CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Last Updated: February 7, 2008

 

I am welcome to feedback, corrections, and insights so feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com. Please remember that these rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only (true rankings can ONLY be decided on the mat) and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top CCS wrestlers. Criteria under consideration for the rankings include head-to-head results, returning CCS/State medalist, common opponents, tournament placing, and etc.

 

 

LEAGUE FINALS INFORMATION (QUALIFIERS TO CCS TOURNAMENT FEB. 22-23)

Information about CCS Tournament: http://cifccs.org/playoffs/participantinfo/2007-2008/wrespib08.html

 

LEAGUE

DATE

LOCATION

TOTAL TEAMS

QUALIFIERS TO CCS

BVAL

Blossom Valley

Feb. 16

Overfelt H.S.

25

7

SCVAL

Santa Clara Valley

Feb. 9

Saratoga H.S.

15

6+1*

TCAL

Tri-County

Feb. 9

Gilroy H.S.

7

5

WCAL

West Catholic

Feb. 9

St. Francis H.S.

7

3

PAL

Peninsula

Feb. 9

South San
Francisco H.S.

15

2

SCCAL

Santa Cruz County

Feb. 9

Harbor H.S.

6

2

MBL

Monterey Bay

Feb. 16

Seaside H.S.

5

2

MTAL

Mission Trail

Feb. 13

King City H.S.

6

2

 

* In each weight class that a wrestler from The King’s Academy qualifies, the SCVAL will have an additional entry

 

 

STATE-RANKED CCS WRESTLERS (AS OF 2/7/2008): http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/pages/state%20rankings.htm

H.M. denotes “Honorable Mention”

 

RANK

WT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

RANK

WT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

H.M.

103 LBS

Josh Go

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

#6

152 LBS

Geoff Doss
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#1

112 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Nic Giaccia
SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

#2

119 LBS

Martin Gonzalez
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Isaiah Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Robin Miranda
SENIOR

Watsonville
MBL

H.M.

160 LBS

Alex Kellogg
SENIOR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Mike Rodriguez
SENIOR

Independence
BVAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Fernando Lucatero

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Arthur Olivares
JUNIOR

Oak Grove
BVAL

#2

189 LBS

Hunter Collins
SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Emmanuel Lanuza
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

H.M.

189 LBS 

Hanna Malak

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

#6

135 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh
SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Vly.
SCCAL

H.M.

189 LBS

Zach Jimenez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Calvin Hawkes

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#4

215 LBS

Drew Meulman
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

#4

140 LBS

Dane Stevens
SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Jesse Rogers

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

145 LBS

Dominic Kastl
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis
WCAL

 

 

 

 

H.M.

145 LBS

Josh Ramirez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

#3
#29

TEAM

RANK

GILROY

LOS GATOS

TCAL

SCVAL

 

 

 

denotes returning CIF State qualifier (top 4 finish at CCS)
denotes returning CCS placer (5th/6th finish at CCS)

 

103 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Josh

Go

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Petersen (112)
5th Zinkin Classic (112)

3rd Artichoke Invitational (112)

3rd Temecula Valley Invite

1st Overfelt Classic

2nd Mid Cals

d. Linares (OG) by major, TF

l. J. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Santos (GRE) by fall

d. Facun (FRE) 0:42

d. Peasley (SV) 16-1

d. Nguyen (SAR) 2:40, 1:52

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:01

d. Ruiz (WAT) 6-2

d. C. Cox (Paso Roble)

d. J. Salgad (Roosevelt) 15-0

l. R. McFerrin (Mission SJ) 10-8

d. Dimer (Freedom) 5-3

d. P. Delfin (Bakersfield) 10-4

l. J. Gonzalez (Kerman) 1:48

d. S. Esparaza (Lemoore) 11-9

l. C. Mecate (Redlands East) 13-2

d. L. Annon (Monte Vista) 15-1

d. D. Romero (Carlsbad) 0:54

d. G. Brown (Poway) 9-2

d. M. Correa (Righetti) 7-4

d. A. Lam (George WA) 1:27

d. K. Klette (Los Banos) 4:55

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 5-2

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

2

2

** Nathan

Nguyen

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (112)

3-3 Silicon Valley C.C. (112-19)

2nd Overfelt Classic

3rd Mid Cals

l. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

d. Chin (HOM) 15-0

l. Davila (SB)

l. Monterosso (LIN)

l. Santana (PRO)

d. Martinez (RIO) 0:33

l. Go (OVE) 2:40, 1:52

d. Ochoa (SER) 3:19

d. A. Le (sEA) 9-0

d. Lim (ELC) 16-4

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 3:35

d. A. Aslam (Amador Va.) 1:18

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 0:42

d. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 0:35

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

3

3

*Michael

Lim

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

1st Golden Gate Invite (112)

1st Oakland Tech (112)

4th Jim Root Classic
4th Mid Cals

d. Sharfi (CUP) 17-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 9-6

d. Kraja (WEST) 2:49

l. Santana (PRO) 0:20

d. Garcia (KC) 13-2

d. Brown (PG) 15-0

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-8

d. Le (SEA) 11-4

l. Nguyen (SAR) 16-4

l. K. Farmer (Granada) by fall

l. R. Ballesteros (St. Patrick) 12-6

d. B. Egelston (Turlock) 9-4

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 14-5

d. S. Pugh (Redwood) 9-1, 1:45

1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

4

4

Jose

Ruiz
SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
4th Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
3-2 Doc Buchanan

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

d. Martinez (RIO) 27-12

d. Montgomery (SAL) 14-7

d. Hogan (LG) 19-16, 12-7

l. Hogan (LG) 13-5

d. Yanez (GIL) 15-0

l. J. Go (OVE) 6-2

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 10-0

d. G. Nevarez (Sutter Un.) 7-6

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 5:23

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 10-4

l. S. Esparza (Lemoore) 15-6

d. L. Morales (Hanford) 12-1

d. H. Davis (Monache) 1:59

d. P. Elizondo (Bullard) 10-6

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 6-3, 6-5

d. G. Navarette (Dinuba) 5:54

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 6-2

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

5

5

Jack

Hogan
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada
1st
Cupertino Memorial

1-1 Five Counties Invite

8th CIT Morro Bay

d. Banovac (STF) by fall

d. O’Neall (LYN) 2:46

d. Ochoa (SER) 15-0

l. Ruiz (WAT) 19-16, 12-7
d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:56

d. Ruiz (WAT) 13-5
d. S. Garcia (KC) 7-3

d. Caldera (Imperial) 15-0

l. F. Michaels (Casa Roble) 6-2

d. Ciaraglia (Woodcreek) 8-0

l. Franks (Escalon) 6-1

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 5-2

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 14-11

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 1:36

d. A. Baughman (Liberty) 17-2

d. A. Lam (George WA) 3:42

d. S. Cano (Santa Ana) 17-0

d. D. Flores (South Hills) 8-2

l. S. Elizalde (Brawley) 1:54
d. C. Chao (Golden West) 4-2
l. Z. Zimmer (Clovis West) 4:45

d. A. Gomez (Foothill-Bak) 13-0
l. A. Rodriguez (Buchanan) 5-2
l. J. Jauregui (Clovis East) 8-5

5th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

6

6

Andrew

Amaya
JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Mission San Jose

d. Alonzo (ALI) 1:04

d. Peasley (SV) by fall

d. Redmond (SOB) 2-0

l. A. Lam (George WA) 4-3

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 8-3

d. J. Snyder (St. Patrick) 3:43

d. E. McCrea (Granada) 5-3

l. T. Hayes (Clear Lake) 5:08

l. K. Blanco (James Logan) 16-0

Formerly of Independence H.S.

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

7

12

Jordan

Benigno

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (112)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Africa (FRE) 8-5

l. Kreidle (LG) 11-5

d. Montgomery (SAL) by fall

d. Sharfi (CUP) 12-0

d. Obien (IND) 5-4 3OT

l. K. Lim (George WA) 2-0

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 2:00

d. T. Feuerstein (Cen. Catholic) 7-2

7th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

8

7

Kaelob

Obien

FRESHMAN

Independence

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Lloyd Engel (Escalon)

2nd Marin Catholic

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 4:30

d. Salcedo (SB) 15-0

d. Wright (OG) 13-5

d. Kang (OVE) by fall

d. Candelaria (ST) 0:39

d. Civelli (WEST) 0:29

l. Benigno (EVE) 5-4 3OT

d. J. Gibson (Mt. Whitney) by fall

d. G. Navarrette (Dinuba) 8-4

l. N. Jacobo (Northview) 8-7

d. K. Buxton (Red Bluff) 14-13

d. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 9-7

l. A. Magnusson (Firebaugh) 5-0

l. J. Salazar (Paso Roble) 14-2

d. R. Cruz (Sanger) 3:43

l. E. Reyes (Temecula V.) 2:22

d. J. Padilla (Central) 11-2

l. S. Yacuta (Porterville) 3:19

d. G. Dougherty (Valley) 2:15

d. R. Hertzberg (Marin Cath.) 0:39

l. T. Phan (San Marin) 8-6

 

9

8

Alex

Le

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

4th Artichoke Invitational

5th Jim Root Classic

5th Mid Cals

d. Avalos (GON) 15-0

d. Montgomery (SAL) by fall, 4-3

l. Peasley (SV) in OT

d. Kang (OVE) by fall

d. Brunetto (BRAN) 15-0

l. Lim (ELC) 11-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 4-2

d. Banovac (STF) by forfeit

d. Redmond (SOB) 9-4

l. Nguyen (SAR) 9-0

l. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 13-12

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 8-0

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 1:40

d. B. Altman (College Park) major

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 16-0

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 19-4

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 9-8

d. B. Egelston (Turlock) 5-2

3rd MBL (112) in 2007
3rd MBL (103) in 2006

10

9

Joseph

Redmond
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche Classic (112)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (112)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (112)

6th Overfelt Classic

7th Mid Cals

l. Serrano (SCL)

l. Ramirez (PALM)

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 3-0

d. Kreidle (LG) 12-1

l. Block (SAL) 11-0

d. Martinez (RIO) 8-6

l. Amaya (SCR) 2-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 2:46

l. A. Le (SEA) 9-4

d. Olivares (PH) 5:00

d. Montgomery (SAL) 5-4

 

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 16-1

d. Tzuc (Pioneer) 2-0

d. Miller (Lindhurst) 7-2

l. Thao (Golden Valley) 7-1

d. K. Lim (George WA) 2:49

d. S. Bautista (Santa Ana) 7-2

l. A. Lam (George WA) 5-0

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 2:55

d. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 8-6

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 1:07

l. B. Egelston (Turlock) 5-2

4th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

11

10

Shane

Young
FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Artichoke Invitational

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:14

d. Yanez (GIL) 0:30

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 8-5

d. Mosley (WILC)

d. Kang (OVE) by fall
d. Peasley (SV) by major

d. K. Riberal (Edison) by fall

l. Z. Lopez (Sonora) by fall

 

12

11

Johnnie

Nguyen
SOPHOMORE

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

3-2 Silicon Valley C.C.  (112)

3-2 Big Valley Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-0

l. Young (PALM) 8-5

l. Redmond (SOB) 3-0

l. Obien (IND) 4:30

d. Avalos (GON) 9-2

d. Lim (ELC) 10-8

d. Sharfi (CUP) 6-4 OT

d. Olivares (PH) 20-4

d. Vera (MTP) 20-5

l. V. Moita (De la Salle) 15-0

d. J. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 8-0

l. T. Detrich (Ponderosa) 0:58

l. Marc Collier (E. Bakersfield) 0:47

l. B. Egelston (Turlock) 10-6

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 8-2

 

 

13

13

Mickey

Soto

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

l. Rastrullo (SER) 14-0

d. Houston (MON) 1:09

d. Montgomery (SAL) 10-2

l. R. Hernandez (Madera) 3-2 2OT

 

14

14

Justin

Montgomery
SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

5-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
3rd Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Invitational

1-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

l. Ruiz (WAT) 14-7

d. Ochoa (SER) 2-1

l. Le (SEA) by fall, 4-3

l. Soto (SB) 10-2

d. Sharfi (CUP) 12-1

d. Diaz (NS) 3:54

l. Benigno (EVE) by fall

d. Yanez (GIL) 8-0

d. Vera (MTP) 15-5

d. J. Martinez (RIO) 12-4

l. J. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 12-4

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) by fall

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 12-1

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 14-12

l. S. Yang (Willows) 6-1

d. C. Deveric (Coalinga) by fall

d. K. Yang (Sunnyside) 6-0

d. G. Navarrette (Dinuba) 11-3

l. M. Comparan (Bueno Park) fall

l. A. Lam (George WA) 10-7

d. A. Lam (George WA) 8-7

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 0:43

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

15

15

Jesse

Martinez

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

7th Big Valley Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Mission San Jose

l. Ruiz (WAT) 27-12

d. Olsen (SCL) 2:22

d. Runes (BEL) 0:39

d. Ochoa (SER) 11-2

l. Nguyen (SAR) 0:33

l. Redmond (SOB) 8-6

l. Montgomery (SAL) 12-4

d. Ren (Tamalpais) 10-3

d. A. Lam (George WA) 12-5

d. T. Feuerstein (C. Catholid) 1-0

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 19-4

d. G. Freeman (Clovis) 8-3

d. S. Ramorino (St. Mary’s) 0:54

l. A. Nguyen (Cesar Chavez) 14-4

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 10-5

d. P. Prevot (Deer Valley) 23-6

l. T. Hayes (Clear Lake) 1:32

d. K. Day (Livermore) 3:55

l. J. Lace (Del Norte) 11-2

 

