CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Last Updated: February 20, 2008

 

I am welcome to feedback, corrections, and insights so feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com. Please remember that these rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only (true rankings can ONLY be decided on the mat) and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top CCS wrestlers. Criteria under consideration for the rankings include head-to-head results, returning CCS/State medalist, common opponents, tournament placing, and etc.

 

 

STATE-RANKED CCS WRESTLERS (AS OF 2/7/2008): http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/pages/state%20rankings.htm

H.M. denotes “Honorable Mention”

 

RANK

WT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

RANK

WT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

H.M.

103 LBS

Josh Go

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

#6

152 LBS

Geoff Doss
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#1

112 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Nic Giaccia
SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

#2

119 LBS

Martin Gonzalez
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Isaiah Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Robin Miranda
SENIOR

Watsonville
MBL

H.M.

160 LBS

Alex Kellogg
SENIOR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Mike Rodriguez
SENIOR

Independence
BVAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Fernando Lucatero

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Arthur Olivares
JUNIOR

Oak Grove
BVAL

#2

189 LBS

Hunter Collins
SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Emmanuel Lanuza
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

H.M.

189 LBS 

Hanna Malak

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

#6

135 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh
SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Vly.
SCCAL

H.M.

189 LBS

Zach Jimenez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Calvin Hawkes

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#4

215 LBS

Drew Meulman
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

#4

140 LBS

Dane Stevens
SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Jesse Rogers

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

145 LBS

Dominic Kastl
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis
WCAL

 

 

 

 

H.M.

145 LBS

Josh Ramirez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

#3
#29

TEAM

RANK

GILROY

LOS GATOS

TCAL

SCVAL

 

 

denotes official top 6 seeds at upcoming CCS tournament

denotes official alternate seed at upcoming CCS tournament

 

Note: Individual rankings after the top seven wrestlers (CCS seeds) are “unofficial.”

 

Information about CCS Tournament: http://cifccs.org/playoffs/participantinfo/2007-2008/wrespib08.html

 

103 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Josh

Go

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Petersen (112)
5th Zinkin Classic (112)

3rd Artichoke Invitational (112)

3rd Temecula Valley Invite

1st Overfelt Classic

2nd Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

d. Linares (OG) by major, TF

l. J. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Santos (GRE) by fall

d. Facun (FRE) 0:42

d. Peasley (SV) 16-1

d. Nguyen (SAR) 2:40, 1:52

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:01

d. Ruiz (WAT) 6-2

d. K. Matsuda (JL) 1:33

d. Redmond (SOB) 1:38

d. Benigno (EVE) 2:35

d. C. Cox (Paso Roble)

d. J. Salgad (Roosevelt) 15-0

l. R. McFerrin (Mission SJ) 10-8

d. Dimer (Freedom) 5-3

d. P. Delfin (Bakersfield) 10-4

l. J. Gonzalez (Kerman) 1:48

d. S. Esparaza (Lemoore) 11-9

l. C. Mecate (Redlands East) 13-2

d. L. Annon (Monte Vista) 15-1

d. D. Romero (Carlsbad) 0:54

d. G. Brown (Poway) 9-2

d. M. Correa (Righetti) 7-4

d. A. Lam (George WA) 1:27

d. K. Klette (Los Banos) 4:55

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 5-2

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

#2

Nathan

Nguyen

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (112)

3-3 Silicon Valley C.C. (112-19)

2nd Overfelt Classic

3rd Mid Cals

 

1st SCVAL Finals

l. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

d. Chin (HOM) 15-0

l. Davila (SB)

l. Monterosso (LIN)

l. Santana (PRO)

d. Martinez (RIO) 0:33

l. Go (OVE) 2:40, 1:52

d. Ochoa (SER) 3:19

d. A. Le (sEA) 9-0

d. Lim (ELC) 16-4

d. Olsen (SCL) 18-3

d. Nguyen (MILP) 19-4

d. Hogan (LG) 6-4

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 3:35

d. A. Aslam (Amador Va.) 1:18

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 0:42

d. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 0:35

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

#3

Michael

Lim

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

1st Golden Gate Invite (112)

1st Oakland Tech (112)

4th Jim Root Classic
4th Mid Cals

 

1st PAL Finals

d. Sharfi (CUP) 17-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 9-6

d. Kraja (WEST) 2:49

l. Santana (PRO) 0:20

d. Garcia (KC) 13-2

d. Brown (PG) 15-0

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-8

d. Le (SEA) 11-4

l. Nguyen (SAR) 16-4

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 3:44

l. K. Farmer (Granada) by fall

l. R. Ballesteros (St. Patrick) 12-6

d. B. Egelston (Turlock) 9-4

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 14-5

d. S. Pugh (Redwood) 9-1, 1:45

1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

#4

Jack

Hogan
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada
1st
Cupertino Memorial

1-1 Five Counties Invite

8th CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

 

Injured … will not compete at CCS

d. Banovac (STF) by fall

d. O’Neall (LYN) 2:46

d. Ochoa (SER) 15-0

l. Ruiz (WAT) 19-16, 12-7
d.
St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:56

d. Ruiz (WAT) 13-5
d. S. Garcia (KC) 7-3

d. Mosley (WILC) 3:37

d. Sharfi (CUP) 1:16

l. Nguyen (SAR) 6-4

d. Caldera (Imperial) 15-0

l. F. Michaels (Casa Roble) 6-2

d. Ciaraglia (Woodcreek) 8-0

l. Franks (Escalon) 6-1

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 5-2

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 14-11

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 1:36

d. A. Baughman (Liberty) 17-2

d. A. Lam (George WA) 3:42

d. S. Cano (Santa Ana) 17-0

d. D. Flores (South Hills) 8-2

l. S. Elizalde (Brawley) 1:54
d. C. Chao (Golden West) 4-2
l. Z. Zimmer (
Clovis West) 4:45

d. A. Gomez (Foothill-Bak) 13-0
l. A. Rodriguez (Buchanan) 5-2
l. J. Jauregui (
Clovis East) 8-5

5th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

#5

Jose

Ruiz
SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
4th Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
3-2 Doc Buchanan

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

1st MBL Finals

d. Martinez (RIO) 27-12

d. Montgomery (SAL) 14-7

d. Hogan (LG) 19-16, 12-7

l. Hogan (LG) 13-5

d. Yanez (GIL) 15-0

l. J. Go (OVE) 6-2

d. Le (SEA)

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 10-0

d. G. Nevarez (Sutter Un.) 7-6

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 5:23

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 10-4

l. S. Esparza (Lemoore) 15-6

d. L. Morales (Hanford) 12-1

d. H. Davis (Monache) 1:59

d. P. Elizondo (Bullard) 10-6

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 6-3, 6-5

d. G. Navarette (Dinuba) 5:54

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 6-2

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

#6

David
Bazan

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

1st TCAL Finals

d. Alonzo (ALI) 0:36

d. Montgomery (SAL) 11-5

 

 

#7

Jordan

Benigno

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (112)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

 

2nd BVAL Finals

d. Africa (FRE) 8-5

l. Kreidle (LG) 11-5

d. Montgomery (SAL) by fall

d. Sharfi (CUP) 12-0

d. Obien (IND) 5-4 3OT, 1:30

d. Brownie (PIO) 0:17

l. Go (OVE) 2:35

l. K. Lim (George WA) 2-0

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 2:00

d. T. Feuerstein (Cen. Catholic) 7-2

7th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

8

Kaelob

Obien

FRESHMAN

Independence

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Lloyd Engel (Escalon)

2nd Marin Catholic

 

3rd BVAL Finals

d. Salcedo (SB) 15-0

d. Wright (OG) 13-5

d. Kang (OVE) by fall

d. Candelaria (ST) 0:39

d. Civelli (WEST) 0:29

l. Benigno (EVE) 5-4 3OT, 1:30

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 4:30, 4:54

d. Amaya (SCR) 4-1

d. Redmond (SOB) 4-2

d. J. Gibson (Mt. Whitney) by fall

d. G. Navarrette (Dinuba) 8-4

l. N. Jacobo (Northview) 8-7

d. K. Buxton (Red Bluff) 14-13

d. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 9-7

l. A. Magnusson (Firebaugh) 5-0

l. J. Salazar (Paso Roble) 14-2

d. R. Cruz (Sanger) 3:43

l. E. Reyes (Temecula V.) 2:22

d. J. Padilla (Central) 11-2

l. S. Yacuta (Porterville) 3:19

d. G. Dougherty (Valley) 2:15

d. R. Hertzberg (Marin Cath.) 0:39

l. T. Phan (San Marin) 8-6

 

9

Alex

Le

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

4th Artichoke Invitational

5th Jim Root Classic

5th Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

d. Avalos (GON) 15-0

d. Montgomery (SAL) by fall, 4-3

l. Peasley (SV) in OT

d. Kang (OVE) by fall

d. Brunetto (BRAN) 15-0

l. Lim (ELC) 11-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 4-2

d. Banovac (STF) by forfeit

d. Redmond (SOB) 9-4

l. Nguyen (SAR) 9-0

l. Ruiz (WAT)

l. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 13-12

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 8-0

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 1:40

d. B. Altman (College Park) major

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 16-0

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 19-4

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 9-8

d. B. Egelston (Turlock) 5-2

3rd MBL (112) in 2007
3rd MBL (103) in 2006

10

Joseph

Redmond
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche Classic (112)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (112)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (112)

6th Overfelt Classic

7th Mid Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

l. Serrano (SCL)

l. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Kreidle (LG) 12-1

l. Block (SAL) 11-0

d. Martinez (RIO) 8-6

l. Amaya (SCR) 2-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 2:46

l. A. Le (SEA) 9-4

d. Olivares (PH) 5:00

d. Montgomery (SAL) 5-4

d. Munoz (LEL) 16-0

d. Amaya (SCR) 2-0

l. Go (OVE) 1:38

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 3-0, 3:57

l. Obien (IND) 4-2

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 16-1

d. Tzuc (Pioneer) 2-0

d. Miller (Lindhurst) 7-2

l. Thao (Golden Valley) 7-1

d. K. Lim (George WA) 2:49

d. S. Bautista (Santa Ana) 7-2

l. A. Lam (George WA) 5-0

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 2:55

d. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 8-6

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 1:07

l. B. Egelston (Turlock) 5-2

4th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

11

Johnnie

Nguyen
SOPHOMORE

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

3-2 Silicon Valley C.C.  (112)

3-2 Big Valley Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

5th BVAL Finals

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-0

l. Young (PALM) 8-5

l. Obien (IND) 4:30, 4:54

d. Avalos (GON) 9-2

d. Lim (ELC) 10-8

d. Sharfi (CUP) 6-4 OT

d. Olivares (PH) 20-4

d. Vera (MTP) 20-5

d. Vargas (ST) 10-3

d. Brownie (PIO) 3:47

l. Redmond (SOB) 3-0, 3:57

d. Amaya (SCR) 4-3

l. V. Moita (De la Salle) 15-0

d. J. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 8-0

l. T. Detrich (Ponderosa) 0:58

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 0:47

l. B. Egelston (Turlock) 10-6

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 8-2

 

 

12

Andrew

Amaya
JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Mission San Jose

 

6th BVAL Finals

d. Alonzo (ALI) 1:04

d. Peasley (SV) by fall

d. Redmond (SOB) 2-0

l. Redmond (SOB) 2-0

d. Vargas (ST) 9-2

d. Matsuda (JL) 2:52

l. Obien (IND) 4-1

l. Nguyen (AH) 4-3

l. A. Lam (George WA) 4-3

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 8-3

d. J. Snyder (St. Patrick) 3:43

d. E. McCrea (Granada) 5-3

l. T. Hayes (Clear Lake) 5:08

l. K. Blanco (James Logan) 16-0

Formerly of Independence H.S.

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

13

Justin

Montgomery
SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

5-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
3rd
Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Invitational

1-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL Finals

l. Ruiz (WAT) 14-7

d. Ochoa (SER) 2-1

l. Le (SEA) by fall, 4-3

l. Soto (SB) 10-2

d. Sharfi (CUP) 12-1

d. Diaz (NS) 3:54

l. Benigno (EVE) by fall

d. Yanez (GIL) 8-0

d. Vera (MTP) 15-5

d. J. Martinez (RIO) 12-4

l. J. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

d. Young (PALM) 2:59

l. Bazan (SB) 11-5

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 12-4

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) by fall

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 12-1

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 14-12

l. S. Yang (Willows) 6-1

d. C. Deveric (Coalinga) by fall

d. K. Yang (Sunnyside) 6-0

d. G. Navarrette (Dinuba) 11-3

l. M. Comparan (Bueno Park) fall

l. A. Lam (George WA) 10-7

d. A. Lam (George WA) 8-7

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 0:43

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

14

Shane

Young
FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Artichoke Invitational

 

3rd TCAL Finals

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:14

d. Peterson (APT) 0:52

d. Yanez (GIL) 0:30

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 8-5

d. Mosley (WILC)

d. Kang (OVE) by fall
d. Peasley (SV) by major

l. J. Montgomery (SAL) 2:59

d. Alonzo (ALI) 17-0

d. K. Riberal (Edison) by fall

l. Z. Lopez (Sonora) by fall

 

15

Jesse

Martinez

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

7th Big Valley Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

1st WCAL Finals

l. Ruiz (WAT) 27-12

d. Olsen (SCL) 2:22

d. Runes (BEL) 0:39

d. Ochoa (SER) twice

l. Nguyen (SAR) 0:33

l. Redmond (SOB) 8-6

l. Montgomery (SAL) 12-4

d. Ren (Tamalpais) 10-3

d. A. Lam (George WA) 12-5

d. T. Feuerstein (C. Catholid) 1-0

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 19-4

d. G. Freeman (Clovis) 8-3

d. S. Ramorino (St. Mary’s) 0:54

l. A. Nguyen (Cesar Chavez) 14-4

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 10-5

d. P. Prevot (Deer Valley) 23-6

l. T. Hayes (Clear Lake) 1:32

d. K. Day (Livermore) 3:55

l. J. Lace (Del Norte) 11-2

 

16

Scott

Peasley

FRESHMAN

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Invite
3-2 Top 16 Reno TOC
3rd Artichoke Invitational

1-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mission San jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Avalos (GON) 14-8

d. A. Le (SEA) in OT

l. Young (PALM) by major

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) twice

d. Vera (MTP) 1:27

l. Go (OVE) 16-1

l. Amaya (SCR) by fall

d. McKenna (SOQ) 8-2

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 8-7

l. A. Lam (George WA) 6-1

d. T. Hergert (Pomona) 3-1

d. C. Henle (Tracy) by fall

d. B. Taverna (Petaluma) 4-2

l. M. Gambrell (Clovis) 3:04

l. M. Barker (California) 3-2

 

17

Mohammed

Sharfi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Zinkin Classic
5th Cupertino Memorial

6th Jim Root Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Perez (GRE) 3:43

l. Lim (ELC) 17-2

d. Gonzalez (PALM) 3:39

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:42

d. Bell (PA) by fall

l. Montgomery (SAL) 12-1

d. Vargas (ST) 1:51, 2:00

d. Candelaria (ST) 1:18

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 6-4 OT

l. Benigno (EVE) 12-0

l. Le (SEA) 4-2

d. Facun (FRE) 2:15, 1:15

d. Garrett (LYN) 2:47

l. Hogan (LG) 1:16

l. Manoukian (Damonte) 11-0

l. K. Lim (George WA) 16-0

l. S. Cano (Santa Ana) 7-5

d. J. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 6-5

l. D. Meteview (Clovis No.) 5:18

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

18

Sam

Garcia

FRESHMAN

King City

MTAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash

7th Artichoke Invitational (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic
0-2
CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL Finals

l. Linares (OG) by major

d. McKenna (SOQ)

l. Lim (ELC) 13-2

d. Munoz (LEL) 4:03

d. Candelaria (ST) 4:19

l. Avalos (GON) 9-8

l. Hogan (LG) 7-3

d. Avalos (GON)

l. J. Villarreal (Bishop Amat) by TF

l. P. Elizondo (BU)

