CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

 

Last Updated: January 24, 2008

 

I am welcome to feedback, corrections, and insights so feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com. Please remember that these rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only (true rankings can ONLY be decided on the mat) and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top CCS wrestlers. Criteria under consideration for the rankings include head-to-head results, returning CCS/State medalist, common opponents, tournament placing, and etc.

 

STATE-RANKED CCS WRESTLERS (AS OF 1/7/2008): http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/pages/state%20rankings.htm

H.M. denotes “Honorable Mention”

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

#1

112 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Isaiah Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

#2

119 LBS

Martin Gonzalez
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Alex Kellogg
SENIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Robin Miranda
SENIOR

Watsonville
MBL

H.M.

160 LBS

Fernando Lucatero

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Mike Rodriguez
SENIOR

Independence
BVAL

H.M.

171 LBS

Drew Toney
SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Emmanuel Lanuza
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

H.M.

171 LBS

Justin Orozco
SENIOR

Soledad
MTAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Calvin Hawkes

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#2

189 LBS

Hunter Collins
SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#4

140 LBS

Dane Stevens
SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

H.M.

189 LBS

Kevin Hall

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

H.M.

140 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh
SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

H.M.

189 LBS

Nick Kalpin

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

H.M.

145 LBS

Dominic Kastl
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis
WCAL

#7

215 LBS

Drew Meulman
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

#4

152 LBS

Geoff Doss
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Jesse Rogers

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#4

160 LBS

Nic Giaccia
SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM

RANKINGS

#3 GILROY (TCAL)

#24 LOS GATOS (SCVAL)

 

** denotes returning CIF State qualifier
* denotes returning CCS placer

 

103 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

2

*Josh

Go

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Petersen (112)
5th Zinkin Classic (112)

3rd Artichoke Invitational (112)

3rd Temecula Valley Invite

1st Overfelt Classic

d. Linares (OG) by major, TF

l. J. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Santos (GRE) by fall

d. Facun (FRE) 0:42

d. Peasley (SV) 16-1

d. Lam (GW) who beat Amaya

d. Nguyen (SAR) 2:40

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:01

d. C. Cox (Paso Roble)

d. J. Salgad (Roosevelt) 15-0

l. R. McFerrin (Mission SJ) 10-8

d. Dimer (Freedom) 5-3

d. P. Delfin (Bakersfield) 10-4

l. J. Gonzalez (Kerman) 1:48

d. S. Esparaza (Lemoore) 11-9

l. C. Mecate (Redlands East) 13-2

d. L. Annon (Monte Vista) 15-1

d. D. Romero (Carlsbad) 0:54

d. G. Brown (Poway) 9-2

d. M. Correa (Righetti) 7-4

d. A. Lam (George WA) 1:27

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

2

1

** Nathan

Nguyen

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (112)

3-3 Silicon Valley C.C. (112-19)

2nd Overfelt Classic

l. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

d. Chin (HOM) 15-0

l. Davila (SB)

l. Monterosso (LIN)

l. Santana (PRO)

d. Martinez (RIO) 0:33

l. Go (OVE) 2:40

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 3:35

d. A. Aslam (Amador Va.) 1:18

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 0:42

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

3

3

*Michael

Lim

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

1st Golden Gate Invite (112)

1st Oakland Tech (112)

4th Jim Root Classic

d. Sharfi (CUP) 17-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 9-6

d. Kraja (WEST) 2:49

l. Santana (PRO) 0:20

d. Garcia (KC) 13-2

d. Brown (PG) 15-0

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-8

d. Le (SEA) 11-4

l. K. Farmer (Granada) by fall

l. R. Ballesteros (St. Patrick) 12-6

1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

4

5

Jose

Ruiz
SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
4th Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
3-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Martinez (RIO) 27-12

d. Montgomery (SAL) 14-7

d. Hogan (LG) 19-16, 12-7

l. Hogan (LG) 13-5

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 10-0

d. G. Nevarez (Sutter Un.) 7-6

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 5:23

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 10-4

l. S. Esparza (Lemoore) 15-6

d. L. Morales (Hanford) 12-1

d. H. Davis (Monache) 1:59

d. P. Elizondo (Bullard) 10-6

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 6-3, 6-5

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

5

6

Jack

Hogan
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic
1st
Cupertino Memorial

1-1 Five Counties Invite

d. Banovac (STF) by fall

d. O’Neall (LYN) 2:46

d. Ochoa (SER) 15-0

l. Ruiz (WAT) 19-16, 12-7
d.
St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:56

d. Ruiz (WAT) 13-5

d. Caldera (Imperial) 15-0

l. F. Michaels (Casa Roble) 6-2

d. Ciaraglia (Woodcreek) 8-0

l. Franks (Escalon) 6-1

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 5-2

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 14-11

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 1:36

d. A. Baughman (Liberty) 17-2

d. A. Lam (George WA) 3:42

d. S. Cano (Santa Ana) 17-0

d. D. Flores (South Hills) 8-2

l. S. Elizalde (Brawley) 1:54

5th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

3:42 Lam (GW) who beat Amaya 4-3

6

4

Andrew

Amaya
JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Overfelt Classic

 

d. Alonzo (ALI) 1:04

d. Peasley (SV) by fall

d. Redmond (SOB) 2-0

l. A. Lam (George WA) 4-3

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 8-3

Formerly of Independence H.S.

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

7

7

Joseph

Redmond
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche Classic (112)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (112)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (112)

6th Overfelt Classic

l. Serrano (SCL)

l. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Nguyen (AH) 3-0

d. Kreidle (LG) 12-1

l. Block (SAL) 11-0

d. Martinez (RIO) 8-6

l. Amaya (SCR) 2-0

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 16-1

d. Tzuc (Pioneer) 2-0

d. Miller (Lindhurst) 7-2

l. Thao (Golden Valley) 7-1

d. K. Lim (George WA) 2:49

d. S. Bautista (Santa Ana) 7-2

l. A. Lam (George WA) 5-0

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 2:55

4th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

 

lost to Lam (GW) 5-0

8

8

Kaelob

Obien

FRESHMAN

Independence

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Lloyd Engel (Escalon)

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 4:30

d. Salcedo (SB) 15-0

d. Wright (OG) 13-5

d. Kang (OVE) by fall

d. Candelaria (ST) 0:39

d. J. Gibson (Mt. Whitney) by fall

d. G. Navarrette (Dinuba) 8-4

l. N. Jacobo (Northview) 8-7

d. K. Buxton (Red Bluff) 14-13

d. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 9-7

l. A. Magnusson (Firebaugh) 5-0

l. J. Salazar (Paso Roble) 14-2

d. R. Cruz (Sanger) 3:43

l. E. Reyes (Temecula V.) 2:22

d. J. Padilla (Central) 11-2

l. S. Yacuta (Porterville) 3:19

 

9

9

Shane

Young
FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Artichoke Invitational

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:14

d. Yanez (GIL) 0:30

d. Nguyen (AH) 8-5

d. Mosley (WILC)

d. Kang (OVE) by fall
d. Peasley (SV) by major

d. K. Riberal (Edison) by fall

l. Z. Lopez (Sonora) by fall

 

10

17

Johnnie

Nguyen
SOPHOMORE

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

3-2 Silicon Valley C.C.  (112)

3-2 Big Valley Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

 

l. Young (PALM) 8-5

l. Redmond (SOB) 3-0

l. Obien (IND) 4:30

d. Avalos (GON) 9-2

d. Lim (ELC) 10-8

d. Sharfi (CUP) 6-4 OT

l. V. Moita (De la Salle) 15-0

d. J. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 8-0

l. T. Detrich (Ponderosa) 0:58

l. Marc Collier (E. Bakersfield) 0:47

 

 

11

17

(112)

Jordan

Benigno

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (112)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Africa (FRE) 8-5

l. Kreidle (LG) 11-5

d. Montgomery (SAL) by fall

d. Sharfi (CUP) 12-0

l. K. Lim (George WA) 2-0

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 2:00

d. T. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 7-2

7th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

12

16

Jesse

Martinez

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

7th Big Valley Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Ruiz (WAT) 27-12

d. Olsen (SCL) 2:22

d. Runes (BEL) 0:39

d. Ochoa (SER) 11-2

l. Nguyen (SAR) 0:33

l. Redmond (SOB) 8-6

d. Ren (Tamalpais) 10-3

d. A. Lam (George WA) 12-5

d. T. Feuerstein (C. Catholid) 1-0

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 19-4

d. G. Freeman (Clovis) 8-3

d. S. Ramorino (St. Mary’s) 0:54

l. A. Nguyen (Cesar Chavez) 14-4

 

13

10

Scott

Peasley

FRESHMAN

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Invite
3-2 Top 16
Reno TOC
3rd Artichoke Invitational

1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Avalos (GON) 14-8

d. A. Le (SEA) in OT

l. Young (PALM) by major

d. St. Pierre (SOQ)

d. Vera (MTP) 1:27

l. Go (OVE) 16-1

l. Amaya (SCR) by fall

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 8-7

l. A. Lam (George WA) 6-1

d. T. Hergert (Pomona) 3-1

d. C. Henle (Tracy) by fall

 

14

11

Alex

Le

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

4th Artichoke Invitational

5th Jim Root Classic

d. Avalos (GON) 15-0

d. Montgomery (SAL) by fall, 4-3

l. Peasley (SV) in OT

d. Kang (OVE) by fall

d. Brunetto (BRAN) 15-0

l. Lim (ELC) 11-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 4-2

l. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 13-12

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 8-0

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 1:40

d. B. Altman (College Park) by major

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 16-0

3rd MBL (112) in 2007
3rd MBL (103) in 2006

15

12

Mickey

Soto

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

l. Rastrullo (SER) 14-0

d. Houston (MON) 1:09

d. Montgomery (SAL) 10-2

l. R. Hernandez (Madera) 3-2 2OT

 

16

13

Justin

Montgomery
SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

5-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
3rd
Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Invitational

1-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Ruiz (WAT) 14-7

d. Ochoa (SER) 2-1

l. Le (SEA) by fall, 4-3

l. Soto (SB) 10-2

d. Sharfi (CUP) 12-1

d. Diaz (NS) 3:54

l. Benigno (EVE) by fall

d. Yanez (GIL) 8-0

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 12-4

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) by fall

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 12-1

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 14-12

l. S. Yang (Willows) 6-1

d. C. Deveric (Coalinga) by fall

d. K. Yang (Sunnyside) 6-0

d. G. Navarrette (Dinuba) 11-3

l. M. Comparan (Bueno Park) by fall

l. A. Lam (George WA) 10-7

d. A. Lam (George WA) 8-7

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

1-1 vs. Lam (GW) 7-10, 8-7

17

14

Mohammed

Sharfi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Zinkin Classic
5th
Cupertino Memorial