16

16

Scott

Peasley

FRESHMAN

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Invite
3-2 Top 16 Reno TOC
3rd Artichoke Invitational

1-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mission San jose

d. Avalos (GON) 14-8

d. A. Le (SEA) in OT

l. Young (PALM) by major

d. St. Pierre (SOQ)

d. Vera (MTP) 1:27

l. Go (OVE) 16-1

l. Amaya (SCR) by fall

d. McKenna (SOQ) 8-2

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 8-7

l. A. Lam (George WA) 6-1

d. T. Hergert (Pomona) 3-1

d. C. Henle (Tracy) by fall

d. B. Taverna (Petaluma) 4-2

l. M. Gambrell (Clovis) 3:04

l. M. Barker (California) 3-2

 

17

17

Mohammed

Sharfi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Zinkin Classic
5th Cupertino Memorial

6th Jim Root Classic

d. Perez (GRE) 3:43

l. Lim (ELC) 17-2

d. Gonzalez (PALM) 3:39

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:42

d. Bell (PA) by fall

l. Montgomery (SAL) 12-1

d. Vargas (ST) 1:51, 2:00

d. Candelaria (ST) 1:18

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 6-4 OT

l. Benigno (EVE) 12-0

l. Le (SEA) 4-2

d. Facun (FRE) 2:15

l. Manoukian (Damonte) 11-0

l. K. Lim (George WA) 16-0

l. S. Cano (Santa Ana) 7-5

d. J. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 6-5

l. D. Meteview (Clovis No.) 5:18

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

18

18

Nicholas

Ochoa
SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd American River Classic

5th Mat Classic

7th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Avalos (GON) 4:48

l. Hogan (LG) 15-0

l. Montgomery (SAL) 2-1

l. Martinez (RIO) 11-2

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 2:34

d. Houston (MON) 3:59

l. Nguyen (SAR) 3:19

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 7-3

d. A. Aslam (Amador Va.) 2:31

l. E. Flores (T. Downey) 1:40

d. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 2:55

l. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 4-1

 

19

19

Ray

Brownie

SOPHOMORE

Pioneer
BVAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan

3rd Lawrence Miller Memorial

 

l. T. Manaois (West) 7-4

d. P. Prevot (Deer Valley) by fall

l. A. Torres (Windsor) 1:53

d. M. Barker (California) 3-2

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 1:36

d. D. Inong (Elk Grove) 4-1

 

20

20

Mark

Avalos
JUNIOR

Gonzalez
MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

0-2 Las Vegas Classic

7th Artichoke Invitational

7th Jim Root Classic

3rd Lou Encalada (Fairfield)

d. Xiao (SHP) 3:20

l. Ochoa (SER) 4:48

l. Peasley (SV) 14-8

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) fall

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 9-2

d. Garcia (KC) 9-8

l. Le (SEA) twice

d. K. Riberal (Edison) by fall

d. C. Henle (Tracy) by fall

d. T. Feuerstein (Cen. Catholic) 4-0

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 12-8

3rd MTAL (103) in 2007

-

-

Carolyn

Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCSVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (112)

1-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Kreidle (LG) 9-0

l. Africa (FRE) 4:34

d. Jasper (CARM) by fall
l. Facun (FRE) 6-5

l. T. Feuerstein (Cen. Catholic) 12-5

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

-

Arthur

Wright

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:10

l. Obien (IND) 13-5

d. Kang (OVE) 0:47

d. E. McCrea (Granada) 22-12

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 0:58

 

-

-

Robert

St. Pierre

FRESHMAN

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

6th Artichoke Invitational

1-2 Mid Cals

d. Salcedo (SB) 7-4

d. Facun (FRE) 13-8

l. Wright (OG) 1:10

l. Hogan (LG) 1:56

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) fall, 5-0

d. Doriano (OG)

l. Peasley (SV)

d. Eastman (PALM) 9-0

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 11-9

l. B. Altman (College Park)

l. Z. Lopez (Sonora) by major

l. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 9-0

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 4-3

 

-

-

Sam

Garcia

FRESHMAN

King City

MTAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash

7th Artichoke Invitational (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic
0-2 CIT Morro Bay

l. Linares (OG) by major

d. McKenna (SOQ)

l. Lim (ELC) 13-2

d. Munoz (LEL) 4:03

d. Candelaria (ST) 4:19

l. Avalos (GON) 9-8

l. Hogan (LG) 7-3

l. J. Villarreal (Bishop Amat) by TF

l. P. Elizondo (BU)

 

-

-

Andre

Vargas
FRESHMAN

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial

d. Mosley (WILC) 14-12

l. Sharfi (CUP) 1:51, 2:00

d. Houston (MON) 16-3

l. A. Lam (George WA) 15-0

 

               

O

T

H

E

R

S

Reshawn Mosley (Wilcox-SCVAL-FR): 2nd Lynn Dyche; 0-2 Cupertino Memorial; l. Young (PALM); l. Vargas (ST) 14-12

Franks Escajadillo (Oceana-PAL-SO): 6th Golden Gate; 3-2 Marin Catholic; 6th Oakland Winter; l. J. Nguyen (AH) 5-0; d. Karachristos (SCRZ)

Kenny Salcedo (San Benito-TCAL-FR): 5-3 Fehlman Duals, 0-2 Coast Classic; d. Hawkins (CUP) by fall; l. Pierre (SOQ) 7-4

Timo Karachristos (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic, 8th Artichoke; 6th San Ramon; 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007
Justin Runes (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO): 1-2 Sierra Nevada; 1-2 CIT Morro Bay; d. Jasper (CARM) 2:41; l. Ochoa (SER) 3:43; l. Banovac (STF) 11-10
Michael Houston (Monterey-MBL-JR): 0-2 Mid Cals; 2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007; l. Vargas (ST) 16-3; l. Ochoa (SER) 3:59

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse

Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
3rd Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan
1-1 Five Counties Invite

1st Mid Cals

d. Block (SAL) 6-3, 14-5

d. J. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Monterosso (LIN) 2:39

d. Davila (SB) 8-3

d. L. Thomason (Trinity) 1:16

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 17-2

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 13-2

d. D. Rodriguez (Clovis East) 0:41

d. T. Teeples (Central Vly.) 10-5

d. C. Martinez (Clovis West) 2-1

l. J. Toledo (Pleasant V.) 3:42

d. AJ Valles (Selma) 4-1

d. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 7-3

d. J. Elmer (Redwood) 10-7

d. D. Barrales (Temecula V.) 9-1

d. M. Acosta (San Leandro) 3-2

l. M. Robles (Camarillo) 1:57

d. G. Barrier (Oak Ridge) 1:42

d. F. Garcia (Turlock) 6-3

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd State (103) in 2007

2

2

Junior

Davila

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (119)

4th Coast Classic (119)

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.
1st Eureka Invitational
4th CIT Morro Bay

d. Erfanian (CUP) 5-2

d. Linares (OG) 14-5

d. Naman (HAR) 5-4

l. Naman (HAR) 3:50

d. Nguyen (SAR)

d. Ramirez (PALM) by fall

l. Delgado (GIL) 8-3

d. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 11-5

d. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 21-8

l. C. Morgan (Del Oro) 5-0

d. G. Lara (Hoover) 2:15

d. K. Armour (Simi Valley) 4:48

d. T. Byrd (Atascadero) 3:34
l. C. Martinez (Clovis West)
1:45

d. D. Rico (WA Union) 11-4

l. D. Arredundo (Buchanan) 2-1

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

3

3

Bacilio

Monterroso
SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

1st Overfelt Classic

7th Mid Cals

d. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Serrano (SCL)

d. Nguyen (SAR)

d. Batiste (ALI) 15-0

d. Lopez (HAR) 1:26

d. Yamat (SCR) 7-6

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 14-2

l. Delgado (GIL) 2:39

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 8-2

d. M. Perez (Madera) 9-5, 9-6

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

4

4

Jarron

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
1st Artichoke Invitational

5th Tim Brown/Foothill

5th Mid Cals

d. Rotman (GUN) 17-10

d. Tang (PA) 1:37

l. Learned (HMB) 15-9

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-2
l. Monterosso (LINC)

d. J. Go (OVE)

l. Delgado (GIL)

l. Davila (SB) by fall

d. Sandoval (SOL) 0:32

d. R. Block (SAL) 6-3

d. Seaton (STF) 1:56

d. Q. Walker (Woodcreek) 16-1

d. B. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 3:27, by fall

l. Z. Tostado (Edison)

d. R. Castillo (Antioch) by fall

l. E. Dowd (Folsom) by fall

d. K. Parker (Bullard) by fall

d. R. Flynn (Casa Roble) 10-2

d. C. Mitchell (Union Mine) 4-3

d. J. Gagnon (Exeter) 15-3

d. Z. Waldren (Granada) 6-1

l. K. Brown (Cornina) 13-6

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 2:58

d. M. Perez (Madera) 2:30

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 13-6

d. E. Paez (Livingston) by injury

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

5

5

Ryan

Block

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Lemoore Bash
1st Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Invitational

2nd Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (defaulted)

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:13

d. Rastrullo (SER) 1:34

d. McKenna (SOQ) 1:26

d. Chin (HOM) 3:01

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:04

l. Delgado (GIL) 6-3, 14-5
d. Bastanfard (LYN) by fall

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Redmond (SOB) 11-0

l. Stevens (SB) 7-6

d. Ha (ELC) 2:58

d. Rice (WG) 1:32

d. Ochoa (SJA) 1:22

d. McKenna (SOQ) 3:06

l. J. Ramirez (PALM) 6-3

d. C. Billings (Del Oro) 1:50

d. Ballesteros (St. Patrick) 2:56

d. Sutherland (College Park) 14-0

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove) 10-0

l. S. Salinas (Northview) 7-2

d. A. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 5-0

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

6

6

Nick

Seaton

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
4th Curt Mettler Invite

6th Sierra Nevada Classic
1-2 Doc Buchanan

0-1 Five Counties Invite

2-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

d. Kreidle (LG) 11-0

d. Osuna (VC) by fall

d. Roberts (SER) 3-1

d. Aliotti (MON) 0:54

d. Rastrullo (SER) 11-0

l. J. Ramirez (PALM) 1:56

d. Kelleher (BEL) 0:45

d. J. Trout (Placer) 3:45

d. T. Pearson (Spanish Sp.) 6-2

d. G. Hekhuis (Damonte) 2-0

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 5-1

l. Dowd (Folsom) 4-2

l. Anciete (Gorman) 5-1

l. Wilfort (Casa Roble)

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) by TF

l. J. Elmer (Redwood) 0:41

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove) 8-0

l. J. Fife (Vacaville) 3:08

d. M. Sahota (Buhach Col.) 8-2

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 2:23

 

7

7

Anthonie

Linares

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (119)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada (119)

4th Artichoke Invitational

4th Mission San Jose

l. Davila (SB) 14-5

d. Villatoro (MIT) 2:41

d. Roberts (SER) 6-4

l. Anzalone (LG) 3-0

d. Riera (BEL) 5:23

l. McChesney (SOB) 16-1

d. Garcia (KC) by major

l. J. Go (OVE) by major, TF

l. Angeles (SCR) 5:45

d. Kenihan (Terra Llinda) 11-7

l. J. Camacho (Buhach) 4:58

d. Ramos (Imperial) 6-4

d. J. Mandeville (Tracy)

d. N. Smith (Pittsburgh) 6-4

d. G. Rodriguez (St. Helena) 3:32

d. D. Dimercurio (Freedom) 4-2

l. M Acosta (San Leandro) 5:59

d. S. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 2-0

l. Z. Waldren (Granada) 11-7

 

8

8

Diego

Santos

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

6th Artichoke Invitational

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

4-2 CIT Morro Bay

l. J. Go (OVE) by fall

d. Cheung (SSF) 3:14

d. Phelps (ARA) 1:25

d. Tognetti (KC) 8-4

d. Rice (WG) 6-4

 

l. Z. Tostado (Edison)

d. A. Grijalba (Atwater)

d. Sutherland (College Park)

l. J. Mandeville (Tracy) by major

l. P. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) 3:56

d. D. Plascencia (Clovis East) 6-2

l. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 3:35

d. J. Castro (Roosevelt) 2:35
d. G. Ozima (Brea-Olinda) 9-6

l. T. Casper (Frontier) 8-4

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

9

9

Jordan

Yamat

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

3rd Overfelt Classic

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

d. Kraja (WEST) 0:44

l. N. Le (IND) 9-8

d. N. Le (IND) 3:28

d. Serrano (SCL) 10-2

l. Monterroso (LINC) 7-6

d. Ortega (MTP) 1:43

d. Napolitano (NS) 2:05

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove)

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) 10-8

l. J. Gonzalez (Kerman) by fall

d. J. Solario (Wasco) by fall

l. N. Silva (Bishop Amat) by TF

l. Dimer (Freedom) 4-1

d. J. Frate (Rancho Buena) 9-7

d. T. Thepvong (McLane) 2:34

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 1:00

l. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 4-2

d. T. Davilla (Amador Va.) 0:47

d. K. Lim (George WA) 4-2 OT

d. S. Murden (Sonoma) 8-6

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:24

d. A. Acevez (Los Banos) 2:44

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 1:49

 

10

10

Cameron

Tognetti

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

6th Coast Classic

2nd O’Reilly Memorial (SLO)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match
2-2 CIT Morro Bay

d. McKenna (SOQ) 2:49

d. Lopez (HAR) 7-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) DQ

l. Escobar (GON) 17-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 9-3

l. Santos (GRE) 8-4

d. Ochoa (SJA) 9-4

l. A. Kenoyer (Placer) 7-5

d. A. Favorito (Cen. Catholic) 6-2

d. D. Tayor (Morro Bay) 5:11

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 1:15

d. J. Long (Mariposa Cty.) 1:36

l. T. Casper (Frontier) 6-1

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

11

11

Duy

Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

7th Artichoke Invitational (125)

2-2 Temecula Valley Invite
2nd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. A. Ramirez (IND)

d. Silva (PALM) 14-5

l. W. Lufti (SV)

d. Bell (PA) 2:23

d. Petersen (APT) 4:12

d. McClintock (STF) 3:30

l. Monterroso (LINC) 6-3

d. Nguyen (MTP) 2:29

d. Petersen (APT) 18-2

d. Ortega (MTP) 2:06

d. S. Drescher (Yucca Val.) 5-3

l. M. Welch (Poway) 0:58

d. J. Melendez (Quartz Hill) 5:46

l. K. Mai (No. Torrance) 16-10

d. K. Lim (George WA) 1:30

d. S. Murden (Sonoma) 21-11

l. J. Elmer (Redwood) 1:37

l. A. Wulfert (Casa Roble) 1:25

 

12

12

Andy

Kreidle
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial

4-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

 

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

l. Silva (PALM) 4-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 17-8

l. Tognetti (KC) 6-4

d. Nguyen (MILP) 9-0

d. Benigno (EVE) 11-5

l. Redmond (SOB) 12-1

d. Osuna (VC) 2:15

l. C. Billing (Del Oro) 1:00

d. K. Lim (George WA) 1:30

l. J. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 1:58

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) 8-2
l. S. Mestaz (Royal) 12-8

d. D. Houston (Edison) 10-2
d. X. Moreno (Bullard) by injury
l. D. Arredundo (Buchanan) 3:32

 

13

13

JP

Rastrullo

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

4th American River Classic
3-2 Mat Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic (119)

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:15

d. Serrano (SCL) 11-10

l. Block (SAL) 1:34

l. Lim (ELC) 9-6

d. Soto (SB) 14-0

l. Kreidle (LG) 17-8

d. Sanchez (ALV) 4:20

d. Bell (PA) 2:57

l. McClintock (STF) 17-5

l. Tang (PA) 4:46

l. Nguyen (MTP) 2:59

l. Monterosso (LINC) 14-2

d. Marisclan (SOB) 9-1

d. Osuna (VC) 2:24

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

14

14

Eric

Serrano
SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic
5th
Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

l. Rastrullo (SER) 11-10

d. Luciani (SSF) 0:56

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:54

d. Redmond (SOB)

l. Monterroso (LIN)
l. Huang (LYN) 7-3

d. Nakamura (WILC) 3:00

d. Osuna (VC) 1:57, 2:15

l. Block (SAL) 13-1

d. Youmans (SV) 1:14

l. Yamat (SCR) 10-2

d. Lopez (HAR) 12-9

d. Chin (HOM) 5:48

l. K. Lim (George WA) 15-0, 3-2, 7-0

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 17-5

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

15

15

Armando

Gala

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4-1 Freedom Duals

5th Coyote Classic
3-2 Western Invitational

 

l. S. Murden (Sonoma Vly.) 6-2

d. D. Nieve (Enochs) 14-4

d. L. Gutierrez (Firebaugh) 2-0

l. D. Thao (Golden Vly.) 9-5

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

16

16

Adam
Ramirez

 

Independence

BVAL

2nd Marin Catholic

l. D. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Kraja (WEST) 16-3

d. K. Lim (George WA)

d. Watters (Deer Valley)

d. Roth (San Marin)

l. Schleger (Carson)

 

17

17

Jordan

Osuna

JUNIOR

Valley Christian
WCAL

1-2 McNair Invitational
5th Bay Area Invite
6th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Clayton Valley Invite

1-2 Mid Cals

l. Seaton (STF) by fall

d. Zhou (PH) 0:51

l. Serrano (SCL) 1:57, 2:15

d, Bastanfard (LYN) 1:02

l. Kreidle (LG) 2:15

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:34

l. Rastrullo (SER) 2:24

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 1:40

2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

18

18

Warrick

Africa

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Bell (PA) 1:12

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-5

d. Nguyen (MILP) 4:34

d. Nakamura (WILC) 4:08
d. M. Yanogacio (MILP) 10-4

d. Arustamov (CUP) 3:44

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) by fall

l. S. Bautista (Santa Ana) 4-1

l. K. Lim (George WA) 17-1

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 20-4

 

19

19

Johnny

Ochoa

SENIOR

San Jose Academy

BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Santos (BRAN) 1:19

d. Arustamov (CUP) 10-6

l. Block (SAL) 1:22

l. Tognetti (KC) 9-4

 

 

20

20

Aaron

Nakamura

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

l. Serrano (SCL) 3:00

d. Zhou (PH) 1:45

l. Bell (PA) 7-4

l. Africa (FRE) 4:089

d. Sanchez (ALV) 9-0

d. Ortega (MTP) 13-1

l. R. Hernandez (Madera) 2:51

l. A. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 0:36

d. T. Davilla (Amador Va.) 13-7

 

-

-

 Nhan

Le
JUNIOR

 

 

Independence
BVAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic

2-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

 

Currently injured

d. Ortega (MTP) 0:45

d. Yamat (SCR) 9-8

l. Yamat (SCR) 3:28

l. E. Guttierez (Firebaugh) 9-7

d. R. Purdy (Oakmont) 15-1

d. C. Soqui (Coalinga)

l. A. Salinas (Hilltop) 11-4

l. T. Byrd (Atascadero) 8-1

l. A. Steelman (Natomas) 7-2

d. R. Purdy (Oakmont) by TF

d. G. Lara (Hoover) by TF

l. M. Acosta (San Leandro) 3:00

l. D. Houston (Edison) 13-2

 

-

-

Anthony

Ortega

SOPHOMORE

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

3rd San Ramon Invite

1-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

d. McClintock (STF) 8-4

l. Nakamura (WILC) 13-1

l. J. Go (OVE) 3:01

l. Yamat (SCR) 1:43

d. Yeung (SSF) 10-2

l. Nguyen (OVE) 2:06

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 1:03

 

-

-

Andy

Chin

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic
6th Lawrence Miller Memorial

l. Block (SAL) 3:01

l. Serrano (SCL) 5:48

d. J. Herman (Casa Grande) 0:50

l. W. Peterson (Douglas) 3:40

l. K. Ibrahim (Windsor) 3:21

l. C. Val Galder (Granada) 1:32

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Carlos

Rocha
SOPHOMORE

Riordan
WCAL

8th Peninsula Invite
2-2 Big Valley Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

d. Kellerer (BEL) 3:42

l. Sanchez (ALV) 0:55

l. Menzel (SER) 17-5

l. Osuna (VC) 0:34

d. Chau (SEA) 2:07

l. K. Lim (George WA) 15-4

l. G. Barrier (Oak Ridge) 2:19

 

-

-

Dalton

McKenna
SOPHOMORE

Soquel
SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

8th Artichoke Invitational

1-2 Mid Cals

l. Block (SAL) 1:26

l. Tognetti (KC) 2:49

l. Garcia (KC)

l. Block (SAL) 3:06

l. B. Sutherland (College Park) fall

l. A. Wulfert (Casa Roble) by forfeit

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

               

O

T

H

E

R

S

Haylee Childs (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SO): 1-2 Coast Classic (119); 1-2 Reno TOC; 1-2 Artichoke; 1st CA Girls Invite (112); 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

Nathan Napolitano (North Salinas-TCAL): 3-2 Mid Cals; d. Chau (SEA) 1:51; l. J. Yamat (SCR) 2:05; d. T. Petersen (APT) 12-2
Joey Gomez (Monterey-MBL-JR): l. Mercado (OG) 2-1

Pavel Rice (Willow Glen-BVAL): 5th Jim Root Classic; d. Unruh (LEI) 0:24; l. Block (SAL) 1:32; l. Santos (GRE) 6-4

Sebastian Lopez (Harbor-SCCAL-SO): 2-2 Coast Classic, 1-2 Sierra Nevada (125); 0-2 Artichoke (125); 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 3rd SCCAL (103) in 2007

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T0-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Martin

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
4th Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan

2nd Five Counties Invite

1st Mid Cals (O.W.)

d. Acierto (SAL) 0:49

d. Borello (LEI) 1:00

d. McChesney (SOB) 3:26

d. Santana (PRO) 17-5

d. Quenga (OVE) 8-5

d. A. Lerma (SB) 18-1

d. B. Bentley (Trinity) 0:35

d. S. Galton (T. Downey) 2:57

d. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 2:29

d. C. Morgan (Del Oro)

d. B. Hatley (Mazama) 1:42

l. T. Williams (South Hills) 3-1

d. P. Garza (Sunnyside) 8-5

d. L. Goetti (Mingue) 4-2

d. I. Coggin (Chapel Hill) 5-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 10-6

d. I. McCormack (Righetti) 0:32

d. T. Arreguin (Healdsburg) 12-1

d. A. Perez (Lemoore) 10-1

d. D. Quintana (Selma) 5-0, 10-2

d. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 5-4

d. S. Knoblauch (Clovis West) 4:07

d. T. Williams (South Hills) 4-2

l. M. Orona (Santa Fe) 1-0

d. J. Ramos (El Diamante) 1:24

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th State (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

2

2

Al

Quenga

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Doc Petersen (125)
4th Zinkin Classic

1st Artichoke Invitational

2nd Temecula Valley Invite
1st Overfelt Classic

2nd Mid Cals

d. Mercado (OG) by fall

d. Naman (HAR)

d. McChesney (SOB) 11-9

d. Angeles (SCR) 9-4

d. Cano (STF) 14-7

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 8-5

d. J. Garza (Los Banos) by fall

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy) by fall

d. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by fall

d. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 3:06

d. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 18-8, 11-4

d. C. Calcagno (Clovis No.) 11-5

l. J. Gay (Clovis) 7-5

l. J. Whatley (Folsom) 2-0

d. S. Melara (Carter) 1:54

d. P. Delfin (Bakersfield) 9-2

d. J. Garza (Norwalk) 3:30

d. B. Michinock (Dana Hills) 16-1

l. R. Alarcon (Mayfair) 11-3

d. R. Rangel (Madera) 1:43

d. N. Larson (Casa Roble) 15-4

d. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 11-4

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

3

3

Rey

Mendoza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Sierra Nevada

d. LeBlanc (PG) 1:21

l. Escobar (GON) 21-6

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

d. Acosta (PAJ) by fall

d. Macias (Edison) 8-2

d. Frazier (McQueen) 3-2

d. E. Meredith (Sheldon) 6-2

l. J. Camacho (Buhach) 1:17

1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (112) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

4

4

Nick

Cano

FRESHMAN

 

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (7-0, 125)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (125)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada (125)
6th Doc Buchanan (125)

3-2 Five Counties Invite

4th Mid Cals

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-1, 7-0

d. McChesney (SOB) 9-3
l. Miranda (WAT) 10-1
d. Tran (SCR) 2-0

d. San Diego (SER) 17-2

d. Lopez (ALI) 0:58

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-7

d. Laone (BEL) 12-3

l. M. Rucireta (Folsom)

d. K. Martinez (Fernley, NV) 8-3

l. Congelton (Beyer) 4:49

d. Ngo (Rancho Buena) 3:44

l. Johnson (Del Oro) 4:25

d. A. Staffero (Centennial) 8-2

d. D. Mai (Logan) 6-3

l. N. Pena (Selma) by TF, 1:23

d. A. Neblina (Temecula V) 2:15

d. R. Valle (Redwood) 4:53

d. R. Hutchinson (Liberty) 4:13

d. J. Haddad (St. John Bosco) 9-0

d. R. Acosta (Carlsbad) 8-5

l. M. Hernandez (Poway) 11-0

l. D. Rodriguez (Northview) 12-1

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 11-2

d. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) by forfeit

d. D. Tablit (Centennial) 4:55

 

5

5

Corwin

Learned

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (O.W.)

4th Coast Classic (125)
3rd Cupertino Memorial (125)

1st Jim Root Classic

8th Mid Cals

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-2

d. Ramirez (PALM) 15-9

d. Mazza (RIO) 5-5 3OT

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:16

d. Balajadia (GIL) 2-1

d. Schwager (LG) twice

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Hoang (MILP) 6-5

d. Williams (PH) 7-3

d. Garza (TN) by fall

d. Danz (DM) 0:49

d. Santana (PRO) 9-8

d. Aveno (ST) 17-5

d. Trujillo (GRE) 4:53

d. Rotman (GUN) 3:56

d. Pablo (AH) 12-4

d. McChesney (SOB) 7-3

l. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 7-0, 4-3

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 7-5

l. B. Espinosa (Crater, OR) 5-3

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 5:09

d. C. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 17-1

d. E. Castillo (Madera So.) 0:50

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 1:55, by injury

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

6

6

Zack

Rodriguez
FRESHMAN

 

San Benito

TCAL

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (125)

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (125)

6-0 Silicon Valley C.C. (125)
6th El Cajon Invite (125)

1st Eureka Invitational

7th CIT Morro Bay

d. Naman (HAR) 8-2

d. Schwager (LG) 3-1

d. Lufti (SV) 2:45

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

d. Cerna (SAL) by fall

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3-2

d. E. Ramirez (T. Downey) 6-3

l. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 9-8

d. M. Hulbale (Otay Ranch) 1:47

d. C. Chavez (Natomas) 9-0

d. B. Demuelle (Westview) 3:41

l. C. Garrison (Cimarron, NV) 7-2

l. G. Estrada (Rancho Buena) 1:57

d. A. Shuman (El Camino Real) 3:50

d. M. Mason (Mariposa Cty.) 0:35

l. M. Le (San Fernando) 5-4

d. T. Wilcox (Oxnard) 6-1

l. S. Hill (Buchanan) 10-4

 

7

7

Janik

Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (125)
2-2 Zinkin Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

2-2 Jim Root Classic

6th Mid Cals

d. Nguyen (SAR) 9-2

d. Lim (ELC) 0:20

d. Arita (CUP) 0:42

d. Escobar (GON) 20-5

l. Learned (HMB) 9-8

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-4

l. McChesney (SOB) 3-1

d. Dong (PH) 14-4

d. Naman (HAR) 5-2

d. Angeles (SCR) 7-2

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 17-5

d. C. Stout (Paso Roble) 4:50

l. J. Gay (Clovis) 10-4

l. S. Hill (Buchanan) 1:26

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 2:04

0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

8

8

Raymond

Angeles

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Zinkin Classic

4th Lemoore Bash
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Doc Buchanan

2nd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

d. Pagan (WEST) 3:12

d. Ramirez (IND) 8-0

d. Linares (OG) 5:45

d. Naman (HAR) 7-5

d. Tang (PA) 4:46

d. Nguyen (MTP) 3:15

l. Quenga (OVE) 9-4

l. Santana (PRO) 7-2

l. Valenzuela (Merced)

l. J. Whatley (Folsom)

d. D. Meza (Buena Park) by fall

d. M. Enriquez (Tulare Un.) by fall

d. R. Burger (Golden West) 6-5

l. A. Perez (Lemoore) 5-2

d. R. Xiong (Sunnyside) 7-2

l. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 12-6, 5:04

d. J. Hardy (Nipomo) 17-2

d. M. Horwitz (Bullard) 10-4

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 5-2

d. D. Rizo (Foothill-Bak) 11-3

d. M. Chambers (Temecula V) 5:29

l. D. Quintana (Selma) 9-0

l. A. Waters (Buchanan) 12-0

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Grove) 7-0

d. B. Pitlock (Quincy) 6-0

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 13-3

3rd SJS Division I So. Section (112) in 2007

9

9

Tyler

Naman

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

3rd Coast Classic
2nd
Artichoke Invitational

3rd Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (defaulted)

5th Mission San Jose

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 8-2

l. Davila (SB) 5-4

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-0

d. Davila (SB) 3:50

d. Short (PALM) by fall

d. Trujillo (GRE) by major

d. Escobar (GON) by fall

l. Quenga (OVE)

d. Perez (MON) 1:33

l. Angeles (SCR) 7-5

d. Mazza (RIO) 4-0

d. McChesney (SOB) 1:53

d. Lippert (SER) 16-0

l. Santana (PRO) 5-2

d. S. Galton (T. Downey) 3-2

d. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 8-0

d. M. Perez (Madera) 6-1

d. Z. Waldren (Granada) 4-1

d. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 0:59

d. G. Kirby (Del Norte) 0:50

d. T. Baldacci (De la Salle) 16-0

l. C. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 6-2

d. K. Stucki (Northgate) 11-2

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 1:50

l. A. Young (Newark Memorial) 4-1

d. C. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 3-1

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

10

10

Jesus

Trujillo
SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3rd Artichoke Invitational

2nd Jim Root Classic

4th CIT Morro Bay

d. Huang (LYN) 10-0

l. Naman (HAR) by major

d. Escobar (GON) 12-2

d. Potter (WG) 3:06

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 0:37

d. Borello (LEI) 6-2

l. Learned (HMB) 4:53

d. Anzalone (LG) 6-2

d. Riera (BEL) 0:58

l. R. Coloma (St. Patrick) 14-11

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 10-5

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy) by fall

d. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by major

d. B. Ancas (Edison) by major

d. N. Nguyen (College Park)

d. S. Widmer (Cen. Catholic) 16-4

d. T. Darwin (Mt. Whitney) 3:10

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 21-4

d. S. Hill (Buchanan) 7-2

l. S. Knoblauch (Clovis West) by dec.

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2007

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

11

11

Michael 

McChesney
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

3-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

l. Cano (STF) 9-3

l. Thompson (AH) by fall

d. A. Williams (PH)

d. A. Linares (OG) 16-1

l. Hoang (MILP) 5-4

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 1-0

d. Weidemann (GUN) 0:27

d. Dong (PH) 5:00

d. Mazza (RIO) 14-5, 7-6

l. Quenga (OVE) 11-9

d. J. Santana (PRO) 3-1

d. Tang (PA) 8-3

l. Naman (HAR) 1:53

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:26

l. Learned (HMB) 7-3

l. Dong (PH) 12-3

d. K. Curso (Arbor View, NV) 14-0

d. S. Rocha (Cen. Catholic) 10-8

d. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 4:48

2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

12

12

Nick

Mazza

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

2nd Big Valley Classic

5th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

4-2 Top 8 Mission San Jose

d. Morales (LO) 9-1

d. Roberts (SER) 8-2

d. Cerna (SAL) 5:36

l. Learned (HMB) 5-5 3OT

d. Gate (BEL) 1:46

d. Johnson (FRE) 2-1

l. McChesney (SOB) 14-5, 7-6

l. Naman (HAR) 4-0

d. Tang (PA) 12-1

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

d. Borello (LEI) 3-2

d. J. Farias (Golden Valley) 19-4

d. K. Villalobos (Livingston) 6-0

d. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 7-1

d. G. Suthers (Enterprise) 3:52

l. J. Camacho (Buhach Co.) 13-2

d. D. Linder (Ripon) 3:53

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 5-4

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 17-1

d. G. Kirby (Del Norte) 2:14

d. S. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 5-1

d. J. Hartlieb (Petaluma) 7-2

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 2-0

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

13

13

Jeshua

Aveno
JUNIOR

 

May go 112’s

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)
1st Cupertino Memorial (O.W.)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

l. LamCenteio (SER) 3:48

d. Halcon (NS) 5-4

l. Olivares (OG) 2:48

d. Morales (LO) 1:32

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 0:34

d. Cerna (SAL) 2:41, 2:33

d. Phillips (PG) 1:20; 2:33

d. Wilson (CARM) 0:42

l. Learned (HMB) 17-5

d. Castillo (IND) 10-3

d. Pagan (WEST) by TF

d. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) 4:25

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

14

14

Zac

Riera

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

d. McClintock (STF) 7-5, 5-1

l. Linares (OG) 5:23

l. J. Trujillo (GRE) 0:58

d. T. Souza (Douglas) 13-12

d. Espinosa (St. Patrick’s) 16-4

d. Meredith (Sheldon) 11-0

d. Delgado (Grace Davis)

d. J. Lopez (Frontier) 1:28

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 10-4
d. P. Delfin (Bakersfield) 8-3
l. R. Burger (Golden West) 4:40

1st WCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2007

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

15

15

Nico

Cerna

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

3rd San Ramon Invitational

6th Jim Root Classic

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:04

l. Mazza (RIO) 5:36

d. Ramirez (PALM) 6-2

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-8

d. Pagan (WEST) 2:32

d. Childs (SV) 0:30
l. Aveno (ST) 2:41,
2:33

l. Rodriguez (SB) by fall

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-1

d. Ho (MILP) 3:30

d. Cervantes (KC) 0:17

d. Santana (PRO) 6-4

l. Z. Waldren (Granada) 11-8

d. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 7-3

d. F. Zhu (George WA) 4:47

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

16

16

Lendl

Yanogacio

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4-1 C.S.C. Duals

4th Cupertino Memorial

d. Nguyen (SAR) by fall

d. Rotman (GUN) 11-5

d. Anzalone (LG) 12-4
d. J. Johnson (FRE) 14-3
l. Anzalone (LG)

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 6-5

d. M. Ocampo (Rodriguez) 16-2

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

17

17

Matt

Anzalone

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (125)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

5th Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

l. Cano (STF) 8-1, 7-0

l. Learned (HMB) 8-2

l. Morales (LO) 4-2

d. J. Johnson (FRE)

d. Cerna (SAL) 10-8

d. Tang (PA) 10-3, 3:40

d. Linares (OG) 3-0

l. Naman (HAR) 4-0

l. Cerna (SAL) 4-1

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 12-4
d. Rotman (GUN) twice

l. Trujillo (GRE) 6-2

d. Yanogacio (MILP)

d. S. Midmer (Cen. Catholic) 5-1

l. J. Whatley (Folsom) 13-4

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 8-2

l. C. Morgan (Del Oro) 3:25

d. T O’Callahan (Livermore) 1:04

d. R. Ramirez (Corcoran) 6-0

l. M. Horwitz (Bullard) 6-3

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

18

18

Joe

Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

7th Overfelt Classic

l. Anzalone (LG)

d. Rotman (GUN) 4:39

l. Mazza (RIO) 2-1

d. Dong (PH) 7-4
l. L. Yanogacio (MILP) 14-3

d. Arita (CUP) 5:53

d. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 2:44

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

19

19

Matt

Dong

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

Cons. A Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

d. Thompson (AH) 9-8

l. Morales (LO) by dec.

d. Morales (LO) by fall

l. Rotman (GUN) 11-10

d. Malmquist (BRAH) 1:12

d. Arita (CUP) 0:33

l. McChesney (SOB) 5:00

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 7-4

l. Santana (PRO) 14-4

d. Lippert (SER) 4:07

l. Mazza (RIO) 6-2

d. Borello (LEI) by fall

d. P. Pablo (AH) by fall

d. McChesney (SOB) 12-3

d. M. Ocampo (Rodriguez) 2:13

d. J. Macias (Edison) 3:10

l. C. Calcagno (Clovis No.) 0:39

d. T. Crouch (Clovis East) 18-11

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 11-0

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

20

20

Edward

Escobar

JUNIOR

Gonzalez

MTAL

4th Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Las Vegas Classic (125)

4th Artichoke Invitational

7th Jim Root Classic

1st Lou Encalada (Fairfield)

1st Oakland Winter Classic

d. Morag (GUN) 17-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:23

d. Mendoza (WAT) 21-6

l. Schwager (LG) 5:22

l. Libiran (RIO) 17-0

d. Hernandez (NS) by fall

l. Naman (HAR) by fall

l. Trujillo (GRE) 12-2

d. Tognetti (KC) 17-2

l. Santana (PRO) 20-5

d. Ho (MILP) by decision

d. Phillips (PG) 17-2

d. Arita (CUP) 1:45

d. Pablo (AH) 11-9

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy)

l. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by major

d. B. Ancas (Edison) by fall

d. K. Villalobos (Livingston) 11-6

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Richard

Thompson
JUNIOR

 

May go 125’s

Andrew Hill
BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche Classic

5-0 Silicon Valley C.C.
4-2 Top 12
Big Valley Classic

7th Jim Root Classic (125)

1-2 Mid Cals (125)

l. Dong (PH) 9-8

d. McChesney (SOB) by fall

d. Short (PALM)

d. Rastrullo (SER) 8-2

d. Lim (ELC) 8-3

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 7-3

d. Wang (LYN) 9-7

d. Cessa (GRE) 6-5

d. Bricker (PRO) by decision

l. Bricker (PRO) 5-2

d. C. Benedict (SEA) 3:40

l. A. Williams (PH) 8-1

l. C. Seang (Staff) 10-4

d. J. Ybarra (St. Mary’s) 21-4

d. C. Sweeney (Bear Creek) 3:04

d. E. Meredith (Sheldon) 8-5 OT

l. J. Salas (Clovis) 11-0

l. C. Herman (Madera So.) 8-6

 

-

-

Tony

Morales

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

4th Lynn Dyche Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

d. C. Soriano (GON) 5:22

l. Mazza (RIO) 9-1

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-2

d. Tang (PA) 2:48

d. Dong (PH) by dec.

l. Tang (PA)

l. Dong (PH) by fall

d. Arita (CUP) 3:42

l. Aveno (ST) 1:32

l. Rotman (GUN) 2-1

d. Nordby (PIO) 7-4

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Trevor

Borello

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic
Cons. A Cupertino Memorial (125)

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Sanchez (DM) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 2:24

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 1:24

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 0:35

l. Trujillo (GRE) 6-2

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:00

l. Mazza (RIO) 3-2

l. Dong (PH) by fall

l. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 1:50

d. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 6-5

l. M. Perez (Madera) 5-1

l. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) 10-0

d. J. Yang (McNair) 2:58

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

-

-

Chris

Tang

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast Classic

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (O.W.)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

d. Abanico (MON) 12-10
l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:37

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 4:15

l. Morales (LO) 2:48

d. Pagan (WEST) 1:30

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-3, 3:40

d. Lopez (ALI) 4:17

d. Morales (LO)

d. Alcantara (FRE) 2:14

d. Emery (SCL) 0:42

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:46

l. Angeles (SCR) 5:30

d. Perez (MON) 8-6

l. McChesney (SOB) 8-3

l. Mazza (RIO) 12-1

l. Rotman (GUN) 9-5

d. Rotman (GUN) 8-1

d. Widerholt (LA) 2:47

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 10-3

l. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 1:01

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 17-7

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 13-5

l. N. Larson (Casa Roble) 5-0

 

-

-

Jared

Roberts

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

4th American River Classic
1-2 Mat Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic (125)

2-2 Mid Cals (125)

d. Childs (SV) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-2

d. Rotman (GUN) 5-4

l. Linares (OG) 6-4

d. Laone (BEL) 8-6 OT

l. Seaton (STF) 3-1

l. Lufti (SV) 7-5

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 7-3

d. J. Tran (SCR) 12-4

l. J. Vera (SOL) 7-3

d. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 7-0

l. M. Perez (Madera) 10-7

l. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 5-4

d. B. Wallers (Shasta) 6-0

l. J. Thao (McNair) 3-2

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Yonatan

Rotman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
6th
Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Mid Cals

d. Abanico (MON) 13-11

l. Ramirez (PALM) 17-10

d. Jung (ALV) 1:14

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4

d. Arita (CUP) 5:30

d. Dong (PH) 11-10

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 11-5

l. Anzalone (LG) twice

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:39

d. Tang (PA) 9-5

l. Learned (HMB) 3:56

l. Tang (PA) 8-1

l. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 10-0

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 8-6 OT

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) 12-5

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

-

-

Andy

Nowak

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (125)

2-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

d. Mattau (PALM) 6-1

l. Congleton (Beyer) 1:01

d. Rodriguez (St. Helena) 13-4

l. A. Garcia (Willows) 10-9

d. J. Engler (San Leandro) 16-1

d. K. Stucki (Northgate) 11-6

l. N. Larson (Casa Roble) by fall

 

-

-

Johnny
Mercado

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic (125)
1-2 Artichoke Invitational
2-2 Mission
San Jose

d. Melano (NMC) by fall
d. Hernandez (NS) 9-7 OT

d. Gomez (MON) 2-1

d. D. Smith (Deer Valley) 3:57

l. J. Hartlieb (Petaluma) 12-3

d. N. Loeser (Alhambra) 2:20

l. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 12-2

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Jesse Perez (Monterey-MBL-SR): 1-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 Overfelt; 0-2 Mid Cals; 2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007; 2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

Eddy Niiazawa (Salinas-TCAL-FR): 3-2 Mid Cals; d. Luciani (SSF) 1:34; d. Robolosan (ELC) 2:21; d. Nguyen (MTP) 14-8; l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 11-0; l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 10-3

Luis Vargas (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR): 2-2 Western Invitational; 2-2 Jim Root (125); d. Caldwell (TN) 4:03; d. Salas (DM) 15-0; l. Pham (ST) 4:20; l. Z. Barry (Sonoma Vly.) 9-3

Nerwin Robolosan (El Camino-PAL-SR): 4th Golden Gate; 4th Oakland Tech; 0-2 Mid Cals; 3rd PAL (125) in 2007; l. Niiazawa (SAL) 2:21; l. Pablo (AH) 17-9; d. Caldwell (TN) 8-2

Jeremiah Ramirez (King City-MTAL-JR): 2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic; 1-2 Lemoore Bash; 0-2 CIT Morro Bay; 4th MTAL (112) in 2007; l. Soriano (GON) by fall
Michael Nordby (Pioneer-BVAL-JR): 0-2 Lou Bronzan (125); 7th Lawrence Miller (125); 7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007; l. Morales (LO) 7-4; l. Matsui (WEST) 1:10

Brian Arita (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO): Cons. A Peninsula (125), 1-2 Zinkin (125); 1-2 Cupertino; 4th Rosemont; 2-2 Jim Root; l. Morales (LO) 3:42; l. Dong (PH) 0:33; l. Santana (PRO) 0:42; l. Escobar (GON) 1:45

Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL): 1-2 Western Invite; 4th Marin Catholic; 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006; l. Vargas (WG) 4:03; l. Robolosan (ELC) 8-2; l. R. Bassard (Beyer) 5:05

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Mike

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Zinkin Classic

3rd Lemoore Bash
3rd Doc Buchanan

l. Olivares (OG) by dec.
d. Balajadia (GIL) 8-1

d. Miranda (WAT) 10-0

d. J. Duma (Napa) by fall

d. T. Colgate (Red Bluff) 16-3

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) by fall

l. A. Ortega (Bishop Amat) 9-8

d. J. Seely (Montclair) 10-8

d. C. Nam (Sunnyside) 6-3

d. M. Rucireta (Folsom) 2-0

d. E. Jackson (Atascadero) 8-0

d. Q. Hizey (Nipomo) 8-1

d. V. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 4-2

d. D. Taylor (Golden West) 0:54

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 0:56

l. N. Pena (Selma) 7-2

d. T. Box (Bakersfield) 16-4

d. N. Pena (Selma) 7-5

d. Matsui (WEST) 2:17 @130

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 State (125) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

2

2

Robin

Miranda

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite (130)

1st Coast Classic

1st Sierra Nevada Classic
5th Doc Buchanan

1st Mid Cals

2nd Mission San Jose

d. Rahmil (LG) 18-8

d. Wilson (SSF) 2:30

d. LamCenteio (SER) 3:02

d. Lippert (SER) 3:20

d. Sisneros (MON) 22-4

d. Olivares (OG) 10-6
d. Cano (STF) 10-1
l. Rodriguez (IND) 10-0

d. Williams (PH) 18-2

d. Tanada (SSF) 3-2 2OT

d. Ibanez (GIL) 9-6, 9-7

d. M. Block (SV) 2:27

l. A. Olivares (OG) 6-5

d. S. Rocha (Cen. Catholic) 9-0

d. M. Rucireta (Folsom) 3-1

d. J. David (Spring Creek) 5:09

d. D. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 9-1

d. C. Chavez (El Dorado-PC) 10-2

d. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 16-3

d. S. Sanchez (Madera) 11-2

d. C. Johnson (Del Oro) 3-1

d. J. Teshara (Livermore) 8-3

d. G. Johnston (Porterville) by TF

d. N. Roberts (Buchanan) 2:59

d. R. Hutchinson (Liberty) 5:49

l. S. Fitzgerald (Clovis East)

d. J. Garb (Las Lomas) 12-2

d. M. Busch (Castro Valley) 17-2

1st MBL (119) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

3

3

Arthur

Olivares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (130)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic

1st Artichoke Invitational

1st Mission San Jose

l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. Meza (ALI) 2:35

d. Aveno (ST) 2:48

l. Miranda (WAT) 10-6

d. Schwager (LG) 3:38
d. M. Rodriguez (IND) by dec.

d. Cessa (GRE) by fall
d. Rosales (SOL) by fall

d. R. Miranda (WAT) 6-5

d. Espinosa (Crater, OR) 3:00

d. Pike (Lowry) 2:54

d. M .Rucireta (Folsom) 11-0

l. D. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 9-0

d. Congelton (Beyer) by fall

l. R. Meniketti (Ponderosa) 6-3

d. J. Potts (Granada) 0:29

d. F. Madrigal (Atwater) by TF

d. D. Phillipi (College Park) by fall

d. N. Nguyen (College Park) 3:19

d. M. Sherman (Freedom) 5:48

d. R. Baca (James Logan) 10-8

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

4

Tim

Ibanez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Mid Cals

3rd Mission San Jose

d. D. Taylor (SAL) by fall

d. Schott (STF) 0:54

d. Libiran (RIO) 19-8, 13-3

l. Miranda (WAT) 9-6, 9-7

d. M. Stevens (SB) 18-3

l. N. Pena (Selma) in 2OT

d. J. Wydler (Foothill) 2:17

d. V. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 9-6

d. S. Williams (Terra Linda) 3:07

d. M. Dunham (Dublin) 16-2

d. D. Singh (Albany) 7-3

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2005

5

5

Reynaldo

Tanada

SENIOR

So. San
Francisco
PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

5th Coast Classic (135)

4th Western Invitational (130)

1st Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid Cals

d. Gebhardt (SM) 10-4

d. Torres (GON) 5:58

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. McFall (SV) 14-7

d. Gorman (GUN) 9-4

d. Espinosa (GIL) 1:46

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-2

d. Lozada (TN) 10-6

d. Adham (MA) 0:25

d. Phan (SEA) 16-2

d. Hoang (MILP) 1-0

d. Pham (ST) 3-1

d. Delfin (APT) 0:43

d. Lewis (MTP) 15-0

d. J. Vera (SOL) 3:02

l. Miranda (WAT) 3-2 2OT

d. B. Maddox (TN) 17-1

d. J. Adams (Coalinga) 1:37

d. D. Williams (Tulare West.) 4:25

l. J. Anderson (Golden Vly.) 3:59

d. A. Rataul (Logan) 2-0
d. D. Wood (La
Costa Canyon) 5-3

d. S. Scott (Sonoma Vly.) 3-1

l. M. Illie (Central Catholic)

d. J. Hall (Montgomery) 10-4

l. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 3-1

d. T. Ferris (Crater, OR) 4-1

l. J. Lloney (Placer) 3:30

d. J. Lloney (Placer) 5-2

d. P. Munoz (Madera) by injury

d. V. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 13-2

1st PAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

6

6

Abraham

Matsui

JUNIOR

 

May go 130’s

Westmont

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (130)

1st San Ramon Invitational (130)

1st Lawrence Miller (O.W.)

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) by fall

d. Coehlo (SB) 3:39

d. Halcon (NS)

d. Nordby (PIO) 1:35

d. Boucher (HOM) 1:10

d. Solorio (OG) 1:24

l. Rodriguez (IND) 2:17 @130

d. Cleveland (ST) 0:59

l. R. Meniketti (Ponderosa) 8-4

 

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

7

7

Jairo

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (130)

6th Coast Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash

1st Cupertino Memorial
2nd San Ramon Invitational

5th Jim Root Classic

d. Messaros (CUP) 4:52

d. Kandell (MON) 16-2

l. LamCenteio (SER) 10-7

l. Balajadia (GIL) 2-0, 10-1

d. J. Tran (SCR) 10-2

d. He (BRAN) by default

d. Williams (PH) 8-1

d. Schwager (LG) 8-3

d. Hoang (MILP) 7-0

d. Soriano (GON) 4:33

d. Thompson (AH) 7-3

l. Pham (ST) 3:00

l. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 10-1

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 8-2

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 3:29, 12-4

d. G. Lindstrom (Granada) 10-3

l. C. Johnson (Del Oro) 12-1

d. J. Teshara (Livermore) 9-6

d. S. Clay (Bullard) by fall

l. A. Ortega (Bishop Amat) 6-3

d. M. Mendoza (WA Union) TF

l. J. Seeley (Montclair) 3-1

d. K. Zizzo (Cen. Catholic) 5-1

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

8

8

Geo

Coehlo

JUNIOR

 

San Benito

TCAL

7-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (130)

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (130)
2nd Eureka Invitational

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

d. Messaros (CUP) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 3:39

d. Delfin (APT) 1:19

d. Acierto (SAL) by fall

d. Silacci (PALM) by fall

l. Rosso (GIL) 12-9 @ 135

d. C. Williams (Placer) 1:42

l. C. Rother (Enterprise) 9-2

d. B. Garcia (Central Un.) 0:43

l. T. Sherlock (Santana) 2:45

l. JP Carter (Ironwood, AZ) 4:52
l. J. Santos (Fortuna) 6-4

l. G. Velazquez (Hanford) 7-4

d. B. Crawford (Arroyo Grande) 4:48

d. O. Ambriz (Reedley) 0:48

l. E. Jackson (Atascadero) 9-5

 

9

9

Marcel

Schwager

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (130)

1st Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th
Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

d. Belmont (SHP) 15-4

d. Sisneros (MON) 6-1

d. Escobar (GON) 5:22

d. C. Johnson (FRE)

d. Chiquito (ALI) 0:54

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4-3

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 3-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:38

d. Pham (ST) 3-2

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-3

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Learned (HMB) by dec, 3:16

d. Hoang (MILP)

l. M. Ruciera (Folsom) 12-7

d. Haarberg (Escalon) 2:20

d. Screeton (Woodcreek) 0:49

d. J. Benedict (Livermore) 15-8

l. M. Phelan (Irvine) 4-0

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

10

10

Ngo

Hoang

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

2nd Cupertino Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. McChesney (SOB) 5-4

d. Learned (HMB) 6-5

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 7-0

d. Bricker (PRO) 11-8

l. Tanada (SSF) 1-0
d. C. Johnson (FRE) 7-5

l. Schwager (LG)

d. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 18-2

d. K. Zizzo (Cen. Catholic) 15-3

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

11

11

John

Libiran

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

8th Big Valley Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Mission San Jose

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-6

d. Escobar (GON) 17-0

d. Laone (BEL) 7-5

d. Lufti (SV) 0:42

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:59

d. Ryan (STF) 15-0

d. Tran (SCR) 3-1

l. Ibanez (GIL) 19-8, 13-3

d. R. Coloma (St. Patrick) 3:20

d. T. Williams (Rocklin) 21-6

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 1:59

d. G. Leonard (Ponderosa) 3-0

d. M. Gutierrez (Livingston) 8-6, 6-5

l. L. Alnassiri (Sheldon) 8-7

l. K. Zizzo (Cen. Catholic) 6-0

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 9-2

l. J. O’Neal (Damonte) 8-4

d. K. Chavez (Kingsburg) 8-1

d. C. Herman (Madera So.) 1:43

l. R. Valle (Redwood) 13-3

d. T. Laguna (American) 17-7

d. A. Dieter (Clovis) 6-2

d. G. Lindstrom (Granada) 8-1

l. C. Stirm (Northgate) 8-5 OT

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

 

l. Benedict (LIV) 9-2;

Schwager beat Benedict 15-8

12

12

John

Tran
JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash

8th Doc Buchanan

4th Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-2
l. Cano (STF) 2-0

d. Williams (PH) 10-1

d. Ryan (STF) 2:18

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:46

l. Libiran (RIO) 3-1

l. Roberts (SER) 12-4

d. Demore (Grace Davis)

l. M. Rucireta (Folsom)

l. X. Clark (Bullard) 3-2

d. R. Ramirez (Corcoran 6-2

d. J. Barton (San Pasqual) by fall

d. J. Arellano (Parlier) 8-4

l. D. Sanchez (Santa Ana) 9-3

l. S. Perez (Woodlake) 6-1

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 9-3

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 4:15, 4:30

d. H. Cortez (Madera So.) 3:56

d. G. Velasquez (Hanford) 2:31

l. S. Scott (Sonoma) 5-0

l. A. Airoso (Jesse Bethel) 13-8

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

13

13

Josh

Sisneros

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

5-0 Bret Harte Duals

3rd San Ramon Invitational

5th Overfelt Classic

5th Mid Cals

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Mendoza (WAT) 4-2

d. Cornwell (SOQ) 0:32

d. Mercado (OG) 11-1

l. Miranda (WAT) 22-4

d. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 4-2

l. Learned (HMB) 2:16

d. Lewis (MTP) 11-0

l. Libiran (RIO) 2:59

d. Guttierez (BURL) 9-5

l. Tran (SCR) 2:46

d. Ryan (STF) 2:58

d. J. Vera (SOL) 2:44

d. Coloma (St. Patrick) 13-10

l. P. Munoz (Madera) 5:36

d. B. Wallers (Shasta) 3:06

d. J. Wydler (Foothill) 3:33

d. C. Herman (Madera So.) 1:11

d. M. Jackson (Turlock) 2:23

l. V. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 3:39

3rd MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2007

14

14

Brandon

Lozada

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (130)

4th Coyote Classic (130)
2-2
Western Invitational

8th Clayton Valley Invite

4th Marin Catholic (130)

l. Tanada (SSF) 10-6

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 12-8

d. E. Thomas (Unden) 1:35

d. C. Hernandez (Ripon) 4-1

d. D. Romero (Firebaugh) 0:27

l. Ramirez (Downey) 1:40

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

15

15

Tin

Pham

JUNIOR

May go 119’s

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

d. Perez (MIT) 2:22

l. Balajadia (Gil) 10-4

d. Borello (LEI) 2:24

l. Schwager (LG) 3-2

l. A. Williams (PH) 9-6

d. Wang (LYN) 0:46

d. Cessa (GRE) 1:38

d. Vargas (WG) 4:20

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 3:00

l. Tanada (SSF) 3-1

l. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 3:52

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 10-4

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

16

16

Casey

Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

l. Schwager (LG)

l. McChesney (SOB) 1-0

d. Weidemann (GUN) 5:58

d. Waite (SAR) 17-0

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 16-0

d. Roberts (SER) 7-3

d. Williams (PH) 10-0

l. Hoang (MILP) 7-5

d. Messaros (CUP) 11-5

l. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 8-5

l. S. Scott (Sonoma) 6-2

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

17

17

David

Laone

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Pete Duca Invite (130)

2-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

5-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

l. Roberts (SER) 8-6 OT

l. Libiran (RIO) 7-5

d. Silacci (PALM) by fall

l. Cano (STF) 12-3

d. N. Jacobowitz (S. Leandro) by fall

l. A. Dieter (Clovis) by fall

l. A. Gemignani (Bear River) 10-0

d. O. Ambriz (Reedley) 14-7

l. S. Fitzgerald (Clovis East) 3:12

d. N. Marshall (Mt. Whitney) 13-0

d. M. Rodriguez (Mendota) 4:15

d. D. Taylor (Golden West) 4-0

d. R. Perez (Hoover) 9-6

l. C. Nam (Sunnyside) 9-0

4th WCAL (125) in 2007

18

19

Michael

Boucher

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

5th Cupertino Memorial

2nd Lawrence Miller Memorial

l. Learned (HMB) 15-0

l. Schwager (LG) 15-0

d. A. Williams (PH) 3:43

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:10

l. G. Leonard (Ponderosa) 15-10

d. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 4-0

d. B. Thompson (Windsor) 1:09

d. R. Guerra (Ceres) 3:28

 

19

20

Alex

Williams

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic (130)

2nd Lynn Dyche

6th Cupertino Memorial

3-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

d. Pablo (AH) 8-1

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 9-0

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-1

d. Pham (ST) 9-6

l. Learned (HMB) 7-3

l. Boucher (HOM) 3:43

l. Tran (SCR) 10-1

d. Barry (LINC) 11-4

d. Lopez (HAR) 16-1

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 10-0

l. Miranda (WAT) 18-2

d. Thompson (AH) 8-1

d. Brewer (SOB) 7-5

l. K. Mioni (Liberty) 7-5

l. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 7-3

d. J. Thao (McNair) 10-6

d. N. Voth (El Diamante) 6-3

d. A. Airoso (Jesse Bethel) 8-7

l. P. Munoz (Madera) 4:09

8th BVAL (119) in 2007

20

-

Wes
Barone
SOPHOMORE

Mitty

WCAL

7th Albany Invitational

3rd Corning Invitational

 

 

 

-

18

Jesse

Vera

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

2-2 Lemoore Bash (130)

8th Artichoke Invitational (130)

0-1 Five Counties Invite (130)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-5

l. Torres (GON) by TF

d. Halcon (NS)

l. Mitre (OVE) by fall

d. Soriano (GONZ) 4-1

d. Roberts (SER) 7-3

l. Tanada (SSF) 3:02

l. Sisneros (MON) 2:44

d. A. Airoso (Jesse Bethel) 1:53

 

-

-

Marcus

Lewis

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant
BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (135)

4th San Ramon Invite

7th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 12-0

l. Sisneros (MON) 11-0

d. Lufti (SV) 4-3

d. Sanchez (ALI) 1:40

l. Tanada (SSF) 15-0

d. N. Voth (El Diamante) 3:55

l. R. Valle (Redwood) 10-2

7th BVAL (119) in 2007

-

-

Waseem

Lufti

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Reno TOC

1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:45

d. Nguyen (OVE) by fall

d. Roberts (SER) 7-5

l. Libiran (RIO) 0:42

l. Lewis (MTP) 4-3

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 10-5

l. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 3:46

d. B. Rowden (Montgomery) 0:42

l. D. Phillipi (Collge Park) by fall

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

-

-

Nhan

Phan
SOPHOMORE

Seaside

MBL

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

5th Artichoke Invitational (130)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals (130)

d. Silacci (KC) by fall

d. Ortega (OG) by fall

d. Banchero (BRAN) 1:33

d. Llanes (EVE) 0:45

l. Tanada (SSF) 16-2

d. Barry (LINC) 0:53

d. Kandell (MON) 3:11

l. J. Hall (Montgomery) 24-6

l. J. Garb (Las Lomas) by TF

l. B. Mandell (Casa Roble) 1:29

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 9-1

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

-

-

Michael

Bricker

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

5th Green and Gold (135)

1-2 Zinkin Classic (130)

8th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

l. Hoang (MILP) 11-8

d. Banchero (BRAN) 0:27

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 13-0

l. Thompson (AH) by dec.

d. Thompson (AH) 5-2

d. Schott (STF) 10-2

l. S. O’Neal (Damonte) 4:39

l. S. Martinez (Nipomo) 11-3

l. V. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 1:47

l. J. Jackson (Turlock) 9-1

 

-

-

Peter

Pablo

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

2-2 Big Valley Classic

8th Jim Root Classic (119)

2-2 Mid Cals (119)

d. Mattau (PALM)

l. Williams (PH) 8-1

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 19-4

d. Porter (WG) 17-2

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 9-0

l. Escobar (GON) 11-9

d. Robolosan (ELC) 17-9

l. Learned (HMB) 12-4

l. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) by fall

l. T. Williams (Rocklin) 1:31

d. R. Garcia (Pitman) 4-3

l. K. Zizzo (Cen. Catholic) 5:13

 

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 2:57

d. A. Goldstein (Los Banos) 2-0 OT

 

-

-

Vincent

Huang

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

7th Lynn Dyche Classic

d. Fong (SM) 8-0

l. Trujillo (GRE) 10-0

d. N. Short (PALM) 5-1

l. Acierto (SAL) 6-4
d. Serrano (SCL) 7-3

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Matthew

Lee

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite (130)

1-2 Coast Classic (130)

d. Tam (ARA) 3:50

l. LamCenteio (SER) 16-1

d. Lowery (PG) 0:42

d. Wilson (SSF) 1:27

l. Messaros (CUP) 14-9

l. Halcon (NS) 5:03

d. Heath (HOM) 4:28

l. Rahmil (LG) 10-9

 

1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

KC

Silacci
JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite (130)
2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (130)

1-2 Artichoke Invitational (130)

1-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

1-2 Mid Cals

l. Rahmil (LG) 13-10

d. Mitre (OVE)

l. Phan (SEA) by fall

l. Laone (BEL) by fall

d. N. Cruz (OVE) 9-8

d. Brusby (Spanish Sp.) 9-5

l. Bleck (Lowry) 3-2

l. A. Altman (College Park) by major

l. J. Goodwin (Casa Roble) 3:03

l. R. Valle (Redwood) 4:10

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Stephen Mayer (Pacific Grove-MTAL-JR): 3rd Lynn Dyche (130); 1-2 Jim Root; 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006; d. Fong (SM) 1:08; l. K. Zizzo (Cen. Catholic) 23-5; d. Soriano (GON) by fall

Carmen Soriano (Gonzales-MTAL-FR): 8th Peninsula (119); 5th Artichoke; 0-2 Jim Root; 3rd Lou Encalada (Fairfield); 2nd Oakland Winter; d. Rosales (SOL); 1-1 vs. Cessa (GRE); l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:33; d. Ramirez (KC); l. Vera (SOL) 4-1; l. Mayer (PG) by fall

Luis Cessa (Greenfield-MTAL-FR): 2-2 Jim Root; 0-2 CIT Morro Bay; l. Pham (ST) 1:38; 1-1 vs. Soriano (GON)

Nikolas Gutierrez (Burlingame-PAL-FR): 2-2 Overfelt Classic; d. Sanchez (ALI) 1:18; l. Sisneros (MON) 9-5

Rodrigo Aguiar (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR): 4th Pete Duca Invitational (125); d. Dietrick (PRO) 0:30

Dominic Raffin (Willow Glen-BVAL-SO): 1-2 Western Invite; 2-2 Jim Root (130); 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007; l. Paredes (BRAN) 11-7; l. Halcon (NS) 0:46

Alex Mattau (Palma-TCAL): 4th Lynn Dyche; 1-2 Sierra Nevada; l. Nowak (BEL) 6-1

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Emmanuel

Lanuza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Coast Classic

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Doc Buchanan

1st Overfelt Classic

1st Mission San Jose

d. Singh (CUP) 15-0

d. Gorman (GUN) 16-4

l. Hawkes (LG) 9-4

d. Olivares (OG) by fall

d. Kandell (MON) 3:01

d. Cathey (FRE) 3:06, 9-2

d. Rahmil (LG) 17-2

d. Hernandez (PH) 14-2

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 1:26

d. Macklin (SAR) 1:27

d. L. Solorio (OG) 1:59

d. McFall (SV) 8-3, 7-2

d. Dolby (Gorman, NV) 11-1

d. T. Nevarez (Sutter Un.) 4-0

l. A. Westphal (Alhambra) 5-3

d. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 14-4

d. M. Galton (T. Downey) 16-8

d. D. Bledsaw (Monache) by TF

d. E. Marquez (Foothill-Bak) by TF

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 15-3

l. J. Morgan (Bakersfield) 3:00

d. R. Smith (Liberty) 7-2

d. E. Jameson (Clear Lake) 10-5

d. T. Raphael (Albany) 3-2

1st MBL, 5th CCS (125) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

2

2

La Quintin

Cathey

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Coast Classic

8th Sierra Nevada Classic
1st Cupertino Memorial

2nd Overfelt Classic

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. Heath (HOM) 2:38

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

l. Lanuza (WAT) 3:06, 9-2

d. Arnon (PA) 1:11

d. Acierto (SAL) 2:30

d. Rahmil (LG) 17-1

d. Gorman (GUN) 11-1

d. Dillon (STF) 16-0

d. Melendez (APT) 1:35

d. McFall (SV) 6-4

d. L. Nguyen (MILP) 16-0

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 6-3

l. A. Westphal (Alhambra) 18-3

d. Malanao (Vallejo) 0:30

d. Dolby (Gorman, NV) 10-2

d. Romero (El Dorado) 11-8

d. Ferris (Crater, OR) 6-2

d. Martinez (Millikan) 17-2

l. T. Nevarez (Sutter Un.) 9-8

d. R. Perry (Montgomery) 12-7

d. J. Stafford (Del Oro) 8-5, 8-6

d. S. Davalos (Santa Ana) 0:39

3rd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2007

3

5

Paddy

McFall

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Coast Classic (135)
2-2 Reno TOC (135)
1st
Artichoke Invitational

3rd Overfelt Classic

4th Mission San Jose

d. Mendoza (GRE) 0:39

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:27

l. Lanuza (WAT) 8-3, 7-2

l. Tanada (SSF) 14-7

d. Herrera (ALV) 5:20

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-1

d. Halcon (NS) by fall

d. Ortega (OG) by TF

d. Torres (GON)

d. Mitre (OVE) 18-4

l. Cathey (FRE) 6-4

d. Rioja (RIO) 9-2, 7-0

d. Macklin (SAR) 7-0

d. Balajadia (GIL) 3-0

d. Abea (HAR) 1:25

d. G. Marinelli (Ponderosa) 7-0

d. A. Masuta (Madera) 9-6

d. J. Garb (Las Lomas) by major

l. M. Manuel (Nevada Un.) 13-3

d. A. Castanon (Central) 1:43

d. M. Decaro (Temecula V.) 6-2

l. T. Giza (Sprague) 5-3 OT

d. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 3:47

d. B. Hararah (Mission) 10-1

d. Cha. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 2:54

d. J. Benedict (Livermore) 2-0

d. E. Jameson (Clear Lake) 9-1

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 5-1

1st SCCAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

4

3

Rodney

Balajadia

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Coast Classic (125)
3-2 Reno TOC (125)

4-2 Top 12 Doc Buchanan (125)

1st San Ramon Invitational (125)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mission San Jose

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Pham (ST) 10-4

l. Learned (HMB) 2-1

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 2-0, 10-1

l. M. Rodriguez (IND) 8-1

d. Sisneros (MON) 0:43

d. Halcon (NS) by fall

d. Silacci (PALM) 20-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 4-3

d. E. Ramirez (T. Downey) by fall

d. M. Maddox (Placer) 12-1

l. C. Johnson (Del Oro) 8-0

d. C. Rife (Grundy) 7-5

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 7-0

l. A. Dieter (Clovis) 5-2

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 10-3

d. X. Clark (Bullard) 2:57

d. J. Solis (Sanger) 5-3

d. C. Demore (De la Salle) 1:37

d. R. Jimenez (American) 3:12

d. A. Sudario (Heritage)

l. T. Raphael (Albany) 8-0

l. McFall (SV) 3-0

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

5

4

Erik

Martinez

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invitational (135)
2nd Curt Mettler Invite (135)

All-Tourney Folsom Duals
6th Tim Brown/Foothill

5th CIT Morro Bay

d. Owens (STF) 9-1

l. Ludwig (Elk Grove)

d. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 9-4

l. J. Bolton (Folsom) 5-3

d. E. Quinto (Franklin) 6-1

d. J. Orozco (Madera) 8-3

d. A. Dekalb (Union Mine) 6-2

d. S. Roman (Del Campo) 7-0

d. D. Tooker (Willows) 12-2

d. R. VonSchoech (Pleasant Gr.) 5-2

l. M. Manuel (Nevada Union) 10-5

d. B. Daniels (Roosevelt) 6-5

l. B. Lujan (Clovis West) 17-5, 6-2

d. F. Palacios (San Fernando) 1:11

d. C. Shoemaker (Stockdale) 11-5

d. K. Lewis (El Camino Real) 3-0

d. N. Villalobos (Santa Fe) 8-5

d. A. Garcia (Oxnard) 5-4

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

6

6

Richard

Macklin

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

4-0 C.S.C. Duals (135-140)

3-2 Coast Classic (135)

4-1 Silicon Valley C.C. (135-140)

4th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:31

d. Flores (MON) 3:58

d. Healy (HOM) 1:09
d. Ino (WILC) 2-1

d. Rioja (RIO) 2-1

l. Lanuza (WAT) 1:27

d. Mitre (OVE) 9-0

l. McFall (SV) 7-0

d. Reyes (PALM) 17-1

l. J. Hall (Montgomery) 6-2

d. C. Hiere (Kingsburg) 9-0

l. T. Ferris (Crater, OR) 6-2

d. S. Sanchez (Madera) 8-2

l. A. Castanon (Central) 6-0

l. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 7-3

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

7

7

Ralph

Rioja

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (tie)

6th Big Valley Classic

5th Overfelt Classic

4th Mid Cals

1-2 Mission San Jose

l. Cuddy (BUR) 6-4

d. Merino (SHP) 3:58

d. Kandell (MON) 2:04

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-7

d. Adams (BEL) 3-1

d. Cuddy (BUR) 15-5

l. Macklin (SAR) 2-1

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 7-0

d. Mitre (OVE) 6-5

d. LamCenteio (SER) 6-4 OT

d. M. Pablo (AH) 3:27

d. Gorman (GUN) 9-7

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 14-2

l. McFall (SV) 9-2, 7-0

l. S. Roman (Del Campo) 9-3

d. G. Marinelli (Ponderosa) 5-0

d. J. Zrihen (Vallejo) 5-1

d. P. Vang (Cesar Chavez) 10-0

d. G. Gonzalez (Grace Davis) 10-5

l. M. Illie (Cen. Catholic) 9-1

l. B. Mandell (Casa Roble) 16-5

d. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 5-4

l. A. Castanon (Central) 5-4

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 4-2

d. N. Omen (Northgate) 3-0

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

8

8

Shohei

Takagi

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (140)

2-2 Zinkin Classic (135)

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C. (135)

5th Jim Root; 5-match (135)

5th Mid Cals

d. Lozano (MILP) 3:29

d. Carrillo (GON) 10-9

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 5:39

l. Carrasco (DM) 0:53

d. C. Halcon (NS) 3:55

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 1:51

d. A. Armendariz (Bullard) 18-5

l. G. Ramirez (Monache) 14-6

d. P. Lopez (Sunnyside) 1:49

l. N. Jackson (Atascadero) 13-10

d. A. Arellano (Dinuba) 2:14

l. B. Cunha (Shasta) 0:47

d. C. Hernandez (Ripon) 10-0

d. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 5-1

l. A. Castanon (Central) 11-1

d. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 6-0

 

9

9

Chris

Torres

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite (135)

3-2 Las Vegas Classic (135)
4th
Artichoke Invitational

1st Jim Root Classic
1st Lou Encalada (Fairfield)

2nd Oakland Winter Classic

d. Likins (SER) 26-11

l. Tanada (SSF) 5:58

d. Singh (CUP) 1:15

l. Gorman (GUN) 2:01

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

d. Vera (SOL) by TF

l. McFall (SV)

d. Phan (SEA) by fall

d. Cruz (KC) by fall

d. Niiazawa (SAL) 17-2

d. Nguyen (MILP) by fall

d. Gebhardt (SM) 7-2

 

d. D. Rozul (St. Patrick) 13-10

l. A. Altman (College park)

d. J. Johnson (Sonora) by fall

d. J. Galaviz (E. Bakersfield) 6-2

d. W. Spinrad (Redwood) 8-4

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

10

10

Lucas

Solorio

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (135)

4th Artichoke Invitational (135)

2-2 Mission San Jose

d. Phan (SEA) 1:28

d. Flores (MON) 0:50

l. Hawkes (LG) 1:07

d. Fields (PA) 0:53

d. DuBridge (SV) by fall

l. Carrillo (GON) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:24

d. Mitre (OVE) 1:41

l. Lanuza (WAT) 1:59

d. C. Carlson (Pleasant Gr.) 3:19

d. S. Miranda (Liberty) by fall

l. V. Lopez (Atwater) by fall

l. J. Lloney (Placer) 2:47

d. B. Hararah (Mission) 3:28

d. M. Marrow (Mt. Diablo) 0:38

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 8-0

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

11

11

Dio

Cerda

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (135)

1-2 Coast Classic (135, defaulted)

4th Cupertino Memorial (135)

1st San Ramon Invitational (135)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (135)

0-2 Mid Cals

d. Fernandez (LO) 2:28

l. McFall (SV) 1:27

d. Herrera (ALV) 11-10

d. Andrade (SB) 6-1

d. Sanchez (PH) 0:35

l. Newby (PA) 8-5

d. Ramirez (FRE) 1:03

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:15

d. Topete (TKA) 0:46

d. Magpantay (SSF) 10-8

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 5:53

l. Carrasco (DM) 24-12

l. A. Castanon (Central) 4:11

l. A. Staffero (Centennial) 6-1

 

12

12

Ian

Messaros
FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (tie)

3-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Rosemont Invitational

1-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:52

d. Cuddy (BUR) 10-6

d. Lee (GUN) 14-9

d. Gorman (GUN) 2:34

d. Cleveland (ST) 13-5

d. Paredes (BRAN) 17-1

d. Nguyen (MILP) 11-5

d. Rahmil (LG) 9-8

l. Gebhardt (SM) 13-6

d. Salem (SSF) 3:57

l. Niiazawa (SAL) 10-8

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 11-5

d. J. Kofford (Clark, NV) 7-4

l. N. Wooden (Spring Creek) 1:39

d. Maddox (Placer) 3:42

d. Ford (Green Valley, NV) 9-7

l. Dolby (Gorman, NV) 15-6

l. S. Davalos (Santa Ana) 14-6

l. J. Arredondo (Buchanan) 3:53

d. J. Falnenberg (Paso Roble) 10-6

d. L. Almanza (Santa Ana) 12-5

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 2:00

l. S. O’Neal (Damonte) 9-0

 

13

13

Omri

Rahmil
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman (135)

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

5-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

d. Owens (STF) by fall

d. Silacci (KC) 13-10

l. Miranda (WAT) 18-8

d. Zuniga (GRE) 1:39

d. DuBridge (SV) 4-2

l. Rioja (RIO) 15-7

l. Lanuza (WAT) 17-2

d. Tam (ARA) 4:50

d. Nguyen (MILP) 1:18

l. Cathey (FRE) 17-1

l. Messaros (CUP) 9-8

d. Lee (GUN) 10-9

d. Thao (McNair) 7-2

l. Scott (Sonoma) 2:38

l. P. Munoz (Maderea) 12-2

l. N. Ferris (Crater, OR) 12-3

d. J. Defiesta (Rodriguez) 11-5

d. F. Palacios (S. Fernando) 1:25

l. A. Garcia (Oxnard) 11-3

d. F. Chavez (San Leandro) 15-0

d. A. Armendaris (Bullard) 5-4

d. D. Moody (Golden West) 12-6

d. J. Garza (Corcoran) 5-4

l. N. Villalobos (Santa Fe) 3:55

 

14

14

Kasey

Fields

JUNIOR

 

May go 140’s

Palo Alto
SCVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (135)

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (135)

1-2 Mid Cals (140)

d. Espinosa (GIL) 7-2

d. Herrera (ALV) 9-7

l. Solorio (OG) 0:53

l. Haraguchi (CUP) by fall

l. Fernandez (LO) by fall

d. Kiene (FRE) 14-0

d. Chan (GUN) 7-5

l. Larot (SSF) 10-8

l. McVannel (SAL) 11-10

d. G. Doss (Liberty) 16-4

l. J. Lloney (Placer) 4:45

d. K. Skadan (Redwood) 3-2

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007
7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

15

15

Lambert

Nguyen

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Gorman (GUN) 10-8

l. Rahmil (LG) 1:18

d. Acierto (SAL) 11-7

l. Messaros (CUP) 11-5

d. Salem (SSF) 3:36

l. Torres (GON) by fall

d. Dickson (LEL) 10-0

d. Paredes (BRAN) 2:27

l. Cathey (FRE) 16-0

 

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

16

16

Dylan

Gorman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)
Cons. B
Cupertino Memorial

8th Mid Cals

d. Melendez (APT) 0:44

l. Lanuza (WAT) 16-4

d. Gebhardt (SM) 2:49

d. Torres (GON) 2:01

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-4

d. Healy (HOM) 1:50

l. Messaros (CUP) 2:34

l. Hawkes (LG) 3:08

l. L. Nguyen (MILP) 10-8

d. Tam (ARA) 7-0

d. Hernandez (PH) 3:50

l. Cathey (FRE) 11-1

d. Arnon (PA) by TF

d. Salem (SSF) 5:25

l. Rioja (RIO) 9-7

d. Owens (STF) 13-2

d. D. Johnson (Trinity) 3:40

d. C. Daiz (Quincy) 4:57

d. B. Cunha (Shasta) 12-11

l. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 9-6

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 12-1

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

17

17

Marcus

Gebhardt

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (135)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

2-2 Mid Cals (135)

4th Lou Encalada (Fairfield)

l. Tanada (SSF) 10-4

d. Linkins (SER) 8-4

l. Gorman (GUN) 2:49

d. Messaros (CUP) 13-6

d. Stone (ELC) 1:59

d. Dickson (LEL) 16-1

l. Torres (GON) 7-2

d. Halcon (NS) 7-6

d. Guzman (SAL) 10-2

l. S. Hicks (Centennial) 0:27

d. L. Maciel (Kingsburg) 7-0

l. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 5-1

l. T. Spencer (Vacaville) by fall

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

18

18

Nate

Faygenholtz
SENIOR

Soquel
SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

l. Matsui (WEST) by fall

d. Slas (DM) 11-0

d. Kandell (MON) 4-3

l. W. Lufti (SV) 10-5

l. Rioja (RIO) 14-2

l. Takagi (PRO) 1:51

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 1:35

l. R. Perry (Montgomery) 17-4

d. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 1:51

d. C. Daiz (Quincy) 12-7

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

19

19

Morris

Stevens
JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 El Cajon (119)

2nd Eureka Invitational (119)

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

d. Block (SAL) 7-6 @119

l. Ibanez (GIL) 18-3

d. B. Hale (Mt. Whitney) 17-3

d. I. Vides (Lompoc) 0:47

l. K. Lewis (El Camino Real) 12-2

d. T. Pettit (Tesoro) 10-9

l. R. Villalvazo (Buchanan) 11-6

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

20

20

Luis

Mitre

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic (140)

7th Artichoke Invitational

0-2 Temecula Valley

6th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (135; defaulted)

l. Silacci (KC)

d. Vera (SOL) by fall

d. Espinosa (GIL) 13-5

d. Ortega (OG) 8-3

d. Suarez (MTP) 1:13

d. McFall (SV) 18-4

d. Melendez (APT) 0:42

l. Macklin (SAR) 9-0

l. Rioja (RIO) 6-5

d. Gonzalez (MTP) 1:23

d. Brewer (SOB) 10-8 OT

l. Solorio (OG) 1:41

l. K. West (Oak Ridge) 2:58

l. R. Mills (Paso Roble) 16-1

l. J. Zinkin (Clovis West) 14-0

l. D. Lee (Dinuba) 12-11

 

-

-

John

Cuddy
SENIOR

Burlingame
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Rioja (RIO) 6-4

l. Messaros (CUP) 10-6

l. Rioja (RIO) 15-5

d. Kandell (MON) 2:18

d. Lobban (SOB) 12-0

l. J. Teshara (Livermore) 16-1

2nd PAL (130) in 2007

4th PAL (119) in 2006

-

-

Gernel

Seisa

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Oakland Tech (135)

d. Ancira (WAT) 7-6

l. Stevens (SV) 1:09

d. Baird (PALM) 14-8

l. Post (GUN) 3:30

 

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

-

-

Chris

Halcon
SENIOR

North Salinas
TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic

1-2 Artichoke Invitational

5th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Lee (GUN) 5:03

l. Cathey (FRE) 14-5

l. Aveno (ST) 5-4

l. Torres (GON) 14-5

l. Matsui (WEST)

l. McFall (SV) by fall

l. Vera (SOL)

d. Cleveland (ST) 0:42

d. Raffin (WG) 0:46

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-6

d. Hernandez (PH) 4:51

l. Takagi (PRO) 3:55

l. J. Galaviz (E. Bakersfield) 11-4

l. B. Von Schoech (Pleasant Gr.) 9-0

d. A. Staffero (Centennial) 6-3

6th TCAL (119) in 2007

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

-

-

Erez

Arnon

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (135)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (135)

6th Lynn Dyche (140)

7th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

l. Singh (CUP) 15-4

d. Singh (PALM) 6-2

l. Owens (STF) 2:57

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-1

l. Gorman (GUN) by TF

d. Melendez (APT) 3:01

l. M. Pablo (AH) 7-6 2OT

d. Choi (LA) 5:22

d. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 19-11

l. McMillan (Calaveras) 4-2

l. B. Mandell (Casa Roble) 0:57

 

-

-

Raul
Paredes

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

5th Jim Root Classic

d. Singh (EVE) 3:45

l. Messaros (CUP) 17-1

d. Raffin (WG) 11-7

 

 

-

-

Brian
Qian

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Delfin (APT) 1:00

 

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Joseph
Sasamoto

JUNIOR

Independence
BVAL

1-2 Lemoore Bash

5th Marin Catholic (135)

d. Cleveland (ST) 3-0

 

 

               

O

T

H

E

R

S

Manual Pablo (Andrew Hill-BVAL): 3-2 Mid Cals; d. Salem (SSF) 10-0; d. Arnon (PA) 7-6 OT; l. Rioja (RIO) 3:27; l. Hernandez (PH) by fall; d. C. Hiere (Kingsburg) 16-5

Matt Acierto (Salinas-TCAL-SR): 7th Peninsula (125); 2-2 Lemoore; 1-2 Cupertino; l. Libiran (RIO) 7-6; d. Huang (LYN) 6-4; l. Vera (SOL) 7-5; l. Nguyen (MILP) 11-7

Chris Kandell (Monterey-MBL-SR): 1-2 Peninsula; 1-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 1-2 Mid Cals; 4th MBL (125) in 2007; 3rd MBL (112) in 2006; l. Dizney (Liberty) 14-5; l. Phan (SEA) 3:11; d. Owens (STF) 12-6

Victor Hernandez (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SO): 5th Lynn Dyche; 1-2 Zinkin (125); 0-2 Cupertino; 1-2 Overfelt; 0-2 Mid Cals; d. Rodriguez (LINC) 2:13; l. Lanuza (WAT) 14-2; l. Arnon (PA) 7-1; l. Halcon (NS) 4:51; l. Acierto (SAL) 15-0; l. Gorman (GUN) 3:50; d. M. Pablo (AH) by fall

David Jensen (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR): 5th Pete Duca Invitational

Yutaro Hirayama (Westmont-BVAL): 7th Lawrence Miller

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Cody

Rodebaugh

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Coast Classic (140)
2nd
Artichoke Invitational (140)
2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Overfelt Classic

3rd Mid Cals

1st Mission San Jose

d. Post (GUN) 7-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-2

l. Stevens (SV) 7-1, 3-1, by dec

d. Nakata (LG) 6-0

d. Aboytes (GIL) 1-0

d. Martinez (GRE) by fall

d. LamCenteio (SER) 6-0, 13-2

d. Salisbury (SV) 3:26

d. B. Roddick (Granada) 0:28

d. D. Espinoza (Ceres) 17-2

d. S. Bernad (St. Patrick) 2:36

d. M. Neves (East Union) 16-1

d. T. Russo (Del Campo) 4:56

d. M. Crowell (Grace Davis) 16-1

d. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 7-3

l. J. Miller (Natomas) 5-3

d. D. Bush (College Park)

d. G. Yun (George WA) 0:45

d. J. Powers (Sonoma) 12-1

d. B. Schumann (Foothill) 5:42

d. S. Hicks (Centennial) 8-3

l. K. West (Oak Ridge) 7-3

d. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 5-1

d. R. Watts (El Diamante) 3-2

d. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 3:29

d. J. Kravitz (Del Norte) 15-5

d. M. Flaharty (Terra Linda) 10-3

d. N. Hernandez (Granada) 3-0

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (135) in 2007

2

2

Calvin

Hawkes

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic

5th Five Counties Invite
3rd CIT Morro Bay

d. Duarte (STF) by fall

d. Herrera (ALV) 2:43

d. Tanada (SSF) 8-5

d. Lanuza (WAT) 9-4

d. Cathey (FRE) 8-5

d. Melendez (APT) 1:17

d. Ortega (SB) 3:52

d. Solorio (OG) 1:07

d. McFall (SV) 8-1

d. Gorman (GUN) 3:08

d. S. Borba (SB) 3:50

d. T. Sweden (North Vlys, NV) 0:33

d. T. Thomas (Pioneer) 0:11

d. T. Ferris (Crater, OR) 1:25

d. M. Flaharty (Terra Linda) 6-4

l. C. Kloetzer (Caldwell, ID) 7-4

d. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 2:55

d. D. Rozul (St. Patrick) 13-2

d. B. Hughley (El Dorado) 1:39

d. A. Collins (Hesperia) 4-2

l. V. Pisani (El Modena) 10-3

d. B. Katebian (Thous. Oaks) 2-0

l. T. Boone (Poway) 10-0

d. J. Miller (Natomas) 9-3

d. J. Shirley (Channel Isl.) 13-6

d. V. Moua (Hoover) 1:48

d. J. Vanhaaster (Bullard) 5-3

l. A. Arreola (WA Union) 5-4

d. G. Kapler (Liberty) 4-0

d. M. New (Foothill-Bak) 6-2

1st SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2007

3

3

Cooper

Newby

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (140)

5th Coast Classic (140)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (140)
1st Cupertino Memorial

3rd Overfelt Classic

7th Mid Cals

d. Montero (SHP) 16-6

d. Nakata (LG) 0:53, 2-0

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 10-2

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 7-5, 4-2

l. Aboytes (GIL) 10-1

d. Martin (CUP) 1:02

d. La (FRE) 3:08

d. W. Lee (LYN) 1:33

d. Chan (GUN) 12-5

d. Cerda (PA) 8-5

d. Brewer (SOB) 1:36

d. Dang (SCR) 12-4

d. LamCenteio (SER) 6-4

d. Salisbury (SV) 7-5

d. Keating (GUN) 6-3

d. Maravilla (SOL) 1:13

d. Magpantay (SSF) 14-1

d. Tormey (LA) 19-6

d. Spates (Douglas, NV) 10-5

d. A.. DeMay  (Eldorado-PV) 1:21

l. Hernandez (Gorman, NV) 15-4

d. Fehlman (Green Vly., NV) 4-2

l. Mandell (Casa Roble) 8-0

d. J. Miller (Ponderosa) 6-4

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 12-6

l. C. Cox (Placer) 14-2

d. M. Hall (Montgomery) 1:36

d. N. Gizzo (Liberty) 15-4

d. L. Morales (Santa Ana) 7-5

l. J. Powers (Sonoma) 6-4

d. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 6-4

l. K. West (Oak Ridge) 21-5

l. S. Hicks (Centennial) 9-5

d. J. Erickson (Los Banos) 11-8

4th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

4

Chris

Sutton

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st American River Classic (O.W.)

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

1st San Ramon Invitational (O.W.)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals (defaulted)

d. Do (PH)

d. Maschio (MON) 4-2

d. Ortega (OG) 2:44

d. Topete (TKA) 16-1

d. Baird (PALM) 1:55

d. J. Ramirez (IND) 10-2

d. Aldaz (ST) by fall

l. T. Navarette (Shasta) 6-1

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2007

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

5

5

Koa

LamCenteio

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

4th American River Classic (130)
5th Mat Classic

5th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

d. Lee (GUN) 16-1

d. DuBridge (SV) 16-1

d. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-7

l. Miranda (WAT) 3:02

d. Aveno (ST) 3:48

d. Lee (GUN) 2:05

d. McDowell (BEL) 9-7

d. Duarte (STF) 8-6

d. Justin (SAR) 1:23

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 6-0, 13-2

l. Newby (PA) 6-4

d. Dang (SCR) 2:59

l. Rioja (RIO) 6-4 OT

d. Chan (GUN) 9-0

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 7-6

l. P. Munoz (Madera) 9-4

l. L. Tran (Newark Mem.) 7-6

d. J. Hall (Casa Roble) 13-5

d. Sc. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 6-5

l. J. Erickson (Los Banos) 0:58

1st WCAL, 2-2 CCS Top 12 (130) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

6

6

John

Salisbury

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (152)
2-2 Reno TOC (152)

8th Artichoke Invitational (152)

4th Overfelt Classic

4-2 Top 8 Mission San Jose

d. Miller (SCRZ) 3:59

l. Tillbury (DM) 6-4

d. La (FRE) 0:54

d. Combs (NS) 3-2

l. Loren (SAR) 14-7

l. Shaw (NMC)

l. Rodriguez (NS) by major

d. Duarte (STF) 3:40

d. Hartman (LINC) 8-2

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:26

d. Dang (SCR) 3:34

l. Newby (PA) 7-5

d. Casey (SOQ) 8-6

l. B. Bullock (El Diamante) 9-6

d. C. Fleming (Sprague) 0:59

d. D. Larsgaard (Dillingham) 2:27

l. T. Medina (South Hills) 8-3

l. R. Avery (Upper Lake) 8-1

d. E. Goodrich (Clayton Valley) 1:57

d. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 4-2

d. N. Moro (San Ramon) 0:57

d. K. Tran (James Logan) 5:52

l. S. Cervantes (Clovis) 8-4

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

4th SCCAL (135) in 2006

7

7

Steven

Fernandez

SOPHOMORE

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invitational (140)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche Classic
3rd
Cupertino Memorial

l. Cerda (SAL) 2:28

d. Mendoza (GRE) 2:25

d. Fields (PA) by fall

d. Johnson (SOB) 1:44

d. Singh (CUP) 4:41

d. Chan (GUN) 6-2

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:15

d. Hartman (LINC) 11-8

d. Nichol (PIO) 4:08

l. D. Rozul