CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last updated: February 20, 2008



The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback. The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament, not dual meet strength.

* AS OF
2/07/2008 by The California Wrestler Newsletter: http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/pages/state%20rankings.htm

 

RANK

TEAM

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

# OF CCS
QUALIFIERS

WRESTLERS SEEDED
TOP 7 CCS (“OFFICIAL”)

OTHER WRESTLERS
RANKED (“UNOFFICIAL”)

PROJECTED
2008 CCS

2007 CCS

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

1

GILROY
Mustangs

* Ranked #3 CA

TCAL

5th Clovis West Shootout
1st Coast Classic (243.0)
11th
Reno TOC (117.5)
6th Doc Buchanan (173.0)
3rd San Ramon Invitational
11th Five Counties (87.0)
1st Mid Cals (301.0)
3rd
Mission San Jose (132.5)
1st TCAL Finals (268.5)

13 Qualifiers

#1-Jesse Delgado (112)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (119)
#5-Tim Ibanez (125)
#4-Rodney Balajadia (130)
#3-Vincent Aboytes (140)
#3-Travis Sakamoto (145)
#6-Ethan Ogle (160)
#1-Hunter Collins (171)
#2-Jesse Rogers (215)
#1-Luis Barragan (285)

#9-Tim Caspary (152)

260 POINTS

1ST
(237.5)

8TH STATE
(63.0)

1ST
(274.5)

4TH
STATE
(91.0)

1ST
(186.0)

6TH
STATE
(68.0)

1ST
(211.5)

13TH
STATE
(43.0)

2

LOS GATOS
Wildcats

* Ranked #29 CA

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman
1st
Peninsula Invite (213.5)
3rd Coast Classic (146.5)
1st
Sierra Nevada Classic (148.5)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (187.0)
24th Five Counties (56.0)
2nd
CIT Morro Bay (174.5)
1st SCVAL Finals (291.5)

14 Qualifiers

#5-Jack Hogan (103)
#7-Marcel Schwager (125)
#2-Calvin Hawkes (135)
#7-Rob Nakata (140)
#7-Victor Gonzalez (145)
#1-Geoff Doss (152)
#5-Sean Goodison (160)
#6-Gurbaksh Sohal (189)
#3-Nick Kalpin (215)

#15-Andy Kreidle (112)
#15-Matt Anzalone (119)
#12-Omri Rahmil (130)

165 POINTS

2ND
(157.0)

38TH
STATE
(29.5)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

33RD
STATE
(24.0)

3

SAN BENITO
Hay Balers

TCAL

2nd Fehlman/Baxter Duals
6th Coast Classic (106.5)
14th
El Cajon (95.0)
4th Silicon Valley C.C
1st
Eureka Invitational (250.0)
9th
CIT Morro Bay (124.0)
2nd TCAL Finals (233.0)

13 Qualifiers

#6-David Bazan (103)
#2-Junior Davila (112)
#1-Josh Ramirez (145)
#2-Fernando Lucatero (152)
#7-Enrique Lucatero (160)
#7-Manny Tovar (171)
#6-Buddy Barraza (215)

#8-Zach Rodriguez (119)
#8-Geo Coehlo (125)
#14-Morris Stevens (130)
#20-Martin Garcia (189)

150 POINTS

8TH
(85.5)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

4

PALMA
Chieftains

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (168.5)
1st Lynn Dyche Classic (224.0)
13th
Sierra Nevada Classic (104.5)
2nd Artichoke Invitational (164.5)
13th Tim Brown/Foothill (89.0)
5th Mid Cals (156.5)
3rd TCAL Finals (225.0)

13 Qualifiers

#6-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#1-Isaiah Jimenez (160)
#2-Zach Jimenez (189)
#5-Hunter Baird (215)
#2-Evan Swenson (285)

#14-Shane Young (103)
#17-Jack Baird (135)
#16-Joe Basco (140)
#19-Mike Sarmiento (152)
#14-Devan Santos (171)

125 POINTS

5TH
(100.5)

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

5

ST. FRANCIS
Lancers

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
3rd Curt Mettler Invite (87.0)
14th
Sierra Nevada Classic (102.5)
26th Doc Buchanan (55.0)
9th Overfelt Classic (98.0)
29th Five Counties (51.5)
6th Mid Cals (154.5)
1st WCAL Finals (234.0)

11 Qualifiers

#3-Nick Cano (119)
#2-Dominic Kastl (145)
#2-Drew Toney (171)
#1-Drew Meulman (215)

