CCS PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

COMPETED AT 189 LBS. IN 2008-09

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Alan Yen

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3rd Coast Classic

5th Sierra Nevada

3rd Overfelt Classic

4th Mid-Cals

3rd Mission San Jose

 

1st SCVAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State

d. Campbell (PRO) 19-5

d. Riedler (KC) 10-0

d. Keenan (GUN) 1:57

d. DeAlba (SER) 13-10

d. Johns (LG) 4-0

d. Castro (WILC) 4:13

d. Villar (FRE) fall

l. Jimenez (PALM) 3:19

d. Subia (OG) 10-4

d. Eleazer (ARA) 5-2, def.

l. Eleazer (ARA) 12-7, 1:45

l. Eleazer (ARA) 13-8, 9-8

d. Velasquez (PA) 5:45

d. Oliver (FRE) 3:51

d. S. Sohal (LG) 12-1

 

@CCS

d. Rhodes (WDS) 4:54

d. Oreglia (BEL) 8-6

d. 6th-Jimenez (PALM) 4-3

l. 1st-Eleazer (ARA) 7-4

d. Vanderlaan (Ceres) 0:54

d. Haines (Granada) 6-1

d. Garcia (Madera) 17-0

d. Dakin (Elk Grove) I-D

d. Deuchars (B. Gorman) 3:48

d. Coleman (Spanish S.) 10-6

l. Gebhardt (Reed, NV) 7:44

d. Domser (Summerville) 4:35

d. Hartwig (Caldwell, ID) 11-5

d. Cummings (College P.) 9-6

d. Van Sickle (Sonoma) 12-1

d. Anderson (Newark M.) 9-5

d. H. Kepon (Foothill) 0:39

d. G. Verver (Pitman) 10-3

d. Jackson (Kingsburg) 12-3

d. K. Clark (Antioch) 2:42

d. JT Bautmann (Dublin) 14-4

l. A. Reggi (Albany) 10-7

d. J. Baffico (Freedom) 6-4

 

@STATE

l. 2nd-Crouch (Santa F-S2) 5:13

d. Jackson (Kingsb.-C6) 9-7 OT

d. J. Baffico (Freedom-NC4) 6-2

l. Chandless (Marysv.-SJ6) 3-2

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (189) in ‘08

 

2-2 ’09 Nationals Junior Freestyle (189)
Member, ’09 National Jr. FS/GR Duals

3-3 Greco, 1-5 Freestyle (189-215)

SCVWA, ’09 Association Duals (189; 3-4)
3rd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

1-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

4th ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (189)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (189)

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (189)

Maisson Davis

SENIOR

Hillsdale

PAL

6th Cupertino (215); default

d. Gregory (BEL) 2:59

d. Pele (LYN) 0:17

l. Baird (PALM) 5:11

l. Grimes (George WA) I-D

1st PAL, 6th CCS (189) in ‘08

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in ‘07

 

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (189)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

5th ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

7th ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (189)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (215)

Hayden

Mason

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

1-1 Cupertino Mem.; default

 

Hardship to CCS

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

l. Eleazer (ARA)

d. Schuchard (SCZ) 1:24

l. Oreglia (BEL) 9-3

d. Carpio (SCR) fall

d. Campbell (PRO) fall

l. Subia (OG) 3-1

 

@CCS

d. Pansoy (BRAN) 5:26

l. 6th-Jimenez (PALM) 17-1

d. Sohal (LG) 7-1

l. 4th-Oreglia (BEL) 6-0

 

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in ‘08

John Velez

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Apple Cider Classic

7th Overfelt Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

4-2 T8 Mission San Jose

1st SCCAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

d. Schuchard (SCRZ) 3x

d. Chambers (BUR) 17-7

l. Jimenez (PALM) 1:56

l. Rhodes (WDS) 2:20

l. Castro (WILC) 1:50

d. Tomlinson (LA) 2:13

d. Oliver (FRE) 14-13

d. Govea (MTP) 2:45

l. Fernandez (MON) 1:20

l. Subia (OG) 3:51

l. Eleazer (ARA) 1:27

l. Garcia (St. Patricks) DQ

l. Bryan (Alhambra) 2:52

d. Hertzfelst (Amador V.) 5-4

d. Escobedo (Los Banos) 5-0

d. F. Encinas (Dinuba) 3:56

d. Quiralte (St. Helena) 1:51

l. A. Reggi (Albany) 0:42

d. Gabbitas (Del Norte) 2:17

d. C. Colorado (Granada) 5-2

d. A. Castrillo (Ter. Linda) 7-4

 