 

19

Nicholas

Ochoa
SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd American River Classic

5th Mat Classic

7th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

d. Avalos (GON) 4:48

l. Hogan (LG) 15-0

l. Montgomery (SAL) 2-1

l. Martinez (RIO) twice

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 2:34

d. Houston (MON) 3:59

l. Nguyen (SAR) 3:19

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 7-3

d. A. Aslam (Amador Va.) 2:31

l. E. Flores (T. Downey) 1:40

d. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 2:55

l. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 4-1

 

20

Mark

Avalos
JUNIOR

Gonzalez
MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

0-2 Las Vegas Classic

7th Artichoke Invitational

7th Jim Root Classic

3rd Lou Encalada (Fairfield)

 

2nd MTAL Finals

d. Xiao (SHP) 3:20

l. Ochoa (SER) 4:48

l. Peasley (SV) 14-8

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) fall

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 9-2

d. Garcia (KC) 9-8

l. Le (SEA) twice

l. Garcia (KC)

d. K. Riberal (Edison) by fall

d. C. Henle (Tracy) by fall

d. Feuerstein (Cen. Catholic) 4-0

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 12-8

3rd MTAL (103) in 2007

-

Ray

Brownie

SOPHOMORE

Pioneer
BVAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan

3rd Lawrence Miller Memorial

 

7th BVAL Finals

d. Howard (LO) 3:47

l. Benigno (EVE) 0:17

d. Masoni (WG) 0:44

l. Nguyen (AH) 3:47

d. Matsuda (JL) 1:42

l. T. Manaois (West) 7-4

d. P. Prevot (Deer Valley) by fall

l. A. Torres (Windsor) 1:53

d. M. Barker (California) 3-2

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 1:36

d. D. Inong (Elk Grove) 4-1

 

-

Reshawn

Mosley

FRESHMAN

Wilcox

SCVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

 

4th SCVAL Finals (5-match rule)

l. Young (PALM)

l. Vargas (ST) 14-12

d. Swaminathan (HARK) 3:00

l. Hogan (LG) 3:37

d. Taylor (GUN) 1:35

d. Garrett (LYN) 2:27

d. Nguyen (MILP) 2:02

 

 

-

Robert

St. Pierre

FRESHMAN

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

6th Artichoke Invitational

1-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

d. Salcedo (SB) 7-4

d. Facun (FRE) 13-8

l. Wright (OG) 1:10

l. Hogan (LG) 1:56

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) fall, 5-0

d. Doriano (OG)

l. Peasley (SV) twice

d. Eastman (PALM) 9-0

d. Karacrhistos (SCZ)

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 11-9

l. B. Altman (College Park)

l. Z. Lopez (Sonora) by major

l. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 9-0

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 4-3

 

-

Carolyn

Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCSVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (112)

1-2 Jim Root Classic

 

5th SCVAL Finals

l. Kreidle (LG) 9-0

l. Africa (FRE) 4:34

d. Jasper (CARM) by fall
l. Facun (FRE) 6-5

d. Facun (FRE) 6-5, 6-5

l. Nguyen (SAR) 19-4

l. Mosley (WILC) 2:02

l. Feuerstein (Cen. Catholic) 12-5

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

Franks

Escajadillo

SOPHOMORE

Oceana

PAL

6th Golden Gate Invite

3-2 Marin Catholic

6th Oakland Winter Classic

2nd PAL Finals

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 5-0

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 0:44

d. Garcia (TN) 5:03

l. Lim (ELC) 3:44

l. T. Pham (American) 4:13

d. A. Aslam (Amador) 6-4

l. K. Geraldi (Dougherty Vly.) 10-8

 

               

O

T

H

E

R

S

Joe Facun (Fremont-SCVAL-FR): 6th SCVAL Finals; d. Nguyen (MILP) 6-5; l. Nguyen (MILP) 6-5 , 6-5; d. Mijares (HOM) 11-0; d. Swaminathan (HARK) 10-1; l. Sharfi (CUP) 1:15

Justin Runes (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO): 1-2 Sierra Nevada; 1-2 CIT Morro Bay; 3rd WCAL Finals; d. Jasper (CARM) 2:41; l. Ochoa (SER) 3:43; l. Banovac (STF) 11-10

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Jesse

Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
3rd
Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan
1-1 Five Counties Invite

1st Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL Finals

d. Block (SAL) 6-3, 14-5

d. J. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Monterosso (LIN) 2:39

d. Davila (SB) 8-3, 12-7

d. L. Thomason (Trinity) 1:16

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 17-2

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 13-2

d. D. Rodriguez (Clovis East) 0:41

d. T. Teeples (Central Vly.) 10-5

d. C. Martinez (Clovis West) 2-1

l. J. Toledo (Pleasant V.) 3:42

d. AJ Valles (Selma) 4-1

d. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 7-3

d. J. Elmer (Redwood) 10-7

d. D. Barrales (Temecula V.) 9-1

d. M. Acosta (San Leandro) 3-2

l. M. Robles (Camarillo) 1:57

d. G. Barrier (Oak Ridge) 1:42

d. F. Garcia (Turlock) 6-3

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd State (103) in 2007

#2

Junior

Davila

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (119)

4th Coast Classic (119)

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.
1st
Eureka Invitational
4th
CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd TCAL Finals

d. Erfanian (CUP) 5-2

d. Linares (OG) 14-5

d. Naman (HAR) 5-4

l. Naman (HAR) 3:50

d. Nguyen (SAR)

d. Ramirez (PALM) by fall

d. Napolitano (NS) 0:49

l. Delgado (GIL) 8-3, 12-7

d. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 11-5

d. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 21-8

l. C. Morgan (Del Oro) 5-0

d. G. Lara (Hoover) 2:15

d. K. Armour (Simi Valley) 4:48

d. T. Byrd (Atascadero) 3:34
l. C. Martinez (
Clovis West) 1:45

d. D. Rico (WA Union) 11-4

l. D. Arredundo (Buchanan) 2-1

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

#3

Corwin

Learned

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (O.W.)

4th Coast Classic (125)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (125)

1st Jim Root Classic (119)

8th Mid Cals (119)

1st PAL Finals

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-2

d. Ramirez (PALM) 15-9

d. Mazza (RIO) 5-5 3OT

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:16

d. Balajadia (GIL) 2-1

d. Schwager (LG) twice

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Hoang (MILP) 6-5

d. Williams (PH) 7-3

d. Garza (TN) by fall

d. Danz (DM) 0:49

d. Santana (PRO) 9-8

d. Aveno (ST) 17-5

d. Trujillo (GRE) 4:53

d. Rotman (GUN) 3:56

d. Pablo (AH) 12-4

d. McChesney (SOB) 7-3

d. Hussain (MILL) 1:10

d. Ha (ELC) 1:00

l. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 7-0, 4-3

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 7-5

l. B. Espinosa (Crater, OR) 5-3

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 5:09

d. C. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 17-1

d. E. Castillo (Madera So.) 0:50

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 1:55

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

#4

Nick

Mazza

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (119)

2nd Big Valley Classic (119)

5th Overfelt Classic (119)

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cals (119)

4-2 Top 8 Mission San Jose (119)

 

1st WCAL Finals

d. Morales (LO) 9-1

d. Roberts (SER) 8-2

d. Cerna (SAL) 5:36

l. Learned (HMB) 5-5 3OT

d. Gate (BEL) 1:46

d. Johnson (FRE) 2-1

l. McChesney (SOB) 14-5, 7-6

l. Naman (HAR) 4-0

d. Tang (PA) 12-1

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

d. Borello (LEI) 3-2

d. Seaton (STF)

d. J. Farias (Golden Valley) 19-4

d. K. Villalobos (Livingston) 6-0

d. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 7-1

d. G. Suthers (Enterprise) 3:52

l. J. Camacho (Buhach Co.) 13-2

d. D. Linder (Ripon) 3:53

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 5-4

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 17-1

d. G. Kirby (Del Norte) 2:14

d. S. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 5-1

d. J. Hartlieb (Petaluma) 7-2

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 2-0

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

#5

Bacilio

Monterroso
SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

1st Overfelt Classic

7th Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

d. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Serrano (SCL)

d. Nguyen (SAR)

d. Batiste (ALI) 15-0

d. S. Lopez (HAR) 1:26

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 14-2

l. Delgado (GIL) 2:39

d. Barcelona (PIO) 15-0

d. Yamat (SCR) 7-6, 16-1

d. Linares (OG) 7-1

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 8-2

d. M. Perez (Madera) 9-5, 9-6

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

#6

Jarron

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
1st Artichoke Invitational

5th Tim Brown/Foothill

5th Mid Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

d. Rotman (GUN) 17-10

d. Tang (PA) 1:37

l. Learned (HMB) 15-9

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-2
l. Monterosso (LINC)

d. J. Go (OVE)

l. Delgado (GIL)

l. Davila (SB) by fall

d. Sandoval (SOL) 0:32

d. R. Block (SAL) 6-3

d. Seaton (STF) 1:56

l. Davilla (SB) 16-6

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:56

d. Q. Walker (Woodcreek) 16-1

d. B. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 3:27, fall

l. Z. Tostado (Edison)

d. R. Castillo (Antioch) by fall

l. E. Dowd (Folsom) by fall

d. K. Parker (Bullard) by fall

d. R. Flynn (Casa Roble) 10-2

d. C. Mitchell (Union Mine) 4-3

d. J. Gagnon (Exeter) 15-3

d. Z. Waldren (Granada) 6-1

l. K. Brown (Cornina) 13-6

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 2:58

d. M. Perez (Madera) 2:30

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 13-6

d. E. Paez (Livingston) by injury

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

#7

Ryan

Block

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Lemoore Bash
1st
Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Invitational

2nd Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (defaulted)

 

4th TCAL Finals

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:13

d. Rastrullo (SER) 1:34

d. McKenna (SOQ) 1:26

d. Chin (HOM) 3:01

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:04

l. Delgado (GIL) 6-3, 14-5
d. Bastanfard (LYN) by fall

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Redmond (SOB) 11-0

l. Stevens (SB) 7-6

d. Ha (ELC) 2:58

d. Rice (WG) 1:32

d. Ochoa (SJA) 1:22

d. McKenna (SOQ) 3:06

l. J. Ramirez (PALM) 6-3

d. Sanchez (ALI) 1:27

d. Napolitano (NS) 1:26

d. C. Billings (Del Oro) 1:50

d. Ballesteros (St. Patrick) 2:56

d. Sutherland (College Park) 14-0

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove) 10-0

l. S. Salinas (Northview) 7-2

d. A. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 5-0

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

8

Nick

Seaton

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
4th Curt Mettler Invite

6th Sierra Nevada Classic
1-2 Doc Buchanan

0-1 Five Counties Invite

2-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

d. Kreidle (LG) 11-0

d. Osuna (VC) by fall

d. Roberts (SER) 3-1

d. Aliotti (MON) 0:54

d. Rastrullo (SER) 11-0

l. J. Ramirez (PALM) 1:56

d. Kelleher (BEL) 0:45

l. Mazza (RIO)

d. J. Trout (Placer) 3:45

d. T. Pearson (Spanish Sp.) 6-2

d. G. Hekhuis (Damonte) 2-0

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 5-1

l. Dowd (Folsom) 4-2

l. Anciete (Gorman) 5-1

l. Wilfort (Casa Roble)

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) by TF

l. J. Elmer (Redwood) 0:41

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove) 8-0

l. J. Fife (Vacaville) 3:08

d. M. Sahota (Buhach Col.) 8-2

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 2:23

 

9

Anthonie

Linares

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (119)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada (119)

4th Artichoke Invitational

4th Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL Finals

l. Davila (SB) 14-5

d. Villatoro (MIT) 2:41

d. Roberts (SER) 6-4

l. Anzalone (LG) 3-0

d. Riera (BEL) 5:23

l. McChesney (SOB) 16-1

d. Garcia (KC) by major

l. J. Go (OVE) by major, TF

l. Angeles (SCR) 5:45

d. Kraga (WEST) by fall

d. Nguyen (OVE) 14-5

l. Monterroso (LINC) 7-1

d. Kenihan (Terra Llinda) 11-7

l. J. Camacho (Buhach) 4:58

d. Ramos (Imperial) 6-4

d. J. Mandeville (Tracy)

d. N. Smith (Pittsburgh) 6-4

d. G. Rodriguez (St. Helena) 3:32

d. D. Dimercurio (Freedom) 4-2

l. M Acosta (San Leandro) 5:59

d. S. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 2-0

l. Z. Waldren (Granada) 11-7

 

10

Diego

Santos

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

6th Artichoke Invitational

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

4-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL Finals

l. J. Go (OVE) by fall

d. Cheung (SSF) 3:14

d. Phelps (ARA) 1:25

d. Tognetti (KC) twice

d. Rice (WG) 6-4

l. Z. Tostado (Edison)

d. A. Grijalba (Atwater)

d. Sutherland (College Park)

l. J. Mandeville (Tracy) by major

l. P. Gonzalez (E. Bakersf.) 3:56

d. D. Plascencia (Clovis East) 6-2

l. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 3:35

d. J. Castro (Roosevelt) 2:35
d. G. Ozima (Brea-Olinda) 9-6

l. T. Casper (Frontier) 8-4

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

11

Duy

Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

7th Artichoke Invitational (125)

2-2 Temecula Valley Invite
2nd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd BVAL Finals

d. Silva (PALM) 14-5

l. W. Lufti (SV)

d. Bell (PA) 2:23

d. Petersen (APT) 4:12

d. McClintock (STF) 3:30

l. Monterroso (LINC) 6-3

d. Nguyen (MTP) 2:29

d. Petersen (APT) 18-2

d. Ortega (MTP) 2:06

d. Ochoa (SJA) 2:18

l. Linares (OG) 14-5

d. Ramirez (IND) twice

d. Yamat (SCR) 7-4

d. S. Drescher (Yucca Val.) 5-3

l. M. Welch (Poway) 0:58

d. J. Melendez (Quartz Hill) 5:46

l. K. Mai (No. Torrance) 16-10

d. K. Lim (George WA) 1:30

d. S. Murden (Sonoma) 21-11

l. J. Elmer (Redwood) 1:37

l. A. Wulfert (Casa Roble) 1:25

 

12

Jordan

Yamat

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

3rd Overfelt Classic

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

d. Kraja (WEST) 0:44

l. N. Le (IND) 9-8

d. N. Le (IND) 3:28

d. Serrano (SCL) 10-2

l. Monterroso (LINC) 7-6, 16-1

d. Ortega (MTP) 1:43

d. Napolitano (NS) 2:05

d. Zhou (PH) 0:19

d. Ramirez (IND) 8-2

d. Ochoa (SJA) 4:02

l. Nguyen (OVE) 7-4

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove)

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) 10-8

l. J. Gonzalez (Kerman) by fall

d. J. Solario (Wasco) by fall

l. N. Silva (Bishop Amat) by TF

l. Dimer (Freedom) 4-1

d. J. Frate (Rancho Buena) 9-7

d. T. Thepvong (McLane) 2:34

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 1:00

l. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 4-2

d. T. Davilla (Amador Va.) 0:47

d. K. Lim (George WA) 4-2 OT

d. S. Murden (Sonoma) 8-6

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:24

d. A. Acevez (Los Banos) 2:44

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 1:49

 