6th Jim Root Classic

d. Perez (GRE) 3:43

l. Lim (ELC) 17-2

d. Gonzalez (PALM) 3:39

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:42

d. Bell (PA) by fall

l. Montgomery (SAL) 12-1

d. Vargas (ST) 1:51, 2:00

d. Candelaria (ST) 1:18

l. Nguyen (AH) 6-4 OT

l. Benigno (EVE) 12-0

l. Le (SEA) 4-2

l. Manoukian (Damonte) 11-0

l. K. Lim (George WA) 16-0

l. S. Cano (Santa Ana) 7-5

d. J. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 6-5

l. D. Meteview (Clovis No.) 5:18

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

18

15

Nicholas

Ochoa
SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd
American River Classic

5th Mat Classic

7th Overfelt Classic

d. Avalos (GON) 4:48

l. Hogan (LG) 15-0

l. Montgomery (SAL) 2-1

l. Martinez (RIO) 11-2

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 2:34

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 7-3

d. A. Aslam (Amador Va.) 2:31

l. E. Flores (T. Downey) 1:40

 

19

18

Ray

Brownie

SOPHOMORE

Pioneer
BVAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan

3rd Lawrence Miller Memorial

 

l. T. Manaois (West) 7-4

d. P. Prevot (Deer Valley) by fall

l. A. Torres (Windsor) 1:53

d. M. Barker (California) 3-2

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 1:36

d. D. Inong (Elk Grove) 4-1

 

20

-

Mark

Avalos
JUNIOR

Gonzalez
MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

0-2 Las Vegas Classic

7th Artichoke Invitational

7th Jim Root Classic

d. Xiao (SHP) 3:20

l. Ochoa (SER) 4:48

l. Peasley (SV) 14-8

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) by fall

l. Nguyen (AH) 9-2

d. Garcia (KC) 9-8

l. Le (SEA) twice

d. K. Riberal (Edison) by fall

d. C. Henle (Tracy) by fall

d. T. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 4-0

3rd MTAL (103) in 2007

 

Common opponent over Nguyen

-

-

Carolyn

Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCSVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (112)

1-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Kreidle (LG) 9-0

l. Africa (FRE) 4:34

d. Jasper (CARM) by fall

l. T. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 12-5

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

19

Arthur

Wright

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:10

l. Obien (IND) 13-5

d. E. McCrea (Granada) 22-12

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 0:58

 

-

20

Sam

Garcia

FRESHMAN

King City

MTAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash

7th Artichoke Invitational (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Linares (OG) by major

d. McKenna (SOQ)

l. Lim (ELC) 13-2

d. Munoz (LEL) 4:03

d. Candelaria (ST) 4:19

l. Avalos (GON) 9-8

l. J. Villarreal (Bishop Amat) by TF

 

-

-

Robert

St. Pierre

FRESHMAN

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

6th Artichoke Invitational

d. Salcedo (SB) 7-4

d. Facun (FRE) 13-8

l. Wright (OG) 1:10

l. Hogan (LG) 1:56

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) by fall

d. Doriano (OG)

l. Peasley (SV)

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 11-9

l. B. Altman (College Park)

l. Zach Lopez (Sonora) by major

 

-

-

Andre

Vargas
FRESHMAN

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial

d. Mosley (WILC) 14-12

l. Sharfi (CUP) 1:51, 2:00

d. Houston (MON) 16-3

l. A. Lam (George WA) 15-0

 

               

O

T

H

E

R

S

Reshawn Mosley (Wilcox-SCVAL-FR): 2nd Lynn Dyche; 0-2 Cupertino Memorial; l. Young (PALM); l. Vargas (ST) 14-12

Kenny Salcedo (San Benito-TCAL-FR): 5-3 Fehlman Duals, 0-2 Coast Classic; d. Hawkins (CUP) by fall; l. Pierre (SOQ) 7-4

Timo Karachristos (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic, 8th Artichoke; 6th San Ramon; 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007
Justin Runes (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO): 1-2 Sierra Nevada; d. Jasper (CARM)
2:41; l. Ochoa (SER) 3:43
Michael Houston (Monterey-MBL-JR): 2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007; l. Vargas (ST) 16-3

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Jesse

Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
3rd
Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan
1-1 Five Counties Invite

d. Block (SAL) 6-3, 14-5

d. J. Ramirez (PALM)

d. L. Thomason (Trinity) 1:16

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 17-2

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 13-2

d. D. Rodriguez (Clovis East) 0:41

d. T. Teeples (Central Valley) 10-5

d. C. Martinez (Clovis West) 2-1

l. J. Toledo (Pleasant V.) 3:42

d. AJ Valles (Selma) 4-1

d. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 7-3

d. J. Elmer (Redwood) 10-7

d. D. Barrales (Temecula V.) 9-1

d. M. Acosta (San Leandro) 3-2

l. M. Robles (Camarillo) 1:57

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd State (103) in 2007

2

2

**Junior

Davila

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (119)

4th Coast Classic (119)

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.
1st
Eureka Invitational

d. Erfanian (CUP) 5-2

d. Linares (OG) 14-5

d. Naman (HAR) 5-4

l. Naman (HAR) 3:50

d. Nguyen (SAR)

d. Ramirez (PALM) by fall

d. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 11-5

d. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 21-8

l. C. Morgan (Del Oro) 5-0

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

3

3

Ryan

Block

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Lemoore Bash
1st Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Invitational

2nd Jim Root Classic

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:13

d. Rastrullo (SER) 1:34

d. McKenna (SOQ) 1:26

d. Chin (HOM) 3:01

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:04

l. Delgado (GIL) 6-3, 14-5
d. Bastanfard (LYN) by fall

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Redmond (SOB) 11-0

l. Stevens (SB) 7-6 (@119

d. Ha (ELC) 2:58

d. Rice (WG) 1:32

d. Ochoa (SJA) 1:22

d. C. Billings (Del Oro) 1:50

d. Ballesteros (St. Patrick) 2:56

d. B. Sutherland (College Park) 14-0

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove) 10-0

l. S. Salinas (Northview) 7-2

d. A. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 5-0

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

4

4

Nick

Seaton

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
4th Curt Mettler Invite

6th Sierra Nevada Classic
1-2 Doc Buchanan

0-1 Five Counties Invite

d. Kreidle (LG) 11-0

d. Osuna (VC) by fall

d. Roberts (SER) 3-1

d. J. Trout (Placer) 3:45

d. T. Pearson (Spanish Sp) 6-2

d. G. Hekhuis (Damonte) 2-0

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 5-1

l. Dowd (Folsom) 4-2

l. Anciete (Gorman) 5-1

l. Wilfort (Casa Roble)

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) by TF

l. J. Elmer (Redwood) 0:41

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove) 8-0

l. J. Fife (Vacaville) 3:08

 

5

5

Bacilio

Monterroso
SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

1st Overfelt Classic

d. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Serrano (SCL)

d. Nguyen (SAR)

d. Batiste (ALI) 15-0

d. Lopez (HAR) 1:26

d. Yamat (SCR) 7-6

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-3

 

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

6

6

Jarron

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
1st Artichoke Invitational

5th Tim Brown/Foothill

d. Rotman (GUN) 17-10

d. Tang (PA) 1:37

l. Learned (HMB) 15-9

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-2
l. Monterosso (LINC)

d. J. Go (OVE)

l. Delgado (GIL)

l. Davila (SB) by fall

d. Q. Walker (Woodcreek) 16-1

d. B. Vierra (Castro Valley) 3:27

l. Z. Tostado (Edison)

d. R. Castillo (Antioch) by fall

l. E. Dowd (Folsom) by fall

d. K. Parker (Bullard) by fall

d. R. Flynn (Casa Roble) 10-2

d. C. Mitchell (Union Mine) 4-3

d. J. Gagnon (Exeter) 15-3

d. B. Vierra (Castro Valley) by fall

d. Z. Waldren (Granada) 6-1

l. K. Brown (Cornina) 13-6

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

7

9

Diego

Santos

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

6th Artichoke Invitational

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

l. J. Go (OVE) by fall

d. Cheung (SSF) 3:14

d. Phelps (ARA) 1:25

d. Tognetti (KC) 8-4

d. Rice (WG) 6-4

l. Z. Tostado (Edison)

d. A. Grijalba (Atwater)

d. B. Sutherland (College Park)

l. J. Mandeville (Tracy) by major

l. P. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) 3:56

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

8

7

Cameron

Tognetti

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

6th Coast Classic

2nd O’Reilly Memorial (SLO)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. McKenna (SOQ) 2:49

d. Lopez (HAR) 7-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) by DQ

l. Escobar (GON) 17-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 9-3

l. Santos (GRE) 8-4

d. Ochoa (SJA) 9-4

l. A. Kenoyer (Placer) 7-5

d. A. Favorito (Cen. Catholic) 6-2

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

9

8

Anthonie

Linares

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (119)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada Classic (119)

4th Artichoke Invitational

l. Davila (SB) 14-5

d. Villatoro (MIT) 2:41

d. Roberts (SER) 6-4

l. Anzalone (LG) 3-0

d. Riera (BEL) 5:23

l. McChesney (SOB) 16-1

d. Garcia (KC) by major

l. J. Go (OVE) by major, TF

l. Angeles (SCR) 5:45

d. Kenihan (Terra Llinda) 11-7

l. J. Camacho (Buhach) 4:58

d. Ramos (Imperial) 6-4

d. J. Mandeville (Tracy)

 

10

12

Jordan

Yamat

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

3rd Overfelt Classic

d. Kraja (WEST) 0:44

l. N. Le (IND) 9-8

d. N. Le (IND) 3:28

d. Serrano (SCL) 10-2

l. Monterroso (LINC) 7-6

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove)

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) 10-8

l. J. Gonzalez (Kerman) by fall

d. J. Solario (Wasco) by fall

l. N. Silva (Bishop Amat) by TF

l. Dimer (Freedom) 4-1

d. J. Frate (Rancho Buena) 9-7

d. T. Thepvong (McLane) 2:34

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 1:00

l. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 4-2

d. T> Davilla (Amador Va.) 0:47

d. K. Lim (George WA) 4-2 OT

d. S. Murden (Sonoma) 8-6

 

11

16

Duy

Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

7th Artichoke Invitational (125)

2-2 Temecula Valley Invite
2nd Overfelt Classic

d. Silva (PALM) 14-5

l. W. Lufti (SV)

d. Bell (PA) 2:23

d. Petersen (APT) 4:12

d. McClintock (STF) 3:30

l. Monterroso (LINC) 6-3

d. Nguyen (MTP) 2:29

d. S. Drescher (Yucca Val.) 5-3

l. M. Welch (Poway) 0:58

d. J. Melendez (Quartz Hill) 5:46

l. K. Mai (No. Torrance) 16-10

d. K. Lim (George WA) 1:30

d. S. Murden (Sonoma) 21-11

 

