CCS PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

COMPETED AT 215 LBS. IN 2008-09

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Drew

Meulman
SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (285)

2nd Lou Bronzan

1st Cupertino Memorial

1st Doc Buchanan

1st Five Counties Invite

1st Mid-Cals (OW)

 

1st WCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

2nd CIF State

d. DeAlba (SER) 0:41

d. Baird (PALM) 2:38

d. Rudolph (SER) 0:50

d. Loredo (GIL) 1:51

d. Morales (OG) 0:41

d. Mokry (BEL) 1:35

d. Lopez (SER) 0:58

 

@CCS

d. Reyes (SAL) 1:10

d. Jackson (MON) 1:50

d. Garcia (SB) 0:52

d. 5th-Morales (OG) 2:56

d. 2nd-Baird (PALM) 3:29

d. O’Connor (Newark) 11-3

d. J. Parker (Exeter) 0:25

d. J. Harrison (Lower Lake) 0:54

l. N. Pica (Concord) 11-5

d. Grimes (George WA) 19-3

d. J. Lewis (Rodriguez) 1:44

d. Hernandez (Temeculla) 4:48

d. Oropeza (Frontier) 11-2

d. Robinson (Golden W.) 1:42

d. Buchanan (Ponderosa) 2:57

d. Schoene (Bakersf.) 6-0, 6-1

d. D. Lao (Ayala) 0:56

d. T. Wunderlich (Servite) 1:10

d. Dilberto (Collingswood) 1:13

d. G. Sani (Central Ca.) 6-1

d. B. Dean (Spanish Spr.) 2:40

d. Delgado (Turlock) 3-1 2OT

d. J. Wood (Modoc) 5-4

 

@STATE

d. Vargas (La Puente-S7) 1:10

d. Pole (Logan-NC2) 1:00

d. 7th-Schoene (Bak.-C2) 2-0

d. 3rd-J. Wood (Modoc-N2) 4-2

l. 1st-Pica (Concord-NC1) 10-4

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 7th CA (215) in ‘08

2nd WCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 CA (171) in ‘07

 

#7 285 Inter-Mat Wrestling All-Class
#12 215
Wrestling USA 09-10 HS Senior
#12 HWT WIN Magazine All-Class (10/7)
#8 215 Wrestling USA 08-09 HS Junior
#20 215 Wrestling USA 08-09 All-Class

4th ’09 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Jr. 215)
3rd ’08 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (So. 215)
5th
’07 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (189)

2nd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

4-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle (189); def.

1st ’06 West Coast Asics (U14 165)

2nd ’06 Cliff Keen Kickoff Cl. (U15 175)
3rd ’05 CA Schoolboy
Freestyle (145)
1st ’05 Triple Crown Folkst. State (145)

3rd ’05 CA Jr. High School State (142)

Juniel Morales
SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan (285)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

2nd Jim Root Classic

7th Mid-Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. Dam (SCR) fall

d. Garcia (MIT) 0:55

d. Espinoza (ALI) 0:48

d. Snyder (PRO) 3:58

d. J. Sancen (SOL) 5:05

d. Garcia (SB) 8-1

l. Meulman (STF) 0:41

d. Brasil (MTP) 1:19, 2:14

d. Black (DM) 1:30

d. Russell (LEL) 3:08

d. Lopez (AH) 3-1

d. Vitek (ST) fall

 

@CCS

d. Mireles (GIL) 0:51

d. Ruvalcalba (ALI) 1:31

d. Schindler (SHC) 3-0

l. 1st-Meulman (STF) 2:56

l. 4th-Dunlap (SOQ) 7-1

d. 6th-Lopez (SER) 1:45

d. A. Spivey (Antioch) default

l. D. Berry (Vallejo) 9-4

d. Applebaun (Antioch) 1:35

d. S. Wurm (Upper Lake) 2:58

d. M. Diaz (Liberty) 1:43

d. P. Maurice (Alhambra) 16-4

d. C. Price (McQueen) 2:46

d. E. Hesterberg (Piner) 9-5 2OT

l. M. Castro (Bonanza, NV) 1:37

d. Lagarbo (Lincoln) 0:48

l. Shields (Casa Roble) 5-3

d. A. Flood (Morro Bay) 4:46

l. M. Renteria (WA Union) 15-2

d. Bojorquez (Buhach) 7-6 OT

l. J. Cannon (Granite H.) 2:07

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (215) in ‘08

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (215) in ‘07

 