13

Cameron

Tognetti

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

6th Coast Classic

2nd O’Reilly Memorial (SLO)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match
2-2
CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd MTAL Finals

d. McKenna (SOQ) 2:49

d. Lopez (HAR) 7-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) DQ

l. Escobar (GON) 17-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 9-3

l. Santos (GRE) twice

d. Ochoa (SJA) 9-4

l. A. Kenoyer (Placer) 7-5

d. A. Favorito (Cen. Catholic) 6-2

d. D. Tayor (Morro Bay) 5:11

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 1:15

d. J. Long (Mariposa Cty.) 1:36

l. T. Casper (Frontier) 6-1

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

14

Eric

Serrano
JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic
5th
Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

 

1st SCVAL Finals (O.W.)

l. Rastrullo (SER) 11-10

d. Luciani (SSF) 0:56

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:54

d. Redmond (SOB)

l. Monterroso (LIN)
l. Huang (LYN) 7-3

d. Nakamura (WILC) 3:00

d. Osuna (VC) 1:57, 2:15

l. Block (SAL) 13-1

d. Youmans (SV) 1:14

l. Yamat (SCR) 10-2

d. Lopez (HAR) 12-9

d. Chin (HOM) 5:48

d. Hui (SAR) 3:45

d. Africa (FRE) 17-10

d. Kreidle (LG) 9-5

l. Lim (George WA) 15-0, 3-2, 7-0

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 17-5

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

15

Andy

Kreidle
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd
Cupertino Memorial

4-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

l. Silva (PALM) 4-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 17-8

l. Tognetti (KC) 6-4

d. Nguyen (MILP) 9-0

d. Benigno (EVE) 11-5

l. Redmond (SOB) 12-1

d. Osuna (VC) 2:15

d. Bastranfard (LYN) 0:59

d. Chin (HOM) 4-0

l. Serrano (SCL) 9-5

l. C. Billing (Del Oro) 1:00

d. K. Lim (George WA) 1:30

l. J. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 1:58

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) 8-2
l. S. Mestaz (Royal) 12-8

d. D. Houston (Edison) 10-2
d. X.
Moreno (Bullard) by injury
l. D. Arredundo (Buchanan) 3:32

 

16

Adam
Ramirez

 

Independence

BVAL

2nd Marin Catholic

 

6th BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

l. D. Nguyen (OVE) twice

d. Kraja (WEST) 16-3

d. Marisclan (SOB) 15-0

l. Yamat (SCR) 8-2

d. Unruh (LEI) 4:23

d. Barcelona (PIO) 11-7

d. K. Lim (George WA)

d. Watters (Deer Valley)

d. Roth (San Marin)

l. Schleger (Carson)

 

17

Jordan

Osuna

JUNIOR

Valley Christian
WCAL

1-2 McNair Invitational
5th Bay Area Invite
6th
Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Clayton Valley Invite

1-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd WCAL Finals

l. Seaton (STF) by fall

d. Zhou (PH) 0:51

l. Serrano (SCL) 1:57, 2:15

d, Bastanfard (LYN) 1:02

l. Kreidle (LG) 2:15

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:34

l. Rastrullo (SER) 2:24

d. Menzell (SER)

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 1:40

2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

18

Andy

Chin

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic
6th
Lawrence Miller Memorial

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

l. Block (SAL) 3:01

l. Serrano (SCL) 5:48

d. Nakamura (WILC) 4:49

l. Kreidle (LG) 4-0

d. Arustamov (CUP) 5-3

d. Africa (FRE) 11-4

d. J. Herman (Casa Grande) 0:50

l. W. Peterson (Douglas) 3:40

l. K. Ibrahim (Windsor) 3:21

l. C. Val Galder (Granada) 1:32

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

19

Warrick

Africa

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCVAL Finals

d. Bell (PA) 1:12

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-5

d. Nguyen (MILP) 4:34

d. M. Yanogacio (MILP) 10-4

d. Arustamov (CUP) 3:44, 15-4

l. Serrano (SCL) 17-10

d. Nakamura (WILC) 4:08, 4:29

l. Chin (HOM) 11-4

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) by fall

l. S. Bautista (Santa Ana) 4-1

l. K. Lim (George WA) 17-1

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 20-4

 

20

Johnny

Ochoa

SENIOR

San Jose Academy

BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

 

5th BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Santos (BRAN) 1:19

d. Arustamov (CUP) 10-6

l. Block (SAL) 1:22

l. Tognetti (KC) 9-4

d. Unruh (LEI) 2:15

l. Nguyen (OVE) 2:18

d. Zhou (PH) 1:50

d. Rice (WG) 1:14

l. Yamat (SCR) 4:02

 

 

-

Nathan
Napolitano

North Salinas

TCAL

3-2 Mid Cals

 

5th TCAL Finals

d. Chau (SEA) 1:51

l. Yamat (SCR) 2:05

d. Peterson (APT) 12-2

l. Davila (SB) 0:49

l. Block (SAL) 1:26

d. Sanchez (ALV) 2:44

 

 

-

Garun
Arustamov
FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th SCVAL Finals

l. Africa (FRE) 3:44, 15-4

d. Morag (GUN) 3:34

l. Chin (HOM) 5-=3

d. Nakamura (WILC) 5-4

 

 

-

Aaron

Nakamura

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL Finals

l. Serrano (SCL) 3:00

d. Zhou (PH) 1:45

l. Bell (PA) 7-4

l. Africa (FRE) 4:08, 4:29

d. Sanchez (ALV) 9-0

d. Ortega (MTP) 13-1

l. Chin (WILC) 4:49

d. Bastranfard (LYN) 6-5

l. Arustamov (CUP) 5-4

l. R. Hernandez (Madera) 2:51

l. A. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 0:36

d. T. Davilla (Amador Va.) 13-7

 

-

Dalton

McKenna
SOPHOMORE

Soquel
SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

8th Artichoke Invitational

1-2 Mid Cals

 

1st SCCAL Finals

l. Block (SAL) 1:26

l. Tognetti (KC) 2:49

l. Garcia (KC)

l. Block (SAL) 3:06

d. Ramirez (SLV)
d. Lopez (HAR) 12-10

l. Sutherland (College Park) fall

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

Pavel Rice
SENIOR

Willow Glen
BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic

 

7th BVAL Finals

d. Unruh (LEI) 0:24

l. Block (SAL) 1:32

l. Santos (GRE) 6-4

l. Barcelona (PIO) 3:26

d. Kraga (WEST) 2:09

l. Ochoa (SJA) 1:14

d. Barcelona (PIO) 15-11

 

 

-

Sebastian
Lopez
SOPHOMORE

Harbor

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (125)

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

d. Peterson (APT)

l. McKenna (SOQ) 12-10

 

3rd SCCAL (103) in 2007

               

O

T

H

E

R

S

Brian Ha (El Camino-PAL): 4th Golden Gate; 6th Oaklland Winter; 2nd PAL Finals; d. Cheung (SSF) 14-6; l. Learned (HMB) 1:00

Tony Melano (North Monterey County-MBL-FR): 1st MBL Finals; d. Aliotti (MON)

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T0-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Martin

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
4th
Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan

2nd Five Counties Invite

1st Mid Cals (O.W.)

 

1st TCAL Finals

d. Acierto (SAL) 0:49

d. Borello (LEI) 1:00

d. McChesney (SOB) 3:26

d. Santana (PRO) 17-5

d. Quenga (OVE) 8-5

d. A. Lerma (SB) 18-1

d. Short (PALM) 1:13

d. Rodriguez (SB) 0:51

d. B. Bentley (Trinity) 0:35

d. S. Galton (T. Downey) 2:57

d. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 2:29

d. C. Morgan (Del Oro)

d. B. Hatley (Mazama) 1:42

l. T. Williams (South Hills) 3-1

d. P. Garza (Sunnyside) 8-5

d. L. Goetti (Mingue) 4-2

d. I. Coggin (Chapel Hill) 5-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 10-6

d. I. McCormack (Righetti) 0:32

d. T. Arreguin (Healdsburg) 12-1

d. A. Perez (Lemoore) 10-1

d. D. Quintana (Selma) 5-0, 10-2

d. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 5-4

d. S. Knoblauch (Clovis W.) 4:07

d. T. Williams (South Hills) 4-2

l. M. Orona (Santa Fe) 1-0

d. J. Ramos (El Diamante) 1:24

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th State (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

#2

Al

Quenga

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Doc Petersen (125)
4th Zinkin Classic

1st Artichoke Invitational

2nd Temecula Valley Invite
1st Overfelt Classic

2nd Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

d. Mercado (OG) by fall

d. Naman (HAR)

d. McChesney (SOB) 11-9, 2:29

d. Angeles (SCR) 9-4

d. Cano (STF) 14-7

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 8-5

d. Nguyen (MTP) 1:23

d. Aveno (ST) 16-1

d. J. Garza (Los Banos) by fall

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy) by fall

d. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by fall

d. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 3:06

d. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 18-8, 11-4

d. C. Calcagno (Clovis No.) 11-5

l. J. Gay (Clovis) 7-5

l. J. Whatley (Folsom) 2-0

d. S. Melara (Carter) 1:54

d. P. Delfin (Bakersfield) 9-2

d. J. Garza (Norwalk) 3:30

d. B. Michinock (Dana Hills) 16-1

l. R. Alarcon (Mayfair) 11-3

d. R. Rangel (Madera) 1:43

d. N. Larson (Casa Roble) 15-4

d. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 11-4

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

#3

Nick

Cano

FRESHMAN

 

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (7-0, 125)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (125)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada (125)
6th Doc Buchanan (125)

3-2 Five Counties Invite

4th Mid Cals

 

1st WCAL Finals

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-1, 7-0

d. McChesney (SOB) 9-3
l. Miranda (WAT) 10-1
d. Tran (SCR) 2-0

d. San Diego (SER) 17-2

d. Lopez (ALI) 0:58

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-7

d. Laone (BEL) 12-3

d. Riera (BEL)

l. M. Rucireta (Folsom)

d. K. Martinez (Fernley, NV) 8-3

l. Congelton (Beyer) 4:49

d. Ngo (Rancho Buena) 3:44

l. Johnson (Del Oro) 4:25

d. A. Staffero (Centennial) 8-2

d. D. Mai (Logan) 6-3

l. N. Pena (Selma) by TF, 1:23

d. A. Neblina (Temecula V) 2:15

d. R. Valle (Redwood) 4:53

d. R. Hutchinson (Liberty) 4:13

d. J. Haddad (St. John Bosco) 9-0

d. R. Acosta (Carlsbad) 8-5

l. M. Hernandez (Poway) 11-0

l. D. Rodriguez (Northview) 12-1

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 11-2

d. D. Tablit (Centennial) 4:55

 

#4

Raymond

Angeles

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Zinkin Classic

4th Lemoore Bash
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Doc Buchanan

2nd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Pagan (WEST) 3:12

d. Ramirez (IND) 8-0

d. Linares (OG) 5:45

d. Naman (HAR) 7-5

d. Tang (PA) 4:46

d. Nguyen (MTP) 3:15

l. Quenga (OVE) 9-4

l. Santana (PRO) 7-2

d. Danz (DM) 3:04

l. Aveno (ST) 8-6

d. Morales (LO) 9-0

d. Castillo (IND) 9-1

d. Santana (PRO) 4-2

l. Valenzuela (Merced)

l. J. Whatley (Folsom)

d. D. Meza (Buena Park) by fall

d. M. Enriquez (Tulare Un.) by fall

d. R. Burger (Golden West) 6-5

l. A. Perez (Lemoore) 5-2

d. R. Xiong (Sunnyside) 7-2

l. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 12-6, 5:04

d. J. Hardy (Nipomo) 17-2

d. M. Horwitz (Bullard) 10-4

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 5-2

d. D. Rizo (Foothill-Bak) 11-3

d. M. Chambers (Temecula) 5:29

l. D. Quintana (Selma) 9-0

l. A. Waters (Buchanan) 12-0

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 7-0

d. B. Pitlock (Quincy) 6-0

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 13-3

3rd SJS Division I So. Section (112) in 2007

#5

Tyler

Naman

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

3rd Coast Classic
2nd Artichoke Invitational

3rd Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (defaulted)

5th Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 8-2

l. Davila (SB) 5-4

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-0

d. Davila (SB) 3:50

d. Short (PALM) by fall

d. Trujillo (GRE) by major

d. Escobar (GON) by fall

l. Quenga (OVE)

d. Perez (MON) 1:33

l. Angeles (SCR) 7-5

d. Mazza (RIO) 4-0

d. McChesney (SOB) 1:53

d. Lippert (SER) 16-0

l. Santana (PRO) 5-2

d. Scher (SV) by fall

d. S. Galton (T. Downey) 3-2

d. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 8-0

d. M. Perez (Madera) 6-1

d. Z. Waldren (Granada) 4-1

d. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 0:59

d. G. Kirby (Del Norte) 0:50

d. T. Baldacci (De la Salle) 16-0

l. C. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 6-2

d. K. Stucki (Northgate) 11-2

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 1:50

l. A. Young (Newark Memorial) 4-1

d. C. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 3-1

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

#6

Rey

Mendoza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Sierra Nevada

 

1st MBL Finals

d. LeBlanc (PG) 1:21

l. Escobar (GON) 21-6

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

d. Acosta (PAJ) by fall

d. Perez (MON)

d. Macias (Edison) 8-2

d. Frazier (McQueen) 3-2

d. E. Meredith (Sheldon) 6-2

l. J. Camacho (Buhach) 1:17

1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (112) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

#7

Jesus

Trujillo
SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3rd Artichoke Invitational

2nd Jim Root Classic

4th CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL Finals

d. Huang (LYN) 10-0

l. Naman (HAR) by major

d. Escobar (GON) 12-2

d. Potter (WG) 3:06

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 0:37

d. Borello (LEI) 6-2

l. Learned (HMB) 4:53

d. Anzalone (LG) 6-2

d. Riera (BEL) 0:58

l. R. Coloma (St. Patrick) 14-11

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 10-5

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy) by fall

d. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) major

d. B. Ancas (Edison) major

d. N. Nguyen (College Park)

d. S. Widmer (Cen. Catholic) 16-4

d. T. Darwin (Mt. Whitney) 3:10

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 21-4

d. S. Hill (Buchanan) 7-2

l. S. Knoblauch (Clovis W.) by dec.