12

10

Andy

Kreidle
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

l. Silva (PALM) 4-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 17-8

l. Tognetti (KC) 6-4

d. Nguyen (MILP) 9-0

d. Benigno (EVE) 11-5

l. Redmond (SOB) 12-1

d. Osuna (VC) 2:15

l. C. Billing (Del Oro) 1:00

d. K. Lim (George WA) 1:30

l. J. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 1:58

 

13

11

JP

Rastrullo

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

4th American River Classic
3-2 Mat Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic (119)

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:15

d. Serrano (SCL) 11-10

l. Block (SAL) 1:34

l. Lim (ELC) 9-6

d. Soto (SB) 14-0

l. Kreidle (LG) 17-8

d. Sanchez (ALV) 4:20

d. Bell (PA) 2:57

l. McClintock (STF) 17-5

l. Tang (PA) 4:46

l. Nguyen (MTP) 2:59

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

14

13

Eric

Serrano
SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic
5th
Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

l. Rastrullo (SER) 11-10

d. Luciani (SSF) 0:56

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:54

d. Redmond (SOB)

l. Monterroso (LIN)
l. Huang (LYN) 7-3

d. Nakamura (WILC) 3:00

d. Osuna (VC) 1:57, 2:15

l. Block (SAL) 13-1

d. Youmans (SV) 1:14

l. Yamat (SCR) 10-2

d. Lopez (HAR) 12-9

l. K. Lim (George WA) 15-0, 3-2, 7-0

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 17-5

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

15

14

Armando

Gala

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4-1 Freedom Duals

5th Coyote Classic
3-2 Western Invitational

 

 

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

16

18

Nhan

Le
JUNIOR

Independence
BVAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic

2-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

 

Currently injured

d. Ortega (MTP) 0:45

d. Yamat (SCR) 9-8

l. Yamat (SCR) 3:28

l. E. Guttierez (Firebaugh) 9-7

d. R. Purdy (Oakmont) 15-1

d. C. Soqui (Coalinga)

l. A. Salinas (Hilltop) 11-4

l. T. Byrd (Atascadero) 8-1

l. A. Steelman (Natomas) 7-2

d. R. Purdy (Oakmont) by TF

d. G. Lara (Hoover) by TF

l. M. Acosta (San Leandro) 3:00

l. D. Houston (Edison) 13-2

 

17

19

Jordan

Osuna

JUNIOR

Valley Christian
WCAL

1-2 McNair Invitational
5th Bay Area Invite
6th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Clayton Valley Invite

l. Seaton (STF) by fall

d. Zhou (PH) 0:51

l. Serrano (SCL) 1:57, 2:15

d, Bastanfard (LYN) 1:02

l. Kreidle (LG) 2:15

 

2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

18

-

Warrick

Africa

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Bell (PA) 1:12

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-5

d. Nguyen (MILP) 4:34

d. Nakamura (WILC) 4:08

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) by fall

l. S. Bautista (Santa Ana) 4-1

l. K. Lim (George WA) 17-1

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 20-4

 

19

-

Johnny

Ochoa

SENIOR

San Jose Academy

BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Santos (BRAN) 1:19

d. Arustamov (CUP) 10-6

l. Block (SAL) 1:22

l. Tognetti (KC) 9-4

 

 

20

-

Aaron

Nakamura

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

l. Serrano (SCL) 3:00

d. Zhou (PH) 1:45

l. Bell (PA) 7-4

l. Africa (FRE) 4:089

d. Sanchez (ALV) 9-0

d. Ortega (MTP) 13-1

l. R. Hernandez (Madera) 2:51

l. A. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 0:36

d. T. Davilla (Amador Va.) 13-7

 

-

20

Anthony

Ortega

SOPHOMORE

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

3rd San Ramon Invite

1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. McClintock (STF) 8-4

l. Nakamura (WILC) 13-1

l. J. Go (OVE) 3:01

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 1:03

 

-

-

Andy

Chin

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic
6th
Lawrence Miller Memorial

l. Block (SAL) 3:01

d. J. Herman (Casa Grande) 0:50

l. W. Peterson (Douglas) 3:40

l. K. Ibrahim (Windsor) 3:21

l. C. Val Galder (Granada) 1:32

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Carlos

Rocha
SOPHOMORE

Riordan
WCAL

8th Peninsula Invite
2-2 Big Valley Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Kellerer (BEL) 3:42

l. Sanchez (ALV) 0:55

l. Menzel (SER) 17-5

l. K. Lim (George WA) 15-4

 

-

-

Dalton

McKenna
SOPHOMORE

Soquel
SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

8th Artichoke Invitational

l. Block (SAL) 1:26

l. Tognetti (KC) 2:49

l. Garcia (KC)

l. B. Sutherland (College Park) by fall

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

-

Haylee

Childs

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (119)

1-2 Reno TOC

1-2 Artichoke Invitational

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Joey Gomez (Monterey-MBL-JR): l. Mercado (OG) 2-1

Pavel Rice (Willow Glen-BVAL): 5th Jim Root Classic; d. Unruh (LEI) 0:24; l. Block (SAL) 1:32; l. Santos (GRE) 6-4

Sebastian Lopez (Harbor-SCCAL-SO): 2-2 Coast Classic, 1-2 Sierra Nevada (125); 0-2 Artichoke (125); 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 3rd SCCAL (103) in 2007
Rose Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SO): 5th Lynn Dyche

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T0-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Martin

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
4th
Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan

2nd Five Counties Invite

d. Acierto (SAL) 0:49

d. B. Bentley (Trinity) 0:35

d. S. Galton (T. Downey) 2:57

d. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 2:29

d. C. Morgan (Del Oro)

d. B. Hatley (Mazama) 1:42

l. T. Williams (South Hills) 3-1

d. P. Garza (Sunnyside) 8-5

d. L. Goetti (Mingue) 4-2

d. I. Coggin (Chapel Hill) 5-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 10-6

d. I. McCormack (Righetti) 0:32

d. T. Arreguin (Healdsburg) 12-1

d. A. Perez (Lemoore) 10-1

d. D. Quintana (Selma) 5-0, 10-2

d. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 5-4

d. S. Knoblauch (Clovis West) 4:07

d. T. Williams (South Hills) 4-2

l. M. Orona (Santa Fe) 1-0

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th State (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

2

2

**Al

Quenga

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Doc Petersen (125)
4th Zinkin Classic

1st Artichoke Invitational

2nd Temecula Valley Invite
1st Overfelt Classic

d. Mercado (OG) by fall

d. Naman (HAR)

d. McChesney (SOB) 11-9

d. Angeles (SCR) 9-4

d. J. Garza (Los Banos) by fall

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy) by fall

d. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by fall

d. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 3:06

d. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 18-8, 11-4

d. C. Calcagno (Clovis No.) 11-5

l. J. Gay (Clovis) 7-5

l. J. Whatley (Folsom) 2-0

d. S. Melara (Carter) 1:54

d. P. Delfin (Bakersfield) 9-2

d. J. Garza (Norwalk) 3:30

d. B. Michinock (Dana Hills) 16-1

l. R. Alarcon (Mayfair) 11-3

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

3

4

**Rey

Mendoza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. LeBlanc (PG) 1:21

l. Escobar (GON) 21-6

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

d. Macias (Edison) 8-2

d. Frazier (McQueen) 3-2

d. E. Meredith (Sheldon) 6-2

l. J. Camacho (Buhach) 1:17

1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (112) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

4

9

Raymond

Angeles

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Zinkin Classic

4th Lemoore Bash
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Doc Buchanan

2nd Overfelt Classic

d. Pagan (WEST) 3:12

d. Ramirez (IND) 8-0

d. Linares (OG) 5:45

d. Naman (HAR) 7-5

d. Tang (PA) 4:46

d. Nguyen (MTP) 3:15

l. Quenga (OVE) 9-4

l. Valenzuela (Merced)

l. J. Whatley (Folsom)

d. D. Meza (Buena Park) by fall

d. M. Enriquez (Tulare Un.) by fall

d. R. Burger (Golden West) 6-5

l. A. Perez (Lemoore) 5-2

d. R. Xiong (Sunnyside) 7-2

l. J. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 12-6, 5:04

d. J. Hardy (Nipomo) 17-2

d. M. Horwitz (Bullard) 10-4

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 5-2

d. D. Rizo (Foothill-Bak) 11-3

d. M. Chambers (Temecula V) 5:29

l. D. Quintana (Selma) 9-0

l. A. Waters (Buchanan) 12-0

3rd SJS Division I So. Section (112) in 2007

5

8

(125)

Zach

Rodriguez
FRESHMAN

 

San Benito

TCAL

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (125)

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (125)

6-0 Silicon Valley C.C. (125)
6th
El Cajon Invite (125)

1st Eureka Invitational

d. Naman (HAR) 8-2

d. Schwager (LG) 3-1

d. Lufti (SV) 2:45

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

d. Cerna (SAL) by fall

d. E. Ramirez (T. Downey) 6-3

l. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 9-8

d. M. Hulbale (Otay Ranch) 1:47

d. C. Chavez (Natomas) 9-0

d. B. Demuelle (Westview) 3:41

l. C. Garrison (Cimarron, NV) 7-2

l. G. Estrada (Rancho Buena) 1:57

 

6

3

**Tyler

Naman

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

3rd Coast Classic
2nd
Artichoke Invitational

3rd Overfelt Classic

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 8-2

l. Davila (SB) 5-4

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-0

d. Davila (SB) 3:50

d. Short (PALM) by fall

d. Trujillo (GRE) by major

d. Escobar (GON) by fall

l. Quenga (OVE)

d. Perez (MON) 1:33

l. Angeles (SCR) 7-5

d. Mazza (RIO) 4-0

d. McChesney (SOB) 1:53

d. S. Galton (T. Downey) 3-2

d. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 8-0

d. M. Perez (Madera) 6-1

d. Z. Waldren (Granada) 4-1

d. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 0:59

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

7

5

Corwin

Learned

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (O.W.)

