CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
Last Updated: January 2, 2008

 

I am welcome to feedback, corrections, and insights so feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com. Please remember that these rankings are designed for INFORMATIONAL purposes only (true rankings can ONLY be decided on the mat) and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top CCS wrestlers. Criteria under consideration for the rankings include head-to-head results, returning CCS/State medalist, common opponents, tournament placing, and etc.

 

STATE-RANKED CCS WRESTLERS (AS OF 12/22/2007): http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/pages/state%20rankings.htm

H.M. denotes “Honorable Mention”

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

H.M.

103 LBS

Nathan Nguyen
JUNIOR

Saratoga
SCVAL

#5

152 LBS

Geoff Doss
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#1

112 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

#4

160 LBS

Nic Giaccia
SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

#3

119 LBS

Martin Gonzalez
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Eric Lopez

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

H.M.

119 LBS

Al Quenga
SENIOR

Overfelt
BVAL

H.M.

160 LBS

Alex Kellogg
SENIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

#8

125 LBS

Robin Miranda
SENIOR

Watsonville
MBL

#8

171 LBS

Drew Toney
SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Mike Rodriguez
SENIOR

Independence
BVAL

H.M.

171 LBS

Fernando Lucatero

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

La Quintin Cathey

SENIOR

Fremont
SCVAL

#6

171 LBS

Justin Orozco
SENIOR

Soledad
MTAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh
SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

#7

171 LBS

Isaiah Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Calvin Hawkes
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#2

189 LBS

Hunter Collins
SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#4

140 LBS

Dane Stevens
SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

#8

215 LBS

Jesse Rogers

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#8

145 LBS

Dominic Kastl
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis
WCAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Nick Kalpin
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

TEAM

RANKINGS

#3 GILROY (TCAL)

#25 LOS GATOS (SCVAL)

 

** denotes returning CIF State qualifier
* denotes returning CCS placer

 

103 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

** Nathan Nguyen

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (112)

l. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

d. Chin (HOM) 15-0

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

2

2

*Josh Go

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Petersen (112)
5th Zinkin Classic (112)

 

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

3

3

*Michael Lim

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

d. Sharfi (CUP) 17-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 9-6

d. Kraja (WEST) 2:49

1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

4

4

Andrew Amaya
JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

Currently injured

 

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

5

5

Jose Ruiz
SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
4th Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Martinez (RIO) 27-12

d. Montgomery (SAL) 14-7

d. Hogan (LG) 19-16, 12-7

l. Hogan (LG) 13-5

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6

6

Jack Hogan
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Banovac (STF) by fall

d. O’Neall (LYN) 2:46

d. Ochoa (SER) 15-0

l. Ruiz (WAT) 19-16, 12-7
d.
St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:56

d. Ruiz (WAT) 13-5

5th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

7

7

Joseph Redmond
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche Classic (112)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (112)

l. Serrano (SCL)

l. Ramirez (PALM)

4th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

8

8

Justin Montgomery
SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

5-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash

l. Ruiz (WAT) 14-7

d. Ochoa (SER) 2-1

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

9

9

Alex Le

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

d. Avalos (GON) 15-0

3rd MBL (112) in 2007
3rd MBL (103) in 2006

10

10

Mickey Soto

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

l. Rastrullo (SER) 14-0

d. Houston (MON) 1:09

 

11

11

Mohammed Sharfi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Zinkin Classic

d. Perez (GRE) 3:43

l. Lim (ELC) 17-2

d. Gonzalez (PALM) 3:39

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:42

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

12

12

Nicholas Ochoa
SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Avalos (GON) 4:48

l. Hogan (LG) 15-0

l. Montgomery (SAL) 2-1

 

13

13

Ray Brownie

SOPHOMORE

Pioneer
BVAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan

 

 

14

14

Arthur Wright

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:10

 

15

15

Carolyn Nguyen
SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

 

5th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

16

16

Jesse Martinez

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

l. Ruiz (WAT) 27-12

d. Olsen (SCL) 2:22

 

17

17

Scott Peasley

FRESHMAN

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Invite
3-2 Top 16
Reno TOC

d. Avalos (GON) 14-8

 

18

18

Mark Avalos
JUNIOR

Gonzalez
MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

0-2 Las Vegas Holiday Classic

d. Xiao (SHP) 3:20

l. Ochoa (SER) 4:48

l. Peasley (SV) 14-8

3rd MTAL (103) in 2007

19

19

Robert St. Pierre

FRESHMAN

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Salcedo (SB) 7-4

d. Facun (FRE) 13-8

l. Wright (OG) 1:10

l. Hogan (LG) 1:56

 

20

-

Shane Young
FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Mosley (WILC)

 

-

-

Kaelob Obien

FRESHMAN

Independence

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 4:30

 

-

-

Sam Garcia

FRESHMAN

King City

MTAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash

 

 

-

-

Reshawn Mosley

FRESHMAN

Wilcox

SCVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. Young (PALM)

 

-

-

Johnnie Nguyen
SOPHOMORE

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Kenny Salcedo (San Benito-TCAL-FR): 5-3 Fehlman Duals, 0-2 Coast Classic; d. Hawkins (CUP) by fall, l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 7-4

Timo Karachristos (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic, 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007
Justin Runes (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO): 1-2
Sierra Nevada; d. Jasper (CARM) 2:41

Kyle McDowell (Bellarmine-WCAL-FR): 6th Pete Duca Invite

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Jesse Delgado

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
3rd
Reno TOC

d. Block (SAL) 6-3

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd State (103) in 2007

2

2

**Junior Davila

SOPHOMORE

May go 119

San Benito

TCAL

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (119)

