CCS PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

COMPETED AT 171 LBS. IN 2008-09

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Logan Kellogg

JUNIOR

San

Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

3-2 T8 Coast Classic
1st Central Coast TD

2nd Cupertino Memorial

5th Big Valley Classic (160)

3rd Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals (160)

4th Mission San Jose (160)

 

1st SCCAL Finals

5th CCS Finals; #2 seed

d. Bernardo (SER) 10-1

d. M. Sarmiento (PAL) 11-4

d. Lucchetti (TN) 5-0

d. Campbell (PRO) 6-5

d. Villar (FRE) 1:49

d. Amezcua (WILC) twice

d. Tran (MILP) 9-2

d. Garcia (HARB) 8-0

d. Raisch (STF) 10-5

l. Edwards (MON) 10-5

l. Thalin (TKA) 4-2, 8-6

l. Thalin (TKA) 12-5, 2-0

d. Thalin (TKA) 6:40 OT

l. Al-Helew (ST) 6-2

l. Venell (PRO) 7-4

l. Lucatero (SB) 13-3

d. Perrigo (HARB) 3-2

 

@CCS

d. Rivera (MTP) 2:22

d. Tomlinson (LA) 9-0

l. 3rd-Santos (PALM) 7-1

d. Riedler (KC) 7-1

d. Perrigo (HAR) 6-3

l. 4th-Al-Helew (ST) 5-4

d. 6th-Tran (MILP) 10-3

d. J. Holt (Sutter Union) 8-3

d. Peixoto (Newark Mem.) 4:54

l. Ermolov (Terra Linda) 6-4 OT

d. Bry (Sheldon) 9-2

d. Gordon (Granite Bay) 5:04

d. Ewing (Kennedy) 5-0

d. Johnson (Vacaville) 3-1

l. Price (Grace Davis) 6-3

d. J. Braun (Del Campo) 11-2

d. N. Jansen (De la Salle) 5:06

l. Cummings (Coll. Park) 8-1

d. C. Moreno (Turlock) 11-0

l. G. Tyler (Kingsburg) 4-2

d. Friedman (Terra Linda) 4-0

d. A. Oliver (St. Helena) 1:17

d. Lemrise (Del Norte) 13-10

d. T. Evans (S. Leandro) 4-2

d. Feagley (Castro Vly.) 2-0

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (140) in ‘08

 

5th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 145)

Jeff Tran
SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

6th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Rechstiner (SHP)

d. Luiz (APT) 0:17

d. Santos (PALM) 1:14

l. Jackson (STF) 2:50

l. Kellogg (SLV) 9-2

d. Sohal (LG) 17-0

l. Blumenfeld (GUN) 9-3

d. Cullen (PA) 5:30

l. Alvarez (CUP) 3:11

d. Phan (SCL) 2:19

d. Lugo (FRE) 13-6

d. Lugo (FRE) 5:30

d. Lugo (FRE) 5-2

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Al-Helew (ST) 1:04

d. Coronado (ALI) 3:21

d. Tomlinson (LA) 4:30

d. Penyascek (GIL) 12-6

d. Rivera (PRO) 10-4

d. Rauda (SSF) 7-6

l. 3rd-Santos (PALM) 4;45

l. 5th-Kellogg (SLV) 10-3

 

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (171) in ‘08

Jordan Rivera

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

4th Lou Bronzan (189)
2nd Central Coast TD (189)

5th Big Valley Classic (189)

2nd Jim Root Classic

5th Mid-Cals

 

2nd BVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

#4 seed

d. Elias (OVE) 1:00

l. Edwards (MON) 2:33

l. Santos (PALM) 6-4

d. Pele (LYN) 11-0

d. Huyan (EVE) 11-3

d. Castillo (SAL) 1:29

d. DeSimone (NMC) 21-7

d. Luiz (APT) 1:05

l. Eleazer (ARA) 15-3

d. Riedler (KC) 11-8

l. Subia (OG)

d. Jackson (STF) 6-5, 8-3

l. Lucchetti (TN) 6-5

d. Rivera (MTP) 1:10

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 3:24

l. Al-Helew (ST) 11-5

l. Al-Helew (ST) 5:25

 