#8-Nick Seaton (112)
#12-Garrett Duarte (135)
#8-Kyle Domingue (140)
#13-Shawn Toney (152)
#14-Mason Sinclair (160)
#18-Manny Balalio (285)

120 POINTS

4TH
(108.0)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

6

WATSONVILLE
Catz

MBL

6th Peninsula Invite (124.0)
10th Coast Classic (84.5)
20th
Sierra Nevada Classic (82.5)
43rd Doc Buchanan (33.5)
23rd Overfelt Classic (42.0)
31st Mid Cals (66.5)
2nd MBL Finals (148.0)

8 Qualifiers

#4-Jose Ruiz (103)
#6-Rey Mendoza (119)
#3-Robin Miranda (125)
#1-Emmanuel Lanuza (130)

#10-Sean Valle (145)

100 POINTS

6TH
(92.5)

 

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

7

SAN LORENZO
VALLEY

Cougars

SCCAL

9th Peninsula Invite (103.0)
20th Coast Classic (62.5)
8th Artichoke Invitational (75.5)
16th Big Valley Classic (106.0)
9th
Overfelt Classic (98.0)
23rd Mid Cals (91.0)
3rd SCCAL Finals (160.0)

6 Qualifiers

#1-Cody Rodebaugh (135)
#5-Logan Kellogg (140)
#3-Alex Kellogg (160)
#5-Kevin McKenna (285)

#17-Sam Rotes (152)

90 POINTS

25TH
(45.0)

-

-

-

8

SILVER
CREEK
Raiders

BVAL

13th Curt Mettler Invite
41st Zinkin Classic (19.5)
21st Lemoore Bash (70.0)
39th Doc Buchanan (39.0)
2nd Overfelt Classic (171.0)
34th Mid Cals (64.0)
1st BVAL Finals (233.5)

9 Qualifiers

#4-Raymond Angeles (119)
#2-Evan Crockett (140)
#4-Richard
Segovia (285)

#12-Andrew Amaya (103)
#12-Jordan Yamat (112)
#11-John Tran (130)
#18-Henry Millan (145)
#11-Ismael Sanchez (160)

85 POINTS

13TH
(67.0)

59TH
STATE
(19.0)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

9

OVERFELT
Royals

BVAL

4th Doc Petersen (103.5)
23rd Zinkin Classic (49.5)
10th Artichoke Invitational (72.5)
19th
Temecula Valley Invite (57.5)
6th
Overfelt Classic (128.5)
16h Mid Cals (106.5)
2nd BVAL Finals (225.0)

8 Qualifiers

#1-Josh Go (103)
#2-Al Quenga (119)

#11-Duy Nguyen (112)
#16-Luis Mitre (130)
#16-Victor Saldana (135)
#11-Jesus Torres (145)
#18-Rodney Mendoza (215)

82.5 POINTS

18TH (T)
(60.0)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

10

SCOTTS
VALLEY

Falcons

SCCAL

11th Peninsula Invite (78.5)
12th Coast Classic (80.5)
30th
Reno TOC (56.5)
6th Artichoke Invitational (92.0)
14th
Overfelt Classic (81.5)
55th Five Counties (24.5)
1st SCCAL Finals (189.0)

8 Qualifiers

#3-Paddy McFall (130)
#7-John
Salisbury (135)
#1-Dane Stevens (140)

#16-Scott Peasley (103)
#19-Waseem Lufti (125)
#9-Bassel Lufti (145)

80 POINTS

15TH (T)
(62.0)

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

11

FREMONT
Firebirds

 

SCVAL

21st Coast Classic (61.5)
78th
Sierra Nevada Classic (27.5)
9th
Cupertino Memorial (91.5)
5th Overfelt Classic (130.5)
2nd SCVAL Finals (183.0)

11 Qualifiers

#2-LaQuintin Cathey (130)

#19-Warrick Africa (112)
#17-Joe Johnson (119)
#13-Casey Johnson (125)
#14-Kenny La (145)
#8-Daunte Mills (152)
#16-Keith Bragas (171)
#8-Donny Mena (215)

77.5 POINTS

11TH
(71.0)

32ND
STATE
(31.0)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
STATE
(93.0)

3RD
(144.5)

13TH
STATE
(54.0)

2ND
(139.0)

23RD
STATE
(32.5)

12

MONTEREY
Toreadores

MBL

8th Peninsula Invite (112.5)
15th Coast Classic (73.0)
1st San Ramon Invitational
4th Overfelt Classic (144.0)
8th Mid Cals (132.5)
1st MBL Finals (212.0)

11 Qualifiers

#4-John Maschio (140)
#3-Tyler Edwards (152)
#6-Jeremiah Lopez (171)

