CCS PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

COMPETED AT 140 LBS. IN 2008-09

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Cody

Rodebaugh

SENIOR

San

Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (152)
2nd Reno TOC (145)
1st Central Coast TD

1st Cupertino Mem. (145)

1st Big Valley Classic

1st Overfelt Cl. (OW 145)

1st Mid-Cals (OW 145)

3rd Mission San Jose (145)

 

1st SCCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

1st CIF State

d. Macklin (SAR) 3:31

d. Stone (ELC) 3:43

d. Guzman (SAL) 4:50

d. Gonzalez (ST) 3:59

d. Vargas (WG) 3:47

d. Helin (SER) 4:50

d. Miguel (NMC) 1:32

d. Enriquez (SCRZ) 0:53

d. Lufti (SV) 9-3

d. Post (GUN) 19-4

d. Fernandez (LO) 5:31

d. Aboytes (GIL) 8-2
d. Maschio (MON) fall 3x

d. Ramirez (SB) 7-3

 

@CCS

d. Schott (STF) 20-4

d. Contreras (WDS) 18-3

d. Messaros (CUP) 19-4

d. 3rd-McDowell (BEL) 18-2

d. 2nd-Crockett (SCR) 4:31

d. G. Stamp (B. Hills) 1:11

d. S. Jackson (El Reno) 16-0

d. Simmons (Ridgefield) 1:26

d. D. Rios (Liberty) 15-3

d. D. Kelly (Ponderosa) 7-5

l. Fernandez (Bishop G.) 8-5

d. Carr (Rocklin) 5:02

d. Ainslie (Summerville) 5:00

d. Tuico (Vallejo) 15-1

d. Wilson (McNair) 10-3

d. Barker (Douglas Cty.) 5:13

d. Rodrick (Amador Vly.) 1:14

d. A. Boone (Logan) 1:12

d. I. Morfin (Selma) 3:24

d. Houssain (Ter. Linda) 3:20

d. A. Busch (Castro V.) twice

l. N. Waldrop (Freedom) 12-9

d. D. Luty (American) 18-3

 

@STATE

d. Roberts (Laguna H-S6) 7-1

d. Gevorgian (Bullard-C7) 2:34

d. Gallegos (Poway-SD2) 14-2

d. 8th-Cruz (Bakersfield-C2) 2-0

d. 3rd-Dombrov. (Nat.-SJ1) 3:49

d. 2nd-Sanchez (Ridge.-C4) 2:22

1st SCCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in ‘08

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (135) in ‘07

 

#10 145 Inter-Mat Wrestling All-Class (140)
#8 140
Wrestling USA 09-10 HS Senior
#11 145 WIN Magazine All-Class (10/7)
Member, ’09 National Jr. FS/GR Duals (145)
4-2 Greco and 7-2 Freestyle

#6 140 Wrestling USA 08-09 HS Junior
#12 140 Wrestling USA 08-09 All-Class

4th ’09 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Junior 140)
1st ’08 CA Cadet Greco (140)

3rd ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (140); 139.4
2nd ’08 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (U15 135)
Member, ’08 National Cadet FS/GR Duals

5th ’07 Nationals Cadet Greco (135)

1st ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

Top 12 ’07 Reno World/Wrestling (U15 135)

1st ’07 CA Cadet Greco (135)
’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet FS)

1st ’07 Western States (U16 135)

1st ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

2-2 ’06 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (130)
1-2 ’06 Nationals Cadet Greco (130)
2nd ’06 CA Cadet Greco (130)
3rd ’06 CA Cadet
Freestyle (130)

2nd ’06 CA Jr. High School State (135)
2nd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (130)
4th ’06 West Regional Cadet
Freestyle (130)
2nd ’06 West Regional Cadet Greco (130)