4th Coast Classic (119)

d. Erfanian (CUP) 5-2

d. Linares (OG) 14-5

d. Naman (HAR) 5-4

l. Naman (HAR) 3:50

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

3

3

Ryan Block

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Lemoore Bash

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:13

d. Rastrullo (SER) 1:34

d. McKenna (SOQ) 1:26

d. Chin (HOM) 3:01

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:04

l. Delgado (GIL) 6-3

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

4

4

**Nick Mazza

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (119)

d. Morales (LO) 9-1

d. Roberts (SER) 8-2

d. Cerna (SAL) 5:36

l. Learned (HMB) 5-5 3OT

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

5

6

Nick Seaton

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
4th Curt Mettler Invite

6th Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Kreidle (LG) 11-0

 

6

5

(125)

Bacillio Monterroso
SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (112)

d. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Serrano (SCL)

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

7

5

Jarron Ramirez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Rotman (GUN) 17-10

d. Tang (PA) 1:37

l. Learned (HMB) 15-9

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-2

l. Monterosso (LINC)

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

8

7

Cameron Tognetti

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

6th Coast Classic

d. McKenna (SOQ) 2:49

d. Lopez (HAR) 7-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) by DQ

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

9

13

Anthonie Linares

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (119)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada Classic (119)

l. Davila (SB) 14-5

d. Villatoro (MIT) 2:41

d. Roberts (SER) 6-4

l. Anzalone (LG) 3-0

d. Riera (BEL) 5:23

 

10

8

Diego Santos

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

11

9

Trevor Borello

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (119)

d. Sanchez (DM) 13-7

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

12

10

Andy Kreidle
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

l. Silva (PALM) 4-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 17-8

l. Tognetti (KC) 6-4

 

13

11

JP Rastrullo

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:15

d. Serrano (SCL) 11-10

l. Block (SAL) 1:34

l. Lim (ELC) 9-6

d. Soto (SB) 14-0

l. Kreidle (LG) 17-8

d. Sanchez (ALV) 4:20

d. Bell (PA) 2:57

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

14

12

Jordan Yamat

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash

d. Kraja (WEST) 0:44

l. N. Le (IND) 9-8

d. N. Le (IND) 3:28

 

15

14

Eric Serrano
SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic

l. Rastrullo (SER) 11-10

d. Luciani (SSF) 0:56

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:54

d. Redmond (SOB)

l. Monterroso (LIN)

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

16

16

Armando Gala

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4-1 Freedom Duals

5th Coyote Classic

 

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

17

15

Jordan Benigno

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

 

 

7th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

18

18

Joey Gomez

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

 

 

 

19

19

Duy Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

 

d. Silva (PALM) 14-5

 

20

20

Andy Chin

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

l. Block (SAL) 3:01

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Jordan Osuna

JUNIOR

Valley Christian
WCAL

1-2 McNair Invitational
5th Bay Area Invite

 

2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

-

Nhan Le
JUNIOR

Independence
BVAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic

2-2 Lemoore Bash

d. Yamat (SCR) 9-8

l. Yamat (SCR) 3:28

 

-

-

Dalton McKenna
SOPHOMORE

Soquel
SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

l. Block (SAL) 1:26

l. Tognetti (KC) 2:49

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

-

Sebastian Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Harbor

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada (125)

d. Batiste (ALI) 2:12

l. Tognetti (KC) 7-3

3rd SCCAL (103) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Carlos Rocha (Riordan-WCAL-SO): 8th Peninsula Invite
Ryan Bell (Palo Alto-SCVAL): 2-2 Coast Classic; d. Luciani (SSF) 1:25; d. Nakamura (WIL) 6-5; l. Rastrullo (SER) 2:57
Haylee Childs (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SO): 0-2 Peninsula (119); 1-2 Coast Classic (119); 1-2 Reno TOC (112); 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T0-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Martin Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
4th
Reno TOC

 

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th State (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

2

2

**Al Quenga

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Doc Petersen (125)
4th Zinkin Classic

 

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

3

3

**Rey Mendoza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. LeBlanc (PG) 1:21

l. Escobar (GON) 21-6

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (112) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

4

4

**Tyler Naman

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

3rd Coast Classic

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 8-2

l. Davila (SB) 5-4

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-0

d. Davila (SB) 3:50

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

5

6

Corwin Learned

JUNIOR

May go 112

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (O.W.)

4th Coast Classic (125)

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-2

d. Ramirez (PALM) 15-9

d. Mazza (RIO) 5-5 3OT

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:16

d. Balajadia (GIL) 2-1

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

6

8

Raymond Angeles

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Zinkin Classic

4th Lemoore Bash

d. Pagan (WEST) 3:12

d. Ramirez (IND) 8-0

3rd SJS Division I So. Section (112) in 2007

7

7

Zack Riera

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. McClintock (STF) 7-5

l. Linares (OG) 5:23

1st WCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2007

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

8

9

Matt Dong

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic (119)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

l. Morales (LO) by dec.

d. Morales (LO) by fall

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

9

10

Matt Anzalone

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (125)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Cano (STF) 8-1, 7-0

l. Learned (HMB) 8-2

l. Morales (LO) 4-2

d. J. Johnson (FRE)

d. Cerna (SAL) 10-8

d. Tang (SAL) 10-3

d. Linares (OG) 3-0

l. Naman (HAR) 4-0

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

10

11

Nico Cerna

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:04

l. Mazza (RIO) 5:36

d. Ramirez (PALM) 6-2

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-8

d. Pagan (WEST) 2:32

d. Childs (SV) 0:30

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2007

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

11

13

Janik Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (125)
2-2 Zinkin Classic

 

0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

12

15

Morris Stevens
JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 El Cajon Invite (119)

 

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

13

18

Tony Morales

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

4th Lynn Dyche Classic

d. Soriano (GON) 5:22

l. Mazza (RIO) 9-1

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-2

d. Tang (PA) 2:48

d. Dong (PH) by dec.