#11-Josh Sisneros (125)
#13-Roy
Matsuyama (145)
#13-Joseph Quemado (160)
#16-Ivan Fernandez (189)

75 POINTS

18TH
(60.0)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

13

SERRA
Padres

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (157.5)
19th Coast Classic (68.5)
1st
American River Classic
2nd Mat Classic (174.5)
7th Overfelt Classic (124.5)
10th Mid Cals (119.5)
2nd WCAL Finals (185.0)

11 Qualifiers

#1-Hanna Malak (189)

#19-Nicholas Ochoa (103)
#15-Jared Roberts (125)
#10-Koa LamCenteio (135)
#10-Michael Dekker (140)
#15-Steve Touba (152)
#16-Kevin Castech (160)
#12-John Dutto (171)
#10-Danny DeAlba (215)
#9-David Maciel (285)

75 POINTS

9TH
(83.0)

21ST
(43.5)

-

42ND
(24.0)

14

BELLARMINE
Bells

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (64.0)
43rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (52.5)
27th Tim Brown/Foothill (70.5)
19th
CIT Morro Bay (84.0)
3rd WCAL Finals (176.0)

9 Qualifiers

#5-Erik Martinez (130)
#4-Eli Sanchez (152)

#12-Zack Riera (119)
#16-David Laone (125)
#19-Adam Pilkington (145)

#15-John Medeiros (160)
#10-Todd Westhauser (189)

72.5 POINTS

15TH
(62.0)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

15

SARATOGA
Falcons

SCVAL

5th C.S.C. Duals
25th Coast Classic (52.0)
3rd Overfelt Classic (151.0)
18th Mid Cals (99.5)
7th SCVAL Finals (108.5)

6 Qualifiers

#2-Nathan Nguyen (103)
#6-Jasper Loren (145)
#5-Alan Yen (189)

#8-Richard Macklin (130)
#14-Raymond Boales (215)

70 POINTS

31ST
(31.5)

37TH
(27.0)

36TH

(30.0)

23RD
(43.0)

16

OAK GROVE
Eagles

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Duals
24th Coast Classic (53.0)
34th
Sierra Nevada Classic (59.0)
4th Artichoke Invitational (125.0)
9th
Mission San Jose (80.5)
3rd BVAL Finals (213.0)

8 Qualifiers

#2-Arthur Olivares (125)

#9-Anthonie Linares (112)
#13-Lucas Solorio (130)
#11-Jarvis Subia (171)
#14-Marcell Ventura (189)
#16-Juniel Morales (215)
#12-Manny Rodriguez (285)

67.5 POINTS

3RD
(108.5)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

17

PALO ALTO
Vikings

SCVAL

10th Peninsula Invite (79.0)
16th Coast Classic (71.0 tie)
5th  Lynn Dyche Classic (112.0)
80th Sierra Nevada Classic (26.5)
5th Cupertino Memorial (121.0)
11th Overfelt Classic (91.5)
34th Mid Cals (64.0)
8th SCVAL Finals (103.5)

8 Qualifiers

#4-Patrick Sheehan (135)
#7-Kevin Hall (189)

#8-Cooper Newby (145)
#10-Ryan Drebin (171)

70 POINTS

10TH
(71.5)

 

42ND

STATE

(27.0)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

18

VALLEY
CHRISTIAN
Warriors

WCAL

8th McNair Invitational (55.5)
8th
Cupertino Memorial (92.0)
9th
Clayton Valley Invite (72.5)
41st Tim Brown/Foothill (50.0)
26th Mid Cals (71.0)
5th WCAL Finals (79.0)

4 Qualifiers

#5-Charlie Galaviz (171)
#7-Peipe James (215)
#3-Chris Tozer (285)

#17-Jordan Osuna (112)

65 POINTS

32ND
(30.0)

22ND
(42.5)

-

-

19

SALINAS
Cowboys

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (127.0)
22nd Coast Classic (59.0)
35th Lemoore Bash (47.0)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (141.5)
5th San Ramon Invitational
3rd Jim Root Classic (135.0)
45th Mid Cals (43.0)
4th TCAL Finals

11 Qualifiers

#7-Ryan Block (112)
#6-Jairo Rodriguez (125)
#20-Dio Cerda (135)

#13-Justin Montgomery (103)
#14-Nico Cerna (119)
#12-Sean McVannel (140)
#9-Eddie Edeza (160)

60 POINTS

12TH
(68.0)

-

20TH
(49.5)