Manny

Mendoza

SENIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

5th Coast Classic
2nd Clovis East Bash

2nd Overfelt Classic

5th Mid-Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

4th CCS Finals

1-2 CIF State

l. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

d. Valle (APT) 2:18

d. Waite (SAR) I-D

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-0

d. Rosso (GIL) fall

d. Duarte (STF) 3:35

d. Ramos (SSF) 0:30

d. Healy (HOM) 0:29

d. Lobban (SOB) 10-0

d. Fuller (MON) 9-1

d. Mitre (OVE) 4-1

d. Borba (SB) 3-0
l. Borba (SB) 5-3

l. Crockett (SCR) 3:31

d. Rosso (GIL) 8-1

 

@CCS

d. White (AH) 15-3

d. 5th-C. Johnson (FRE) 2-1

d. Basco (PALM) 6-2

l. 2nd-Crockett (SCR) 5:04

d. 5th-C. Johnson (FRE) 9-0

l. 3rd-McDowell (BEL) 4-0

d. Mathews (Shafter) 1:30

d. Amirfar (Ceres) 9-2

l. Hall (Mongtomery) 2-0

d. Rother (Enterprise) 7-3

d. A. Flores (Kerman) 3:37

d. Montgomery (Durham) 1:00

d. J. Sandy (Paso Robles) 4-0

d. Schuman (El C. Real) 3:15

d. J. Xiong (Clovis East) 4-0

l. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

d. Beachamp (Coll. Park) 15-0

l. N. Gizzo (Liberty) 4-3

d. D. Lee (Dinuba) 3:47

l. A. Sanchez (Livermore) 3:27

d. N. Gizzo (Liberty) 8-0

 

@STATE

d. M. Martinez (Wasco-C6) 6-1

l. D. Rios (Liberty-NC1) 9-6

l. Salazar (Valhalla-SD3) 10-5

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

5th TCAL (130) in ‘07

Casey

Johnson

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5-2 T8 Coast Classic

4th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals; 5-match

5th CCS Finals

d. Salem (SSF) 1:06

d. Valle (APT) 1:30

d. Kolander (LG) 5:07

d. Fuller (MON) 4:47

d. Iglesias (WAT) 1:55

d. Duarte (STF) 3:03

d. Hood (PA) 3:21

d. Clark (SAR) 12-6

d. Gorman (GUN) 4-1

l. Takagi (PRO) 4-3

d. Coehlo (SB) 5-3

l. Crockett (SCR) 5:23

d. Borba (SB) 6-4

d. Buckley  (LA) 5:34

l. Messaros (CUP) 1:55

d. Feldstein (PA) 6-2

 

@CCS

d. Fuller (MONT) 4:30

l. 4th-Mendoza (ALV) 2-1

d. Iglesias (WAT) 15-0

d. Ino (WILC) 13-1

d. Messaros (CUP) 7-4

d. Borba (SB) 2-0

l. 4th-Mendoza (ALV) 9-0

d. 6th-McCarthy (MIT) 11-2

d. Mendoza (Madera) 4-3

d. Mx. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 6-0

l. Rother (Enterprise) 9-5

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘08

3rd SCVAL (119) in ‘07

 

1-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

 

Jon McCarthy

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (145)

7th Jim Root Classic

6th Albany Invite

5th Corning Invite (145)

 

2nd WCAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Crane (CARM) 0:54

d. Rosso (GIL) 4:49

l. Gebhardt (SM) 5-2

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

d. Nagatani (BRAN) 5-0

d. Orozco (PAJ) 1:55

d. Olivera (KC) 13-1

d. Wolfrom (SHC) tech

d. Schott (STF)

l. McDowell (BEL) 7-0, 5-1

d. Schott (STF) 13-3

l. McDowell (BEL) 5:30

 

@CCS

d. Garcia (SOL) 16-0

d. Gorman (GUN) 7-2

l. 2nd-Crockett (SCR) 1:55

d. Vargas (WG) 9-7

d. Feldstein (PA) 10-8

l. 3rd-McDowell (BEL) 2:44

l. 5th-C. Johnson (FRE) 11-2

d. M. Calderon (Mt. Eden) 3:38

l. S. Alvarez (Live Oak)

d. Webster (Paradise)

d. M. Henry (Pleasant Vly.)

