CCS TEAM RANKINGS

 

Last updated: January 24, 2008



The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback. The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament, not dual meet strength.

* AS OF
1/7/2008 by The California Wrestler Newsletter: http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/pages/state%20rankings.htm

 

RANK

LAST
WEEK

TEAM

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

WRESTLERS RANKED IN CCS TOP 20

PROJECTED
2008 CCS

2007 CCS

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

1

1

GILROY
Mustangs

* Ranked #3 CA

TCAL

5th Clovis West Shootout
1st Coast Classic (243.0)
11th
Reno TOC (117.5)
6th Doc Buchanan (173.0)
3rd San Ramon Invitational
11th Five Counties (87.0)

#1-Jesse Delgado (112)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (119)
#4-Tim Ibanez (125)
#3-Rodney Balajadia (130)
#2-Vincent Aboytes (140)
#2-Travis Sakamoto (145)
#10-Tim Caspary (152)
#5-Ethan Ogle (171)
#1-Hunter Collins (189)
#2-Jesse Rogers (215)
#1-Luis Barragan (285)

275 POINTS

1ST
(237.5)

8TH STATE
(63.0)

1ST
(274.5)

4TH
STATE
(91.0)

1ST
(186.0)

6TH
STATE
(68.0)

1ST
(211.5)

13TH
STATE
(43.0)

2

2

LOS GATOS
Wildcats

* Ranked #24 CA

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman
1st
Peninsula Invite (213.5)
3rd Coast Classic (146.5)
1st
Sierra Nevada Classic (148.5)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (187.0)
24th Five Counties (56.0)

#5-Jack Hogan (103)
#10-Andy Kreidle (112)
#17-Matt Anzalone (119)
#12-Marcel Schwager (125)
#15-Omri Rahmil (130)
#2-Calvin Hawkes (135)
#7-Rob Nakata (140)
#6-Victor Gonzalez (145)
#1-Geoff Doss (152)
#5-Sean Goodison (160)
#8-Gurbaksh Sohal (189)
#3-Nick Kalpin (215)

160 POINTS

2ND
(157.0)

38TH
STATE
(29.5)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

33RD
STATE
(24.0)

3

4

SAN BENITO
Hay Balers

TCAL

2nd Fehlman/Baxter Duals
6th Coast Classic (106.5)
14th
El Cajon (95.0)
4th
Silicon Valley Challenge Cup
1st
Eureka Invitational (250.0)

#15-Mickey Soto (103)
#2-Junior Davila (112)
#5-Zach Rodriguez (119)
#7-Geo Coehlo (130)
#4-Josh Ramirez (145)
#2-Enrique Lucatero (152)
#4-Fernando Lucatero (160)
#10-Manny Tovar (171)
#5-Buddy Barraza (215)
#9-Kevin Mueller (285)

145 POINTS

8TH
(85.5)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

4

3

PALMA
Chieftains

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (168.5)
1st Lynn Dyche Classic (224.0)
13th
Sierra Nevada Classic (104.5)
2nd Artichoke Invitational (164.5)
13th Tim Brown/Foothill (89.0)

#9-Shane Young (103)
#6-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#13-Joe Basco (145)
#20-Mike Sarmiento (152)
#1-Isaiah Jimenez (160)
#3-Max Panziera (171)
#2-Zach Jimenez (189)
#6-Hunter Baird (215)
#3-Evan Swenson (285)

135 POINTS

5TH
(100.5)

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

5

5

ST. FRANCIS
Lancers

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
3rd Curt Mettler Invite (87.0)
14th
Sierra Nevada Classic (102.5)
26th Doc Buchanan (55.0)
9th Overfelt Classic (98.0)
29th Five Counties (51.5)

#4-Nick Seaton (112)
#9-Nick Cano (119)
#19-Garrett Duarte (135)
#18-Kyle Domingue (140)
#1-Dominic Kastl (145)
#9-Shawn Toney or Tristan Raisch (152)
#8-Mason Sinclair (160)
#2-Drew Toney (171)
#14-Jameson Jackson (189)
#1-Drew Meulman (215)

130 POINTS

4TH
(108.0)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

6

6

WATSONVILLE
Catz

MBL

6th Peninsula Invite (124.0)
10th Coast Classic (84.5)
20th
Sierra Nevada Classic (82.5)
43rd Doc Buchanan (33.5)
23rd Overfelt Classic (42.0)

