CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
Last Updated: January 17, 2008

 

I am welcome to feedback, corrections, and insights so feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com. Please remember that these rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only (true rankings can ONLY be decided on the mat) and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top CCS wrestlers. Criteria under consideration for the rankings include head-to-head results, returning CCS/State medalist, common opponents, tournament placing, and etc.

 

STATE-RANKED CCS WRESTLERS (AS OF 1/7/2008): http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/pages/state%20rankings.htm

H.M. denotes “Honorable Mention”

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

#1

112 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Isaiah Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

#2

119 LBS

Martin Gonzalez
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Alex Kellogg
SENIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Robin Miranda
SENIOR

Watsonville
MBL

H.M.

160 LBS

Fernando Lucatero

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Mike Rodriguez
SENIOR

Independence
BVAL

H.M.

171 LBS

Drew Toney
SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Emmanuel Lanuza
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

H.M.

171 LBS

Justin Orozco
SENIOR

Soledad
MTAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Calvin Hawkes

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#2

189 LBS

Hunter Collins
SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#4

140 LBS

Dane Stevens
SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

H.M.

189 LBS

Kevin Hall

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

H.M.

140 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh
SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

H.M.

189 LBS

Nick Kalpin

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

H.M.

145 LBS

Dominic Kastl
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis
WCAL

#7

215 LBS

Drew Meulman
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

#4

152 LBS

Geoff Doss
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Jesse Rogers

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#4

160 LBS

Nic Giaccia
SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM

RANKINGS

#3 GILROY (TCAL)

#24 LOS GATOS (SCVAL)

 

** denotes returning CIF State qualifier
* denotes returning CCS placer

 

103 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

** Nathan Nguyen

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (112)

3-3 Silicon Valley Challenge (112-119)

l. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

d. Chin (HOM) 15-0

l. Davila (SB)

l. Monterosso (LIN)

l. Santana (PRO)

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

2

2

*Josh Go

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Petersen (112)
5th Zinkin Classic (112)

3rd Artichoke Invitational (112)

3rd Temecula Valley Invite

d. Linares (OG) by major, TF

l. J. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Santos (GRE) by fall

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

3

3

*Michael Lim

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

1st Golden Gate Invite (112)

1st Oakland Tech (112)

d. Sharfi (CUP) 17-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 9-6

d. Kraja (WEST) 2:49

l. Santana (PRO) 0:20

1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

4

4

Andrew Amaya
JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

 

Formerly of Independence H.S.

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

5

5

Jose Ruiz
SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
4th Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
3-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Martinez (RIO) 27-12

d. Montgomery (SAL) 14-7

d. Hogan (LG) 19-16, 12-7

l. Hogan (LG) 13-5

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6

6

Jack Hogan
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic
1st
Cupertino Memorial

d. Banovac (STF) by fall

d. O’Neall (LYN) 2:46

d. Ochoa (SER) 15-0

l. Ruiz (WAT) 19-16, 12-7
d.
St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:56

d. Ruiz (WAT) 13-5

5th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

7

7

Joseph Redmond
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche Classic (112)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (112)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (112)

l. Serrano (SCL)

l. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Nguyen (AH) 3-0

d. Kreidle (LG) 12-1

l. Block (SAL) 11-0

4th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

8

-

Kaelob Obien

FRESHMAN

Independence

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Lloyd Engel (Escalon)

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 4:30

d. Salcedo (SB) 15-0

d. Wright (OG) 13-5

d. Kang (OV) by fall

 

9

8

Shane Young
FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Artichoke Invitational

d. E. Gonzalez (OV) 1:14

d. Yanez (GIL) 0:30

d. Nguyen (AH) 8-5

d. Mosley (WILC)

d. Kang (OV) by fall
d. Peasley (SV) by major

 

10

9

Scott Peasley

FRESHMAN

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Invite
3-2 Top 16
Reno TOC
3rd Artichoke Invitational

d. Avalos (GON) 14-8

d. A. Le (SEA) in OT

l. Young (PALM) by major

d. St. Pierre (SOQ)

 

11

10

Alex Le

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

4th Artichoke Invitational

d. Avalos (GON) 15-0

d. Montgomery (SAL) by fall

d. Avalos (GON)

l. Peasley (SV) in OT

d. Kang (OV) by fall

3rd MBL (112) in 2007
3rd MBL (103) in 2006

12

11

Mickey Soto

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

l. Rastrullo (SER) 14-0

d. Houston (MON) 1:09

d. Montgomery (SAL) 10-2

 

13

12

Justin Montgomery
SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

5-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
3rd
Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Invitational

l. Ruiz (WAT) 14-7

d. Ochoa (SER) 2-1

l. Le (SEA) by fall

l. Soto (SB) 10-2

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

14

13

Mohammed Sharfi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Zinkin Classic
5th
Cupertino Memorial

d. Perez (GRE) 3:43

l. Lim (ELC) 17-2

d. Gonzalez (PALM) 3:39

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:42

d. Bell (PA) by fall

d. Vargas (ST) 1:51, 2:00

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

15

14

Nicholas Ochoa
SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd
American River Classic

5th Mat Classic

d. Avalos (GON) 4:48

l. Hogan (LG) 15-0

l. Montgomery (SAL) 2-1

 

16

17

Jesse Martinez

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

7th Big Valley Classic

l. Ruiz (WAT) 27-12

d. Olsen (SCL) 2:22

 

17

-

Johnnie Nguyen
SOPHOMORE

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

3-2 Silicon Valley Challenge (112)

3-2 Big Valley Classic

l. Young (PALM) 8-5

l. Redmond (SOB) 3-0

l. Obien (IND) 4:30

 

18

15

Ray Brownie

SOPHOMORE

Pioneer
BVAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan

 

 

19

16

Arthur Wright

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:10

l. Obien (IND) 13-5

 

20

-

Sam Garcia

FRESHMAN

King City

MTAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash

7th Artichoke Invitational (112)

l. Linares (OG) by major

d. McKenna (SOQ)

 

-

19

Robert St. Pierre

FRESHMAN

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

6th Artichoke Invitational

d. Salcedo (SB) 7-4

d. Facun (FRE) 13-8

l. Wright (OG) 1:10

l. Hogan (LG) 1:56

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) by fall

d. Doriano (OG)

l. Peasley (SV)

 

-

18

Mark Avalos
JUNIOR

Gonzalez
MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

0-2 Las Vegas Holiday Classic

7th Artichoke Invitational

d. Xiao (SHP) 3:20

l. Ochoa (SER) 4:48

l. Peasley (SV) 14-8

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) by fall

3rd MTAL (103) in 2007

-

-

Andre Vargas
FRESHMAN

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial

d. Mosley (WILC) 14-12

l. Sharfi (CUP) 1:51, 2:00

 

-

20

Reshawn Mosley

FRESHMAN

Wilcox

SCVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

l. Young (PALM)

l. Vargas (ST) 14-12

 

               

O

T

H

E

R

S

Kenny Salcedo (San Benito-TCAL-FR): 5-3 Fehlman Duals, 0-2 Coast Classic; d. Hawkins (CUP) by fall; l. Pierre (SOQ) 7-4

Timo Karachristos (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic, 8th Artichoke Invitational; 6th San Ramon Invitational; 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007
Justin Runes (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO): 1-2
Sierra Nevada; d. Jasper (CARM) 2:41; l. Ochoa (SER) 3:43
Michael Houston (Monterey-MBL-JR): 2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Jesse Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
3rd Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan

d. Block (SAL) 6-3

d. J. Ramirez (PALM)