4th WCAL (140) in ‘08

 

2-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

6th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

Steven

Fernandez

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invite (145)

1st Lynn Dyche
2nd Central Coast TD

3rd Jim Root Classic

 

2nd BVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

#5 seed

d. Lembi (LEI) 0:58

d. Sanchez (MTP) 17-1

d. Hirayama (WEST) 1:16
d. Gebhardt (SM) 14-6

d. Coquia (EVE) 3:16

d. J. Gonzalez (ST) 9-4

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 5:31

l. McDowell (BEL) 14-1

d. Smith (PIO) 1:59

d. Vargas (WG) 0:27

l. Crockett (SCR) 14-7

 

@CCS

d. Rosso (GIL) 3:09

l. 3rd-McDowell (BEL) 11-0

l. Borba (SB) 7-4

d. Baldazo (Liberty) 3:28, 8-2

l. Wilson (McNair) 4:55

d. Butzer (Woodcreek) 2:55

d. Yun (George WA) 1:57

d. C. Parrish (Shafter) 2:59

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘07

 

0-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

3-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (130)

 

Ian Messaros

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS

d. Herrera (SCL) 15-7

d. Hagner (LYN) major

d. Healy (HOM) 0:36

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 1:55

l. Gorman (GUN) 3:39

 

@CCS

d. Smith (PIO) 5:44

d. Saldana (OVE) 6-4

l. 1st-Rodebaugh (SLV) 19-4

l. 5th-C. Johnson (FRE) 7-4

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘08

 

1-2 ’09 Nationals Cadet Greco (145)

SCVWA, ’09 Association Duals (145; 4-3)
1st ’09 CA Cadet Greco (145)
5-2 Top 12 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (145)

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (140)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

3-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

6th ’08 Frosh/So Folkstyle State (135); 6-3

3rd ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 125)
6th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (125)
4th ’06 Junior Mid Cals (125)

Victor Saldana

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (152)
0-1 Central Coast TD (152)

5th Apple Cider Cl. (145)

7th Overfelt Classic (145)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. J. Jih (SV) 3:40

l. Stus (ELC) 0:22

l. Basco (PALM) 15-7

d. Jimenez (JL) 4-2

d. Meza (ALI) 8-1

d. Buckley (LA) 3:42

d. Helin (SER) 7-4

d. Macklin (SAR) 6-4 OT

l. Borba (SB) 6-4

d. Schott (STF) 12-2

d. Smith (PRO) 14-2

d. Crockett (SCR)

l. Crockett (SCR) 3:03

d. White (AH) 3:00

l. Vargas (WG) 9-5

 

@CCS

d. Borba (SB) 6-4

l. Messaros (CUP) 6-4

d. Garcia (SOL) 3:44

l. Feldstein (PA) 12-6

l. Spinella (Ceres) 7-6
l. Rodrick (Amador Vly.) 5:49

d. A. Perieria (Sonoma) 7-1

d. Rivera-Cruz (Turlock) 5:02

d. Brusby (Spanish Spr.) 15-0

l. N. Gizzo (Liberty-Mad.) 7-5

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)

Nick Seaton

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (119)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (119)

3rd Lou Bronzan (119)

1st Cupertino Mem. (119)

1-2 Five Counties Inv. (112)

 

1st WCAL JV (140)

d. Hogan (LG) 7-4

d. Ramirez (PALM) 3:52

l. Deminson (Bakersfield) 9-5

d. J. Bolen (Chico)

d. M. Nguyen (Concord) 0:48

l. J. Wilner (Foothill) 5:01

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 9-2

d. G. Miclette (South Fork) 6-1

d. M. Feiner (Mt. Diablo) 7-6

d. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 2-0

d. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 1:16

d. A. Lam (George WA) 1:40

d. Herera (E. Roosevelt)

l. Cabanas (Canyon Spr.) 1:41

l. R. Delgado (Hesperia) 5-2

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

4-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (105)

1st ’06 West Coast Nationals (U14 90)

Joe Buckley
SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (152)
1st Bill Martell Invite (145)

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (145)

3-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

5th Albany Invite (145)

1st Dawn2Dusk (145)

 