-

20

GUNN
Titans

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (121.0)
16th Coast Classic (71.0 tie)
7th Cupertino Memorial (105.0)
26th Mid Cals (71.0)
3rd SCVAL Finals (148.0)

9 Qualifiers

#2-Nic Giaccia (160)

#20-Dylan Gorman (130)
#11-Clayton Post (140)
#13-Zack Blumenfeld (171)
#8-Phil Park (285)

57.5 POINTS

7TH
(87.5)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

21

HARBOR
Pirates

SCCAL

23rd Coast Classic (57.0)
73rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (32.0)
12th Artichoke Invitational (62.0)
12th
Overfelt Classic ((85.0)
37th Mid Cals (61.0)
2nd SCCAL Finals (181.0)

7 Qualifiers

#5-Tyler Naman (119)
#4-Eric Lopez (145)

#18-Joe DiGirolamo (152)

#17-Trevor Perrigo (160)
#19-John Tripodi (189)

55 POINTS

35TH
(26.0)

29TH
(36.0)

37TH
(29.0)

-

22

INDEPENDENCE
76ers

BVAL

37th Zinkin Classic (29.0)
36th Lemoore Bash (45.0)
35th Doc Buchanan (45.0)
10th BVAL Finals (105.5)

5 Qualifiers

#1-Mike Rodriguez (125)

#8-Kaelob Obien (103)
#16-Adam Ramirez (112)
#19-Julian Ramirez (135)

50 POINTS

22ND
(56.0)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

23

DEL MAR
Dons

BVAL

35th Coast Classic (30.0)
8th Lynn Dyche Classic (84.0)
17th
Cupertino Memorial (44.0)
11th Jim Root Classic (81.0)
53rd
CIT Morro Bay (21.5)
9th BVAL Finals (106.5)

3 Qualifiers

#13-Luis Carrasco (135)
#5-DJ
Linares (152)
#4-Eric Tillbury (160)

 

47.5 POINTS

30TH
(32.0)

-

-

41ST
(25.0)

24

EL CAMINO
Colts

PAL

20th Peninsula Invite (42.0)
6th Jim Root Classic (103.0)
48th Mid Cals (41.0)
1st PAL Finals (155.0)

8 Qualifiers

#3-Michael Lim (103)
#5-Kris Swartzbaugh (135)

#15-Gernel Seisa (130)
#13-Byron Kelleher (140)
#17-Giovanne (
Valdez (145)
#15-Rustin Mayorga (285)

47.5 POINTS

36TH
(25.0)

-

-

-

25

SOBRATO
Bulldogs

BVAL

1st Lincoln Duals
2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (150.0)
64th
Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)
6th
Cupertino Memorial (107.5)
16th Overfelt Classic (70.0)
30th Mid Cals (67.0)
7th BVAL Finals (142.0)

9 Qualifiers

None

#10-Joe Redmond (103)
#9-Mike McChesney (119)
#9-Victor Gillespie (171)
#17-Eli Alaniz (285)

45 POINTS

17TH
(61.0)

16TH

(54.0)

-

-

26

PROSPECT
Panthers

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (San Marin)
34th Zinkin Classic (34.0)
1st Silver Div. Silicon Valley C.C.
4th Jim Root Classic (132.0)
21st Mid Cals (95.5)
5th BVAL Finals (163.0)

9 Qualifiers

None

#10-Janik Santana (119)
#20-Michael Bricker (125)
#10-Shohei Takagi (135)
#14-David Silver (140)
#8-Zac Cook (160)
#17-Scott Campbell (171)
#17-Chris Sierra (189)

45 POINTS

52ND (T)

(11.0)

44TH (T)
(21.0)

-

-

27

WESTMONT
Warriors

BVAL

 

40th Coast Classic (24.0)
7th Lynn Dyche Classic (85.0)
13th
Lawrence Miller (45.0)
60th Mid Cals (11.5)
8th BVAL Finals (129.0)

4 Qualifiers

#6-Abraham Matsui (130)
#3-Chris Sutton (135)

#19-Brian Butruce (160)

42.5 POINTS

24TH
(53.0)

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

28

SANTA TERESA
Saints

BVAL

45th Coast Classic (18.0)
11th
Cupertino Memorial (85.5)
5th Jim Root Classic (107.0)
4th BVAL Finals (182.5)

7 Qualifiers

None

#11-Jeshua Aveno (119)
#12-Tin Pham (125)
#8-Omar Al-Helew (171)
#13-Hayden Mason (189)
#11-Brendan Brecheen (285)

40 POINTS

20TH
(58.5)

26TH
(38.0)