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd State (103) in 2007

2

2

**Junior Davila

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (119)

4th Coast Classic (119)

d. Erfanian (CUP) 5-2

d. Linares (OG) 14-5

d. Naman (HAR) 5-4

l. Naman (HAR) 3:50

d. Nguyen (SAR)

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

3

3

Ryan Block

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Lemoore Bash
1st
Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Invitational

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:13

d. Rastrullo (SER) 1:34

d. McKenna (SOQ) 1:26

d. Chin (HOM) 3:01

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:04

l. Delgado (GIL) 6-3
d. Bastanfard (LYN) by fall

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Redmond (SOB) 11-0

l. Stevens (SB) 7-6 (@119

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

4

4

Nick Seaton

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
4th Curt Mettler Invite

6th Sierra Nevada Classic
1-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Kreidle (LG) 11-0

d. Osuna (VC) by fall

 

5

5

Bacilio Monterroso
SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley Challenge

d. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Serrano (SCL)

d. Nguyen (SAR)

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

6

6

Jarron Ramirez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
1st Artichoke Invitational

d. Rotman (GUN) 17-10

d. Tang (PA) 1:37

l. Learned (HMB) 15-9

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-2
l. Monterosso (LINC)

d. J. Go (OV)

l. Delgado (GIL)

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

7

7

Cameron Tognetti

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

6th Coast Classic

2nd O’Reilly Memorial (SLO)

d. McKenna (SOQ) 2:49

d. Lopez (HAR) 7-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) by DQ

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

8

8

Anthonie Linares

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (119)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada Classic (119)

4th Artichoke Invitational

l. Davila (SB) 14-5

d. Villatoro (MIT) 2:41

d. Roberts (SER) 6-4

l. Anzalone (LG) 3-0

d. Riera (BEL) 5:23

l. McChesney (SOB) 16-1

d. Garcia (KC) by major

l. J. Go (OV) by major, TF

l. Angeles (SCR) 5:45

 

9

9

Diego Santos

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

6th Artichoke Invitational

l. J. Go (OV) by fall

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

10

10

Andy Kreidle
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

l. Silva (PALM) 4-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 17-8

l. Tognetti (KC) 6-4

d. Nguyen (MIL) 9-0

d. Benigno (EVE) 11-5

l. Redmond (SOB) 12-1

d. Osuna (VC) 2:15

 

11

11

JP Rastrullo

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

4th American River Classic
3-2 Mat Classic

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:15

d. Serrano (SCL) 11-10

l. Block (SAL) 1:34

l. Lim (ELC) 9-6

d. Soto (SB) 14-0

l. Kreidle (LG) 17-8

d. Sanchez (ALV) 4:20

d. Bell (PA) 2:57

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

12

12

Jordan Yamat

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Kraja (WEST) 0:44

l. N. Le (IND) 9-8

d. N. Le (IND) 3:28

 

13

13

Eric Serrano
SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic
5th
Cupertino Memorial

l. Rastrullo (SER) 11-10

d. Luciani (SSF) 0:56

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:54

d. Redmond (SOB)

l. Monterroso (LIN)
l. Huang (LYN) 7-3

d. Nakamura (WILC) 3:00

d. Osuna (VC) 1:57, 2:15

l. Block (SAL) 13-1

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

14

14

Armando Gala

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4-1 Freedom Duals

5th Coyote Classic
3-2 Western Invitational

 

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

15

15

Joey Gomez

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

 

 

 

16

16

Duy Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

7th Artichoke Invitational (125)

2-2 Temecula Valley Invite

d. Silva (PALM) 14-5

l. W. Lufti (SV)

 

17

-

Jordan Benigno

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

d. Africa (FRE) 8-5

l. Kreidle (LG) 11-5

7th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

18

18

Nhan Le
JUNIOR

Independence
BVAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic

2-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

 

Currently injured

d. Ortega (MTP) 0:45

d. Yamat (SCR) 9-8

l. Yamat (SCR) 3:28

 

19

19

Jordan Osuna

JUNIOR

Valley Christian
WCAL

1-2 McNair Invitational
5th Bay Area Invite
6th
Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Clayton Valley Invite

l. Seaton (STF) by fall

d. Zhou (PH) 0:51

l. Serrano (SCL) 1:57, 2:15

d, Bastanfard (LYN) 1:02

l. Kreidle (LG) 2:15

2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

20

-

Anthony Ortega

SOPHOMORE

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

5-1 Silicon Valley Challenge

3rd San Ramon Invite

 

 

-

17

Andy Chin

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

l. Block (SAL) 3:01

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Warrick Africa

FRESHMAN

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Cupertino Memorial

d. Bell (PA) 1:12

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-5

d. Nguyen (MIL) 4:34

 

-

-

Carlos Rocha
SOPHOMORE

Riordan
WCAL

8th Peninsula Invite
2-2 Big Valley Classic

 

 

-

-

Dalton McKenna
SOPHOMORE

Soquel
SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

8th Artichoke Invitational

l. Block (SAL) 1:26

l. Tognetti (KC) 2:49

l. Garcia (KC)

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

-

Haylee Childs

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (119)

1-2 Reno TOC

1-2 Artichoke Invitational

 

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Sebastian Lopez (Harbor-SCCAL-SO): 2-2 Coast Classic, 1-2 Sierra Nevada (125); 0-2 Artichoke (125); 3rd SCCAL (103) in 2007
Ryan Bell (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SO): 2-2 Coast Classic; d. Luciani (SSF)
1:25; d. Nakamura (WILC) 6-5; l. Rastrullo (SER) 2:57; l. Africa (FRE) 1:12
Carolyn Nguyen (Milpitas-SCVAL-SR): 1-2
Cupertino Memorial; l. Kreidle (LG) 9-0; l. Africa (FRE) 4:34; 5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

Rose Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SO): 5th Lynn Dyche

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T0-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Martin Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
4th
Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan

 

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th State (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

2

2

**Al Quenga

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Doc Petersen (125)
4th Zinkin Classic

1st Artichoke Invitational

2nd Temecula Valley Invite

d. Mercado (OG) by fall

d. Naman (HAR)

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

3

3

**Tyler Naman

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

3rd Coast Classic
2nd
Artichoke Invitational

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 8-2

l. Davila (SB) 5-4

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-0

d. Davila (SB) 3:50

d. Short (PALM) by fall

d. Trujillo (GRE) by major

d. Escobar (GON) by fall

l. Quenga (OV)

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

4

4

**Rey Mendoza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. LeBlanc (PG) 1:21

l. Escobar (GON) 21-6

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (112) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

5

5

Corwin Learned

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (O.W.)