4th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

Did not attend CCS

l. Valle (WAT) 19-8

d. Gutierrez (BUR) 10-3

l. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 11-9

d. Arias (CUP) 17-2

l. Saldana (OVE) 3:42

d. Owens (STF) 9-4

d. Chavez (WAT) 10-6

l. Fontaine (SB) 10-5

d. Lee (LYN) 4:49

d. Mulholland (SAR) 3:13

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 5:34

d. Ino (WILC) 3-1

d. A. Tehani (Redwoods) 5:11

d. I. Rudlin (Alcalanes) 4:10

d. Estrada (Deer Valley) 16-0

d. Lyster (Concord) 2:38

d. Kowalski (Northgate) 15-5

d. K. Webster (Paradise) 15-1

d. Zrihen (Vallejo) I-D

d. V. Borges (El Molino) 7-3

l. Waldhauser (O. Ridge) 2:55

l. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 7-1

d. T. Ernest (De la Salle) 3:36

d. T. Wisner (Davis) 4:40

d. B. Bernard (Albany) 10-0

d. T. Fisher (WC Wood) 12-0

d. M. Cresalia (Marin Catholic)

 

Ryan Schott

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler (135)

3rd Lynn Dyche (135)

6th Cupertino Mem. (130)

4th Overfelt Classic (135)

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Barry (LINC)

d. Leduy (LINC) 1:19

d. Sakai (PA) 1:22

l. Ruby (BEL) 13-8

l. Roberts (SER) 3-1

l. Dong (PH) 0:58

d. Hazen (SCZ) 7-1

d. Williams (PH) 6-2

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-1

d. Gonzalez (MTP) 5:58

l. Saldana (OVE) 12-2

l. Pilkington (BEL) 9-1

l. McCarthy (MIT) 13-3

d. Wolfrom (SHC) 12-1

d. Gomes (SER) 3:30

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Rodebaugh (SLV) 20-4

d. Gomes (SER) 1:57

l. Borba (SB) 7-1

d. Nevearez (Amador V.) 10-2

d. JJ Chou (Coll. Park) 10-3

l. Phanthavong (Granite H) 1:09

d. C. Heire (Kingsburg) 6-2

4th WCAL (125) in 2008

Jacques White

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

6th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Big Valley Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals (135)

 

5/6th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Raffin (WG)

1-1 vs. Ynostros (OVE)

d. Pallord (SOB) fall

d. Bowen (APT) 1:55

d. Topete (TKA) 13-8

l. Coehlo (SB) 4-0

d. Lobban (SOB) 8-0

l. Vargas (WG) 14-0

d. Chavez (SJ) 3:38

d. Smith (PIO) 6-4

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Mendoza (ALV) 15-3

l. Fuller (MONT) 1:23

l. Schmidley (Grante B.) 1:29

d. Burnett (Merrill W.) 1:51

l. S. Rocha (Central Cath.) 3:24

l. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 2:51

d. J. Wydler (Foothill) 7-3

 

Bryan Gomes

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

8th Cupertino Mem. (145)

6th American River Cl.

3-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

4th WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Vargas (WG) 18-1

d. Hood (PA) 3-1

l. Kimmey (LG) 9-7

d. Enriquez (SCZ) 5-3

d. Herger (RIO) 0:49

d. Nguyen (MILP) 7-6

l. Fuller (MON) 3:00

l. McDowell (BEL) 1:40

l. Cano (STF) 23-8

l. Borba (SB) 4-2

d. Wolfrom (SHC) 9-0

l. McDowell (BEL) fall

l. Schott (STF) 3:30

 

@CCS

d. Enriquez (SCRZ) 3:12

l. 2nd-Crockett (SCR) 16-0

l. Schott (STF) 1:57

l. J. Powers (Sonoma) 14-3

l. Gonzales (Rio Americ.) 2:30

 

Adam Rosso
SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (145)
2-2 Reno TOC

1-2 Cupertino Memorial 

1-2 Doc Buchanan

0-1 Five Counties Invite

1-2 Mid-Cals

2-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

 

