CCS TEAM RANKINGS

 

Last Updated: January 7, 2010

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. The primary criterion used in the team rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament, not dual meet strength.

 

Rank

Last

Week

TEAM

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

WRESTLERS RANKED

IN CCS TOP 20

2009

CCS

2008

CCS

2007

CCS

2006

CCS

1

1

GILROY
Mustangs

TCAL

32nd Walsh Ironman (41)

7th Reno TOC (115.5)

#3-Dominguez (103)
#18-Yanez (112)
#2-Balajadia (119)

#1-Delgado (125)

#1-Fox (130)

#2-B. Kastl (135)

#16-Lucero (140)

#11-Rosso (145)

#2-Aboytes (152)

#1-D. Kastl (160)

#8-Torricier (171)

#2-Barragan (285)

1ST

(172.0)

 

6TH

STATE

(72.0)

1ST

(249.5)

2ND

STATE

(113.0)

1ST

(237.5)

 

8TH

STATE

(63.0)

1ST

(274.5)

 

4TH

STATE

(91.0)

2

2

ST. FRANCIS
Lancers

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman

1st The Bash-Fresno (188.5)

#5-Polanco (103)

#10-Contreras (112)

#7-McClintock (119)

#2-Barajas (125)

#1-Cano (135)

#4-Schott (140)

#8-Nick Seaton (145)

#3-Hopkins (152)

#7-Rankin (160)

#13-Nessler (189)

#10-Tanaka (215)

#1-Meulman (285)

2ND

(161.0)

 

16TH

STATE

(44.5)

3RD

(140.5)

58TH

STATE

(19.0)

4TH

(108.0)

9TH

(72.5)

3

3

FREMONT
Firebirds

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman

40th Reno TOC (55)

#11-Africa (112)

#8-Alcantara (125)

#16-Milani (130)

#7-J. Johnson (140)

#3-C. Johnson (145)

#10-Goldman (152)

#12-Kiene (160)

#7-Lugo (189)

#3-Cristobal (215)

#5-Karabats (285)

16TH

(63.5)

11TH

(80.0)

11TH

(71.0)

 

32ND

STATE

(31.0)

2ND

(170.5)

3RD
STATE
(93.0)

4

4

OAK GROVE
Eagles

BVAL

2nd Chukchansi Invite (159)

11th Las Vegas Holiday Cl. (144.5)

#1-Rodriguez (103)

#17-Ab. Ross (112)

#11-Dariano (125)

#7-Mercado (130)

#4-Linares (135)

#12-Ortega (140)

#10-Fernandez (171)

#1-Morales (215)

10TH

(78.0)

21ST

(45.0)

3RD

(108.5)

7TH

(89.0)

5

5

LOS GATOS
Wildcats

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary Ironman

3rd Coast Classic (147.5)

38th Sierra Nevada Cl. (66.5)

#12-Howard (125)

#3-Kreidle (130)

#3-Chessin (135)

#6-Rahmil (140)

#19-Gasvoda (145)

#18-Robinson (160)

#12-Tsai (171)

#5-Sohal (189)

#4-Johns (215)

9TH

(86.0)

4TH

(134.5)

43rd

STATE

(22.0)

2ND

(157.0)

 

38TH

STATE

(29.5)

3RD

(124.0)

6

8

BELLARMINE
Bells

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Invite (201)

6th Jailbreak (Folsom)

23rd Sierra Nevada Cl. (81.5)

#14-Runes (112)

#3-Octavio (119)

#17-Raffani (125)

#19-Sagisi (130)

#5-Ruby (135)

#2-Pilkington (145)

#13-Pine (152)

#13-Mitchell (160)

#11-Doyle (171)

#13-LaHerran (215)

7TH

(88.5)

18TH

(52.5)

15TH

(62.0)

4TH

120.5

7

7

CUPERTINO
Pioneers

SCVAL

2nd  Peninsula Invite (138)

1st Golden Gate Invite (168)

6th Coast Classic (128)

#13-Sakkas (112)

#5-Arustamov (130)

#9-Aboulhouda (135)

#11-Ochsner (140)

#6-Messaros (145)

#4-Singh (160)

#4-Alvarez (171)

20TH

(52.5)

46TH

(19.0)

23RD

(55.5)

25TH

(39.0)

8

6

SAN BENITO
Hay Balers

TCAL

8th Coast Classic (121)

46th Sierra Nevada Cl. (62)

#2-Salcedo (103)

#15-Suarez (112)

#1-Davilla (119)

#9-Espinosa (125)

