CCS PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

COMPETED AT 145 LBS. IN 2008-09

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Adam

Pilkington

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

5-2 Sierra Nevada

1st Jim Root Classic

 

1st WCAL Finals

4th CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State

d. Helin (SER) 5:10

d. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-2

d. Molina (PAJ) 0:21

d. J. Rodriguez (NS) 6-4
d. Basco (PALM) 15-4

d. Schott (STF) 9-1

d. Aherne (RIO) 1:05

d. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 12-6

 

@CCS

d. Alexander (LEL) 10-7

l. 5th-Alcazar (MTP) 5:24

d. Bueno (ALI) 7-0

d. Arias (CUP) 1:43

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-3

d. Macklin (SAR) 1:22

d. 5th-Alcazar (MTP) 14-5

l. 3rd-Tormey (LA) 12-3

d. C. Russell (Foothill)

d. Sullivan (Capitol, ID) 12-4

d. Ortiz (ROP, NV) 16-0

l. Fehlman (Green Vly.) 10-3

d. Hazeltine (Wooster) 18-2

d. Sturdevant (Thurston) 8-5

l. Anderson (Central Ca.) 3:53

d. Martinez (Morro Bay) 12-4

d. H. Ewing (Hilmar) 21-4

 

@STATE

l. M. Dumelle (Royal-S8) 1:47

l. Ortiz (Chula Vista-SD2) 2:16

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in ‘08

Mike Chavez

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3rd Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Miguel (NMC) 1:58

d. Jimenez (JL) fall

l. Basco (PALM) 13-5

d. Torres (SOQ) 2:23

l. Buckley (LA) 10-6

d. Garcia (SEA) 2:20

d. Ino (WILC) 5-4

l. Baniani (STF) 1:24

d. J. Morgan (MVC) fall

l. Artega (MONT)

 

@CCS

d. Gollnick (PALM) 5-2

d. Gutierrez (BUR) 11-4

l. 2nd-Lufti (SV) 4:14

d. Larot (SSF) 5-3

d. Jimenez (JL) 6-4

l. 3rd-Tormey (LA) 0:38

l. 5th-Alcazar (MTP) 0:53

d. A. Periera (Sonoma) 9-6

l. D. Nguyen (Newark M.) 1:39

l. Lanthier (R. Americano) 17-4

3rd MBL (152) in ‘08

 

0-2 ’09 CA Junior FILA Freestyle (154.25)
2-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

1-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (152)

Sean McVannel

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

1-1 Peninsula Invite (152)

3-2 T8 Coast Classic (152)
1st Central Coast TD

4th Cupertino Mem. (152)

6th Jim Root Cl.; default

 

2nd TCAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

#5 seed

d. Simon (PA) 7-4
d. Topete (TKA) 9-2
d. Ino (WIL) 12-2

d. Hagner (LYN) 4-2

l. Rankin (STF) 11-9

d. Villiare (ST) 9-0

l. Nowak (BEL) 7-3

d. Miguel (NMC) 1:35

d. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 8-2

d. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 12-2
l. Maschio (MON) 11-2

d. Basco (PALM) 9-3
d. Silver (PRO) 3-1

l. Aboytes (GIL) I-D, 1:33

d. Gonzalez (GIL) 15-0

l. Ramirez (SB) 1:59

 

@CCS

d. Arias (CUP) 5:04

d. Larot (SSF) 9-6

l. 3rd-Tormey (LA) 4:15

l. Macklin (SAR) 2-0

d. Fieramonte (Trinity) 4:40

d. Buffenbarger (Te. Linda) 9-6

l. Lanto (Granada) 1:00

l. H. Ewing (Hilmar) 6-4 OT

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (140) in ‘08

6th TCAL (140) in ‘07

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (140)

Ray Jacob
Jimenez

SOPHOMORE

James Lick

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv. (152)

2nd Lynn Dyche (152)

