CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last Updated: December 25, 2008

 

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top teams and wrestlers in the Central Coast Section.


The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament, not dual meet strength.


RANK

LAST
WK

TEAM
LEAGUE

LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS RANKED
IN CCS TOP 20

2008
CCS

2007 CCS

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

1

1

GILROY
Mustangs


Ranked #5 CA

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (143.0)
21st
Reno TOC (80.0)

#4-Aaron Gonzalez (103)
#3-Willie Fox (112)
#1-Jesse Delgado (119)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (125)
#3-Rodney Balajadia (130)
#1-Vincent Aboytes (145)
#13-Mike Penyascek (160)
#1-Luis Barragan (285)

1ST (249.5)

2ND STATE (113.0)

1ST
(237.5)

8TH STATE
(63.0)

1ST
(274.5)

4TH
STATE
(91.0)

1ST
(186.0)

6TH
STATE
(68.0)

1ST
(211.5)

13TH
STATE
(43.0)

2

2

ST. FRANCIS
Lancers


Ranked #19 CA

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
5th Curt Mettler Invite
1st Lynn Dyche (169.0)
3rd Lou Bronzan (231.0)

#12-D. Polanco (103)
#5-Nick Seaton (112)
#4-Blake Kastl (119)
#4-Jorge Barajas (125)
#5-Sam Hopkins (130)
#1-Nick Cano (135)
#7-Garrett Duarte (140)
#19-S. Baniani (145)
#9-Alex Rankin (152)
#1-Dominic Kastl (160)
#9-Tristan Raisch (171)
#11-Jameson Jackson (189)
#1-Drew Meulman (215)
#20-Mapa (285)

3RD (140.5)

58TH STATE (19.0)

4TH
(108.0)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

3

4

SAN BENITO
Hay Balers

TCAL

1st Fehlman/Baxter Duals
2nd Coast Classic (185.0)

#6- Kenny Salcedo (103)
#12-David Bazan (112)
#6-Morris Stevens (125)
#3-Junior Davila (119)
#16-Miguel Soto (130)
#3-Zach Rodriguez (135)
#8-Geo Coehlo (140)
#17-Stephen Borba (145)
#1-Josh Ramirez (152)
#2-Enrique Lucatero (160)
#18-Martin Garcia (215)
#17-Adam Davis (285)

2ND (151.0)

25TH STATE (35.0)

8TH
(85.5)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

4

3

PALMA
Chieftains

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (146.0)
4th Coast Classic (143.0)

#4-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#17-Alex Mottau (125)
#9-KC Silacci (130)
#13-Cy Gollnick (140)
#2-Joe Basco (145)
#6-Mike Sarmiento (160)
#10-Devan Santos (171)
#1-Zach Jimenez (189)
#3-Hunter Baird (215)
#4-Evan Swenson (285)

5TH (133.0)

70TH STATE
(14.0)

5TH
(100.5)

38TH
(26.0)

-

38TH
(25.0)

5

5

SILVER
CREEK

Raiders

BVAL

7th Lou Bronzan (149.0)

#2-Andrew Amaya (103)
#2-Jordan Yamat (112)
#16-Sebastian Lopez (119)
#7-John Tran (130)
#2-Evan Crockett (140)
#6-Ismael Sanchez (145)
#12-Tyler Hernandez (160)
#2-Richard Segovia (285)

7TH (82.5)

13TH
(67.0)

59TH
STATE
(19.0)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

6

6

OAK GROVE
Eagles

BVAL

 

#8-Paul Rodriguez (103)
#14-Brandon Dariano (112)
#17-Johnny Mercado (119)
#2-Arthur Olivares (130)
#7-Anthonie Linares (135)
#6-Angel Ortega (140)
#13-Lucas Solario (145)
#3-Jarvis Subia (189)
#9-Juniel Morales (215)
#11-Manny Rodriguez (285)

21ST (45.0)

3RD
(108.5)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

7

8

LOS GATOS
Wildcats

SCVAL

6th Newark Rotary Ironman
5th Coast Classic (127.0)

#6-Jack Hogan (112)
#7-Andy Kreidle (119)
#5-Scott Chessin (125)
#6-Marcel Schwager (130)
#5-Omri Rahmil (135)
#17-Hubert Tsai (160)
#16-Dylan Johns (189)
#12-Spencer Havens (215)
#18-Wes Bollinger (285)

4TH (134.5)

43rd STATE (22.0)

2ND
(157.0)

38TH
STATE
(29.5)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

33RD
STATE
(24.0)

8

7

SANTA TERESA
Saints

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (210.0)
12th Coast Classic (80.5)

