CCS PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

COMPETED AT 112 LBS. IN 2008-09

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Jesse Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-1 Walsh Ironman (I-D)
1st Reno TOC (119)

1st Cupertino M. (125 OW)
1st Doc Buchanan (119)

1st Five Counties Inv. (119)

1st Mid-Cals (119 OW)

1st Mission San Jose Inv.

 

1st TCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

1st CIF State

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:26

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 2:49

d. Gala (TN) 1:37

d. Phillips (PG) 1:52

d. Espinosa (SB) 3:59

d. Aveno (ST) 11-2

d. Barajas (STF) 1:32, 3:55

d. Davila (SB) 5:36

d. Ramirez (PALM) 18-1

 

@CCS

d. Sharfi (CUP) 3:05

d. Aliotti (MONT) 0:43

d. Africa (FRE) 1:18

d. 3rd-Hogan (LG) 1:29

d. 2nd-Ramirez (PALM) 3:48

d. J. Bolen (Chico) 6-2

d. J. Filoemo (Foothill) 1:08

d. J. Hurley (Grundy) 12-1

d. C. Pack (Quincy) 10-3

d. A. Mogg (El Reno) 3-1

d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 0:36

d. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 9-3

d. Forrester (De la Salle) 4-0

d. L. Blanco (Logan) 7-2

d. C. Martinez (Clovis W.) 7-4

d. J. Taylor (Poway) 7-0

d. Villareal (Bishop Am.) 15-0

d. R. Rios (Santa Fe) 14-6

d. AJ Valles (Selma) 2-1

d. Thornock (S. Jacinto) 10-1

d. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) 16-0

d. F. Garcia (Turlock) 11-2

d. T. Troung (Heritage) 1:07

d. Ramirez (De la Salle) 1:31

d. R. Garcia (Freedom) 3:58

d. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 1:14

d. L. Blanco (Logan) 19-5

 

@STATE

d. Damon (Temecula Vly-S7) 2:21

d. D. Sok (Stagg-SJ5) 10-0

d. R. Nasseri (Poway-SD2) 0:22

d. 5th-S. Silva (Barstow-S2) 10-2

d. 3rd-Rodriguez (Clovis N-C2) 2-0

d. 2nd-Cabanas (Cany. S.-S1) 6-5

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in ‘07

 

#5 119 Inter-Mat Wrestling All-Class (119)

#4 119 Wrestling USA 09-10 HS Senior
#5 119 WIN Magazine All-Class (10/7)
5-2 ’09 Nationals Junior Freestyle (119)
1st ’09 CA Junior FILA Freestyle (132.25)
#2 112 Wrestling USA 08-09 HS Junior
#3 112 Wrestling USA 08-09 All-Class

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

1st ’08 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Soph. 112)
4th ’07 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (112)

2nd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

3-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (119)

1st ’06 Nationals Schoolboy Folkstyle (100)

1st ’06 CA Jr. High School State (100 OW)
1st ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (100)

1st ’05 CA Jr. High School State (90)

Johnnie

Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)
1st Central Coast TD
2nd CA Bulldog Classic

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

8th Mid-Cals

 

2nd BVAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Brown (PG)
d. Vargas (ST) by fall

d. Shelton (SOB) 15-0

d. Aliotti (MON) 15-5

d. Lopez (ALI) 2:58

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:26

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:13

d. A. Arciga (OVE) 10-9

d. Le (IND) 10-5, 5-4

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 5:29

d. Lim (ELC) 7-5

l. N. Nguyen (SAR) 5:00

l. Yamat (SCR) 8-2

 

@CCS

d. Combs (NS) 8-1

d. Ramirez (KC) 3-1

l. 4th-Nguyen (SAR) 4-2

d. Cheung (SSF) 3-1

d. Ha (ELC) 3-2

l. 3rd-Hogan (LG) 9-4

l. 5th-Yamat (SCR) 4-0

l. J. Purdy (NV Union) 13-0

d. Vogeley (Granite Bay) 1:01

d. Yoell (College Park) 11-1

l. Hurtado (Sheldon) 3:02

l. D. Avila (Pitman) 6-1

d. J. Filomeo (Foothill) I-D

d. S. Delgado (Selma) 6-0

d. D. Avila (Pitman) 6-4

d. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 4-2

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 7-5

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (112)