1-2 Apple Cider Classic

8th Jim Root Classic

7th Albany Invite

2nd Dawn2Dusk Tourney

 

1st BVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

#6 seed

d. Jimenez (PAJ) 10-2

l. Chavez (WAT) fall

l. Saldana (OVE) 4-2

l. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 8-7
d. Barrett (BRAN) 10-4

d. Flores (DM) 14-4

d. Vo (EVE) 2-1

d. Acker (LO) 0:46

d. Elias (OVE) 5-4

l. Alcazar (MTP)

d. Alcazar (MTP) 10-5

l. Silver (PRO) 8-2

d. Silver (PRO) 6-5

 

@CCS

d. Sancen (SOL) 1:49

l. 5th-Alcazar (MTP) 5-1

d. Artega (MONT) 7-3

l. 6th-Chavez (WAT) 6-4

l. Liao (George WA)

d. J. Lewis (San Marin)

0-2 ’09 Nationals Cadet Greco (152)
2-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)
SCVWA, CA Association Duals (152; 2-6)
3rd
’09 CA Cadet Greco (152)
1st ’08 West Regionals SB FS (152)
2nd ’08 West Regionals SB GR (152)
2nd ’08 CA Schoolboy FS (152)
2nd ’08 CA Schoolboy Greco (152)
’08 SCVWA Grand Champion (SB FS/GR)

4th ’08 Schoolboy Folkstyle State (152)
2nd ’07 Western States (U14 145)
4th ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (145)
8th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (145)
5th ’07 West Regional Schoolboy (145)

Nikolas

Gutierrez

JUNIOR

Burlingame

PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (152)

4th San Ramon Vly. (152)

4th Lawrence Miller (152)

4th Dawn2Dusk (152)

2nd Oakland Winter Cl.

 

1st PAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Helin (SER) 9-0

d. Arellanes (HMB) 0:57

l. Buckley (LA) 10-3

d. T. Adams (TN) 12-4

d. Bordbari (GUN) 6-5

l. Alcazar (MTP) 3:50

d. Tormey (LA)

d. Simpkins (TN) 16-1

d. Larot (SSF) 9-7 OT

 

@CCS

d. Flores (DM) 10-7

l. 6th-Chavez (WAT) 11-4

l. Baniani (STF) 5:35

l. N. Houssain (T. Linda) 5:18

l. Robinson (Campolindo) 7-2

d. Nagel (JF Kennedy) 2:50

l. J. Lewis (San Marin) 8-6

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

 

1-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (130)

2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (115)
6th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 120)

Garrett Kiene

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (160)

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (152)

6th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Ohtake (SCZ) 2:53

l. Nowak (BEL) 7-1

d. Tsai (LG) 7-1

d. Oshima (PA) 1:15

d. Fontaine (SB) 12-1

l. Basco (PALM) 10-5, 8-1

l. Feldstein (PA) 3:29

d. Perry (SAR) fall

d. Post (GUN) 6-4, 10-3

d. Kimmey (LG) 4-0

l. Tormey (LA) 5:26

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Alcazar (MTP) 14-8

d. Alexander (LEL) 4:28

d. Gonzales (ST) 12-0

l. Larot (SSF) 12-4

l. M. Allen (Sutter Union) 8-6

l. Guzinski (Newark M.) 8-4

d. D. Nguyen (Newark M.) 4-3

l. A. Boone (Logan) 5-1

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

Diego Gaxiola

SOPHOMORE

Mitty

WCAL

7th Peninsula Invite (152)

2-2 Albany Invite (140)

 

2nd WCAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Ramos (SSF) 20-5

l. McVannel (SAL) 12-2

d. Lee (LYN) 15-3

d. Buckley (LA) 11-9

d. Duarte (STF) 1:53

l. Pilkington (BEL) 9-2

d. Brooke (SHC)

d. Baniani (STF)

d. Helin (SER) 5-1

l. Pilkington (BEL) 12-6

 

@CCS

d. Miguel (NMC) 3:46

d. Silver (PRO) 10-6

l. 1st-Ramirez (SB) 5:18

l. 4th-Pilkington (BEL) 9-3

d. Chambers (Tamalpais) 1:20

l. R. Pickering (Pleasant Vly.)

l. J. Perkins (Central Vly.)