4th Coast Classic (125)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (125)

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-2

d. Ramirez (PALM) 15-9

d. Mazza (RIO) 5-5 3OT

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:16

d. Balajadia (GIL) 2-1

d. Schwager (LG) by dec., 3:16

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Hoang (MIL) 6-5

d. Williams (PH) 7-3

d. Garza (TN) by fall

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

6

6

**Nick Mazza

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

2nd Big Valley Classic

d. Morales (LO) 9-1

d. Roberts (SER) 8-2

d. Cerna (SAL) 5:36

l. Learned (HMB) 5-5 3OT

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

7

7

*Jesus Trujillo
SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3rd Artichoke Invitational

d. Huang (LYN) 10-0

l. Naman (HAR) by major

d. Escobar (GON) 12-2

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2007

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

8

8

Jeshua Aveno
JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)
1st
Cupertino Memorial (O.W.)

l. LamCenteio (SER) 3:48

d. Halcon (NS) 5-4

l. Olivares (OG) 2:48

d. Morales (LO) 1:32

d. Yanogacio (MIL) 0:34

d. Cerna (SAL) 2:41

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

9

9

Raymond Angeles

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Zinkin Classic

4th Lemoore Bash
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Doc Buchanan

d. Pagan (WEST) 3:12

d. Ramirez (IND) 8-0

d. Linares (OG) 5:45

3rd SJS Division I So. Section (112) in 2007

10

10

Zack Riera

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. McClintock (STF) 7-5

l. Linares (OG) 5:23

1st WCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2007

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

11

12

Nico Cerna

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

3rd San Ramon Invitational

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:04

l. Mazza (RIO) 5:36

d. Ramirez (PALM) 6-2

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-8

d. Pagan (WEST) 2:32

d. Childs (SV) 0:30
l. Aveno (ST)
2:41

l. Rodriguez (SB) by fall

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-1

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

12

13

Morris Stevens
JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 El Cajon Invite (119)

d. Block (SAL) 7-6

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

13

20

Lendl Yanogacio

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4-1 C.S.C. Duals

4th Cupertino Memorial

d. Nguyen (SAR) by fall

d. Rotman (GUN) 11-5

d. Anzalone (LG) 12-4

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

14

11

Matt Dong

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

Cons. A Cupertino Memorial

d. Thompson (AH) 9-8

l. Morales (LO) by dec.

d. Morales (LO) by fall

l. Rotman (GUN) 11-10

d. Malmquist (BRAH) 1:12

d. Arita (CUP) 0:33

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

15

14

Matt Anzalone

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (125)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

5th Cupertino Memorial

l. Cano (STF) 8-1, 7-0

l. Learned (HMB) 8-2

l. Morales (LO) 4-2

d. J. Johnson (FRE)

d. Cerna (SAL) 10-8

d. Tang (PA) 10-3

d. Linares (OG) 3-0

l. Naman (HAR) 4-0

l. Cerna (SAL) 4-1

d. Tang (PA) 3:40

l. Yanogacio (MIL) 12-4
d. Rotman (GUN) twice

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

16

15

Janik Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (125)
2-2 Zinkin Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley Challenge

d. Nguyen (SAR) 9-2

d. Lim (ELC) 0:20

0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

17

16

Edward Escobar

JUNIOR

Gonzalez

MTAL

4th Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Las Vegas Holiday Classic (125)

4th Artichoke Invitational

d. Morag (GUN) 17-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:23

d. Mendoza (WAT) 21-6

l. Schwager (LG) 5:22

l. Libiran (RIO) 17-0

d. Hernandez (NS) by fall

l. Naman (HAR) by fall

l. Trujillo (GRE) 12-2

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

18

-

Richard Thompson
JUNIOR

Andrew Hill
BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche Classic

5-0 Silicon Valley Challenge
4-2 Top 12
Big Valley Classic

l. Dong (PH) 9-8

d. McChesney (SOB) by fall

d. Short (PALM)

d. Rastrullo (SER) 8-2

d. Lim (ELC) 8-3

 

19

14

(125)

Michael  McChesney
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

3-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

l. Cano (STF) 9-3

l. Thompson (AH) by fall

d. A. Williams (PH)

d. Linares (OG) 16-1

l. Hoang (MIL) 5-4

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 1-0

d. Weidemann (GUN) 0:27

2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

20

17

Tony Morales

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

4th Lynn Dyche Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

d. C. Soriano (GON) 5:22

l. Mazza (RIO) 9-1

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-2

d. Tang (PA) 2:48

d. Dong (PH) by dec.

l. Tang (PA)

l. Dong (PH) by fall

d. Arita (CUP) 3:42

l. Aveno (ST) 1:32

l. Rotman (GUN) 2-1

d. Nordby (PIO) 7-4

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

18

Trevor Borello

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic
Cons. A
Cupertino Memorial (125)

d. Sanchez (DM) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 2:24

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 1:24

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

-

19

Chris Tang

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast
Classic

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (O.W.)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

d. Abanico (MON) 12-10
l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:37

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 4:15

l. Morales (LO) 2:48

d. Pagan (WEST) 1:30

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-3

d. Lopez (ALI) 4:17

d. Morales (LO)

d. Alcantara (FRE) 2:14

d. Emery (SCL) 0:42

l. Anzalone (LG) 3:40

 

-

-

Jesse Perez

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Jung (ALV) 0:46

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Jared Roberts

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

4th American River Classic
1-2 Mat Classic

d. Childs (SV) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-2

d. Rotman (GUN) 5-4

l. Linares (OG) 6-4

d. Laone (BEL) 8-6 OT

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Yonatan Rotman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
6th
Cupertino Memorial

d. Abanico (MON) 13-11

l. Ramirez (PALM) 17-10

d. Jung (ALV) 1:14

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4

d. Arita (CUP) 5:30

d. Dong (PH) 11-10

l. Yanogacio (MIL) 11-5

l. Anzalone (LG) twice

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

-

-

Joe Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

 

l. Anzalone (LG)

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Nerwin Robolosan (El Camino-PAL-SR): 4th Golden Gate; 4th Oakland Tech; 3rd PAL (125) in 2007

Jeremiah Ramirez (King City-MTAL-JR): 2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic; 1-2 Lemoore Bash; 4th MTAL (112) in 2007
Michael Nordby (Pioneer-BVAL-JR): 0-2 Lou Bronzan (125); l. Morales (LO) 7-4; 7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

Dima McClintock (St. Francis-WCAL-SO): 2nd Newark Rotary Ironman, 0-2 Sierra Nevada; l. Chessin (LG) by fall, l. Riera (BEL) 7-5

Luis Vargas (Willow Glen-BVAL): 2-2 Western Invitational; d. Caldwell (TN) 4:03

Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL-SR): 1-2 Western Invitational; 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Brian Arita (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO): Cons. A
Peninsula (125), 1-2 Zinkin (125); 1-2 Cupertino Memorial; l. Morales (LO) 3:42; l. Dong (PH) 0:33
Noah Short (Palma-TCAL-SO): 0-2 Peninsula (125); 6th Lynn Dyche; 0-2 Sierra Nevada; 0-2 Artichoke; 5th TCAL (119) in 2007

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Mike Rodriguez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Zinkin Classic

3rd Lemoore Bash
3rd Doc Buchanan

l. Olivares (OG) by dec.
d. Balajadia (GIL) 8-1

d. Miranda (WAT) 10-0

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 State (125) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

2

2

Robin Miranda

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite (130)

1st Coast Classic

1st Sierra Nevada Classic
5th Doc Buchanan

d. Rahmil (LG) 18-8

d. Wilson (SSF) 2:30

d. LamCenteio (SER) 3:02

d. Lippert (SER) 3:20

d. Sisneros (MON) 22-4

d. Olivares (OG) 10-6
d. Cano (STF) 10-1
l. Rodriguez (IND) 10-0

1st MBL (119) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

3

3

Arthur Olivares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (130)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic

1st Artichoke Invitational

l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. Meza (ALI) 2:35

d. Aveno (ST) 2:48

l. Miranda (WAT) 10-6

d. Schwager (LG) 3:38
d. M. Rodriguez (
IND) by dec.

d. Cessa (GRE) by fall
d. Rosales (SOL) by fall

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

4

Tim Ibanez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2005

5

6

(130)

Reynaldo Tanada

SENIOR

So. San
Francisco
PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

5th Coast Classic (135)

