CCS TEAM RANKINGS

 

Last Updated: January 21, 2010

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. The primary criterion used in the team rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament, not dual meet strength.

 

RANKING

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

#9-12

#13-16

#17-20

Others

POINTS

33 pts

28 pts

25 pts

21 pts

17 pts

15 pts

12 pts

10 pts

8 pts

6 pts

3 pts

2 pts

 

 

Rank

Last

Week

TEAM

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

RANKED IN CCS

TOP 20

PROJECTED

POINTS

2009

CCS

2008

CCS

2007

CCS

2006

CCS

1

1

GILROY
Mustangs

TCAL

32nd Walsh Ironman (41)

7th Reno TOC (115.5)

8th Doc Buchanan (103)

4th Five Counties (114)

#2-Dominguez (103)
#O-Yanez (112)
#2-Balajadia (119)

#1-Delgado (125)

#2-Fox (130)

#2-B. Kastl (135)

#20-Lucero (140)

#11-Rosso (145)

#1-Aboytes (152)

#1-D. Kastl (160)

#7-Torricier (171)

#2-Barragan (285)

267 POINTS

1ST

(172.0)

 

6TH

STATE

(72.0)

1ST

(249.5)

2ND

STATE

(113.0)

1ST

(237.5)

 

8TH

STATE

(63.0)

1ST

(274.5)

 

4TH

STATE

(91.0)

2

2

ST. FRANCIS
Lancers

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman

1st The Bash-Fresno (188.5)

14th Doc Buchanan (77)

3rd Bianchini Memorial (221.5)

9th Five Counties (88)

#3-Polanco (103)

#16-Contreras (112)

#13-McClintock (119)

#13-Anderberg (125)

#1-Barajas (130)

#1-Cano (135)

#4-Schott (140)

#9-Nick Seaton (145)

#5-Hopkins (152)

#6-Rankin (160)

#O-Ortega (171)

#7-Nessler (189)

#11-Tanaka (215)

#1-Meulman (285)

228 POINTS

2ND

(161.0)

 

16TH

STATE

(44.5)

3RD

(140.5)

58TH

STATE

(19.0)

4TH

(108.0)

9TH

(72.5)

3

3

BELLARMINE
Bells

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Invite (201)

6th Jailbreak (Folsom)

23rd Sierra Nevada Cl. (81.5)

1st Bianchini Memorial (263.5)

34th Five Counties (43)

#13-Runes (112)

#4-Octavio (119)

#20-Raffani (125)

#18-Sagisi (130)

#4-Ruby (135)

#O-Peterson (140)

#2-Pilkington (145)

#9-Pine (152)

#3-Mitchell (160)

#10-Doyle (171)

#11-Chaid (189)

#17-LaHerran (215)

#9-Nasmel (285)

144 POINTS

7TH

(88.5)

18TH

(52.5)

15TH

(62.0)

4TH

120.5

4

6

FREMONT
Firebirds

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman

40th Reno TOC (55)

28th Doc Buchanan (43)

#10-Africa (112)

#7-Alcantara (125)

#9-Milani (130)

#O-Wigginton (135)

#7-J. Johnson (140)

#3-C. Johnson (145)

#12-Goldman (152)

#10-Kiene (160)

#O-Huber (171)

#6-Lugo (189)

#3-Karabats (215)

#6-Cristobal (285)

140 POINTS

16TH

(63.5)

11TH

(80.0)

11TH

(71.0)

 

32ND

STATE

(31.0)

2ND

(170.5)

3RD
STATE
(93.0)

5

4

LOS GATOS
Wildcats

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman

3rd Coast Classic (147.5)

38th Sierra Nevada Cl. (66.5)

2nd Bianchini Memorial (230.5)

#15-Downs (103)

#17-Chen (119)

#8-Howard (125)

#4-Kreidle (130)

#3-Chessin (135)

#6-Rahmil (140)

#18-Gasvoda (145)

#18-Hawkes (152)

#19-Robinson (160)

#12-Tsai (171)

#8-Sohal (189)

#2-Johns (215)

135 POINTS

9TH

(86.0)

4TH

(134.5)