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2007

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

8

Zack

Rodriguez
FRESHMAN

 

San Benito

TCAL

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (125)

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (125)

6-0 Silicon Valley C.C. (125)
6th
El Cajon Invite (125)

1st Eureka Invitational

7th CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd TCAL Finals

d. Naman (HAR) 8-2

d. Schwager (LG) 3-1

d. Lufti (SV) 2:45

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

d. Cerna (SAL) by fall

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3-2

d. Cerna (SAL) by default

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:51

d. E. Ramirez (T. Downey) 6-3

l. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 9-8

d. M. Hulbale (Otay Ranch) 1:47

d. C. Chavez (Natomas) 9-0

d. B. Demuelle (Westview) 3:41

l. C. Garrison (Cimarron, NV) 7-2

l. G. Estrada (Rancho Buena) 1:57

d. A. Shuman (El Camino R.) 3:50

d. M. Mason (Mariposa Cty.) 0:35

l. M. Le (San Fernando) 5-4

d. T. Wilcox (Oxnard) 6-1

l. S. Hill (Buchanan) 10-4

 

9

Michael 

McChesney
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

3-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd BVAL Finals

l. Cano (STF) 9-3

l. Thompson (AH) by fall

d. A. Williams (PH)

d. A. Linares (OG) 16-1

l. Hoang (MILP) 5-4

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 1-0

d. Weidemann (GUN) 0:27

d. Dong (PH) 5:00

d. Mazza (RIO) 14-5, 7-6

l. Quenga (OVE) 11-9, 2:29

d. J. Santana (PRO) 3-1, 4-2

d. Tang (PA) 8-3

l. Naman (HAR) 1:53

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:26

l. Learned (HMB) 7-3

l. Dong (PH) 12-3

d. Castillo (IND) 10-0

d. Borello (LEI) 6-1

d. K. Curso (Arbor View, NV) 14-0

d. S. Rocha (Cen. Catholic) 10-8

d. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 4:48

2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

10

Janik

Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (125)
2-2 Zinkin Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

2-2 Jim Root Classic

6th Mid Cals

 

5th BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Nguyen (SAR) 9-2

d. Lim (ELC) 0:20

d. Arita (CUP) 0:42

d. Escobar (GON) 20-5

l. Learned (HMB) 9-8

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-4

l. McChesney (SOB) 3-1, 4-2

d. Dong (PH) 14-4, 15-4

d. Naman (HAR) 5-2

d. Angeles (SCR) 7-2

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 17-5

d. Potter (WG) 13-0

l. Angeles (SCR) 4-2

d. C. Stout (Paso Roble) 4:50

l. J. Gay (Clovis) 10-4

l. S. Hill (Buchanan) 1:26

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 2:04

0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

11

Jeshua

Aveno
JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)
1st
Cupertino Memorial (O.W.)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

 

3rd BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

l. LamCenteio (SER) 3:48

d. Halcon (NS) 5-4

l. Olivares (OG) 2:48

d. Morales (LO) 1:32

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 0:34

d. Cerna (SAL) 2:41, 2:33

d. Phillips (PG) 1:20; 2:33

d. Wilson (CARM) 0:42

l. Learned (HMB) 17-5

d. Castillo (IND) 10-3

d. Pagan (WEST) by TF

d. Mercado (OG) 8-1

d. Angeles (SCR) 8-6

l. Quenga (OVE) 16-1

d. Borello (LEI) 2:13

d. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) 4:25

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

12

Zac

Riera

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd WCAL Finals

d. McClintock (STF) 7-5, 5-1

l. Linares (OG) 5:23

l. J. Trujillo (GRE) 0:58

l. Cano (BEL)

d. T. Souza (Douglas) 13-12

d. Espinosa (St. Patrick’s) 16-4

d. Meredith (Sheldon) 11-0

d. Delgado (Grace Davis)

d. J. Lopez (Frontier) 1:28

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 10-4
d. P. Delfin (
Bakersfield) 8-3
l. R. Burger (Golden West)
4:40

1st WCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2007

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

13

Lendl

Yanogacio

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4-1 C.S.C. Duals

4th Cupertino Memorial

 

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Nguyen (SAR) by fall

d. Rotman (GUN) 11-5

l. Anzalone (LG)

d. Tang (PA) 17-6

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 14-3, 10-9

d. Anzalone (LG) 12-4, 13-5

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 6-5

d. M. Ocampo (Rodriguez) 16-2

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

14

Nico

Cerna

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

3rd San Ramon Invitational

6th Jim Root Classic

 

5th TCAL Finals (defaulted)

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:04

l. Mazza (RIO) 5:36

d. Ramirez (PALM) 6-2

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-8

d. Pagan (WEST) 2:32

d. Childs (SV) 0:30
l. Aveno (ST) 2:41,
2:33

l. Rodriguez (SB) by fall

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-1

d. Ho (MILP) 3:30

d. Cervantes (KC) 0:17

d. Santana (PRO) 6-4

l. Z. Waldren (Granada) 11-8

d. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 7-3

d. F. Zhu (George WA) 4:47

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

15

Matt

Anzalone

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (125)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

5th Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

l. Cano (STF) 8-1, 7-0

l. Learned (HMB) 8-2

l. Morales (LO) 4-2

d. J. Johnson (FRE)

d. Cerna (SAL) 10-8

d. Tang (PA) 10-3, 3:40

d. Linares (OG) 3-0

l. Naman (HAR) 4-0

l. Cerna (SAL) 4-1

d. Rotman (GUN) three times

l. Trujillo (GRE) 6-2

d. Yanogacio (MILP)

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 12-4, 13-5
d. Thorpe (HOM) 1:03

d. S. Midmer (Cen. Catholic) 5-1

l. J. Whatley (Folsom) 13-4

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 8-2

l. C. Morgan (Del Oro) 3:25

d. T O’Callahan (Livermore) 1:04

d. R. Ramirez (Corcoran) 6-0

l. M. Horwitz (Bullard) 6-3

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

16

Vincent

Huang

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (125)

7th Lynn Dyche Classic (125)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Fong (SM) 8-0

l. Trujillo (GRE) 10-0

d. N. Short (PALM) 5-1

l. Acierto (SAL) 6-4
d. Serrano (SCL) 7-3

l. Rotman (GUN) 5-3

d. Oribello (LA) 2:25

d. Arita (CUP) 11-1

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 5-0

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

17

Joe

Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

7th Overfelt Classic

 

5th SCVAL Finals

l. Anzalone (LG)

d. Rotman (GUN) 4:39

l. Mazza (RIO) 2-1

d. Dong (PH) 7-4
l. L. Yanogacio (MILP) 14-3

d. Arita (CUP) 5:53

d. Costiloe (WILC) 7-1

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 10-9

l. Huang (LYN) 5-0

d. Rotman (GUN) 5-0

d. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 2:44

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

18

Trevor

Borello

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic
Cons. A
Cupertino Memorial (125)

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

6th BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Sanchez (DM) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 2:24

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 1:24

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 0:35

l. Trujillo (GRE) 6-2

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:00

l. Mazza (RIO) 3-2

l. Dong (PH) by fall

d. P. Pablo (AH) 3:30

l. McChesney (SOB) 6-1

d. Morales (GUND) 2:31

d. Dong (PH) 4-2

l. Aveno (ST) 2:13

l. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 1:50

d. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 6-5

l. M. Perez (Madera) 5-1

l. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) 10-0

d. J. Yang (McNair) 2:58

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

19

Matt

Dong

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

Cons. A Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

 

7th BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Thompson (AH) 9-8

l. Morales (LO) by dec.

d. Morales (LO) by fall

l. Rotman (GUN) 11-10

d. Malmquist (BRAH) 1:12

d. Arita (CUP) 0:33

l. McChesney (SOB) 5:00

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 7-4

l. Santana (PRO) 14-4, 15-4

d. Lippert (SER) 4:07

l. Mazza (RIO) 6-2

d. Borello (LEI) by fall

d. P. Pablo (AH) by fall

d. McChesney (SOB) 12-3

d. Morales (LO) 5:48

d. Semenov (PIO) 14-8

l. Borello (LEI) 4-2

d. M. Ocampo (Rodriguez) 2:13

d. J. Macias (Edison) 3:10

l. C. Calcagno (Clovis No.) 0:39

d. T. Crouch (Clovis East) 18-11

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 11-0

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

20

Edward

Escobar

JUNIOR

Gonzalez

MTAL

4th Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Las Vegas Classic (125)

4th Artichoke Invitational

7th Jim Root Classic

1st Lou Encalada (Fairfield)

1st Oakland Winter Classic

 

2nd MTAL Finals

d. Morag (GUN) 17-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:23

d. Mendoza (WAT) 21-6

l. Schwager (LG) 5:22

l. Libiran (RIO) 17-0

d. Hernandez (NS) by fall

l. Naman (HAR) by fall

l. Trujillo (GRE) twice

d. Tognetti (KC) 17-2

l. Santana (PRO) 20-5

d. Ho (MILP) by decision

d. Phillips (PG) 17-2

d. Arita (CUP) 1:45

d. Pablo (AH) 11-9

d. R. Aquino (ELC) 2:36

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy)

l. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by major

d. B. Ancas (Edison) by fall

d. K. Villalobos (Livingston) 11-6

d. H. Rabanales (Napa) by fall

d. J. Jee (Lowell) 4-2

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

Chris

Tang

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast
Classic

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (O.W.)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

 

4th SCVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Abanico (MON) 12-10
l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:37

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 4:15

l. Morales (LO) 2:48

d. Pagan (WEST) 1:30

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-3, 3:40

d. Lopez (ALI) 4:17

d. Morales (LO)

d. Alcantara (FRE) 2:14

d. Emery (SCL) 0:42

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:46

l. Angeles (SCR) 5:30

d. Perez (MON) 8-6

l. McChesney (SOB) 8-3

l. Mazza (RIO) 12-1

l. Rotman (GUN) 9-5

d. Rotman (GUN) 8-1, 3-2

d. Widerholt (LA) 2:47

d. Arita (CUP) 13-4

l. L. Yanogacio (MILP) 17-5

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:35

d. Costiloe (WILC) 3:24

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 10-3

l. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 1:01

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 17-7

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 13-5

l. N. Larson (Casa Roble) 5-0

 

-

Yonatan

Rotman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
6th
Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Mid Cals

 

6th SCVAL Finals

d. Abanico (MON) 13-11

l. Ramirez (PALM) 17-10

d. Jung (ALV) 1:14

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4

d. Arita (CUP) 5:30

d. Dong (PH) 11-10

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 11-5

l. Anzalone (LG) twice

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:39, 5-0

d. Tang (PA) 9-5

l. Learned (HMB) 3:56

l. Tang (PA) 8-1, 3-2

d. Huang (LYN) 5-3

l. Anzalone (LG) 1-0

l. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 10-0

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 8-6 OT

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) 12-5

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

-

JP

Rastrullo

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (112)

4th American River Classic (112)
3-2 Mat Classic (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals (112)

 

3rd WCAL Finals

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:15

d. Serrano (SCL) 11-10

l. Block (SAL) 1:34

l. Lim (ELC) 9-6

d. Soto (SB) 14-0

l. Kreidle (LG) 17-8

d. Sanchez (ALV) 4:20

d. Bell (PA) 2:57

l. McClintock (STF) 17-5

l. Tang (PA) 4:46

l. Nguyen (MTP) 2:59

l. Monterosso (LINC) 14-2

d. Marisclan (SOB) 9-1

d. Osuna (VC) 2:24

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

d. Belmont (SHP)

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

Nerwin
Robolosan
SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Golden Gate Invite

4th Oakland Tech

0-2 Mid Cals

 

1st PAL Finals

d. Yaish (TN) by fall
d. Weidemann (GUN) 0:45

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) by fall

l. Niiazawa (SAL) 2:21

l. P. Pablo (AH) 17-9

d. Caldwell (TN) 8-2, 16-8

d. Fong (SM) 12-0

 

3rd PAL (125) in 2007

-

Noah Short

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (125)

0-2 Artichoke Invitational

1-2 Tim Brown/Foothill Memorial (125)

3rd TCAL Finals

l. Huang (LYN) 5-1

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:13

l. Naman (HAR) by fall

d. Lopez (ALI) 5:44, 2:49

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 1:10

d. Engler (San Leandro) 4-2

5th TCAL (119) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Jesse Perez (Monterey-MBL-SR): 1-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 Overfelt; 0-2 Mid Cals; 2nd MBL Finals; 2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007; 2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL-SR): 1-2 Western Invite; 4th Marin Catholic; 2nd PAL Finals; 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006; l. Vargas (WG) 4:03; d. Ott (CAP) 2:54; l. Robolosan (ELC) 8-2, 16-8

Abe Scher (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-JR): 2nd SCCAL Finals; l. Naman (HAR) by fall

Alfredo Lopez (Alisal-TCAL): 4th TCAL Finals; l. Short (PALM) 5:44, 2:49

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Mike

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Zinkin Classic

3rd Lemoore Bash
3rd Doc Buchanan

 

1st BVAL Finals

l. Olivares (OG) by dec.
d. Balajadia (GIL) 8-1

d. Miranda (WAT) 10-0

d. Nguyen (WEST) 1:22

d. Dupree (SCR) 0:29

d. Pham (ST) 16-0

d. Olivares (OG) 4-2

d. J. Duma (Napa) by fall

d. T. Colgate (Red Bluff) 16-3

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) by fall

l. A. Ortega (Bishop Amat) 9-8

d. J. Seely (Montclair) 10-8

d. C. Nam (Sunnyside) 6-3

d. M. Rucireta (Folsom) 2-0

d. E. Jackson (Atascadero) 8-0

d. Q. Hizey (Nipomo) 8-1

d. V. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 4-2

d. D. Taylor (Golden West) 0:54

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 0:56

l. N. Pena (Selma) 7-2

d. T. Box (Bakersfield) 16-4

d. N. Pena (Selma) 7-5

d. Matsui (WEST) 2:17 @130

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 State (125) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

#2

Arthur

Olivares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (130)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic

1st Artichoke Invitational

1st Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL Finals

l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. Meza (ALI) 2:35

d. Aveno (ST) 2:48

l. Miranda (WAT) 10-6

d. Schwager (LG) 3:38
d. M. Rodriguez (
IND) by dec.

d. Cessa (GRE) by fall
d. Rosales (SOL) by fall

d. R. Miranda (WAT) 6-5

d. Vargas (WG) 3:45

d. Cruz (OVE) 3:25

d. Thompson (AH) 0:09

l. Rodriguez (IND) 4-2

d. Espinosa (Crater, OR) 3:00

d. Pike (Lowry) 2:54

d. M .Rucireta (Folsom) 11-0

l. D. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 9-0

d. Congelton (Beyer) by fall

l. R. Meniketti (Ponderosa) 6-3

d. J. Potts (Granada) 0:29

d. F. Madrigal (Atwater) by TF

d. D. Phillipi (College Park) by fall

d. N. Nguyen (College Park) 3:19

d. M. Sherman (Freedom) 5:48

d. R. Baca (James Logan) 10-8

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

#3

Robin

Miranda

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite (130)

1st Coast Classic

1st Sierra Nevada Classic
5th Doc Buchanan

1st Mid Cals

2nd Mission San Jose

 

1st MBL Finals

d. Rahmil (LG) 18-8

d. Wilson (SSF) 2:30

d. LamCenteio (SER) 3:02

d. Lippert (SER) 3:20

d. Sisneros (MON) 22-4

d. Olivares (OG) 10-6
d. Cano (STF) 10-1
l. Rodriguez (
IND) 10-0

d. Williams (PH) 18-2

d. Tanada (SSF) 3-2 2OT

d. Ibanez (GIL) 9-6, 9-7

d. M. Block (SV) 2:27

l. A. Olivares (OG) 6-5

d. S. Rocha (Cen. Catholic) 9-0

d. M. Rucireta (Folsom) 3-1

d. J. David (Spring Creek) 5:09

d. D. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 9-1

d. C. Chavez (El Dorado-PC) 10-2

d. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 16-3

d. S. Sanchez (Madera) 11-2

d. C. Johnson (Del Oro) 3-1

d. J. Teshara (Livermore) 8-3

d. G. Johnston (Porterville) by TF

d. N. Roberts (Buchanan) 2:59

d. R. Hutchinson (Liberty) 5:49

l. S. Fitzgerald (Clovis East)

d. J. Garb (Las Lomas) 12-2

d. M. Busch (Castro Valley) 17-2

1st MBL (119) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

#4

Reynaldo

Tanada

SENIOR

So. San
Francisco
PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

5th Coast Classic (135)

4th Western Invitational (130)

1st Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid Cals

 

