CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last updated: January 2, 2008



The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback. The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament, not dual meet strength.

* AS OF
12/22/2007 by The California Wrestler Newsletter: http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/pages/state%20rankings.htm

 

RANK

LAST
WEEK

TEAM

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

WRESTLERS RANKED IN CCS TOP 16

2007
CCS

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

1

1

GILROY
Mustangs

* Ranked #3 CA

TCAL

5th Clovis West Shootout
1st Coast Classic (243.0)
11th
Reno TOC (117.5)

#1-Jesse Delgado (112)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (119)
#4-Tim Ibanez (125)
#3-Rodney Balajadia (130)
#18-Ben Torricer or Adrian Melendez (135)
#3-Vincent Aboytes (140)
#2-Travis Sakamoto (145)
#7-Tim Caspary (152)
#5-Ethan Ogle (171)
#1-Hunter Collins (189)
#1-Jesse Rogers (215)
#2-Luis Barragan (285)

1ST
(237.5)

8TH STATE
(63.0)

1ST
(274.5)

4TH
STATE
(91.0)

1ST
(186.0)

6TH
STATE
(68.0)

1ST
(211.5)

13TH
STATE
(43.0)

2

2

LOS GATOS
Wildcats

* Ranked #25 CA

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman
1st
Peninsula Invite (213.5)
3rd Coast Classic (146.5)
1st
Sierra Nevada Classic (148.5)

#6-Jack Hogan (103)
#12-Andy Kreidle (112)
#9-Matt Anzalone (119)
#8-Marcel Schwager (125)
#19-Omri Rahmil (130)
#2-Calvin Hawkes (135)
#9-Rob Nakata (140)
#5-Victor Gonzalez (145)
#1-Geoff Doss (152)
#7-Sean Goodison (160)
#15-Josh Curtis (171)
#6-Gurbaksh Sohal (189)
#3-Nick Kalpin (215)
#20-Spencer Havens (285)

2ND
(157.0)

38TH
STATE
(29.5)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

33RD
STATE
(24.0)

3

3

PALMA
Chieftains

TCAL

2nd  Peninsula Invite (168.5)
1st Lynn Dyche Classic (224.0)
13th
Sierra Nevada Classic (104.5)

#20-Shane Young (103)
#7-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#20-KC Silacci (130)
#13-Joe Basco (145)
#13-Mike Sarmiento (152)
#4-Isaiah Jimenez (160)
#3-Max Panziera (171)
#2-Zach Jimenez (189)
#5-Hunter Baird (215)
#1-Evan Swenson (285)

5TH
(100.5)

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

4

4

SAN BENITO
Hay Balers

TCAL

2nd Fehlman/Baxter Duals
6th Coast Classic (106.5)
14th
El Cajon (95.0)

#10-Mickey Soto (103)
#2-Junior Davila (112)
#12-Morris Stevens (119)
#7-Zach Rodriguez (125)
#11-Geo Coehlo (130)
#4-Josh Ramirez (145)
#3-Enrique Lucatero (152)
#3-Fernando Lucatero (160)
#9-Manny Tovar (171)
#7-Buddy Barraza (215)

8TH
(85.5)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

5

5

ST. FRANCIS
Lancers

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
3rd Curt Mettler Invite (87.0)
14th
Sierra Nevada Classic (102.5)

#5-Nick Seaton (112)
#20-Dima McClintock (119)
#6-Nick Cano (125)
#17-Garrett Duarte (135)
#18-Kyle Domingue (140)
#1-Dominic Kastl (145)
#11-Shawn Toney (152)
#11-Mason Sinclair (160)
#1-Drew Toney (171)
#12-Jameson Jackson (189)
#2-Drew Meulman (215)

4TH
(108.0)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

6

6

WATSONVILLE
Catz

MBL

6th  Peninsula Invite (124.0)
10th Coast Classic (84.5)
20th
Sierra Nevada Classic (82.5)

#5-Jose Ruiz (103)
#3-Rey Mendoza (119)
#1-Robin Miranda (130)
#1-Emmanuel Lanuza (130)
#8-Sean Valle (145)
#15-Anthony Ledesma/Miguel Sanchez (160)
#14-Francisco Rodriguez (171)
#18-Andre Landa (189)