43rd

STATE

(22.0)

2ND

(157.0)

 

38TH

STATE

(29.5)

3RD

(124.0)

6

5

OAK GROVE
Eagles

BVAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (159)

11th Las Vegas Holiday (144.5)

9th Big Valley Classic (146)

#1-Rodriguez (103)

#O-Ab. Ross (112)

#11-Dariano (125)

#3-Linares (130)

#8-Mercado (135)

#18-Ortega (140)

#9-Fernandez (171)

#3-Morales (285)

115 POINTS

10TH

(78.0)

21ST

(45.0)

3RD

(108.5)

7TH

(89.0)

7

7

CUPERTINO
Pioneers

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (138)

1st Golden Gate Invite (168)

6th Coast Classic (128)

4th Bianchini Memorial (169)

#11-Sakkas (112)

#19-Lee (119)

#6-Aboulhouda (130)

#5-Arustamov (135)

#9-Ochsner (140)

#6-Messaros (145)

#4-Singh (160)

#4-Alvarez (171)

108 POINTS

20TH

(52.5)

46TH

(19.0)

23RD

(55.5)

25TH

(39.0)

8

8

SAN BENITO
Hay Balers

TCAL

8th Coast Classic (121)

46th Sierra Nevada Cl. (62)

6th Apple Cider Classic (122)

1st Jim Root Classic (172.5)

#17-Rodriguez (112)

#1-Davilla (119)

#4-Espinosa (125)

#5-Rodriguez (130)

#17-Henry (135)

#12-Soto (140)

#16-Christiansen (145)

#16-Raine (160)

#O-Del Campo (189)

#14-Davis (215)

106 POINTS

4TH

(125.5)

 

70TH

STATE

(13.0)

2ND

(151.0)

25TH

STATE

(35.0)

8TH

(85.5)

13TH
(57.0)

9

10

SERRA
Padres

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (146)

13th Lou Bronzan (106.5)

29th Mat Classic (28)

#4-Roberts (112)

#O-Hall (119)

#6-San Diego (125)

#8-Ochoa (140)

#O-O’Leary (145)

#15-Alspaugh (152)

#O-Hayes (160)

#O-Glauninger (189)

#1-Lopez (215)

94 POINTS

15TH

(64.5)

8TH

(77.5)

9TH

(83.0)

21ST

(43.5)

10

9

ALISAL
Trojans

TCAL

18th Peninsula Invite (64.5)

12th Coast Classic (93.5)

60th The Bash-Fresno (21)

8th Apple Cider Classic (97)

#4-Alonzo (103)

#7-Lopez (112)

#9-Moreno (119)

#2-Morado (125)

#18-Mendez (135)

#13-Tapia (140)

#17-Bueno (171)

#11-Avila (285)

89 POINTS

29TH

(34.5)

50TH

(17.0)

-

-

11

11

PALO ALTO
Vikings

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (94)

11th Coast Classic (94)

49th Sierra Nevada Cl. (53.5)

2nd Apple Cider Classic (152)

#9-Ortiz (112)

#20-Christopher. (119)

#7-Sakai (130)

#8-Oshima (145)

#3-Simon (152)

#16-Cullen (171)

#19-Velasquez (189)

#5-Castillo (215)

84 POINTS

22ND

(55.0)

16TH

(54.0)

10TH

(71.5)

 

42ND

STATE

(27.0)

18TH

(50.0)

12

13

KING CITY
Mustangs

MTAL

13th Coast Classic (88)

15th The Bash-Fresno (87)

50th Doc Buchanan (10)

4th Jim Root Classic (152)

#8-Yanes (103)

#8-Ramirez (112)

#O-Soto (130)

#10-Tognetti (135)

#O-Olivera (140)

#2-Ciccarelli (152)

#5-Ochoa (160)

#20-DeWitt (171)

#O-Huitzil (215)

82 POINTS

18TH

(56.0)

22ND

(41.5)

27TH

(37.0)

31ST

(32.5)

13

14

APTOS

Mariners

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)

10th Coast Classic (101)

43rd The Bash-Fresno (41.5)

4th Apple Cider Classic (146.5)

