CCS PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

COMPETED AT 160 LBS. IN 2008-09

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Dominic Kastl

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Newark Rotary

1st Curt Mettler Invite

1-0 Cupertino Mem.; def.

 

1st WCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

7th CIF State

d. Penikalapati (CUP) 0:52

d. Reyes (MIT) fall

d. Rechsteiner (SHC) 3:03

 

@CCS

d. Amiri (AH) 0:39

d. Marshall (SER) 1:12

d. Haro (ALI) 1:51

d. 3rd-Lucatero (SB) 5:29

d. 2nd-Sheehan (PA) 10-2

d. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 9-0

d. C. Urquizo (Merced)

 

@STATE

d. Dorais (Dos Pueblos-S8) 16-0

d. Ramirez (Bakersfield-C3) 7-0

l. 1st-Martinez (Temec. V-S1) 3-2

d. Edwards (Monterey-CC4) 2:59

l. 3rd-Delagarza (Vacv.-SJ1) 10-3

d. 8th-Pedraza (Madera S-C4) 5-3

Formerly of St. Francis HS (WCAL)

 

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (145) in ‘08

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (135) in ‘07

 

#16 Inter-Mat Wrestling All-Class (160)

#22 160 Wrestling USA 09-10 HS Senior
4-2 ’09 Nationals Junior Freestyle (160)
#14 160 Wrestling USA 08-09 HS Junior
8th ’09 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Junior 160)
2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

1st ’08 Asics Folkst. Nationals (Cadet 160)
2-2
’07 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (145)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Greco (145)

1st ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (125)
1st ’06 CA Schoolboy Greco (130)
3rd ’06 National Schoolboy Folkstyle (125)
3rd ’06 West Regional Kids Greco (125)
1st ’06 West Regional Kids
Freestyle (125)

1st ’06 CA Jr. High School State (122)
1st ’06 W. Coast Asics Nationals U14 (125)

5th ’06 Cliff Keen Kickoff Classic U15 (135)
1st ’05 CA Schoolboy
Freestyle (105)
2nd ’05 CA Schoolboy Greco (110)
1st ’05 Triple Crown Folkstyle State (110)

2nd ’05 CA Jr. High School State (108)

Tyler Edwards

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite (171)

1st Coast Classic (171)

1st San Ramon Valley

1st Overfelt Classic

2nd Mid-Cals

 

1st MBL Finals

4th CCS Finals

4-2 Top 12 CIF State

d. Phan (SCL) 1:29

d. Garcia (HAR) 1:32

d. Rivera (PRO) 2:33

d. Galarza (PH) 0:50

d. Haro (ALI) 1:47

d. Stus (ELC) 1:31

d. Cardenas (PAJ)

d. Kellogg (SLV) 10-5

d. Calderon (LA) 13-4

d. Al-Helew (ST) 5:33

d. Lucatero (SB) 11-2, 3-2

d. Sheehan (PA) 6-4

l. Sheehan (PA) 4-3

d. Chene (LEI) 0:48

 

@CCS

d. Galarza (PH) 1:01

d. Rechsteiner (SHC) 1:16

d. 6th-Ochoa (KC) 8-2

l. 2nd-Sheehan (PA) 3-1

d. 5th-Thalin (TKA) 4-0

l. 3rd-Lucatero (SB) 3-2

d. Engdahl (Granada) 12-5

d. Fernandez (Logan) 3:18

d. Fedrick (Sonoma) 4:23

d. Reichmuth (Liberty) 1:43

d. R. Fratto (Roseville) 3:13

d. O’Herin (Alcalanese) 3:01

 

@STATE

l. 3rd-Delagarza (Vacv.-SJ1) 4:21

d. M. Skinner (Sonora-SJ7) 9-7

d. St. James (Tehach.-C7) 12-5

d. S. Datte (Tesoro-S7) 11-2

d. I. Roy (Poway-SD1) 1-0

l. 7th-Kastl (St. Francis-CC1) 2:59

1st MBL, 5th CCS (152) in ‘08

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (152) in ‘07


2-2 ’09 Nationals Junior Greco (171)
Member, ’09 National Jr. FS/GR Duals (171)
3-2 Greco, 0-5 Freestyle

SCVWA, CA Association Duals (171; 5-1)
7th ’09 CA Junior Greco (171)
2nd ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

5th ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

7th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (171); 8-2

Member, ’08 National Jr. FS/GR Duals (160)
1-2
’07 Nationals Cadet Greco (160)