4th Coast Classic (125)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (125)

1st Jim Root Classic

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-2

d. Ramirez (PALM) 15-9

d. Mazza (RIO) 5-5 3OT

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:16

d. Balajadia (GIL) 2-1

d. Schwager (LG) by dec., 3:16

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Hoang (MILP) 6-5

d. Williams (PH) 7-3

d. Garza (TN) by fall

d. Danz (DM) 0:49

d. Santana (PRO) 9-8

d. Aveno (ST) 17-5

d. Trujillo (GRE) 4:53

l. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 7-0, 4-3

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 7-5

l. B. Espinosa (Crater, OR) 5-3

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 5:09

d. C. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 17-1

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

 

l. Hicks (Sutter Union) twice

8

7

*Jesus

Trujillo
SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3rd Artichoke Invitational

2nd Jim Root Classic

d. Huang (LYN) 10-0

l. Naman (HAR) by major

d. Escobar (GON) 12-2

d. Potter (WG) 3:06

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 0:37

d. Borello (LEI) 6-2

l. Learned (HMB) 4:53

l. R. Coloma (St. Patrick) 14-11

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 10-5

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy) by fall

d. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by major

d. B. Ancas (Edison) by major

d. N. Nguyen (College Park)

d. S. Widmer (C. Catholic) 16-4

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2007

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

9

6

(125)

Nick

Cano

FRESHMAN

 

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (7-0, 125)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (125)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada Classic (125)
6th Doc Buchanan (125)

3-2 Five Counties Invite

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-1, 7-0

d. McChesney (SOB) 9-3
l. Miranda (WAT) 10-1
d. Tran (SCR) 2-0

d. San Diego (SER) 17-2

l. M. Rucireta (Folsom)

d. K. Martinez (Fernley, NV) 8-3

l. Congelton (Beyer) 4:49

d. Ngo (Rancho Buena) 3:44

l. Johnson (Del Oro) 4:25

d. A. Staffero (Centennial) 8-2

d. D. Mai (Logan) 6-3

l. N. Pena (Selma) by TF, 1:23

d. A. Neblina (Temecula V) 2:15

d. R. Valle (Redwood) 4:53

d. R. Hutchinson (Liberty) 4:13

d. J. Haddad (St. John Bosco) 9-0

d. R. Acosta (Carlsbad) 8-5

l. M. Hernandez (Poway) 11-0

l. D. Rodriguez (Northview) 12-1

 

10

19

Michael 

McChesney
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

3-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic

l. Cano (STF) 9-3

l. Thompson (AH) by fall

d. A. Williams (PH)

l. Hoang (MILP) 5-4

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 1-0

d. Weidemann (GUN) 0:27

d. Dong (PH) 5:00

d. Mazza (RIO) 14-5

l. Quenga (OVE) 11-9

d. Tang (PA) 8-3

l. Naman (HAR) 1:53

d. K. Curso (Arbor View, NV) 14-0

d. S. Rocha (Cen. Catholic) 10-8

2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

11

6

**Nick

Mazza

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

2nd Big Valley Classic

5th Overfelt Classic

d. Morales (LO) 9-1

d. Roberts (SER) 8-2

d. Cerna (SAL) 5:36

l. Learned (HMB) 5-5 3OT

d. Gate (BEL) 1:46

d. Johnson (FRE) 2-1

l. McChesney (SOB) 14-5

l. Naman (HAR) 4-0

d. Tang (PA) 12-1

d. J. Farias (Golden Valley) 19-4

d. K. Villalobos (Livingston) 6-0

d. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 7-1

d. G. Suthers (Enterprise) 3:52

l. J. Camacho (Buhach Co.) 13-2

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

12

8

Jeshua

Aveno
JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)
1st
Cupertino Memorial (O.W.)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

l. LamCenteio (SER) 3:48

d. Halcon (NS) 5-4

l. Olivares (OG) 2:48

d. Morales (LO) 1:32

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 0:34

d. Cerna (SAL) 2:41, 2:33

d. Phillips (PG) 1:20; 2:33

d. Wilson (CARM) 0:42

l. Learned (HMB) 17-5

d. Castillo (IND) 10-3

d. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) 4:25

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

13

10

Zack

Riera

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. McClintock (STF) 7-5

l. Linares (OG) 5:23

d. T. Souza (Douglas) 13-12

d. Espinosa (St. Patrick’s) 16-4

d. Meredith (Sheldon) 11-0

d. Delgado (Grace Davis)

1st WCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2007

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

14

11

Nico

Cerna

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

3rd San Ramon Invitational

6th Jim Root Classic

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:04

l. Mazza (RIO) 5:36

d. Ramirez (PALM) 6-2

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-8

d. Pagan (WEST) 2:32

d. Childs (SV) 0:30
l. Aveno (ST)
2:41, 2:33

l. Rodriguez (SB) by fall

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-1

d. Ho (MILP) 3:30

d. Cervantes (KC) 0:17

d. Santana (PRO) 6-4

l. Z. Waldren (Granada) 11-8

d. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 7-3

d. F. Zhu (George WA) 4:47

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

15

16

Janik

Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (125)
2-2 Zinkin Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Nguyen (SAR) 9-2

d. Lim (ELC) 0:20

d. Arita (CUP) 0:42

d. Escobar (GON) 20-5

l. Learned (HMB) 9-8

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-4

d. C. Stout (Paso Roble) 4:50

l. J. Gay (Clovis) 10-4

l. S. Hill (Buchanan) 1:26

0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

16

13

Lendl

Yanogacio

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4-1 C.S.C. Duals

4th Cupertino Memorial

d. Nguyen (SAR) by fall

d. Rotman (GUN) 11-5

d. Anzalone (LG) 12-4

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 6-5

d. M. Ocampo (Rodriguez) 16-2

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

17

15

Matt

Anzalone

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (125)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

5th Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

l. Cano (STF) 8-1, 7-0

l. Learned (HMB) 8-2

l. Morales (LO) 4-2

d. J. Johnson (FRE)

d. Cerna (SAL) 10-8

d. Tang (PA) 10-3, 3:40

d. Linares (OG) 3-0

l. Naman (HAR) 4-0

l. Cerna (SAL) 4-1

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 12-4
d. Rotman (GUN) twice

d. S. Midmer (C. Catholic) 5-1

l. J. Whatley (Folsom) 13-4

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 8-2

l. C. Morgan (Del Oro) 3:25

d. T O’Callahan (Livermore) 1:04

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

18

-

Joe

Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

7th Overfelt Classic

l. Anzalone (LG)

d. Rotman (GUN) 4:39

l. Mazza (RIO) 2-1

d. Dong (PH) 7-4

d. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 2:44

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

19

14

Matt

Dong

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

Cons. A Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Thompson (AH) 9-8

l. Morales (LO) by dec.

d. Morales (LO) by fall

l. Rotman (GUN) 11-10

d. Malmquist (BRAH) 1:12

d. Arita (CUP) 0:33

l. McChesney (SOB) 5:00

l. Johnson (FRE) 7-4

d. M. Ocampo (Rodriguez) 2:13

d. J. Macias (Edison) 3:10

l. C. Calcagno (Clovis No.) 0:39

d. T. Crouch (Clovis East) 18-11

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 11-0

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

20

18

Richard

Thompson
JUNIOR

Andrew Hill
BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche Classic

5-0 Silicon Valley C.C.
4-2 Top 12
Big Valley Classic

7th Jim Root Classic (125)

l. Dong (PH) 9-8

d. McChesney (SOB) by fall

d. Short (PALM)

d. Rastrullo (SER) 8-2

d. Lim (ELC) 8-3

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 7-3

d. Wang (LYN) 9-7

d. Cessa (GRE) 6-5

d. Bricker (PRO) by decision

l. C. Seang (Staff) 10-4

d. J. Ybarra (St. Mary’s) 21-4

d. C. Sweeney (Bear Creek) 3:04

d. E. Meredith (Sheldon) 8-5 OT

l. J. Salas (Clovis) 11-0

 

-

17

Edward

Escobar

JUNIOR

Gonzalez

MTAL

4th Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Las Vegas Classic (125)

4th Artichoke Invitational

7th Jim Root Classic

d. Morag (GUN) 17-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:23

d. Mendoza (WAT) 21-6

l. Schwager (LG) 5:22

l. Libiran (RIO) 17-0

d. Hernandez (NS) by fall

l. Naman (HAR) by fall

l. Trujillo (GRE) 12-2

d. Tognetti (KC) 17-2

l. Santana (PRO) 20-5

d. Ho (MILP) by decision

d. Phillips (PG) 17-2

d. Arita (CUP) 1:45

d. Pablo (AH) 11-9

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy)

l. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by major

d. B. Ancas (Edison) by fall

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

20

Tony

Morales

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

4th Lynn Dyche Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

d. C. Soriano (GON) 5:22

l. Mazza (RIO) 9-1

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-2

d. Tang (PA) 2:48

d. Dong (PH) by dec.

l. Tang (PA)

l. Dong (PH) by fall

d. Arita (CUP) 3:42

l. Aveno (ST) 1:32

l. Rotman (GUN) 2-1

d. Nordby (PIO) 7-4

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Trevor

Borello

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic
Cons. A
Cupertino Memorial (125)

2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Sanchez (DM) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 2:24

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 1:24

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 0:35

l. Trujillo (GRE) 6-2

l. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 1:50

d. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 6-5

l. M. Perez (Madera) 5-1

l. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) 10-0

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

-

-

Chris

Tang

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast Classic

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (O.W.)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

 

d. Abanico (MON) 12-10
l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:37

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 4:15

l. Morales (LO) 2:48

d. Pagan (WEST) 1:30

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-3, 3:40

d. Lopez (ALI) 4:17

d. Morales (LO)

d. Alcantara (FRE) 2:14

d. Emery (SCL) 0:42

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:46

l. Angeles (SCR) 5:30

d. Perez (MON) 8-6

l. McChesney (SOB) 8-3

l. Mazza (RIO) 12-1

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 10-3

l. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 1:01

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 17-7

 

-

-

Jared

Roberts

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

4th American River Classic
1-2 Mat Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic (125)

d. Childs (SV) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-2

d. Rotman (GUN) 5-4

l. Linares (OG) 6-4

d. Laone (BEL) 8-6 OT

l. Seaton (STF) 3-1

l. Lufti (SV) 7-5

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 7-3

d. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 7-0

l. M. Perez (Madera) 10-7

l. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 5-4

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Yonatan

Rotman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
6th
Cupertino Memorial

d. Abanico (MON) 13-11

l. Ramirez (PALM) 17-10

d. Jung (ALV) 1:14

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4

d. Arita (CUP) 5:30

d. Dong (PH) 11-10

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 11-5

l. Anzalone (LG) twice

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:39

l. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 10-0

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 8-6 OT

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) 12-5

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

-

-

Andy

Nowak

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (125)

2-2 Tim Brown/Foothill (119)

d. Mattau (PALM) 6-1

l. Congleton (Beyer) 1:01

d. Rodriguez (St. Helena) 13-4

l. A. Garcia (Willows) 10-9

d. J. Engler (San Leandro) 16-1

d. K. Stucki (Northgate) 11-6

l. N. Larson (Casa Roble) by fall

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Morris Stevens (San Benito-TCAL-JR): 2-2 El Cajon; 2nd Eureka Invite; d. Block (SAL) 7-6; 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006; was ranked #12 previously

Jesse Perez (Monterey-MBL-SR): 1-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 Overfelt; 2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007; 2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

