CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last updated: December 12, 2007


The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback. The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament, not dual meet strength.

 

 

RANK

LAST
WEEK

TEAM

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

WRESTLERS RANKED IN CCS TOP 12

2007
CCS

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

1

1

GILROY
Mustangs

TCAL

6th Clovis West Shootout

#1-Jesse Delgado (112)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (119)
#2-Tim Ibanez (125)
#4-Rodney Balajadia (130)
#4-Vincent Aboytes (140)
#2-Travis Sakamoto (145)
#8-Tim Caspary (152)
#6-Ethan Ogle (171)
#1-Hunter Collins (189)
#1-Jesse Rogers (215)
#4-Luis Barragan (285)

1ST
(237.5)

8TH STATE
(63.0)

1ST
(274.5)

4TH
STATE
(91.0)

1ST
(186.0)

6TH
STATE
(68.0)

1ST
(211.5)

13TH
STATE
(43.0)

2

2

LOS GATOS
Wildcats

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman
1st
Peninsula Invite (213.5)

#6-Jack Hogan (103)
#5-Marcel Schwager (125)
#2-Calvin Hawkes (135)
#8-Rob Nakata (140)
#4-Victor Gonzalez (145)
#1-Geoff Doss (152)
#5-Sean Goodison (160)
#12-Josh Curtis (171)
#9-Gurbaksh Sohal (189)
#2-Nick Kalpin (215)

2ND
(157.0)

38TH
STATE
(29.5)

3RD
(124.0)

 

 

2ND
(176.0)

 

 

3RD
(129.5)

33RD
STATE
(24.0)

3

3

PALMA
Chieftains

TCAL

2nd  Peninsula Invite (168.5)

#5-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#3-Max Panziera (160)
#4-Isaiah Jimenez (171)
#2-Zach Jimenez (189)
#4-Hunter Baird (215)
#2-Evan Swenson (285)

5TH
(100.5)

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

4

4

SAN BENITO
Hay Balers

TCAL

2nd Fehlman/Baxter Duals

#8-Mickey Soto/Kenny Salcedo (103)
#2-Junior Davila (112)
#9-Zach Rodriguez (125)
#11-Gio Coehlo (130)
#3-Josh Ramirez (152)
#6-Enrique Lucatero (160)
#2-Fernando Lucatero (171)
#7-Manny Tovar (189)
#1-Buddy Barraza (285)

8TH
(85.5)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

5

5

ST. FRANCIS
Lancers

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
3rd Curt Mettler Invite (87.0)

#7-Nick Seaton (112)
#8-Nick Cano (125)
#1-Dominic Kastl (145)
#10-Mason Sinclair (160)
#1-Drew Toney (171)
#11-Jameson Jackson (189)
#3-Drew Meulman (215)

4TH
(108.0)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

6

6

WATSONVILLE
Catz

MBL

6th  Peninsula Invite (124.0)

#5-Jose Ruiz (103)
#3-Rey Mendoza (119)
#3-Robin Miranda (130)
#3-Emmanuel Lanuza (135)
#7-Sean Valle (152)
#11-Francisco Rodriguez (171)

6TH
(92.5)

 

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

7

7

PALO ALTO
Vikings

SCVAL

10th  Peninsula Invite (79.0)

#6-Patrick Sheehan (130)
#4-Cooper Newby (135)
#8-James McCollough (160)
#7-Ryan Drebin (171)
#5-Kevin Hall (189)

10TH
(71.5)

 

42ND

STATE

(27.0)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

8

14

SAN LORENZO
VALLEY

Cougars

SCCAL

9th  Peninsula Invite (103.0)

#1-Cody Rodebaugh (135)
#1-Alex Kellogg (160)
#6-Kevin McKenna (285)

25TH
(45.0)

N/A

N/A

N/A

9

8

OVERFELT
Royals

BVAL

4th Doc Petersen (103.5)

#2-Josh Go (103)
#2-Al Quenga (119)

18TH (T)
(60.0)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

10

10

FREMONT
Firebirds

 

SCVAL

 

#1-LaQuintin Cathey (130)
#7-Luis Ramirez (135)
#7-Daunte Mills (160)
#9-Donny Mena (215)

11TH
(71.0)

32ND
STATE
(31.0)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
STATE
(93.0)

3RD
(144.5)

13TH
STATE
(54.0)

2ND
(139.0)

23RD
STATE
(32.5)

11

13

BELLARMINE
Bells

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (64.0)

#8-Zack Riera (119)
#5-Erik Martinez (135)
#11-Brett Adams (140)
#10-Jeff Parsons (145)
#4-Eli Sanchez (160)
#7-Jimmy Molnar (215)

15TH
(62.0)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

12

11

GUNN
Titans

SCVAL

7th  Peninsula Invite (121.0)

#10-Clayton Post (135)
#2-Nic Giaccia (152)

7TH
(87.5)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

13

12

SCOTTS
VALLEY

Falcons

SCCAL

11th  Peninsula Invite (78.5)

#12-Waseem Lufti (119)
#6-Paddy McFall (135)
#1-Dane Stevens (140)
#12-Bassel Lufti (145)
#6-John Salisbury (152)

15TH (T)
(62.0)

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

14

9

OAK GROVE
Eagles

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Duals

#10-Lucas Solorio (125)
#2-Arthur Olivares (130)
#8-Jarvis Subia (171)

3RD
(108.5)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

15

18

SALINAS
Cowboys

TCAL

5th  Peninsula Invite (127.0)

 