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Aaron

Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2-2 Reno TOC

1st Cupertino Memorial

5th Mid-Cals

d. White (MILP) 1:03

d. Howard (LG) 1:15

d. Renteria (SAL) 2:40

d. Sharfi (CUP) 7-1

d. Lopez (ALI) fall

l. Ramirez (PALM) 7-3

d. Brown (PG) 12-0

l. Fox (GIL) 13-4

d. Ruiz (WAT) 5:12

d. Anguiano (TN) 18-1

d. Magat (RIO) 12-4

d. Ha (ELC) 6-0

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 2:26

l. Nguyen (SAR) 0:40

d. Yamat (SCR) 5-3

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 8-3

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 1:30

d. A. Tran (George WA) 17-2

l. S. Espara (Lemoore) 1:06

d. Beckwith (Bishop Go.) 0:35

d. J. Ring (Klein) 11-2

l. D. Sok (Staff) 2:54

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 5-3

4-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

2-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

2nd ’08 NorCal TOC (108)
1st ’07 CA World Challenge (Cadet 105)

2nd ’07 Cliff Keen Reno Nationals (U15 101)

5th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (100)

7th ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (100)

Brian Ha

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

4th Golden Gate (119)

0-1 Central Coast TD (119)

4th San Ramon Vly. (119)

7th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

 

1st PAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

l. Fox (GIL) 17-5

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-0

l. Redmond (SOB)

l. Santana (PRO) 11-5

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-6

l. Ramirez (PALM) 20-6

d. Pham (WILC) 3:57

d. Africa (FRE) 13-6

d. Deas (PH) 4:42

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 16-1

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 6-0

d. Ruiz (WAT) 2:50

l. Abanico (MON) 10-8

d. Anguiano (TN) 17-0

d. Cheung (SSF) 6-3

 

@CCS

d. Morales (GUND) 19-3

l. 2nd-Ramirez (PALM) 19-4

d. Campos (PAJ) 12-8

l. 6th-J. Nguyen (AH) 3-2

d. Lim (George WA) 6-4

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 6-4

d. A. Cancino (Dinuba) 10-0

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 6-4

l. T. Owens (Dublin) 8-6

d. G. Ivison (Del Norte) 7-0

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 5-4

d. M. Baker (California) 0:54

l. B. Lopez (Clovis) 10-1

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

BAWA, ’09 CA Association Duals (130)
1-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Jose Ruiz

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3-0 Gunn Duals

8th Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. Chan (GUN) fall

d. Shir (MILP) 10-0

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 17-16

d. Cheung (SSF) 10-3

d. King (MVC) 9-0

l. Ha (ELC) 2:50

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 5:12

l. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 5:39

l. F. Tejeda (Buhahc Col.) 5:04

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘08

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘07

 

5th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103b); 8-2

4th ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (98)

4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Jesse Martinez

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco
PAL

 

 

 

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in ‘08

 

8th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)
BAWA, ’09 CA Association Duals (119; 2-3)

7th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (119); 119
3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

4th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

7th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103); 6-2

3rd ’08 West Coast Nationals (103)

2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (100)
2-2 ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (95)
5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 100)
5th ’07 West Coast Nationals (U14 100)
8th ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (90)
2nd ’06 CA Schoolboy Greco (95)
2nd ’06 West Coast Nationals (U14 90)

6th ’05 Junior Mid Cals (90)

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (119)

2nd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada
2nd Atascadero Revolution

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd MTAL Finals

4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Lopez (ALI) 10-4

d. Bazan (SB) 4-0

l. Hogan (LG) 7-0

d. Avalos (GON) 14-2

l. Brown (PG) fall

 

@CCS

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-2

l. 6th-Nguyen (AH) 3-1

d. Lopez (HARB) 16-0

d. Arciga (OVE) 2:56

d. Africa (FRE) 8-5

l. 5th-Yamat (SCR) 10-0

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 4-1

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 15-0

d. CJ Kobliska (Franklin) 4-2

d. T. Le (Grace Davis) 8-0

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 3:49

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 4-0
l. V. Hamey (Stockdale)

d. G. Rose (Atascadero) 4-0

l. Naser (El Camino R.) 4:30

3rd MTAL (119) in ‘08

4th MTAL (112) in ‘07

Alexis Arciga

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

6th BVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Luna (WILC) 1:05

d. Tsai (MV) 0:47

d. Convissar (HOM) 10-7

d. Mayo (LG) 18-2

d. Zhou (PH) 4:54

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-9

d. Brownie (PIO) 1:20

d. Masoni (WG) 12-7

l. Benigno (EVE) 5:10

 

