CCS PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

COMPETED AT 130 LBS. IN 2008-09

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Rodney
Balajadia

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-2 Reno TOC

2nd Cupertino Mem. (135)
7th Doc Buchanan

1-1 Five Counties Invite

7th Mid-Cals

6th Mission SJ; default

 

4th TCAL Finals; default

3rd CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State

d. Kim (MILP) 1:30

d. Gomez (MON) 0:47

d. Silacci (PALM) 14-4

d. Escobar (GON) 3:25

d. Gate (BEL) 17-2

d. Serrano (SAL) twice

d. Ochoa (SER) 0:58

l. Cano (STF) 13-6

d. Rodriguez (SB) 10-6

d. Lozada (TN) 9-3, 2-1

l. Olivares (OG) 7-1

d. A. Williams (PH) 7-2

d. Coehlo (SB) 6-5

 

@CCS

d. 4th-Schwager (LG) 8-0

d. Borello (LEI) 6-0

d. Hazen (SCR) 7-3

l. 2nd-Gaxiola (MIT) 7-5

d. 6th-Vera (SOL) 7-1

d. 4th-Schwager (LG) 3:35

l. K. Switzler (La Costa) 9-7

d. Greenless (Barstow) 5-0

d. C. Bangeter (Wasatch) 2:53

d. S. O’Neil (Damonte) 7-3

l. Shelly (S. Anchorage) 11-6

l. L. Tamayo (Arvin) 6-2

d. Rabe (Righetti) I-D

d. Trejo (Clovis West) 14-6

d. Porter (Elk Grove) I-D

d. Nbelina (Temecula Vly.) 1-0

l. Cervantes (Clovis) 0:30

d. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 6-4

d. Pitniak (Fountain Vly.) 11-1

l. Tiano (Santiago Cor.) 3:28

l. R. Perez (Hoover) 3-2

d. T. Lopez (Logan) 7-0

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 6-2

d. J. Gay (Clovis) 5-4

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 2:48

 

@STATE

l. D. Rizo (Foothill-C7) 5-1

l. Arreguin (Healdsb.-NC4) 3-1

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘07

 

0-2 ’08 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Soph. 119)
7th ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

5-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

2nd ’06 CA Jr. High School State (103)

1st ’06 Triple Crown SCVWA (112)

4th ’05 CA Jr. High School State (90)

Jesse Vera

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

4th Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st MTAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Jones (CARM) 1:39

d. Silacci (PALM) 10-6

d. Dong (PH) 15-4

d. Mayer (PG) tech

d. Tran (SCR) 7-1

l. Olivares (OG) 9-2

d. Dietrick (PRO) 7-2

l. Lozada (TN) 8-4

 

@CCS

d. Grant (LINC) 1:35

d. Dietrick (PRO) 7-0

l. 5th-Rodriguez (SB) 3-2

d. Borello (LEI) 5-3

d. Silacci (PALM) 7-5

l. 3rd-Balajadia (GIL) 7-1

l. 5th-Rodriguez (SB) 2:45

l. E. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-9

d. Cantu (Hanford West) 6-5

d. Jones (Coalinga) 3-0

d. Guiterrez (Kerman) 4:17

d. D. Mai (Logan) 3-1

d. C. Seang (Stagg) 9-7

l. C. Larson (Clovis East) 4:00

d. Emerald (Sonora) 1:49

d. E. Madriz (Los Banos) 4:56

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

Zack Rodriguez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (140)

4th Coast Classic (135)

7th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. A. Williams (PH) 5-1

d. Grove (RIO) 2:44

d. Cleveland (ST) 11-7

d. Marquez (SCR) 17-6

d. Weidemann (GUN) 2:42

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 5-0

l. Morado (ALI) 5:00

d. Perez (GRE) 0:46

d. Mayer (PG) 9-1

d. Jones (CARM) 1:52

d. C. Moreno (NMC) 4:40

l. Tran (SCR) 5-0

l. Balajadia (GIL) 10-6

d. Borello (LEI) 11-5

d. Phan (SEA) 6-0

d. Silacci (PALM) fall

l. Silacci (PALM) 4-3

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:59

 