6TH
(92.5)

 

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

7

7

PALO ALTO
Vikings

SCVAL

10th  Peninsula Invite (79.0)
16th Coast Classic (71.0 tie)
5th  Lynn Dyche Classic (112.0)
80th Sierra Nevada Classic (26.5)

#16-Chris Tang (119)
#13-Kasey Fields (130)
#5-Patrick Sheehan (135)
#5-Cooper Newby (140)
#9-James McCollough (160)
#7-Ryan Drebin (171)
#4-Kevin Hall (189)

10TH
(71.5)

 

42ND

STATE

(27.0)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

8

8

SAN LORENZO
VALLEY

Cougars

SCCAL

9th  Peninsula Invite (103.0)
20th Coast Classic (62.5)

#1-Cody Rodebaugh (135)
#12-Logan Kellogg (145)
#2-Alex Kellogg (160)
#18-Sam Rotes (171)
#5-Kevin McKenna (285)

25TH
(45.0)

-

-

-

9

9

OVERFELT
Royals

BVAL

4th Doc Petersen (103.5)
23rd Zinkin Classic (49.5)

#2-Josh Go (103)
#19-Duy Nguyen (112)
#2-Al Quenga (119)
#16-Luis Mitre (135)
#15-Victor Saldana (140)
#18-Jesus Torres (152)

18TH (T)
(60.0)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

10

10

FREMONT
Firebirds

 

SCVAL

21st Coast Classic (61.5)
78th
Sierra Nevada Classic (27.5)

#15-Joe Johnson (119)
#17-Casey Johnson (125)
#2-LaQuintin Cathey (130)
#4-Luis Ramirez (135)
#8-Daunte Mills (160)
#4-Donny Mena (285)

11TH
(71.0)

32ND
STATE
(31.0)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
STATE
(93.0)

3RD
(144.5)

13TH
STATE
(54.0)

2ND
(139.0)

23RD
STATE
(32.5)

11

11

BELLARMINE
Bells

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (64.0)
43rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (52.5)

#7-Zack Riera (119)
#4-Erik Martinez (130)
#7-Brett Adams (135)
#10-Jeff Parsons (145)
#6-Eli Sanchez (160)
#17-John Medeiros (171)
#11-Todd Westhauser (189)
#9-Jimmy Molnar (215)
#14-Mike Nishimura (285)

15TH
(62.0)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

12

12

GUNN
Titans

SCVAL

7th  Peninsula Invite (121.0)
16th Coast Classic (71.0 tie)

#16-Dylan Gorman (130)
#8-Clayton Post (135)
#1-Nic Giaccia (160)
#13-Zack Blumenfeld (171)
#10-Phil Park (285)

7TH
(87.5)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

13

13

SCOTTS
VALLEY

Falcons

SCCAL

11th  Peninsula Invite (78.5)
12th Coast Classic (80.5)
30th
Reno TOC (56.5)

#17-Scott Peasley (103)
#14-Waseem Lufti (119)
#3-Paddy McFall (135)
#1-Dane Stevens (140)
#11-Bassel Lufti (145)
#8-John Salisbury (152)

15TH (T)
(62.0)

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

14

14

SERRA
Padres

WCAL

3rd  Peninsula Invite (157.5)
19th Coast Classic (68.5)

#12-Nicholas Ochoa (103)
#13-JP Rastrullo (112)
#18-Jared Roberts (119)
#7-Kom LamCenteio (130)
#18-Michael Dekker (145)
#14-Steve Touba (152)
#19-Kevin Castech (160)
#12-John Dutto (171)
#3-Hanna Malak (189)
#12-David Maciel (285)

9TH
(83.0)

21ST
(43.5)

-

42ND
(24.0)

15

15

SALINAS
Cowboys

TCAL

5th  Peninsula Invite (127.0)
22nd Coast Classic (59.0)
35th Lemoore Bash (47.0)