1-2 ’08 Frosh/So Folkstyle State (215)

Joey Lopez

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd WCAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Mokry (BEL) fall

l. Meulman (STF) 0:58

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Dunlap (SOQ) 1:23

d. Mireles (GIL) 2:08

d. Castillo (PA) 1:44

d. Garcia (SB) 7-4

d. Cristobal (FRE) 6-2

l. 3rd-Mayorga (ELC) 11-3

l. 5th-Morales (OG) 1:45

 

 

Hector

Cristobal

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2nd Central Coast TD

5th Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Lopez (HMB) 12-11

l. Ruvalcaba (ALI) 2:33
l. Mayorga (ELC) 12-7

d. Loredo (GIL) 5:45

l. Baird (PALM) 1:41

d. Pele (LYN) 2:14

l. Jackson (MON) 12-3

d. Havens (LG) 3:46

d. Loos (TKA) 1:02

d. Cherry (GUN) 3:41

d. Boales (SAR) 3:45, fall

l. Boales (SAR) 5:53

 

@CCS

d. Omictin (NS) 1:27

l. 2nd-Baird (PALM) 2:40

d. Garcia (MIT) 2:20

d. Boales (SAR) 1:56

d. Schindler (SHC) 1:45

l. 6th-Lopez (SER) 6-2

l. Woods (Enterprise) 18-7

l. Lewis (Rodriguez) 2:42

d. S. Rogers (Coll. Park) 1:31

d. K. Miller (De la Salle) I-D

l. S. Lehane (Sonoma) 1:30

 

Jose Sancen

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

2-2 Clovis East Bash (285)

3rd Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals; default

 

1st MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

Was #7 seed

d. Ruvalcaba (ALI) 3:12

l. Dunlap (SOQ) 1:26

d. Mendoza (OVE) 5-4

l. Morales (OG) 5:05

l. J. Campos (SSF) I-D

d. Huitzil (KC)

 

@CCS

l. Garcia (SB) 3:09

l. Boales (SAR) 3:16

l. Candeleria (Willows) 0:22

d. Abuhammdien (Vintage) 3:49

d. Petrochilos (Fresno) 6-3

l. Taliulu (Tehachapi) 13-10 OT

 

Andy

Ruvalcaba
JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

5th Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada

5th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Hernandez (SB) 9-8

d. Havens (LG) 2:33

d. Martinez (SAL) 0:52

l. DeAlba (SER) 2:11

d. Cori (NMC) 1:53

l. Sancen (SOL) 3:12

d. Wilson (CARM) 14-3

d. Watkins (BRAN) 2:23

d. Lopez (HOM) 3:50

l. Loredo (GIL) 2:08

d. M. Garcia (SB) 1:02

l. Baird (PALM) 5-1

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Morales (OG) 1:31

d. Black (DM) 2:59

l. Labossiere (LYN) 3:36

d. C. Pray (Elk Grove) 1:57

l. Morehead (Sutter Union) 0:30

l. Woods (Enterprise) 9-4

d. Yates (Wooster, NV) 0:43

l. Corcoran (Sheldon) 2:39

l. M. Delgado (Turlock) 1:13

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in ‘08

AJ Castillo

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada (285)

5th Cupertino Mem. (285)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (285)

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals (285)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Cook (BEL) 1:46

l. Avila (ALI) 1:41

l. Mendez (SOB) 0:45

d. Gonzalez (SER) 2:39

l. Brecheen (ST) 0:57

d. Rahbar (LYN) 0:47

l. Paterson (MV) 0:31

l. Mapa (STF) 1:56

d. Carillo (WAT) 0:44

l. Karabats (FRE) 2:06

d. Ramirez (WILC) fall

d. Havens (LG) 5:15

l. Lohr (PG) 1:47

d. Ramirez (SOL) 1:43

l. Park (GUN) 6-2, 5-33

d. LaBossiere (LYN) 4:30

l. Boales (SAR) 20-19

d. Loos (TKA) 3-2

d. Cherry (GUN) 4:55

 