1st PAL Finals

d. Gebhardt (SM) 10-4

d. Torres (GON) 5:58

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. McFall (SV) 14-7

d. Gorman (GUN) 9-4

d. Espinosa (GIL) 1:46

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-2

d. Lozada (TN) 10-6

d. Adham (MA) 0:25

d. Phan (SEA) 16-2

d. Hoang (MILP) 1-0

d. Pham (ST) 3-1

d. Delfin (APT) 0:43

d. Lewis (MTP) 15-0

d. J. Vera (SOL) 3:02

l. Miranda (WAT) 3-2 2OT

d. B. Maddox (TN) 17-1

d. Gutierrez (BURL) 2:51

d. Tam (ARA) 4:22

d. J. Adams (Coalinga) 1:37

d. D. Williams (Tulare West.) 4:25

l. J. Anderson (Golden Vly.) 3:59

d. A. Rataul (Logan) 2-0
d. D. Wood (La
Costa Canyon) 5-3

d. S. Scott (Sonoma Vly.) 3-1

l. M. Illie (Central Catholic)

d. J. Hall (Montgomery) 10-4

l. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 3-1

d. T. Ferris (Crater, OR) 4-1

l. J. Lloney (Placer) 3:30

d. J. Lloney (Placer) 5-2

d. P. Munoz (Madera) by injury

d. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 13-2

1st PAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

#5

Tim

Ibanez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Mid Cals

3rd Mission San Jose

 

1st TCAL Finals

d. D. Taylor (SAL) by fall

d. Schott (STF) 0:54

d. Libiran (RIO) 19-8, 13-3

l. Miranda (WAT) 9-6, 9-7

d. M. Stevens (SB) 18-3

d. Silacci (PALM) 5:24

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 9-4

l. N. Pena (Selma) in 2OT

d. J. Wydler (Foothill) 2:17

d. V. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 9-6

d. S. Williams (Terra Linda) 3:07

d. M. Dunham (Dublin) 16-2

d. D. Singh (Albany) 7-3

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2005

#6

Jairo

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (130)

6th Coast Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash

1st Cupertino Memorial
2nd San Ramon Invitational

5th Jim Root Classic

 

2nd TCAL Finals

d. Messaros (CUP) 4:52

d. Kandell (MON) 16-2

l. LamCenteio (SER) 10-7

l. Balajadia (GIL) 2-0, 10-1

d. J. Tran (SCR) 10-2

d. He (BRAN) by default

d. Williams (PH) 8-1

d. Schwager (LG) 8-3

d. Hoang (MILP) 7-0

d. Soriano (GON) 4:33

d. Thompson (AH) 7-3

l. Pham (ST) 3:00

d. Coehlo (SB) 9-8

l. Ibanez (GIL) 9-4

l. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 10-1

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 8-2

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 3:29, 12-4

d. G. Lindstrom (Granada) 10-3

l. C. Johnson (Del Oro) 12-1

d. J. Teshara (Livermore) 9-6

d. S. Clay (Bullard) by fall

l. A. Ortega (Bishop Amat) 6-3

d. M. Mendoza (WA Union) TF

l. J. Seeley (Montclair) 3-1

d. K. Zizzo (Cen. Catholic) 5-1

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

#7

Marcel

Schwager

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (130)

1st Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th
Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

 

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Belmont (SHP) 15-4

d. Sisneros (MON) 6-1

d. Escobar (GON) 5:22

d. C. Johnson (FRE)

d. Chiquito (ALI) 0:54

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4-3

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 3-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:38

d. Pham (ST) 3-2

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-3

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Learned (HMB) by dec, 3:16

d. Andrade (WILC) 12-9

d. Boucher (HOM) 7-1

d. Hoang (MILP) by dec., 13-6

l. M. Ruciera (Folsom) 12-7

d. Haarberg (Escalon) 2:20

d. Screeton (Woodcreek) 0:49

d. J. Benedict (Livermore) 15-8

l. M. Phelan (Irvine) 4-0

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

8

Geo

Coehlo

JUNIOR

 

San Benito

TCAL

7-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (130)

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (130)
2nd
Eureka Invitational

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd TCAL Finals

d. Messaros (CUP) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 3:39

d. Delfin (APT) 1:19

d. Acierto (SAL) by fall

d. Silacci (PALM) by fall

l. Rosso (GIL) 12-9

d. Gonzalez (NS) 0:24

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 9-8

d. Silacci (PALM) 6-0

d. C. Williams (Placer) 1:42

l. C. Rother (Enterprise) 9-2

d. B. Garcia (Central Un.) 0:43

l. T. Sherlock (Santana) 2:45

l. JP Carter (Ironwood, AZ) 4:52
l. J. Santos (Fortuna) 6-4

l. G. Velazquez (Hanford) 7-4

d. B. Crawford (Arroyo Gran.) 4:48

d. O. Ambriz (Reedley) 0:48

l. E. Jackson (Atascadero) 9-5

 

9

Ngo

Hoang

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

2nd Cupertino Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. McChesney (SOB) 5-4

d. Learned (HMB) 6-5

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 7-0

d. Bricker (PRO) 11-8

l. Tanada (SSF) 1-0

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 1:22
d. C. Johnson (FRE) 7-5, 11-3

l. Schwager (LG) by dec., 13-6

 

d. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 18-2

d. K. Zizzo (Cen. Catholic) 15-3

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

10

John

Libiran

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

8th Big Valley Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Mission San Jose

 

1st WCAL Finals

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-6

d. Escobar (GON) 17-0

d. Laone (BEL) 7-5

d. Lufti (SV) 0:42

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:59

d. Ryan (STF) 15-0

d. Tran (SCR) 3-1

l. Ibanez (GIL) 19-8, 13-3

d. Roberts (SER)

d. R. Coloma (St. Patrick) 3:20

d. T. Williams (Rocklin) 21-6

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 1:59

d. G. Leonard (Ponderosa) 3-0

d. M. Gutierrez (Livingston) 8-6, 6-5

l. L. Alnassiri (Sheldon) 8-7

l. K. Zizzo (Cen. Catholic) 6-0

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 9-2

l. J. O’Neal (Damonte) 8-4

d. K. Chavez (Kingsburg) 8-1

d. C. Herman (Madera So.) 1:43

l. R. Valle (Redwood) 13-3

d. T. Laguna (American) 17-7

d. A. Dieter (Clovis) 6-2

d. G. Lindstrom (Granada) 8-1

l. C. Stirm (Northgate) 8-5 OT

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

 

11

Josh

Sisneros

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

5-0 Bret Harte Duals

3rd San Ramon Invitational

5th Overfelt Classic

5th Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Mendoza (WAT) 4-2

d. Cornwell (SOQ) 0:32

d. Mercado (OG) 11-1

l. Miranda (WAT) twice

d. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 4-2

l. Learned (HMB) 2:16

d. Lewis (MTP) 11-0

l. Libiran (RIO) 2:59

d. Guttierez (BURL) 9-5

l. Tran (SCR) 2:46

d. Ryan (STF) 2:58

d. J. Vera (SOL) 2:44

d. Coloma (St. Patrick) 13-10

l. P. Munoz (Madera) 5:36

d. B. Wallers (Shasta) 3:06

d. J. Wydler (Foothill) 3:33

d. C. Herman (Madera So.) 1:11

d. M. Jackson (Turlock) 2:23

l. V. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 3:39

3rd MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2007

12

Tin

Pham

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

 

3rd BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Perez (MIT) 2:22

l. Balajadia (Gil) 10-4

d. Borello (LEI) 2:24

l. Schwager (LG) 3-2

l. A. Williams (PH) 9-6

d. Wang (LYN) 0:46

d. Cessa (GRE) 1:38

d. Vargas (WG) 4:20

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 3:00

l. Tanada (SSF) 3-1

d. Paredes (BRAN) 3:23

d. Lewis (MTP) 9-5

l. Rodriguez (IND) 16-0

d. Bricker (PRO) 24-7

l. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 3:52

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 10-4

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

13

Casey

Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

l. Schwager (LG)

l. McChesney (SOB) 1-0

d. Weidemann (GUN) 5:58

d. Waite (SAR) 17-0

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 16-0

d. Roberts (SER) 7-3

d. Williams (PH) 10-0

l. Hoang (MILP) 7-5, 11-3

d. Messaros (CUP) 11-5

d. Weasley (LYN) 17-1

d. Sakai (PA) 4-2

d. Andrade (WILC) 11-0

d. Boucher (HOM) 6-0

l. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 8-5

l. S. Scott (Sonoma) 6-2

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

14

Jesse

Vera

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

2-2 Lemoore Bash (130)

8th Artichoke Invitational (130)

0-1 Five Counties Invite (130)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

1st MTAL Finals

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-5

l. Torres (GON) by TF

d. Halcon (NS)

l. Mitre (OVE) by fall

d. Soriano (GONZ) twice

d. Roberts (SER) 7-3

l. Tanada (SSF) 3:02

l. Sisneros (MON) 2:44

d. A. Airoso (Jesse Bethel) 1:53

 

15

Jared

Roberts

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

4th American River Classic
1-2 Mat Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic (125)

2-2 Mid Cals (125)

 

2nd WCAL Finals

d. Childs (SV) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-2

d. Rotman (GUN) 5-4

l. Linares (OG) 6-4

d. Laone (BEL) twice

l. Seaton (STF) 3-1

l. Lufti (SV) 7-5

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 7-3

d. J. Tran (SCR) 12-4

l. J. Vera (SOL) 7-3

l. Libiran (SER)

d. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 7-0

l. M. Perez (Madera) 10-7

l. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 5-4

d. B. Wallers (Shasta) 6-0

l. J. Thao (McNair) 3-2

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

16

David

Laone

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Pete Duca Invite (130)

2-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

5-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd WCAL Finals

l. Roberts (SER) twice

l. Libiran (RIO) 7-5

d. Silacci (PALM) by fall

l. Cano (STF) 12-3

d. Schott (STF)

d. N. Jacobowitz (S. Leandro) fall

l. A. Dieter (Clovis) by fall

l. A. Gemignani (Bear River) 10-0

d. O. Ambriz (Reedley) 14-7

l. S. Fitzgerald (Clovis East) 3:12

d. N. Marshall (Mt. Whitney) 13-0

d. M. Rodriguez (Mendota) 4:15

d. D. Taylor (Golden West) 4-0

d. R. Perez (Hoover) 9-6

l. C. Nam (Sunnyside) 9-0

4th WCAL (125) in 2007

17

Michael

Boucher

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

5th Cupertino Memorial

2nd Lawrence Miller Memorial

 

4th SCVAL Finals

l. Learned (HMB) 15-0

l. Schwager (LG) 15-0, 7-1

d. A. Williams (PH) 3:43

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:10

d. Weidemann (GUN) 11-8

d. Sakai (PA) 2:57

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 6-0

l. G. Leonard (Ponderosa) 15-10

d. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 4-0

d. B. Thompson (Windsor) 1:09

d. R. Guerra (Ceres) 3:28

 

18

Marcus

Lewis

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant
BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (135)

4th San Ramon Invite

7th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 12-0

l. Sisneros (MON) 11-0

d. Lufti (SV) 4-3

d. Sanchez (ALI) 1:40

l. Tanada (SSF) 15-0

d. Nordby (PIO) 1:00

l. Pham (ST) 9-5

d. Williams (PH) 7-0

d. Vargas (WG) 4-1

d. Thompson (AH) 3-2

d. N. Voth (El Diamante) 3:55

l. R. Valle (Redwood) 10-2

7th BVAL (119) in 2007

19

Waseem

Lufti

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2
Reno TOC

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:45

d. Nguyen (OVE) by fall

d. Roberts (SER) 7-5

l. Libiran (RIO) 0:42

l. Lewis (MTP) 4-3

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 10-5

d. Cornwell (SOQ)

d. Marquez (SCZ) 17-7

l. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 3:46

d. B. Rowden (Montgomery) 0:42

l. D. Phillipi (Collge Park) by fall

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

20

Richard

Thompson
JUNIOR

Andrew Hill
BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche Classic (119)

5-0 Silicon Valley C.C. (119)
4-2 Top 12 Big Valley Classic (119)

7th Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

 

5th BVAL Finals

l. Dong (PH) 9-8

d. McChesney (SOB) by fall

d. Short (PALM)

d. Rastrullo (SER) 8-2

d. Lim (ELC) 8-3

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 7-3

d. Wang (LYN) 9-7

d. Cessa (GRE) 6-5

d. Bricker (PRO) by dec., 6-5

l. Bricker (PRO) 5-2

d. C. Benedict (SEA) 3:40

l. A. Williams (PH) 8-1

d. Garcia (LEL) 0:26

l. Olivares (OG 0:09

l. Lewis (MTP) 3-2

l. C. Seang (Staff) 10-4

d. J. Ybarra (St. Mary’s) 21-4

d. C. Sweeney (Bear Creek) 3:04

d. E. Meredith (Sheldon) 8-5 OT

l. J. Salas (Clovis) 11-0

l. C. Herman (Madera So.) 8-6

 

-

Michael

Bricker

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

5th Green and Gold (135)

1-2 Zinkin Classic (130)

8th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

6th BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

l. Hoang (MILP) 11-8

d. Banchero (BRAN) 0:27

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 13-0

l. Thompson (AH) by dec., 6-5

d. Thompson (AH) 5-2

d. Schott (STF) 10-2

d. Williams (PH) 5-4

d. Nordby (PIO) 7-0

d. Johnson (SOB) 14-0

l. Pham (ST) 24-7

l. S. O’Neal (Damonte) 4:39

l. S. Martinez (Nipomo) 11-3

l. V. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 1:47

l. J. Jackson (Turlock) 9-1

 

-

KC

Silacci
JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite (130)
2-2
Sierra Nevada Classic (130)

1-2 Artichoke Invitational (130)

1-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

1-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL Finals

l. Rahmil (LG) 13-10

d. Mitre (OVE)

l. Phan (SEA) by fall

l. Laone (BEL) by fall

d. N. Cruz (OVE) 9-8

l. Ibanez (GIL) 5:24

d. Gonzalez (NS) 13-4

l. Coehlo (SB) 6-0

d. Brusby (Spanish Sp.) 9-5

l. Bleck (Lowry) 3-2

l. A. Altman (College Park) by major

l. J. Goodwin (Casa Roble) 3:03

l. R. Valle (Redwood) 4:10

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

-

Nikolas
Gutierrez
FRESHMAN

Burlingame
PAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd PAL Finals (true 2nd)

d. Sanchez (ALI) 1:18

l. Sisneros (MON) 9-5

d. Adham (MA) 17-2

l. Tanada (SSF) 2:51

d. Maddox (TN) 2:55

d. Tam (ARA)

 

 

-

Carmen
Soriano
FRESHMAN

Gonzales

MTAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)

5th Artichoke Invitational

0-2 Jim Root Clasic

3rd Lou Encalada (Fairfield)
2nd
Oakland Winter Classic

2nd MTAL Finals

d. Rosales (SOL)

1-1 vs. Cessa (GRE)

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:33

d. J. Ramirez (KC)

l. Vera (SOL) twice

l. Mayer (PG) by fall

 

d. R. Thomas (Skyline) 19-5

d. C. Higgins (Granada) 6-4

l. R. Jimenez (American) 0:47

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Jack Sakai (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SO): 5th SCVAL Finals (5-match); l. C. Johnson (FRE) 4-2; d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-3; l. Boucher (HOM) 2:57

Jorge Andrade (Wilcox-SCVAL-SO); 6th SCVAL Finals (5-match); d. V. Nguyen (SCR) 1:04; d. Delfin (APT) 1:29; d. Kim (SAR) 0:38; l. Schwager (LG) 12-9; d. Weasley (LYN) 8-2; d. Weidemann (GUN) 2:07; l. C. Johnson (FRE) 11-0