4th TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Enriquez (SCZ) 7-0

l. McCarthy (MIT) 4:49

l. Yballa (BUR) 7-2

d. Herger (RIO) 7-5

l. Duarte (STF) 13-3

l. Servito (LYN) 1:44

l. Crockett (SCR) 0:59

l. Mendoza (ALV) fall

d. Farfan (PALM) 3:22

l. Fuller (MON) 1:50

l. Cerda (SAL) 8-7

d. Fontaine (SB) 9-2

l. Basco (PALM) 10-2

l. Mendoza (ALV) 8-1

 

@CCS

d. Iglesias (WAT) 1:59

l. Fernandez (LO) 3:09

l. Fuller (MONT) 4-0

d. T. Field (Bishop Gorm.) 0:56

l. L. Adiis (Mingus) 2:47

d. J. Fisher (Grandview) 9-1

l. McStravich (U. Perkm.) 0:57

l. A. Ballard (Centennial) 0:29

d. White (Tulare Un.) 1:59

l. J. Gomez (Santa Ana) 15-2

d. D. Leffler (Foothill) 7-4

l. D. Lee (Dinuba) 12-0

d. T. Garcia (Albany) 6-5

d. M. Fong (Castro Vly.) 5-2

l. Goodrich (Clayton Vly.) 1:56

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

Dante Guzman

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic (145)

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (145)

3-2 Jim Root Classic (152)

6th San Ramon Vly. (145)

 

5th TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Oshima (PA) fall

l. Macklin (SAR) 10-4

d. Hood (PA) 10-4

d. Jiminez (ALI) 3:40

l. Artega (MON) 14-6

d. Kimmey (LG) 3:06

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 4:50

l. Gollnick (PALM) 6-3

d. Williams (HMB) 2:27

l. Nowak (BEL) fall

d. Yoon (CARM) 18-3

d. Maier (MA) 3-2

d. Lucero (GIL) 1:48

d. Gonzalez (MTP) 8-2

l. Yballa (BURL) 8-6

d. Stone (ELC) 7-2

d. Meza (ALI) 7-5

 

@CCS

d. Olivera (KC) 11-4

l. 3rd-McDowell (BEL) 0:31

l. Vargas (WG) 3-0

d. Rodriguez (Ceres) 3:52

l. M. Coehlo (Hilmar) 4:11

l. Tange (Foothill) 13-3

d. Gallindo (Campolindo) 8-7

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘08

 

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

Jason Stone

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

6th Peninsula Invite (135)

4th Golden Gate Inv. (135)

1-2 San Ramon Vly. (145)

3rd Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd PAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Ochoa (SER) 6-2

d. Oribello (LA) 10-7

l. Crawley (SOB)

l. Guzman (SAL) 7-2

d. Ramos (SSF) 19-4

l. Contreras (WDS) 3:00

 

@CCS

l. Ino (WIL) 2:30

l. Vargas (WG) 1:44

d. Ocampo (St. Patricks) 10-6

l. F. Tran (George WA) 7-4

l. Tange (Foothill) 4:56

d. M. Calderon (Mt. Eden) 8-2

0-2 ’09 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (140)

1-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

Luis Mitre

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic (145)
1-2 El Cajon Invite

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Borba (SB) 5-4

l. Artega (MON) 17-6

l. Martin (CUP) 3-2

d. Alexander (LEL) 12-9

d. Carion (OCE) 1:27

d. Spielman (LA) 1:05

l. Mendoza (ALV) 4-1

d. Reams (Temescal C.) 6-0

l. Dunning (Steele Cany.) 6-3

l. K. Cameron (Sultana) 4:59

l. J. Powers (Sonoma) 8-0

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

Sam Mulholland

Wong

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (145)

0-2 Mid-Cals (152)

1-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

 