@CCS

d. Lugo (FRE) 5-3

d. Riedler (KC) 10-1

l. 1st-Blumenfeld (GUN) 1:08

l. 6th-Tran (MILP) 10-4

d. Trout (Enterprise) fall

d. Madrigal (Deer Valley) 2:37

d. Mendoza (Atwater) 3:57

d. LaPierre (Clayton Vly.)  6-3

l. JT Baumann (Dublin) 17-1

l. A. Bergstedt (Paradise) 10-2

l. Evans (San Leandro) 1:25

d. Noakes (Atwater) 1:48

d. Coane (Buhach Col.) 15-6

d. Webster (Central C.) 1:41

d. Goldner (Rocklin) 4:07

d. Montez (Heritage) 7-2

l. Morales (Pioneer Vly.) 4:17

d. Andrews (C. Chaves) 4:33

d. D. Liu (George WA) 2:30

l. J. Gutierrez (Turlock) 3:40

 

Martin Alvarez

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

4th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

8th Mid-Cals

 

1st SCVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Sparacino (SAR) 0:32

d. Sparacino (SAR) 0:28

l. Ochoa (KC) 3:47

d. Tomlinson (LA) 2:27

d. Perez (LINC) 0:42

d. Phan (SCL) I-D

d. Amezcua (WILC) 1:18

d. Pele (LYN) 5:41

l. Lucchetti (TN) 11-9

d. Jackson (STF) 0:59

l. Jackson (STF) 4:22

d. Lugo (FRE) 1:05

d. Tran (MILP) 3:11

d. Blumenfeld (GUN) 1:45

 

@CCS

d. Carpio (SCR) 1:04

l. 2nd-Lucchetti (TN) 8-7

d. Lugo (FRE) 8-3

d. A. Mitchell (BEL) 1:24

l. Rauda (SSF) 11-4

d. Mendoza (Madera) 1:19

l. Ermolov (Terra Linda) 13-7

l. Cummings (Coll. Park) 1:05

d. T. Roberts (Kingsburg) 3:15

d. C. Morte (Roseville) 0:31

l. T. Wood (Modoc) I-D

3-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

Trevor Perrigo

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

2-2 T12 Mission San Jose

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

3-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

l. Kellogg (SLV) 3-2

 

@CCS
l. Rauda (SSF) 7-3

d. Bruno (MIT) 11-4

d. Whitney (SER) 11-3

d. Jackson (STF) 3-2

l. 5th-Kellogg (STF) 6-3

d. D. Winterlin (M. Carillo) 9-4

d. M. Calderon (St. Helena) 2:54

l. DJ Cummings (Coll. Park) 1:07

l. M. Anderson (Newark M.) 9-3

2nd SCCAL (160) in ‘08

3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in ‘07

 

3-2 ’07 Frosh/So Folkstyle State (160)

Jesus Vega

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

3rd Pete Duca Invitational

3-2 T12 Clovis East Bash

3rd Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals; default

 

2nd MTAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Sanchez (NS) 7-6

d. Garcia (HAR) 17-5

d. Tovar (SB) fall

l. Santos (PALM) fall

d. Shatto (PG) I-D

l. Riedler (KC)

 