#12-Justin Montgomery (103)
#3-Ryan Block (112)
#7-Nico Cerna (119)
#10-Jairo Rodriguez (130)

12TH
(68.0)

N/A

20TH
(49.5)

N/A

16

22

SERRA
Padres

WCAL

3rd  Peninsula Invite (157.5)

#10-JP Rastrullo (112)
#8-Kom LamCenteio (130)
#3-Hanna Malak (189)
#10-David Maciel (285)

9TH
(83.0)

21ST
(43.5)

N/A

42ND
(24.0)

17

16

GREENFIELD
Bruins

MTAL

25th  Peninsula Invite (26.0)

#8-Diego Santos (112)
#3-Jesus Trujillo (125)
#9-Alex Pacheco (130)
#6-Joseph Herrera (145)
#12-Sergio Tamayo (285)

14TH
(65.0)

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

18

17

INDEPENDENCE
76ers

BVAL

 

#4-Andrew Amaya (103)
#1-Mike Rodriguez (125)

22ND
(56.0)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

19

19

VALLEY
CHRISTIAN
Warriors

WCAL

8th McNair Invitational (55.5)

#9-Charlie Galaviz (171)
#8-Mafoe James (189)
#5-Peipe James (215)
#8-Chris Tozer (285)

32ND
(30.0)

22ND
(42.5)

N/A

N/A

20

20

MONTEREY
Toreadores

MBL

8th  Peninsula Invite (112.5)

#7-Josh Sisneros (125)
#8-John Maschio (145)
#2-Tyler Edwards (160)
#12-Jeremiah Lopez (189)

18TH
(60.0)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

21

21

DEL MAR
Dons

BVAL

 

#12-Luis Carrasco (140)
#3-Eric Tillbury (145)
#5-DJ
Linares (152)

30TH
(32.0)

N/A

N/A

41ST
(25.0)

22

23

SILVER
CREEK
Raiders

BVAL

13th Curt Mettler Invite

#11-Jordan Yamat (112)
#10-Raymond Angeles (119)
#11-John Tran (125)
#9-Evan Crockett (140)
#3-Richard Segovia (285)

13TH
(67.0)

59TH
STATE
(19.0)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

23

15

WESTMONT
Warriors

BVAL

 

 

#5-Abraham Matsui (130)
#3-Chris Sutton (140)

24TH
(53.0)

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

24

24

HARBOR
Pirates

SCCAL

 

#4-Tyler Naman (119)
#5-Eric Lopez (145)
#11-Joe DiGirolamo (152)

35TH
(26.0)

29TH
(36.0)

37TH
(29.0)

N/A

25

25

CUPERTINO
Pioneers

SCVAL

14th  Peninsula Invite (73.0)

#9-Mohammed Sharfi (103)
#5-Shimeer Erfanian (119)
#7-Kirby Haraguchi (140)

23RD
(55.5)

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

26

26

HILLSDALE
Knights

PAL

18th  Peninsula Invite (46.0)

#5-Wade Vance (171)
#4-Kyle Vance (189)

38TH
(24.5)

30TH
(35.0)

34TH
(31.0)

39TH
(25.0)

27

27

LOS ALTOS
Eagles

SCVAL

12th  Peninsula Invite (77.0)

#5-Enrique Calderon (152)
#6-Matt Sell (189)

47TH
(14.5)

N/A

26TH
(35.0)

N/A

28

28

EL CAMINO
Eagles

PAL

20th  Peninsula Invite (42.0)

#3-Michael Lim (103)
#12-Kris Swartzbaugh (152)
#11-Eric Salinas (215)
#5-Rustin Mayorga (285)

36TH
(25.0)

 

 

 

29

29

SOUTH SAN
FRANCISCO

Warriors

PAL

13th  Peninsula Invite (74.0)

#7-Rey Tanada (130)
#11-Eric Magpantay (135)
#9-Nathan Carlos (145)
#10-Raul Rauda (189)

46TH
(16.0)

 

 

 

30

30

SARATOGA
Falcons

SCVAL

5th C.S.C. Duals

#1-Nathan Nguyen (103)
#11-Jasper Loren (145)

31ST
(31.5)

37TH
(27.0)

36TH

(30.0)

23RD
(43.0)

-

-

THE KING’S
ACADEMY

SCVAL

 

#9-Matt Thalin (152)
#6-Travis Johnson (215)

40TH
(23.0)

 

 

 

-

-

SANTA TERESA

BVAL

 

#6-Jeshua Aveno (125)

20TH
(58.5)

26TH
(38.0)

N/A

N/A

-

-

SOBRATO

BVAL

1st Lincoln Duals

#7-Joe Redmond (103)
#10-Victor Gillespie (171)

17TH
(61.0)

16TH

(54.0)

N/A

N/A

-

-

MILPITAS

SCVAL

3rd C.S.C. Duals

#10-Carolyn Nguyen (103)
#12-Ngo Hoang (130)

33RD
(29.0)

39TH
(25.5)

N/A

N/A

-

-

SANTA CRUZ

SCCAL

6th C.S.C. Duals

#12-Dominic DeGracia (135)
#2-Josiah Frampton (140)

28TH (T)
(33.0)

26TH
(38.0)

40TH
(24.0)

N/A


 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Archbishop Riordan (WCAL): 15th Peninsula Invite (71.5)

Gonzales (MTAL): 17th Peninsula Invite (47.0)

James Lick (BVAL)
King City (MTAL)
Terra Nova (PAL): 19th Coyote Classic (42.0)
Prospect (BVAL): 3rd Green & Gold (San Marin)