CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
Last Updated: December 19, 2007

 

I am welcome to feedback, corrections, and insights so feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com. Please remember that these rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only (true rankings can ONLY be decided on the mat) and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top CCS wrestlers. Criteria under consideration for the rankings include head-to-head results, returning CCS/State medalist, common opponents, tournament placing, and etc.

 

STATE-RANKED CCS WRESTLERS (AS OF 12/6/2007): http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/pages/state%20rankings.htm

H.M. denotes “Honorable Mention”

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

#1

112 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

152 LBS

Nic Giaccia
SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

H.M.

119 LBS

Rey Mendoza
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

H.M.

152 LBS

Max Panziera

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

#5

125 LBS

Martin Gonzalez
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Alex Kellogg
SENIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

#8

125 LBS

Mike Rodriguez
SENIOR

Independence
BVAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Isaiah Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

#6

130 LBS

Tim Ibanez
SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

#6

171 LBS

Fernando Lucatero

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

La Quintin Cathey

SENIOR

Fremont
SCVAL

#7

171 LBS

Justin Orozco
SENIOR

Soledad
MTAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh
SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

#2

189 LBS

Hunter Collins
SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#8

140 LBS

Dane Stevens
SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

#8

215 LBS

Jesse Rogers

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#8

145 LBS

Dominic Kastl
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis
WCAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Nick Kalpin
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#4

152 LBS

Geoff Doss
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Drew Meulman
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

TEAM

RANKINGS

#3 GILROY (TCAL)

#18 LOS GATOS (SCVAL)

 

** denotes returning CIF State qualifier
* denotes returning CCS placer

 

103 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

** Nathan Nguyen

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (112)

l. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

d. Chin (HOM) 15-0

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

2

2

*Josh Go

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Petersen (112)
5th Zinkin Classic (112)

 

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

3

3

*Michael Lim

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

d. Sharfi (CUP) 17-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 9-6

d. Kraja (WEST) 2:49

1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

4

4

Andrew Amaya
JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

5

5

Jose Ruiz
SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
4th Coast Classic

d. Martinez (RIO) 27-12

d. Montgomery (SAL) 14-7

d. Hogan (LG) 19-16, 12-7

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6

6

Jack Hogan
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

d. Banovac (STF) by fall

d. O’Neall (LYN) 2:46

d. Ochoa (SER) 15-0

l. Ruiz (WAT) 19-16, 12-7
d.
St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:56

5th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

7

7

Joseph Redmond
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

8

12

Justin Montgomery
SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

l. Ruiz (WAT) 14-7

d. Ochoa (SER) 2-1

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

9

11

Alex Le

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

 

3rd MBL (112) in 2007
3rd MBL (103) in 2006

10

8

Mickey Soto

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

l. Rastrullo (SER) 14-0

d. Houston (MON) 1:09

 

11

9

Mohammed Sharfi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Zinkin Classic

d. Perez (GRE) 3:43

l. Lim (ELC) 17-2

d. Gonzalez (PALM) 3:39

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:42

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

12

13

Nicholas Ochoa
SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Avalos (GON) 4:48

l. Hogan (LG) 15-0

l. Montgomery (SAL) 2-1

 

13

-

Ray Brownie

SOPHOMORE

Pioneer
BVAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan

 

 

14

-

Arthur Wright

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:10

 

15

10

Carolyn Nguyen
SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

 

5th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

16

14

Jesse Martinez

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

l. Ruiz (WAT) 27-12

d. Olsen (SCL) 2:22

 

17

15

Scott Peasley

FRESHMAN

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

d. Avalos (GON) 14-8

 

18

16

Mark Avalos
JUNIOR

Gonzalez
MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Xiao (SHP) 3:20

l. Ochoa (SER) 4:48

l. Peasley (SV) 14-8

3rd MTAL (103) in 2007

19

-

Robert St. Pierre

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Salcedo (SB) 7-4

d. Facun (FRE) 13-8

l. Wright (OG) 1:10

l. Hogan (LG) 1:56

 

20

-

Kyle McDowell
FRESHMAN

Bellarmine
WCAL

6th Pete Duca Invite

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Kaelob Obien (Independence-BVAL-FR): 1st Silver Creek JV; 0-2 Zinkin Classic; d. J. Nguyen (AH) 4:30
Kenny Salcedo (San Benito-TCAL-FR): 5-3 Fehlman Duals,
0-2 Coast Classic; d. Hawkins (CUP) by fall, l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 7-4

Timo Karachristos (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic, 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007
Johnnie Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SO)
Justin Runes (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO)
Michael Banovac (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

Bradley Taylor (Gunn-SCVAL-SO): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Jesse Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic

d. Block (SAL) 6-3

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd State (103) in 2007

2

2

**Junior Davila

SOPHOMORE

May go 119

San Benito

TCAL

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (119)

4th Coast Classic (119)

d. Erfanian (CUP) 5-2

d. Linares (OG) 14-5

d. Naman (HAR) 5-4

l. Naman (HAR) 3:50

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

3

3

Ryan Block

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:13

d. Rastrullo (SER) 1:34

d. McKenna (SOQ) 1:26

d. Chin (HOM) 3:01

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:04

l. Delgado (GIL) 6-3

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

4

4

**Nick Mazza

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (119)

d. Morales (LO) 9-1

d. Roberts (SER) 8-2

d. Cerna (SAL) 5:36

l. Learned (HMB) 5-5 3OT

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

5

5

Jarron Ramirez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

d. Rotman (GUN) 17-10

d. Tang (PA) 1:37

l. Learned (HMB) 15-9

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-2

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

6

7

Nick Seaton

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
4th Curt Mettler Invite

d. Kreidle (LG) 11-0

 

7

-

Cameron Tognetti

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

6th Coast Classic

d. McKenna (SOQ) 2:49

d. Lopez (HAR) 7-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) by DQ

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

8

8

Diego Santos

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

9

9

Trevor Borello

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (119)

d. Sanchez (DM) 13-7

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

10

-

Andy Kreidle
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

l. Silva (PALM) 4-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 17-8

l. Tognetti (KC) 6-4

 

11

10

JP Rastrullo

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:15

d. Serrano (SCL) 11-10

l. Block (SAL) 1:34

l. Lim (ELC) 9-6

d. Soto (SB) 14-0

l. Kreidle (LG) 17-8

d. Sanchez (ALV) 4:20

d. Bell (PA) 2:57

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

12

11

Jordan Yamat

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

d. Kraja (WEST) 0:44

l. N. Le (IND) 9-8

 

13

14

Anthonie Linares

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (119)

l. Davila (SB) 14-5

d. Villatoro (MIT) 2:41

d. Roberts (SER) 6-4

l. Anzalone (LG) 3-0

 

14

12

Eric Serrano
SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

l. Rastrullo (SER) 11-10

d. Luciani (SSF) 0:56

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:54

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

15

13

Jordan Benigno

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

 

 

7th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

16

15

Armando Gala

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

5th Coyote Classic

 

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

17

17

Dominic Raffin

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

18

18

Joey Gomez

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

 

 

 

19

19

Duy Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

 

d. Silva (PALM) 14-5

 

20

20

Andy Chin

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

l. Block (SAL) 3:01

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Jordan Osuna

JUNIOR

Valley Christian
WCAL

1-2 McNair Invitational
5th Bay Area Invite

 

2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Nhan Le (Independence-BVAL-JR): 1-2 Zinkin Classic; d. Yamat (SCR) 9-8

Dalton McKenna (Soquel-SCCAL-SO): 0-2 Coast Classic; 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007; l. Block (SAL) 1:26; l. Tognetti (KC) 2:49

Sebastian Lopez (Harbor-SCCAL-SO): 2-2 Coast Classic; 3rd SCCAL (103) in 2007; d. Batiste (ALI) 2:12; l. Tognetti (KC) 7-3
Carlos Rocha (Riordan-WCAL-SO): 8th Peninsula Invite
Ryan Bell (Palo Alto-SCVAL): 2-2 Coast Classic; d. Luciani (SSF) 1:25; d. Nakamura (WIL) 6-5; l. Rastrullo (SER) 2:57
Haylee Childs (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SO):
0-2 Peninsula Invite (119); 1-2 Coast Classic (119); 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T0-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Martin Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic

 

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th State (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

2

2

**Al Quenga

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Doc Petersen (125)
4th Zinkin Classic

 

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

3

3

**Rey Mendoza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (125)

d. LeBlanc (PG) 1:21

l. Escobar (GON) 21-6

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (112) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

4

4

**Tyler Naman

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

3rd Coast Classic

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 8-2

l. Davila (SB) 5-4

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-0

d. Davila (SB) 3:50

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

5

5

Shimeer Erfanian

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

l. Davila (SB) 5-2

1st SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2006

6

6

Corwin Learned

JUNIOR

May go 112

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (O.W.)

4th Coast Classic (125)

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-2

d. Ramirez (PALM) 15-9

d. Mazza (RIO) 5-5 3OT

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:16

d. Balajadia (GIL) 2-1

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

7

8

Zack Riera

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

d. McClintock (STF) 7-5

1st WCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2007

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

8

10

Raymond Angeles

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Zinkin Classic

d. Pagan (WEST) 3:12

3rd SJS Division I So. Section (112) in 2007

9

11

Matt Dong

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic (119)

 

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

10

19

Matt Anzalone

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (125)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (119)

l. Cano (STF) 8-1, 7-0

l. Learned (HMB) 8-2

l. Morales (LO) 4-2

d. J. Johnson (FRE)

d. Cerna (SAL) 10-8

d. Tang (SAL) 10-3

d. Linares (OG) 3-0

l. Naman (HAR) 4-0

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

11

7

Nico Cerna

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:04

l. Mazza (RIO) 5:36

d. Ramirez (PALM) 6-2

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-8

d. Pagan (WEST) 2:32

d. Childs (SV) 0:30

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

12

9

Felipe Zamudio

SENIOR

James Lick

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

13

16

Janik Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (125)
2-2 Zinkin Classic

 

0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

14

12

Waseem Lufti

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (125)

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:45

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

13

Morris Stevens
JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

16

14

Michael  McChesney
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

17

15

Joe Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

 

l. Anzalone (LG)

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

18

17

Tony Morales

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

d. Soriano (GON) 5:22

l. Mazza (RIO) 9-1

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-2

d. Tang (PA) 2:48

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

19

16

(125)

Jesse Perez

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic (119)

d. Jung (ALV) 0:46

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

20

18

Jared Roberts

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Childs (SV) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-2

d. Rotman (GUN) 5-4

l. Linares (OG) 6-4

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

20

Dima McClintock

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman

l. Chessin (LG) by fall

l. Riera (BEL) 7-5

 

-

-

Michael Nordby

JUNIOR

Pioneer
BVAL

0-2 Lou Bronzan (125)

 

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

-

-

Yonatan Rotman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Abanico (MON) 13-11

l. Ramirez (PALM) 17-10

d. Jung (ALV) 1:14

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

-

-

Chris Tang

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast
Classic

d. Abanico (MON) 12-10
l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:37

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 4:15

l. Morales (LO) 2:48

d. Pagan (WEST) 1:30

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-3

d. Lopez (ALI) 4:17

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Jeremiah Ramirez (King City-MTAL-JR): 2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic; d. Sanchez (DM) 5:45; 4th MTAL (112) in 2007

Chris Grieg (Los Altos-SCVAL-JR): 8th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL-SR): 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Scott Chessin (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR): 3rd Newark Ironman; d. McClintock (STF) by fall
Lendl Yanogacio (Milpitas-SCVAL-JR): 4-1 C.S.C. Duals; d. N. Nguyen (SAR) by fall; 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Mike Rodriguez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Zinkin Classic

 

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 State (125) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

2

2

Tim Ibanez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2005

3

3

(130)

Robin Miranda

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite (130)

1st Coast Classic

d. Rahmil (LG) 18-8

d. Wilson (SSF) 2:30

d. LamCenteio (SER) 3:02

d. Lippert (SER) 3:20

d. Sisneros (MON) 22-4

1st MBL (119) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

4

3

*Jesus Trujillo
SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Huang (LYN) 10-0

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2007

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

5

4

Bacillio Monterroso
SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

 

 

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

6

5

Marcel Schwager

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (130)

1st Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Belmont (SHP) 15-4

d. Sisneros (MON) 6-1

d. Escobar (GON) 5:22

d. C. Johnson (FRE)

d. Chiquito (ALI) 0:54

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4-3

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 3-1

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

7

7

John Sisneros

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Mendoza (WAT) 4-2

d. Cornwell (SOQ) 0:32

d. Mercado (OG) 11-1

l. Miranda (WAT) 22-4

d. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 4-2

l. Learned (HMB) 2:16

3rd MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2007

8

8

Nick Cano

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (7-0)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-1, 7-0

 

9

9

Zach Rodriguez
FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Naman (HAR) 8-2

d. Schwager (LG) 3-1

d. Lufti (SV) 2:45

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

 

10

11

John Tran
JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

 

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

11

12

John Libiran

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-6

d. Escobar (GON) 17-0

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

12

13

Casey Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

 

l. Schwager (LG)

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

13

14

Brandon Lozada

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4th Coyote Classic (130)

 

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

14

15

Edward Escobar

JUNIOR

Gonzalez

MTAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Morag (GUN) 17-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:23

d. Mendoza (WAT) 21-6

l. Schwager (LG) 5:22

l. Libiran (RIO) 17-0

d. Hernandez (NS) by fall

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

15

12

(130)

Ngo Hoang

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

 

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

16

15

(130)

Tin Pham

JUNIOR


May go 130

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic (125)

d. Perez (MIT) 2:22

l. Balajadia (Gil) 10-4

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

17

-

Kasey Fields

JUNIOR

Palo Alto
SCVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (135)

d. Espinosa (GIL) 7-2

d. Herrera (ALV) 9-7

l. Solorio (OG) 0:53

l. Haraguchi (CUP) by fall

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007
7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

18

17

Brian Qian

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (130)

d. Delfin (APT) 1:00

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

19

18

Matthew Acierto
SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

l. Libiran (RIO) 7-6

d. Lippert (SER) 2:58

d. Huang (LYN) 6-4

 

20

19

Chris Lee

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

Currently injured.

 

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

-

20

Vincent Huang

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Fong (SM) 8-0

l. Trujillo (GRE) 10-0

d. N. Short (PALM) 5-1

l. Acierto (SAL) 6-4

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Matthew Lee

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite (130)

1-2 Coast Classic (130)

d. Tam (ARA) 3:50

l. LamCenteio (SER) 16-1

d. Lowery (PG) 0:42

d. Wilson (SSF) 1:27

l. Messaros (CUP) 14-9

l. Halcon (NS) 5:03

d. Heath (HOM) 4:28

1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Marcus Lewis
SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

7th BVAL (119) in 2007

-

-

Richard Thompson
JUNIOR

Andrew Hill
BVAL

 

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Rodrigo Aguiar (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR): 4th Pete Duca Invitational (125)
Dave Laone (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR): 6th Pete Duca Invitational (130)
Yu He (Branham-BVAL-SR): 8th BVAL (125) in 2007
Noah Short (Palma-TCAL-SO):
0-2 Peninsula; 5th TCAL (119) in 2007

Jonathan Ott (Capuchino-PAL-JR): 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007
Brian Arita (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO): Cons. A
Peninsula Invite, 1-2 Zinkin Classic

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

3

(135)

*Emmanuel Lanuza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Coast Classic (130)

d. Singh (CUP) 15-0

d. Gorman (GUN) 16-4

d. McFall (SV) 8-3

l. Hawkes (LG) 9-4

d. Olivares (OG) by fall

d. Kandell (MON) 3:01

d. Cathey (FRE) 3:06

1st MBL, 5th CCS (125) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

2

1

**La Quintin Cathey

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Coast Classic

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. Heath (HOM) 2:38

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

l. Lanuza (WAT) 3:06

3rd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2007

3

2

Arthur Olivares

JUNIOR

May go 125

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. Meza (ALI) 2:35

d. Aveno (ST) 2:48

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

4

*Rodney Balajadia

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Coast Classic (125)

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Pham (ST) 10-4

l. Learned (HMB) 2-1

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 2-0

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

5

5

Abraham Matsui

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) by fall

d. Coehlo (SB) 3:39

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

6

6

Patrick Sheehan

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

7

7

Reynaldo Tanada

SENIOR

So. San
Francisco
PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

5th Coast Classic (135)

d. Gebhardt (SM) 10-4

d. Torres (GON) 5:58

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. McFall (SV) 14-7

d. Gorman (GUN) 9-4

d. Espinosa (GIL) 1:46

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-2

1st PAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

8

8

Koa LamCenteio

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Lee (GUN) 16-1

d. DuBridge (SV) 16-1

d. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-7

l. Miranda (WAT) 3:02

d. Aveno (ST) 3:48

d. Lee (GUN) 2:05

1st WCAL, 2-2 CCS Top 12 (130) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

9

9

Alex Pacheco

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

1st MTAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006

10

10

Jairo Rodriguez

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

6th Coast Classic

d. Messaros (CUP) 4:52

d. Kandell (MON) 16-2

l. LamCenteio (SER) 10-7

l. Balajadia (GIL) 2-0

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

11

6

(125)

Jeshua Aveno
JUNIOR


May go 125

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. LamCenteio (SER) 3:48

d. Halcon (NS) 5-4

l. Olivares (OG) 2:48

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

12

11

Gio Coehlo

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

7-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Messaros (CUP) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 3:39

d. Delfin (APT) 1:19

 

13

13

Chase McDowell

SENIOR

Bellarmine
WCAL

4th Pete Duca Invitational (135)

 

 

14

14

Richard Macklin

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

4-0 C.S.C. Duals (135-140)

3-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:31

d. Flores (MON) 3:58

d. Healy (HOM) 1:09

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

15

16

Albert Gaxiola

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Flores (DM) 2:38

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-2

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

16

17

Dylan Gorman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Melendez (APT) 0:44

l. Lanuza (WAT) 16-4

d. Gebhardt (SM) 2:49

d. Cerda (SAL) by def.

d. Torres (GON) 2:01

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-4

d. Healy (HOM) 1:50

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

17

18

Ralph Rioja

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (tie)

l. Cuddy (BUR) 6-4

d. Merino (SHP) 3:58

d. Kandell (MON) 2:04

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-7

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

18

-

Ian Messaros
FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (tie)

3-2 Zinkin Classic

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:52

d. Cuddy (BUR) 10-6

d. Lee (GUN) 14-9

 

19

-

Nate Faygenholtz
SENIOR

Soquel
SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Matsui (WEST) by fall

d. Slas (DM) 11-0

d. Kandell (MON) 4-3

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

20

20

Omri Rahmil
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman (135)

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Owens (STF) by fall

d. Silacci (KC) 13-10

l. Miranda (WAT) 18-8

d. Zuniga (GRE) 1:39

d. DuBridge (SV) 4-2

l. Rioja (RIO) 15-7

 

-

20

(135)

Michael Bricker

SENIOR

Prospect
BVAL

5th Green & Gold (135)

1-2 Zinkin Classic

 

 

-

19

Chris Kandell

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 16-2

l. Rioja (RIO) 2:04

d. Wilson (SSF) 2:42

l. Lanuza (WAT) 3:01

l. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 4-3

4th MBL (125) in 2007

3rd MBL (112) in 2006

-

-

Josh Topete

JUNIOR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Dinh (WEST) 6-4

d. Flores (DM) 3:46

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

-

-

Chris Halcon
SENIOR

North Salinas
TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Lee (GUN) 5:03

l. Cathey (FRE) 14-5

l. Aveno (ST) 5-4

l. Torres (GON) 14-5

6th TCAL (119) in 2007

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

John Cuddy (Burlingame-PAL-SR): 1-2 Peninsula; d. Rioja (RIO) 6-4; l. Messaros (CUP) 10-6; 2nd PAL (130) in 2007
KC Silacci (Palma-TCAL-JR): 7th Peninsula; l. Rahmil (LG) 13-10; 4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007
David Jensen (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR): 5th Pete Duca Invitational (130)
Ben Maddox (Terra Nova-PAL-SO): 4th PAL (130) in 2007

Alex Williams (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-JR): 0-2 Zinkin Classic; 8th BVAL (119) in 2007
George Scott (Seaside-MBL-SR): 1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006
Dillon Owens (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Cody Rodebaugh

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Coast Classic (140)

d. Post (GUN) 7-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-2

l. Stevens (SV) 7-1, 3-1

d. Nakata (LG) 6-0

d. Aboytes (GIL) 1-0

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (135) in 2007

2

2

Calvin Hawkes

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic

d. Duarte (STF) by fall

d. Herrera (ALV) 2:43

d. Tanada (SSF) 8-5

d. Lanuza (WAT) 9-4

d. Cathey (FRE) 8-5

d. Melendez (APT) 1:17

d. Ortega (SB) 3:52

d. Solorio (OG) 1:07

d. McFall (SV) 8-1

1st SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2007

3

4

Cooper Newby

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (140)

5th Coast Classic (140)

d. Montero (SHP) 16-6

d. Nakata (LG) 0:53, 2-0

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 10-2

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 7-5

l. Aboytes (GIL) 10-1

d. Martin (CUP) 1:02

4th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

5

Erik Martinez

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invitational
2nd Curt Mettler Invite

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

5

6

Paddy McFall

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic

d. Mendoza (GRE) 0:39

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:27

l. Lanuza (WAT) 8-3

l. Tanada (SSF) 14-7

d. Herrera (ALV) 5:20

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-1

1st SCCAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

6

7

Luis Ramirez

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

7

9

Shohei Takagi

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (140)

2-2 Zinkin Classic

 

 

8

10

(125)

Lucas Solorio

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (135)

d. Phan (SEA) 1:28

d. Flores (MON) 0:50

l. Hawkes (LG) 1:07

d. Fields (PA) 0:53

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

9

10

Clayton Post

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

d. Vega (MON) 6-3

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 7-0

d. Seisa (SLC) 3:30

l. Nakata (LG) 2-0

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

10

11

Eric Magpantay

SENIOR

So. San Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

2-2 Coast Classic (140)

l. Nakata (LG) 1:59

l. Montero (SHP) 6-5 OT

l. Aboytes (GIL) 15-0

d. Kiene (FRE) 12-4

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 8-0

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

5th PAL (130) in 2006

11

12

Dominic DeGracia

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2-2 C.S.C. Duals

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:26

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

12

13

Ben Torricer
FRESHMAN
or

Adrian Melendez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

13

14

Dio Cerda

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic (defaulted)

d. Fernandez (LO) 2:28

l. McFall (SV) 1:27

d. Herrera (ALV) 11-10

l. Gorman (GUN) by def.

 

14

15

Luis Mitre
SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic (140)

 

 

15

16

Gernel Seisa

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

d. Ancira (WAT) 7-6

l. Stevens (SV) 1:09

d. Baird (PALM) 14-8

l. Post (GUN) 3:30

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

16

17

Chris Torres

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite

d. Likins (SER) 26-11

l. Tanada (SSF) 5:58

d. Singh (CUP) 1:15

l. Gorman (GUN) 2:01

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

17

18

Steven Fernandez

SOPHOMORE

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invitational (140)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

l. Cerda (SAL) 2:28

d. Mendoza (GRE) 2:25

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

18

-

Brian Nichol
SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

5-2 Top 12 Lou Bronzan (140)

 

8th BVAL (130) in 2007

19

19

Manny Herrera
SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Singh (PALM) 3:19

l. Hawkes (LG) 2:43

l. Cerda (SAL) 11-10

d. Healy (HOM) 1:37

l. McFall (SV) 5:20

l. Fields (PA) 9-7

5th TCAL (130) in 2007

20

-

Nathan Fuller

JUNIOR

Monterey
MBL

2-2 Coast Classic (140)

d. Solis (SB) 2:16

3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

-

-

Garrett Duarte
JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

l. Hawkes (LG) by fall

 

-

-

Gurmukh Singh
SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Arnon (PA) 15-4

l. Lanuza (WAT) 15-0

d. Melendez (APT) 2:18

l. Torres (GON) 1:15

8th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Andrew Hartman
SENIOR

Lincoln
BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

-

-

Nick Reed

JUNIOR

No. Monterey County
MBL

 

 

2nd MBL (135) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Stephen Borba (San Benito-TCAL-JR): l. Haraguchi (CUP) 11-3; 5th TCAL (140) in 2007

Christian Solis (San Benito-TCAL): 1-2 Coast Classic (140); l. Nakata (LG) 21-4; l. Fuller (MON) 2:16

Mikey Bravo (James Lick-BVAL-JR)

Paul Flores (Monterey-MBL-JR): 2-2 Coast Classic; l. Solorio (OG) 0:50; l. Macklin (SAR) 3:58
Nhan Phan (Seaside-MBL-SO):
0-2 Coast Classic; 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

 

 

140 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Dane Stevens

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic

d. Seisa (ELC) 1:09

d. McVannel (SAL) 3:52

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 16-0

d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 7-1, 3-1

d. Torrez (SOQ) 1:14

1st SCCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 State (130) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2005

2

2

*Josiah Frampton

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

5-0 C.S.C. Duals (145)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic (145)

l. B. Lufti (SV) 6-2

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 6-0

2nd SCCAL, 6th CCS (140) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

3

4

Vincent Aboytes

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

4th Coast Classic

d. Magpantay (SSF) 15-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-1

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 1-0

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

4

3

Chris Sutton

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2007

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

5

6

Henry Ma

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

4-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic

 

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2007

7th BVAL (130) in 2006

6

7

Kirby Haraguchi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Zinkin Classic

d. Borba (SB) 11-3

d. Hu (LA) 1:50

d. Carrillo (GON) 10-8

l. Stevens (SV) 16-0

l. Newby (PA) 7-5

d. Fields (PA) by fall

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006

7

8

(135)

Andre Carrillo

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

5th Peninsula Invite

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 10-8

d. Montero (SHP) 1:45

d. McVannel (SAL) 12-4

d. Nakata (LG) 4-2

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 3-2 CCS (125) in 2005

8

8

Robbie Nakata

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (145)

6th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

l. Kastl (STF) 17-7

d. Magpantay (SSF) 1:59

l. Newby (PA) 0:53, 2-0

d. Post (GUN) 2-0

l. Carrillo (GON) 4-2

d. Solis (SB) 21-4

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 6-0

d. Ciccarelli (KC) 6-5

 

9

5

Michael Ciccarelli

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

7-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Chan (GUN) 10-2

d. Magpantay (SSF) 8-0

l. Nakata (LG) 6-5

3rd MTAL (140) in 2007

10

9

Evan Crockett

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite (145)

4-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic

d. Parsons (BEL) by fall

l. Kastl (STF) 16-0

d. Bojorquez (WEST) 3:47

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (135) in 2006

11

10

David Silver

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (145)
2-2 Zinkin Classic

 

 

12

11

Brett Adams

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2007

13

12

Luis Carrasco

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

14

13

Angel Hurtado

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

d. Whitney (SHP) 3:29

l. Lufti (SV) 11-5

l. Dekker (SER) 9-5

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2007

15

14

Victor Saldana

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Doc Petersen

 

 

16

15

Kyle Domingue

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

3rd WCAL (112) in 2006

1st WCAL (103) in 2005

17

16

CJ Van Elderen

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

 

 

4th WCAL (135) in 2007

18

17

Sean McVannel

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Baird (PALM) 5:33

l. Stevens (SV) 3:52

d. Vega (MON) 10-4

l. Carrillo (GON) 12-4

6th TCAL (140) in 2007

19

18

Rudy Meraz

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

20

19

Henry Vega

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

l. Post (GUN) 6-3

l. McVannel (SAL) 10-4

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

-

20

Cy Gollnick

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

d. Wilson (PA) 9-4

l. Gonzalez (LG) 1:18

d. Kim (LYN) 2:23

l. Dekker (SER) 3:21

 

-

-

Nico Larot
JUNIOR

So. San Francisco
PAL

7th Peninsula Invite (145)
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic (145)

l. Martin (CUP) 7-2

d. Dillon (PG) 5:45

d. Boroques (WEST) 7-0

l. Gonzalez (LG) 16-1

3rd PAL (135) in 2007

-

-

Marcus Ancira
SOPHOMORE

Watsonville
MBL

7th Peninsula Invite

l. Seisa (ELC) 7-6

d. Herrera (SCL) 6-5

d. O’Leary (SER) 15-5

4th MBL (130) in 2007

-

-

Joe Montero

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Gluhan (APT) 6-1

l. Newby (PA) 16-6

d. Magpantay (SSF) 6-5 OT

l. Carrillo (GON) 1:45

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Byron Kelleher (El Camino-PAL-SR): 4th PAL (140) in 2007
Giovanne
Valdez (El Camion-PAL-JR): 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007
Rocky Do (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SR): 2-2 Zinkin Classic

Chuck Powers (Salinas-TCAL-JR): 2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (130) in 2007; may be out for the season

Jacob Kaplan (Terra Nova-PAL-JR)
Andrew O’Leary (Serra-WCAL-SR); 8th
Peninsula Invite (140); d. Gluhan (APT) 4:47; l. Ancira (WAT) 15-5

 

 

145 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Dominic Kastl

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (145)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (O.W.)

d. Nakata (LG) 17-7

d. Crockett (SCR) 16-0

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 State (135) in 2007

2

2

**Travis Sakamoto

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Coast Classic

d. Hall (DM) 16-1

d. Ino (WIL) 11-6

d. Gonzalez (LG) 8-4

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (140) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS Injury Def. (119) in 2005

3

3

**Eric Tillbury

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

3-0 Lincoln Duals (152)

3rd Coast Classic (152)

d. Lopez (WG)

d. Salisbury (SV) 6-4

d. Caspary (GIL) 4-3

l. Doss (LG) 3:50

d. Thalin (TKA) 13-4

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (140) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2006
7th BVAL (112) in 2005

4

4

Victor Gonzalez

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (152)

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic

d. S. Toney (STF) by fall

d. Martin (CUP) 0:28

d. Gollnick (PALM) 1:18

d. Lufti (SV) 3:24, 5:55

d. Maschio (MON) 1:58

d. Larot (SSF) 16-1

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-0

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 8-4

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2007

5

5

Eric Lopez

SENIOR

 

Will go 145 by Jan.

Harbor

SCCAL

3rd Coast Classic (160)

d. Cho (SSF) 5:54

d. Triggas (MIT) 12-0

l. Giaccia (GUN) 10-2

d. Edwards (MON) 4:59

d. A. Kellogg (SLV) 9-6

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

6

8

John Maschio

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite

3rd Coast Classic

d. Dekker (SER) 12-1

d. Chan (GUN) 15-0

d. Tormey (LA) 6-1

l. Gonzalez (LG) 1:58

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:30

d. Dekker (SER) 8-5

d. Lufti (SV) 9-6

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

7

11

Jasper Loren

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

2-1 C.S.C. Duals (152)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (152)

d. Casey (SOQ) 2:58

d. Salisbury (SV) 14-7

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS Injury Def. (140) in 2007

8

7

Javier Avila

SENIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

Wrestling?

 

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (145) in 2007

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2006

9

9

Nathan Carlos

SENIOR

So. San
Francisco

PAL

Wrestling?

 

2nd PAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2007

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

10

10

Jeff Parsons

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Invitational

7th Curt Mettler Invite

l. Crockett (SCR) by fall

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

11

12

Bassel Lufti
JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

6th Coast Classic

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) 5-2

d. Hurtado (GRE) 11-5

l. Gonzalez (LG) 3:24, 5:55

d. Tormey (LA) 9-3

d. Wilson (PA) 3:26

d. Dekker (SER) 5-3

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-2

l. Maschio (MON) 9-6

3rd SCCAL (135) in 2007

12

-

Logan Kellogg

FRESHMAN

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

4-2 Top 8 Coast Classic

d. Dillon (PG) 3:26

l. Lufti (SV) 5-2

d. Whitney (SHP) 7-3

d. Chan (GUN) 4-1

d. Ino (WIL) 7-5

d. Wishart (SEA) 13-5

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-0

 

13

13

Matt Garnett

SENIOR

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

 

 

1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

14

14

Daniel Lu

SENIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic (152)

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

15

15

AJ Garza

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

 

 

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2006

16

16

Duncan Tormey

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Kim (LYN) 2:40

l. Maschio (MON) 6-1

l. Lufti (SV) 9-3

d. Chan (GUN) 7-6

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2007

17

17

Michael Dekker

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Navarro (WAT) 7-1

l. Maschio (MON) 12-1, 8-5

d. Hurtado (GRE) 9-5

d. Gollnick (PALM) 3:21

l. B. Lufti (SV) 5-3

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2007

18

12

(152)

Kris Swartzbaugh
SENIOR

El Camino
PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (152)

0-2 Coast Classic

d. Touba (SER) 3:05

l. Doss (LG) 2:28

l. Calderon (LA) 0:46

l. Maschio (MON) 2:30

 

19

18

AJ Crawley

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

2-2 McNair Invitational

2-2 Bay Area Invite

 

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006

20

19

Jason Ino

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 11-6

l. Kellogg (SLV) 7-5

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

-

19

(152)

Nathan Wishart

SOPHOMORE

Seaside

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 13-5

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

-

-

Scott Martin

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
1-2 Zinkin Classic

d. Larot (SSF) 7-2

l. Gonzalez (LG) 0:28

d. Wilson (PA) 2-1

l. Newby (PA) 1:02

 

-

-

Mike Chavez
SOPHOMORE

Watsonville
MBL

7th Peninsula Invite (152)

l. Molina (ALV) 9-2

d. Chang (CUP) 7-5

 

-

-

James Kim
SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

l. Tormey (LA) 2:40

l. Gollnick (PALM) 2:23

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

               

O

T

H

E

R

S

Eliot Wilson (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SR): 0-2 Peninsula; 1-2 Coast Classic; l. Gollnick (PALM) 9-4; l. Martin (CUP) 2-1; l. Lufti (SV) 3:26; 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007
Brian Santana (Prospect-BVAL-JR): 2-2 Zinkin Classic

Daniel Crawford (Evergreen-BVAL-JR): 8th BVAL (140) in 2007
Frank Mello (Santa Teresa-BVAL-JR):
0-2 Coast Classic (152); l. Valle (WAT) 14-4; l. Molina (ALV) 2:11
Carlos Navarro (Watsonville-MBL-FR):
0-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

 

 

152 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Geoff Doss

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (160)

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic (O.W.)

d. Molina (ALV) 3:36

d. Matsuyama (MON) 2:46

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:28

d. Touba (SER) 2:44

d. Molina (ALV) 2:20

d. Tillbury (DM) 3:50

1st SCVAL, 1st CCS, 6th State (140) in 2007

1st SCVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2006

2

3

*Josh Ramirez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

 

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (152) in 2007

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

3

4

DJ Linares

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals (160)

6th Coast Classic (160)

l. E. Lucatero (SB) 11-4

l. A. Kellogg (SLV) 6-5

2nd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (152) in 2007

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

4

5

Enrique Calderon

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Basco (PALM) 3:42

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 0:46

d. Taylor (GUN) 3:17

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2007

5

9

Matt Thalin

JUNIOR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

4th Coast Classic

d. Valle (WAT) 3:49

d. Taylor (Gun) 4:42

d. Matsuyama (MON) 14-3

d. Molina (ALV) 10-4

d. Caspary (GIL) 8-4

l. Tillbury (DM) 13-4

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

6

6

John Salisbury

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Miller (SCRZ) 3:59

l. Tillbury (DM) 6-4

d. La (FRE) 0:54

d. Combs (NS) 3-2

l. Loren (SAR) 14-7

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

4th SCCAL (135) in 2006

7

8

Tim Caspary

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

4-2 Clovis West Shootout

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

d. Feldstein (PA) 5:20

d. Combs (NS) 9-8

l. Tillbury (DM) 4-3

d. Ochoa (KC) 10-0

l. Thalin (TKA) 8-4

 

8

12

(160)

Eric Ochoa

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

6-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Valle (WAT) 7-6

l. Caspary (GIL) 10-0

2nd MTAL (152) in 2007

9

7

Sean Valle

JUNIOR

Watsonville
MBL

3-2 Coast Classic

l. Thalin (TKA) 3:49

d. Mello (ST) 14-4

d. Anthony (SEA) 3:28

l. Ochoa (KC) 7-6

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (152) in 2007

10

10

Joe Molina

SENIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Chavez (WAT) 9-2

l. Doss (LG) 3:36

d. Taylor (GUN) 3:45

d. Simon (PA) 16-0

d. Touba (SER) 4:02

d. Basco (PALM) 4:54

d. Mello (ST) 2:11

d. Mogannam (SSF) 1:02

l. Doss (LG) 2:20

l. Thalin (TKA) 10-4

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2007

2nd MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006
1-2 CCS (119) in 2005

11

13

Shawn Toney
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis
WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
5th Curt Mettler Invite

l. Gonzalez (LG) by fall

 

12

11

Joe DiGirolamo

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

 

 

1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2007

13

17

(160)

Mike Combs

SENIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Matsuyama (MON) 5:20

l. Caspary (GIL) 9-8

d. Taylor (GUN) 2:06

l. Salisbury (SV) 3-2

l. Moreno (GON) 7-6

5th TCAL (160) in 2007

14

14

Joe Basco

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

l. Calderon (LA) 3:42

d. Matsuyama (MON) 4:23

l. Molina (ALV) 4:54

6th TCAL (171) in 2007

15

15

Steve Touba

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 3:05

d. Moreno (GON) 7-0

l. Molina (ALV) 4:02

l. Doss (LG) 2:44

d. Casey (SOQ) 12-5

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2007

16

16

Justin Mendez

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2007

17

17

Roy Matsuyama

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Taylor (GUN) 3:30

l. Doss (LG) 2:46

d. Mogannam (SSF) 3:05

l. Basco (PALM) 4:23

l. Combs (NS) 5:20

d. Feldstein (PA) 3:18

l. Thalin (TKA) 14-3

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2007

18

18

Jesus Torres

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Doc Petersen

1-2 Zinkin Classic

 

8th BVAL (152) in 2007

19

20

Sergio Moreno

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

l. Touba (SER) 7-0

d. Combs (NS) 7-6

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

20

-

Austin Casey

SENIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (152)

l. Loren (SAR) 2:58

d. Clark (WEST) 1:23

d. Mogannam (SSF) 2:45

l. Touba (SER) 12-5

3rd SCCAL (140) in 2007

-

-

Gary Newton

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

-

-

Bobby Lopez

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2007

-

-

Kenny La

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

l. Salisbury (SV) 0:54

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2006

-

-

Joe Buttram
SENIOR

Menlo Atherton
PAL

 

 

4th PAL (152) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Noah Feldstein (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR): 1-2 Peninsula (160); 1-2 Coast Classic (152); d. Tomlinson (LA) 0:58; l. Kellogg (SLV) 0:53; l. Azevedo (SCL) 17-2; l. Caspary (GIL) 5:20; l. Matsuyama (MON) 3:18
Sean Keohane (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR): 0-2 CCS (152) in 2007

 

 

160 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

2

(152)

**Nic Giaccia

SENIOR

 

May go 152

Gunn
SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (160)

1st Coast Classic (160)

d. Edwards (HMB) 1:57

d. Castech (SER) 14-0

d. Edwards (MON) 15-6

l. A. Kellogg (SLV) 8-3

d. Lopez (HAR) 10-2

d. A. Kellogg (SLV) 12-7

d. E. Lucatero (SB) 3:59

d. Tomlinson (LA) 1:36

2nd SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (145) in 2007

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (135) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

2

1

**Alex Kellogg

SENIOR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (O.W.)

4th Coast Classic

d. Cho (SSF) 1:20

d. Feldstein (PA) 0:53

d. Panziera (PALM) 5:59

d. Giaccia (GUN) 8-3

d. Linares (DM) 6-5

l. Giaccia (GUN) 12-7

l. Lopez (HAR) 9-6

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (171) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2006

3

2

Tyler Edwards

SOPHOMORE

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Chambers (BUR) 15-0

l. Giaccia (GUN) 15-6

d. Panziera (PALM) 4-0

d. Mills (FRE) 7-5

l. Lopez (HAR) 4:59

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2007

4

3

**Max Panziera

SENIOR

May go 152

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Montenegro (NMC) 0:22

d. Azevedo (SCL) 1:10

l. Kellogg (SLV) 5:59

l. Edwards (MON) 4-0

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (160) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2005

5

4

Eli Sanchez

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Curt Mettler Invite

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2006

2nd WCAL (130) in 2005

6

5

Sean Goodison

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

1st SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (152) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

7

6

Enrique Lucatero

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

2nd Coast Classic

d. E. Cho (CUP) 21-6

d. Keel (SCRZ) 19-3

d. Linares (DM) 11-4

l. Giaccia (GUN) 3:59

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2007

8

7

Daunte Mills

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Butruce (WEST) 1:01

d. Castech (SER) 2:13

d. Edwards (HMB) 0:53

l. T. Edwards (MON) 7-5

6th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2006

9

8

James McCollough

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

5th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (160) in 2007

10

9

Zac Cook

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2nd Green & Gold (171)

2-2 Zinkin Classic (171)

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (171) in 2007

11

10

Mason Sinclair

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4-2 Newark Rotary Ironman (171)

7th Curt Mettler Invite

 

4th WCAL (160) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

12

11

Travis Driskell

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2007

13

16

Nate Shaw

SENIOR

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

7th Peninsula Invite (171)

4-2 Lou Bronzan

d. Luft (LG) 3:36

l. I. Jimenez (PALM) 3:19

d. Cho (CUP) 18-3

d. Tsou (LA) 14-8

4th MBL (152) in 2007

14

15

Anthony Ledesma

JUNIOR

or

Miguel Sanchez

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

AL: 2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (160) in 2007

MS: 3rd SCCAL (152) in 2006

15

18

Andres Soriano

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

 

 

3rd MTAL (152) in 2007

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2005

16

19

Jason Azevedo

JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

l. Panziera (PALM) 1:10

d. Feldstein (PA) 17-2

l. Edwards (MON) 0:27