4th Western Invitational (130)

d. Gebhardt (SM) 10-4

d. Torres (GON) 5:58

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. McFall (SV) 14-7

d. Gorman (GUN) 9-4

d. Espinosa (GIL) 1:46

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-2

d. Lozada (TN) 10-6

1st PAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

6

5

Nick Cano

FRESHMAN

 

May drop to 119’s

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (7-0)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada Classic
6th Doc Buchanan

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-1, 7-0

d. McChesney (SOB) 9-3
l. Miranda (WAT) 10-1
d. Tran (SCR) 2-0

 

7

6

Jairo Rodriguez

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (130)

6th Coast Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash

1st Cupertino Memorial
2nd San Ramon Invitational

d. Messaros (CUP) 4:52

d. Kandell (MON) 16-2

l. LamCenteio (SER) 10-7

l. Balajadia (GIL) 2-0, 10-1

d. J. Tran (SCR) 10-2

d. He (BRAN) by default

d. Williams (PH) 8-1

d. Schwager (LG) 8-3

d. Hoang (MILP) 7-0

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

8

7

Zach Rodriguez
FRESHMAN

 

May drop to 119’s

San Benito

TCAL

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

6th El Cajon Invite

d. Naman (HAR) 8-2

d. Schwager (LG) 3-1

d. Lufti (SV) 2:45

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

d. Cerna (SAL) by fall

 

9

8

John Tran
JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash

8th Doc Buchanan

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-2
l. Cano (STF) 2-0

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

10

9

Ngo Hoang

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

2nd Cupertino Memorial

d. McChesney (SOB) 5-4

d. Learned (HMB) 6-5

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 7-0

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

11

10

Marcel Schwager

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (130)

1st Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th Cupertino Memorial

d. Belmont (SHP) 15-4

d. Sisneros (MON) 6-1

d. Escobar (GON) 5:22

d. C. Johnson (FRE)

d. Chiquito (ALI) 0:54

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4-3

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 3-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:38

d. Pham (ST) 3-2

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-3

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Learned (HMB) by dec. 3:16

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

12

12

John Libiran

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

8th Big Valley Classic

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-6

d. Escobar (GON) 17-0

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

13

11

Josh Sisneros

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

5-0 Bret Harte Duals

3rd San Ramon Invitational

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Mendoza (WAT) 4-2

d. Cornwell (SOQ) 0:32

d. Mercado (OG) 11-1

l. Miranda (WAT) 22-4

d. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 4-2

l. Learned (HMB) 2:16

3rd MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2007

14

13

Brandon Lozada

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (130)

4th Coyote Classic (130)
2-2
Western Invitational

8th Clayton Valley Invite

l. Tanada (SSF) 10-6

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

15

15

Waseem Lufti

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2
Reno TOC

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:45

d. Nguyen (OV) by fall

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

16

-

Michael Boucher

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

5th Cupertino Memorial

l. Learned (HMB) 15-0

l. Schwager (LG) 15-0

d. A. Williams (PH) 3:43

 

17

-

Casey Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

l. Schwager (LG)

l. McChesney (SOB) 1-0

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

18

16

Alex Williams

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic (130)

2nd Lynn Dyche

6th Cupertino Memorial

d. Pablo (AH) 8-1

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 9-0

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-1

d. Pham (ST) 9-6

l. Learned (HMB) 7-3

l. Boucher (HOM) 3:43

8th BVAL (119) in 2007

19

17

Tin Pham

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

d. Perez (MIT) 2:22

l. Balajadia (Gil) 10-4

d. Borello (LEI) 2:24

l. Schwager (LG) 3-2

l. A. Williams (PH) 9-6

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

20

19

(125)

Chris Halcon
SENIOR

North Salinas
TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (130)

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (130)

1-2 Artichoke Invitational (130)

d. Lee (GUN) 5:03

l. Cathey (FRE) 14-5

l. Aveno (ST) 5-4

l. Torres (GON) 14-5

l. Matsui (WEST)

l. McFall (SV) by fall

l. Vera (SOL)

6th TCAL (119) in 2007

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

-

-

Peter Pablo

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

2-2 Big Valley Classic

d. Mattau (PALM)

l. Williams (PH) 8-1

 

-

20

Brian Qian

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (130)

d. Delfin (APT) 1:00

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Vincent Huang

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

7th Lynn Dyche Classic

d. Fong (SM) 8-0

l. Trujillo (GRE) 10-0

d. N. Short (PALM) 5-1

l. Acierto (SAL) 6-4
d. Serrano (SCL) 7-3

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Matthew Lee

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite (130)

1-2 Coast Classic (130)

d. Tam (ARA) 3:50

l. LamCenteio (SER) 16-1

d. Lowery (PG) 0:42

d. Wilson (SSF) 1:27

l. Messaros (CUP) 14-9

l. Halcon (NS) 5:03

d. Heath (HOM) 4:28

l. Rahmil (LG) 10-9

1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Marcus Lewis

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant
BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (135)

4th San Ramon Invite

 

7th BVAL (119) in 2007

-

-

Carmen Soriano

FRESHMAN

Gonzales

MTAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)

5th Artichoke Invitational

d. Rosales (SOL)

d. Cessa (GRE) 6-4

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Michael Bricker (Prospect-BVAL-SR): 5th Green and Gold (135); 1-2 Zinkin Classic (130)

Andy Nowak (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR): 2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic; d. Mattau (PALM) 6-1

Rodrigo Aguiar (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR): 4th Pete Duca Invitational (125)

Alex Mattau (Palma-TCAL): 4th Lynn Dyche; 1-2 Sierra Nevada; l. Nowak (BEL) 6-1
Marco Rosales (Soledad-MTAL): 6th
Artichoke Invitational
Dominic Raffin (
Willow Glen-BVAL): 1-2 Western Invitational (125); 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

Yu He (Branham-BVAL-SR): 8th BVAL (119) in 2007

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

*Emmanuel Lanuza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Coast Classic

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Doc Buchanan

d. Singh (CUP) 15-0

d. Gorman (GUN) 16-4

d. McFall (SV) 8-3

l. Hawkes (LG) 9-4

d. Olivares (OG) by fall

d. Kandell (MON) 3:01

d. Cathey (FRE) 3:06

d. Rahmil (LG) 17-2

1st MBL, 5th CCS (125) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

2

2

**La Quintin Cathey

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Coast Classic

8th Sierra Nevada Classic
1st Cupertino Memorial

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. Heath (HOM) 2:38

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

l. Lanuza (WAT) 3:06

d. Arnon (PA) 1:11

d. Acierto (SAL) 2:30

d. Rahmil (LG) 17-1

3rd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2007

3

3

*Rodney Balajadia

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Coast Classic (125)
3-2 Reno TOC (125)

4-2 Top 12 Doc Buchanan (125)

1st San Ramon Invitational (125)

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Pham (ST) 10-4

l. Learned (HMB) 2-1

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 2-0, 10-1

l. M. Rodriguez (IND) 8-1

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

4

4

Erik Martinez

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invitational (135)
2nd Curt Mettler Invite (135)

All-Tourney Jailbreak (Folsom) Duals

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

5

5

Abraham Matsui

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

1st San Ramon Invitational

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) by fall

d. Coehlo (SB) 3:39

d. Halcon (NS)

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

6

7

Paddy McFall

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Coast Classic (135)
2-2
Reno TOC (135)
1st
Artichoke Invitational

d. Mendoza (GRE) 0:39

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:27

l. Lanuza (WAT) 8-3

l. Tanada (SSF) 14-7

d. Herrera (ALV) 5:20

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-1

d. Halcon (NS) by fall

d. Ortega (OG) by TF

d. Torres (GON)