l. Tang (PA)

l. Dong (PH) by fall

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

14

14

Waseem Lufti

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (125)
1-2
Reno TOC (125)

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:45

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

17

Joe Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

 

l. Anzalone (LG)

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

16

-

Chris Tang

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast
Classic

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (O.W.)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Abanico (MON) 12-10
l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:37

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 4:15

l. Morales (LO) 2:48

d. Pagan (WEST) 1:30

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-3

d. Lopez (ALI) 4:17

d. Morales (LO)

 

17

19

Jesse Perez

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Jung (ALV) 0:46

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

18

20

Jared Roberts

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Childs (SV) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-2

d. Rotman (GUN) 5-4

l. Linares (OG) 6-4

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

19

-

Richard Thompson
JUNIOR

Andrew Hill
BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche Classic

d. McChesney (SOB) by fall

d. Short (PALM)

 

20

-

Dima McClintock

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Chessin (LG) by fall

l. Riera (BEL) 7-5

 

-

5

Shimeer Erfanian

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

Out for the season?

l. Davila (SB) 5-2

1st SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2006

-

-

Michael Nordby

JUNIOR

Pioneer
BVAL

0-2 Lou Bronzan (125)

 

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

-

-

Yonatan Rotman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Abanico (MON) 13-11

l. Ramirez (PALM) 17-10

d. Jung (ALV) 1:14

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4

d. Arita (CUP) 5:30

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

-

-

Jeremiah Ramirez

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

1-2 Lemoore Bash

d. Sanchez (DM) 5:45

4th MTAL (112) in 2007

-

17

(112)

Dominic Raffin

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Chris Grieg (Los Altos-SCVAL-JR): 8th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL-SR): 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Noah Short (Palma-TCAL-SO):
0-2 Peninsula (125); 6th Lynn Dyche; 0-2 Sierra Nevada; 5th TCAL (119) in 2007

Scott Chessin (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR): 3rd Newark Ironman; d. McClintock (STF) by fall
Lendl Yanogacio (Milpitas-SCVAL-JR): 4-1 C.S.C. Duals; d. N. Nguyen (SAR) by fall; 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

3

Robin Miranda

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite (130)

1st Coast Classic

1st Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Rahmil (LG) 18-8

d. Wilson (SSF) 2:30

d. LamCenteio (SER) 3:02

d. Lippert (SER) 3:20

d. Sisneros (MON) 22-4

d. Olivares (OG) 10-6

1st MBL (119) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

2

3

(130)

Arthur Olivares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (130)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic (125)

l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. Meza (ALI) 2:35

d. Aveno (ST) 2:48

l. Miranda (WAT) 10-6

d. Schwager (LG) 3:38
d. M. Rodriguez (
IND) by dec.

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

3

1

**Mike Rodriguez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Zinkin Classic

3rd Lemoore Bash

l. Olivares (OG) by dec.

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 State (125) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

4

2

Tim Ibanez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2005

5

4

*Jesus Trujillo
SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Huang (LYN) 10-0

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2007

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

6

8

Nick Cano

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (7-0)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-1, 7-0

d. McChesney (SOB) 9-3

 

7

9

Zach Rodriguez
FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

6th El Cajon Invite

d. Naman (HAR) 8-2

d. Schwager (LG) 3-1

d. Lufti (SV) 2:45

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

 

8

6

Marcel Schwager

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (130)

1st Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Belmont (SHP) 15-4

d. Sisneros (MON) 6-1

d. Escobar (GON) 5:22

d. C. Johnson (FRE)

d. Chiquito (ALI) 0:54

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4-3

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 3-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:38

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

9

10

(130)

Jairo Rodriguez

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (130)

6th Coast Classic (130)

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash

d. Messaros (CUP) 4:52

d. Kandell (MON) 16-2

l. LamCenteio (SER) 10-7

l. Balajadia (GIL) 2-0

d. J. Tran (SCR) 10-2

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

10

7

John Sisneros

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Mendoza (WAT) 4-2

d. Cornwell (SOQ) 0:32

d. Mercado (OG) 11-1

l. Miranda (WAT) 22-4

d. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 4-2

l. Learned (HMB) 2:16

3rd MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2007

11

10

John Tran
JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-2

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

12

11

John Libiran

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-6

d. Escobar (GON) 17-0

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

13

13

Brandon Lozada

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (130)

4th Coyote Classic (130)

 

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

14

16

(119)

Michael  McChesney
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

3-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Cano (STF) 9-3

l. Thompson (AH) by fall

d. A. Williams (PH)

2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

15

14

Edward Escobar

JUNIOR

Gonzalez

MTAL

4th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Las Vegas Holiday Classic

d. Morag (GUN) 17-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:23

d. Mendoza (WAT) 21-6

l. Schwager (LG) 5:22

l. Libiran (RIO) 17-0

d. Hernandez (NS) by fall

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

16

15

Ngo Hoang

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

 

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

17

12

Casey Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

 

l. Schwager (LG)

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

18

16

Tin Pham

JUNIOR


May go 130

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

d. Perez (MIT) 2:22

l. Balajadia (Gil) 10-4

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

19

-

Chris Halcon
SENIOR

North Salinas
TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (130)

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (130)

d. Lee (GUN) 5:03

l. Cathey (FRE) 14-5

l. Aveno (ST) 5-4

l. Torres (GON) 14-5

l. Matsui (WEST)

6th TCAL (119) in 2007

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

20

18

Brian Qian

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (130)

d. Delfin (APT) 1:00

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

19

Matthew Acierto
SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Lemoore Bash (130)

l. Libiran (RIO) 7-6

d. Lippert (SER) 2:58

d. Huang (LYN) 6-4

l. Vera (SOL) 7-5

 

-

20

Chris Lee

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

Currently injured

 

