CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last updated: January 10, 2008



The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback. The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament, not dual meet strength.

* AS OF
1/7/2008 by The California Wrestler Newsletter: http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/pages/state%20rankings.htm

 

RANK

LAST
WEEK

TEAM

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

WRESTLERS RANKED IN CCS TOP 20

2007
CCS

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

1

1

GILROY
Mustangs

* Ranked #3 CA

TCAL

5th Clovis West Shootout
1st Coast Classic (243.0)
11th
Reno TOC (117.5)
6th Doc Buchanan (173.0)

#1-Jesse Delgado (112)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (119)
#4-Tim Ibanez (125)
#3-Rodney Balajadia (130)
#3-Vincent Aboytes (135)
#2-Travis Sakamoto (145)
#8-Tim Caspary (152)
#5-Ethan Ogle (171)
#1-Hunter Collins (189)
#2-Jesse Rogers (215)
#2-Luis Barragan (285)

1ST
(237.5)

8TH STATE
(63.0)

1ST
(274.5)

4TH
STATE
(91.0)

1ST
(186.0)

6TH
STATE
(68.0)

1ST
(211.5)

13TH
STATE
(43.0)

2

2

LOS GATOS
Wildcats

* Ranked #24 CA

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman
1st
Peninsula Invite (213.5)
3rd Coast Classic (146.5)
1st
Sierra Nevada Classic (148.5)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (187.0)

#6-Jack Hogan (103)
#10-Andy Kreidle (112)
#14-Matt Anzalone (119)
#10-Marcel Schwager (125)
#18-Omri Rahmil (130)
#2-Calvin Hawkes (135)
#6-Rob Nakata (140)
#5-Victor Gonzalez (145)
#1-Geoff Doss (152)
#7-Sean Goodison (160)
#4-Nick Kalpin (189)
#8-Gurbaksh Sohal (215)

2ND
(157.0)

38TH
STATE
(29.5)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

33RD
STATE
(24.0)

3

3

PALMA
Chieftains

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (168.5)
1st Lynn Dyche Classic (224.0)
13th
Sierra Nevada Classic (104.5)
2nd Artichoke Invitational (164.5)

#8-Shane Young (103)
#6-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#15-Joe Basco (145)
#14-Mike Sarmiento (152)
#2-Isaiah Jimenez (160)
#3-Max Panziera (171)
#2-Zach Jimenez (189)
#4-Hunter Baird (215)
#1-Evan Swenson (285)

5TH
(100.5)

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

4

4

SAN BENITO
Hay Balers

TCAL

2nd Fehlman/Baxter Duals
6th Coast Classic (106.5)
14th
El Cajon (95.0)
4th
Silicon Valley Challenge Cup

#11-Mickey Soto (103)
#2-Junior Davila (112)
#13-Morris Stevens (119)
#7-Zach Rodriguez (125)
#9-Geo Coehlo (130)
#4-Josh Ramirez (145)
#3-Enrique Lucatero (152)
#4-Fernando Lucatero (160)
#9-Manny Tovar (171)
#6-Buddy Barraza (215)
#14-Kevin Mueller (285)

8TH
(85.5)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

5

5

ST. FRANCIS
Lancers

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
3rd Curt Mettler Invite (87.0)
14th Sierra Nevada Classic (102.5)
26th Doc Buchanan (55.0)

#4-Nick Seaton (112)
#5-Nick Cano (125)
#19-Garrett Duarte (135)
#1-Dominic Kastl (145)
#12-Shawn Toney or Tristan Raisch (152)
#11-Mason Sinclair (160)
#1-Drew Toney (171)
#12-Jameson Jackson (189)
#1-Drew Meulman (215)

4TH
(108.0)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

6

6

WATSONVILLE
Catz

MBL

6th Peninsula Invite (124.0)
10th Coast Classic (84.5)
20th
Sierra Nevada Classic (82.5)
43rd Doc Buchanan (33.5)

#5-Jose Ruiz (103)
#4-Rey Mendoza (119)
#2-Robin Miranda (130)
#1-Emmanuel Lanuza (130)
#8-Sean Valle (145)
#19-Anthony Ledesma/Miguel Sanchez (160)
#20-Andre Landa (189)

6TH
(92.5)

 