5th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

2-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Greco (160)

6th ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (160)
’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet GR)

0-2 ’06 Nationals Cadet Greco (152)
5th ’06 CA Cadet Greco (152)
3rd SCVWA Triple Crown Cadet (145)

Eric Ochoa

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

4-1 Fehlman Duals (171)

5th Coast Classic (171)

2-2 Sierra Nevada

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

3-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Mandujano (ALI) 1:35

d. Alvarez (CUP) 3:47

d. Garcia (HARB) 3:07

d. Tapia (GON) 15-0

d. Luscombe (PG)

l. Lucatero (SB) 13-4

d. Al-Helew (ST) 7-5

l. Thalin (TKA) 5-0

d. Calumpit (EVE) 8-6

l. Chene (LEI) 6-0

 

@CCS

d. Calumpit (EVE) 6-2

d. La (FRE) 17-5

l. 4th-Edwards (MONT) 8-2

d. Torres (OVE) 10-0

d. Calumpit (EVE) 6-0

l. 3rd-Lucatero (SB) 8-6

l. 5th-Thalin (TKA) 9-0

d. Peixoto (Newark M.) 6-0

d. Bettencour (Elk Grove) I-D

d. Engdahl (Elk Grove) 15-7

d. D. Heka (Castro Vly.) 5:15

l. DeBraga (Churchill) 16-1

d. McCullogh (Chester) 1:20

l. Abeleda (Franklin) 1-0

l. R. Medina (Shafter) 7-5 OT

d. Morales (Pioneer Vly.) 3:50

d. Horowitz (Calabasas) 2:38

l. J. St. John (Tehachapi) 9-8

l. R. Flores (Stockdale) 8-3

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in ‘08

2nd MTAL (152) in ‘07

 

1-2 ’07 Nationals Cadet Greco (160)

0-2 ’07 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (160)

5th ’07 West Regional Cadet Greco (160)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

3-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (160)

Jesus Torres

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (171)

5th Coast Classic

3-2 El Cajon Invite

2nd Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Overfelt Cl.; default

 

2nd BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Mogannam (SSF) 0:38

d. Blanchette (GUN) 13-0

d. Kraynick (BRAN) 1:04

d. Garrett (CARM) 2:03

d. Keel (SCZ) 6-2

d. M. Sarmiento (PAL) 3:48

d. M. Sarmiento (PAL) 1:31

l. Sheehan (PA) 14-5

l. Lucatero (SB) 15-6, 13-5

l. Calderon (LA) I-D

l. Venell (PRO) in OT

d. Kraynick (BRAN) 1:04

d. Kraynick (BRAN) 0:43

d. Amiri (AH) 7-6

l. Calumpit (EVE) 12-11

 

@CCS

d. Martinez (PALM) 2:56

l. 3rd-Lucatero (SB) 1:49

d. Sahota (SCR) 0:46

d. Chambers (BUR) 11-1

l. 6th-Ochoa (KC) 10-0

d. Jones (George WA)

d. G. Gitchell (Shafter) 15-0

d. Bueno (Granada) 7-6

l. Henderson (Elk Grv.) 10-8
d. Abbott (San Marcos) 4:43
d. Lamaster (Prescott) 13-7

l. Prince (Ironwood) 5:31

d. J. Feemster (Shafter) 4:34

l. Blubaugh (Ponderosa) 10-1

1st BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in ‘08

8th BVAL (152) in ‘07

Ben Torricier

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (171)
1-2 Reno TOC (152)

2nd Cupertino Memorial

3-2 Doc Buchanan

2-2 Five Counties Invite

3-2 Mid-Cals (152)

 

2nd TCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Thalin (TKA) 17-0

d. Trevizo (SSF) 4:00

l. Sparacino (SAR) 3-2

d. Murphy (SAL) 0:31

d. La (FRE) 4:38

l. Sheehan (PA) 3:26

d. Rojas (ALV) 8-2

d. Fernandez (OG) 1:30

d. Guijosa-R. (SAL) 1:33

d. Tovar (SB) 18-6

d. M. Sarmiento (PAL) 5:49

l. Venell (PRO) 8-2

d. Haro (ALI) 11-9 3OT

l. Lucatero (SB) I-D

 