@CCS

d. Campos (PAJ) 8-6 2OT

l. 4th-Nguyen (SAR) 3:17

d. Zuraek (SHC) 4:48

l. Ramirez (KC) 2:56

 

 

Johnny

Campos

SOPHOMORE

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

5-0 Apple Cider Duals

5th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

 

1st MBL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Andrighetto (MA) 3:21

l. Espniosa (SB) 9-5

d. Gonzalez (GRE) fall

d. Brown (PG) 7-2

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 14-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 3:59

d. Chu (SAR) 4:41

d. Dariano (OG) 6-2

d. Aliotti (MON) fall

 

@CCS

l. Arciga (OVE) 8-6 2OT

d. Renteria (SAL) 4:23

d. Espinosa (SB) 2:47

d. Combs (NS) 5-1

l. Ha (ELC) 12-8

 

 

Nikko

Espniosa

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Cortinas (NMC) fall

d. Campos (PAJ) 9-5

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4

d. Dariano (OG) 2:11

d. Eastman (PALM) 11-4

d. Martinez (GIL) 15-4

d. Combs (NS) 8-3

l. Delgado (GIL) 3:59

 

@CCS

d. Zuraek (SHC) 8-4

l. 5th-Yamat (SCR) 5-1

l. Campos (PAJ) 2:47

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 2-0

d. V. Gutierrez (Hoover) 3:18

l. Espinoza (St. Patricks) 2-1

l. A. Baughman (Liberty) 6:23

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

5th ’08 West Coast Nationals (112)

David Bazan

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-0 Fehlman Duals

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

1-1 Overfelt Cl.; default

d. Facun (FRE) 18-0

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-2

l. Ramirez (KC) 4-0

d. Aliotti (MON) I-D

d. Cheung (SSF) 13-0

l. Na. Seaton (STF) I-D

l. Rangel (Madera) 7-2

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Warrick Africa

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (119)

8th Cupertino Mem. (119)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. CCS Finals

l. Gala (TN) 8-2

l. Serrano (SCL) 8-4

d. Calcote (LINC) 0:44

d. Harvey (SLV) 0:40

l. Nakamura (WIL0 11-9

l. Kreidle (LG) 0:43

d. Shir (MILP) 8-3, 2:05

l. Hogan (LG) 8-0

d. Wiederholt (LA) 0:18

l. Ha (ELC) 13-6

d. Murabito (SAR) 13-8

d. Baker (GUN) tech

d. Radhakrishnan (LYN) 13-4

l. Nguyen (SAR) 12-2

d. Sharfi (CUP) 3-1

 

@CCS

d. Brown (PG) 16-8

d. Cheung (SSF) 5:37

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 1:18

l. Ramirez (KC) 8-5

l. Waldren (Granada) 9-0

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

Lawrence

Combs

SOPHOMORE

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
8th Clovis East Bash

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

 

4th TCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-11
l. N. Le (IND) 10-0, 8-3
l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-1

d. Avalos (GON) 12-8

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-2

l. Espinosa (SB) 8-3

l. Ramirez (PALM) 10-6

 

@CCS

l. 6th-J. Nguyen (AH) 8-1

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 7-4

d. Shir (MILP) 11-6

l. Campos (PAJ) 5-1

d. Johnson (Enterprise) 14-5
d. J. Flores (Foothill) 10-5
d. R. Kocsis (Davis) 6-5
l. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 8-0
d. Warren (Napa) 6-3
l. Nakatani (Northview) 8-6

d. Beecham (Morro Bay) 4-3

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 5-2

 

Keith Cheung

SENIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)
5th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

3-2 Mat Classic

3-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

6th Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd PAL Finals

2-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Nguyen (SAR) 1:39, 1:46

d. Yeung (MILP) 0:33

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 8-6

d. Escajadillo (OCE)

d. Ochoa (IND) 2:31

d. Lopez (HAR) 2:09

d. Gunther (SER) twice

l. Bazan (SB) 13-0

d. Aliotti (MON) 2:11

l. Ruiz (WAT) 10-3

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 2:25

d. Avalos (GON) 9-3

d. Hamilton (HMB) 1:06

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:55

l. Ha (ELC) 6-3

 

