, WA) 6-2

l. Cathey (Castro Vly.) 3:14

l. D. Berry (Vallejo) 1:40

d. G. David (Turlock) 0:58

 

Anthony

Lamport

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

0-2 Coast Classic

 

3rd PAL Finals

l. Lopez (ALI) 8-3

l. Karabats (FRE) 0:50

d. Gauera (ELC) 16-2

d. Basler (WDS) 1:00

l. Hohenschuh (BUR) 1-0

l. Hohenschuh (BUR) 3-2

d. Achermann (SSF) 5-4

d. Kelly (ELC) 0:55

 

4th PAL (285) in ‘08

Brandon Pulealii

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Cupertino Memorial

d. Mireles (GIL)

d. Sanchez (FRE) 3:42

d. Lopez (HOM) 1:30

l. Rahbar (LYN) 4-2

 

 

Saul Carrillo

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

8th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Garcia (SB) 0:44

d. Svendsen (HARB) 0:43

d. Bell (SCRZ) 2:49

d. Yamamoto (NMC) fall

l. M. Garcia (PAJ) 0:32

l. Davis (SB) 2:15

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Swenson (PAL) 0:38

l. Musika (MILP) 0:51

l. Torres (Modoc) 0:20

1-2 ’09 CA Frosh/So Folkstyle State (285)

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

1-2 ’08 CA Frosh/So Folkstyle State (285)

Chris Flores

SENIOR

N. Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Lopez (ALI) 11-0

d. Villapudua (Ceres) 0:20

d. Greggi (Trinity) 0:59

l. Contereras (Madera) 0:41