Dylan Johns

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

7th Cupertino Memorial

5th Overfelt Classic

 

Injured before league finals

d. Kramer (PA) 2:37

l. Jackson (STF) 2-0

d. Eggers (SAL) 0:41

d. Kramer (PA) 1:22

d. Schuchard (SCRZ) 2:33

d. Sanchez (FRE) 3:45

d. Oliver (FRE) 17-1

l. Jimenez (PALM) 2:56

d. Rauda (SSF) 6-3

l. Yen (SAR) 4-0

d. Kramer (PA) 4:53

l. A. Bergstedt (Paradise) 4:30

d. Underwood (Lowry) 1:21

l. Stark (Golden Sierra) 8-7

d. Van Sickle (Sonoma) 4:14

 

Sukhraj Sohal
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 CIT Morro Bay (171)

1-2 Mission San Jose (171)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Castro (WIL) 3:46

d. Steele (SAL) 1:47

l. Lugo (FRE) 8-2, 9-6

l. Cullen (PA) 3-0

l. Blumenfeld (GUN)

l. Riedler (KC) 1:55

l. Tran (MILP) 17-0

d. Sparacino (SAR)

d. Thiel (CUP) 4:50

d. Pele (LYN) 2-1

l. Yen (SAR) 12-1

 

@CCS

d. Schuchard (SCR) 3-1

l. 3rd-Fernandez (MON) 1:21

d. Yepez (PAJ) 9-0

d. Asbun (MIT) 15-6

l. Mason (ST) 7-1

l. Garcia (MAD) 4:49

l. R. Bishop (Frontier) 14-5

d. McNaughton (Bak-Chr.) fall

d. A. Tracht (EC Real) 10-2

l. R. Ermolov (Ter. Linda) 16-0

d. K. Mangat (Irving) 3:15

l. C. Schultz (Tamalpais) 10-0

 

Matt Tanaka

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4th Newark Rotary (215)

2nd Lynn Dyche (215)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (215)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

5th WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Sears (LG) 1:57

l. Baird (PALM) 1:02

d. Soeung (PH) 3:55

l. Subia (OG) 2:54

d. Campbell (PRO) 1:49

l. Oreglia (BEL) 2:25

l. Asbun (MIT) 3:02

l. DeAlba (SER) 3:35

 

@CCS

l. Pansoy (BRAN) 2:57

d. DeWitt (KC) 11-2

l. Oliver (FRE) 0:30

l. Snoderly (Downey) 1:28

l. Micenheimer (McNair)

l. S. Rogers (Coll. Park) 0:31

d. A. Fagundes (Vallejo) 7-3

d. H. Kepon (Foothill) 10-5

l. F. Garcia (Dos Palos) 1:40

 

Geren Pele

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (215)
0-1 Central Coast TD

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (215)

1-2 San Ramon Valley

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Matilla (MILP) 2:52

l. DeAlba (SER) 13-4

d. Williamson (APT) 1:13

l. Rivera (PRO) 11-0

d. Martinez (SAL) 4-0, 2:43

l. Davis (HIL) 0:17

l. Cristobal (FRE) 2:14

l. Tomlinson (LA)

d. Hang (SCL) 1:05

l. Eleazer (ARA) 3:55, 1:55

d. Pansoy (BRAN) 2:41

l. Subia (OG) 7-0

l. Alvarez (CUP) 5:41

d. Castro (WIL) 10-4

l. Sohal (LG) 2-1

d. Velasquez (PA) 1:37

d. Oliver (FRE) 9-3

 

@CCS

l. Subia (OG) 2:19

d. Wilson (CARM) 4:23

l. Asbun (MIT) 4-2`

d. Chen (George WA) I-D

d. K. Childs (Mt. Eden) 3:19

l. W. Wilson (Shafter) 5-0

l. Smith (Granada) 4:01

7th SCVAL (171) in ‘08

Kyle Goodner

SENIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (215)