@CCS

l. Africa (FRE) 5:37

d. Beddow (SV) 1:44

d. Benigno (EVE) 15-5

l. 6th-J. Nguyen (AH) 3-1

l. Hernandez (Madera) 4-2

d. R. Abellan (Hayward) 2:25

l. Van Glader (Granada) 7-3

d. Shuss (Ukiah) 2:03

l. T. Pham (American) 1:16

d. T. Hubby (Newark M.) 0:57

d. Yoell (Coll. Park) 1:49

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 4:18

l. D. Avila (Pitman) 9-3

3rd PAL (112) in ‘08

Devin Brown

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

6th Apple Cider Invite

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Nguyen (AH)

d. Avila (SOL) 2:41

l. Batiste (ALI) 6-4

l. Campos (PAJ) 7-2

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 12-0

d. Avalos (GON) 12-7

d. J. Ramirez (KC) fall

 

@CCS

l. Africa (FRE) 16-8

l. Morales (GUND) 12-7

d. J. Sierra (Manteca) 0:32

l. T. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 2:30

 

Nate Seaton

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd WCAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

d. Howard (LG) 2:49, 6-2

d. Masoni (WG) 8-2

d. Christopherson (PA) 15-0

l. Sharfi (CUP) 2:25

d. Renteria (SAL) 8-3

d. Bazan (SB) I-D

l. Hogan (LG) 0:29

d. Magat (RIO) 9-2

l. Zuraek (SHC) I-D

d. Hubby (Newark M.) 4:32

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 0:41

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

2-2 ’08 CA Jr. High School State (96)

Nick Renteria
SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
0-1 Central Coast TD

4th Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv.

1-2 Jim Root Classic

 

5th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. White (MILP) 0:18

d. Houston (MON) 13-6

d. Durham (MIT) 14-5

d. Chu (SAR) 17-13

l. Bazan (SB) 13-2

l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-0

l. Morales (LO) 17-2

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 3:39

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 3:49

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:40

d. Christopherson (PA) 2:27

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 8-3

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 5:22

l. M. Lim (ELC) 13-5

d. Jorgensen (SB) 10-6

d. Andrighetto (MA) 17-3

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 13-4

d. Siha (GIL) 15-12

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Nguyen (SAR) 3:25

l. Campos (PAJ) 4:23

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 16-1

l. L. Blanco (Logan)

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 24-9

d. R. Abellan (Mt. Eden) 19-9

0-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Alex Howard

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5th Cupertino Memorial

d. Nakamura (WIL) 7-4

d. Holle (SLV) 1:15

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:15

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-2

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 2:49, 6-2

d. Christopherson (PA) 12-0

d. Facun (FRE) 11-1

d. E. Lopez (ALI) 11-3

d. Aliotti (MONT) 5:00 OT

 

 

Johnny Aliotti

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Le (IND) 10-6

l. Bazan (SB) I-D

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-5

l. Yamat (SCR) 5:46

d. Mendel (HK) 3:40, 4:15

l. Howard (LG) 5:00 OT

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:11

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-5

l. Ortega (MTP) 11-10

l. Campos (PAJ) fall

 

@CCS

d. Raffanti (BEL) 14-8

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 0:43

l. Benigno (EVE) 3:39

d. Johnson (Enterprise) 3:55

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

0-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Nathan Zuraek

JUNIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

1st WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Martinez (GIL) 9-2

l. Condon (BURL) 8-7

d. Hall (SER) 15-2

d. Hamilton (HMB) 0:42

d. Magat (RIO) fall

d. Raffanti (BEL) fall

d. Seaton (STF) I-D

 

@CCS

l. Espinosa (SB) 8-4

l. Arciga (OVE) 4:48

 

 

RJ Raffanti

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

3rd WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Roberts (SER) 4-3

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 2:06

l. Dariano (OG) 4-3

d. Tsukushi (STF) 2:54

d. Magat (RIO)

d. Durham (MIT) 2:12

l. Zuraek (SHC) fall

d. Magat (RIO) 5:48

 

@CCS

l. Aliotti (MON) 14-8

l. Sharfi (CUP) 15-3

l. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 1:40

0-2 Super 32 (Greensboro, NC) Chall. (125)

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

Arnold Shir

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

5th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Africa (FRE) 8-3, 2:05

l. Ruiz (WAT) 10-0

d. Chu (SAR) 3:18

l. Hogan (LG) 17-1

d. Li (GUN) 0:49

l. Sharfi (CUP) 16-1

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 3-0

 

@CCS

d. Lopez (HAR) 6-3

l. 3rd-Hogan (LG) 3:42

l. Combs (NS) 11-6

l. Hwa (Mission) 16-6

 