@CCS

d. Hirayama (WEST) 17-0

d. Lozado (TN) 6-4

d. 5th-Vera (SOL) 3-2

l. 1st-Quenga (OVE) 14-5

l. 4th-Schwager (LG) 1-0

d. 5th-Vera (SOL) 2:45

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 11-3

d. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 6-3

l. Mi. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 4:30

d. D. Aziz (Amador Vly.) 1:31

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 3-2

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 5-2

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in ‘08

 

1-2 ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (135); 135.0

4th ’09 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

1st ’07 West Coast Nationals (U14 125)

Ethan Ruby
SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada

2nd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Tim Brown Memorial

 

2nd WCAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

Was #6 seed

d. Gasvoda (LG) 16-0

d. Schott (STF) 13-8

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:10

d. Roberts (SER) 8-6 OT

d. Atondo (MIT) 2:53

d. Evens (MIT) 2:34

d. Pham (ST) 16-7

d. Morado (ALI) 16-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:02
l. Hopkins (STF) 6-4

d. Hopkins (STF) 10-4

l. Gaxiola (MIT) 6-4

d. Langer (Montgomery) 3:54

d. Garza (Williamina, OR) 2:37

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 2:30

d. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 4-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, WA) 1:31

d. J. Moreno (WA Union) 5:03

d. R. Good (Natomas) fall

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 8-6

d. J. Gutierrez (Escalon) 11-3

l. C. Meister (Corning) fall

 

Sam Hopkins

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (135)

5th Curt Mettler Invite

5th Lou Bronzan

3-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Overfelt Classic (125)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

4th WCAL Finals; default

3-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

l. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-1

d. Ochoa (SER) 7-3

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

d. Chessin (LG) 5-3

d. Ochoa (SER) 8-6

d. Sakai (PA) 14-3

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Tran (SCR) 6-4

l. Lozado (TN) 5-4

d. Ruby (BEL) 6-4

l. Ruby (BEL) 10-4

d. Salandanan (VC) 5-0

 

@CCS

l. Williams (PH) 6-5

d. Dietrick (PRO) 6-0

d. Lozado (TN) 12-8

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 7-1

l. 4th-Schwager (LG) 9-5

l. V. Periera (Newark) 1:25

d. Rodriguez (Chico)

d. W. Aslin (Liberty) 0:41

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 6-4

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:57

d. Hankerson (Petaluma) 16-14

d. J. Aguilar (Atwater) 13-4

l. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 4:44

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-2

l. Goodwin (Casa Roble) 7-4

l. Martin (Liberty-Bak.) 13-5

d. Sanchez (Centennial) 2-0

l. Valle (Redwood) 10-0

d. Sergi (College Park) 9-1

l. D. Mai (Logan) 6-4

d. Ocampo (St. Patricks) 15-4

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 18-3

SCVWA, ’09 Association Duals (135; 3-5)
1-2 ’09 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Fr. 130)

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

6th ’08 NorCal TOC (122)
5th ’08 CA Jr. High School State (124)

2nd ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 115)

Nick Ochoa

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (135)
1st American River Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Cupertino Mem. (135)

7th Overfelt Classic (125)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals (125)

 

3rd WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:44

d. Reules (SSF) 0:55

d. Stone (ELC) 6-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:14

l. Boucher (HOM) 9-5

l. Cano (STF) 4:30

l. Linares (OG) 9-2

d. Martinez (KC) I-D

d. Hopner (LG) 15-5

d. Pan (WIL) 13-11

l. Balajadia (GIL) 0:58

d. Williams (PH) 4-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 12-1

d. Heath (APT) 3:07

l. Hopkins (STF) 7-3, 8-6

d. Wiederholt (LA) 4:09

d. Gomez (MON) 2:04

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:30

d. Salandanan (VC) 19-4

l. Gaxiola (MIT) 6-0

d. Ruiz (RIO) 4-0

 

@CCS

d. Torres (WAT) 4:49

l. 1st-Quenga (OVE) 18-2

l. 4th-Schwager (LG) 9-4

d. Madge (Concord) 2:27

d. T. Meyers (Paradise) 7-4

d. Puccetti (R. Choate) 2:47

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 8-4

d. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 17-5

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 5-1

d. A. Torres (Mesa Verde)

d. T. Pham (Newark M.) 2:57

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 11-3

d. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 8-2

d. J. Garza (Los Banos) 2:22

l. Jankovich (Roseville) 2-0

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

1-2 ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

2-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112)