@CCS

d. Maack (SOB) 10-4

l. Jackson (STF) 0:55

l. A. Mitchell (BEL) 4:43

d. C. Riley (Red Bluff) 10-1

l. Monteiro (Paso Robles) 4:08

d. Pierce (WA Union) 2:56

l. J. Hail (Tehachapi) 11-3

l. J. Gutierrez (Turlock) 17-1

l. C. Morte (Roseville) I-D

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in ‘08

Chris Sanchez

SENIOR

N. Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Jim Root Classic; default

d. Sparacino (SAR) 3:50

l. Vega (SOL) 7-6

d. Arreola (GRE) 0:41

d. Shatto (PG) I-D

l. Santos (PALM) 14-12

d. Agular (ALI) 0:33

l. Riedler (KC) 11-4

l. B. Engdahl (Granada) 19-3

d. Mendoza (Madera) 2:09

l. Peixoto (Newark Mem.) 2:59

l. AC Brown (Oakdale) 16-1

d. Fernandez (Logan) 10-0

d. Pallante (Sonora) 1:29

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in ‘08

Juliano

DiSimone

SENIOR

No. Monterey
County

MBL

7th Peninsula Invite (160)

7th Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

l. Basco (PALM) 12-4

d. Jones (CARM) 2:30

d. Navarro (WAT) 6-4

d. Edwards (HMB) 2:09

l. Santos (PALM) fall

d. D’Amato (SLV) fall

d. Maack (SOB) 1:50

l. Rivera (PRO) 21-7

l. Rojas (ALV)

d. Charlton (Tamalpais) 18-2

d. Abdulhadi (Alhambra) 2:46

d. Singzon (St. Patricks) 0:50

d. A. Garcia (Shafter) 1:15

l. M. Narvaez (WA Union) 4-3

2nd MBL (160) in ‘08

Felix Lugo

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Cl. (189); default

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Campbell (PRO) 6:00

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 3:26

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:53

d. Sohal (LG) 8-2, 9-6

d. Perez (NS) 3:16

d. Tsou (LA) 3:07

d. Ferrario (LYN) 12-0

d. Cullen (PA) 1:38

d. Tomlinson (LA) 6-2

l. Tran (MILP) 13-6

l. Tran (MILP) 5:30

l. Tran (MILP) 5-2

 

@CCS

l. Rivera (PRO) 5-3

l. Alvarez (CUP) 8-3

l. B. Wicklund (Sonoma) 11-7

8th SCVAL (160) in ‘08

 

2-2 ’07 Frosh/So Folkstyle State (189)

Michael Cullen

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Overfelt Classic (189)

2-2 Mid-Cals (189)

 

7th SCVAL Finals

d. Carpio (SCR) 5-1

l. Deering (MON) 6-0

d. Maack (SOB) 0:46

d. Castro (WILC) 7-0

d. Sohal (LG) 3-0

d. Cardenas (SEA) 1:57

d. Villar (FRE) 3:59

d. Keenan (GUN) 6-1

l. Tran (MILP) 5:30

l. Lugo (FRE) 1:38

d. Sparacino (SAR) 3-1

l. Cummings (Coll. Park) 3:27

l. C. White (Spanish S.) 1:58

l. C. Morte (Roseville) 10-6

 

Roberto

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (189)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Bettancourt (MTP) 1:14

l. Lugo (FRE) 3:26

d. D’Amato (SLV) 1:00

l. Santos (PALM) fall

l. Tovar (SB) fall

d. Mosley (RIO) 5-0

l. Lugo (FRE) 1:53

d. Hernandez (SB) 1:59

l. Doyle (BEL) 2:30

d. Luscombe (PG) 7-3

l. Blumenfeld (GUN) 2:20

d. Meza (WG) 3:08

l. Rivera (PRO) 3:24

d. Maack (SOB) 6-0

d. Carpio (SCR) 2:20

 

@CCS

l. Deering (MONT) 1:29

l. A. Mitchell (BEL) 0:43

l. M. Anderson (Newark M.) 4:40

l. Peixoto (Newark M.) 0:57

d. K. Anderson (Livermore) 2-0

d. C. Moreno (Selma) 13-2

l. C. Morte (Roseville) 13-3

8th BVAL (171) in ‘08

 

1-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)
5th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (160)