#15-Andre Vargas (112)
#6-Jeshua Aveno (125)
#4-Tin Pham (130)
#15-Jonathan Gonzalez (140)
#20-Gary Newton (145)
#14-Frank Mello (152)
#4-Omar Al-Helew (171)
#8-Hayden Mason (189)
#20-J. Licea/C. Vitek (215)
#10-Brendan Brecheen (285)

26TH (37.5)

20TH
(58.5)

26TH
(38.0)

-

-

9

11

MONTEREY
Toreadores

MBL

4th Peninsula Invite (113.5)
9th Coast Classic (97.0)

#14-Roland Abanico (125)
#14-Herman Artega (145)
#3-John Maschio (145)
#1-Tyler Edwards (171)
#7-Ivan Fernandez (189)

9TH (74.0)

18TH
(60.0)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

10

10

SARATOGA
Falcons

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (82.0)
10th Coast Classic (87.5)

#3-Nathan Nguyen (119)
#18-Jordan Waite (135)
#9-Richard Macklin (145)
#2-Jasper Loren (152)
#4-Alan Yen (189)
#14-Raymond Boales (215)

15TH (55.0)

31ST
(31.5)

37TH
(27.0)

36TH

(30.0)

23RD
(43.0)

11

9

OVERFELT
Royals

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (148.0)
13th Coast Classic (79.5)

#19-Nam Nguyen (103)
#20-Esteban Gonzalez (112)
#2-Josh Go (119)
#1-Al Quenga (130)
#17-Luis Mitre (140)
#17-Victor Saldana (152)
#5-Jesus Torres (160)
#16-Rodney Mendoza (215)

14TH (65.0)

18TH (T)
(60.0)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

12

12

WATSONVILLE
Catz

MBL

14th Peninsula Invite (47.0)

#5-Abel Rascon (103)
#1-Jose Ruiz (112)
#20-Marcus Ancira (140)
#4-Sean Valle (145)
#8-Carlos Navarro (152)
#8-Anthony Ledesma (160)

6TH (91.5)

6TH
(92.5)

 

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

13

14

KING CITY
Mustangs

MTAL

11th Coast Classic (83.0)

#8-Jeremiah Ramirez (112)
#19-Sam Garcia (119)
#4-Michael Ciccarelli (152)
#3-Eric Ochoa (171)
#6-Rob Riedler (189)

22ND (41.5)

27TH
(37.0)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST

(46.5)

18TH

(57.5)

14

13

VALLEY
CHRISTIAN

Warriors

WCAL

 

#9-Mafoe James (189)
#2-Peipe James (215)
#5-Chris Tozer (285)

10TH (71.0)

32ND
(30.0)

22ND
(42.5)

-

-

15

15

SERRA
Padres

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (132.0)
12th Lou Bronzan (118.5)

#11-Travis Roberts (103)
#14-JP Rastrullo (119)
#11-Jared Roberts (125)
#12-Nicholas Ochoa (135)
#5-Steve Touba (152)
#8-Danny DeAlba (215)
#14-James Gonzalez (285)

8TH (77.5)

9TH
(83.0)

21ST
(43.5)

-

42ND
(24.0)

16

16

BELLARMINE
Bells

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Invite (194.5)

#9-Justin Runes (103)
#12-Cassidy Octavio (119)
#15-Rodrigo Aguilar (130)
#9-David Laone (135)
#4-Chase McDowell (140)
#11-Adam Pilkington (145)
#20-Blake Pine (152)
#18-Anthony Mitchell (171)
#20-Tony Oreglia (189)

18TH (52.5)

15TH
(62.0)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

17

17

FREMONT
Firebirds

SCVAL

15th Coast Classic (76.5)

#18-Warrick Africa (119)
#6-Joe Johnson (135)
#5-Casey Johnson (140)
#7-Luis Ramirez (145)
#16-Monet Goldman (152)
#9-Kenny La (160)
#19-Felix Lugo (171)
#13-Hector Cristobal (215)
#16-Jesse Guerrero (285)

11TH (80.0)

11TH
(71.0)

32ND
STATE
(31.0)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
STATE
(93.0)

3RD
(144.5)

13TH
STATE
(54.0)

2ND
(139.0)

23RD
STATE
(32.5)

18

20

PROSPECT
Panthers

BVAL

20th Coast Classic (58.5)
10th Lou Bronzan (122.5)

#10-Brian Santana (119)
#20-Mark Dietrick (130)
#2-Shohei Takagi (135)
#8-David Silver (145)
#12-Kyle Venell (152)
#11-Scott Campbell (171)
#10-Jordan Rivera (189)
#19-Ethan Snyder (215)

44TH
(19.0)

52ND (11.0)

44TH (21.0)

-

-

19

18

SAN LORENZO
VALLEY

Cougars

SCCAL

19th Peninsula Invite (39.0)

#1-Cody Rodebaugh (140)
#5-Logan Kellogg (171)

11TH (70.0)

25TH
(45.0)