Mark Dietrick

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

4-2 Lou Bronzan (135)

2-2 Big Valley Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals; 5-match

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Cano (STF) 3:55

d. Pham (EVE) 3:39

d. Minard (LEL) 1:38

l. Olivares (OG) 9-2

l. Morado (ALI) 7-6

l. Linares (OG) 3:32

d. Abouhouda (CUP) 6-1

d. Ruiz (RIO) 2:30

l. Vera (SOL) 7-2

d. Woo (WG) 0:56

l. Williams (PH) 11-6

d. Dinh (SCR) 1:58

d. Ortega (OG) 12-8

d. Hirayama (WEST) I-D

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Vera (SOL) 7-0

l. Hopkins (STF) 6-0

l. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 1:00

l. F. Erick (Terra Linda) 4-1

d. Milner (Heritage) 1:09

d. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 2:57
d. Werby (Berkeley) default

l. Poston (McKinnleyville) 0:54

d. Good (Natomas) 5:18

l. Harakas (Del Campo) 1:13

d. Huyhn (College Park) 17-10

d. D. Rios (Hilmar) 4:19

d. R. Garcia (Pitman) 5:28

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 0:49

 

Jack Sakai

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-9

d. Gomez (MON) 2:35

d. Rotman (GUN) 16-1

d. Rotman (GUN) 13-2

l. Phan (SEA) 4:29

l. Castillo (IND) 10-7

l. Schott (STF) 1:22

l. Pham (ST) 5:44

d. Ly (MILP) 4:30

d. Grant (LINC) 2:00

d. McCallaCreary (HK) 8-3

d. Dunn (WILC) fall

l. Chessin (LG) 5:50

d. Crawley (SOB) 4:41

d. Wigginton (FRE) 4:19

l. Hopkins (STF) 14-3

d. Mendez (ALI) 11-3

l. A. Williams (PH) 8-5

d. Hoffman (HK) 7-2

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-0

l. Schwager (LG) 7-4

d. Khan (Galileo) 10-2

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 9-8

d. Mickelson (Villa Park) 12-8

l. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 1:07

d. Lenz (Lincoln) 1:59

l. Simpson (Green Vly., NV)

d. F. Tran (George WA) 14-11

l. A. Rose (Sonoma) 10-9

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

Reda
Aboulhouda

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

6th Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Grimm (LA) 8-0

d. Ruiz (RIO) 2:42

d. Marquez (SCR) 11-1

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-8

d. Roberts (SER) 6-2

l. Schwager (LG) 0:55

l. J. Tran (SCR) 6-5

l. Dietrick (PRO) 6-1

d. Salinas (SCL) 3:05

d. Servito (LYN) 5:47

d. Auby (WILC) 3:45

l. Sakai (PA) 5-0

d. Milani (FRE) 5-1

d. Alon (GUN) 3-2

 

@CCS

l. Ruiz (RIO) 7-6

d. Abea (HARB) 13-0

d. Norman (NMC) 4:26

l. Borello (LEI) 3:46

 

8th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

 

4-2 ’09 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (140)

3-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (125)

5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 110)

Noah Short

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

 

 

 

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

5th TCAL (119) in ‘07

Chase Norman

JUNIOR

No. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

0-2 Apple Cider Classic

 

1st MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Lopez (GON) 10-2

l. Montiel (MON) 3-0

l. S. Nowak (BEL) 0:27

d. Delfin (APT) 4:29

d. Ynostros (OVE) 4:51

l. Samaha (CUP) 3:32

d. Torres (WAT) 16-4

 

@CCS

d. Loeffler (MONT) 4:40

l. Hazen (SCRZ) 2:55

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 4:26

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 1:32

 

Yoni Alon

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

4th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Avila (WDS) 1:08

l. San Diego (SER) 8-6

d. Cowart (HMB) 0:59

d. Houston (ARA) 1:45

d. Chen (MV) 1:20

l. Schwager (LG) 14-6

d. Hoffman (HK) 14-5

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 3-2

 

@CCS
l. Hazen (SCR) 7-3

d. Loeffler (MONT) 15-0

d. Ruiz (RIO) 4:03

l. 4th-Schwager (LG) 16-4

 

 

Angel Ortega

SENIOR

 

Oak Grove

BVAL

7th Lou Bronzan (140)

1-2 Sierra Nevada (135)

2-2 Jim Root Cl. (135)

0-2 Mid-Cals (135)

 

7th BVAL Finals

l. Cleveland (ST) fall

d. G. Duarte (STF) 4-0

d. Chung (SCR) fall

d. Rangel (DM) 3:48

l. Takagi (PRO) 14-4

d. Smith (PRO)

l. Tapia (ALI) 6-4

l. Topete (TKA) 7-4, 12-9

d. Cothran (ST) 15-0

l. Borello (LEI) 7-4

d. Herrera (JL) 13-4

l. Dietrick (PRO) 12-8

d. Ortega (MTP) 9-2

d. Cullom (Mt. Diablo) 4:25

d. C. Alvarado (Exeter) 3:00

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 3:34

d. Eckerfield (Fortuna) 5-3

l. Riffle (Rancho Cotate) 7-2

l. E. Curiel (Buhach Col.) 6-1

d. Candelaria (Villa Park) 7-5

l. Garcia (Summerville) I-D

d. R. Garcia (Morro Bay) 6-1

5th ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

1-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

TJ San Diego

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd WCAL JV (125)

d. Houston (ARA) 9-1

d. Alon (GUN) 8-6

l. Anderberg (STF)

d. Li (Galileo) 2:57

2-2 ’08 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (125)

Nick Ruiz

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

5th WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Santos (MON) 1:53

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 2:42

l. Ramirez (FRE) 5:02

l. Borello (LEI) 7-2

l. Dietrick (PRO) 2:30

l. Ruby (BEL) 4-0

l. Ochoa (SER) 4-0

 

@CCS

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 7-6

l. Silacci (PALM) 14-4

l. Alon (GUN) 4:03

l. K. Farmer (Granada) 2:55

l. C. Pavich (Placer) 7-0

 

Reza Milani

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Havens (LG) 5-4

d. Clark (SAR) 7-4

d. Hoeber (SAR) 4:30

l. Schwager (LG) 19-3

d. Chen (MV) 3:46

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-1

 

@CCS

l. Williams (PH) 24-13

d. Grant (LINC) 0:38

l. Hirayama (WEST) 10-9

 

 

Trent Martin
Jones

JUNIOR

Carmel

MTAL

8th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Jim Root Classic

 

3rd MTAL Finals

l. J. Vera (SOL) 1:39

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 1:09

d. Delfin (APT) 1:13

l. Rodriguez (SB) 1:52

l. Servito (LYN) 1:57

l. W. Hill (Morro Bay) 14-3

 

Dylan Houston

SENIOR

Aragon

PAL

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd PAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Remington (STF) 14-3

l. San Diego (SER) 9-1

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 20-5

d. Reber (ELC) 5-4

l. Anon (GUN) 1:45

d. Kim (MIL) 14-10

l. Lozada (TN) 1:56

 

@CCS

l. Gaxiola (MIT) 5:36

d. Vasquez (ALV) 11-6

l. Lozada (TN) 2:39

 

 

Justin Grant

SOPHOMORE

Lincoln

BVAL

5th/6th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Dinh (SCR) 17-7

l. Hirayama (WEST) 24-7

d. Crooks (BRAN) 12-10

d. Ortega (MPT) 5:00

l. Williams (PH) 8-1

 

@CCS

l. Vera (SOL) 1:35

l. Milani (FRE) 0:38

 

 

Ronie Delfin

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (135)

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. Oribello (LA) 11-6

l. Ochoa (SER) 2:14

l. Hazen (SCRZ) 2:20

l. Morado (ALI) 16-0

d. Crawley (SOB) 4:50

d. Tena (NS) 10-2

l. TM Jones (CARM) 1:13

l. Norman (NMC) 4:29

l. Maddox (TN) 3:45

l. Williams (AH) 3:15

l. J. Tran (SCR) 3:03

l. Mi. Francesconi (Elk Grv.) 1:22

l. R. Heinig (Trinity) 1:00

 

Carlos Alonso

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

3rd PAL Finals (130)

d. Kim (MIL) 18-7

d. Tonna (MA)

 

 

AJ Lianes

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

1st BVAL JV (130)