-

-

29

HILLSDALE
Knights

PAL

18th Peninsula Invite (46.0)
29th Lemoore Bash (58.0)
9th
Lawrence Miller (101.0)
38th
CIT Morro Bay (42.5)
4th PAL Finals (85.5)

3 Qualifiers

#4-Wade Vance (171)
#4-Maisson
Davis (189)

#16-Evan Thodos (152)

40 POINTS

38TH
(24.5)

30TH
(35.0)

34TH
(31.0)

39TH
(25.0)

30

THE KING’S
ACADEMY
Knights

SCVAL

29th Coast Classic (41.0)
61st Mid Cals (5.0)
11th SCVAL Finals (51.0)

3 Qualifiers

#6-Matt Thalin (152)
#4-Travis Johnson (215)

#17-Josh Topete (130)

37.5 POINTS

40TH
(23.0)

34TH
(28.5)

31ST
(32.5)

32ND
(29.0)

31

ARCHBISHOP
RIORDAN
Crusaders

WCAL

15th Peninsula Invite (71.5)
21st Big River Classic (91.0)
15th Overfelt Classic (72.5)
28th Mid Cals (70.0)
4th WCAL Finals (81.0)

4 Qualifiers

#4-Nick Mazza (112)

#15-Jesse Martinez (103)
#10-John Libiran (125)
#9-Ralph Rioja (130)

35 POINTS

37TH
(24.5)

40TH
(25.0)

35TH
(30.0)

35TH
(28.0)

32

LOS ALTOS
Eagles

SCVAL

12th Peninsula Invite (77.0)
23rd Mat Classic (46.0)
10th SCVAL Finals (73.0)

4 Qualifiers

#7-Enrique Calderon (152)
#3-Matt Sell (189)

#15-Duncan Tormey (145)

35 POINTS

47TH
(14.5)

-

26TH
(35.0)

-

33

CUPERTINO
Pioneers

SCVAL

14th Peninsula Invite (73.0)
44th Zinkin Classic (16.0)
64th
Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)
4th
Cupertino Memorial (127.0)
8th Jim Root Classic (99.0)
5th SCVAL Finals (114.0)

6 Qualifiers

#6-Kirby Haraguchi (135)

#17-Mohammed Sharfi (103)
#19-Gurmukh Singh (130)
#18-Eddie Cho (160)

32.5 POINTS

23RD
(55.5)

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

34

KING CITY
Mustangs

MTAL

31st Coast Classic (33.0)
44th Lemoore Bash (32.0)
17th Artichoke Invitational (51.0)
9th
Jim Root Classic (93.5)
47th
CIT Morro Bay (26.0)
1st MTAL Finals (180.0)

9 Qualifiers

#5-Michael Ciccarelli (145)

#18-Sam Garcia (103)

#10-Cameron Tognetti (112)
#12-Eric Ochoa (152)
#10-Rob Riedler (160)

32.5 POINTS

27TH
(37.0)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST

(46.5)

18TH

(57.5)

35

GONZALES
Spartans

MTAL

17th Peninsula Invite (47.0)
54th Las Vegas Holiday Classic (35.5)
7th Artichoke Invitational (80.5)
12th Jim Root Classic (80.5)
4th MTAL Finals (110.5)

6 Qualifiers

#7-Chris Torres (130)

#20-Mark Avalos (103)
#20-Edward Escobar (119)
#8-Andre Carrillo (135)
#17-Sergio Moreno (140)

30 POINTS

56TH
(10.5)

28TH
(37.0)

23RD
(37.5)

11TH
(70.0)

36

SOUTH SAN
FRANCISCO

Warriors

PAL

13th Peninsula Invite (74.0)
34th Coast Classic (31.0)
18th Jim Root Classic (60.0)
36th Mid Cals (62.5)
3rd PAL Finals (123.5)

4 Qualifiers

#4-Rey Tanada (125)

#11-Eric Magpantay (135)
#8-Raul Rauda (189)

30 POINTS

46TH
(16.0)

32ND
(32.0)

38TH
(25.5)

-

37

GREENFIELD
Bruins

MTAL

25th Peninsula Invite (26.0)
15th Artichoke Invitational (56.0)
16th
Jim Root Classic (71.5)
36th
CIT Morro Bay (47.5)
2nd MTAL Finals (137.0)

5 Qualifiers

#7-Jesus Trujillo (119)

#10-Diego Santos (112)
#15-Angel Hurtado (140)
#19-Sergio Tamayo (215)

27.5 POINTS

14TH
(65.0)

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

38

SOLEDAD
Aztecs

MTAL

75th Five Counties (11.0)
46th Mid Cals (42.5)
3rd MTAL Finals (115.0)