Aaron Marquez (Santa Cruz-SCCAL): 4th Oakland Winter Classic; 2nd SCCAL Finals; l. Lufti (SV); d. Delfin (APT); l. C. Higgins (Granada) 7-4

Drew Johnson (Sobrato-BVAL): 7th BVAL Finals; l. Dupree (SCR) 16-3; d. Nguyen (WEST) 10-3; d. Cruz (OVE) 19-4; l. Bricker (PRO) 14-0

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Emmanuel

Lanuza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Coast Classic

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Doc Buchanan

1st Overfelt Classic

1st Mission San Jose

 

1st MBL Finals

d. Singh (CUP) 15-0

d. Gorman (GUN) 16-4

l. Hawkes (LG) 9-4

d. Olivares (OG) by fall

d. Kandell (MON) 3:01

d. Cathey (FRE) 3:06, 9-2

d. Rahmil (LG) 17-2

d. Hernandez (PH) 14-2

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 1:26

d. Macklin (SAR) 1:27

d. L. Solorio (OG) 1:59

d. McFall (SV) 8-3, 7-2

d. Dolby (Gorman, NV) 11-1

d. T. Nevarez (Sutter Un.) 4-0

l. A. Westphal (Alhambra) 5-3

d. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 14-4

d. M. Galton (T. Downey) 16-8

d. D. Bledsaw (Monache) by TF

d. E. Marquez (Foothill-Bak) by TF

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 15-3

l. J. Morgan (Bakersfield) 3:00

d. R. Smith (Liberty) 7-2

d. E. Jameson (Clear Lake) 10-5

d. T. Raphael (Albany) 3-2

1st MBL, 5th CCS (125) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

#2

La Quintin

Cathey

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Coast Classic

8th Sierra Nevada Classic
1st
Cupertino Memorial

2nd Overfelt Classic

 

1st SCVAL Finals

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. Heath (HOM) 2:38

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

l. Lanuza (WAT) 3:06, 9-2

d. Arnon (PA) 1:11

d. Acierto (SAL) 2:30

d. Rahmil (LG) 17-1, 12-8

d. Gorman (GUN) 11-1

d. Dillon (STF) 16-0

d. Melendez (APT) 1:35

d. McFall (SV) 6-4

d. L. Nguyen (MILP) 16-0

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 6-3

d. Topete (TKA) 15-5

d. Macklin (SAR) 9-1

l. A. Westphal (Alhambra) 18-3

d. Malanao (Vallejo) 0:30

d. Dolby (Gorman, NV) 10-2

d. Romero (El Dorado) 11-8

d. Ferris (Crater, OR) 6-2

d. Martinez (Millikan) 17-2

l. T. Nevarez (Sutter Un.) 9-8

d. R. Perry (Montgomery) 12-7

d. J. Stafford (Del Oro) 8-5, 8-6

d. S. Davalos (Santa Ana) 0:39

3rd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2007

#3

Paddy

McFall

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Coast Classic (135)
2-2
Reno TOC (135)
1st Artichoke Invitational

3rd Overfelt Classic

4th Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Mendoza (GRE) 0:39

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:27

l. Lanuza (WAT) 8-3, 7-2

l. Tanada (SSF) 14-7

d. Herrera (ALV) 5:20

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-1

d. Halcon (NS) by fall

d. Ortega (OG) by TF

d. Torres (GON)

d. Mitre (OVE) 18-4

l. Cathey (FRE) 6-4

d. Rioja (RIO) 9-2, 7-0

d. Macklin (SAR) 7-0

d. Balajadia (GIL) 3-0

d. Abea (HAR) 1:25

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) by TF

d. G. Marinelli (Ponderosa) 7-0

d. A. Masuta (Madera) 9-6

d. J. Garb (Las Lomas) by major

l. M. Manuel (Nevada Un.) 13-3

d. A. Castanon (Central) 1:43

d. M. Decaro (Temecula V.) 6-2

l. T. Giza (Sprague) 5-3 OT

d. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 3:47

d. B. Hararah (Mission) 10-1

d. Cha. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 2:54

d. J. Benedict (Livermore) 2-0

d. E. Jameson (Clear Lake) 9-1

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 5-1

1st SCCAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

#4

Rodney

Balajadia

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Coast Classic (125)
3-2
Reno TOC (125)

4-2 Top 12 Doc Buchanan (125)

1st San Ramon Invitational (125)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mission San Jose

 

1st TCAL Finals

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Pham (ST) 10-4

l. Learned (HMB) 2-1

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 2-0, 10-1

l. M. Rodriguez (IND) 8-1

d. Sisneros (MON) 0:43

d. Halcon (NS) by fall

d. Silacci (PALM) 20-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 4-3

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

d. Stevens (SB) 4-2

d. E. Ramirez (T. Downey) by fall

d. M. Maddox (Placer) 12-1

l. C. Johnson (Del Oro) 8-0

d. C. Rife (Grundy) 7-5

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 7-0

l. A. Dieter (Clovis) 5-2

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 10-3

d. X. Clark (Bullard) 2:57

d. J. Solis (Sanger) 5-3

d. C. Demore (De la Salle) 1:37

d. R. Jimenez (American) 3:12

d. A. Sudario (Heritage)

l. T. Raphael (Albany) 8-0

l. McFall (SV) 3-0

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

#5

Erik

Martinez

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invitational (135)
2nd Curt Mettler Invite (135)

All-Tourney Folsom Duals
6th Tim Brown/Foothill

5th CIT Morro Bay

 

1st WCAL Finals

d. Owens (STF) 9-1

d. Rioja (RIO)

l. Ludwig (Elk Grove)

d. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 9-4

l. J. Bolton (Folsom) 5-3

d. E. Quinto (Franklin) 6-1

d. J. Orozco (Madera) 8-3

d. A. Dekalb (Union Mine) 6-2

d. S. Roman (Del Campo) 7-0

d. D. Tooker (Willows) 12-2

d. R. VonSchoech (Pleasant Gr.) 5-2

l. M. Manuel (Nevada Union) 10-5

d. B. Daniels (Roosevelt) 6-5

l. B. Lujan (Clovis West) 17-5, 6-2

d. F. Palacios (San Fernando) 1:11

d. C. Shoemaker (Stockdale) 11-5

d. K. Lewis (El Camino Real) 3-0

d. N. Villalobos (Santa Fe) 8-5

d. A. Garcia (Oxnard) 5-4

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

#6

Abraham

Matsui

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (130)

1st San Ramon Invitational (130)

1st Lawrence Miller (O.W. 125)

 

1st BVAL Finals

 

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) by fall

d. Coehlo (SB) 3:39

d. Halcon (NS)

d. Nordby (PIO) 1:35

d. Boucher (HOM) 1:10

d. Solorio (OG) 1:24, 1:27

l. Rodriguez (IND) 2:17 @130

d. Cleveland (ST) 0:59

d. Raffin (WG) 1:05

d. Solorio (OG) 1:27

d. Takagi (PRO) 9-4

l. R. Meniketti (Ponderosa) 8-4

 

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

#7

Chris

Torres

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite (135)

3-2 Las Vegas Classic (135)
4th Artichoke Invitational

1st Jim Root Classic
1st Lou Encalada (
Fairfield)

2nd Oakland Winter Classic

 

1st MTAL Finals

d. Likins (SER) 26-11

l. Tanada (SSF) 5:58

d. Singh (CUP) 1:15

l. Gorman (GUN) 2:01

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

d. Vera (SOL) by TF

l. McFall (SV)

d. Phan (SEA) by fall

d. Cruz (KC) by fall

d. Niiazawa (SAL) 17-2

d. Nguyen (MILP) by fall

d. Gebhardt (SM) 7-2

d. Cruz (KC)

d. D. Rozul (St. Patrick) 13-10

l. A. Altman (College park)

d. J. Johnson (Sonora) by fall

d. J. Galaviz (E. Bakersfield) 6-2

d. W. Spinrad (Redwood) 8-4

d. F. Ely (Albany) 2:11

d. W. Spinrad (Redwood)

l. J. Porter (John Swett) 13-5

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

8

Richard

Macklin

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

4-0 C.S.C. Duals (135-140)

3-2 Coast Classic (135)

4-1 Silicon Valley C.C. (135-140)

4th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:31

d. Flores (MON) 3:58

d. Healy (HOM) 1:09
d. Ino (WILC) 2-1

d. Rioja (RIO) 2-1

l. Lanuza (WAT) 1:27

d. Mitre (OVE) 9-0

l. McFall (SV) 7-0

d. Reyes (PALM) 17-1

d. Hoffman (HARK) 3:48

d. Singh (CUP) 9-2

l. Cathey (FRE) 9-1

l. J. Hall (Montgomery) 6-2

d. C. Hiere (Kingsburg) 9-0

l. T. Ferris (Crater, OR) 6-2

d. S. Sanchez (Madera) 8-2

l. A. Castanon (Central) 6-0

l. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 7-3

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

9

Ralph

Rioja

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (tie)

6th Big Valley Classic

5th Overfelt Classic

4th Mid Cals

1-2 Mission San Jose

 

2nd WCAL Finals

l. Cuddy (BUR) 6-4

d. Merino (SHP) 3:58

d. Kandell (MON) 2:04

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-7

d. Adams (BEL) 3-1

d. Cuddy (BUR) 15-5

l. Macklin (SAR) 2-1

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 7-0

d. Mitre (OVE) 6-5

d. LamCenteio (SER) 6-4 OT

d. M. Pablo (AH) 3:27

d. Gorman (GUN) 9-7

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 14-2

l. McFall (SV) 9-2, 7-0

l. Martinez (BEL)

l. S. Roman (Del Campo) 9-3

d. G. Marinelli (Ponderosa) 5-0

d. J. Zrihen (Vallejo) 5-1

d. P. Vang (Cesar Chavez) 10-0

d. G. Gonzalez (Grace Davis) 10-5

l. M. Illie (Cen. Catholic) 9-1

l. B. Mandell (Casa Roble) 16-5

d. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 5-4

l. A. Castanon (Central) 5-4

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 4-2

d. N. Omen (Northgate) 3-0

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

10

Shohei

Takagi

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (140)

2-2 Zinkin Classic (135)

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C. (135)

5th Jim Root; 5-match (135)

5th Mid Cals

 

2nd BVAL Finals

d. Lozano (MILP) 3:29

d. Carrillo (GON) 10-9

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 5:39

l. Carrasco (DM) 0:53

d. C. Halcon (NS) 3:55

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 1:51

d. Cleveland (ST) 5:21

d. Mitre (OVE) 3:17

d. Tran (SCR) 9-5

l. Matsui (WEST) 9-4

d. A. Armendariz (Bullard) 18-5

l. G. Ramirez (Monache) 14-6

d. P. Lopez (Sunnyside) 1:49

l. N. Jackson (Atascadero) 13-10

d. A. Arellano (Dinuba) 2:14

l. B. Cunha (Shasta) 0:47

d. C. Hernandez (Ripon) 10-0

d. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 5-1

l. A. Castanon (Central) 11-1

d. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 6-0

 

11

John

Tran
JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite (125)

0-2 Zinkin Classic (125)

3-2 Lemoore Bash (125)

8th Doc Buchanan (125)

4th Overfelt Classic (125)

0-2 Mid Cals (125)

 

3rd BVAL Finals

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-2
l. Cano (STF) 2-0

d. Williams (PH) 10-1

d. Ryan (STF) 2:18

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:46

l. Libiran (RIO) 3-1

l. Roberts (SER) 12-4

d. M. Pablo (AH) 1:42

d. Tran (MTP) 1:50

l. Takagi (PRO) 9-5

d. Nichol (PIO) 18-6

d. Demore (Grace Davis)

l. M. Rucireta (Folsom)

l. X. Clark (Bullard) 3-2

d. R. Ramirez (Corcoran 6-2

d. J. Barton (San Pasqual) by fall

d. J. Arellano (Parlier) 8-4

l. D. Sanchez (Santa Ana) 9-3

l. S. Perez (Woodlake) 6-1

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 9-3

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 4:15, 4:30

d. H. Cortez (Madera So.) 3:56

d. G. Velasquez (Hanford) 2:31

l. S. Scott (Sonoma) 5-0

l. A. Airoso (Jesse Bethel) 13-8

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

12

Omri

Rahmil
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman (135)

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th
Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

5-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Owens (STF) by fall

d. Silacci (KC) 13-10

l. Miranda (WAT) 18-8

d. Zuniga (GRE) 1:39

d. DuBridge (SV) 4-2

l. Rioja (RIO) 15-7

l. Lanuza (WAT) 17-2

d. Tam (ARA) 4:50

d. Nguyen (MILP) 1:18

l. Cathey (FRE) 17-1, 12-8

l. Messaros (CUP) 9-8

d. Lee (GUN) 10-9

d. William (LYN) 15-0

d. Gorman (GUN) 19-4

d. L. Nguyen (MILP) 1:06

d. Thao (McNair) 7-2

l. Scott (Sonoma) 2:38

l. P. Munoz (Maderea) 12-2

l. N. Ferris (Crater, OR) 12-3

d. J. Defiesta (Rodriguez) 11-5

d. F. Palacios (S. Fernando) 1:25

l. A. Garcia (Oxnard) 11-3

d. F. Chavez (San Leandro) 15-0

d. A. Armendaris (Bullard) 5-4

d. D. Moody (Golden West) 12-6

d. J. Garza (Corcoran) 5-4

l. N. Villalobos (Santa Fe) 3:55

 

13

Lucas

Solorio

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (135)

4th Artichoke Invitational (135)

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

5th BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Phan (SEA) 1:28

d. Flores (MON) 0:50

l. Hawkes (LG) 1:07

d. Fields (PA) 0:53

d. DuBridge (SV) by fall

l. Carrillo (GON) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:24, 1:27

d. Mitre (OVE) 1:41

l. Lanuza (WAT) 1:59

d. Dickson (LEL) 1:15

d. Sasamoto (IND) 0:34

l. Mitre (OVE) 3:11

d. C. Carlson (Pleasant Gr.) 3:19

d. S. Miranda (Liberty) by fall

l. V. Lopez (Atwater) by fall

l. J. Lloney (Placer) 2:47

d. B. Hararah (Mission) 3:28

d. M. Marrow (Mt. Diablo) 0:38

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 8-0

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

14

Morris

Stevens
JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 El Cajon (119)

2nd Eureka Invitational (119)

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd TCAL Finals

d. Block (SAL) 7-6 @119

l. Ibanez (GIL) 18-3

d. Reyes (PALM) 13-5

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:52

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4-2

d. B. Hale (Mt. Whitney) 17-3

d. I. Vides (Lompoc) 0:47

l. K. Lewis (El Camino Real) 12-2

d. T. Pettit (Tesoro) 10-9

l. R. Villalvazo (Buchanan) 11-6

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

15

Gernel

Seisa

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Oakland Tech (135)

3rd Oakland Winter Classic

 

1st PAL Finals

d. Ancira (WAT) 7-6

l. Stevens (SV) 1:09

d. Baird (PALM) 14-8

l. Post (GUN) 3:30

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 16-3

d. Tapia (MILL) 1:29

d. Cuddy (BURL) 14-9

d. Gebhardt (SM) 7-4

l. J. Porter (John Swett) 2:37

d. W. Spinrad (Redwood) 8-6

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

16

Luis

Mitre

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic (140)

7th Artichoke Invitational

0-2 Temecula Valley

6th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (135; defaulted)

 