8th Cupertino Mem. (215)

3rd Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

d. Fausto (ALV) 2:05

l. Loredo (GIL) 4:22

d. Schuchard (SCZ) 3:21

l. Jimenez (PALM) 0:58

d. Coronado (ALI) 2:31

l. Oliver (FRE) 1:55

d. Castillo (WAT) 6-5

d. DeAlba (SER) 5-3

l. Castro (WILC) 0:57

l. Campbell (PRO) 2:00

l. Grimes (George WA) 1:34

d. Bryan (Alhambra) 1:32

l. C. Walker (Centennial) 1:48

d. E. Ramirez (Selma) 6-0

 

Antonio

Castillo

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1-2 Clovis East Bash

7th Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd MBL Finals

d. Brown (SER) fall

l. Blumenfeld (GUN)

d. Mott (SB) 14-6

l. Jimenez (PALM) 15-2

d. Delarosa (Gonzales) 0:43

d. Anaya (SOB) 16-2

d. Caddenas (SEA) fall

d. Dam (SCR) 2:29

l. Goodner (PH) 6-5

l. Fernandez (MONT)

l. Grimes (George WA) 7-6

d. Hernandez (Mis. Oak) 1:06

l. D. Haines (Granada) 3-2

l. Betancourt (Molane) 4-3

d. Bryan (Alhambra) 7-3

l. Van Sickle (Sonoma) 6-4

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (189) in ‘08

 

7th ’09 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (189)

7th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

3-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (189)
2nd ’07 Western States (U16 215)
3rd ’07 NorCal TOC (205)
4th ’06 Cliff Keen Reno Nationals (U12)

Freddy Paulet

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

2-2 Mid-Cals (285)

5th San Ramon Valley

 

2nd BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Ramirez (SOL) 12-2

d. Rollerson (OG) 0:44

d. Newman (MONT) 2:17

d. Huyhn (EVE) 3:50

d. Anaya (SOB) 9-1

l. Subia (OG) 5-1

 

@CCS

l. Martinez (SAL) 15-1

l. Fausto (ALV) 8-6

d. Leggett (R. Americano) 5:45

l. R. Gamberg (Quincy) 5:39

 

Rafael Anaya

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Golden Gate Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche

1-2 Sierra Nevada

8th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

3rd Dawn2Dusk Tourney

 

3rd BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Cardenas (SEA) 4:52

d. Pansoy (BRA) fall

l. Castillo (WAT) 16-2

d. Gonzalez (AH) fall

d. Newman (MON) 1:25

l. L. Dam (SCR) 5:21

d. Ayala (WG) 0:53

l. Paulet (MTP) 9-1

d. Zamarrippa (SJ) 3-0

d. Pansoy (BRAN) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Fernandez (MON) 1:04

d. Schuchard (SCRZ) 2:36

l. Rhodes (WDS) 15-5

l. Castro (Sierra)

d. Turner (Castro Vly.) 2:38

l. J. Hill (Grace Davis) 1:41

l. Guiterrez (Escalon) 2:24

l. B. Garcia (St. Patricks) 6-1

l. F. Encinas (Dinuba) 10-0

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in ‘08

Christian

Pansoy

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Jim Root Classic

 

4th BVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Delarosa (Gonzales) 0:57

d. Mott (SB) 1:38

l. Anaya (SOB) fall

d. Langland (ST) 0:42

l. Pele (LYN) 2:41

l. A. Lopez (HMB) 6-4

d. Ramos (LINC) 0:45

d. Dam (SCR) 15-14

d. Campbell (PRO) I-D

l. Subia (OG) 4:21

d. Gonzalez (AH) 4:39

l. Anaya (SOB) 4-2

 

@CCS

d. Tanaka (STF) 2:57

l. Mason (ST) 5:26

d. Esparza (ALI) 2:30

l. Fausto (ALV) 13-5

l. Woodward (Sonora) 11-9

Formerly of Branham H.S.