5 Qualifiers

#3-Justin Orozco (171)

#14-Jesse Vera (125)

27.5 POINTS

-

-

-

-

39

PIEDMONT HILLS
Pirates

BVAL

39th Zinkin Classic (25.0)
4th Lynn Dyche Classic (125.0)
12th
Cupertino Memorial (67.0)
22nd Overfelt Classic (46.5)
39th Mid Cals (59.0)
12th BVAL Finals (79.0)

3 Qualifiers

#6-Henry Ma (140)

#19-Matt Dong (119)
#11-Jeff Elrod (189)

25 POINTS

58TH

(10.0)

43RD
(23.0)

-

36TH
(26.5)

40

WILCOX
Chargers

SCVAL

9th Lynn Dyche Classic (81.0)
49th Coast Classic (5.0)
4th SCVAL Finals (124.0)

8 Qualifiers

None

#18-Jason Ino (140)
#14-Ethan Brusca (152)
#15-Martin Balkovich (189)

25 POINTS

49TH (T)
(13.0)

20TH
(44.0)

28TH
(34.0)

25TH
(39.0)

-

TERRA NOVA
Tigers

PAL

19th Coyote Classic (42.0)
2nd PAL Finals (151.5)

4 Qualifiers

None

#15-John Grey (171)
#9-Gabriel Garrett (215)

22.5 POINTS

43RD
(20.0)

13TH
(57.0)

27TH
(35.0)

6TH
(94.5)

-

MILPITAS
Trojans

SCVAL

3rd C.S.C. Duals
15th
Cupertino Memorial (58.5)
14th Jim Root Classic (78.0)
6th SCVAL Finals (109.0)

7 Qualifiers

None

#13-Lendl Yanogacio (119)
#9-Ngo Hoang (125)
#18-Lambert Nguyen (130)
#10-Dan Musika (285)

22.5 POINTS

33RD
(29.0)

39TH
(25.5)

-

-

-

LINCOLN
Lions

BVAL

19th Overfelt Classic (56.0)
13th BVAL Finals (66.0)

3 Qualifiers

#5-Bacilio Monterosso (112)

#18-Andrew Hartman (135)
#18-Jordan Rasmussen (171)

22.5 POINTS

61ST

(7.0)

-

-

40TH
(25.0)


 

 

2008 LEAGUE FINALS RESULTS (CCS QUALIFIER)

List of CCS participants: http://www.cifccs.org/playoffs/results/wrestling/ccs2008/seedtabl.html

 

** Won second league title
*** Won third league title
**** Won fourth league title

 

BLOSSOM VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (BVAL) – top 7 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Silver Creek

6

4

4

-

3

-

1

4

4

4

-

8

-

1

1 (233.5)

9

Overfelt

1

3

1

-

4

4

7

1

-

-

8

-

4

-

2 (225.5)

9

Oak Grove

-

2

-

2

5

-

-

-

6

-

3

3

2

2

3 (213.0)

8

Santa Teresa

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

3

-

1

2

5

3

4 (182.5)

7

Prospect

-

-

5

6

2

7

3

-

-

2

4

4

7

-

5 (163.0)

9

Evergreen Vly.

2

-

-

-

-

-

5

3

2

7

7

-

-

4

6 (154.0)

7

Sobrato

4

-

2

7

-

-

6

7

7

-

2

6

-

5

7 (142.0)

9

Westmont

-

-

-

-

1

1

8

8

8

3

-

7

-

-

8 (129.0)

4

Del Mar

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

9 (106.5)

3

Independence

3

5

8

1

7

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

10 (105.5)

5

Willow Glen

-

7

-

8

8

-

4

5

-

-

-

-

1

-

11 (103.0)

4

Piedmont Hills

-

-

7

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

12 (79.0)

3

Lincoln

-

1

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

5

-

8

8

13 (66.0)

3

Andrew Hill

5

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

14 (64.5)

3

Mt. Pleasant

-

-

-

4

-

8

-

2

-

8

-

-

-

-

15 (64.5)

2

Leigh

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

6

-

5

6

-

-

-

16 (57.5)

4

San Jose Acad.