#4-Jose Ruiz (103)
#3-Rey Mendoza (119)
#2-Robin Miranda (125)
#1-Emmanuel Lanuza (130)
#10-Sean Valle (145)

105 POINTS

6TH
(92.5)

 

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

7

8

SAN LORENZO
VALLEY

Cougars

SCCAL

9th Peninsula Invite (103.0)
20th Coast Classic (62.5)
8th Artichoke Invitational (75.5)
16th Big Valley Classic (106.0)
9th
Overfelt Classic (98.0)

#1-Cody Rodebaugh (135)
#17-Logan Kellogg (145)
#18-Sam Rotes (152)
#3-Alex Kellogg (160)
#4-Kevin McKenna (285)

85 POINTS

25TH
(45.0)

-

-

-

8

12

SILVER
CREEK
Raiders

BVAL

13th Curt Mettler Invite
41st Zinkin Classic (19.5)
21st Lemoore Bash (70.0)
39th Doc Buchanan (39.0)
2nd Overfelt Classic (171.0)

#6-Andrew Amaya (103)
#10-Jordan Yamat (112)
#4-Raymond Angeles (119)
#11-John Tran (125)
#3-Evan Crockett (140)
#5-Richard Segovia (285)

80 POINTS

13TH
(67.0)

59TH
STATE
(19.0)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

9

7

PALO ALTO
Vikings

SCVAL

10th Peninsula Invite (79.0)
16th Coast Classic (71.0 tie)
5th  Lynn Dyche Classic (112.0)
80th Sierra Nevada Classic (26.5)
5th Cupertino Memorial (121.0)
11th Overfelt Classic (91.5)

#12-Kasey Fields (130)
#3-Patrick Sheehan (135)
#7-Cooper Newby (145)
#11-James McCollough (160)
#9-Ryan Drebin (171)
#4-Kevin Hall (189)

80 POINTS

10TH
(71.5)

 

42ND

STATE

(27.0)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

10

9

SCOTTS
VALLEY

Falcons

SCCAL

11th Peninsula Invite (78.5)
12th Coast Classic (80.5)
30th
Reno TOC (56.5)
6th Artichoke Invitational (92.0)
14th
Overfelt Classic (81.5)
55th Five Counties (24.5)

#13-Scott Peasley (103)
#18-Waseem Lufti (125)
#5-Paddy McFall (130)
#7-John Salisbury (135)
#1-Dane Stevens (140)
#11-Bassel Lufti (145)

75 POINTS

15TH (T)
(62.0)

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

11

10

FREMONT
Firebirds

 

SCVAL

21st Coast Classic (61.5)
78th
Sierra Nevada Classic (27.5)
9th
Cupertino Memorial (91.5)
5th Overfelt Classic (130.5)

#18-Warrick Africa (112)
#18-Joe Johnson (119)
#16-Casey Johnson (125)
#2-LaQuintin Cathey (130)
#14-Luis Ramirez (135)
#6-Daunte Mills (160)
#18-Keith Bragas (189)
#8-Donny Mena (215)

72.5 POINTS

11TH
(71.0)

32ND
STATE
(31.0)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
STATE
(93.0)

3RD
(144.5)

13TH
STATE
(54.0)

2ND
(139.0)

23RD
STATE
(32.5)

12

11

OVERFELT
Royals

BVAL

4th Doc Petersen (103.5)
23rd Zinkin Classic (49.5)
10th Artichoke Invitational (72.5)
19th
Temecula Valley Invite (57.5)
6th
Overfelt Classic (128.5)

#1-Josh Go (103)
#11-Duy Nguyen (112)
#2-Al Quenga (119)
#20-Luis Mitre (130)
#18-Victor Saldana (135)

70 POINTS

18TH (T)
(60.0)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

13

16

SERRA
Padres

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (157.5)
19th Coast Classic (68.5)
1st
American River Classic
2nd Mat Classic (174.5)
7th Overfelt Classic (124.5)

#18-Nicholas Ochoa (103)
#13-JP Rastrullo (112)
#9-Kom LamCenteio (130)
#9-Michael Dekker (140)
#15-Steve Touba (152)
#15-Kevin Castech (160)
#12-John Dutto (171)
#3-Hanna Malak (189)
#12-Danny DeAlba (215)
#13-David Maciel (285)