2-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

Doug

Tomlinson

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (189)

8th Bill Martell Invite (189)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (189)

2-2 Albany Invite (189)

2nd Dawn2Dusk (189)

 

5th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Mosley (RIO) 1:57

d. Armi (TKA) 1:42

d. Talamontes (LINC) 0:48

d. Pele (LYN) 6-3

l. Chambers (BURL) 7-2

l. A. Schuchard (SCZ) 6-3

l. Alvarez (CUP) 2:30

l. Velez (APT) 2:13

d. Phan (SCL) 8-2

l. Blumenfeld (GUN) 4:46

l. Lugo (FRE) 6-2

d. Phan (SCL) 3:34

 

@CCS

d. Hernandez (SB) 11-7

l. 5th-Kellogg (SLV) 9-0

l. 6th-Tran (MILP) 4:30

d. Hugal (WC Wood) 6-2

l. M. Noble (American) twice

l. Royster (Acalanese) 11-1

l. T. Estrada (Hogan) 2:42

l. Anderson (Newark M.) 17-2

 

Adrian

Hernandez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Phan (SCL) 7-3

d. Perez (LINC) 17-5

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:59

l. Santos (PALM) 2:26

l. Coronado (ALI) 8-4

 

@CCS

l. Tomlinson (LA) 11-7

d. Rivera (MTP) 2:42

l. Whitney (SER) 4-3

 

 

Aiden Mikha

SENIOR

Gunderson

BVAL

7th BVAL Finals

d. Choi (LEL) 19-11

l. Amiri (AH) 1:59

d. Munguia (OG) 4:30

l. Kraynick (BRAN) 3:55

d. Cazerez (SJ) forfeit

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2008

Jason Shatto

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

4th Apple Cider Classic

 

3rd MTAL Finals

d. Luiz (APT) 17-2

l. Sanchez (NS) I-D

l. Vega (SOL) I-D

d. Garcia (Manteca) fall

 

Christian

Daniels

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic (160)

l. Sheehan (PA) 1:40

l. Haro (ALI) 13-1

d. Eisenbies (Ceres) 3:06

d. Barthel (Enterprise) 1:53

 

Siosiua Faleta

SENIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

1-2 Mid-Cals (189)

 

3rd PAL Finals

d. Castillo (SAL) 8-2

d. Lee (GILR) 0:44

l. Johnston (WDS) 6-4

d. Bustos (ELC) 5-4

d. Molina (CAP) 12-8

l. Rhodes (WDS) 3:05

d. Flowers (BUR) 3:54

l. F. Garcia (Dos Palos) 2:39

l. Encinas (Dinuba) 9-4

 

Michael Villar

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

8th Cupertino Memorial

 

l. Cullen (PA) 3:59

d. Simon (PA) 0:32

l. Kellogg (SLV) 1:49

d. Perez (LINC) 17-3

d. Rojas (ALV) 0:40

l. Phan (SCL) 3:08

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

Brandon Luiz

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

3-2 Mid-Cals

l. Rivera (PRO) 1:05

l. Tovar (SB) 8-0

d. Singzon (St. Patricks) 1:17

d. A. Zubia (Centennial) fall

 

Connor Doyle

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

8th Cupertino Memorial (160)

d. Maack (SOB) 1:17

d. Arellano (MON) 0:24

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 2:30

l. La (FRE) 7-1

d. McClain (WG) 0:32

d. Penikalapati (CUP) 1:00

l. DM Jones (George WA) 11-4

 

Bryce McGraw

SENIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

 

d. Ryan (SHC) 8-6

l. Luchetti (TN) 1:55

d. Bustos (ELC) 2-0, 1:14

d. Johnston (WDS) 8-5

l. Johnston (WDS) 2-1

 

 

Charles

Langeland

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st BVAL JV

d. Cervantes (OVE) 1:53

d. Maack (SOB) 2:46