@CCS

d. Benko (SV) 4:16

l. 2nd-Sheehan (PA) 12-2

d. Garcia (SEA) 1:50

d. Nicholls (SSF) 0:57

l. Haro (ALI) 2:55

l. Saddoris (Spring Crk.) 1:36

d. Warren (Bergen Ca.) 2:53

l. D. Whitting (Columbia) 1:53

d. B. Gonzalez (Merced) 4-3

l. Urango (Camarillo) 2:41

d. Galiacia (Bullard) 3:51

d. Chan (Logan) 6-5

l. Sheridan (De la Salle) 3:45

d. Kitzmiller (Valhalla) 6-1

l. S. West (Buchanan) 1:39

d. B. Turrell (Carlsbad) 13-3

l. Heinel (Collingswood) 5-0

d. H. Gomez (Dos Palos) 5-3

l. M. Ramos (Hoover) 8-7

1st ’06 Junior Mid Cals (145)

1st ’05 Junior Mid Cals (115)

Marty Rayburn

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Invite (171)
0-1 Central Coast TD (171)

4th Apple Cider Classic

3rd Dawn2Dusk Invite

2-2 Mission San Jose (171)

1st SCCAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

l. Torricier (GIL) 10-5

d. Lopez (NMC) 0:18

d. Phan (SCL) 2:06

d. Sparacino (SAR) 4-3

l. Thalin (TKA) 20-4

d. Tomayo (SOL) 1:40

l. Lucatero (SB) 16-1

l. M. Sarmiento (PM) 3:45

d. Benko (SV) 17-5

d. Bustos (St. Patricks) 3-1

d. Barajas (Sonora) 3:45

d. E. Gordon (Heritage) 17-2

l. P. Farmer (Deer Vly.) 6-4

d. A. Anjari (Antioch) 7-5

l. M. Haney (Logan) 6-5

3rd SCCAL (160) in ‘08

Calvin Nicholls

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic (171)

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd PAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Thalin (TKA) 1:36

d. Rivera (MTP) 10-0

l. Amezcua (WILC) 10-4

d. Luiz (APT) 8-0

l. Chambers (BUR) 10-9

d. Maier (MA) 4:54

d. O’Hara (HIL) 6-0

 

@CCS

d. Kraynick (BRAN) 15-2

l. Calderon (LA) 11-2

d. Tsai (LG) 7-3

l. Torricier (GIL) 0:57

l. N. Jansen (De la Salle) 0:46

d. Jones (George WA) 10-2

l. S. Adams (Quincy) 9-3

l. G. Tyler (Kingsburg) 11-5

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)
BAWA, CA Association Duals (160; 1-7)

5-2 ’09 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (160)

2-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (152)

Tyler Hernandez

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (171)

1-2 Curt Mettler Inv. (171)

3-2 Lou Bronzan

1-2 Doc Buchanan

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

l. Raisch (STF)

l. Mello (ST) 11-3

d. Tsai (LG) 9-2

d. Trevizo (SSF) 0:31

d. Galarza (PH) I-D

d. Stus (ELC) 13-4

l. L. Sheridan (De la Salle)

l. B. Johnson (Granada) 12-9

d. McEntee (Arroyo) 7-5

d. J. Flores (Pioneer) 0:16

d. O’Herin (Acalanes) 20-5

l. VonDisterlo (Alhamb.) 13-5

d. Steibert (Liberty-Bak) 3:00

l. Ramriez (Bakersfield) 14-2

l. Chan (Logan) 6-4

l. Fernandez (Logan) 10-9

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in ‘08

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

Jeremy Mitchell

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

7th Jim Root Classic

1-2 Tim Brown Memorial

 

3rd WCAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

d. Tsai (LG) 5-4

l. Chene (LEI) 12-1

d. Munguia (OG) 2:51

d. Reyes (MIT) 9-5, 6-2

d. Garcia (HARB) 5-3

l. Rankin (STF) 12-6

l. Rechsteiner (SHC) 10-3

d. Marshall (SER) 10-1

d. Reyes (MIT) 6-2

l. Souza (Winters) 10-1

d. Gottlich (McQueen) 3:24

l. Cortez (McNair) 13-8

d. A. Flood (Morro Bay)

d. Dwyer (Deer Valley) 12-5

l. Henderson (Elk Grove) fall

l. M. Ayala (Madera So.) 10-6

 

Hubert Tsai

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada

6th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

5th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Rankin (STF) 7-4

l. J. Mitchell (BEL) 5-4

d. McClain (WG) 3:28

l. Mello (ST) 7-1

l. Kiene (FRE) 7-1

l. Hernandez (SCR) 9-2

l. Keel (SCZ) 2-0

l. Simon (PA) 8-1

l. Blanchette (GUN)

l. Czap (MILP) 7-4

d. Blanchette (GUN) 6-4

l. La (FRE) 0:34, 11-4

d. La (FRE) 10-5

l. Sheehan (PA) 5:41

l. Czap (MILP) 2:59

 

