CCS PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

COMPETED AT 103 LBS. IN 2008-09

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Kaelob Obien

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Classic
2nd Clovis East Bash

4th Big Valley Classic

4th Mid-Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State

d. Stanton (ARA) 0:33

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 18-3

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 21-6

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 5:30

d. Houston (MON) 3:16

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 10-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 0:43

d. Nomura (SCR) 17-2

d. Rascon (WAT) 14-4

d. Le (SEA) 10-3, 2-1

d. Vargas (ST) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (OG) 2-0 OT

d. Rodriguez (OG) 7-4

 

@CCS

d. Olsen (SCL) 19-2

d. Sakkas (CUP) 3:42

d. Alonzo (ALI) 16-0

d. 4th-Rodriguez (OG) 8-2

d. 2nd-Lim (ELC) 10-3

d. W. Schweiger (Ceres) 18-1

d. M. Martinez (Madera) 8-1
d. N. Jacobo (Northview) 7-1

d. Reyes (Clovis West) 16-3
d. Santos (Madera So.) 11-1
l. Jauregui (Clovis East) 8-0

d. Leanos (Tracy) 12-0

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 2:53

d. Nguyen (C. Chaves) 3-1

l. L. Lazaro (Lincoln) 3-1

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 9-0

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 1-0

d. Lanthier (Rio Americ.) 16-0

d. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 19-2

l. C. Lampert (Spanish S.) 8-7

 

@STATE

d. Villalobos (Santa Fe-S8) 10-5

l. 2nd-Knoblauch (Clovis W-C3) 9-0

d. Ocegueda (Pleasant V-N2) 7-5

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis E-C6) 3-0

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

5th ’09 CA World Challenge (Junior 119)
4-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

1st ’08 West Coast Nationals (98)

6-2 Top 12 ’08 Fr/So Folks. State (103)

3rd ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (85)

Paul Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan
3-2 T12 Sierra Nevada

7th Big Valley Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid-Cals

 

2nd BVAL Finals

4th CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Brunetto (BRAN) 1:20

d. Bracamonte (EVE) 1:48

d. Suarez (MTP) 2:23

d. Le (SEA) 8-2

d. Oliveras (PH) 1:22

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 11-2

d. Vargas (ST) 1-0

d. Obien (IND) 2-0 OT

l. Obien (IND) 7-4

 

@CCS

d. Robles (MIT) 2:24

d. Vargas (ST) 11-2

d. 3rd-Rascon (WAT) 14-6

l. 1st-Obien (IND) 8-2

d. 6th-Salcedo (SB) 1-0

l. 3rd-Rascon (WAT) 10-6

d. Hernandez (Bear Crk.) 2:31

d. Pineda (Armijo) 9-3

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-4

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 7-0

d. B. Borges (El Molino) 4-2

d. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 6-4

d. A. Winter (Capitol, ID) 1:09

d. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 16-1

l. L. Lazaro (Lincoln) 7-4

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 5-2

d. Ramirez (Buhach Col.) 5:44

d. Walton (Vacaville) 3:53

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 5-1

d. Villalobos (S. Leandro) 10-1

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 3-2

d. Kunberger (Rocklin) 3:30

d. Carlson (Morro Bay) 10-6

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 7-1

d. Z. Conley (Livermore) 0:53

d. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 6-4

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 3:00

d. K. Klette (Los Banos) 5-4

 

@STATE

l. 8th-Egleston (Turlock-SJ1) 4-2

d. Burkhalter (Bella Vista-SJ7) 5-4

d. T. Tran (Irvine-S4) 10-7

l. D. Rico (WA Union-C4) 7-2

SCVWA, Association Duals (98, 8-0)
1-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)
4th
’09 CA Junior Greco (105)
2nd
’09 CA Cadet Greco (105)
5th
’09 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (U15 95)
4th ’08 NorCal TOC (83)
5th ’08 CA Jr. High School State (84)
5th ’08 CA Schoolboy Greco (91)
3rd ’08 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (91)
5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 75)
2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (80)
3rd ’07 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (U12 73)