2nd Lawrence Miller (146.5)

#6-Heath (119)

#O-Peterson (130)

#15-Else (135)

#17-Keys (152)

#8-Rayburn (160)

#O-Luiz (171)

#4-Velez (189)

#9-Mehl (215)

#13-Gizdich (285)

73 POINTS

59TH

(7.0)

 

60TH

(8.0)

-

14

17

SARATOGA
Falcons

SCVAL

16th Coast Classic (73)

12th Bianchini Memorial (78)

#11-Hansen (103)

#5-Murabito (125)

#20-Marshall (135)

#O-Mulholland (152)

#15-Wei (160)

#O-Clark (171)

#1-Yen (189)

72 POINTS

8TH

(86.5)

 

60TH

STATE

(16.0)

15TH

(55.0)

31ST

(31.5)

37TH

(27.0)

15

12

OVERFELT
Royals

BVAL

7th Chukchansi Invite (96)

29th Lou Bronzan (71)

22nd El Cajon Invite (80)

10th Apple Cider Classic (88.5)

#10-Nguyen (103)

#6-Gonzalez (112)

#7-Arciga (119)

#O-Rojas (130)

#O-Ynostroza (135)

#10-Saldana (140)

#O-Bazan (145)

#8-Mitre (152)

#14-A. Gonzalez (160)

#15-R. Gonzalez (171)

71 POINTS

13TH

(69.5)

14TH

(65.0)

18TH

(60.0)

10TH

(69.0)

16

18

ARCHBISHOP

MITTY

Monarchs

WCAL

13th Peninsula Invite (74.5)

11th Chukchansi Invite (79)

6th Bianchini Memorial (99.5)

5th Lawrence Miller (118)

#O-Atondo (130)

#6-Barone (135)

#3-McCarthy (140)

#11-Gaxiola (152)

#20-Deoliveira (160)

#6-Walker (215)

#19-Garcia (285)

71 POINTS

17TH

(58.0)

41ST

(21.5)

64TH

(4.0)

40TH

(25.0)

17

16

SAN

LORENZO
VALLEY

Cougars

SCCAL

16th Peninsula Invite (67)

22nd Coast Classic (49)

7th Bianchini Memorial (92.5)

49th Five Counties (30)

#16-Kraft (103)

#1-Rodebaugh (145)

#2-Kellogg (171)

68 POINTS

23RD

(49.0)

 

25TH

STATE

(33.0)

11TH

(70.0)

25TH

(45.0)

-

18

15

SOUTH SAN

FRANCISCO

Warriors

 

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (93)

7th Coast Classic (121.5)

46th The Bash-Fresno (31)

7th Mat Classic (95.5)

2nd Jim Root Classic (171)

#13-DeGuzman (103)

#O-Yu (112)

#10-Cheung (119)

#17-Magsaysay (125)

#13-Martinez (130)

#O-Rodriguez (135)

#14-Ramos (140)

#12-Falem (145)

#6-Nicholls (171)

#18-Faleta (189)

#O-L. Cervantes (215)

#O-Achermann (285)

63 POINTS

46TH

(19.0)

32ND
(31.5)

46TH

(16.0)

-

19

19

MONTEREY
Toreadores

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite (98)

14th Coast Classic (81.5)

#O-Houston (112)

#O-Jo. Aliotti (119)

#O-Joe. Aliotti (125)

#1-Edwards (171)

#12-Ja. Newman (189)

#12-Jo. Newman (215)

#16-Sudbeck (285)

62 POINTS

6TH

(99.5)

9TH

(74.0)

18TH

(60.0)

6TH

(99.0)

20

20

ANDREW HILL

Falcons

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche (120)

28th Lou Bronzan (71.5)

30th Big Valley Classic (64)

#2-Nguyen (112)

#15-Doan (119)

#7-Pablo (135)

#19-White (140)

#18-Amri (160)

#10-Lopez (215)

60 POINTS

30TH

(32.5)

68TH

(3.0)

26TH

(39.5)

-

21

25

MT. PLEASANT

Cardinals

BVAL

 

#12-Rodriguez (112)