70 POINTS

9TH
(83.0)

21ST
(43.5)

-

42ND
(24.0)

14

13

OAK GROVE
Eagles

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Duals
24th Coast Classic (53.0)
34th
Sierra Nevada Classic (59.0)
4th Artichoke Invitational (125.0)

#9-Anthonie Linares (112)
#3-Arthur Olivares (125)
#6-Lucas Solorio (130)
#11-Jarvis Subia (171)
#16-Marcell Ventura (189)
#15-Juniel Morales (215)

65 POINTS

3RD
(108.5)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

15

14

BELLARMINE
Bells

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (64.0)
43rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (52.5)
27th Tim Brown/Foothill (70.5)

#13-Zack Riera (119)
#4-Erik Martinez (130)
#12-Brett Adams (135)
#4-Eli Sanchez (152)
#12-John Medeiros (160)
#11-Todd Westhauser (189)
#11-Jimmy Molnar (215)
#19-Riley McSweeney (285)

62.5 POINTS

15TH
(62.0)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

16

20

VALLEY
CHRISTIAN
Warriors

WCAL

8th McNair Invitational (55.5)
8th
Cupertino Memorial (92.0)
9th
Clayton Valley Invite (72.5)
41st Tim Brown/Foothill (50.0)

#17-Jordan Osuna (112)
#17-AJ Crawley (140)
#6-Charlie Galaviz (171)
#12-Mafoe James (189)
#7-Peipe James (215)
#2-Chris Tozer (285)

60 POINTS

32ND
(30.0)

22ND
(42.5)

-

-

17

15

GUNN
Titans

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (121.0)
16th Coast Classic (71.0 tie)
7th Cupertino Memorial (105.0)

#17-Dylan Gorman (130)
#10-Clayton Post (140)
#2-Nic Giaccia (160)
#14-Zack Blumenfeld (171)
#6-Phil Park (285)

60 POINTS

7TH
(87.5)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

18

21

SARATOGA
Falcons

SCVAL

5th C.S.C. Duals
25th Coast Classic (52.0)
3rd Overfelt Classic (151.0)

#2-Nathan Nguyen (103)
#7-Richard Macklin (130)
#8-Jasper Loren (145)
#14-Samir Mathur (160)
#7-Alan Yen (189)
#16-Raymond Boales (215)

60 POINTS

31ST
(31.5)

37TH
(27.0)

36TH

(30.0)

23RD
(43.0)

19

18

MONTEREY
Toreadores

MBL

8th Peninsula Invite (112.5)
15th Coast Classic (73.0)
1st San Ramon Invitational
4th Overfelt Classic (144.0)

#13-Josh Sisneros (125)
#5-John Maschio (140)
#16-Roy Matsuyama (145)
#3-Tyler Edwards (152)
#9-Joseph Quemado (160)
#8-Jeremiah Lopez (171)

57.5 POINTS

18TH
(60.0)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

20

17

SALINAS
Cowboys

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (127.0)
22nd Coast Classic (59.0)
35th Lemoore Bash (47.0)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (141.5)
5th San Ramon Invitational
3rd Jim Root Classic (135.0)

#16-Justin Montgomery (103)
#3-Ryan Block (112)
#14-Nico Cerna (119)
#8-Jairo Rodriguez (125)
#9-Dio Cerda (130)
#11-Sean McVannel (140)
#20-Eddie Edeza (171)

55 POINTS

12TH
(68.0)

-

20TH
(49.5)

-

21

19

HARBOR
Pirates

SCCAL

23rd Coast Classic (57.0)
73rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (32.0)
12th Artichoke Invitational (62.0)
12th
Overfelt Classic ((85.0)

#6-Tyler Naman (119)
#5-Eric Lopez (145)
#16-Trevor Perrigo (160)
#20-John Tripodi (285)

50 POINTS

35TH
(26.0)

29TH
(36.0)

37TH
(29.0)

-

22

22

INDEPENDENCE
76ers

BVAL

37th Zinkin Classic (29.0)
36th Lemoore Bash (45.0)
35th Doc Buchanan (45.0)