Eduardo Tovar

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

5th Apple Cider Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. Morrison (BRAN) 1:19

d. Cabrera (WAT) 1:15

l. J. Vega (SOL) fall

d. Gonzalez (OVE) fall

d. N. Castillo (SAL) 10-7

l. Rojas (ALV) fall

d. Rivera (MTP) 2:20

l. Jackson (STF) 2:45

d. Whitney (SER) 15-5

d. Luiz (APT) 8-0

l. Torricier (GIL) 18-6

d. E. Garcia (Manteca) 4:52

l. J. Gutierrez (Turlock) 1:46

 

Andrew

Schuchard

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

8th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

5th Bear Creek-Stockton

5th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Velez (APT) 8-7, 8-4, 8-1

d. Tomlinson (LA) 6-3

d. Leslie (SAR) 4:00

l. Kelsey (MON) 3:46

l. Mosley (RIO) 2:41
d. Newberry (SLV) 14-2

l. Goodner (PH) 3:21

d. Yepez (PAJ) fall

l. Jimenez (PALM) fall

d. Kramer (PA) 1:14

l. Oliver (FRE) 5-4

 

@CCS

l. Sohal (LG) 3-1

l. Anaya (SOB) 2:36

d. V. Sharp (Trinity) 2:28

d. Garcia (St. Patricks) 14-2

d. Albertson (Coll. Park) 8-7

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

William DeWitt

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

2-2 Coast Classic (160)

0-2 Sierra Nevada

 

1st MTAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Chene (LEI) 5:16

d. Simpkins (TN) 2:04

l. M. Sarmiento (PAL) 10-2

l. Lucchetti (TN) 5:13

 

@CCS

d. Esparza (ALI) 13-3

l. DeAlba (SER) 7-1

l. Tanaka (STF) 11-2

d. Delgado (Montgomery) 2-1

l. Sbabo (Foothill) 4-1

 

Nate

Velasquez

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Cherry (GUN) 7-4

l. Yen (SAR) 5:45

d. Keenan (GUN) 4-3

l. Pele (LYN) 1:37

d. Armi (TKA) 1:22, 3:51

 

@CCS

l. 5th-James (VC) 3:59

d. Motley (SB) 4:13

l. Subia (OG) 0:57

 

 

Mitchell Castro

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

8th Overfelt Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

1-2 SCVAL Finals

l. Sohal (LG) 3:46

d. Velez (APT) 1:50

l. Eleazer (ARA) 2:37

d. Talamontes (LINC) 0:25

d. Downs (SB) 2:27

d. Goodner (PH) 0:57

l. Cullen (PA) 7-0

l. Keenan (GUN) 13-7

d. Lopez (HMB) 5-0

l. Yen (SAR) 4:13

d. Mott (SB) 2:06

l. DeAlba (SER) 6-4

l. Pele (LYN) 10-4

l. Armi (TKA) 8-4

d. Walker (Centennial) 5-2

 

Louis
Cervantes
SOPHOMORE

So. San
Francisco
PAL

 

 

 

0-2 ’09 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (215)
6th
’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

BAWA, ’09 CA Association Duals (189)
4th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (189)
2-2 ’09 Frosh/So Folkstyle State (189)
5th ’08 CA Folkstyle State (SB 190)

4th ’08 West Coast Nationals (U14 205)
4th ’08 CA Folkstyle State (SB 210)

Jacob Barrow

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

 

d. Gregory (BEL) 11-6

l. Hendrickson (STF)

 

 

Connor Armi

JUNIOR

King’s

Academy

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

3-2 Jim Root Classic

 

6th SCVAL Finals

l. Eleazer (ARA) 0:45

d. Morano (SV) 2:50

l. Mosley (RIO) 2:22

l. Newman (MON) 3:58

d. Nava (TN) 17-0

d. Morin (ARA) 1:45

l. Alvarez (SAL) 2:20

d. Lopez (HMB) 11-10

l. Oreglia (BEL) fall

d. Langland (ST) 10-3

d. Leslie (SAR) 2:45

l. Velasquez (PA) fall

l. Reddell (Morro Bay) 0:41

 

Dion Rollerson

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

d. Luna (AH) 1:08

d. Lee (LEL) 2:11

l. Llanas (ST) 2:20

l. Paulet (MTP) 0:44

 

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)