Kenny Salcedo

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic
1-2 Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st TCAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-6

d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-5, 22-7

d. Nguyen (OVE) 0:15

d. Oliveras (PH) 21-4

d. Cervantes (SOL) 12-1

d. Le (SEA) 4-1

l. Le (SEA) 3-1, 6-0

d. Yanez (GIL) 5-3, 1:34

 

@CCS

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 12-3

d. Craft (SLV) 2:57

l. 5th-Le (SEA) 4-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 11-3

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 4-3

l. 4th-Rodriguez (OG) 1-0

l. 5th-Le SEA) 3-2

d. Coburn (Granada) fall

d. Coats (Enterprise) 1:04
d. C. Deverick (Coalinga) 8-6
l. S. Santos (Madera So.) 8-2
l. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 3-2

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) fall

d. A. McCoy (Dos Palos) 5-0

l. C. Lampert (Spanish S.) 0:43

d. A. Grosch (Foothill) 13-2

l. Lanthier (Rio American.) 8-6

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

2nd ’08 Western States (U18 100)

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103b)

6th ’07 CA Jr. High School State (85)

5th ’07 Western States (U16 100)

Esteban
Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (112)
0-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

3rd BVAL Finals

4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Toribio (IND) 9-1

d. Masoni (WG) 7-1

l. Dariano (OG) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:59

d. Holle (SLV) fall

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-4, 2:05

d. Siha (GIL) 3:35

d. Bracamonte (EVE)

d. Oliveras (PH) 5:30, 15-4

d. Alonzo (ALI) 1:02

d. Roberts (SER) 5-4 OT

l. Le (SEA) 1-0

d. Nguyen (SCL) fall

d. Schuman (LA) fall

l. Shelton (SOB) 15-8

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 15-8

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 2:58

l. Vargas (ST)

d. Vargas (ST) 12-1

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 7-2

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Salcedo (SB) 12-3, 4-3

d. Stanton (ARA) 1:29

d. Vargas (ST) 10-2

d. Roberts (SER) 1-0

l. T. Miller (Palmdale) 2:54

l. D. Luna (Montclair) 0:26

l. J. Guitirrez (Coll. Park) 7-3

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 3-2

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 3:39

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)
7th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (105)
5th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Andres Vargas

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Inv. (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

1st Cupertino Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

5th BVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-5

d. Ortiz (PA) 1:07

d. Contreras (STF) 4-2

d. Frias (NS) 0:53

d. Christopherson (PA) 10-0

d. Horta (SCL) 0:45

d. Chen (LG) 6-5 OT, 6-4

l. Suarez (SB) 6-5

d. Shelton (SOB) 1:41, 9-4

d. Runes (BEL) 3:00

d. Bracamonte (EVE) 4-0

d. Yanez (GIL) 1:32

l. Rodriguez (OG) 1-0

l. Obien (IND) 15-0

d. Gonzalez (OVE)

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 12-1

 

@CCS

d. Yanez (GIL) 4:04

l. 4th-Rodriguez (OG) 11-2

d. Chu (SAR) 4:47

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 10-2

l. Tran (George WA)

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-1

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 3:34

l. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 4:41

d. Malotte (Arr. Grande) 3:35

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis E.) 3:01

l. S. Villalobos (San Leandro)

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

Travis Roberts

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

6th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st WCAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Anguiano (TN) 9-7

d. Olsen (SCL) 15-3

d. Jimenez (LA) 20-4

l. Rascon (WAT) 4-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 4:45

l. Raffanti (BEL) 4-3

d. Yu (SSF) 2:20

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4

d. Chen (LG) 1:22

l. Contreras (STF) 5-4

d. Contreras (STF) 5-4, I-D

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:27

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 5-4 OT

d. Colvin (SHC) fall

 

@CCS

d. Chen (LG) 14-5

d. Shelton (SOB) 15-9

l. 2nd-Lim (ELC) 16-11

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 1-0

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 9-7

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 14-4

d. J. Snyder (St. Patricks) 2-1

BAWA, ’09 Association Duals (105; 4-4)