#8-Kaelob Obien (103)
#16-Nhan Le (112)
#1-Mike Rodriguez (125)
#13-Julian Ramirez (135)

47.5 POINTS

22ND
(56.0)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

23

23

DEL MAR
Dons

BVAL

35th Coast Classic (30.0)
8th Lynn Dyche Classic (84.0)
17th
Cupertino Memorial (44.0)
11th Jim Root Classic (81.0)

#9-Luis Carrasco (135)
#3-Eric Tillbury (145)
#5-DJ
Linares (152)

45 POINTS

30TH
(32.0)

-

-

41ST
(25.0)

24

24

SOBRATO
Bulldogs

BVAL

1st Lincoln Duals
2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (150.0)
64th
Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)
6th
Cupertino Memorial (107.5)
16th Overfelt Classic (70.0)

#7-Joe Redmond (103)
#10-Michael McChesney (119)
#17-Ryan Brewer (135)
#7-Victor Gillespie (171)
#17-Eli Alaniz (285)

42.5 POINTS

17TH
(61.0)

16TH

(54.0)

-

-

25

25

WESTMONT
Warriors

BVAL

 

40th Coast Classic (24.0)
7th Lynn Dyche Classic (85.0)
13th
Lawrence Miller (45.0)

#6-Abraham Matsui (125)
#4-Chris Sutton (135)

40 POINTS

24TH
(53.0)

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

26

26

EL CAMINO
Colts

PAL

20th Peninsula Invite (42.0)
6th Jim Root Classic (103.0)

#3-Michael Lim (103)
#5-Kris Swartzbaugh (135)
#12-Byron Kelleher (140)
#12-Rustin Mayorga (285)

40 POINTS

36TH
(25.0)

-

-

-

27

30

HILLSDALE
Knights

PAL

18th Peninsula Invite (46.0)
29th Lemoore Bash (58.0)
9th
Lawrence Miller (101.0)

#17-Evan Thodos (152)
#4-Wade Vance (171)
#6-Maisson
Davis (189)

37.5 POINTS

38TH
(24.5)

30TH
(35.0)

34TH
(31.0)

39TH
(25.0)

28

27

THE KING’S
ACADEMY
Knights

SCVAL

29th Coast Classic (41.0)

#7-Matt Thalin (152)
#4-Travis Johnson (215)

35 POINTS

40TH
(23.0)

34TH
(28.5)

31ST
(32.5)

32ND
(29.0)

29

28

CUPERTINO
Pioneers

SCVAL

14th Peninsula Invite (73.0)
44th Zinkin Classic (16.0)
64th
Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)
4th
Cupertino Memorial (127.0)
8th Jim Root Classic (99.0)

#17-Mohammed Sharfi (103)
#13-Ian Messaros (130)
#6-Kirby Haraguchi (135)
#20-Scott Martin (145)
#18-Eddie Cho (160)
#19-Scott Marvin (215)

32.5 POINTS

23RD
(55.5)

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

30

29

GONZALES
Spartans

MTAL

17th Peninsula Invite (47.0)
54th Las Vegas Holiday Classic (35.5)
7th Artichoke Invitational (80.5)
12th Jim Root Classic (80.5)

#20-Mark Avalos (103)
#10-Chris Torres (130)
#11-Andre Carrillo (135)
#13-Sergio Moreno (140)

30 POINTS

56TH
(10.5)

28TH
(37.0)

23RD
(37.5)

11TH
(70.0)

31

31

ARCHBISHOP
RIORDAN
Crusaders

WCAL

15th Peninsula Invite (71.5)
21st Big River Classic (91.0)
15th Overfelt Classic (72.5)

#12-Jesse Martinez (103)
#11-Nick Mazza (119)
#10-John Libiran (125)
#8-Ralph Rioja (130)
#14-Ben Duca (285)

30 POINTS

37TH
(24.5)

40TH
(25.0)

35TH
(30.0)

35TH
(28.0)

32

32

PROSPECT
Panthers

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (San Marin)
34th Zinkin Classic (34.0)
1st Silver Division
Silicon Valley Challenge
4th Jim Root Classic (132.0)

#15-Janik Santana (119)
#20-Mike Bricker (125)
#10-Shohei Takagi (135)
#14-David Silver (140)
#20-Chris Walter (152)
#7-Zac Cook (160)