#14-Ortega (119)

#O-Sanchez (140)

#13-Cortez (160)

#O-Rivera (171)

#5-Paulet (189)

#7-Brasil (215)

53 POINTS

39TH

(22.0)

59TH
(7.0)

65TH

(4.0)

34TH

(28.5)

22

23

HALF MOON BAY

Cougars

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (138)

18th Coast Classic (66.5)

20th Mat Classic (58)

5th Jim Root Classic (107.5)

#18-Berner (103)

#3-Claitor (125)

#16-Seaton (130)

#O-Rivera (135)

#O-Martinez (140)

#15-Lowman (145)

#14-McGraw (189)

#O-Draper (215)

52 POINTS

-

43RD

(21.0)

28TH

(33.0)

8TH

(80.0)

23

21

LEIGH

Longhorns

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (141.5)

13th Bianchini Memorial (76)

10th Jim Root Classic (89)

#9-Biersdorff (103)

#O-Lewis (119)

#9-Torrecillas (125)

#O-Howard  (140)

#O-Gonzales (152)

#2-Chene (171)

50 POINTS

45TH
(19.0)

38TH
(23.0)

51ST

(12.0)

44TH

(21.0)

24

22

EL CAMINO
Colts

PAL

12th Peninsula Invite (80.5)

5th  Bianchini Memorial (110.5)

9th Jim Root Classic (98)

#3-Ha (119)

#O-Bouyer (135)

#15-Ja. Stone (140)

#19-Carr (145)

#O-Huey (160)

#7-Kelly (285)

50 POINTS

14TH

(66.5)

20TH

(46.5)

36TH

(25.0)

-

25

26

PALMA
Chieftains

TCAL

9th Peninsula Invite (92)

17th Coast Classic (70)

71st Sierra Nevada Cl. (33)

26th  Apple Cider Classic (32)

9th Bianchini Memorial (83)

#20-Morales (103)

#O-Gonzalez (119)

#O-Palacios (125)

#15-Short (130)

#O-Reyes (135)

#10-R. Sarmiento (152)

#7-M. Sarmiento (160)

#19-Abulencia (171)

#10-Pulealii (285)

46 POINTS

3RD

(136.5)

5TH

(133.0)

70TH

STATE

(14.0)

5TH

(100.5)

38TH

(26.0)

26

-

ALVAREZ

Eagles

 

TCAL

26th Coast Classic (31.0)

29th Apple Cider (11.5)

#14-Espinoza (103)

#1-Mendoza (140)

#14-Perez (145)

46 POINTS

34TH

(27.5)

54TH

(13.5)

41ST
(22.5)

-

27

28

SILVER
CREEK

Raiders

BVAL

27th Coast Classic (26)

18th Jim Root Classic (54.5)

#11-Lopez (119)

#2-Sanchez (160)

#14-Hernandez (171)

 

42 POINTS

5TH

(117.5)

 

76TH

(11.0)

7TH

(82.5)

13TH

(67.0)

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

5TH

(116.5)

28

24

PROSPECT
Panthers

BVAL

62nd The Bash-Fresno (20)

14th Bianchini Memorial (69)

3rd Jim Root Classic (152.5)

#O-Moreno (119)

#10-Santana (125)

#14-Dietrick (130)

#13-Smith (140)

#9-Venell (160)

#8-Rivera (171)

40 POINTS

19TH

(53.0)

44TH

(19.0)

52ND

(11.0)

44TH

(21.0)

29

27

SOLEDAD

Aztecs

MTAL

27th Zinkin Classic (34)

12th Gold Coast Classic (81)

61st The Bash-Lemoore (20.5)

19th Apple Cider Classic (59)

#17-Cervantes (103)

#O-Sandoval (119)

#5-Vera (140)

#17-Heraz (145)

#10-Vega (189)

#15-Sancen (215)

39 POINTS

47TH

(18.0)

42ND

(21.0)

-

-

30

30

GUNN
Titans

SCVAL

19th Coast Classic (61.5)

#O-Alon (135)

#2-Weidemann (140)

#O-Schmidt (160)

#O-Healy (171)

#O-Jones (189)