4th BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Rosso (GIL) 1:00
d.
Davis (HARK) 1:10
d. K. Chen (SCR)
3:31

l. Silacci (KC)

d. Vera (SOL) by fall

d. Espinosa (GIL) 13-5

d. Ortega (OG) 8-3

d. Suarez (MTP) 1:13

d. McFall (SV) 18-4

d. Melendez (APT) 0:42

l. Macklin (SAR) 9-0

l. Rioja (RIO) 6-5

d. Gonzalez (MTP) 1:23

d. Brewer (SOB) 10-8 OT

l. Solorio (OG) 1:41

d. Flores (DM) 1:21

l. Takagi (PRO) 3:17

d. Dickson (LEL) 4:38

d. Raffin (WG) 4:45

d. Solorio (OG) 3:11

l. K. West (Oak Ridge) 2:58

l. R. Mills (Paso Roble) 16-1

l. J. Zinkin (Clovis West) 14-0

l. D. Lee (Dinuba) 12-11

 

17

Josh Topete

JUNIOR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (135)
2-2 Mid Cals (135)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Dinh (WEST) 6-4

l. Cerda (SAL) 0:46

l. Magpantay (SSF) 6-0

d. Guzman (SAL) 15-1

d. Perez (SCL) 15-0

l. Cathey (FRE) 15-5

d. Heath (HOM) 1:50

d. Gorman (GUN) 11-5

d. Singh (CUP) 8-6

l. M. Langford (Dos Palos) 2:52

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

18

Lambert

Nguyen

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

 

6th SCVAL Finals (5-match rule)

d. Gorman (GUN) 10-8

l. Rahmil (LG) 1:18

d. Acierto (SAL) 11-7

l. Messaros (CUP) 11-5

d. Salem (SSF) 3:36

l. Torres (GON) by fall

d. Dickson (LEL) 10-0

d. Paredes (BRAN) 2:27

l. Cathey (FRE) 16-0

d. Choi (LA) 0:35

l. Singh (CUP) 4:22

d. Arnon (PA) 8-4

d. Hoffman (HARK) 14-2

l. Rahmil (LG) 1:05

 

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

19

Gurmukh
Singh

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (135)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (135)

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (135)

5th SCVAL Finals

d. Arnon (PA) 15-4

l. Lanuza (WAT) 15-0

d. Melendez (APT) 2:18

l. Torres (GON) 1:15

l. Fernandez (LO) 4:41

l. Ramirez (FRE) 7-5, 4:51

d. L. Nguyen (MILP) 4:22

l. Macklin (SAR) 9-2

l. Topete (TKA) 8-6

 

8th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

20

Dylan

Gorman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)
Cons. B
Cupertino Memorial

8th Mid Cals

 

7th SCVAL Finals

d. Melendez (APT) 0:44

l. Lanuza (WAT) 16-4

d. Gebhardt (SM) 2:49

d. Torres (GON) 2:01

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-4

d. Healy (HOM) 1:50

l. Messaros (CUP) 2:34

l. Hawkes (LG) 3:08

l. L. Nguyen (MILP) 10-8

d. Tam (ARA) 7-0

d. Hernandez (PH) 3:50

l. Cathey (FRE) 11-1

d. Arnon (PA) by TF, 1:07

d. Salem (SSF) 5:25

l. Rioja (RIO) 9-7

d. Owens (STF) 13-2

l. Rahmil (LG) 19-4

d. Choi (LA) 2:19

l. Topete (TKA) 11-5

d. Hoffman (HARK) 1:59

d. D. Johnson (Trinity) 3:40

d. C. Daiz (Quincy) 4:57

d. B. Cunha (Shasta) 12-11

l. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 9-6

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 12-1

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

-

Nate

Faygenholtz
SENIOR

Soquel
SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

l. Matsui (WEST) by fall

d. Slas (DM) 11-0

d. Kandell (MON) 4-3

l. W. Lufti (SV) 10-5

l. Rioja (RIO) 14-2

l. Takagi (PRO) 1:51

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 1:35

d. Melendez (APT)

l. McFall (SV) by TF

l. R. Perry (Montgomery) 17-4

d. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 1:51

d. C. Daiz (Quincy) 12-7

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

-

Brian
Nichol
SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

5-2 Top 12 Lou Bronzan (140)

 

6th BVAL Finals (5-match rule)

l. Fernandez (LO) 4:08

d. Lee (LO) 0:52

l. Matsui (WEST) 0:45

d. M. Pablo (AH) 1:59

d. Sasamoto (IND) 11-6

l. Tran (SCR) 18-6

d. D. Raidewitt (Ygnacio Va.) 5:15

l. N. Sierra (Lemoore) by fall

d. A. Tange (Foothill) 9-6

d. A. Martin (Freedom) 6-2

d. D. Houts (Terra Linda) 9-6

d. A. Millman (College Park) 11-8

l. A. Sanchez (Livermore) 14-1

8th BVAL (130) in 2007

-

John

Cuddy
SENIOR

Burlingame
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd PAL Finals (true 2nd)

d. Rioja (RIO) 6-4

l. Messaros (CUP) 10-6

l. Rioja (RIO) 15-5

d. Kandell (MON) 2:18

d. Lobban (SOB) 12-0

d. Aiyedogbon (WDS) 2:26

l. Seisa (ELC) 14-9

d. Salem (SSF) 18-2

d. Lozada (TN) 8-4

d. Gebhardt (SM)

l. J. Teshara (Livermore) 16-1

2nd PAL (130) in 2007

4th PAL (119) in 2006

-

Chris

Halcon
SENIOR

North Salinas
TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic

1-2 Artichoke Invitational

5th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

d. Lee (GUN) 5:03

l. Cathey (FRE) 14-5

l. Aveno (ST) 5-4

l. Torres (GON) 14-5

l. Matsui (WEST)

l. McFall (SV) by fall

l. Vera (SOL)

d. Cleveland (ST) 0:42

d. Raffin (WG) 0:46

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-6

d. Hernandez (PH) 4:51

l. Takagi (PRO) 3:55

d. Acierto (SAL) 8-6

l. Balajadia (GIL) 14-5

d. Reyes (PALM) 7-5

l. J. Galaviz (E. Bakersfield) 11-4

l. B. Von Schoech (Pleasant Gr.) 9-0

d. A. Staffero (Centennial) 6-3

6th TCAL (119) in 2007

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

-

Chris
Kandell

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd MBL Finals

l. Phan (SEA) 3:11

d. Owens (STF) 12-6

l. Lanuza (WAT) twice

d. Phan (SEA)

l. Dizney (Liberty) 14-5

4th MBL (125) in 2007

3rd MBL (112) in 2006

          

O

T

H

E

R

S

Joe Sasamoto (Independence-BVAL-JR): 1-2 Lemoore Bash, 5th Marin Catholic (135); 7th BVAL Finals; d. X. Sanchez (MTP) 8-0; d. Dang (SCR) 7-0; d. Dickson (LEL) 4:17; d. Cleveland (ST) 3-0; d. Crooks (BRAN) 15-0; l. Solorio (OG) 0:34; d. Flores (DM) 2:21; l. Nichol (PIO) 11-6

Matt Acierto (Salinas-TCAL-SR): 7th Peninsula (125); 2-2 Lemoore; 1-2 Cupertino; 4th TCAL Finals; l. Libiran (RIO) 7-6; d. Huang (LYN) 6-4; l. Vera (SOL) 7-5; l. Nguyen (MILP) 11-7; l. Halcon (NS) 8-6; d. Mendez (ALI) 12-5

 

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Cody

Rodebaugh

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Coast Classic (140)
2nd Artichoke Invitational (140)
2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Overfelt Classic

3rd Mid Cals

1st Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Post (GUN) 7-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-2

l. Stevens (SV) 7-1, 3-1, by dec

d. Nakata (LG) 6-0

d. Aboytes (GIL) 1-0

d. Martinez (GRE) by fall

d. LamCenteio (SER) 6-0, 13-2

d. Salisbury (SV) 3:26, 5-4

d. B. Roddick (Granada) 0:28

d. D. Espinoza (Ceres) 17-2

d. S. Bernad (St. Patrick) 2:36

d. M. Neves (East Union) 16-1

d. T. Russo (Del Campo) 4:56

d. Crowell (Grace Davis) 16-1

d. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 7-3

l. J. Miller (Natomas) 5-3

d. D. Bush (College Park)

d. G. Yun (George WA) 0:45

d. J. Powers (Sonoma) 12-1

d. B. Schumann (Foothill) 5:42

d. S. Hicks (Centennial) 8-3

l. K. West (Oak Ridge) 7-3

d. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 5-1

d. R. Watts (El Diamante) 3-2

d. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 3:29

d. J. Kravitz (Del Norte) 15-5

d. M. Flaharty (Terra Linda) 10-3

d. N. Hernandez (Granada) 3-0

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (135) in 2007

#2

Calvin

Hawkes

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic

5th Five Counties Invite
3rd
CIT Morro Bay

 

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Duarte (STF) by fall

d. Herrera (ALV) 2:43

d. Tanada (SSF) 8-5

d. Lanuza (WAT) 9-4

d. Cathey (FRE) 8-5

d. Melendez (APT) 1:17

d. Ortega (SB) 3:52

d. Solorio (OG) 1:07

d. McFall (SV) 8-1

d. Gorman (GUN) 3:08

d. S. Borba (SB) 3:50

d. Lozano (MILP) 1:10

d. Chan (GUN) 6-1

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 5-2

d. Sweden (North Vlys, NV) 0:33

d. T. Thomas (Pioneer) 0:11

d. T. Ferris (Crater, OR) 1:25

d. M. Flaharty (Terra Linda) 6-4

l. C. Kloetzer (Caldwell, ID) 7-4

d. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 2:55

d. D. Rozul (St. Patrick) 13-2

d. B. Hughley (El Dorado) 1:39

d. A. Collins (Hesperia) 4-2

l. V. Pisani (El Modena) 10-3

d. Katebian (Thous. Oaks) 2-0

l. T. Boone (Poway) 10-0

d. J. Miller (Natomas) 9-3

d. J. Shirley (Channel Isl.) 13-6

d. V. Moua (Hoover) 1:48

d. J. Vanhaaster (Bullard) 5-3

l. A. Arreola (WA Union) 5-4

d. G. Kapler (Liberty) 4-0

d. M. New (Foothill-Bak) 6-2

1st SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2007

#3

Chris

Sutton

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st American River Classic (O.W.)

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

1st San Ramon Invitational (O.W.)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals (defaulted)

 

1st BVAL Finals

d. Do (PH)

d. Maschio (MON) 4-2

d. Ortega (OG) 2:44

d. Topete (TKA) 16-1

d. Baird (PALM) 1:55

d. J. Ramirez (IND) 10-2

d. Aldaz (ST) by fall

d. Santana (PRO) 1:44

d. Carrasco (DM) 17-1

d. Fernandez (LO) 16-0

l. T. Navarette (Shasta) 6-1

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2007

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

#4

Cooper

Newby

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (140)

5th Coast Classic (140)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (140)
1st
Cupertino Memorial

3rd Overfelt Classic

7th Mid Cals

 

Hardship to CCS

d. Montero (SHP) 16-6

d. Nakata (LG) 0:53, 2-0

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 10-2

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 7-5, 4-2

l. Aboytes (GIL) 10-1

d. Martin (CUP) 1:02

d. La (FRE) 3:08

d. W. Lee (LYN) 1:33

d. Chan (GUN) 12-5

d. Cerda (PA) 8-5

d. Brewer (SOB) 1:36

d. Dang (SCR) 12-4

d. LamCenteio (SER) 6-4

d. Salisbury (SV) 7-5

d. Keating (GUN) 6-3

d. Maravilla (SOL) 1:13

d. Magpantay (SSF) 14-1

d. Tormey (LA) 19-6

d. Spates (Douglas, NV) 10-5

d. DeMay  (Eldorado-PV) 1:21

l. Hernandez (Gorman, NV) 15-4

d. Fehlman (Green Vly., NV) 4-2

l. Mandell (Casa Roble) 8-0

d. J. Miller (Ponderosa) 6-4

d. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 12-6

l. C. Cox (Placer) 14-2

d. M. Hall (Montgomery) 1:36

d. N. Gizzo (Liberty) 15-4

d. L. Morales (Santa Ana) 7-5

l. J. Powers (Sonoma) 6-4

d. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 6-4

l. K. West (Oak Ridge) 21-5

l. S. Hicks (Centennial) 9-5

d. J. Erickson (Los Banos) 11-8

4th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

#5

Kris

Swartzbaugh
SENIOR

El Camino
PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (152)

0-2 Coast Classic (145)

1st Golden Gate Invite (140)

3rd Oakland Tech (140)

1st Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

1st PAL Finals

d. Touba (SER) 3:05

l. Doss (LG) 2:28

l. Calderon (LA) 0:46

l. Maschio (MON) 2:30

d. Scott (SEA) 20-5

d. Takagi (PRO) 5:39

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 14-12

d. Brewer (SOB) 3:31

l. Magpantay (SSF) 2-1

d. Lozada (TN) 12-8

d. Carion (OCE) 15-0

d. Carter (WDS) 16-0

d. Magpantay (SSF) 6-4

l. T. Winner (Crater, OR) 6-0

d. L. Klabunde (Tamalpais) 9-8

d. C. Parrish (Shafter) 14-1

l. M. Langford (Dos Palos) 16-5

d. G. Skadan (Redwood) 13-4

 

#6

Kirby

Haraguchi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite (140)

2-2 Zinkin Classic (140)

8th Sierra Nevada Classic (140)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (140)

1st Rosemont Invitational (140)

2nd Jim Root Classic

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Borba (SB) 11-3

d. Hu (LA) 1:50

d. Carrillo (GON) 10-8

l. Stevens (SV) 16-0

l. Newby (PA) 7-5, 4-2

d. Fields (PA) by fall

d. Post (GUN) 7-4

d. Navarro (WAT) 14-2

l. Nakata (LG) 8-4

d. Mazareh (ARA) 3:44

d. B. Herrera (SCL) 3:17

d. McVannel (SAL) 9-3

d. Koral (EVE) 3:11

d. Cerda (SAL) 5:53

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 14-12

l. Cathey (FRE) 6-3

d. Lu (LYN) 2:45

d. Ramirez (FRE) 1:09

l. Hawkes (LG) 5-2

d. L. Cohen (Incline, NV) 1:00

l. Mandell (Casa Roble) 4:58

d. Payne (Reed, NV) 7-4

d. Nealis (El Dorado-PC) 8-6

l. S. Martinez (Santa Ana) 14-6

d. S. Martinez (Santa Ana) 7-2

l. R. Estrada (Madera) 5:29

l. Dombroski (Natomas) 1:40

d. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 6-3

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006

#7

John

Salisbury

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (152)
2-2
Reno TOC (152)

8th Artichoke Invitational (152)

4th Overfelt Classic

4-2 Top 8 Mission San Jose

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

d. Miller (SCRZ) 3:59

l. Tillbury (DM) 6-4

d. La (FRE) 0:54

d. Combs (NS) 3-2

l. Loren (SAR) 14-7

l. Shaw (NMC)

l. Rodriguez (NS) by major

d. Duarte (STF) 3:40

d. Hartman (LINC) 8-2

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:26, 5-4

d. Dang (SCR) 3:34

l. Newby (PA) 7-5

d. Casey (SOQ) 8-6

d. Kumec (SCZ)

l. B. Bullock (El Diamante) 9-6

d. C. Fleming (Sprague) 0:59

d. Larsgaard (Dillingham) 2:27

l. T. Medina (South Hills) 8-3

l. R. Avery (Upper Lake) 8-1

d. Goodrich (Clayton Vly.) 1:57

d. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 4-2

d. N. Moro (San Ramon) 0:57

d. K. Tran (James Logan) 5:52

l. S. Cervantes (Clovis) 8-4

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

4th SCCAL (135) in 2006

8

Andre

Carrillo

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12
Las Vegas (140)
3rd Artichoke Invitational