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

7

7

PALO ALTO
Vikings

SCVAL

10th Peninsula Invite (79.0)
16th Coast Classic (71.0 tie)
5th  Lynn Dyche Classic (112.0)
80th Sierra Nevada Classic (26.5)
5th Cupertino Memorial (121.0)

#19-Chris Tang (119)
#11-Kasey Fields (130)
#4-Patrick Sheehan (135)
#5-Cooper Newby (140)
#9-James McCollough (160)
#8-Ryan Drebin (171)
#3-Kevin Hall (189)

10TH
(71.5)

 

42ND

STATE

(27.0)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

8

8

SAN LORENZO
VALLEY
Cougars

SCCAL

9th Peninsula Invite (103.0)
20th Coast Classic (62.5)
8th Artichoke Invitational (75.5)

#1-Cody Rodebaugh (135)
#14-Logan Kellogg (145)
#3-Alex Kellogg (160)
#16-Sam Rotes (171)
#5-Kevin McKenna (285)

25TH
(45.0)

-

-

-

9

9

OVERFELT
Royals

BVAL

4th Doc Petersen (103.5)
23rd Zinkin Classic (49.5)
10th Artichoke Invitational (72.5)

#2-Josh Go (103)
#16-Duy Nguyen (112)
#2-Al Quenga (119)
#15-Victor Saldana (135)
#19-Jesus Torres (152)

18TH (T)
(60.0)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

10

13

SCOTTS
VALLEY

Falcons

SCCAL

11th Peninsula Invite (78.5)
12th Coast Classic (80.5)
30th
Reno TOC (56.5)
6th Artichoke Invitational (92.0)

#9-Scott Peasley (103)
#15-Waseem Lufti (125)
#7-Paddy McFall (130)
#6-John Salisbury (135)
#1-Dane Stevens (140)
#12-Bassel Lufti (145)

15TH (T)
(62.0)

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

11

11

BELLARMINE
Bells

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (64.0)
43rd Sierra Nevada Classic (52.5)

#10-Zack Riera (119)
#4-Erik Martinez (130)
#11-Brett Adams (135)
#10-Jeff Parsons (145)
#6-Eli Sanchez (160)
#14-John Medeiros (171)
#11-Todd Westhauser (189)
#9-Jimmy Molnar (215)
#15-Mike Nishimura (285)

15TH
(62.0)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

12

16

OAK GROVE
Eagles

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Duals
24th Coast Classic (53.0)
34th
Sierra Nevada Classic (59.0)
4th Artichoke Invitational (125.0)

#16-Arthur Wright (103)
#7-Anthonie Linares (112)
#3-Arthur Olivares (125)
#7-Lucas Solorio (135)
#10-Jarvis Subia (171)
#17-Marcell Ventura (189)
#12-Juniel Morales (215)

3RD
(108.5)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

13

12

GUNN
Titans

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (121.0)
16th Coast Classic (71.0 tie)
7th Cupertino Memorial (105.0)

#14-Dylan Gorman (130)
#10-Clayton Post (140)
#1-Nic Giaccia (160)
#13-Zack Blumenfeld (171)
#9-Phil Park (285)

7TH
(87.5)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

14

10

FREMONT
Firebirds

 

SCVAL

21st Coast Classic (61.5)
78th
Sierra Nevada Classic (27.5)
9th
Cupertino Memorial (91.5)

#18-Casey Johnson (125)
#2-LaQuintin Cathey (130)
#10-Luis Ramirez (135)
#20-Kenny La (152)
#8-Daunte Mills (160)
#18-Keith Bragas (189)
#4-Donny Mena (285)

11TH
(71.0)

32ND
STATE
(31.0)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
STATE
(93.0)

3RD
(144.5)

13TH
STATE
(54.0)

2ND
(139.0)

23RD
STATE
(32.5)

15

14

SERRA
Padres

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (157.5)
19th Coast Classic (68.5)
1st
American River Classic
2nd Mat Classic (174.5)

#14-Nicholas Ochoa (103)
#11-JP Rastrullo (112)
#8-Kom LamCenteio (130)
#13-Michael Dekker (145)
#15-Steve Touba (152)
#14-Kevin Castech (160)
#12-John Dutto (171)
#5-Hanna Malak (189)
#11-Danny DeAlba (215)
#12-David Maciel (285)

9TH
(83.0)

21ST
(43.5)

-

42ND
(24.0)

16

15

SALINAS
Cowboys

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (127.0)
22nd Coast Classic (59.0)
35th Lemoore Bash (47.0)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (141.5)