1st SCCAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

7

8

Koa LamCenteio

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

4th American River Classic
5th Mat Classic (135)

d. Lee (GUN) 16-1

d. DuBridge (SV) 16-1

d. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-7

l. Miranda (WAT) 3:02

d. Aveno (ST) 3:48

d. Lee (GUN) 2:05

d. McDowell (BEL) 9-7

1st WCAL, 2-2 CCS Top 12 (130) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

8

9

Geo Coehlo

JUNIOR

 

May drop to 125’s

San Benito

TCAL

7-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 El Cajon Invite

d. Messaros (CUP) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 3:39

d. Delfin (APT) 1:19

d. Acierto (SAL) by fall

 

9

10

Richard Macklin

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

4-0 C.S.C. Duals (135-140)

3-2 Coast Classic (135)

4-1 Silicon Valley Challenge (135-140)

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:31

d. Flores (MON) 3:58

d. Healy (HOM) 1:09
d. Ino (WILC) 2-1

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

10

11

Kasey Fields

JUNIOR

Palo Alto
SCVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (135)

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (135)

d. Espinosa (GIL) 7-2

d. Herrera (ALV) 9-7

l. Solorio (OG) 0:53

l. Haraguchi (CUP) by fall

l. Fernandez (LO) by fall

d. Kiene (FRE) 14-0

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007
7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

11

12

Ian Messaros
FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (tie)

3-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:52

d. Cuddy (BUR) 10-6

d. Lee (GUN) 14-9

d. Gorman (GUN) 2:34

d. Cleveland (ST) 13-5

d. Paredes (BRAN) 17-1

d. Nguyen (MIL) 11-5

d. Rahmil (LG) 9-8

 

12

16

Ralph Rioja

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (tie)

6th Big Valley Classic

l. Cuddy (BUR) 6-4

d. Merino (SHP) 3:58

d. Kandell (MON) 2:04

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-7

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

13

13

Albert Gaxiola

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Flores (DM) 2:38

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-2

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

14

14

Dylan Gorman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)
Cons. B
Cupertino Memorial

d. Melendez (APT) 0:44

l. Lanuza (WAT) 16-4

d. Gebhardt (SM) 2:49

d. Torres (GON) 2:01

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-4

d. Healy (HOM) 1:50

l. Messaros (CUP) 2:34

l. Hawkes (LG) 3:08

l. L. Nguyen (MIL) 10-8

d. Tam (ARA) 7-0

d. Hernandez (PH) 3:50

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

15

15

Chris Torres

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite (135)

3-2 Las Vegas Holiday Classic (135)
4th
Artichoke Invitational

d. Likins (SER) 26-11

l. Tanada (SSF) 5:58

d. Singh (CUP) 1:15

l. Gorman (GUN) 2:01

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

d. Vera (SOL) by TF

l. McFall (SV)

d. Phan (SEA) by fall

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

16

18

Omri Rahmil
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman (135)

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th
Cupertino Memorial

d. Owens (STF) by fall

d. Silacci (KC) 13-10

l. Miranda (WAT) 18-8

d. Zuniga (GRE) 1:39

d. DuBridge (SV) 4-2

l. Rioja (RIO) 15-7

l. Lanuza (WAT) 17-2

d. Tam (ARA) 4:50

d. Nguyen (MIL) 1:18

l. Cathey (FRE) 17-1

l. Messaros (CUP) 9-8

d. Lee (GUN) 10-9

 

17

-

Lambert Nguyen

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial

d. Gorman (GUN) 10-8

l. Rahmil (LG) 1:18

d. Acierto (SAL) 11-7

l. Messaros (CUP) 11-5

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

18

17

Nate Faygenholtz
SENIOR

Soquel
SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Matsui (WEST) by fall

d. Slas (DM) 11-0

d. Kandell (MON) 4-3

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

19

19

Nhan Phan
SOPHOMORE

Seaside

MBL

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

5th Artichoke Invitational

d. Silacci (KC) by fall

d. Ortega (OG) by fall

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

20

20

John Cuddy
SENIOR

Burlingame
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Rioja (RIO) 6-4

l. Messaros (CUP) 10-6

2nd PAL (130) in 2007

4th PAL (119) in 2006

-

-

Gernel Seisa

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Oakland Tech (135)

d. Ancira (WAT) 7-6

l. Stevens (SV) 1:09

d. Baird (PALM) 14-8

l. Post (GUN) 3:30

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

-

-

KC Silacci
JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite
2-2
Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Artichoke Invitational

l. Rahmil (LG) 13-10

d. Mitre (OV)

l. Phan (SEA) by fall

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

-

-

Josh Topete

JUNIOR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Dinh (WEST) 6-4

d. Flores (DM) 3:46

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

-

-

Chris Kandell

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 16-2

l. Rioja (RIO) 2:04

d. Wilson (SSF) 2:42

l. Lanuza (WAT) 3:01

l. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 4-3

4th MBL (125) in 2007

3rd MBL (112) in 2006

-

-

Jesse Vera

Soledad

MTAL

2-2 Lemoore Bash

8th Artichoke Invitational

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-5

l. Torres (GON) by TF

d. Halcon (NS)

l. Mitre (OV) by fall

 

-

-

Matthew Acierto

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite (125)

2-2 Lemoore Bash

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

l. Libiran (RIO) 7-6

d. Lippert (SER) 2:58

d. Huang (LYN) 6-4

l. Vera (SOL) 7-5

d. Hernandez (PH) 15-0

l. Cathey (FRE) 2:30

l. L. Nguyen (MIL) 11-7

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Alex Pacheco (Greenfield-MTAL-SR): 1st MTAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007; 1st MTAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006; not wrestling?

Joseph Sasamoto (Independence-BVAL-JR): d. Mitre (OV) 7-4

Luis Mitre (Overfelt-BVAL-SO): 2-2 Zinkin (140); 7th Artichoke; 0-2 Temecula Valley; l. Silacci (KC); d. Vera (SOL) by fall

Chris Lee (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SR): Currently injured; 7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

David Jensen (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR): 5th Pete Duca Invitational (130)
Stephen Mayer (Pacific Grove-MTAL-JR): 3rd Lynn Dyche; 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Cody Rodebaugh

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Coast Classic (140)
2nd
Artichoke Invitational (140)
2nd Big Valley Classic

d. Post (GUN) 7-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-2

l. Stevens (SV) 7-1, 3-1, by dec.

d. Nakata (LG) 6-0

d. Aboytes (GIL) 1-0

d. Martinez (GRE) by fall

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (135) in 2007

2

2

Calvin Hawkes

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Duarte (STF) by fall

d. Herrera (ALV) 2:43

d. Tanada (SSF) 8-5

d. Lanuza (WAT) 9-4

d. Cathey (FRE) 8-5

d. Melendez (APT) 1:17

d. Ortega (SB) 3:52

d. Solorio (OG) 1:07

d. McFall (SV) 8-1

d. Gorman (GUN) 3:08

1st SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2007

3

4

Cooper Newby

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (140)

5th Coast Classic (140)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (140)
1st
Cupertino Memorial

d. Montero (SHP) 16-6

d. Nakata (LG) 0:53, 2-0

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 10-2

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 7-5, 4-2

l. Aboytes (GIL) 10-1

d. Martin (CUP) 1:02

d. La (FRE) 3:08

d. W. Lee (LYN) 1:33

d. Chan (GUN) 12-5

d. Cerda (PA) 8-5

4th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

5

Andre Carrillo

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Las Vegas Holiday Classic (140)
3rd
Artichoke Invitational