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)
3rd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (130)
2nd ’06 Jr. Mid-Cals (125)

Dillon Owens

SOPHOMORE

 

St. Francis

WCAL

1st WCAL JV (145)

d. Bond (BEL)

 

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

 

3rd ’06 West Coast Nationals (U14 110)

5th ’06 Jr. Mid Cals (120)

Lucas Solorio

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Lou Bronzan (152)

l. Crockett (SCR) 0:27

l. Silver (PRO) 2:56

d. Gonzales (ST) 15-13

d. Coughlin (Ran. Choate) 1:37

l. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 1:20

d. Robinson (Campolindo) 0:15

l. A. Busch (Castro Vly.) 4:25

5th BVAL (130) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

 

5th ’07 West Regional Cadet FS (125)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (125)

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

7th ’06 CA Cadet Greco (112)
3rd ’06 Triple Crown CVWA (112)
2nd ’06 Triple Crown SCVWA (112)
3rd ’06 CA Cadet Schoolboy Greco (95)
5th ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (115)

Ryan Oshima

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

0-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

4th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Guzman (SAL) fall

l. Kiene (FRE) 1:15

d. Rios (WILC) fall

d. Kimmey (LG) 12-3

d. Gonzales (ST) 2-1

d. Mulholland (SAR) 6-4

d. Smith (PRO) 1:00

l. Sanchez (SCR) 13-2

d. Sancen (SOL) 2:48

d. Ahearn (RIO) 3:28

l. Alcazar (MTP) 17-0

d. Goldman (FRE) I-D

d. Post (GUN) 3:33

d. Arias (CUP) 4:41

l. Tormey (LA) 9-1

l. Macklin (SAR) 15-4

d. Macklin (SAR) 4-3

l. Post (GUN) 5-2

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Ramirez (SB) 5:51

d. Gonzalez (GIL) 15-8

l. Macklin (SAR) 5-0

 

 

Jonathan

Gonzales

JUNIOR

 

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

3-2 Coast Classic

4th Cupertino Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic (140)

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

4th BVAL Finals; 5-match

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Gebhardt (SM) 5-4

l. Lufti (SV)

d. Martin (CUP) 4-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 4-1

d. Smith (PRO) 9-7

l. Bordbari (GUN) 5-2

d. Lee (LYN) 7-0

d. Gollnick (PALM) 5:55

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:59

d. Ahearn (RIO) 13-7

l. Ino (WIL) 7-4

l. Crockett (SCR) 11-3

d. Lee (LYN) 1:35

l. Fernandez (LO) 9-4

l. Oshima (PA) 2-1

l. Solorio (OG) 15-13

d. Bourque (LG) 7-0

d. Valle (LINC) 0;59

l. Alcazar (MTP) 8-2

d. Barrett (BRAN) 3:10

d. Elias (OVE) 9-5

d. Alexander (LEL) 2:31

 

@CCS

d. Martinez (GRE) 5-4

l. 3rd-Tormey (LA) 9-0

l. Kiene (FRE) 12-0

d. Cox (Placer) 8-2

d. Rico-Reyes (WA Union)

l. A. Mininni (Morro Bay) 6-5

d. C. Parrish (Shafter) 13-4

d. Anthony (Calabasas) 13-0

l. C. Rodea (McLane) 6-3

d. T. Lewy (Buchanan) 1:41

l. E. Sanchez (Sanger) 6-4

 

Arturo Arias

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

6th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Youmans (SV) 2:59

d. Smith (PRO) 4-1

d. Rojas (OVE) 2-0

d. B. Tran (SCR) 4:30

l. Waite (SAR) 5-0

l. Oshima (PA) 4:41

d. Grinko (MV) 6-2

l. Post (GUN) 14-4

 