#2-Rodriguez (130)

#7-Soto (135)

#18-Christiansen (145)

#17-Raine (160)

#10-Davis (285)

4TH

(125.5)

 

70TH

STATE

(13.0)

2ND

(151.0)

25TH

STATE

(35.0)

8TH

(85.5)

13TH
(57.0)

9

9

KING CITY
Mustangs

MTAL

13th Coast Classic (88)

15th The Bash-Fresno (87)

#6-Ramirez (112)

#13-Soto (125)

#12-Tognetti (135)

#19-Olivera (140)

#1-Ciccarelli (152)

#6-Ochoa (160)

#17-DeWitt (171)

18TH

(56.0)

22ND

(41.5)

27TH

(37.0)

31ST

(32.5)

10

10

OVERFELT
Royals

BVAL

7th Chukchansi Invite (96)

29th Lou Bronzan (71)

22nd El Cajon Invite (80)

#10-Nguyen (103)

#9-Gonzalez (112)

#8-Arciga (119)

#18-Bazan (140)

#9-Saldana (145)

#7-Mitre (152)

#16-A. Gonzalez (160)

#15-R. Gonzalez (171)

13TH

(69.5)

14TH

(65.0)

18TH

(60.0)

10TH

(69.0)

11

11

SERRA
Padres

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (146)

13th Lou Bronzan (106.5)

#4-Roberts (103)

#7-San Diego (125)

#8-Ochoa (140)

#14-Gomes (145)

#14-Alspaugh (152)

#2-Lopez (215)

#17-Rudolph (285)

15TH

(64.5)

8TH

(77.5)

9TH

(83.0)

21ST

(43.5)

12

12

ALISAL
Trojans

TCAL

18th Peninsula Invite (64.5)

12th Coast Classic (93.5)

60th The Bash-Fresno (21)

#6-Alonzo (103)

#5-Lopez (112)

#13-Moreno (119)

#3-Morado (125)

#15-Mendez (135)

#13-Tapia (140)

#15-Ruvalcaba (215)

#7-Avila (285)

29TH

(34.5)

50TH

(17.0)

-

-

13

13

PALO ALTO
Vikings

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (94)

11th Coast Classic (94)

49th Sierra Nevada Cl. (53.5)

#7-Ortiz (112)

#17-Christopherson (119)

#8-Sakai (135)

#12-Oshima (152)

#5-Simon (160)

#9-Cullen (189)

#8-Castillo (215)

22ND

(55.0)

16TH

(54.0)

10TH

(71.5)

 

42ND

STATE

(27.0)

18TH

(50.0)

14

14

ARCHBISHOP

MITTY

Monarchs

WCAL

13th Peninsula Invite (74.5)

11th Chukchansi Invite (79)

#6-Barone (135)

#3-McCarthy (140)

#9-Gaxiola (152)

#16-Garcia (285)

17TH

(58.0)

41ST

(21.5)

64TH

(4.0)

40TH

(25.0)

15

15

SAN LORENZO
VALLEY

Cougars

SCCAL

16th Peninsula Invite (67)

22nd Coast Classic (49)

#19-Kraft (103)

#1-Rodebaugh (145)

#2-Kellogg (171)

23RD

(49.0)

 

25TH

STATE

(33.0)

11TH

(70.0)

25TH

(45.0)

-

16

16

SANTA TERESA
Saints

BVAL

7th Golden Gate Invite (83)

#7-Shelton (103)

#16-Vargas (112)

#12-Candeleria (119)
#16-Cothran (135)

#10-Gonzales (145)

#3-Mason (189)

#18-Llanas (215)

#20-Licea (285)

12TH

(74.0)

26TH

(37.5)

20TH

(58.5)

26TH

(38.0)

17

17

SARATOGA
Falcons

SCVAL

16th Coast Classic (73)

#9-Hansen (103)

#10-Murabito (125)

#19-Wei (160)

#20-Clark (171)

#1-Yen (189)

8TH

(86.5)

 

60TH

STATE

(16.0)

15TH

(55.0)

31ST

(31.5)

37TH

(27.0)

18

18

MONTEREY
Toreadores

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite (98)

14th Coast Classic (81.5)

#18-Aliotti (119)

#1-Edwards (171)

#14-Ja. Newman (189)

#19-Jo. Newman (215)

#14-Sudbeck (285)

6TH

(99.5)

9TH

(74.0)

18TH

(60.0)

6TH

(99.0)

19

21

APTOS

Mariners

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)

10th Coast Classic (101)