Jasmine

Yanez

JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

8th Mid-Cals

2-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

 

2nd TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Olsen (SCL) 10-9

d. Oliveras (PH) 6-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-0
d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-4

d. Busby (PALM) 3:27

d. Shelton (SOB) 6-2

d. Farias (SAL) 14-0

l. Le (SEA) 4-2

l. Vargas (ST) 1:32

l. Salcedo (SB) 5-3, 1:34

 

@CCS

l. Vargas (ST) 4:04

d. Robles (MIT) 2-0

l. T. Nguyen (AH) 7-5

d. J. Armijo (Centennial) 7-0

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 0:21

d. J. Lanthier (Rio Americ.) I-D

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 6-0

d. Z. Conley (Livermore) 1:20

l. V. Moita (De la Salle) 1:30

d. R. Johnston (Petaluma) 6-2

l. R. Diep (Concord) 3-2

5th TCAL (103) in ‘08

 

3rd ’09 B. Bar Nationals FILA Cadet (108)
3rd ’09 USAW Girl’s Folk. Nationals (109)

2nd ’09 Girls Fr/So Folkstyle State (108)

7th ’09 CA Girls Invite (105)
5th ’08 CA Girls Invite (98)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Jacob

Contreras

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche
2nd Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

d. Thornburg (BEL) 2:29

d. Sinclair (RIO) 0:37

d. Sakkas (CUP) 5-0, 7-3

d. Schuman (LA) 4:32

l. Vargas (ST) 4-2

l. Lim (ELC) 1:30

d. Roberts (SER) 5-4

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4, I-D

d. Runes (BEL) 11-7

l. Rascon (WAT) 19-7

d. Wink (George WA) 0:46

d. C. McCaferry (Logan) 6-1

l. J. Guitirrez (Coll. Park) 10-8

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 1:19

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

Johnny Alonzo

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

4-2 T8 Coast Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada

7th Apple Cider Classic

8th Jim Root Classic
2-2 Mid-Cals

4th Kern County Invite

 

3rd TCAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. CCS Finals

d. Christopherson (PA) 7-3

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 17-2

d. Houston (MON) 15-0

l. Salcedo (SB) 8-5, 22-7

l. Yanez (GIL) 8-4

l. Le (Sea) 4:52

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:23

d. Karachristos (SCZ) 2:15

l. Runes (BEL) 4:18

d. Frias (NS) 3:35

d. C. Howard (LO) 0:17

l. Obien (IND) 0:43

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:02

d. Farias (SAL) 2:56

 

@CCS

d. Cervantes (SOL) 3:35

d. Farias (SAL) 16-10

l. 1st-Obien (IND) 16-0

l. T. Nguyen (AH) 8-3

l. Le (Newark Mem.) 6:00

d. Coburn (Granada) 1:15

l. J. Lolonis (Upperlake) 11-0

d. Lowe (Corning) 2:17

l. Swader (Ventura) 12-5

d. Alvitre (Madera) 1:04

d. G. Fortado (Turlock) 10-6

d. D. Hoag (Roseville) 8-5

d. Reed (Cesar Chavez) 1:22

l. A. Lopez (Delano) 2:49

d. Z. Lenander (North) 5:37

d. Hartsfield (Liberty-Bak) 15-0

d. D. Newton (Stockdale) 12-0

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08


3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

4th ’08 CA World Challenge (Cadet 98)

Chris Jimenez

SOPHOMORE

Los Altos

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Bill Martell Invite

2-2 Lou Bronzan

6th Mat Classic

l. Roberts (SER) 20-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 5:30

d. Sakkas (CUP) 14-4

l. J. Snyder (St Patricks)

d. K. Liacuna (Northgate) 1:10

d. R. Diep (Concord) 14-4

d. Barbanica (De la Salle) 14-4

l. Pineda (Armijo) 0:53

d. Hernandez (Bear Crk.) 17-2

l. Salmon (College Park) 1:53

d. Coburn (Granada) 13-3

l. D. Pineda (Armijo) 15-4

l. J. Dizon (Heritage) 4:00

l. Jeffries (Maria Carillo) 18-6

 

George Sakkas

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic
4th Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

3-2 CCS Finals

d. R. Chen (LG) 5-4
l. Salcedo (SB) 9-6

l. Rascon (WAT) fall

d. Oliveras (PH) 2:04

l. Contreras (STF) 5-0, 7-3

l. Yanez (GIL) 9-0

l. Jimenez (LA) 14-4

d. Gonzalez (FRE) 16-0

d. Christopherson (PA) 2x

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-7, 17-1

l. Olsen (SCL) 6-1, 11-6

d. Swaminathan (HK) 4:24

l. Chu (SAR) 10-5

 

@CCS

d. Fragoso (NS) 2:03

l. 1st-Obien (IND) 3:42

d. Yanes (KC) 2:29

d. Farias (SAL) 16-1

l. 6th-Salcedo (SB) 11-3

l. R. Corbin (Sutter Union) 0:57

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 0:43

l. A. Moreo (Modoc) 5-2

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

1-2 ’08 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 91)

6th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 75)

Alberto Farias

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

1st San Ramon Valley Inv.

6th Jim Root Classic

 

4th TCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Herrerias (SER) 3:30

d. C. Howard (LO) 1:43

d. Runes (BEL) 9-6

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:53

l. Alonzo (ALI) 2:56

l. Yanez (GIL) 14-0

 

@CCS

d. Houston (MON) 4:17

l. Alonzo (ALI) 16-10

d. Chen (LG) 4:01

l. Sakkas (CUP) 16-1

d. C. McCaffery (Logan) 11-4

d. C. Aura (Foothill) 1:28

d. H. Lin (George WA) 7-0

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 19-0

l. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 20-4

 

Kyle Shelton

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche
1-2 Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

4th Dawn2Dusk Tourney

 

6th BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. DeGuzman (SSF)

l. T. Nguyen (AH)

d. Karachristos (SCZ) 0:55

d. Brunetto (BRAN)

d. Oliveras (PH) 3:19

l. Cervantes (SOL) 4:16

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-0

l. Yanez (GIL) 6-2

d. Houston (MON) 8-5

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-8

l. Vargas (ST) 9-4, 1:41

d. Nomura (SCR) 14-2

l. T. Nguyen (AH) 9-0

 

@CCS

d. Colvin (SHC) 3:31

l. Roberts (SER) 15-9

d. Cervantes (SOL) 0:48

d. Olsen (SCL) 8-1

l. 3rd-Rascon (WAT) 17-2

d. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 11-9

l. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 0:28

l. Layoso (Rodriguez) 15-0

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 0:51

d. J. Diaz (Kingsburg) 2:50

l. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 3:42

Formerly of Sobrato H.S.

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Taylor Olsen
SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Clovis East Bash

7th Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

 

4th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

2-2 CCS Finals

l. T. Roberts (SER) 15-3, 9-4

l. Christopherson (PA) 6-5

d. Samudrala (LYN) 3:42

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:45

d. Houston (MON) 3:33
l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-7, 17-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 6-1, 11-6

d. Gonzales (FRE) 15-0

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 11-5

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Obien (IND) 19-2

d. Fragoso (NS) 1:48

d. Runes (BEL) 10-9

l. Shelton (SOB) 8-1

d. Johnstone (Miss. Oak) 2:21
d. Brooks (Tulare Wt.) 10-7

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis E.) 0:53
l. V. Torres (Caruthers) 15-3

l. J. Gutierrez (Coll. Park) 8-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 10-6

d. Ramirez (St. Helena) 1:56

d. J. Dizon (Heritage) 8-4

l. A. Hwa (Mission SJ) 2:27

 

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Curt Mettler Invite
1-2 Sierra Nevada

1-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Tim Brown Memorial

 

3rd WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Robles (MIT) 1:33, fall

d. Alonzo (ALI) 4:18

l. Vargas (ST) 3:00

l. Farias (SAL) 9-6

l. Polanco (STF) 3:52

l. Contreras (STF) 11-7

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:25

 

@CCS

d. Yanes (KC) 0:43

l. 2nd-Lim (ELC) 1:20

l. Olsen (SCL) 10-9

l. Flores (Foothill)

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 2:53

d. Moreo (Modoc) 9-5

l. Brathor (Green Vly.) 0:33

l. C. Pollock (Folsom) fall

l. M. Gay (Clovis) 11-8

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Alex Cervantes

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st MTAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:19

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 0:38

d. Shelton (SOB) 4:16

l. Salcedo (SB) 12-1

d. Yanes (KC)

 

@CCS

l. Alonzo (ALI) 3:35

d. Houston (MON) 2:59

l. Shelton (SOB) 0:48

l. A. Moreo (Modoc) 11-7

 

Joey
Christopherson
SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

6th Cupertino Mem. (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd SCVAL Finals; 5-match

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Jimenez (LA) 5:30

d. Olsen (SCL) 6-5

d. Jasper (CARM) 7-0

l. Le (SEA) 4:45

l. Alonzo (ALI) 7-3

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 15-0

d. Holman (BEL) 2:13

l. Renteria (SAL) 2:27

l. Howard (LG) 12-0

l. Chen (LG) 3:04

l. Vargas (ST) 10-0

d. M. Gala (TN) 1:52

d. Busby (PALM) 3:25

l. Siha (GIL) 3-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 6-3, 6-3

d. Andra (WILC) 8-5

l. Hogan (LG) 2:55

l. Facun (FRE) 6-2

l. Chan (GUN) 0:58

d. Kabai (WIL) 3:58

d. Bruhis (GUN) 3:05

d. Schuman (LA) 3:00

d. Chen (LG) 7-3

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Le (SEA) 5-2

l. Chu (SAR) 12-2

d. Layoso (Rodriguez) 7-4

l. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 11-5

d. Z. Conley (Livermore) 3:00

l. J. Armijo (Centennial) 10-5

 

Robbie Chen

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

1-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

 

5th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Polanco (STF) 8-3

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:30

d. C. Mijares (HOM) 3:45

l. Sakkas (CUP) 5-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 3:04

d. Busby (PALM) 4:29

l. Vargas (ST) 6-5 OT

d. Ortiz (PA) 11-0

d. Swaminathan (HK) 4-2

l. Rascon (WAT) 1:40

l. Roberts (SER) 1:22

l. Vargas (ST) 6-4

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 8-7, 7-1

l. M. Lim (ELC) 2:52

l. Chu (SAR) 6-1

l. Christopherson (PA) 7-3

 

@CCS

l. Roberts (SER) 14-5

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:32

l. Farias (SAL) 4:01

d. Hawes (Thurston, OR) 4:33

l. N. Sweeney (East Vly.) 3:54

d. Waespl (Castro Vly.) 5:50

l. Perry (Willamina, OR) 1:48

l. M. Martinez (Madera) 12-6

l. R. Cruz (Sanger) 17-0

d. E. Garcia (WA Union) I-D

d. Caspillo (Campolindo) 15-0

l. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 14-4

 

Michael

Houston

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Coast Classic

5th San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd MBL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:30

d. Schuman (LA) 21-7

l. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

l. Obien (IND) 3:16

l. Alonzo (ALI) 15-0

d. Oliveras (PH) 13-5

d. Stanton (ARA) 19-2

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:33

d. Siha (GIL) fall

l. Le (SEA) 5:30

l. Shelton (SOB) 8-5

 

@CCS

l. Farias (SAL) 4:17

l. Cervantes (SOL) 2:59

d. Trout (Placer) 0:16

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 2:06

d. Caspillo (Campol.) 13-4, 15-3

l. C. Aura (Foothill) 3:47

d. Dennehy (San Ramon) 3:50

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

Michael

Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite

3-2 Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:41

d. Yu (SSF) 0:50

d. Schuman (LA) 14-3

l. Chen (LG) 8-7, 7-1

d. Bruhis (GUN) 0:30

d. Bruhis (GUN) 17-2

d. Kabai (WILC) 11-1

d. Swaminathan (HK) 10-4

l. Olsen (SCL) 11-5

l. C. McCaferry (Logan) 5-4

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 11-4

 

Tyler

Torrecillas

SOPHOMORE

Leigh

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (112)

4th Demo. Day-Stagg (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (112)

4th San Ramon Vly. (112)

 

1-2 BVAL Finals

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-8

l. Obien (IND) 10-0

d. Harootian (CARM) 1:35

d. T. Pederson (LO) 0:58

l. RJ Raffanti (BEL) 2:06

l. Renteria (SAL) 5:22

l. Young (WEST) 3:46

l. Deas (PH) fall

d. Fortino (LEL) fall

l. T. Nguyen (AH) 9-4

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 2:58

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-3

l. Rangel (Madera) 16-0

l. J. Flores (Foothill)

l. K. Beecham (Morro Bay) 8-6

d. J. Mendoza (Logan) 5-4

4-2 ’08 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 98)

2-2 ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 85)

Jonathan

DeGuzman

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

1-2 Coast Classic

 

2nd PAL Finals

d. Yeung (HAR) 1:44

d. Dellinges (WDS) 0:31

d. Castillo (TN) 1:40

l. Lim (ELC) 1:07

l. Martinez (Madera) 3:30

l. Trout (Placer) 5:59

 

Conor Stanton

JUNIOR

Aragon
PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 San Ramon Valley

 

2nd PAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Robles (MIT) 2:45

l. Roberts (SER) 4:45

l. Obien (IND) 0:33

l. Schuman (LA) 5:58

l. Houston (MON) 19-2

l. Farias (SAL) 2:53

d. Hoffman (HMB) 1:05, 1:36

l. Lim (ELC) 3:00

d. Torres (BUR) 4:18

 

@CCS

d. Busby (PALM) 3:00

l. 3rd-Rascon (WAT) 19-4

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:29

l. Cortez (Tamalpais) 1:20
d. V. Cianci (El Camino) 8-4

l. Caspillo (Campolindo) 0:50

 

Nam Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite

6th Coast Classic
0-2 El Cajon Invite

 

1st BVAL JV (98)

l. T. Nguyen (AH) fall

l. Nguyen (MILP)

d. Kraft (SLV) 0:23

l. Salcedo (SB) 0:15

l. Kufeldt (SCR) 13-9

l. Gomes (SOB) 10-8

d. Lopez (LO) 0:12

d. Carrasco (IND) 17-2

d. Gomes (SOB) 8-1

d. Russell (Terra Linda) 0:29

l. M. Martinez (Madera) 1:11

l. Corbin (Sutter Union) 2:40

l. Garcia (Las Vegas, NV) 3:05
l. J. Steiner (Vista) 15-0

 

Raul Suarez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

d. Torres (SAL) fall

d. Swaminathan (HK) 9-7

d. Vargas (ST) 6-5

 

 

Daniel Polanco

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

 

1st WCAL JV (103)

d. Chen (LG) 8-3

d. Runes (BEL) 3:52

d. M. Fernandez (Vallejo) 2:03

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-3

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 1:03

l. D. Pineda (Armijo) 4-2

SCVWA, ’09 Association Duals (105, 4-4)

8th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 80)

Bryan Gomes

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

2nd BVAL JV (98)

d. Busby (PALM) 4:23

d. Tollett (LINC) 0:38

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:08

d. Kufeldt (SCR) 3-2

d. N. Nguyen (OVE) 10-8

d. Bierdoff (LEI) 5-0

l. N. Nguyen (OVE) 8-1

 

 

Roy

Bracamonte

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic

 

0-2 BVAL Finals

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 9-5

l. Rodriguez (OG) 1:48

d. Jasper (CARM) 0:40

l. Vargas (ST) 4-0

l. Gonzalez (OVE)

l. Nomura (SCR) 4:01

l. Oliveras (PH) 8-3