@CCS

l. McVannel (SAL) 5:04

d. Sancen (SOL) 7-3

l. 4th-Pilkington (BEL) 1:43

 

2-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (140)

Felix Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

2-2 Mission San Jose (152)

 

4th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Hamwi (MV) 5-2

d. Van Noorden (SAR) 6-5

l. J. Ramirez (SB) 1:08

l. McVannel (SAL) 15-0

l. Gollnick (PALM) 4:46

 

@CCS

l. Artega (MONT) 16-0

l. Oshima (PA) 15-8

l. Buffenbarger (T. Linda) 3:52

d. J. Mayor (Freedom) 1:58

d. T. Schlieder (M. Carillo) 5-3

l. M. Frazier (St. Patricks) 2:24

 

Hector Bueno

JUNIOR

Alisal
TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (152)

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

5th TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Cho (SEA) 1:20

l. Loren (SAR) 15-1

l. Singh (CUP) 1:30

l. Hamwi (MV) 11-2

d. Robinson (LG) 4-2

d. Keys (APT) 3:24

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Tormey (LA) 0:48

d. Martinez (GRE) I-D

l. 4th-Pilkington (BEL) 7-0

l. Ramos (Hoover) 16-7

d. G. Fuentes (R. Americano) 2-1

l. A. Espino (Los Banos) 2:17

3-2 ’09 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (145)

Maurice

Alexander

JUNIOR

Leland

BVAL

1-2 Jim Root Classic

 

5th BVAL Finals; 5-match

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Mulholland (SAR) 11-0

d. Jesperson (CARM) 3-0

l. Chaid (ST) 4:50

d. Valle (LINC)

d. Gillespie (SOB) twice

l. Silver (PRO) 19-6

d. Flores (DM)

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Pilkington (BEL) 10-7

l. Kiene (FRE) 4:28

 

 

Oscar Mendez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

8th Apple Cider Cl. (152)

5th Jim Root Cl. (152)

3-2 Mid-Cals

0-2 Kern County Invite

d. Kameda (MA) 1:16

l. Ledesma (WAT) 1:44

d. Turnbale (SLV) fall

l. R. Sarmiento (PALM) 4:04

d. Cho (SEA) 5-1

d. Luckewiez (LEI) 2:14

d. Macklin (SAR) I-D

d. Mierop (Sonora) 13-5

d. G. Gafner (Shafter) 2-0

l. Woods (Morro Bay) 3:55

l. I Morfin (Selma) 3:43

d. G. Doss (Liberty) 1:15

d. C. Roberts (Centennial) 7-0

l. J. Peterson (Kingsburg) 9-0

l. C. Steed (North) 15-8

l. F. Bugambilia (Arvin) 15-0

 

Oscar Elias

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (171)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (171)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (152)

1-2 Mid-Cals (152)

 

7th BVAL Finals

d. Milani (BEL) 0:51

d. Munguia (OG) 1:13

l. Rivera (PRO) 1:00

l. Garcia (HARB) 0:57

d. Chaid (ST) 13-3

l. Van Noorden (SAR) 6-5

l. Lee (MONT) 1:22

l. Simon (PA) 4:00

l. Bordbari (GUN) 8-4

d. Kim (WEST) 4:05

l. Jimenez (JL) 5-4

l. Gonzales (ST) 9-5

d. Gillespie (SOB) 5-0

l. A. Espino (Los Banos) 9-4

d. Freshman (Spanish S.) 6-5

d. G. Rota (Coll. Park) 6-1

0-2 ’09 CA Junior FILA Freestyle (154.25)

0-2  ’09 CA Junior FILA Greco (154.25)

7th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (152)

Paul Ahearn

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

0-2 Coast Classic (152)