-

-

-

20

22

LOS ALTOS
Eagles

SCVAL

11th Peninsula Invite (62.0)
1st Bill Martell Invite (165.0)
35th Lou Bronzan (56.5)

#17-Chris Jimenez (103)
#18-Joe Buckley (145)
#7-Duncan Tormey (152)
#4-Enrique Calderon (160)
#13-Kevin Tsou (171)

29TH
(35.0)

47TH (14.5)

-

26TH (35.0)

-

21

19

GUNN
Titans

SCVAL

25th Coast Classic (50.0)

#18-Yonatan Rotman (125)
#18-Stefan Weidemann (130)
#15-Dylan Gorman (135)
#16-Matthew Bordbari (145)
#6-Clayton Post (152)
#7-Zack Blumenfeld (171)
#9-Phil Park (285)

16TH

(54.0)

7TH
(87.5)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

22

21

PALO ALTO
Vikings

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Invite (82.0)
22nd Coast Classic (55.0)

#17-Jack Sakai (130)
#20-Erez Arnon (135)
#11-Noah Feldstein (140)
#13-Max Simon (152)
#3-Patrick Sheehan (152)
#11-Max Simon (171)

16TH (54.0)

10TH
(71.5)

 

42ND

STATE

(27.0)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

23

23

EL CAMINO
Colts

PAL

15th Peninsula Invite (46.5)
4th Golden Gate Invite (112.0)

#1-Michael Lim (103)
#15-Brian Ha (119)
#10-Gernel Seisa (135)
#10-Rustin Mayorga (215)
#20-Trevor Kelly (285)

20TH
(46.5)

36TH (25.0)

-

-

-

24

24

SOBRATO
Bulldogs

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite (97.5)
3rd Lynn Dyche (141.0)

#20-Kyle Shelton (103)
#11-Joseph Redmond (112)
#15-Drew Johnson (125)
#10-Ryan Brewer (152)
#14-Rafael Anaya (189)

35TH
(27.5)

17TH
(61.0)

16TH

(54.0)

-

-

25

25

INDEPENDENCE
76ers

BVAL

7th Golden Gate Invite (83.5)
21st Coast Classic (55.5)

#3-Kaelob Obien (103)
#9-Nhan Le (112)
#14-Alex Castillo (130)

28TH
(37.0)

22ND
(56.0)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

-

---

TERRA NOVA
Tigers

PAL

 

#13-Armando Gala (119)
#13-Brandon Lozada (130)
#15-Jacob Kaplan (145)
#6-Jason Luchetti (171)
#5-Gabriel Garnett (215)

47TH
(18.0)

43RD
(20.0)

13TH
(57.0)

27TH
(35.0)

6TH
(94.5)

-

---

RIORDAN
Crusaders

WCAL

18th Coast Classic (68.0)

#2-Nick Mazza (125)
#8-Ben Duca (285)

27TH

(37.5)

37TH
(24.5)

-

-

-

-

---

MILPITAS
Trojans

SCVAL

14th Golden Gate Invite (61.5)

#18-M. Nguyen (103)
#18-Arnold Shir (112)
#5-Lendl Yanogacio (119)
#14-Lambert Nguyen (135)
#16-Jeff Tran (171)
#13-Daniel Musika (285)

37TH
(24.0)

33RD
(29.0)

39TH
(25.5)

-

-

-

---

WILCOX
Chargers

SCVAL

 

#8-Duy Nguyen (119)
#12-Jason Ino (145)
#14-Kenny Amezcua (171)
#15-Anthony Pohahau (215)

38TH
(23.0)

49TH (T)
(13.0)

20TH
(44.0)

28TH
(34.0)

25TH
(39.0)

-

---

SALINAS
Cowboys

TCAL

23rd Peninsula Invite (34.0)
32nd Coast Classic (29.0)

#14-Dio Cerda (140)
#5-Sean McVannel (145)
#12-Alfonso Sanchez (189)

33RD
(30.5)

12TH
(68.0)

-

20TH
(49.5)

-

-

---

CUPERTINO
Pioneers

SCVAL

27th Coast Classic (44.0)

#13-Mo Sharfi (112)
#19-Matt Fostiropulo (125)
#19-Garun Arustamov (130)
#9-Ian Messaros (140)
#15-Gurmukh Singh (152)
#20-Martin Alvarez (171)

46TH
(19.0)

23RD
(55.5)

25TH
(39.0)

30TH
(33.0)

30TH
(29.0)

-

---

ALISAL
Trojans

TCAL

16th Coast Classic (76.0)

#13-Johnny Alonzo (103)
#14-Juan Haro (160)

#15-Cesar Coronado (189)
#11-Andy Ruvalcaba (215)
#15-Junival Lopez (285)

50TH
(17.0)

-

-

-

-