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 10-8

d. Montero (SHP) 1:45

d. McVannel (SAL) 12-4

d. Nakata (LG) 4-2

d. Singh (PALM) by fall

d. Herrera (ALV)

d. Solorio (OG) by fall

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 3-2 CCS (125) in 2005

5

6

John Salisbury

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (152)
2-2
Reno TOC (152)

8th Artichoke Invitational (152)

d. Miller (SCRZ) 3:59

l. Tillbury (DM) 6-4

d. La (FRE) 0:54

d. Combs (NS) 3-2

l. Loren (SAR) 14-7

l. Shaw (NMC)

l. Rodriguez (NS) by major

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

4th SCCAL (135) in 2006

6

7

Lucas Solorio

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

4th Artichoke Invitational

d. Phan (SEA) 1:28

d. Flores (MON) 0:50

l. Hawkes (LG) 1:07

d. Fields (PA) 0:53

d. DuBridge (SV) by fall

l. Carrillo (GON) by fall

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

7

8

Shohei Takagi

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (140)

2-2 Zinkin Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley Challenge

 

 

8

9

Steven Fernandez

SOPHOMORE

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invitational (140)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche Classic
3rd
Cupertino Memorial

l. Cerda (SAL) 2:28

d. Mendoza (GRE) 2:25

d. Fields (PA) by fall

d. Johnson (SOB) 1:44

d. Singh (CUP) 4:41

d. Chan (GUN) 6-2

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:15

d. Hartman (LINC) 11-8

d. Nichol (PIO) 4:08

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

9

12

Dio Cerda

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic (injury def.)

4th Cupertino Memorial

1st San Ramon Invitational

d. Fernandez (LO) 2:28

l. McFall (SV) 1:27

d. Herrera (ALV) 11-10

d. Andrade (SB) 6-1

d. Sanchez (PH) 0:35

l. Newby (PA) 8-5

d. Ramirez (FRE) 1:03

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:15

 

10

10

Luis Ramirez

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
5th Cupertino Memorial

l. Nakata (LG) 8-2

d. Flores (DM) 2:49

d. Singh (CUP) 7-5

l. Cerda (SAL) 1:03

d. Chan (GUN) 1:52

 

11

11

Brett Adams

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2007

12

16

Julian Ramirez
SENIOR

 

Independence
BVAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash (140)
3-2
Doc Buchanan

3rd Lloyd Engel (Escalon)

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 2-0

 

13

20

Andrew Hartman
SENIOR

Lincoln
BVAL

4-1 Lincoln Duals

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

5-0 Silicon Valley Challenge

l. Fernandez (LO) 11-8

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

14

13

Eric Magpantay

SENIOR

So. San Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

2-2 Coast Classic (140)

7th Western Invitational

l. Nakata (LG) 1:59

l. Montero (SHP) 6-5 OT

l. Aboytes (GIL) 15-0

d. Kiene (FRE) 12-4

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 8-0

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

5th PAL (130) in 2006

15

17

(140)

Ryan Brewer
SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (145)
1-2
Sierra Nevada Classic (140)

3rd Cupertino Memorial (145)

d. B. Herrera (SCL) 14-8

d. Crum (MIL) 12-6

d. Martin (CUP) 15-0, 7-2

l. Ma (PH) 3:25

d. Elwin (EVE) 8-7

 

16

14

Brian Nichol
SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

5-2 Top 12 Lou Bronzan (140)

l. Fernandez (LO) 4:08

8th BVAL (130) in 2007

17

17

(145)

Kris Swartzbaugh
SENIOR

El Camino
PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (152)

0-2 Coast Classic (145)

1st Golden Gate Invite (140)

3rd Oakland Tech (140)

d. Touba (SER) 3:05

l. Doss (LG) 2:28

l. Calderon (LA) 0:46

l. Maschio (MON) 2:30

 

18

15

Victor Saldana

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Doc Petersen (140)

7th Artichoke Invitational

1-2 Temecula Valley Invite

d. Zuniga (GRE) by fall

d. Cruz (KC)

d. Camany (NMC) by fall

 

19

17

Dominic DeGracia

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2-2 C.S.C. Duals

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:26

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

20

18

Rocky Do

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic (140)

2nd Lynn Dyche (140)

6th Cupertino Memorial (140)

l. Sutton (WEST)

d. Kim (LYN) 2:49

l. Ino (WILC) 6-4, 10-6

d. Wilson (PA) 2:03

l. McVannel (SAL) 6-2

 

-

19

Garrett Duarte
JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (140)

l. Hawkes (LG) by fall

d. Van Elderen (VC) by fall

 

-

-

Dennis Chan

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic (140)

6th Cupertino Memorial

d. Yballa (BUR) 5:10

l. Maschio (MON) 15-0

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 4-1

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 10-2

l. Nakata (LG) 8-4

l. Tormey (LA) 7-6

d. Zheng (CUP) 8-7

d. Tang (MIL) 1:25

l. Newby (PA) 12-5

d. Sanchez (PH) 1:22

l. Fernandez (LO) 6-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:52

 

-

-

Danny Contreras

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

6th San Ramon Invitational (140)

d. Baird (PALM) by fall

 

-

-

Manny Herrera
SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Artichoke Invitational

d. Singh (PALM) 3:19

l. Hawkes (LG) 2:43

l. Cerda (SAL) 11-10

d. Healy (HOM) 1:37

l. McFall (SV) 5:20

l. Fields (PA) 9-7

d. Camany (NMC) by fall

l. Carrillo (GON)

5th TCAL (130) in 2007

-

-

Gurmukh Singh
SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

d. Arnon (PA) 15-4

l. Lanuza (WAT) 15-0

d. Melendez (APT) 2:18

l. Torres (GON) 1:15

d. Crooks (BRAN) 1:25

l. Fernandez (LO) 4:41

l. Ramirez (FRE) 7-5

8th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Marcus Ancira

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

7th Peninsula Invite (140)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Seisa (ELC) 7-6

d. Herrera (SCL) 6-5

d. O’Leary (SER) 15-5

4th MBL (130) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Paul Flores (Monterey-MBL-JR): 2-2 Coast Classic; l. Solorio (OG) 0:50; l. Macklin (SAR) 3:58

Nathan Fuller (Monterey-MBL-JR): 2-2 Coast Classic (140); d. Solis (SB) 2:16; 3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

Stephen Borba (San Benito-TCAL-JR): l. Haraguchi (CUP) 11-3; 5th TCAL (140) in 2007

Chase McDowell (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR): 4th Pete Duca (135); l. LamCenteio (SER) 9-7

Ben Maddox (Terra Nova-PAL-SO): 4th PAL (130) in 2007

 

 

140 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Dane Stevens

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic
1st Reno TOC
1st
Artichoke Invitational

d. Seisa (ELC) 1:09

d. McVannel (SAL) 3:52

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 16-0

d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 7-1, 3-1, by dec.

d. Torrez (SOQ) 1:14

d. Moreno (GON) by TF

1st SCCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 State (130) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2005

2

3

(135)

Vincent Aboytes

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout (140)

4th Coast Classic (140)
2-2
Reno TOC (140)
4-2 Top 12 Doc Buchanan (140)

1st San Ramon Invitational (145)

d. Magpantay (SSF) 15-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-1

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 1-0

d. Avila (ALV) 15-5

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-1

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

3

2

*Josiah Frampton

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

5-0 C.S.C. Duals (145)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic (145)
3rd
Artichoke Invitational (145)

2nd San Ramon Invitational (145)

l. B. Lufti (SV) 6-2, by dec.

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 6-0

d. Basco (PALM)

d. Combs (NS) by fall

d. B. Lufti (SV) 8-6

l. Aboytes (GIL) 6-1

2nd SCCAL, 6th CCS (140) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

4

3

Chris Sutton

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st American River Classic (O.W.)

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

1st San Ramon Invitational (O.W.)

d. Do (PH)

d. Maschio (MON) 4-2

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2007

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

5

4

Henry Ma

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

4-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic (145)

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (145)
2nd
Cupertino Memorial (145)

d. Silver (PRO) 10-1

d. Alcazar (MTP)

d. Feldstein (PA) 17-5

d. Brewer (SOB) 2:25

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2007

7th BVAL (130) in 2006

6

6

(145)

John Maschio

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd Coast Classic (145)

5-0 Bret Harte Duals (145)

2nd San Ramon Invitational (140)

d. Dekker (SER) 12-1

d. Chan (GUN) 15-0

d. Tormey (LA) 6-1

l. Gonzalez (LG) 1:58

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:30

d. Dekker (SER) 8-5

d. Lufti (SV) 9-6

l. Sutton (WEST) 4-2

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

7

6

Robbie Nakata

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (145)

6th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

6th Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Kastl (STF) 17-7

d. Magpantay (SSF) 1:59

l. Newby (PA) 0:53, 2-0

d. Post (GUN) 2-0

l. Carrillo (GON) 4-2

d. Solis (SB) 21-4

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 6-0

d. Ciccarelli (KC) 6-5

d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 8-2

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 8-4

d. Chan (GUN) 8-4

 

8

7

Evan Crockett

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite (145)

4-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic

5th Lemoore Bash

d. Parsons (BEL) by fall

l. Kastl (STF) 16-0

d. Bojorquez (WEST) 3:47

d. Ciccarelli (KC) by fall

d. Alcazar (MTP) 3:17

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (135) in 2006

9

9

Michael Ciccarelli

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

7-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash

1st Artichoke Invitational (145)

1st O’Reilly Memorial (O.W. 145)

d. Chan (GUN) 10-2

d. Magpantay (SSF) 8-0

l. Nakata (LG) 6-5

d. Ramirez (IND) 2-0

l. Crockett (SCR) by fall

d. Combs (NS)

3rd MTAL (140) in 2007

10

8

Kirby Haraguchi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Zinkin Classic

8th Sierra Nevada Classic
2nd Cupertino Memorial

d. Borba (SB) 11-3

d. Hu (LA) 1:50

d. Carrillo (GON) 10-8

l. Stevens (SV) 16-0

l. Newby (PA) 7-5, 4-2

d. Fields (PA) by fall

d. Post (GUN) 7-4

d. Navarro (WAT) 14-2

l. Nakata (LG) 8-4

d. Mazareh (ARA) 3:44

d. B. Herrera (SCL) 3:17

d. McVannel (SAL) 9-3

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006

11

10

Clayton Post

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite
3rd
Cupertino Memorial

d. Vega (MON) 6-3

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 7-0

d. Seisa (SLC) 3:30

l. Nakata (LG) 2-0

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 7-4

d. Harrison (SOB) 9-3

l. McVannel (SAL) 3-1

d. Herrera (SCL) 13-6

d. Ino (WIL) 12-7

d. McVannel (SAL) 2-1

l. Gonzalez (LG) 7-1

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

12

11

Sergio Moreno

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (152)
2-2 Las Vegas Holiday Classic (152)
4th
Artichoke Invitational

l. Touba (SER) 7-0

d. Combs (NS) 7-6

d. Wishart (SEA) 19-3

l. Stevens (SV) by TF

d. Hurtado (GRE) 10-4

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

13

12

David Silver

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (145)
2-2 Zinkin Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley Challenge

l. Ma (PH) 10-1

 

14

13

Sean McVannel

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

5-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
4th
Cupertino Memorial

4th San Ramon Invitational

d. Baird (PALM) 5:33

l. Stevens (SV) 3:52

d. Vega (MON) 10-4

l. Carrillo (GON) 12-4

d. Post (GUN) 3-1

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 9-3

d. Do (PH) 6-2

l. Post (GUN) 2-1

d. C. Solis (SB) 6-2

6th TCAL (140) in 2007

15

16

Jason Ino

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic (145)

5th Cupertino Memorial

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 11-6

l. Kellogg (SLV) 7-5

l. Macklin (SAR) 2-1

d. Crawley (VC) 5-2

d. Do (PH) 6-4, 10-6

l. Post (GUN) 12-7

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

16

14

Luis Carrasco

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

17

15

Angel Hurtado

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

7th Artichoke Invitational (145)

d. Whitney (SHP) 3:29

l. Lufti (SV) 11-5, by dec.

l. Dekker (SER) 9-5

l. Moreno (GON) 10-4

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2007

18

18

AJ Crawley

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

2-2 McNair Invitational (145)

2-2 Bay Area Invite (145)

Cons. A Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Clayton Valley Invite (injury def.)

l. Ino (WIL) 5-2

d. Kiene (FRE) 3:16

d. Kim (LYN) 13-11

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006

19

19

Niko Larot
JUNIOR

So. San Francisco
PAL

7th Peninsula Invite (145)
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic (145)
3-2
Western Invitational

l. Martin (CUP) 7-2

d. Dillon (PG) 5:45

d. Boroques (WEST) 7-0

l. Gonzalez (LG) 16-1

3rd PAL (135) in 2007

20

-

Byron Kelleher

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1st Oakland Tech

 

4th PAL (140) in 2007

-

-

Carlos Navarro

FRESHMAN

Watsonville

MBL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
0-2
Doc Buchanan

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 14-2

d. Gollnick (PALM) 2:08

 

-

-

Cy Gollnick

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Wilson (PA) 9-4

l. Gonzalez (LG) 1:18

d. Kim (LYN) 2:23

l. Dekker (SER) 3:21

l. Navarro (WAT) 2:08

 

-

-

Joe Montero

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Gluhan (APT) 6-1

l. Newby (PA) 16-6

d. Magpantay (SSF) 6-5 OT

l. Carrillo (GON) 1:45

 

-

-

James Kim

SENIOR

 

Lynbrook

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

l. Tormey (LA) 2:40
l. Gollnick (PALM) 2:23

d. Healy (HOM) 1:12

l. Do (PH) 2:49

l. Crawley (VC) 13-11

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

-

-

Eliot Wilson
SENIOR

Palo Alto
SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic (145)

5th Lynn Dyche (145)

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (140)

l. Martin (CUP) 2-1

l. Lufti (SV) 3:26

d. Tulio (MIL) 15-4

l. Do (PH) 2:03

1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Kyle Domingue (St. Francis-WCAL-SR): 3rd WCAL (112) in 2006; 1st WCAL (103) in 2005

Henry Vega (Monterey-MBL-SR): 1-2 Peninsula (140); l. Post (GUN) 6-3; l. McVannel (SAL) 10-4; 2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

Andrew O’Leary (Serra-WCAL-SR): 8th Peninsula Invite; 2-2 Mat Classic; d. Gluhan (APT) 4:47; l. Ancira (WAT) 15-5

Justin Harrison (Sobrato-BVAL-SR): 4th Lynn Dyche; Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

 

 

145 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Dominic Kastl

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (145)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (O.W.)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (injury def.)

d. Nakata (LG) 17-7

d. Crockett (SCR) 16-0

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 State (135) in 2007

2

2

**Travis Sakamoto

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

5-2 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
3-2 Top 16
Reno TOC
8th
Doc Buchanan

d. Hall (DM) 16-1

d. Ino (WILC) 11-6

d. Gonzalez (LG) 8-4

d. Basco (PALM)

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (140) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS Injury Def. (119) in 2005

3

3

**Eric Tillbury

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

3-0 Lincoln Duals (152)

3rd Coast Classic (152)

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (152)

d. Lopez (WG)

d. Salisbury (SV) 6-4

d. Caspary (GIL) 4-3

l. Doss (LG) 3:50

d. Thalin (TKA) 13-4

d. Mendez (MTP)

d. Henderson (SOB)

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (140) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2006
7th BVAL (112) in 2005

4

4

*Josh Ramirez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (152)

d. Loren (SAR)

d. Avila (ALV) by TF

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (152) in 2007

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

5

5

Victor Gonzalez

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (152)

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic

4th Sierra Nevada Classic

d. S. Toney (STF) by fall

d. Martin (CUP) 0:28

d. Gollnick (PALM) 1:18

d. Lufti (SV) 3:24, 5:55

d. Maschio (MON) 1:58

d. Larot (SSF) 16-1

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-0

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 8-4

d. Post (GUN) 7-1

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2007

6

5

(140)

Patrick Sheehan

JUNIOR

May go 152’s

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial (152)

2nd San Ramon Invitational (152)

d. La (FRE) 11-4

l. Brusca (WIL) 3-2

d. Henderson (SOB) 2:06

d. Mello (ST) 9-5

d. Huber (FRE) 5:45

d. Caspary (GIL) 10-8

l. Edwards (MON) 7-0

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

7

7

Jasper Loren

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

2-1 C.S.C. Duals (152)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (152)

4-1 Silicon Valley Challenge (145-152)

d. Casey (SOQ) 2:58

d. Salisbury (SV) 14-7

l. Ramirez (SB)

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS Injury Def. (140) in 2007

8

8

Sean Valle

JUNIOR

Watsonville
MBL

3-2 Coast Classic (152)

3-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Thalin (TKA) 3:49

d. Mello (ST) 14-4

d. Anthony (SEA) 3:28

l. Ochoa (KC) 7-6

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (152) in 2007

9

9

Javier Avila

SENIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. M. Gillespie (SOB) 3:11

l. Aboytes (GIL) 15-5

l. Ramirez (SB) by TF

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (145) in 2007

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2006

10

13

Michael Dekker

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2nd American River Classic
3rd Mat Classic

d. Navarro (WAT) 7-1

l. Maschio (MON) 12-1, 8-5

d. Hurtado (GRE) 9-5

d. Gollnick (PALM) 3:21

l. B. Lufti (SV) 5-3

d. Pilkington (BEL) 3:17

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2007

11

11

Mike Combs

SENIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (152)

4th Lynn Dyche Classic (152)

5th Artichoke Invitational

d. Matsuyama (MON) 5:20

l. Caspary (GIL) 9-8

d. Taylor (GUN) 2:06

l. Salisbury (SV) 3-2

l. Moreno (GON) 7-6

l. Mendez (MTP)

l. Frampton (SCRZ)

d. B. Lufti (SV)

5th TCAL (160) in 2007

12

12

Bassel Lufti
JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

6th Coast Classic
2-2 Reno TOC
6th
Artichoke Invitational

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) 5-2

d. Hurtado (GRE) 11-5, by dec.

l. Gonzalez (LG) 3:24, 5:55

d. Tormey (LA) 9-3

d. Wilson (PA) 3:26

d. Dekker (SER) 5-3

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-2, by dec.

l. Maschio (MON) 9-6

l. Combs (NS)

l. Frampton (SCRZ) 8-6

3rd SCCAL (135) in 2007

13

14

Logan Kellogg

FRESHMAN

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

4-2 Top 8 Coast Classic

0-2 Artichoke Invitational

d. Dillon (PG) 3:26

l. B. Lufti (SV) 5-2

d. Whitney (SHP) 7-3

d. Chan (GUN) 4-1

d. Ino (WILC) 7-5

d. Wishart (SEA) 13-5

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-0

l. Lopez (HAR) by major

l. B. Santana (PRO) 3-2

 

14

15

Joe Basco

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (152)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Artichoke Invitational

d. Carboni (LEI)

l. Calderon (LA) 3:42

d. Matsuyama (MON) 4:23

l. Molina (ALV) 4:54

l. Frampton (SCRZ)

l. Sakamoto (GIL)

6th TCAL (171) in 2007

15

16

Duncan Tormey

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Mat Classic

d. Kim (LYN) 2:40

l. Maschio (MON) 6-1

l. Lufti (SV) 9-3

d. Chan (GUN) 7-6

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2007

16

20

(140)

Roberto Alcazar
JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

5-1 Silicon Valley Challenge

5th San Ramon Invite

l. Ma (PH)

l. Crockett (SCR) 3:17

 

17

18

(152)

Roy Matsuyama

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (152)

1-2 Coast Classic (152)

d. Taylor (GUN) 3:30

l. Doss (LG) 2:46

d. Mogannam (SSF) 3:05

l. Basco (PALM) 4:23

l. Combs (NS) 5:20

d. Feldstein (PA) 3:18

l. Thalin (TKA) 14-3

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2007

18

19

Scott Martin

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
1-2 Zinkin Classic

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th
Cupertino Memorial

d. Larot (SSF) 7-2

l. Gonzalez (LG) 0:28

d. Wilson (PA) 2-1

l. Newby (PA) 1:02

d. Keating (GUN) 9-8

d. Bordbari (GUN) 8-4

l. Brewer (SOB) 15-0, 7-2

d. Carboni (LEI) 4:07

 

19

18

Nathan Wishart

SOPHOMORE

Seaside

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 13-5

l. Moreno (GON) 19-3

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

20

-

EJ Carboni

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

5th Cupertino Memorial

l. Basco (PALM)

d. Kraynick (BRAN) 1:47

d. Van Elderen (VC) 1:09

l. Martin (CUP) 4:07

d. Elwin (EVE) 2:04

 

-

-

Curtis Elwin

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial

d. Lu (LYN) 1:52

d. Van Elderen (VC) 1:16

l. Brewer (SOB) 8-7

l. Carboni (LEI) 2:04

 

-

-

CJ Van Elderen

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

l. Duarte (STF) by fall

d. Hall (DM) 7-5

l. Carboni (LEI) 1:09

4th WCAL (135) in 2007

-

-

Brian Santana

SOPHOMORE

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic

l. Stoffers (SAR)

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) 3-2

8th BVAL (189) in 2007

-

-

Steven Marshall

 

El Camino

PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (160)

3rd Golden Gate Invite (152)

4th Oakland Tech (152)

d. Chambers (BUR) 4:51

l. Thodos (HIL) 0:53

 

               

O

T

H

E

R

S

Rudy Meraz (Soledad-MTAL-JR): 1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

AJ Garza (Gonzales-MTAL-SR): 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2007; 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2006

Adam Pilkington (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO): l. Dekker (SER) 3:17

 

 

152 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Geoff Doss

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (160)

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic (O.W.)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (O.W.)

d. Molina (ALV) 3:36, 2:20

d. Matsuyama (MON) 2:46

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:28

d. Touba (SER) 2:44