2-2 Big Valley Classic

5th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

5th WCAL Finals

l. Silver (PRO) 16-1

l. Vargas (WG) 18-3

d. Cordoncillo (STF) 5:24

l. Gonzales (ST) 13-7

d. Gollnick (PALM) I-D

d. Kimmey (LG) 6-1

l. Ino (WILC) 17-10

l. Macklin (SAR) 1:39

l. Ramirez (SB) 1:09

l. Oshima (PA) 3:28

d. Brooke (SHC) fall

l. Pilkington (BEL) 1:05

l. Baniani (STF) 1:04

l. York (Enterprise) 2:59

l. White (Tracy) 5:30

d. Howse (Bear Creek) 15-0

l. Hambrick (Heritage) 10-8

d. Wheeler (Rodriguez) 4:56

l. G. Doss (Liberty) 1:00

 

Dan Chaid

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

3-2 Jim Root Classic

 

1st BVAL JV

d. Flores (DM) 5-4

d. Alexander (LEL) 4:50

l. Silver (PRO) 6-1

d. Robinson (LG) 10-1

l. Elias (OVE) 13-3

d. Hamwi (MV) 8-3

d. Bigham (WILC) 7-1

d. C. Fernandez (OG) 7-6

l. J. Martinez (Morro Bay) 8-4

2-2 ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 110)

Mario Martinez

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1st MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

@CCS

l. Gonzales (ST) 5-4

l. Bueno (ALI) I-D

 

 

Mitchell Lujan

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan

 

d. Estrada (Deer Valley) 14-6

l. R. Avery (Upper Lake) 16-3

d. J. Jacini (Arroyo) 1:06

l. Goodrich (Clayton Vly) 15-5

2-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

Maycen

Gillespie
SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

6th Lynn Dyche

1-2 Sierra Nevada

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

8th BVAL Finals

d. Crane (CARM) 2:37

d. Sancen (SOL) 10-0

l. Sanchez (SCR) 5-2

l. Alexander (LEL) 3:29

d. Kim (WEST) 16-0

l. Flores (DM) 3:38

l. Elias (OVE) 5-0

l. M. Borrowman (Corning) 5:14

l. Borgogno (Marshfield) 1:14

l. J. Peterson (Kingsburg) 4-1

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘08

Nicholas

Alspaugh

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

 

d. Alexander (LEL) 4:28

d. Campbell (HMB) 2:04

d. Borbari (GUN) 5-3

l. Oshima (PA) 0:34

 

BAWA, CA Association FS/GR Duals (152)
0-2 ’09 CA Frosh/So Folkstyle State (152)
1-2 ’08 CA Frosh/So Folkstyle State (140)

 

2nd Peninsula JV (152)
1st Silver Creek JV (152)

Dean Kimmey

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic

7th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

7th SCVAL Finals

d. Rossini (SCRZ) 14-6

d. Salem (SSF) 5-3

l. Fontaine (SB) fall

l. Kiene (FRE) 4-0

l. Ahearn (RIO) 6-1

l. Oshima (PA) 12-3

l. Nguyen (Newark Mem) 8-3

l. Graber (Granada) 0:32

 

Eddy Alvarado

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

1-2 Apple Cider Cl. (152)

2-2 Mid-Cals (152)

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

d. Keys (APT) 1:50

d. Robinson (LG) 7-2

l. Abulencia (PALM) 9-1

d. Love (BRAN) 0:37

l. Flemming (NMC) 0:44

l. R. Sarmiento (PALM) 2:43

l. Lufti (SV) 16-0

l. J. Lozano (Selma) 14-2

l. H. Gomez (Dos Palos) fall

 

Shane Torres

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

4th Apple Cider Cl.

d. Lopez (HAR) 4-3

l. Chavez (WAT) fall

d. Benson (Manteca) fall

l. Hammerbeck (Sonora) 3:45

 

Jon Antonio

SENIOR

N. Salinas

TCAL

5th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Bueno (ALI)

 

@CCS

l. Sancen (SOL) 7-4

l. Larot (SSF) 3:00