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

-

-

Vincent Huang

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

7th Lynn Dyche Classic

d. Fong (SM) 8-0

l. Trujillo (GRE) 10-0

d. N. Short (PALM) 5-1

l. Acierto (SAL) 6-4

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Matthew Lee

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite (130)

1-2 Coast Classic (130)

d. Tam (ARA) 3:50

l. LamCenteio (SER) 16-1

d. Lowery (PG) 0:42

d. Wilson (SSF) 1:27

l. Messaros (CUP) 14-9

l. Halcon (NS) 5:03

d. Heath (HOM) 4:28

1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Andy Nowak (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR): 2-2 Sierra Nevada; d. Mattau (PALM) 6-1

Rodrigo Aguiar (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR): 4th Pete Duca Invitational (125)

Pablo (Andrew Hill-BVAL): 3rd Lynn Dyche; d. Mattau (PALM)

Alex Mattau (Palma-TCAL): 4th Lynn Dyche; 1-2 Sierra Nevada; l. Nowak (BEL) 6-1
Yu He (Branham-BVAL-SR): 8th BVAL (125) in 2007
Jonathan Ott (Capuchino-PAL-JR): 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007
Brian Arita (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO): Cons. A
Peninsula Invite, 1-2 Zinkin Classic

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

*Emmanuel Lanuza

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Coast Classic

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Singh (CUP) 15-0

d. Gorman (GUN) 16-4

d. McFall (SV) 8-3

l. Hawkes (LG) 9-4

d. Olivares (OG) by fall

d. Kandell (MON) 3:01

d. Cathey (FRE) 3:06

d. Rahmil (LG) 17-2

1st MBL, 5th CCS (125) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

2

2

**La Quintin Cathey

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Coast Classic

8th Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. Heath (HOM) 2:38

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

l. Lanuza (WAT) 3:06

3rd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2007

3

4

*Rodney Balajadia

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Coast Classic (125)
3-2
Reno TOC (125)

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Pham (ST) 10-4

l. Learned (HMB) 2-1

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 2-0

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

4

4

(135)

Erik Martinez

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invitational (135)
2nd Curt Mettler Invite (135)

All-Tourney Jailbreak (Folsom) Duals (130)

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

5

5

Abraham Matsui

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) by fall

d. Coehlo (SB) 3:39

d. Halcon (NS)

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

6

7

Reynaldo Tanada

SENIOR

So. San
Francisco
PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

5th Coast Classic (135)

4th Western Invitational

d. Gebhardt (SM) 10-4

d. Torres (GON) 5:58

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-5

d. McFall (SV) 14-7

d. Gorman (GUN) 9-4

d. Espinosa (GIL) 1:46

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-2

1st PAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

7

8

Koa LamCenteio

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Lee (GUN) 16-1

d. DuBridge (SV) 16-1

d. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-7

l. Miranda (WAT) 3:02

d. Aveno (ST) 3:48

d. Lee (GUN) 2:05

1st WCAL, 2-2 CCS Top 12 (130) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

8

8

(135)

Lucas Solorio

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

4-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (135)

d. Phan (SEA) 1:28

d. Flores (MON) 0:50

l. Hawkes (LG) 1:07

d. Fields (PA) 0:53

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

9

9

Alex Pacheco

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

1st MTAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006

10

11

Jeshua Aveno
JUNIOR


May go 125

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. LamCenteio (SER) 3:48

d. Halcon (NS) 5-4

l. Olivares (OG) 2:48

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

11

12

Geo Coehlo

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

7-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 El Cajon Invite

d. Messaros (CUP) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 3:39

d. Delfin (APT) 1:19

 

12

14

Richard Macklin

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

4-0 C.S.C. Duals (135-140)

3-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:31

d. Flores (MON) 3:58

d. Healy (HOM) 1:09

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

13

17

(125)

Kasey Fields

JUNIOR

Palo Alto
SCVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (135)

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (135)

d. Espinosa (GIL) 7-2

d. Herrera (ALV) 9-7

l. Solorio (OG) 0:53

l. Haraguchi (CUP) by fall

l. Fernandez (LO)

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007
7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

14

15

Albert Gaxiola

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Flores (DM) 2:38

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-2

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

18

Ian Messaros
FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (tie)

3-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:52

d. Cuddy (BUR) 10-6

d. Lee (GUN) 14-9

d. Gorman (GUN) 2:34

 

16

16

Dylan Gorman

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Melendez (APT) 0:44

l. Lanuza (WAT) 16-4

d. Gebhardt (SM) 2:49

d. Cerda (SAL) by def.

d. Torres (GON) 2:01

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-4

d. Healy (HOM) 1:50

l. Messaros (CUP) 2:34

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

17

17

Ralph Rioja

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (tie)

l. Cuddy (BUR) 6-4

d. Merino (SHP) 3:58

d. Kandell (MON) 2:04

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-7

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

18

19

Nate Faygenholtz
SENIOR

Soquel
SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Matsui (WEST) by fall

d. Slas (DM) 11-0

d. Kandell (MON) 4-3

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

19

20

Omri Rahmil
SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman (135)

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Owens (STF) by fall

d. Silacci (KC) 13-10

l. Miranda (WAT) 18-8

d. Zuniga (GRE) 1:39

d. DuBridge (SV) 4-2

l. Rioja (RIO) 15-7

l. Lanuza (WAT) 17-2

 

20

-

KC Silacci
JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite
2-2
Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Rahmil (LG) 13-10

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

-

-

Josh Topete

JUNIOR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Dinh (WEST) 6-4

d. Flores (DM) 3:46

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

-

-

Michael Bricker

SENIOR

Prospect
BVAL

5th Green & Gold (135)

1-2 Zinkin Classic

 

 