@CCS

l. Chambers (BUR) 3:41

d. Edwards (HMB) 10-6

l. Nicholls (SSF) 7-3

d. C. Perez (Lindhurst) 10-2

l. L. Pedraza (Madera S.) 1:41

d. M. Halick (De la Salle) 4-0

d. Marquez (C. Chavez) 2:31

l. M. Leipzig (Royal) 4-0

l. B. Argueta (Firebaugh) 1:35

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in ‘08

Payam Amiri

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

 

3rd BVAL Finals; 5-match

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Rios (WILC)

d. Mikha (GUND) 1:59

l. Torres (OVE) 7-6

d. Galarza (PH) 3:30

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Kastl (STF) 0:39

l. Rechsteiner (SHC) 4:30

 

 

Kyle Kranick

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

1-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Apple Cider Classic

 

 

4th BVAL Finals; 5-match

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Wong (SAR) 1:05

l. Cazarez (SJ) 7-4

l. Cho (SEA) fall

d. Johnston (DM) 12-3

l. Torres (OVE) 1:04, 0:43

d. McCarthy (WG) 3:27

d. Sahota (SCR) 3:00

 

@CCS

l. Nicholls (SSF) 15-2

l. Chambers (BURL) 1:38

l. R. Medina (Shafter) 1:18

 

Jimmy

Luscombe

JUNIOR

Pacific

Grove

MTAL

7th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd MTAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

l. M. Sarmiento (PM) 3:25

d. Jensen (MA) fall

d. Cho (SEA) fall

d. Rico (OVE) 8-6

l. Marshall (SER) 5-2

d. Smith (MVC) 11-7

l. Anchondo (BEL) 5-2 OT

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-3

l. Ochoa (KC)

l. Bustos (St. Patricks) 8-4

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

Ryan O’Hara

SENIOR

Hillsdale

PAL

2nd Bay Area Invite (171)

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (171)

 

4th PAL Finals

l. Rojas (ALV) 3:56

d. Mosley (RIO) 4-3

l. Ferrario (LYN) 10-2

l. Chambers (BUR) 16-3

d. Huey (ELC) 8-1

l. Nicholls (SSF) 6-0

l. Keegan (Montgomery)

 

Nathan Huey

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

7th Golden Gate Inv. (171)

3rd San Ramon Vly. (171)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

5th Oakland Winter Cl.

 

5th PAL Finals

d. Boone (LEI) 2:39

l. Blumenfeld (GUN) 0:59

l. Lucchetti (TN) 3:59

d. Repetto (RIO) 12-3

l. Lucatero (SB) fall

d. Bigham (WILC) 3:48

l. Keel (SCZ) 2:52

d. Maier (MA) 10-5

l. Edwards (HMB) 12-1

l. O’Hara (WIL) 8-1

d. Tokuyama (Campolindo) 5-2

d. May (JF Kennedy) 10-9

 

Andrew Pappas

JUNIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

1-2 SCVAL Finals

d. Ahrens (PRO) fall

d. Tapia (GONZ) 1:10

d. Penikalapati (CUP) 3:30

l. Thalin (TKA) 4:48

l. Blanchette (GUN) 2:11

 

 

Nick Abulencia

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Lynn Dyche

d. Lemus (LEL) 1-0

d. Alvarado (HARB) 9-1

d. Fernandez (OG) 2:06

l. Pine (BEL) 5-2

 

 

Dylan Keel

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

5th Bear Creek-Stockton

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Maier (MA) 2:23

l. Tormey (LA) 4:28

l. Touba (SER) 17-6

d. Trevizo (SSF) 5-0

l. Marshall (SER) 4-2

l. Torres (OVE) 6-2

d. Tsai (LG) 2-0

d. Huey (ELC) 2:52

l. La (FRE) 13-5

l. D. Jones (George WA) 12-2

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

Doug Milani

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

l. Elias (OVE) 0:51

d. Benko (SV) 2-1

 

 

Alex Benko

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Vennell (PRO) 3:46

l. Milani (BEL) 2-1

d. Munguia (OG) 7-0

l. Rea (LG) 11-3

 

@CCS

l. Torricier (GIL) 4:16

l. Sahota (SCR) 8-2

d. Gitchell (Shasta) 1:28