@CCS

l. Carlos (BURL) 8-0

d. Williamson (APT) 1:49

d. Lopez (AH) 3:39

l. 6th-Lopez (SER) 1:44

d. R. Cisneros (Dinuba) 2:45

d. T. Jackson (Kingsburg) 2:45

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in ‘08

Cisero Lopez

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1-2 Big Valley Classic (189)

 

2nd BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Watkins (BRAN)

d. Russell (LEL)

d. Soeung (PH)

d. Miskic (WEST) 5:57

d. Brasil (MTP) 11-8

l. Morales (OG) 3-1

 

@CCS

d. Labossiere (LYN) 5-3

l. 3rd-Mayorga (ELC) 3:53

l. Castillo (PA) 3:39

l. A. Mendoza (Atwater) 5:15

d. N. Terry (Golden Vly.) 7-3

l. M. Thompson (Merrill Wt.) 10-3

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

Anthony

Russell

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

4th BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Ryan (SOB)

d. Vitek (ST) twice

d. Watkins (BRAN)

d. Snyder (PRO) 3:15

l. Morales (OG) 3:08

d. Nguyen (EVE) 1:29

l. Brasil (MTP) 6-3

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Baird (PALM) 17-2

d. Omictin (NS) 2:19

d. Jackson (MONT) 0:26

d. Brasil (MTP) 10-8

l. 4th-Dunlap (SOQ) 1:27

 

 

Scott Brasil

JUNIOR

 

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

5th San Ramon Vly. (285)

8th Mid-Cals

 

3rd BVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Rahbar (LYN) 11-5

l. Hohenshuch (BUR) 7-4

d. Sudbeck (MONT) 1:25

d. Campos (SSF) 6-5

d. Loredo (GIL) 8-3

d. Garrett (TN) I-D

l. Morales (OG) 1:19, 2:14

l. C. Vitek (ST) 8-7

d. Nguyen (EVE) 5:59

l. Lopez (AH) 11-8

d. Black (DM) 2:16

d. Russell (LEL) 6-3

 

@CCS

d. Boales (SAR) 1:45

l. Garcia (SB) 12-11

d. Nguyen (EVE) 5:02

l. Russell (LEL) 10-8

d. J. Zapata (Dos Palos) 2:45

l. M. Aufderheide (Livermore) 5-3

d. Cundy (Las Lomas) 3:28

d. Miller (Foothill) 2:29

 

Carl Vitek

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

1-1 Jim Root Cl.; default

4-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

 

2-2 BVAL Finals

l. Mayorga (ELC)

d. Fausto (ALV) 1:16

d. Dam (SCR) by TF

d. Nguyen (EVE)

d. R. Juarez (DM) 5:30

d. Ramirez (WILC) 3-1

d. Martinez (PRO) 1:50

d. S. Brasil (MTP) 8-7

l. Russell (LEL) twice

d. Watkins (BRAN) 4:45

d. Macierz (LO) 0:10

l. Black (DM) 5-2

l. J. Lewis (Rodriguez) 0:33

l. Grimes (George WA) 3:35

l. R. Calderon (Downey) 5:47

d. V. Nunez (Mendota) 0:30

d. N. Hiler (Oxnard) 9-8

l. J. Hernandez (Sunnyside) 2:51

 

Rodney

Mendoza

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite
2-2 El Cajon Invite

4th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Gutierrez (WAT) 1:07

d. Watkins (BRAN) 3:14

l. Baird (PALM) 12-4

l. Sancen (SOL) 5-4

l. Jackson (MON) 13-10

d. Cori (NMC) 1:30

l. Mayorga (ELC) fall

d. Donnelly (Balboa)
d. AJ Alviter (Guajome P.) 3:49

d. M. Martinez (Rialta) 1:41

l. M. Chairez (Escondido) 4:55

l. P. Buchanan (Ponderosa) 0:32

l. S. Rogers (Coll. Park) 1:46

l. Bojorquez (Buhach Col.) 13-1

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in ‘08

Alex Garcia

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

5th Corning Invitational

 