-

-

Chris Kandell

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 16-2

l. Rioja (RIO) 2:04

d. Wilson (SSF) 2:42

l. Lanuza (WAT) 3:01

l. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 4-3

4th MBL (125) in 2007

3rd MBL (112) in 2006

-

-

John Cuddy
SENIOR

Burlingame
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Rioja (RIO) 6-4

l. Messaros (CUP) 10-6

2nd PAL (130) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Alex Williams (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-JR): 0-2 Zinkin; 2nd Lynn Dyche (125); 8th BVAL (119) in 2007
Jesse Vera (Soledad-MTAL): 2-2 Lemoore Bash; d. Acierto (SAL) 7-5
David Jensen (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR): 5th Pete Duca Invitational (130)
Ben Maddox (Terra Nova-PAL-SO): 4th PAL (130) in 2007

George Scott (Seaside-MBL-SR): 1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006
Stephen Mayer (Pacific Grove-MTAL-JR): 3rd Lynn Dyche; 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

Dillon Owens (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

Joseph Sasamoto (Independence-BVAL): 1-2 Lemoore Bash; d. Dang (SCR) 17-2

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Cody Rodebaugh

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Coast Classic (140)

d. Post (GUN) 7-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-2

l. Stevens (SV) 7-1, 3-1

d. Nakata (LG) 6-0

d. Aboytes (GIL) 1-0

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (135) in 2007

2

2

Calvin Hawkes

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Duarte (STF) by fall

d. Herrera (ALV) 2:43

d. Tanada (SSF) 8-5

d. Lanuza (WAT) 9-4

d. Cathey (FRE) 8-5

d. Melendez (APT) 1:17

d. Ortega (SB) 3:52

d. Solorio (OG) 1:07

d. McFall (SV) 8-1

1st SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2007

3

5

Paddy McFall

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic
2-2
Reno TOC

d. Mendoza (GRE) 0:39

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:27

l. Lanuza (WAT) 8-3

l. Tanada (SSF) 14-7

d. Herrera (ALV) 5:20

l. Hawkes (LG) 8-1

1st SCCAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

4

6

Luis Ramirez

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

 

 

5

6

(130)

Patrick Sheehan

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

6

7

Shohei Takagi

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (140)

2-2 Zinkin Classic

 

 

7

12

(140)

Brett Adams

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2007

8

9

Clayton Post

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

d. Vega (MON) 6-3

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 7-0

d. Seisa (SLC) 3:30

l. Nakata (LG) 2-0

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 7-4

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

9

10

Eric Magpantay

SENIOR

So. San Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

2-2 Coast Classic (140)

7th Western Invitational

l. Nakata (LG) 1:59

l. Montero (SHP) 6-5 OT

l. Aboytes (GIL) 15-0

d. Kiene (FRE) 12-4

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 8-0

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

5th PAL (130) in 2006

10

11

Dominic DeGracia

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2-2 C.S.C. Duals

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:26

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

11

13

Dio Cerda

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic (injury def.

d. Fernandez (LO) 2:28

l. McFall (SV) 1:27

d. Herrera (ALV) 11-10

l. Gorman (GUN) by def.

 

12

17

Steven Fernandez

SOPHOMORE

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invitational (140)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

l. Cerda (SAL) 2:28

d. Mendoza (GRE) 2:25

d. Fields (PA)

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

13

18

Brian Nichol
SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

5-2 Top 12 Lou Bronzan (140)

 

8th BVAL (130) in 2007

14

16

Chris Torres

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Las Vegas Holiday Classic

d. Likins (SER) 26-11

l. Tanada (SSF) 5:58

d. Singh (CUP) 1:15

l. Gorman (GUN) 2:01

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

15

-

Rocky Do

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic (140)

2nd Lynn Dyche (140)

l. Sutton (WEST)

 

16

14

Luis Mitre
SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic (140)

 

 

17

-

Garrett Duarte
JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (140)

l. Hawkes (LG) by fall

 

18

12

Ben Torricer
FRESHMAN
or

Adrian Melendez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

19

15

Gernel Seisa

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

d. Ancira (WAT) 7-6

l. Stevens (SV) 1:09

d. Baird (PALM) 14-8

l. Post (GUN) 3:30

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

20

19

Manny Herrera
SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Singh (PALM) 3:19

l. Hawkes (LG) 2:43

l. Cerda (SAL) 11-10

d. Healy (HOM) 1:37

l. McFall (SV) 5:20

l. Fields (PA) 9-7

5th TCAL (130) in 2007

-

20

Nathan Fuller

JUNIOR

Monterey
MBL

2-2 Coast Classic (140)

d. Solis (SB) 2:16

3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

-

-

Gurmukh Singh
SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Arnon (PA) 15-4

l. Lanuza (WAT) 15-0

d. Melendez (APT) 2:18

l. Torres (GON) 1:15

8th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

-

-

Andrew Hartman
SENIOR

Lincoln
BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

 

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

-

-

Marcus Ancira
SOPHOMORE

Watsonville
MBL

7th Peninsula Invite (140)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (135)

l. Seisa (ELC) 7-6

d. Herrera (SCL) 6-5

d. O’Leary (SER) 15-5

4th MBL (130) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Marcus Lewis (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-SR): 7th Lynn Dyche; 7th BVAL (119) in 2007
Chase McDowell (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR): 4th Pete Duca (135)

Nick Reed (No. Monterey County-MBL-JR): 2nd MBL (135) in 2007

Stephen Borba (San Benito-TCAL-JR): l. Haraguchi (CUP) 11-3; 5th TCAL (140) in 2007

Paul Flores (Monterey-MBL-JR): 2-2 Coast Classic; l. Solorio (OG) 0:50; l. Macklin (SAR) 3:58
Nhan Phan (Seaside-MBL-SO):
0-2 Coast Classic; 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

 

 