Sebastian

Lopez

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (119)

2-2 Apple Cider Cl. (119)

1-2 Mid-Cals (119)

 

1st SCCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Doan (OVE) fall

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:07

d. Harvey (SLV) 3:39

d. Martinez (GRE) 0:58

l. Sandoval (SOL) fall

d. Beddow (SV) fall

 

@CCS

l. Shir (MILP) 6-3

d. Magat (RIO) 6-2

l. Ramirez (KC) 16-0

l. C. Hulstine (Ceres) 11-0

l. Lara (Hoover) 11-4

l. J. Lelandais (D. Palos) 2:48

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 15-0

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

3rd SCCAL (103) in ‘07

 

0-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Franks

Escajadillo

SENIOR

Oceana
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

6th Golden Gate Invite
0-1 Central Coast TD

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

4th Dawn2Dusk Tourney

4th Oakland Winter Cl.

 

3rd PAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Houston (MON) 1:30

l. Cheung (SSF)

l. Vargas (ST) 6-5

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 5:29

d. Facun (FRE) 7-3

l. Renteria (SAL) 3:49

l. Howard (LG) 8-2

l. Ha (ELC) 8-6

d. Gunther (SER) 0:46

l. Ruiz (WAT) 17-16

d. Montoya (WDS) 3:55

l. Cheung (SSF) 1:55

d. Andrighetto (MA) 0:23

d. Anguiano (TN) 10-7

 

@CCS

l. Ramirez (KC) 6-2

l. Combs (NS) 7-4

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 15-0

l. Espniosa (St. Patricks) 16-0

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘08

Rashawn

Mosley

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Alexis

Candeleria

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

7th BVAL Finals

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 1:13

d. Zhou (PH) 1-0

d. Young (WEST) 9-5

l. Morales (GUND) 2:15

d. Masoni (WG) 5-1

 

0-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Brandon

Masoni

JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

3-1 Lincoln Duals

1st Bay Area Invite

8th Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Mission San Jose

 

8th BVAL Finals

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-1

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 8-2

d. Deas (PH) 3:55

l. Facun (FRE) 4-2

l. Morales (GUND) 22-15

d. Fortino (LEL) 2:59

d. Dariano (OG) 5-3

l. Arciga (OVE) 12-7

l. Candeleria (ST) 5-1

d. Barajas (Arroyo) 3:32

d. Layoso (Rodriguez) 4-3

 

Brandon

Dariano

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Lou Bronzan

0-2 Sierra Nevada

8th Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

 

1-2 BVAL Finals

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:26

d. Homan (BEL) 0:47

l. Yamat (SCR) 8-2

d. Benigno (EVE) I-D

d. Avalos (GON) I-D

d. Raffanti (BEL) 4-3

l. Campos (PAJ) 6-2

l. Sharfi (CUP) 9-0

d. Ortega (MTP) fall

l. Espnioza (SB) 2:11

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 11-9

d. Unruh (LEI) 1:25

l. Le (IND) 24-19

l. Masoni (WG) 5-3

d. Nguyen (College Park) 4:51

l. J. Pineda (Armijo) 12-2

d. Kocsis (Davis) 4:52

l. V. Fuesz (El Molino) 8-7

l. B. Sullivan (Calaveras) 11-0

l. Vasquez (North Vly., NV) 8-2

1-2 ’09 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (112)

3-2 ’09 West. Regional Cadet Folkstyle (119)
2-2 ’09 West. Regional Cadet Greco (119)

1-2 ’09 West. Regional Cadet Freestyle (119)

SCVWA, ’09 CA Association Duals (119)
3rd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (112)

7th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

1-2 ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 85)

Edwardo

Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

0-2 Kern County Invite

d. Beddow (SV) 0:54

l. Ramirez (KC) 10-4

d. Anguiano (TN) 14-7, 12-5

l. Sharfi (CUP) 11-2

l. Anguiano (TN) I-D

l. Gonzalez (GIL) fall

d. Pederson (LO) 16-8

d. Harootian (CARM) 2:32

l. Campos (PAJ) 3:59

l. Fox (GIL) 1:12

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 2:58

d. Rubio (ST) 2:00

d. Facun (FRE) 8-7

d. Martinez (GIL) 2:43

d. Mendel (HARK) 7-1

l. F. Tejeda (Buhah Col.) 1:08

d. Parker (Lebanon, OR) 3:20

l. A. Acevedo (WA Union) 1:24
l. M. Ruiz (WST) 2:41

l. M. Mejia (DEL) 1:17

 

Kyle Young

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

5th Lawrence Miller

3rd San Ramon Valley Inv.

 

1-2 BVAL Finals

l. Lim (ELC) 9-1

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 3:46

d. Brownie (PIO) 3:55

l. Yamat (SCR) 1:49

l. Candeleria (ST) 9-5

d. Manzano (Granada) 16-11

d. Ingersoll (Campolindo) 3:04

4th ’09 CA World Challenge (Cadet 119)

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)
3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

John Facun

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

7th Cupertino Memorial

l. Bazan (SB) 18-0

d. Chu (SAR) 10-9, 6-4

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 7-3

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 17-5

d. Holle (SLV) 0:28

d. Pham (WILC) 3:59

l. Lopez (ALI) 9-7

l. Garcia (MV) 4-2 OT

d. Masoni (WG) 4-2

l. Howard (LG) 11-1

d. Christopherson (PA) 6-2

l. R. Rangel (Madera) 4:21

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Mitchell Magat

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

5th Bill Martell (119)

2-2 Falcon Duals (119)

0-2 Big Valley Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

4th WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Mendel (HARK) 6-5

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 11-6

d. Pham (WILC) fall

l. Yamat (SCR) 0:54

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 12-4

l. Zuraek (SHC) fall

d. Durham (MIT) 13-1

l. Raffanti (BEL) 5:48

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Hogan (LG) 11-1

l. Lopez (HARB) 6-2

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 1:33

 

Ray Brownie

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

1-2 BVAL Finals

l. Young (WEST) 3:55

d. Ortega (MTP) 7-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 1:20

 

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Anthony

Ortega

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

6th Lynn Dyche

2-2 Overfelt Classic (119)

1-2 San Ramon Vly. (119)

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

0-2 BVAL Finals

d. Anderberg (STF) 8-4

l. Abanico (MON) 3:37

d. Lopez (SCR) 13-9

l. Rodriguez (CUP) 3:35

d. Aliotti (MON) 11-10

l. Dariano (OG) fall

l. Lopez (SCR) 15-3

d. Baker (GUN) 9-0

l. Yamat (SCR) 3:52

l. Brownie (PIO) 7-2

l. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 5:40

l. D. Anderson (Granada) 8-3

 

John Cortinas

SOPHOMORE

NMC

MBL

3-1 Fehlman Duals

3rd Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Jim Root Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd MBL Finals

d. Brunetto (BRA) 3:35

d. Gonzalez (GRE) 14-7

l. Espinosa (SB) fall

d. Batiste (ALI) 17-6

l. Chu (SAR) 12-9

d. Doan (AH) 3:30

l. Sinclair (LG) 6-3

l. Arica (OVE) 1:50

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 17-2

1-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

Duc Doan

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st BVAL JV (112)

l. Cortinas (NMC) 3:30

d. Idanan (OVE) 9-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 6-4

 

 

Kenny Beddow

JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th Ceres Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Lopez (ALI) 0:54

l. S. Lopez (HAR)

 

@CCS

l. Morales (GUND) 0:17

l. Cheung (SSF) 1:44

l. Naleway (Placer) 1:30

 

Osvaldo Orosco

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

 

 

 

2-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

4th ’08 CA World Challenge (Cadet 112)

Randy Jimenez

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (119)

2-2 Mat Classic

l. Serrano (SCL) 2:49

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 17-1

d. Rubio (ST) 8-2

d. Tinoco (SAL) 3:00

d. Mendel (HARK) twice

 

l. Pineda (Armijo) 2:31

d. Angel (Petaluma) 0:59

 

Jason Mendel

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

6th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Sinclair (LG) 4-3

l. Aliotti (MON) 4:15, 3:40

l. Lopez (ALI) 7-1

l. Magat (RIO) 6-5

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 12-5

l. N. Nguyen (SAR) 2:38

d. Pham (WILC) 2:20

d. Radhakrish. (LYN) 21-5

l. Sharfi (CUP) 3:24

 

 

Andrew Sinclair

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

d. Wiederholt (LA) 13-2

l. Mendel (HARK) 4-3

d. Cortinas (NMC) 6-3

d. Pablo (MTP) 12-4

l. Aliotti (MON) 2:09

 

 

Ray Brownie

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

1-2 BVAL Finals

l. Young (WEST) 3:55

d. Ortega (MTP) 7-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 1:20

 

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008