#12-Justin Montgomery (103)
#3-Ryan Block (112)
#12-Nico Cerna (119)
#6-Jairo Rodriguez (125)
#12-Dio Cerda (135)
#13-Sean McVannel (140)

12TH
(68.0)

-

20TH
(49.5)

-

17

20

VALLEY
CHRISTIAN
Warriors

WCAL

8th McNair Invitational (55.5)
8th
Cupertino Memorial (92.0)

#19-Jordan Osuna (112)
#18-AJ Crawley (140)
#6-Charlie Galaviz (171)
#13-Mafoe James (189)
#5-Peipe James (215)
#6-Chris Tozer (285)

32ND
(30.0)

22ND
(42.5)

-

-

18

17

MONTEREY
Toreadores

MBL

8th Peninsula Invite (112.5)
15th Coast Classic (73.0)

#15-Joey Gomez (112)
#11-Josh Sisneros (125)
#6-John Maschio (145)
#18-Roy Matsuyama (152)
#5-Tyler Edwards (160)
#17-Joseph Quemado (171)
#9-Jeremiah Lopez (189)

18TH
(60.0)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

19

18

INDEPENDENCE
76ers

BVAL

37th Zinkin Classic (29.0)
36th Lemoore Bash (45.0)
35th Doc Buchanan (45.0)

#4-Andrew Amaya (103)
#18-Nhan Le (112)
#3-Mike Rodriguez (125)
#16-Julian Ramirez (135)

22ND
(56.0)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

20

23

SILVER
CREEK
Raiders

BVAL

13th Curt Mettler Invite
41st Zinkin Classic (19.5)
21st Lemoore Bash (70.0)
39th Doc Buchanan (39.0)

#12-Jordan Yamat (112)
#9-Raymond Angeles (119)
#8-John Tran (125)
#7-Evan Crockett (140)
#3-Richard Segovia (285)

13TH
(67.0)

59TH
STATE
(19.0)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

21

21

HARBOR
Pirates

SCCAL

23rd Coast Classic (57.0)
73rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (32.0)
12th Artichoke Invitational (62.0)

#3-Tyler Naman (119)
#2-Eric Lopez (152)
#18-Joe DiGirolamo (160)
#15-Trevor Perrigo (171)
#17-John Tripodi (285)

35TH
(26.0)

29TH
(36.0)

37TH
(29.0)

-

22

28

CUPERTINO
Pioneers

SCVAL

14th Peninsula Invite (73.0)
44th Zinkin Classic (16.0)
64th
Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)
4th
Cupertino Memorial (127.0)

#13-Mohammed Sharfi (103)
#12-Ian Messaros (130)
#8-Kirby Haraguchi (140)
#19-Scott Martin (145)
#16-Eddie Cho (160)
#16-Scott Marvin (285)

23RD
(55.5)

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

23

-

GONZALES
Spartans

MTAL

17th Peninsula Invite (47.0)
54th Las Vegas Holiday Classic (35.5)
7th Artichoke Invitational (80.5)

#18-Mark Avalos (103)
#16-Edward Escobar (119)
#15-Chris Torres (130)
#5-Andre Carrillo (135)
#11-Sergio Moreno (140)

56TH
(10.5)

28TH
(37.0)

23RD
(37.5)

11TH
(70.0)

24

25

SARATOGA
Falcons

SCVAL

5th C.S.C. Duals
25th Coast Classic (52.0)

#1-Nathan Nguyen (103)
#10-Richard Macklin (130)
#7-Jasper Loren (145)
#13-Samir Mathur (160)
#8-Alan Yen (189)

31ST
(31.5)

37TH
(27.0)

36TH

(30.0)

23RD
(43.0)

25

22

DEL MAR
Dons

BVAL

35th Coast Classic (30.0)
8th Lynn Dyche Classic (84.0)

#14-Luis Carrasco (140)
#3-Eric Tillbury (145)
#4-DJ
Linares (152)

30TH
(32.0)

-

-

41ST
(25.0)

26

19

GREENFIELD
Bruins

MTAL

25th Peninsula Invite (26.0)
15th Artichoke Invitational (56.0)

#9-Diego Santos (112)
#7-Jesus Trujillo (119)
#15-Angel Hurtado (140)
#17-Sergio Tamayo (215)

14TH
(65.0)

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

27

24

WESTMONT
Warriors

BVAL

 

40th Coast Classic (24.0)
7th Lynn Dyche Classic (85.0)

#5-Abraham Matsui (130)
#3-Chris Sutton (140)

24TH
(53.0)

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

28

-

SOBRATO
Bulldogs

BVAL

1st Lincoln Duals
2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (150.0)
64th
Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)
6th
Cupertino Memorial (107.5)

#7-Joe Redmond (103)
#14-Michael McChesney (125)
#17-Ryan Brewer (140)
#7-Victor Gillespie (171)
#13-Eli Alaniz (285)

17TH
(61.0)

16TH

(54.0)

-

-

29

29

THE KING’S
ACADEMY

SCVAL

29th Coast Classic (41.0)

#6-Matt Thalin (152)
#3-Travis Johnson (215)

40TH
(23.0)

34TH
(28.5)

31ST
(32.5)

32ND
(29.0)

30

26

LOS ALTOS
Eagles

SCVAL

12th Peninsula Invite (77.0)
23rd Mat Classic (46.0)

#16-Duncan Tormey (145)
#5-Enrique Calderon (152)
#6-Matt Sell (189)

47TH
(14.5)

-

26TH
(35.0)

-

-

27

SOUTH SAN
FRANCISCO
Warriors

PAL

13th Peninsula Invite (74.0)
34th Coast Classic (31.0)

#6-Rey Tanada (130)
#13-Eric Magpantay (135)
#19-Nico Larot (140)
#10-Raul Rauda (189)

46TH
(16.0)

32ND
(32.0)

38TH
(25.5)

-

-

30

EL CAMINO
Colts

PAL

20th Peninsula Invite (42.0
48th Coast Classic (6.0)

#3-Michael Lim (103)
#17-Kris Swartzbaugh (145)
#14-Eric Salinas (215)
#8-Rustin Mayorga (285)

36TH
(25.0)

-

-

-

-

-

SANTA CRUZ
Cardinal

SCCAL

6th C.S.C. Duals
42nd Coast Classic (22.5)
20th Artichoke Invitational (25.0)

#17-Dominic DeGracia (135)
#2-Josiah Frampton (140)

28TH (T)
(33.0)

26TH
(38.0)

40TH
(24.0)

N/A

-

-

KING CITY
Mustangs

MTAL

31st Coast Classic (33.0)
44th Lemoore Bash (32.0)
17th Artichoke Invitational (51.0)

#7-Cameron Tognetti (112)
#9-Michael Ciccarelli (140)
#9-Eric Ochoa (152)

27TH
(37.0)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST

(46.5)

18TH

(57.5)

-

-

PROSPECT

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (San Marin)
34th Zinkin Classic (34.0)
1st Silver Division Silicon Valley Challenge

#15-Janik Santana (119)
#8-Shohei Takagi (135)
#12-David Silver (140)
#10-Zac Cook (160)
#20-Chris Walter (171)

52ND (T)

(11.0)

44TH (T)
(21.0)

-

-

-

-

HILLSDALE

PAL

18th Peninsula Invite (46.0)
29th Lemoore Bash (58.0)

#15-Evan Thodos (160)
#4-Wade Vance (171)
#7-Maisson
Davis (189)

38TH
(24.5)

30TH
(35.0)

34TH
(31.0)

39TH
(25.0)

-

-

PIEDMONT HILLS

BVAL

39th Zinkin Classic (25.0)
4th Lynn Dyche Classic (125.0)

#11-Matt Dong (119)
#16-Alex Williams (125)
#18-Rocky Do (135)
#4-Henry Ma (140)
#16-Jeff Elrod (215)

58TH

(10.0)

43RD
(23.0)

-

36TH
(26.5)

-

-

MILPITAS

SCVAL

3rd C.S.C. Duals

#20-Lendl Yanogacio (119)
#9-Ngo Hoang (125)

33RD
(29.0)

39TH
(25.5)

-

-

-

-

SANTA TERESA

BVAL

45th Coast Classic (18.0)

#8-Jeshua Aveno (130)
#17-Tin Pham (125)
#20-Frank Mello (145)

20TH
(58.5)

26TH
(38.0)

-

-


O

T

H

E

R

S

Archbishop Riordan (WCAL): 15th Peninsula Invite (71.5)

Terra Nova (PAL): 19th Coyote Classic (42.0)