140 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Dane Stevens

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic
1st
Reno TOC

d. Seisa (ELC) 1:09

d. McVannel (SAL) 3:52

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 16-0

d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 7-1, 3-1

d. Torrez (SOQ) 1:14

1st SCCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 State (130) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2005

2

2

*Josiah Frampton

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

5-0 C.S.C. Duals (145)

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic (145)

l. B. Lufti (SV) 6-2

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 6-0

2nd SCCAL, 6th CCS (140) in 2007

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

3

3

Vincent Aboytes

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

4th Coast Classic
2-2
Reno TOC

d. Magpantay (SSF) 15-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-1

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 1-0

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

4

4

Chris Sutton

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche Classic

d. Do (PH)

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2007

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

5

3

(135)

Cooper Newby

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

7th Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Montero (SHP) 16-6

d. Nakata (LG) 0:53, 2-0

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 10-2

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 7-5, 4-2

l. Aboytes (GIL) 10-1

d. Martin (CUP) 1:02

4th SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (130) in 2007

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

6

5

Henry Ma

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

4-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic (145)

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (145)

d. Silver (PRO) 10-1

d. Alcazar (MTP)

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2007

7th BVAL (130) in 2006

7

6

Kirby Haraguchi

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Zinkin Classic

8th Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Borba (SB) 11-3

d. Hu (LA) 1:50

d. Carrillo (GON) 10-8

l. Stevens (SV) 16-0

l. Newby (PA) 7-5, 4-2

d. Fields (PA) by fall

d. Post (GUN) 7-4

d. Navarro (WAT) 14-2

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006

8

7

Andre Carrillo

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

5th Peninsula Invite
3-2 Qtrs. Top 12
Las Vegas Holiday Classic

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 10-8

d. Montero (SHP) 1:45

d. McVannel (SAL) 12-4

d. Nakata (LG) 4-2

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 3-2 CCS (125) in 2005

9

8

Robbie Nakata

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (145)

6th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

6th Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Kastl (STF) 17-7

d. Magpantay (SSF) 1:59

l. Newby (PA) 0:53, 2-0

d. Post (GUN) 2-0

l. Carrillo (GON) 4-2

d. Solis (SB) 21-4

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 6-0

d. Ciccarelli (KC) 6-5

d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 8-2

d. Haraguchi (CUP) 8-4

 

10

10

Evan Crockett

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite (145)

4-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic

5th Lemoore Bash

d. Parsons (BEL) by fall

l. Kastl (STF) 16-0

d. Bojorquez (WEST) 3:47

d. Ciccarelli (KC) by fall

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (135) in 2006

11

9

Michael Ciccarelli

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

7-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash

d. Chan (GUN) 10-2

d. Magpantay (SSF) 8-0

l. Nakata (LG) 6-5

d. Ramirez (IND) 2-0

l. Crockett (SCR) by fall

3rd MTAL (140) in 2007

12

11

David Silver

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3rd Green & Gold (145)
2-2 Zinkin Classic

l. Ma (PH) 10-1

 

13

13

Luis Carrasco

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

14

14

Angel Hurtado

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

d. Whitney (SHP) 3:29

l. Lufti (SV) 11-5

l. Dekker (SER) 9-5

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2007

15

15

Victor Saldana

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Doc Petersen

 

 

16

18

Sean McVannel

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

5-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash

d. Baird (PALM) 5:33

l. Stevens (SV) 3:52

d. Vega (MON) 10-4

l. Carrillo (GON) 12-4

6th TCAL (140) in 2007

17

-

Julian Ramirez

 

Independence
BVAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 2-0

 

18

16

Kyle Domingue

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

3rd WCAL (112) in 2006

1st WCAL (103) in 2005

19

17

CJ Van Elderen

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

 

 

4th WCAL (135) in 2007

20

20

Henry Vega

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

l. Post (GUN) 6-3

l. McVannel (SAL) 10-4

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

-

-

Carlos Navarro

FRESHMAN

Watsonville

MBL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 14-2

d. Gollnick (PALM) 2:08

 

-

-

Cy Gollnick

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Wilson (PA) 9-4

l. Gonzalez (LG) 1:18

d. Kim (LYN) 2:23

l. Dekker (SER) 3:21

l. Navarro (WAT) 2:08

 

-

-

Nico Larot
JUNIOR

So. San Francisco
PAL

7th Peninsula Invite (145)
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic (145)

l. Martin (CUP) 7-2

d. Dillon (PG) 5:45

d. Boroques (WEST) 7-0

l. Gonzalez (LG) 16-1

3rd PAL (135) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Rudy Meraz (Soledad-MTAL-JR): 1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

Joe Montero (Sacred Heart-WCAL-SR): 2-2 Peninsula; d. Gluhan (APT) 6-1; l. Newby (PA) 16-6; d. Magpantay (SSF) 6-5 OT; l. Carrillo (GON) 1:45

Alcazar (Mt. Pleasant): 2nd Lynn Dyche

Byron Kelleher (El Camino-PAL-SR): 4th PAL (140) in 2007
Giovanne
Valdez (El Camion-PAL-JR): 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007
Chuck Powers (Salinas-TCAL-JR): 2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (130) in 2007; may be out for the season

Andrew O’Leary (Serra-WCAL-SR); 8th Peninsula Invite (140); d. Gluhan (APT) 4:47; l. Ancira (WAT) 15-5
Ryan Brewer (Sobrato-BVAL): 7th Lynn Dyche (145); 1-2 Sierra Nevada; d. B. Herrera (SCL) 14-8

 

 

145 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Dominic Kastl

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (145)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (O.W.)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (injury def.)