#8-Justin Montgomery (103)
#3-Ryan Block (112)
#10-Nico Cerna (119)
#9-Jairo Rodriguez (125)
#11-Dio Cerda (135)
#16-Sean McVannel (140)

12TH
(68.0)

-

20TH
(49.5)

-

16

16

OAK GROVE
Eagles

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Duals
24th Coast Classic (53.0)
34th
Sierra Nevada Classic (59.0)

#14-Arthur Wright (103)
#9-Anthonie Linares (112)
#2-Arthur Olivares (125)
#8-Lucas Solorio (130)
#10-Jarvis Subia (171)
#14-Marcell Ventura (189)
#13-Juniel Morales (215)

3RD
(108.5)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

17

17

MONTEREY
Toreadores

MBL

8th  Peninsula Invite (112.5)
15th Coast Classic (73.0)

#18-Joey Gomez (112)
#17-Jesse Perez (119)
#10-Josh Sisneros (125)
#20-Henry Vega (140)
#6-John Maschio (145)
#17-Roy Matsuyama (152)
#5-Tyler Edwards (160)
#19-Joseph Quemado (171)
#8-Jeremiah Lopez (189)

18TH
(60.0)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

18

18

INDEPENDENCE
76ers

BVAL

37th Zinkin Classic (29.0)
36th Lemoore Bash (45.0)

#4-Andrew Amaya (103)
#3-Mike Rodriguez (125)
#17-Julian Ramirez (140)

22ND
(56.0)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

19

19

GREENFIELD
Bruins

MTAL

25th  Peninsula Invite (26.0)

#10-Diego Santos (112)
#5-Jesus Trujillo (125)
#9-Alex Pacheco (130)
#14-Angel Hurtado (140)
#16-Sergio Tamayo (285)

14TH
(65.0)

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

20

20

VALLEY
CHRISTIAN
Warriors

WCAL

8th McNair Invitational (55.5)

#19-CJ Van Elderen (140)
#20-AJ Crawley (140)
#6-Charlie Galaviz (171)
#13-Mafoe James (189)
#6-Peipe James (215)
#9-Chris Tozer (285)

32ND
(30.0)

22ND
(42.5)

-

-

21

21

HARBOR
Pirates

SCCAL

23rd Coast Classic (57.0)
73rd
Sierra Nevada Classic (32.0)

#4-Tyler Naman (119)
#2-Eric Lopez (152)
#14-Joe DiGirolamo (160)
#18-John Tripodi (285)

35TH
(26.0)

29TH
(36.0)

37TH
(29.0)

-

22

22

DEL MAR
Dons

BVAL

35th Coast Classic (30.0)
8th Lynn Dyche Classic (84.0)

#13-Luis Carrasco (140)
#3-Eric Tillbury (145)
#4-DJ
Linares (152)

30TH
(32.0)

-

-

41ST
(25.0)

23

23

SILVER
CREEK
Raiders

BVAL

13th Curt Mettler Invite
41st Zinkin Classic (19.5)
21st Lemoore Bash (70.0)

#14-Jordan Yamat (112)
#6-Raymond Angeles (119)
#11-John Tran (125)
#10-Evan Crockett (140)
#3-Richard Segovia (285)

13TH
(67.0)

59TH
STATE
(19.0)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

24

24

WESTMONT
Warriors

BVAL

 

40th Coast Classic (24.0)
7th Lynn Dyche Classic (85.0)

#5-Abraham Matsui (130)
#4-Chris Sutton (140)

24TH
(53.0)

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

25

25

SARATOGA
Falcons

SCVAL

5th C.S.C. Duals
25th Coast Classic (52.0)

#1-Nathan Nguyen (103)
#12-Richard Macklin (130)
#7-Jasper Loren (145)
#17-Samir Mathur (160)
#7-Alan Yen (189)

31ST
(31.5)

37TH
(27.0)

36TH

(30.0)

23RD
(43.0)

26

27

LOS ALTOS
Eagles

SCVAL

12th  Peninsula Invite (77.0)

#17-Duncan Tormey (145)
#5-Enrique Calderon (152)
#5-Matt Sell (189)

47TH
(14.5)

-

26TH
(35.0)