30 POINTS

52ND (T)

(11.0)

44TH (T)
(21.0)

-

-

33

-

KING CITY
Mustangs

MTAL

31st Coast Classic (33.0)
44th Lemoore Bash (32.0)
17th Artichoke Invitational (51.0)
9th
Jim Root Classic (93.5)

#8-Cameron Tognetti (112)
#8-Michael Ciccarelli (140)
#11-Eric Ochoa (152)
#18-Rob Riedler (171)

27.5 POINTS

27TH
(37.0)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST

(46.5)

18TH

(57.5)

34

33

GREENFIELD
Bruins

MTAL

25th Peninsula Invite (26.0)
15th Artichoke Invitational (56.0)
16th
Jim Root Classic (71.5)

#7-Diego Santos (112)
#8-Jesus Trujillo (119)
#16-Angel Hurtado (140)
#20-Sergio Tamayo (215)

27.5 POINTS

14TH
(65.0)

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

35

-

SOLEDAD
Aztecs

MTAL

75th Five Counties (11.0)

#20-Rudy Meraz (140)
#1-Justin Orozco (171)

25 POINTS

-

-

-

-

36

34

LOS ALTOS
Eagles

SCVAL

12th Peninsula Invite (77.0)
23rd Mat Classic (46.0)

#15-Duncan Tormey (145)
#6-Enrique Calderon (152)
#5-Matt Sell (189)

25 POINTS

47TH
(14.5)

-

26TH
(35.0)

-

37

35

SOUTH SAN
FRANCISCO

Warriors

PAL

13th Peninsula Invite (74.0)
34th Coast Classic (31.0)
18th Jim Root Classic (60.0)

#5-Rey Tanada (125)
#16-Eric Magpantay (135)
#19-Niko Larot (140)
#10-Raul Rauda (189)

25 POINTS

46TH
(16.0)

32ND
(32.0)

38TH
(25.5)

-

38

-

PIEDMONT HILLS
Pirates

BVAL

39th Zinkin Classic (25.0)
4th Lynn Dyche Classic (125.0)
12th Cupertino Memorial (67.0)
22nd Overfelt Classic (46.5)

#19-Matt Dong (119)
#20-Rocky Do (135)
#6-Henry Ma (140)
#17-Jeff Elrod (189)

22.5 POINTS

58TH

(10.0)

43RD
(23.0)

-

36TH
(26.5)

39

-

SANTA CRUZ
Cardinal

SCCAL

6th C.S.C. Duals
42nd Coast Classic (22.5)
20th Artichoke Invitational (25.0)
25th
Overfelt Classic (39.5)

#4-Josiah Frampton (140)

22.5 POINTS

28TH (T)
(33.0)

26TH
(38.0)

40TH
(24.0)

N/A

40

-

TERRA NOVA
Tigers

PAL

19th Coyote Classic (42.0)

#15-Armando Gala (112)
#14-Brandon Lozada (125)
#15-John Grey (171)
#10-Gabriel Garrett (215)

20 POINTS

43RD
(20.0)

13TH
(57.0)

27TH
(35.0)

6TH
(94.5)

-

-

MT. PLEASANT
Cardinals

BVAL

6th Lynn Dyche (102.0)
18th Overfelt Classic (61.5)

#17-Marcus Lewis (125)
#14-Roberto Alcazar (145)
#14-Justin Mendez (152)
#10-Travis Driskell (160)

20 POINTS

65TH
(4.0)

34TH
(28.5)

12TH
(72.0)

16TH
(62.0)

-

-

MILPITAS
Trojans

SCVAL

3rd C.S.C. Duals
15th
Cupertino Memorial (58.5)
14th Jim Root Classic (78.0)

#16-Lendl Yanogacio (119)
#9-Ngo Hoang (125)
#16-Lambert Nguyen (130)
#18-Dan Musika (285)

20 POINTS

33RD
(29.0)

39TH
(25.5)

-

-

-

-

SANTA TERESA
Saints

BVAL

45th Coast Classic (18.0)
11th
Cupertino Memorial (85.5)
5th Jim Root Classic (107.0)

#12-Jeshua Aveno (119)
#15-Tin Pham (125)
#13-Omar Al-Helew (171)

20 POINTS

20TH
(58.5)

26TH
(38.0)

-

-