#O-Chaplin (215)

38 POINTS

11TH

(76.5)

16TH

(54.0)

7TH

(87.5)

11TH

(58.5)

31

29

WILLOW GLEN

Rams

BVAL

8th Biancini Memorial (88)

16th Jim Root Classic (56)

#12-Masoni (125)

#16-Potter (135)

#O-Everhart (145)

#4-Raffin (152)

37 POINTS

49TH

(16.0)

-

62ND

(7.0)

-

32

31

SALINAS
Cowboys

TCAL

23rd Peninsula Invite (49)

20th Coast Classic (59.5)

12th  Apple Cider Classic (85)

#14-Farias (112)

#O-Renteria (119)

#18-Molina (125)

#O-Galapon (130)

#13-Niizawa (135)

#O-Proa (140)

#7-McVannel (152)

#O-Guzman (171)

35 POINTS

44TH

(20.0)

33RD

(30.5)

12TH

(68.0)

-

33

33

LOS ALTOS

Eagles

SCVAL

7th Bill Martell (101)

8th Mat Classic (83)

#O-C. Jimenez (103)

#O-R. Jimenez (112)

#O-Oribello (135)

#O-Grimm (145)

#6-Buckley (152)

#11-Tomlinson (171)

#20-Hernandez (215)

34 POINTS

26TH

(37.0)

29TH

(35.0)

47TH

(14.5)

-

34

-

SOBRATO

Bulldogs

BVAL

11th Apple Cider Classic (88)

#6-Gomes (103)

#O-Simmons (130)

#14-Johnson (135)

#13-Brewer (152)

#20-Anaya (189)

#O-Ramirez (285)

34 POINTS

37TH

(23.5)

35TH

(27.5)

17TH

(61.0)

16TH

(54.0)

35

34

PACIFIC GROVE

Breakers

MTAL

14th Apple Cider (69)

#8-Brown (119)

#18-Luscombe (171)

#4-Lohr (285)

34 POINTS

 

 

 

 

36

35

INDEPENDENCE
76ers

BVAL

 

#1-Obien (112)

34 POINTS

21ST

(51.5)

28TH

(37.0)

22ND

(56.0)

33RD

(29.0)

37

32

SANTA

TERESA
Saints

BVAL

7th Golden Gate Invite (83)

11th Bianchini Memorial (78.5)

5th Jim Root Classic (107.5)

#18-Vargas (112)

#12-Candeleria (119)
#O-Cothran (130)

#10-Gonzales (145)

#O-Villaire (160)

#16-Vitek (215)

#O-Licea (285)

31 POINTS

12TH

(74.0)

26TH

(37.5)

20TH

(58.5)

26TH

(38.0)

38

36

WATSONVILLE
Catz

MBL

87th Sierra Nevada Cl. (16)

24th  Apple Cider Classic (33.5)

#4-Chavez (145)

#O-Iglesias (152)

#9-Castillo (189)

 

31 POINTS

31ST

(32.0)

6TH

(91.5)

6TH

(92.5)

 

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

17TH

(51.0)

39

37

WILCOX

Chargers

SCVAL

8th Lynn Dyche (84.5)

19th Bianchini Memorial (42)

#3-D. Nguyen (112)

#O-Andrade (145)

#20-Rios (152)

30 POINTS

53RD

(12.5)

39TH

(23.0)

50TH

(13.0)

20TH

(44.0)

40

39

SANTA CRUZ

Cardinal

SCCAL

11th Peninsula Invite (83.5)

24th Coast Classic (40)

16th Apple Cider (60)

7th Jim Root Classic (102)

#11-Marquez (135)

#O-Keel (140)

#11-Keel (160)

#O-Damon (189)

#13-Schuchard (215)

26 POINTS

65TH
(6.0)

67TH
(4.0)

29TH

(33.0)

26TH

(38.0)

Others

NMC (MBL): 14h Peninsula Invite (71); 7th Apple Cider Classic (112.5)

Harbor (SCCAL): 25th Coast Classic (39); 9th Apple Cider Classic (89)

Sobrato (BVAL): 11th Apple Cider Classic (88)