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

7

17 (41.0)

3

Pioneer

7

8

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

18 (38.5)

2

Live Oak

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

19 (36.0)

1

Gunderson

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

6

20 (33.0)

2

Leland

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

21 (21.5)

1

Branham

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

22 (21.0)

1

James Lick

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

23 (11.0)

0

 

103 – Joshua Go (Overfelt)
112 – Bacilio Monterroso (Lincoln)
119 – ***Al Quenga (Overfelt)
125 – **Mike Rodriguez (
Independence)
130 – Abe Matsui (
Westmont)

 

135 – Chris Sutton (Westmont)
140 – Evan Crockett (Silver Creek)
145 – Jesus Torres (Overfelt)
152 – Daniel Linares (Del Mar)
160 – Eric Tillbury (Del Mar)

 

171 – Omar Al-Helew (Santa Teresa)
189 – Jeff Elrod (Piedmont Hills)
215 – Jose Gutierrez (
Willow Glen)
285 – Richard Segovia (Silver Creek)

 

SANTA CLARA VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (SCVAL) – top 6+1* advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Los Gatos

2

2

2

1

3

1

1

2

1

1

4

3

1

5

1 (291.5)

14

Fremont

6

4

5

3

1

3

-

4

3

8

3

-

3

3

2 (183.0)

11

Gunn

-

8

6

7

7

4

2

7

7

2

2

8

6

2

3 (148.0)

9

Wilcox

3

6

7

5

-

7

3

-

5

5

6

4

4

-

4 (124.0)

8

Cupertino

3

5

8

8

5

2

5

8

-

3

-

-

-

8

5 (114.0)

6

Milpitas

5

-

1

2

5

8

-

6

-

-

5

7

-

3

6 (109.0)

7

Saratoga

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

5

7

7 (108.5)

6

Palo Alto

-

-

3

5

-

-

5

3

8

7

1

5

7

-

8 (103.5)

8

Lynbrook

8

7

3

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

7

5

-

6

9 (79.5)

4

Los Altos

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

5

2

4

8

1

-

-

10 (73.0)

4

King’s Academy

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

2

-

11 (51.0)

3

Monta Vista

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

-

5

6

-

-

-

1

12 (49.0)

3

Homestead

-

3

-

4

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

13 (44.0)

3

Santa Clara

-

1

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

14 (36.0)

1

Harker Academy

7

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

15 (11.0)

1

 

103 – **Nam Nguyen (Saratoga)
112 – Eric Serrano (Santa Clara)
119 – Lendl Yanogacio (Milpitas)
125 – Marcel Schwager (Los Gatos)
130 – LaQuintin Cathey (Fremont)

 

135 – **Calvin Hawkes (Los Gatos)
140 – Robbie Nakata (Los Gatos)
145 – Jasper Loren (Saratoga)
152 – ***Geoff Doss (Los Gatos)
160 – **Sean Goodison (Los Gatos)

 

171 – **Ryan Drebin (Palo Alto)
189 – **Matt Sell (
Los Altos
215 – **Nick Kalpin (
Los Gatos)
285 – Graham Paterson (Monta Vista)

* In each weight class that a wrestler from The King’s Academy qualifies, the SCVAL will have an additional entry

TRI-COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (TCAL) – top 5 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Gilroy

5

1

1

1

1

3

3

2

2

1

1

6

1

2

1 (268.5)

13

San Benito

1

2

2

3

2

5

6

1

1

3

2

3

3

4

2 (233.0)

13

Palma

3

3

3

4

6

2

4

3

4

2

3

1

2

1

3 (225.0)

13

Salinas

2

4

5

2

4

4

2

4

6

4

4

5

-

-

-

11

North Salinas

-

5

-

5

3

-

5

-

-

5

6

2

5

5

-

8

Alisal

4

-

4

6

5

6

-

5

5

6

5

4

4

3

-

9

Alvarez

-

6

-

-

-

1

1

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

 

103 – David Bazan (San Benito)
112 – **Jesse Delgado (Gilroy)
119 – ***Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy)
125 – **Tim Ibanez (Gilroy)
130 – **Rodney Balajadia (Gilroy)

 

135 – Manny Herrera (Alvarez)
140 – Javier Avila (Alvarez)
145 – Josh Ramirez (San Benito)
152 – Fernando Lucatero (San Benito)
160 – Ethan Ogle (Gilroy)

 

171 – ****Hunter Collins (Gilroy)
189 – **Zach Jimenez (
Palma)
215 – **Jesse Rogers (
Gilroy)
285 – Evan Swenson (
Palma)

 

WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE (WCAL) – top 3 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

St. Francis

-

2

1

4

3

1

1

1

2

1

1

4

1

3

1 (234.0)

11

Junipero Serra

2

4

3

2

-

3

3

4

3

3

3

1

3

2

2 (185.0)

11

Bellarmine

3

-

2

3

1

-

2

2

1

2

4

3

4

4

3 (176.0)

9

Riordan

1

1

-

1

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4 (81.0)

4

Valley Christian

-

3

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

2

 

2

1

5 (79.0)

4

Mitty

-

-

-

-

-

2

4

3

-

4

-

2

-

-

6 (66.0)

3

Sacred Heart

4

-

4

-

-

4

-

-

4

-

-

 

-

-

7 (37.0)

0

 

103 – Jesse Martinez (Riordan)
112 – **Nick Mazza (Riordan)
119 – Nick Cano (St. Francis)
125 Steve Spina (Serra)
130 – Erik
Martinez (Bellarmine)

 

135 – Gabriel Duarte (St. Francis)
140 – **Kyle Domingue (St. Francis)
145 – **Dominic Kastl (St. Francis)
152 – Eli Sanchez (Bellarmine)
160 – Mason Sinclair (St. Francis)

 

171 – **Drew Toney (St. Francis)
189 – Hanna Malak (Serra)
215 – Drew Meulman (St. Francis)
285 – Chris Tozer (Valley Christian)

 

SANTA CRUZ COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (SCCAL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Scotts Valley

1

-

2

1

1

2

1

1

-

-

-

2x

-

-

1 (189.0)

8

Harbor

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

2

2

2

1

1

3

4

2 (181.0)

7

San Lorenzo Vly.

4

4

-

-

-

1

2

-

1

1

-

-

2

1

3 (160.0)

6

Aptos

-

3

3

3x

3

4

4

3

3

3

3x

-

4

2

4 (158.0)

1

Soquel

2

1

-

4

2

-

-

-

4

4

4

4

1

3

5 (150.0)

5

Santa Cruz

3

-

-

2x

4

3

3

-

-

-

2x

3x

-

-

6 (134.0)

2

 

103 Scott Peasley (Scotts Valley)
112 – **
Dalton McKenna (Soquel)
119 – ***Tyler Naman (Harbor)
125 – **Waseem Lufti (
Scotts Valley)
130 – **Paddy McFall (
Scotts Valley)

 

135 – **Cody Rodebaugh (SLV)
140 – ****Dane Stevens (
Scotts Valley)
145 – Bassel Lufti (
Scotts Valley)
152 – Sam Rotes (SLV)
160 – ***Alex Kellogg (SLV)

 

171 – Daniel Potts (Harbor)
189 – John Tripodi (Harbor)
215 – **George Dunlap (Soquel)
285 – Kevin McKenna (SLV)

X = 2nd and 3rd place finishers must wrestle to determine TRUE 2ND

 

 

MISSION TRAIL ATHLETIC LEAGUE (MTAL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

King City

1

2

3

4

2

2

3

1

1

1

3

2

4

2

1 (180.0)

9

Greenfield

-

1

1

3

4

3

1

4

2

4

-

-

1

4

2 (137.0)

5

Soledad

-

3

-

1

-

-

4

-

-

2

1

1

2

3

3 (115.0)

5

Gonzales

2

-

2

2

1

1

2

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

4 (110.5)

6

Pacific Grove

-

-

4

-

3

4

-

2

3

-

2

3

3

1

5 (97.0)

3

Carmel

3

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

4

-

-

-

6 (26.0)

0

 

103 – Sam Garcia (King City)
112 – **Diego Santos (
Greenfield)
119 – ***Jesus Trujillo (
Greenfield)
125 – Jesse Vera (
Soledad)
130 – Chris Torres (Gonzales)

 

135 – Andre Carrillo (Gonzales)
140 – Angel Hurtado (Greenfield)
145 – Michael Ciccarelli (King City)
152 – Eric Ochoa (King City)
160 – Rob Riedler (King City)

 

171 – Justin Orozco (Soledad)
189 – Saul Trejo (
Soledad)
215 – Sergio Tamayo (
Greenfield)
285 – Max Lohr (
Pacific Grove)

 

MONTEREY BAY LEAGUE (MBL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Monterey

3

2

2

2

2

3

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

3

1 (212.0)

11

Watsonville

1

-

1

1

1

2

2

1

3

-

4

2

3

-

2 (148.0)

8

Seaside

2

3

-

3

3

4

3

4

2

4

2

-

-

2

3 (103.0)

4

N. Monterey Cty.

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

3

-

2

-

-

2

4

4

4

Pajaro Valley

4

4

3

4

4

-

-

-

4

3

3

3

4

1

5

1

 

103 – **Jose Ruiz (Watsonville)
112 – Tony Melano (NMC)

119 – ***Rey Mendoza (Watsonville)
125 – ***Robin Miranda (
Watsonville)
130 – **Emmanuel Lanuza (
Watsonville)