7th SCVAL Finals

d. Enriquez (SCZ) 4-3

d. Crane (CARM) 3:20

l. Contreras (WDS) 11-4

l. Topete (TKA) 3:30

d. Bourque (LG) 6-2

d. Cortes (GIL) 4:17

l. Oshima (PA) 6-4

d. Barrett (BRAN) 15-0

d. Alexander (LEL) 11-0

l. J. Rodriguez (NS) 5-4

l. Raine (SB) 3:14

d. Lopez (HARB) 15-0

d. Powers (LG) fall

l. Buckley (LA) 3:13

d. Hagner (LYN) 2:14

l. Feldstein (PA) 8-5

d. Nguyen (MILP) 10-2

d. J. Feldman (Tamalpais) 7-5

l. J. Martinez (Morro Bay) 6-2

l. M. Frazier (St. Patricks) 1:42

l. A. Sanchez (Livermore) 3:25

l. D. Wilson (Mission SJ) 7-0

 

Eddie Meza

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

6th Apple Cider Cl. (145)

 

6th TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Barrett (BRAN) 1:08

l. Saldana (OVE) 8-1

l. Guzman (SAL) 7-5

 

@CCS

l. McDowell (BEL) 1:55

d. Olivera (KC) 7-4

l. Ino (WILC) 12-4

l. Hammerbeck (Sonora) 15-0

d. Benson (Manteca) 7-0

 

Vincente

Olivera

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

0-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

1st MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. C. DeGuzman (OG)

l. J. McCarthy (MIT) 13-1

 

@CCS

l. Guzman (SAL) 11-4

l. Meza (ALI) 7-4

l. Mx. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 11-0

l. A. Maddox (Placer) 8-2

d. Kollemeyer (Hillmar) fall

l. C. Parrish (Shafter) 7-2

0-2 ’09 CA Junior Greco (152)

Spencer Smith

SOPHOMORE

Prospect

BVAL

6th BVAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

l. Oshima (PA) 1:00

d. Escarcega (LINC) 3:48

l. Saldana (OVE) 14-2

d. Garza (JL) 0:23

d. Lobban (SOB) 2:19

l. Vargas (WG) 17-0

 

 

Matthew Healy

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

8th Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

0-2 SCVAL Finals

l. Salem (SSF) 3:15

d. Hagner (LYN) 13-3

l. Yballa (BUR) 1:00

l. Feldstein (PA) 1:15

d. Kumec (SCZ) 0:28

d. Kolander (LG) 1:52

d. Bagheri (FRE) 0:30

l. Barry (LINC) 1:37

l. Messaros (CUP) 0:36

l. Nguyen (MILP) 1:45

l. J. Zrihen (Vallejo) 2:40

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

Jordan Waite

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Cano (OVE) 3:42

d. A. Arias (CUP) 5-0

d. Marquez (APT) 0:40

l. Mendoza (ALV) I-D

d. Kolander (LG) major

d. Olivera (KC) 2:18

l. Gorman (GUN) 0:45

d. Arellanes (HMB) 0:30

l. McDowell (BEL) 0:51

d. Schoening (Redwood) 6-1

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 3:24

l. Yun (George WA) 11-4

l. Rother (Enterprise) 2:29

l. Wilson (McNair) 1:39

l. Perry (Snohomish, WA) 2:37

d. M. Calderon (Mt. Eden) 17-1

l. C. Parrish (Shafter) 6-4

 

Trevor Kumec

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

d. Else (APT) 7-5

d. Pham (SOB) 2:25

d. Perry (SAR) 5-0

 

 

Arturo Ramos

JUNIOR

S. San

Francisco

PAL

0-2 Coast Classic (145)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd PAL Finals

l. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 20-5

l. R. Sarmiento (PALM) 0:40

l. Jiminez (ALI) 0:40

l. Iglesias (WAT) 7-4

l. Fuller (MON) 0:36

l. Mendoza (ALV) 0:30

l. Stone (ELC) 19-4

d. Nulty (TN) 9-5

l. D. Nguyen (Newark M.) 0:29

l. J. Brusby (Spanish Spr) 9-1

4-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (145)

Carlos Iglesias

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1-2 Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd MBL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Enriquez (SCRZ) 7-2

d. Nagatani (BRAN) 10-1

l. Duer (SEA) 1:52

d. Ramos (SSF) 7-4

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 1:55

 

@CCS

l. Rosso (GIL) 1:59

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 15-0