d. Nakata (LG) 17-7

d. Crockett (SCR) 16-0

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 State (135) in 2007

2

2

**Travis Sakamoto

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Coast Classic
3-2 Top 16
Reno TOC

d. Hall (DM) 16-1

d. Ino (WIL) 11-6

d. Gonzalez (LG) 8-4

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (140) in 2007

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS Injury Def. (119) in 2005

3

3

**Eric Tillbury

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

3-0 Lincoln Duals (152)

3rd Coast Classic (152)

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (152)

d. Lopez (WG)

d. Salisbury (SV) 6-4

d. Caspary (GIL) 4-3

l. Doss (LG) 3:50

d. Thalin (TKA) 13-4

d. Mendez (MTP)

d. Henderson (SOB)

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (140) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2006
7th BVAL (112) in 2005

4

2

(152)

*Josh Ramirez

JUNIOR

 

May go 152

San Benito

TCAL

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (152)

 

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (152) in 2007

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

5

4

Victor Gonzalez

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (152)

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic

4th Sierra Nevada Classic

d. S. Toney (STF) by fall

d. Martin (CUP) 0:28

d. Gollnick (PALM) 1:18

d. Lufti (SV) 3:24, 5:55

d. Maschio (MON) 1:58

d. Larot (SSF) 16-1

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-0

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 8-4

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2007

6

6

John Maschio

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite

3rd Coast Classic

d. Dekker (SER) 12-1

d. Chan (GUN) 15-0

d. Tormey (LA) 6-1

l. Gonzalez (LG) 1:58

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:30

d. Dekker (SER) 8-5

d. Lufti (SV) 9-6

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

7

7

Jasper Loren

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

2-1 C.S.C. Duals (152)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (152)

d. Casey (SOQ) 2:58

d. Salisbury (SV) 14-7

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS Injury Def. (140) in 2007

8

9

(152)

Sean Valle

JUNIOR

Watsonville
MBL

3-2 Coast Classic (152)

3-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

l. Thalin (TKA) 3:49

d. Mello (ST) 14-4

d. Anthony (SEA) 3:28

l. Ochoa (KC) 7-6

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (152) in 2007

9

8

Javier Avila

SENIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. M. Gillespie (SOB) 3:11

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (145) in 2007

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2006

10

10

Jeff Parsons

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Invitational

7th Curt Mettler Invite

l. Crockett (SCR) by fall

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

11

11

Bassel Lufti
JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

6th Coast Classic
2-2
Reno TOC

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) 5-2

d. Hurtado (GRE) 11-5

l. Gonzalez (LG) 3:24, 5:55

d. Tormey (LA) 9-3

d. Wilson (PA) 3:26

d. Dekker (SER) 5-3

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-2

l. Maschio (MON) 9-6

3rd SCCAL (135) in 2007

12

12

Logan Kellogg

FRESHMAN

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

4-2 Top 8 Coast Classic

d. Dillon (PG) 3:26

l. Lufti (SV) 5-2

d. Whitney (SHP) 7-3

d. Chan (GUN) 4-1

d. Ino (WIL) 7-5

d. Wishart (SEA) 13-5

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-0

 

13

14

(152)

Joe Basco

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (152)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Calderon (LA) 3:42

d. Matsuyama (MON) 4:23

l. Molina (ALV) 4:54

6th TCAL (171) in 2007

14

9

Nathan Carlos

SENIOR

So. San Francisco

PAL

Wrestling?

 

2nd PAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2007

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

14

Daniel Lu

SENIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic (152)

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

16

15

AJ Garza

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

 

 

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2006

17

16

Duncan Tormey

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Kim (LYN) 2:40

l. Maschio (MON) 6-1

l. Lufti (SV) 9-3

d. Chan (GUN) 7-6

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2007

18

17

Michael Dekker

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Navarro (WAT) 7-1

l. Maschio (MON) 12-1, 8-5

d. Hurtado (GRE) 9-5

d. Gollnick (PALM) 3:21

l. B. Lufti (SV) 5-3

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2007

19

18

Kris Swartzbaugh
SENIOR

El Camino
PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (152)

0-2 Coast Classic

d. Touba (SER) 3:05

l. Doss (LG) 2:28

l. Calderon (LA) 0:46

l. Maschio (MON) 2:30

 

20

19

AJ Crawley

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

2-2 McNair Invitational

2-2 Bay Area Invite

 

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006

-

20

Jason Ino

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 11-6

l. Kellogg (SLV) 7-5

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

-

-

Nathan Wishart

SOPHOMORE

Seaside

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 13-5

l. Moreno (GON) 19-3

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

-

-

Scott Martin

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite
1-2 Zinkin Classic

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Larot (SSF) 7-2

l. Gonzalez (LG) 0:28

d. Wilson (PA) 2-1

l. Newby (PA) 1:02

d. Keating (GUN) 9-8

 

-

-

James Kim

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

l. Tormey (LA) 2:40
l. Gollnick (PALM) 2:23

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2007

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

               

O

T

H

E

R

S

Eliot Wilson (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SR): 0-2 Peninsula; 1-2 Coast Classic; 5th Lynn Dyche; l. Martin (CUP) 2-1; l. Lufti (SV) 3:26; 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

Matt Garnett (No. Monterey County-MBL-SR): 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007; #13 @ 145

Brian Santana (Prospect-BVAL-SO): 2-2 Zinkin Classic

Daniel Crawford (Evergreen-BVAL-JR): 8th BVAL (140) in 2007
Frank Mello (Santa Teresa-BVAL-JR): 0-2 Coast Classic (152); l. Valle (WAT) 14-4; l. Molina (ALV) 2:11

 

 

152 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

**Geoff Doss

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (160)

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic (O.W.)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (O.W.)

d. Molina (ALV) 3:36, 2:20

d. Matsuyama (MON) 2:46

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:28

d. Touba (SER) 2:44

d. Tillbury (DM) 3:50

d. Lopez (HAR) 9-4

1st SCVAL, 1st CCS, 6th State (140) in 2007

1st SCVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2006

2

5

Eric Lopez

SENIOR

 