Johnny Mercado (Oak Grove-BVAL-SO): 1-2 Coast Classic (125); 1-2 Artichoke; d. Melano (NMC) by fall; d. Hernandez (NS) 9-7 OT; d. Gomez (MON) 2-1

Nerwin Robolosan (El Camino-PAL-SR): 4th Golden Gate; 4th Oakland Tech; 3rd PAL (125) in 2007

Jeremiah Ramirez (King City-MTAL-JR): 2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic; 1-2 Lemoore Bash; 4th MTAL (112) in 2007; l. Soriano (GON) by fall
Michael Nordby (Pioneer-BVAL-JR): 0-2 Lou Bronzan (125); 7th Lawrence Miller (125); l. Morales (LO) 7-4; l. Matsui (WEST)
1:10; 7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

Luis Vargas (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR): 2-2 Western Invitational; 2-2 Jim Root (125); d. Caldwell (TN) 4:03; d. Salas (DM) 15-0; l. Pham (ST) 4:20

Brian Arita (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO): Cons. A Peninsula (125), 1-2 Zinkin (125); 1-2 Cupertino; 4th Rosemont; 2-2 Jim Root; l. Morales (LO) 3:42; l. Dong (PH) 0:33; l. Santana (PRO) 0:42; d. Cervantes (KC) 3:59; l. Escobar (GON) 1:45

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Mike

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Zinkin Classic

3rd Lemoore Bash
3rd Doc Buchanan

l. Olivares (OG) by dec.
d. Balajadia (GIL) 8-1

d. Miranda (WAT) 10-0

d. J. Duma (Napa) by fall

d. T. Colgate (Red Bluff) 16-3

d. C. Bootjer (Foothill) by fall

l. A. Ortega (Bishop Amat) 9-8

d. J. Seely (Montclair) 10-8

d. C. Nam (Sunnyside) 6-3

d. M. Rucireta (Folsom) 2-0

d. E. Jackson (Atascadero) 8-0

d. Q. Hizey (Nipomo) 8-1

d. V. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 4-2

l. S. Fitzgerald (Clovis East) by def.

d. D. Taylor (Golden West) 0:54

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 0:56

l. N. Pena (Selma) 7-2

d. T. Box (Bakersfield) 16-4

d. N. Pena (Selma) 7-5

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 State (125) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

2

2

Robin

Miranda

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite (130)

1st Coast Classic

1st Sierra Nevada Classic
5th Doc Buchanan

d. Rahmil (LG) 18-8

d. Wilson (SSF) 2:30

d. LamCenteio (SER) 3:02

d. Lippert (SER) 3:20

d. Sisneros (MON) 22-4

d. Olivares (OG) 10-6
d. Cano (STF) 10-1
l. Rodriguez (IND) 10-0

d. S. Rocha (Cen. Catholic) 9-0

d. M. Rucireta (Folsom) 3-1

d. J. David (Spring Creek) 5:09

d. D. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 9-1

d. C. Chavez (El Dorado-PC) 10-2

d. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 16-3

d. S. Sanchez (Madera) 11-2

d. C. Johnson (Del Oro) 3-1

d. J. Teshara (Livermore) 8-3

d. G. Johnston (Porterville) by TF

d. N. Roberts (Buchanan) 2:59

d. R. Hutchinson (Liberty) 5:49

l. S. Fitzgerald (Clovis East)

1st MBL (119) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

3

3

Arthur

Olivares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (130)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic

1st Artichoke Invitational

l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. Meza (ALI) 2:35

d. Aveno (ST) 2:48

l. Miranda (WAT) 10-6

d. Schwager (LG) 3:38
d. M. Rodriguez (IND) by dec.

d. Cessa (GRE) by fall
d. Rosales (SOL) by fall

d. Espinosa (Crater, OR) 3:00

d. Pike (Lowry) 2:54

d. M .Rucireta (Folsom) 11-0

l. D. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 9-0

d. Congelton (Beyer) by fall

l. R. Meniketti (Ponderosa) 6-3

d. J. Potts (Granada) 0:29

d. F. Madrigal (Atwater) by TF

d. D. Phillipi (College Park) by fall

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

4

Tim

Ibanez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

d. D. Taylor (SAL) by fall

 

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2005

5

5

Reynaldo

Tanada

SENIOR

So. San
Francisco
PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

5th Coast Classic (135)

4th Western Invitational (130)

1st Jim Root Classic

d. Gebhardt (SM) 10-4

d. Torres (GON) 5:58

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. McFall (SV) 14-7

d. Gorman (GUN) 9-4

d. Espinosa (GIL) 1:46

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-2

d. Lozada (TN) 10-6

d. Adham (MA) 0:25

d. Phan (SEA) 16-2

d. Hoang (MILP) 1-0

d. Pham (ST) 3-1

d. J. Hall (Montgomery) 10-4

l. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 3-1

d. T. Ferris (Crater, OR) 4-1

l. J. Lloney (Placer) 3:30

d. J. Lloney (Placer) 5-2

1st PAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

6

5

Abraham

Matsui

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (130)

1st San Ramon Invitational (130)

1st Lawrence Miller Memorial (O.W.)

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) by fall

d. Coehlo (SB) 3:39

d. Halcon (NS)

d. Nordby (PIO) 1:35

d. Boucher (HOM) 1:10

d. Solorio (OG) 1:24

l. R. Meniketti (Ponderosa) 8-4

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

7

8

Geo

Coehlo

JUNIOR

 

San Benito

TCAL

7-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (130)

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (130)
2nd Eureka Invitational

d. Messaros (CUP) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 3:39

d. Delfin (APT) 1:19

d. Acierto (SAL) by fall

d. C. Williams (Placer) 1:42

l. C. Rother (Enterprise) 9-2

d. B. Garcia (Central Un.) 0:43

l. T. Sherlock (Santana) 2:45

l. JP Carter (Ironwood, AZ) 4:52

 

8

7

Jairo

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (130)

6th Coast Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash

1st Cupertino Memorial
2nd San Ramon Invitational

5th Jim Root Classic

d. Messaros (CUP) 4:52

d. Kandell (MON) 16-2

l. LamCenteio (SER) 10-7

l. Balajadia (GIL) 2-0, 10-1

d. J. Tran (SCR) 10-2

d. He (BRAN) by default

d. Williams (PH) 8-1

d. Schwager (LG) 8-3

d. Hoang (MILP) 7-0

d. Soriano (GON) 4:33

d. Thompson (AH) 7-3

l. Pham (ST) 3:00

l. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 10-1

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 8-2

d. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 3:29, 12-4

d. G. Lindstrom (Granada) 10-3

l. C. Johnson (Del Oro) 12-1

d. J. Teshara (Livermore) 9-6

d. S. Clay (Bullard) by fall

l. A. Ortega (Bishop Amat) 6-3

d. M. Mendoza (WA Union) TF

l. J. Seeley (Montclair) 3-1

d. K. Zizzo (C. Catholic) 5-1

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

9

10

Ngo

Hoang

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

2nd Cupertino Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. McChesney (SOB) 5-4

d. Learned (HMB) 6-5

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 7-0

d. Bricker (PRO) 11-8

l. Tanada (SSF) 1-0

d. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 18-2

d. K. Zizzo (C. Catholic) 15-3

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

10

12

John

Libiran

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

8th Big Valley Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-6

d. Escobar (GON) 17-0

d. Laone (BEL) 7-5

d. Lufti (SV) 0:42

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:59

d. Ryan (STF) 15-0

d. Tran (SCR) 3-1

d. R. Coloma (St. Patrick) 3:20

d. T. Williams (Rocklin) 21-6

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 1:59

d. G. Leonard (Ponderosa) 3-0

d. M. Gutierrez (Livingston) 8-6, 6-5

l. L. Alnassiri (Sheldon) 8-7

l. K. Zizzo (C. Catholic) 6-0

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 9-2

l. J. O’Neal (Damonte) 8-4

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

 

l. Benedict (LIV) 9-2;

Schwager beat Benedict 15-8

11

9

John

Tran
JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash

8th Doc Buchanan

4th Overfelt Classic

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-2
l. Cano (STF) 2-0

d. Williams (PH) 10-1

d. Ryan (STF) 2:18

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:46

l. Libiran (RIO) 3-1

d. Demore (Grace Davis)

l. M. Rucireta (Folsom)

l. X. Clark (Bullard) 3-2

d. R. Ramirez (Corcoran 6-2

d. J. Barton (San Pasqual) by fall

d. J. Arellano (Parlier) 8-4

l. D. Sanchez (Santa Ana) 9-3

l. S. Perez (Woodlake) 6-1

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 9-3

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 4:15, 4:30

d. H. Cortez (Madera So.) 3:56

d. G. Velasquez (Hanford) 2:31

l. S. Scott (Sonoma) 5-0

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

12

11

Marcel

Schwager

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (130)

1st Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

d. Belmont (SHP) 15-4

d. Sisneros (MON) 6-1

d. Escobar (GON) 5:22

d. C. Johnson (FRE)

d. Chiquito (ALI) 0:54

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4-3

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 3-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:38

d. Pham (ST) 3-2

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-3

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Learned (HMB) by dec., 3:16

l. M. Ruciera (Folsom) 12-7

d. Haarberg (Escalon) 2:20

d. Screeton (Woodcreek) 0:49

d. J. Benedict (Livermore) 15-8

l. M. Phelan (Irvine) 4-0

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

13

13

Josh

Sisneros

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

5-0 Bret Harte Duals

3rd San Ramon Invitational

5th Overfelt Classic

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Mendoza (WAT) 4-2

d. Cornwell (SOQ) 0:32

d. Mercado (OG) 11-1

l. Miranda (WAT) 22-4

d. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 4-2

l. Learned (HMB) 2:16

d. Lewis (MTP) 11-0

l. Libiran (RIO) 2:59

d. Guttierez (BURL) 9-5

l. Tran (SCR) 2:46

d. Ryan (STF) 2:58

d. Coloma (St. Patrick) 13-10

3rd MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2007

14

14

Brandon

Lozada

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (130)

4th Coyote Classic (130)
2-2
Western Invitational

8th Clayton Valley Invite

l. Tanada (SSF) 10-6

 

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

15

19

Tin

Pham

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

d. Perez (MIT) 2:22

l. Balajadia (Gil) 10-4

d. Borello (LEI) 2:24

l. Schwager (LG) 3-2

l. A. Williams (PH) 9-6

d. Wang (LYN) 0:46

d. Cessa (GRE) 1:38

d. Vargas (WG) 4:20

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 3:00

l. Tanada (SSF) 3-1

l. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 3:52

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 10-4

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

16

17

Casey

Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

l. Schwager (LG)

l. McChesney (SOB) 1-0

d. Weidemann (GUN) 5:58

d. Waite (SAR) 17-0

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 16-0

d. Roberts (SER) 7-3

d. Williams (PH) 10-0

l. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 8-5

l. S. Scott (Sonoma) 6-2

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

17

-

Marcus

Lewis

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant
BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (135)

4th San Ramon Invite

7th Overfelt Classic

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 12-0

l. Sisneros (MON) 11-0

d. Lufti (SV) 4-3

d. Sanchez (ALI) 1:40

 

7th BVAL (119) in 2007

18

15

Waseem

Lufti

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Reno TOC

1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:45

d. Nguyen (OVE) by fall

d. Roberts (SER) 7-5

l. Libiran (RIO) 0:42

l. Lewis (MTP) 4-3

l. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 3:46

d. B. Rowden (Montgomery) 0:42

l. D. Phillipi (Collge Park) by fall

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

19

19

(130)

Nhan

Phan
SOPHOMORE

Seaside

MBL

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

5th Artichoke Invitational (130)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Silacci (KC) by fall

d. Ortega (OG) by fall

d. Banchero (BRAN) 1:33

d. Llanes (EVE) 0:45

l. Tanada (SSF) 16-2

l. J. Hall (Montgomery) 24-6

l. J. Garb (Las Lomas) by TF

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

20

-

Michael

Bricker

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

5th Green and Gold (135)

1-2 Zinkin Classic (130)

8th Jim Root Classic

l. Hoang (MILP) 11-8

d. Banchero (BRAN) 0:27

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 13-0

l. Thompson (AH) by dec.

l. S. O’Neal (Damonte) 4:39

l. S. Martinez (Nipomo) 11-3

 

-

16

Michael

Boucher

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

5th Cupertino Memorial

2nd Lawrence Miller Memorial

l. Learned (HMB) 15-0

l. Schwager (LG) 15-0

d. A. Williams (PH) 3:43

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:10

l. G. Leonard (Ponderosa) 15-10

d. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 4-0

d. B. Thompson (Windsor) 1:09

d. R. Guerra (Ceres) 3:28

 

-

18

Alex

Williams

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic (130)

2nd Lynn Dyche

6th Cupertino Memorial

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Pablo (AH) 8-1

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 9-0

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-1

d. Pham (ST) 9-6

l. Learned (HMB) 7-3

l. Boucher (HOM) 3:43

l. Tran (SCR) 10-1

d. Barry (LINC) 11-4

d. Lopez (HAR) 16-1

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 10-0

l. K. Mioni (Liberty) 7-5

l. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 7-3

8th BVAL (119) in 2007

-

-

Peter

Pablo

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

2-2 Big Valley Classic

8th Jim Root Classic (119)

d. Mattau (PALM)

l. Williams (PH) 8-1

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 19-4

d. Porter (WG) 17-2

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 9-0

l. Escobar (GON) 11-9

l. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) by fall

l. T. Williams (Rocklin) 1:31

d. R. Garcia (Pitman) 4-3

l. K. Zizzo (Cen. Catholic) 5:13

 

-

-

Vincent

Huang

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

7th Lynn Dyche Classic

d. Fong (SM) 8-0

l. Trujillo (GRE) 10-0

d. N. Short (PALM) 5-1

l. Acierto (SAL) 6-4
d. Serrano (SCL) 7-3

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Matthew

Lee

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite (130)

1-2 Coast Classic (130)

d. Tam (ARA) 3:50

l. LamCenteio (SER) 16-1

d. Lowery (PG) 0:42

d. Wilson (SSF) 1:27

l. Messaros (CUP) 14-9

l. Halcon (NS) 5:03

d. Heath (HOM) 4:28

l. Rahmil (LG) 10-9

 

1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

David

Laone

 

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

d. Silacci (PALM) by fall

d. N. Jacobowitz (S. Leandro) by fall

l. A. Dieter (Clovis) by fall

l. A. Gemignani (Bear River) 10-0

 

-

-

KC

Silacci
JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite (130)
2-2
Sierra Nevada Classic (130)

1-2 Artichoke Invitational (130)

1-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

l. Rahmil (LG) 13-10

d. Mitre (OVE)

l. Phan (SEA) by fall

l. Laone (BEL) by fall

d. Brusby (Spanish Sp.) 9-5

l. Bleck (Lowry) 3-2

l. A. Altman (College Park) by major

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Brian Qian (Mitty-WCAL-SR): 1-2 Coast Classic (130); d. Delfin (APT) 1:00; 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

Stephen Mayer (Pacific Grove-MTAL-JR): 3rd Lynn Dyche (130); 1-2 Jim Root; d. Fong (SM) 1:08; l. K. Zizzo (Cen. Catholic) 23-5; 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

Carmen Soriano (Gonzales-MTAL-FR): 8th Peninsula (119); 5th Artichoke; 0-2 Jim Root; d. Rosales (SOL); 1-1 vs. Cessa (GRE); l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:33; d. Ramirez (KC); l. Vera (SOL) 4-1

Luis Cessa (Greenfield-MTAL-FR): 2-2 Jim Root; l. Pham (ST) 1:38; 1-1 vs. Soriano (GON)

Nikolas Gutierrez (Burlingame-PAL-FR): 2-2 Overfelt Classic; d. Sanchez (ALI) 1:18; l. Sisneros (MON) 9-5

Rodrigo Aguiar (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR): 4th Pete Duca Invitational (125); d. Dietrick (PRO) 0:30

Dominic Raffin (Willow Glen-BVAL-SO): 1-2 Western Invite; 2-2 Jim Root (130); 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007; l .Paredes (BRAN) 11-7; l. Halcon (NS) 0:46

Alex Mattau (Palma-TCAL): 4th Lynn Dyche; 1-2 Sierra Nevada; l. Nowak (BEL) 6-1
Yu He (Branham-BVAL-SR): 8th BVAL (119) in 2007

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

*Emmanuel

Lanuza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Coast Classic

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Doc Buchanan

1st Overfelt Classic

d. Singh (CUP) 15-0

d. Gorman (GUN) 16-4

d. McFall (SV) 8-3

l. Hawkes (LG) 9-4

d. Olivares (OG) by fall

d. Kandell (MON) 3:01

d. Cathey (FRE) 3:06, 9-2

d. Rahmil (LG) 17-2

d. Hernandez (PH) 14-2

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 1:26

d. Macklin (SAR) 1:27

d. Dolby (Gorman, NV) 11-1

d. T. Nevarez (Sutter Un.) 4-0

l. A. Westphal (Alhambra) 5-3

d. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 14-4

d. M. Galton (T. Downey) 16-8

d. D. Bledsaw (Monache) by TF

d. E. Marquez (Foothill-Bak) by TF

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 15-3

l. J. Morgan (Bakersfield) 3:00

1st MBL, 5th CCS (125) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

2

2

**La Quintin

Cathey

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Coast Classic

8th Sierra Nevada Classic
1st Cupertino Memorial

2nd Overfelt Classic

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. Heath (HOM) 2:38

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

l. Lanuza (WAT) 3:06, 9-2

d. Arnon (PA) 1:11

d. Acierto (SAL) 2:30

d. Rahmil (LG) 17-1

d. Gorman (GUN) 11-1

d. Dillon (STF) 16-0

d. Melendez (APT) 1:35

d. McFall (SV) 6-4

l. A. Westphal (Alhambra) 18-3

d. Malanao (Vallejo) 0:30

d. Dolby (Gorman, NV) 10-2

d. Romero (El Dorado) 11-8

d. Ferris (Crater, OR) 6-2

d. Martinez (Millikan) 17-2

l. T. Nevarez (Sutter Un.) 9-8

d. R. Perry (Montgomery) 12-7

d. J. Stafford (Del Oro) 8-5, 8-6

d. S. Davalos (Santa Ana) 0:39

3rd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2007

3

3

*Rodney

Balajadia

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Coast Classic (125)
3-2 Reno TOC (125)

4-2 Top 12 Doc Buchanan (125)

1st San Ramon Invitational (125)

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Pham (ST) 10-4

l. Learned (HMB) 2-1

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 2-0, 10-1

l. M. Rodriguez (IND) 8-1

d. Sisneros (MON) 0:43

d. Halcon (NS) by fall

d. Silacci (PALM) 20-3

d. E. Ramirez (T. Downey) by fall

d. M. Maddox (Placer) 12-1

l. C. Johnson (Del Oro) 8-0

d. C. Rife (Grundy) 7-5

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 7-0

l. A. Dieter (Clovis) 5-2

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 10-3

d. X. Clark (Bullard) 2:57

d. J. Solis (Sanger) 5-3

d. C. Demore (De la Salle) 1:37

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

4

4

Erik

Martinez

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invitational (135)
2nd Curt Mettler Invite (135)

All-Tourney Jailbreak (Folsom) Duals
6th Tim Brown/Foothill

 

l. Ludwig (Elk Grove)

d. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 9-4

l. J. Bolton (Folsom) 5-3

d. E. Quinto (Franklin) 6-1

d. J. Orozco (Madera) 8-3

d. A. Dekalb (Union Mine) 6-2

d. S. Roman (Del Campo) 7-0

d. D. Tooker (Willows) 12-2

d. R. VonSchoech (Pleasant Grove) 5-2

l. M. Manuel (Nevada Union) 10-5

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

5

6

Paddy

McFall

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Coast Classic (135)
2-2 Reno TOC (135)
1st
Artichoke Invitational

3rd Overfelt Classic

d. Mendoza (GRE) 0:39

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:27

l. Lanuza (WAT) 8-3

l. Tanada (SSF) 14-7

d. Herrera (ALV) 5:20

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-1

d. Halcon (NS) by fall

d. Ortega (OG) by TF

d. Torres (GON)

d. Mitre (OVE) 18-4

l. Cathey (FRE) 6-4

d. Rioja (RIO) 9-2

d. Macklin (SAR) 7-0

d. G. Marinelli (Ponderosa) 7-0

d. A. Masuta (Madera) 9-6

d. J. Garb (Las Lomas) by major

l. M. Manuel (Nevada Un.) 13-3

d. A. Castanon (Central) 1:43

d. M. Decaro (Temecula V.) 6-2

l. T. Giza (Sprague) 5-3 OT

d. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 3:47

1st SCCAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

6

6

(135)

Lucas

Solorio

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (135)

4th Artichoke Invitational (135)

d. Phan (SEA) 1:28

d. Flores (MON) 0:50

l. Hawkes (LG) 1:07

d. Fields (PA) 0:53

d. DuBridge (SV) by fall

l. Carrillo (GON) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:24

d. C. Carlson (Pleasant Gr.) 3:19

d. S. Miranda (Liberty) by fall

l. V. Lopez (Atwater) by fall

l. J. Lloney (Placer) 2:47

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

7

9

Richard

Macklin

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

4-0 C.S.C. Duals (135-140)

3-2 Coast Classic (135)

4-1 Silicon Valley C.C. (135-140)

4th Overfelt Classic

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:31

d. Flores (MON) 3:58

d. Healy (HOM) 1:09
d. Ino (WILC) 2-1

d. Rioja (RIO) 2-1

l. Lanuza (WAT) 1:27

d. Mitre (OVE) 9-0

l. McFall (SV) 7-0

l. J. Hall (Montgomery) 6-2

d. C. Hiere (Kingsburg) 9-0

l. T. Ferris (Crater, OR) 6-2

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

8

12

Ralph

Rioja

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (tie)

6th Big Valley Classic

5th Overfelt Classic

l. Cuddy (BUR) 6-4

d. Merino (SHP) 3:58

d. Kandell (MON) 2:04

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-7

d. Adams (BEL) 3-1

d. Cuddy (BUR) 15-5

l. Macklin (SAR) 2-1

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 7-0

d. Mitre (OVE) 6-5

d. LamCenteio (SER) 6-4 OT

l. S. Roman (Del Campo) 9-3

d. G. Marinelli (Ponderosa) 5-0

d. J. Zrihen (Vallejo) 5-1

d. P. Vang (Cesar Chavez) 10-0

d. G. Gonzalez (Grace Davis) 10-5

l. M. Illie (Cen. Catholic) 9-1

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

9

7

Koa

LamCenteio

SENIOR

 

May go 135’s

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

4th American River Classic
5th Mat Classic (135)

5th Overfelt Classic (135)

d. Lee (GUN) 16-1

d. DuBridge (SV) 16-1

d. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-7

l. Miranda (WAT) 3:02

d. Aveno (ST) 3:48

d. Lee (GUN) 2:05

d. McDowell (BEL) 9-7

d. Duarte (STF) 8-6

d. Justin (SAR) 1:23

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 6-0

l. Newby (PA) 6-4

d. Dang (SCR) 2:59

l. Rioja (RIO) 6-4 OT

l. P. Munoz (Madera) 9-4

l. L. Tran (Newark Mem.) 7-6

1st WCAL, 2-2 CCS Top 12 (130) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

10

15

Chris

Torres

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite (135)

3-2 Las Vegas Classic (135)
4th
Artichoke Invitational

1st Jim Root Classic

d. Likins (SER) 26-11

l. Tanada (SSF) 5:58

d. Singh (CUP) 1:15

l. Gorman (GUN) 2:01

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

d. Vera (SOL) by TF

l. McFall (SV)

d. Phan (SEA) by fall

d. Cruz (KC) by fall

d. Niiazawa (SAL) 17-2

d. Nguyen (MILP) by fall

d. Gebhardt (SM) 7-2

 

d. D. Rozul (St. Patrick) 13-10

l. A. Altman (College park)

d. J. Johnson (Sonora) by fall

d. J. Galaviz (E. Bakersfield) 6-2

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

11

9

Dio

Cerda

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (135)

1-2 Coast Classic (135, injury def.)

4th Cupertino Memorial (135)

1st San Ramon Invitational (135)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (135)

d. Fernandez (LO) 2:28

l. McFall (SV) 1:27

d. Herrera (ALV) 11-10

d. Andrade (SB) 6-1

d. Sanchez (PH) 0:35

l. Newby (PA) 8-5

d. Ramirez (FRE) 1:03

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:15

d. Topete (TKA) 0:46

d. Magpantay (SSF) 10-8

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 5:53

l. Carrasco (DM) 24-12

 

 

12

10

Kasey

Fields

JUNIOR

Palo Alto
SCVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (135)

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (135)

d. Espinosa (GIL) 7-2

d. Herrera (ALV) 9-7

l. Solorio (OG) 0:53

l. Haraguchi (CUP) by fall

l. Fernandez (LO) by fall

d. Kiene (FRE) 14-0

d. G. Doss (Liberty) 16-4

l. J. Lloney (Placer) 4:45

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007
7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

13

11

Ian

Messaros
FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (tie)

3-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Rosemont Invitational

1-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:52

d. Cuddy (BUR) 10-6

d. Lee (GUN) 14-9

d. Gorman (GUN) 2:34

d. Cleveland (ST) 13-5

d. Paredes (BRAN) 17-1

d. Nguyen (MILP) 11-5

d. Rahmil (LG) 9-8

l. Gebhardt (SM) 13-6

d. Salem (SSF) 3:57

l. Niiazawa (SAL) 10-8

d. J. Kofford (Clark, NV) 7-4

l. N. Wooden (Spring Creek) 1:39

d. Maddox (Placer) 3:42

d. Ford (Green Valley, NV) 9-7

l. Dolby (Gorman, NV) 15-6

l. S. Davalos (Santa Ana) 14-6

l. J. Arredondo (Buchanan) 3:53

d. J. Falnenberg (Paso Roble) 10-6

d. L. Almanza (Santa Ana) 12-5

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 2:00

l. S. O’Neal (Damonte) 9-0

 

14

13

Albert

Gaxiola

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Flores (DM) 2:38

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-2

l. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 15-2

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

16

Omri

Rahmil
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman (135)

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th
Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

d. Owens (STF) by fall

d. Silacci (KC) 13-10

l. Miranda (WAT) 18-8

d. Zuniga (GRE) 1:39

d. DuBridge (SV) 4-2

l. Rioja (RIO) 15-7

l. Lanuza (WAT) 17-2

d. Tam (ARA) 4:50

d. Nguyen (MILP) 1:18

l. Cathey (FRE) 17-1

l. Messaros (CUP) 9-8

d. Lee (GUN) 10-9

d. Thao (McNair) 7-2

l. Scott (Sonoma) 2:38

l. P. Munoz (Maderea) 12-2

l. N. Ferris (Crater, OR) 12-3

d. J. Defiesta (Rodriguez) 11-5

 

16

17

Lambert

Nguyen

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Gorman (GUN) 10-8

l. Rahmil (LG) 1:18

d. Acierto (SAL) 11-7

l. Messaros (CUP) 11-5

d. Salem (SSF) 3:36

l. Torres (GON) by fall

d. Dickson (LEL) 10-0

d. Paredes (BRAN) 2:27

 

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

17

14

Dylan

Gorman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)
Cons. B
Cupertino Memorial

d. Melendez (APT) 0:44

l. Lanuza (WAT) 16-4

d. Gebhardt (SM) 2:49

d. Torres (GON) 2:01

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-4

d. Healy (HOM) 1:50

l. Messaros (CUP) 2:34

l. Hawkes (LG) 3:08

l. L. Nguyen (MILP) 10-8

d. Tam (ARA) 7-0

d. Hernandez (PH) 3:50

l. Cathey (FRE) 11-1

d. D. Johnson (Trinity) 3:40

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

18

-

Marcus

Gebhardt

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (135)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

l. Tanada (SSF) 10-4

d. Linkins (SER) 8-4

l. Gorman (GUN) 2:49

d. Messaros (CUP) 13-6

d. Stone (ELC) 1:59

d. Dickson (LEL) 16-1

l. Torres (GON) 7-2

d. Halcon (NS) 7-6

 

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

19

18

Nate

Faygenholtz
SENIOR

Soquel
SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Matsui (WEST) by fall

d. Slas (DM) 11-0

d. Kandell (MON) 4-3

l. R. Perry (Montgomery) 17-4

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

20

-

Luis

Mitre

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic (140)

7th Artichoke Invitational

0-2 Temecula Valley

6th Overfelt Classic

l. Silacci (KC)

d. Vera (SOL) by fall

d. Espinosa (GIL) 13-5

d. Ortega (OG) 8-3

d. Suarez (MTP) 1:13

d. McFall (SV) 18-4

d. Melendez (APT) 0:42

l. Macklin (SAR) 9-0

l. Rioja (RIO) 6-5

d. Gonzalez (MTP) 1:23

l. K. West (Oak Ridge) 2:58

l. R. Mills (Paso Roble) 16-1

l. J. Zinkin (Clovis West) 14-0

 

-

20

John

Cuddy
SENIOR

Burlingame
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Rioja (RIO) 6-4

l. Messaros (CUP) 10-6

l. Rioja (RIO) 15-5

d. Kandell (MON) 2:18

d. Lobban (SOB) 12-0

l. J. Teshara (Livermore) 16-1

2nd PAL (130) in 2007

4th PAL (119) in 2006

-

-

Gernel

Seisa

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Oakland Tech (135)

d. Ancira (WAT) 7-6

l. Stevens (SV) 1:09

d. Baird (PALM) 14-8

l. Post (GUN) 3:30

 

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

-

-

Jesse

Vera

SOPHOMORE

 

May go 125’s

Soledad

MTAL

2-2 Lemoore Bash

8th Artichoke Invitational

0-1 Five Counties Invite

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-5

l. Torres (GON) by TF

d. Halcon (NS)

l. Mitre (OVE) by fall

d. Soriano (GONZ) 4-1

 

 

-

20

(125)

Chris

Halcon
SENIOR

North Salinas
TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic

1-2 Artichoke Invitational

5th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Lee (GUN) 5:03

l. Cathey (FRE) 14-5

l. Aveno (ST) 5-4

l. Torres (GON) 14-5

l. Matsui (WEST)

l. McFall (SV) by fall

l. Vera (SOL)

d. Cleveland (ST) 0:42

d. Raffin (WG) 0:46

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-6

l. J. Galaviz (E. Bakersfield) 11-4

6th TCAL (119) in 2007

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

-

-

Erez

Arnon

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (135)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (135)

6th Lynn Dyche (140)

7th Overfelt Classic

l. Singh (CUP) 15-4

d. Singh (PALM) 6-2

l. Owens (STF) 2:57

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-1

d. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 19-11

l. McMillan (Calaveras) 4-2

 

-

-

Raul Paredes

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

5th Jim Root Classic

d. Singh (EVE) 3:45

l. Messaros (CUP) 17-1

d. Raffin (WG) 11-7

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Matt Acierto (Salinas-TCAL-SR): 7th Peninsula (125); 2-2 Lemoore; 1-2 Cupertino; l. Libiran (RIO) 7-6; d. Huang (LYN) 6-4; l. Vera (SOL) 7-5; l. Nguyen (MILP) 11-7

Chris Kandell (Monterey-MBL-SR): 1-2 Peninsula; 1-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 4th MBL (125) in 2007; 3rd MBL (112) in 2006

Joseph Sasamoto (Independence-BVAL-JR): 1-2 Lemoore Bash; d. Tyler Cleveland (ST) 3-0

Chris Lee (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SR): Currently injured; 7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

David Jensen (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR): 5th Pete Duca Invitational
Yutaro Hirayama (Westmont-BVAL): 7th
Lawrence Miller

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Cody

Rodebaugh

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Coast Classic (140)
2nd
Artichoke Invitational (140)
2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Overfelt Classic

d. Post (GUN) 7-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-2

l. Stevens (SV) 7-1, 3-1, by dec.