3rd Jim Root Classic
1st Lou Encalada (
Fairfield)

1st Oakland Winter Classic

 

1st MTAL Finals

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 10-8

d. Montero (SHP) 1:45

d. McVannel (SAL) 12-4

d. Nakata (LG) 4-2

d. Singh (PALM) by fall

d. Herrera (ALV)

d. Solorio (OG) by fall

d. Olivera (KC) by fall, 18-1

l. Takagi (PRO) 10-9

d. Carrasco (DM) by default

d. Olivera (KC)

d. B. Kannel (Livermore) 3-2

l. S. Miranda (Liberty) by fall

d. C. Parrish (Shafter) 7-0

d. N. Hughes (DO) 5-1

d. A. Harris (Rosemont) 8-2

d. M. Ezat (American) 2:16

d. D. Marchetti (S. Leandro) fall

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 3-2 CCS (125) in 2005

9

Steven

Fernandez

SOPHOMORE

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invitational (140)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche Classic
3rd
Cupertino Memorial

 

2nd BVAL Finals

l. Cerda (SAL) 2:28

d. Mendoza (GRE) 2:25

d. Fields (PA) by fall

d. Johnson (SOB) 1:44

d. Singh (CUP) 4:41

d. Chan (GUN) 6-2

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:15

d. Hartman (LINC) 11-8

d. Nichol (PIO) 4:08

d. Sanchez (MTP) 13-3

d. Saldana (OVE) 5:25

l. Sutton (WEST) 16-0

l. D. Rozul (St. Patrick) 13-10

l. L. Morales (Santa Ana) 1:29

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

10

Koa

LamCenteio

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

4th American River Classic (130)
5th Mat Classic

5th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

3rd WCAL Finals

d. Lee (GUN) 16-1

d. DuBridge (SV) 16-1

d. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-7

l. Miranda (WAT) 3:02

d. Aveno (ST) 3:48

d. Lee (GUN) 2:05

d. McDowell (BEL) 9-7

d. Duarte (STF) 8-6

d. Justin (SAR) 1:23

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 6-0, 13-2

l. Newby (PA) 6-4

d. Dang (SCR) 2:59

l. Rioja (RIO) 6-4 OT

d. Chan (GUN) 9-0

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 7-6

l. Duarte (STF)

d. Montero (SHP)

l. P. Munoz (Madera) 9-4

l. L. Tran (Newark Mem.) 7-6

d. J. Hall (Casa Roble) 13-5

d. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 6-5

l. J. Erickson (Los Banos) 0:58

1st WCAL, 2-2 CCS Top 12 (130) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

11

Eric

Magpantay

SENIOR

So. San Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

2-2 Coast Classic (140)

7th Western Invitational

7th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd PAL Finals

l. Nakata (LG) 1:59

l. Montero (SHP) 6-5 OT

l. Aboytes (GIL) 15-0

d. Kiene (FRE) 12-4

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 8-0

l. Cerda (SAL) 10-8

d. Koral (EVE) 9-2

d. Topete (TKA) 6-0

d. Scott (SEA) 13-6

d. Seo (SAR) 1:42

d. K. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2-1

d. Baird (PALM) 7-2

l. Newby (PA) 14-1

d. Mallick (TN) 2:42

d. Avila (SEQ) 3:26

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 6-4

d. J. McMillan (Calaveras) 3-2

d. K. Sadoto (Monterey Tr.) 13-7

l. A. Arreola (WA Union) 1:23

d. M. Crowl (Stagg) 14-2

d. M. Martin (Beyer)

d. C. Garcia 2-0 (Summerville)

l. J. Powers (Sonoma Vly) fall

d. V. Lopez (Atwater) 2-1

l. T. Navarette (Shasta) 5:32

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

5th PAL (130) in 2006

12

Garrett

Duarte
JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (140)

7th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

 

1st WCAL Finals

l. Hawkes (LG) by fall

d. Van Elderen (VC) by fall

l. LamCenteio (SER) 8-6

l. Salisbury (SV) 3:40

d. Sanchez (MTP) 17-1

l. McDowell (BEL) 5:10

l. Gaxiola (MIT) by fall

d. LamCenteio (SER)

d. Gaxiola (MIT)

d. B. Gautschi (Go. Sierra) 1:36

l. U. Navarro (Imperial) 3:16

d. Cohen (Incline, NV) 1:45

d. Albright (Manogue, NV) 7-3

l. Gifford (Othello, WA) 2:02

d. G. Yun (George WA) 3:00

 

13

Luis

Carrasco

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic (140)

4th Jim Root Classic (135)

 

3rd BVAL Finals

 

d. Lucido (PG) 1:17

d. Cerda (SAL) 24-12

d. Takagi (PRO) 0:53

l. Carrillo (GON) by default

d. Hartman (LINC) 2:37

l. Sutton (WEST) 17-1

d. Ramirez (IND) 0:15

d. Saldana (OVE) 1:23

l. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 20-4

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

14

Albert

Gaxiola

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

4-1 Albany Invite

5th Corning Invitational

 

2nd WCAL Finals

d. Flores (DM) 2:38

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-2

d. Adams (BEL) 6-4 OT

d. Duarte (STF) by fall

d. Brewer (SOB) by fall

l. LamCenteio (SER) 7-6

l. Duarte (STF)

l. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 15-2

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

Manny

Herrera
SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Artichoke Invitational

 

1st TCAL Finals

d. Singh (PALM) 3:19

l. Hawkes (LG) 2:43

l. Cerda (SAL) 11-10

d. Healy (HOM) 1:37

l. McFall (SV) 5:20

l. Fields (PA) 9-7

d. Camany (NMC) by fall

l. Carrillo (GON)

d. Rosso (Gil) 4:45

d. Borba (SB) 9-7

d. Baird (PALM) 2:18

l. C. Duncan (Sonora) by fall

5th TCAL (130) in 2007

16

Victor

Saldana

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Doc Petersen (140)

7th Artichoke Invitational

1-2 Temecula Valley Invite

 

4th BVAL Finals

d. Zuniga (GRE) by fall

d. Cruz (KC)

d. Camany (NMC) by fall

l. Singh (CUP) 8-5

d. Sanchez (MTP) 12-3

d. Koral (EVE) 10-2

d. Ramirez (IND) 7-5

l. Fernandez (LO) 5:25

d. Hartman (LINC) 8-5

l. Carrasco (DM) 1:23

l. T. Cacanindin (Chaparral)

l. C. Snell (Poway) 3:37

l. R. Ruiz (Quartz Hill) 1:32

 

17

Jack
Baird

FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL Finals

d. Hartman (LINC) 10-8

l. Sutton (WEST) 1:55

l. Magpantay (SSF) 7-2

d. Tapia (ALI) 1:17

l. Herrera (ALV) 2:18

d. G. Doss (Liberty) 0:54

 

18

Andrew

Hartman
SENIOR

Lincoln
BVAL

4-1 Lincoln Duals

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

5-0 Silicon Valley C.C.

1-2 Overfelt Classic (defaulted)

0-2 Mid Cals (defaulted)

 

5th BVAL Finals

l. Fernandez (LO) 11-8

d. Sanchez (MTP) 15-1

l. Salisbury (SV) 8-2

l. Baird (PALM) 10-8

l. Carrasco (DM) 2:37

d. Koral (EVE) 6-0

d. Santana (PRO) 7-4

d. Ramirez (IND) 8-4

l. Saldana (OVE) 8-5

 

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

19

Julian

Ramirez
SENIOR

 

Independence
BVAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash (140)
3-2 Doc Buchanan

3rd Lloyd Engel (Escalon)

2nd Marin Catholic (140)

 

6th BVAL Finals

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 2-0

d. Aldaz (ST) 2:29

d. Gorkhail (LA)

l. Sutton (WEST) 10-2

l. Erwin (EVE) 4-3

l. Saldana (OVE) 7-5

d. Sanchez (MTP) 7-0

l. Carrasco (DM) 0:15

l. Hartman (LINC) 8-4

d. R. Danner (Argonaut) 6-2

l. A. Sanchez (Livermore) 9-3

d. S. Bridge (Highland) by fall

d. J. Guerrero (Hanford) 11-9

l. J. Garcia (Kerman) 12-4

d. T. Bodiker (Ripon) 2:38

l. A. Herna (Atascadero) 10-0

d. Jeffcoach (El Diamante) 1:13

l. M. Langford (Dos Palos) 9-5

d. M. Negrete (Buchanan) 8-3

d. B. Kelly (Clovis) 4-3

l. F. Bienz (Royal) 7-4

d. Champagne (San Ramon)

d. Nguyen (Newark Mem.)

 

20

Dio

Cerda

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic (defaulted)

4th Cupertino Memorial

1st San Ramon Invitational

2-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals (130)

 

4th TCAL Finals

d. Fernandez (LO) 2:28

l. McFall (SV) 1:27

d. Herrera (ALV) 11-10

d. Andrade (SB) 6-1

d. Sanchez (PH) 0:35

l. Newby (PA) 8-5

d. Ramirez (FRE) 1:03

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:15

d. Topete (TKA) 0:46

d. Magpantay (SSF) 10-8

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 5:53

l. Carrasco (DM) 24-12

l. Tapia (ALI) 2:39

d. Borba (SB) 4-2

l. A. Castanon (Central) 4:11

l. A. Staffero (Centennial) 6-1

 

-

Luis

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
5th
Cupertino Memorial

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

l. Nakata (LG) 8-2

d. Flores (DM) 2:49

d. Singh (CUP) 7-5, 4:51

l. Cerda (SAL) 1:03

d. Healy (HOM) 1:19

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 1:09

d. Hu (LA) 0:54

d. Chan (GUN) 1:52, 9-8, 11-5

 

l. J. White (Pitman) 4-3

l. L. Morales (Santa Ana) 19-3

 

-

Dennis

Chan

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic (140)

6th Cupertino Memorial

3-2 Mid Cals

 

4th SCVAL Finals

d. Yballa (BUR) 5:10

l. Maschio (MON) 15-0

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 4-1

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 10-2

l. Nakata (LG) 8-4

l. Tormey (LA) 7-6

d. Zheng (CUP) 8-7

d. Tang (MILP) 1:25

l. Newby (PA) 12-5

d. Sanchez (PH) 1:22

l. Fernandez (LO) 6-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:52, 9-8, 11-5

l. Fields (PA) 7-5

d. Tapia (ALI) 0:42

d. Rosso (GIL) 10-7

d. Abea (HAR) 1:36

l. LamCenteio (SER) 9-0

d. Hu (LA) 2:42

l. Hawkes (LG) 6-1

d. Healy (HOM) 1:50

l. N. Gizzo (Liberty) 8-4

l. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 16-7

 

-

Adam
Rosso

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

3rd TCAL Finals

d. Coehlo (SB) 12-9

l. Chan (GUN) 10-7

l. Herrera (ALV) 4:45

d. Johnson (NS) 4-0

d. Tapia (ALI) 3-0

 

 

-

Brian

Santana

SOPHOMORE

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic (145)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (145)

 

7th BVAL Finals

l. Stoffers (SAR)

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) 3-2

l. Rogannam (SSF) 9-4

d. Tamez (HMB) 11-3

l. Crawford (EVE) 0:59

d. Ortega (OG) 9-8

l. Sutton (WEST) 1:44

d. Sahota (SCR) 8-0

l. Hartman (LINC) 7-4

l. A. Sarabia (Sunnyside) 5:20

d. Goodwin (Clovis West) 3:35

l. U. Navarro (Imperial) 12-8

8th BVAL (189) in 2007

-

David
Camany

SENIOR

No. Monterey

County

MBL

8th Artichoke Invitational

 

1st MBL Finals

l. Herrera (ALV) by fall

d. R. Singh (PALM)

l. Saldana (OVE) by fall

d. Ancira (WAT)

d. J. Guero (Antioch)

 

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

-

Marcus
Ancira

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

7th Peninsula Invite (140)
0-2
Sierra Nevada Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

l. Seisa (ELC) 7-6

d. Herrera (SCL) 6-5

d. O’Leary (SER) 15-5

d. Nowak (BEL) 6-3

l. Melendez (GIL) 2:48

d. Rosso (GIL) 9-2

l. Camany (NMC)

l. J. Orozco (Madera) 8-3

l. J. Erikson (Los Banos) 3:27

4th MBL (130) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Stephen Borba (San Benito-TCAL-JR): 4th Eureka Invitational (130); 0-2 CIT Morro Bay; 5th TCAL Finals; 5th TCAL (140) in 2007; l. Hawkes (LG) 3:50; l. Haraguchi (CUP) 11-3; d. Johnson (NS) 11-0; l. Herrera (ALV) 9-7; l. Cerda (SAL) 4-2; d. Tapia (ALI) 7-1

Matthew Healy (Homestead-SCVAL-SO): 5th SCVAL Finals; l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:19; d. Romero (WILC) 0:35; l. Chan (GUN) 1:50; d. Hu (LA) 2:34

 

 

140 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Dane

Stevens

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic
1st
Reno TOC
1st Artichoke Invitational

2nd Five Counties Invite

2nd Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Seisa (ELC) 1:09

d. McVannel (SAL) 3:52

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 16-0

d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3 times

d. Torrez (SOQ) 1:14

d. Moreno (GON) by TF

d. Gluhan (APT)

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) 10-1

d. R. Orozco (T. Downey) 1:48

d. C. Cox (Placer) 12-0

d. J. Orozco (Madera) 1:42

d. M. Payne (Reed) 14-2

d. J. Ferry (Lakeview) 13-2

d. E. Ramirez (North) 4-3

d. T. Gallegos (Foothill) 4-0

d. J. Peck (Marlow) 13-5

d. L. Sanchez (Antioch) by fall

d. J. St. John (Tehachapi) 16-1

d. B. Jackson (Magnolia) 10-3

d. Machado-Ching (Oakdale) 5-2

l. C. Bollinger (Sultana) 11-9

d. B. Kring (Clayton Valley) 4:21

d. J. Balague (St. Patrick) 2:15

d. B. Thompson (Clovis) 8-0

d. S. Worth (Miramonte) 3:26

l. T. Stevenson (Arcata) 6-5

1st SCCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 State (130) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2005

#2

Evan

Crockett

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite (145)

4-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic

5th Lemoore Bash

1st Overfelt Classic (O.W.)

 

1st BVAL Finals

d. Parsons (BEL) by fall

l. Kastl (STF) 16-0

d. Bojorquez (WEST) 3:47

d. Ciccarelli (KC) by fall

d. Alcazar (MTP) 3:17

d. Harrison (SOB) 0:55

d. Dekker (SER) 1:01

d. Maschio (MON) 0:28

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 1:57

d. Saechao (OVE) 1:37

d. Elwin (EVE) 5:52

d. Ma (PH) 2:28

d. Cena (Nevada Un.)

l. J. Hart (Folsom)

d. M. Haire (San Pasqual) by fall

d. A. Ramirez (Monache) 6-4

l. J. Martinez (Hilltop) by fall

d. A. Sanchez (Livermore) by fall

l. T. Gallegos (Foothill) by fall

d. Vanhaaster (Bullard) 8-7

l. R. Estrada (Madera) 10-2

d. M. Quezada (Clovis East) 4:49<