-

27

28

SOUTH SAN
FRANCISCO

Warriors

PAL

13th  Peninsula Invite (74.0)
34th Coast Classic (31.0)

#6-Rey Tanada (130)
#9-Eric Magpantay (135)
#14-Nathan Carlos (145)
#9-Raul Rauda (189)

46TH
(16.0)

32ND
(32.0)

38TH
(25.5)

-

28

26

CUPERTINO
Pioneers

SCVAL

14th  Peninsula Invite (73.0)
44th Zinkin Classic (16.0)
64th
Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)

#11-Mohammed Sharfi (103)
INJURED-Shimeer Erfanian (119)
#15-Ian Messaros (130)
#7-Kirby Haraguchi (140)
#15-Scott Marvin (285)

23RD
(55.5)

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

29

29

THE KING’S
ACADEMY

SCVAL

29th Coast Classic (41.0)

#6-Matt Thalin (152)
#4-Travis Johnson (215)

40TH
(23.0)

34TH
(28.5)

31ST
(32.5)

32ND
(29.0)

30

30

EL CAMINO
Colts

PAL

20th  Peninsula Invite (42.0
48th Coast Classic (6.0)

#3-Michael Lim (103)
#19-Gernel Seisa (135)
#19-Kris Swartzbaugh (145)
#12-Eric Salinas (215)
#7-Rustin Mayorga (285)

36TH
(25.0)

-

-

-

-

-

SOBRATO

BVAL

1st Lincoln Duals
2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (150.0)
64th
Sierra Nevada Classic (39.0)

#7-Joe Redmond (103)
#14-Michael McChesney (125)
#19-Tim Henderson (152)
#8-Victor Gillespie (171)
#13-Eli Alaniz (285)

17TH
(61.0)

16TH

(54.0)

-

-

-

-

SANTA CRUZ

SCCAL

6th C.S.C. Duals
42nd Coast Classic (22.5)

#10-Dominic DeGracia (135)
#2-Josiah Frampton (140)

28TH (T)
(33.0)

26TH
(38.0)

40TH
(24.0)

N/A

-

-

KING CITY

MTAL

31st Coast Classic (33.0)
44th Lemoore Bash (32.0)

#8-Cameron Tognetti (112)
#11-Michael Ciccarelli (140)
#9-Eric Ochoa (152)

27TH
(37.0)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST

(46.5)

18TH

(57.5)

-

-

PROSPECT

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (San Marin)
34th Zinkin Classic (34.0)

#11-Janik Santana (119)
#6-Shohei Takagi (135)
#12-David Silver (140)
#10-Zac Cook (160)

52ND (T)

(11.0)

44TH (T)
(21.0)

-

-

-

-

HILLSDALE

PAL

18th  Peninsula Invite (46.0)
29th Lemoore Bash (58.0)

#20-Evan Thodos (160)
#4-Wade Vance (171)
INJURED-Kyle Vance (189)
#10-Maisson
Davis (189)

38TH
(24.5)

30TH
(35.0)

34TH
(31.0)

39TH
(25.0)

-

-

PIEDMONT HILLS

BVAL

39th Zinkin Classic (25.0)
4th Lynn Dyche Classic (125.0)

#8-Matt Dong (119)
#15-Rocky Do (135)
#6-Henry Ma (140)
#15-Jeff Elrod (215)

58TH

(10.0)

43RD
(23.0)

-

36TH
(26.5)

-

-

MILPITAS

SCVAL

3rd C.S.C. Duals

#15-Carolyn Nguyen (103)
#16-Ngo Hoang (125)

33RD
(29.0)

39TH
(25.5)

-

-

-

-

SANTA TERESA

BVAL

45th Coast Classic (18.0)

#18-Tin Pham (125)
#10-Jeshua Aveno (130)
#16-Omar Al Helew (171)

20TH
(58.5)

26TH
(38.0)

-

-


 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Archbishop Riordan (WCAL): 15th Peninsula Invite (71.5)

Gonzales (MTAL): 17th Peninsula Invite (47.0), 54th Las Vegas Holiday Classic (35.5)

Terra Nova (PAL): 19th Coyote Classic (42.0)