4th WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Cook (BEL) 3:35

d. Black (DM) 4:20

l. Morales (OG) 0:55

l. A. Huitzil (KC) 2:15

d. Mokry (BEL) 4:54

l. Schindler (SHC) twice

 

@CCS

l. Jackson (MONT0 1:40

d. Reyes (SAL) 15-0

l. Cristobal (FRE) 2:20

l. J. Martinez (Lakeview)

d. Ownbey (Trinity)

d. Morris (Corning)

 

Chris Watkins

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

6th Lynn Dyche

6th Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

 

0-2 BVAL Finals

d. Soeung (PH) 16-1

l. Mendoza (OVE) 3:14

d. Williamson (APT) 0:28

l. Ruvalcalba (ALI) 2:23

d. Mokry (BEL) 14-12

d. K. Draper (HMB) 2:42

l. Vitek (ST) 4:45

l. Snyder (PRO) 9-3

l. M. Renteria (WA Union) 1:34

l. A. Flood (Morro Bay) 1:47

 

Alex Huitzil

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

1-2 Jim Root Classic

 

2nd MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. K. Nguyen (EVE) 5:19

d. A. Garcia (MIT) 2:15

l. Sancen (SOL)

 

@CCS

l. Cori (NMC) 3:05

l. Boales (SAR) 0:27

l. R. Beltran (Shafter) 2:26

7th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (215)

Jake Cherry

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

4th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Boales (SAR) 3:30

d. Achermann (SSF) 4-2

l. Quiles (BUR) 4:00

l. Sanchez (FRE) 0:40

l. Velasquez (PA) 7-4

d. T. Fennell (LA) 15-0

l. Cristobal (FRE) 3:41

d. LaBossiere (LYN) 3-0

l. AJ Castillo (PA) 4:55

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Mayorga (ELC) 1:03

l. Labossiere (LYN) 2:21

 

 

Kevin Nguyen

JUNIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

6th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS FInals

d. Zaighani (PIO) 3-1

l. Brasil (MTP) 5:59

d. Soeung (PH) 6-0

d. Miskic (WEST) I-D

l. Russell (LEL) 1:29

 

@CCS

l. Cori (NMC) 2-0

l. Brasil (MTP) 5:02

 

 

Ivo Miskic
SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

8th BVAL Finals

d. Macierz (LO) 2:32

l. Lopez (AH) 5:57

d. Snyder (PRO) 2:32

l. Nguyen (EVE) I-D

l. Vitek (ST) forfeit

 

7th BVAL (189) in ‘08

Jorge

Campos

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd PAL Finals

d. Marcenaro (ARA) 0:40

l. Lopez (HMB) 9-0

l. Garcia (SB) 1:08

d. Sancen (SOL) I-D

l. Brasil (MTP) 6-5

d. Matila (MIL) 4:57

l. Mayorga (ELC) 1:22

d. Mayzus (OCE) 1:31, 4:32

d. Basler (WDS) 4:10

 

BAWA, CA Association Duals (285)
1-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

Kyle Rudolph

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

0-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. Avila (SAL) 2:12

l. Rahbar (LYN) 4:10

d. Mireles (GIL) 0:40

d. Berezin (PA) 0:12

l. Loredo (GIL) 2:33

d. Ramirez (APT) 0:15

d. Edwards (ALV) 0:53

l. O’Neal (WILC) 1:20

d. Santos (MIT)

l. Grimes (George WA) 0:28

l. Bergey (Newark M.) 1:48

3-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

1st WCAL Finals (215)

5th Peninsula JV (285)

Cuauhtemoc
Cervantes

JUNIOR

So. San
Francisco
PAL

 

 

 

1-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)
8th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (215)
2-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)
0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)
0-2 ’08 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

Gunnar Loos

JUNIOR

King’s

Academy

SCVAL

6th SCVAL Finals

l. Hernandez (SB) 4:58

d. Cervantes (WILC) fall

d. Ramirez (WILC) 1:54

l. Cristobal (FRE) 1:02

d. Fennell (LA) 10-1

l. AJ Castillo (PA) 3-2

l. LaBossiere (LYN) 10-4

 

 

Ricardo Llanas

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st BVAL JV

d. Rios (SJ) 1:30

d. Rollerson (OG) 2:20

 

0-2 ’07 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)