43rd The Bash-Fresno (41.5)

#6-Heath (119)

#19-Keys (152)

#9-Rayburn (160)

#4-Velez (189)

#11-Gizdich (285)

59TH

(7.0)

 

60TH

(8.0)

-

20

22

SOUTH SAN

FRANCISCO

Warriors

 

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (93)

7th Coast Classic (121.5)

46th The Bash-Fresno (31)

#11-DeGuzman (103)

#9-Cheung (119)

#14-Magsaysay (125)

#10-Martinez (130)

#13-Ramos (145)

#15-Falem (152)

#7-Nicholls (171)

#15-Faleta (189)

46TH

(19.0)

32ND
(31.5)

46TH

(16.0)

-

21

23

ANDREW HILL

Falcons

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche (120)

28th Lou Bronzan (71.5)

#2-Nguyen (112)

#14-Doan (119)

#10-Pablo (135)

#15-White (140)

#20-Amri (160)

#7-Lopez (215)

30TH

(32.5)

68TH

(3.0)

26TH

(39.5)

-

22

20

SOLEDAD

Aztecs

MTAL

27th Zinkin Classic (34)

12th Gold Coast Classic (81)

61st The Bash-Lemoore (20.5)

#14-Cervantes (103)

#5-Vera (140)

#20-Heraz (152)

#8-Vega (189)

#5-Sancen (215)

47TH

(18.0)

42ND

(21.0)

-

-

23

19

PROSPECT
Panthers

BVAL

62nd The Bash-Fresno (20)

#4-Santana (125)

#12-Dietrick (130)

#20-Smith (145)

#10-Venell (160)

#6-Rivera (171)

19TH

(53.0)

44TH

(19.0)

52ND

(11.0)

44TH

(21.0)

24

25

PALMA
Chieftains

TCAL

9th Peninsula Invite (92)

17th Coast Classic (70)

71st Sierra Nevada Cl. (33)

#20-Morales (103)

#13-Short (130)

#8-R. Sarmiento (152)

#8-M. Sarmiento (160)

#14-Abulencia (171)

#9-Pulealii (285)

3RD

(136.5)

5TH

(133.0)

70TH

STATE

(14.0)

5TH

(100.5)

38TH

(26.0)

25

24

WATSONVILLE
Catz

MBL

87th Sierra Nevada Cl. (16)

#3-Ruiz (112)

#4-Chavez (145)

#10-Castillo (189)

 

31ST

(32.0)

6TH

(91.5)

6TH

(92.5)

 

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

17TH

(51.0)

-

-

SILVER
CREEK

Raiders

BVAL

27th Coast Classic (26)

#16-Lopez (119)

#2-Sanchez (160)

#9-Hernandez (171)

 

5TH

(117.5)

 

76TH

(11.0)

7TH

(82.5)

13TH

(67.0)

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

5TH

(116.5)

-

-

INDEPENDENCE
76ers

BVAL

 

#1-Obien (112)

#15-Ramirez (119)

#20-Asuncion (130)

21ST

(51.5)

28TH

(37.0)

22ND

(56.0)

33RD

(29.0)

-

-

EL CAMINO
Colts

PAL

12th Peninsula Invite (80.5)

#4-Ha (119)

#6-Kelly (285)

14TH

(66.5)

20TH

(46.5)

36TH

(25.0)

-

-

-

GUNN
Titans

SCVAL

19th Coast Classic (61.5)

#15-Alon (130)

#2-Weidemann (140)

#18-Healy (171)

11TH

(76.5)

16TH

(54.0)

7TH

(87.5)

11TH

(58.5)

-

-

SALINAS
Cowboys

TCAL

23rd Peninsula Invite (49)

20th Coast Classic (59.5)

#19-Farias (112)

#19-Renteria (119)

#15-Molina (125)

#15-Proa (145)

#6-McVannel (152)

44TH

(20.0)

33RD

(30.5)

12TH

(68.0)

-

Others

Half Moon Bay (PAL): 3rd Peninsula Invite (138.0); 18th Coast Classic (66.5)

Leigh (BVAL): 2nd Lynn Dyche (141.5)

Pacific Grove (MTAL)

Mt. Pleasant (BVAL)

North Salinas (TCAL): 21st Peninsula Invite (58); 21st Coast Classic (56)

Wilcox (SCVAL): 8th Lynn Dyche (84.5)

Santa Cruz (SCCAL): 11th Peninsula Invite (83.5); 24th Coast Classic (40)

Los Altos (SCVAL): 7th Bill Martell (101)