d. Nakata (LG) 6-0

d. Aboytes (GIL) 1-0

d. Martinez (GRE) by fall

d. LamCenteio (SER) 6-0

d. Salisbury (SV) 3:26

d. B. Roddick (Granada) 0:28

d. D. Espinoza (Ceres) 17-2

d. S. Bernad (St. Patrick) 2:36

d. M. Neves (East Union) 16-1

d. T. Russo (Del Campo) 4:56

d. M. Crowell (Grace Davis) 16-1

d. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 7-3

l. J. Miller (Natomas) 5-3

d. D. Bush (College Park)

d. G. Yun (George WA) 0:45

d. J. Powers (Sonoma) 12-1

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (135) in 2007

2

2

Calvin

Hawkes

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic

5th Five Counties Invite

d. Duarte (STF) by fall

d. Herrera (ALV) 2:43

d. Tanada (SSF) 8-5

d. Lanuza (WAT) 9-4

d. Cathey (FRE) 8-5

d. Melendez (APT) 1:17

d. Ortega (SB) 3:52

d. Solorio (OG) 1:07

d. McFall (SV) 8-1

d. Gorman (GUN) 3:08

d. T. Sweden (North Vlys, NV) 0:33

d. T. Thomas (Pioneer) 0:11

d. T. Ferris (Crater, OR) 1:25

d. M. Flaharty (Terra Linda) 6-4

l. C. Kloetzer (Caldwell, ID) 7-4

d. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 2:55

d. D. Rozul (St. Patrick) 13-2

d. B. Hughley (El Dorado) 1:39

d. A. Collins (Hesperia) 4-2

l. V. Pisani (El Modena) 10-3

d. B. Katebian (Thousand Oaks) 2-0

l. T. Boone (Poway) 10-0

d. J. Miller (Natomas) 9-3

1st SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2007

3

3

Cooper

Newby

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (140)

5th Coast Classic (140)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (140)
1st
Cupertino Memorial

3rd Overfelt Classic

d. Montero (SHP) 16-6

d. Nakata (LG) 0:53, 2-0

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 10-2

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 7-5, 4-2

l. Aboytes (GIL) 10-1

d. Martin (CUP) 1:02

d. La (FRE) 3:08

d. W. Lee (LYN) 1:33

d. Chan (GUN) 12-5

d. Cerda (PA) 8-5

d. Brewer (SOB) 1:36

d. Dang (SCR) 12-4

d. LamCenteio (SER) 6-4

d. Salisbury (SV) 7-5

d. Spates (Douglas, NV) 10-5

d. A.. DeMay  (Eldorado-PV) 1:21

l. S. Hernandez (Gorman, NV) 15-4

d. Fehlman (Green Valley, NV) 4-2

l. Mandell (Casa Roble) 8-0

d. J. Miller (Ponderosa) 6-4

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 12-6

l. C. Cox (Placer) 14-2

d. M. Hall (Montgomery) 1:36

d. N. Gizzo (Liberty) 15-4

d. L. Morales (Santa Ana) 7-5

l. J. Powers (Sonoma) 6-4

4th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

4

(140)

Chris

Sutton

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st American River Classic (O.W.)

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

1st San Ramon Invitational (O.W.)

d. Do (PH)

d. Maschio (MON) 4-2

d. Ortega (OG) 2:44

 

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2007

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

5

17

Kris

Swartzbaugh
SENIOR

El Camino
PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (152)

0-2 Coast Classic (145)

1st Golden Gate Invite (140)

3rd Oakland Tech (140)

1st Jim Root Classic

d. Touba (SER) 3:05

l. Doss (LG) 2:28

l. Calderon (LA) 0:46

l. Maschio (MON) 2:30

d. Scott (SEA) 20-5

d. Takagi (PRO) 5:39

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 14-12

l. T. Winner (Crater, OR) 6-0

d. L. Klabunde (Tamalpais) 9-8

d. C. Parrish (Shafter) 14-1

 

6

10

(140)

Kirby

Haraguchi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite (140)

2-2 Zinkin Classic (140)

8th Sierra Nevada Classic (140)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (140)

1st Rosemont Invitational (140)

2nd Jim Root Classic

d. Borba (SB) 11-3

d. Hu (LA) 1:50

d. Carrillo (GON) 10-8

l. Stevens (SV) 16-0

l. Newby (PA) 7-5, 4-2

d. Fields (PA) by fall

d. Post (GUN) 7-4

d. Navarro (WAT) 14-2

l. Nakata (LG) 8-4

d. Mazareh (ARA) 3:44

d. B. Herrera (SCL) 3:17

d. McVannel (SAL) 9-3

d. Koral (EVE) 3:11

d. Cerda (SAL) 5:53

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 14-12

d. L. Cohen (Incline, NV) 1:00

l. Mandell (Casa Roble) 4:58

d. Payne (Reed, NV) 7-4

d. Nealis (El Dorado-PC) 8-6

l. S. Martinez (Santa Ana) 14-6

d. S. Martinez (Santa Ana) 7-2

l. R. Estrada (Madera) 5:29

l. V. Dombroski (Natomas) 1:40

d. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 6-3

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006

7

5

John

Salisbury

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (152)
2-2
Reno TOC (152)

8th Artichoke Invitational (152)

4th Overfelt Classic

d. Miller (SCRZ) 3:59

l. Tillbury (DM) 6-4

d. La (FRE) 0:54

d. Combs (NS) 3-2

l. Loren (SAR) 14-7

l. Shaw (NMC)

l. Rodriguez (NS) by major

d. Duarte (STF) 3:40

d. Hartman (LINC) 8-2

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:26

d. Dang (SCR) 3:34

l. Newby (PA) 7-5

l. B. Bullock (El Diamante) 9-6

d. C. Fleming (Sprague) 0:59

d. D. Larsgaard (Dillingham) 2:27

l. T. Medina (South Hills) 8-3

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

4th SCCAL (135) in 2006

8

8

Steven

Fernandez

SOPHOMORE

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invitational (140)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche Classic
3rd
Cupertino Memorial

l. Cerda (SAL) 2:28

d. Mendoza (GRE) 2:25

d. Fields (PA) by fall

d. Johnson (SOB) 1:44

d. Singh (CUP) 4:41

d. Chan (GUN) 6-2

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:15

d. Hartman (LINC) 11-8

d. Nichol (PIO) 4:08

l. D. Rozul (St. Patrick) 13-10

l. L. Morales (Santa Ana) 1:29

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

9

16

(140)

Luis

Carrasco

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic (140)

4th Jim Root Classic (135)

d. Lucido (PG) 1:17

d. Cerda (SAL) 24-12

d. Takagi (PRO) 0:53

l. Carrillo (GON) by default

l. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 20-4

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

10

7

Shohei

Takagi

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (140)

2-2 Zinkin Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

5th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Lozano (MILP) 3:29

d. Carrillo (GON) 10-9

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 5:39

l. Carrasco (DM) 0:53

d. A. Armendariz (Bullard) 18-5

l. G. Ramirez (Monache) 14-6

d. P. Lopez (Sunnyside) 1:49

l. N. Jackson (Atascadero) 13-10

 

11

4

Andre

Carrillo

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12
Las Vegas Classic (140)
3rd
Artichoke Invitational

3rd Jim Root Classic

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 10-8

d. Montero (SHP) 1:45

d. McVannel (SAL) 12-4

d. Nakata (LG) 4-2

d. Singh (PALM) by fall

d. Herrera (ALV)

d. Solorio (OG) by fall

d. Olivera (KC) by fall, 18-1

l. Takagi (PRO) 10-9

d. Carrasco (DM) by default

d. B. Kannel (Livermore) 3-2

l. S. Miranda (Liberty) by fall

d. C. Parrish (Shafter) 7-0

d. N. Hughes (DO) 5-1

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 3-2 CCS (125) in 2005

12

11

Brett

Adams

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

2-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

l. Rioja (RIO) 3-1

d. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 3-1

l. G. Norcutt (El Dorado-PC) 3:13

d. Crader (Fernley, NV) 0:26

l. Rozul (St. Patrick’s) 3:18

d. B. Stark (Lincoln) 7-3

l. J. Miller (Ponderosa) 12-4

d. V. Moua (Hoover) by fall

l. J. Hall (Montgomery) by fall

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2007

13

12

Julian

Ramirez
SENIOR

 

Independence
BVAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash (140)
3-2
Doc Buchanan

3rd Lloyd Engel (Escalon)

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 2-0

d. Aldaz (ST) 2:29

d. R. Danner (Argonaut) 6-2

l. A. Sanchez (Livermore) 9-3

d. S. Bridge (Highland) by fall

d. J. Guerrero (Hanford) 11-9

l. J. Garcia (Kerman) 12-4

d. T. Bodiker (Ripon) 2:38

l. A. Herna (Atascadero) 10-0

d. S. Jeffcoach (El Diamante) 1:13

l. M. Langford (Dos Palos) 9-5

d. M. Negrete (Buchanan) 8-3

d. B. Kelly (Clovis) 4-3

l. F. Bienz (Royal) 7-4

 

14

10

Luis

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
5th Cupertino Memorial

l. Nakata (LG) 8-2

d. Flores (DM) 2:49

d. Singh (CUP) 7-5

l. Cerda (SAL) 1:03

d. Chan (GUN) 1:52, 9-8

l. J. White (Pitman) 4-3

l. L. Morales (Santa Ana) 19-3

 

15

13

Andrew

Hartman
SENIOR

Lincoln
BVAL

4-1 Lincoln Duals

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

5-0 Silicon Valley C.C.

1-2 Overfelt Classic (defaulted)

l. Fernandez (LO) 11-8

d. Sanchez (MTP) 15-1

l. Salisbury (SV) 8-2

 

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

16

14

Eric

Magpantay

SENIOR

So. San Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

2-2 Coast Classic (140)

7th Western Invitational

7th Jim Root Classic

l. Nakata (LG) 1:59

l. Montero (SHP) 6-5 OT

l. Aboytes (GIL) 15-0

d. Kiene (FRE) 12-4

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 8-0

l. Cerda (SAL) 10-8

d. Koral (EVE) 9-2

d. Topete (TKA) 6-0

d. Scott (SEA) 13-6

 

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

5th PAL (130) in 2006

17

15

Ryan

Brewer
SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (145)
2-2
Sierra Nevada Classic (140)

3rd Cupertino Memorial (145)

8th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

d. B. Herrera (SCL) 14-8

d. Crum (MILP) 12-6

d. Martin (CUP) 15-0, 7-2

l. Ma (PH) 3:25

d. Elwin (EVE) 8-7

d. Romero (WILC) 15-0

l. Newby (PA) 1:36

d. Kumec (SCRZ) 8-1

d. Abea (HAR) 2:58