May go 145

Harbor

SCCAL

3rd Coast Classic (160)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Cho (SSF) 5:54

d. Triggas (MIT) 12-0

l. Giaccia (GUN) 10-2

d. Edwards (MON) 4:59

d. A. Kellogg (SLV) 9-6

l. Doss (LG) 9-4

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

3

7

(160)

Enrique Lucatero

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

2nd Coast Classic

6th El Cajon Invite (152)

d. E. Cho (CUP) 21-6

d. Keel (SCRZ) 19-3

d. Linares (DM) 11-4

l. Giaccia (GUN) 3:59

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2007

4

3

DJ Linares

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals (160)

6th Coast Classic (160)

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (160)

l. E. Lucatero (SB) 11-4

l. A. Kellogg (SLV) 6-5

d. Azevedo (SCL)

l. I. Jimenez (PALM)

2nd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (152) in 2007

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

5

4

Enrique Calderon

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Basco (PALM) 3:42

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 0:46

d. Taylor (GUN) 3:17

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2007

6

5

Matt Thalin

JUNIOR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

4th Coast Classic

d. Valle (WAT) 3:49

d. Taylor (Gun) 4:42

d. Matsuyama (MON) 14-3

d. Molina (ALV) 10-4

d. Caspary (GIL) 8-4

l. Tillbury (DM) 13-4

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

7

7

Tim Caspary

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

4-2 Clovis West Shootout

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic

3-2 Top 16 Reno TOC

d. Feldstein (PA) 5:20

d. Combs (NS) 9-8

l. Tillbury (DM) 4-3

d. Ochoa (KC) 10-0

l. Thalin (TKA) 8-4

 

8

6

John Salisbury

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic
2-2 Reno TOC

d. Miller (SCRZ) 3:59

l. Tillbury (DM) 6-4

d. La (FRE) 0:54

d. Combs (NS) 3-2

l. Loren (SAR) 14-7

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

4th SCCAL (135) in 2006

9

8

Eric Ochoa

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

6-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash

d. Valle (WAT) 7-6

l. Caspary (GIL) 10-0

2nd MTAL (152) in 2007

10

10

Joe Molina

SENIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. Chavez (WAT) 9-2

l. Doss (LG) 3:36, 2:20

d. Taylor (GUN) 3:45

d. Simon (PA) 16-0

d. Touba (SER) 4:02

d. Basco (PALM) 4:54

d. Mello (ST) 2:11

d. Mogannam (SSF) 1:02

l. Doss (LG) 2:20

l. Thalin (TKA) 10-4

d. Sarmiento (PALM) 1:36

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2007

2nd MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006
1-2 CCS (119) in 2005

11

11

Shawn Toney
SOPHOMORE

St. Francis
WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
5th Curt Mettler Invite

l. Gonzalez (LG) by fall

 

12

16

Justin Mendez

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

l. Tillbury (DM)

d. Combs (NS)

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2007

13

-

Mike Sarmiento

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

4-2 Top 16 Sierra Nevada Classic

d. T. Hernandez (SCR) 8-4

l. Molina (ALV) 1:36

 

14

15

Steve Touba

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 3:05

d. Moreno (GON) 7-0

l. Molina (ALV) 4:02

l. Doss (LG) 2:44

d. Casey (SOQ) 12-5

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2007

15

19

Sergio Moreno

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite
2-2
Las Vegas Holiday Classic

l. Touba (SER) 7-0

d. Combs (NS) 7-6

d. Wishart (SEA) 19-3

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

16

13

Mike Combs

SENIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

4th Lynn Dyche Classic

d. Matsuyama (MON) 5:20

l. Caspary (GIL) 9-8

d. Taylor (GUN) 2:06

l. Salisbury (SV) 3-2

l. Moreno (GON) 7-6

l. Mendez (MTP)

5th TCAL (160) in 2007

17

17

Roy Matsuyama

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Taylor (GUN) 3:30

l. Doss (LG) 2:46

d. Mogannam (SSF) 3:05

l. Basco (PALM) 4:23

l. Combs (NS) 5:20

d. Feldstein (PA) 3:18

l. Thalin (TKA) 14-3

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2007

18

18

Jesus Torres

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Doc Petersen

1-2 Zinkin Classic

 

8th BVAL (152) in 2007

19

-

Tim Henderson

SENIOR

Sobrato

TCAL

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Tillbury (DM)

5th TCAL (130) in 2006

20

20

Austin Casey

SENIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Loren (SAR) 2:58

d. Clark (WEST) 1:23

d. Mogannam (SSF) 2:45

l. Touba (SER) 12-5

3rd SCCAL (140) in 2007

-

-

Mike Chavez

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

7th Peninsula Invite

l. Molina (ALV) 9-2

d. Chang (CUP) 7-5

 

-

-

Bobby Lopez

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2007

-

-

Kenny La

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

l. Salisbury (SV) 0:54

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2006

-

-

Joe Buttram
SENIOR

Menlo Atherton
PAL

 

 

4th PAL (152) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Jesus Gonzalez (Leigh-BVAL-JR): 5th Lynn Dyche; 7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in 2007

Gary Newton (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

Noah Feldstein (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR): 1-2 Peninsula (160); 1-2 Coast Classic (152); 1-2 Sierra Nevada; d. Tomlinson (LA) 0:58; l. Kellogg (SLV) 0:53; l. Azevedo (SCL) 17-2; l. Caspary (GIL) 5:20; l. Matsuyama (MON) 3:18
Sean Keohane (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR): 0-2 CCS (152) in 2007

Ly Thach (Oak Grove-BVAL): 1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

 

160 pounds

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD